Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের ১০০০+ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড: Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019

  1. কোন দিন আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি দিবস পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 20 September
    [B] 21 September
    [C] 19 September
    [D] 18 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 21 September
    Explanation: The International Day of Peace is observed annually on 21 September to spread awareness and preach peace and harmony all across the globe. The day was sanctioned by United Nations in 2001. Theme 2019 – Climate Action for Peace
  2. 2019-20 সালের জন্য অডিট ব্যুরো অফ সার্কুলেশনের (ABC)এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [A] দেবব্রত মুখার্জি
    [B] মধুকর কামাথ
    [C] হরমুসজি এন কামা
    [D] জামসেদজি মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [B] মধুকর কামাথ
    Explanation: Madhukar Kamath has been elected chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (AB[C] for 2019-20. He is the chairman emeritus of DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India. Kamath has also been the president of Advertising Agencies Association of India.
  3. বিশ্ব রেসলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019-এ কোন বিভাগে সম্প্রতি বজরঙ্গ পুনিয়া ভারতের হয়ে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছে?
    [A] 67kg
    [B] 51kg
    [C] 53kg
    [D] 65kg
    Correct Answer
    [D] 65kg
    Explanation: In Wrestling, Bajrang Punia defeated Tulga Ochir of Mongolia in the men’s freestyle 65kg bout to win a bronze medal for India in World Wrestling Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. This is Bajrang’s second consecutive medal while the overall third at the World tournament. Also, Ravi Dahiya defeated Iran’s Reza Atrinagharchi in 51kg bout to win the bronze medal for India in the tournament. This was his first medal in the World Championship.
  4. NTPC কোন রাজ্যে ভারতের বৃহত্তম সোলার পার্ক স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [A] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [B] গুজরাট
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [B] গুজরাট
    Explanation: India’s largest power company NTPC has planned to set up 5 gigawatts (GW) solar park at Kutch in Gujarat. It will be the biggest solar park in the country. The estimated cost of the project is about Rs 25,000 crore ($3.5 billion).
  5. রয়্যাল ব্যাঙ্ক অফ স্কটল্যান্ডের নতুন প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তার (CEO) এর নাম কি?
    [A] Alison Rose
    [B] Karen Pierce
    [C] Polly Higgins
    [D] Emily Maitlis
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Alison Rose
    Explanation: Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc has announced the appointment of Alison Rose as the chief executive officer of the bank. She will be the first women to head RBS.
  6. ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা দ্বারা চালিত নতুন কৃষি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের নাম কি?
    [A] বরোদা উৎপাদন
    [B] বরোদা ফসল
    [C] বরোদা কিষান
    [D] বরোদা কৃষি
    Correct Answer
    [C] বরোদা কিষান
    Explanation: Bank of Baroda has launched an agri digital platform named “Baroda Kisan”. It is a web-based portal that can also be accessed by farmers via mobile.
  7. World Alzheimer’s Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] September 18
    [B] September 19
    [C] September 20
    [D] September 21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] September 21
    Explanation: Every year on September 21, World Alzheimer’s Day is observed all around the globe. Purpose: Raise awareness about the stigma that runs around Alzheimer’s disease and dementia. Theme 2019: Raising awareness and challenging stigma. 
  8. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে জাতীয় জিওসায়েন্স ইয়ং সায়েন্টিস্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড -2018 জিতেছেন?
    [A] সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    [B] যমুনা সিং
    [C] দেবযানী সরকার
    [D] প্রদীপ্ত সুর
    Correct Answer
    [A] সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    Explanation: The National Geosciences Young Scientist Award-2018 was awarded to Dr. Sohini Ganguly from Goa University for her significant work in the fields of volcanology, geochemistry, and petrology.
  9. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সরকারী ও বেসরকারী বিদ্যালয়ে তৃতীয় থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণি পর্যন্ত সংস্কৃত ভাষা বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে?
    [A] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [B] হরিয়ানা
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [A] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: The Uttarakhand government announced recently that the Sanskrit language will be a mandatory subject in all private and government school from class 3rd to 8th. Apart from that, Uttarakhand CM, TS Rawat has launched music CD of Sanskrit poems.
  10. ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার পরবর্তী চিফ অফ এয়ার স্টাফ এর নাম কি?
    [A] কৌশিক সেন
    [B] এস নারায়ণ
    [C] ভি কে পাঞ্চাল
    [D] আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া
    Explanation: Air Marshall Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria has been named as next Indian Air Force chief by the Government of India. RKS Bhadauria has experience of flying 26 different types of fighter jets.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019
  11. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) কোন দিনটি “World Patient Safety Day” হিসেবে পালন করলো? 
    [A] 20 September
    [B] 19 September
    [C] 18 September
    [D] 17 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 17 September
    Explanation: World Health Organisation (WHO) celebrated first World Patient Safety Day on 17 September 2019. It aims to create awareness about safety of patients. WHO has prepared an oath letter regarding the same. Now, every year World Patient Safety Day will be observed on 17 September.
  12. জাতীয় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান ‘Award of Excellence’ সম্মানটি প্রদান করে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [A] প্রফেসর সইয়েদ আহমেদ নকভি
    [B] প্রভাকর রৌত
    [C] জনার্ধন রাজু
    [D] অসীম কুমার সিনহা
    Correct Answer
    [A] প্রফেসর সইয়েদ আহমেদ নকভি
    Explanation: The National Geoscience ‘Award for Excellence’ was conferred to Prof. Syed Wajih Ahmad Naqvi from Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for his significant global contributions in the field of aquatic biogeochemical research.
  13. কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেকট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সম্প্রতি ‘ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট অভিযান’ চালু করতে কোন সংস্থার সাথে সহযোগিতা করেছে?
    [A] Facebook
    [B] Google
    [C] WhatsApp
    [D] IBM
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Google
    Explanation: Union Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) and Data Security Council of India (DSCI) recently collaborated with Google India to launch ‘Digital Payment Abhiyan’ to increase awareness about cashless payment.
  14. IIFA অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 এ নিম্নলিখিত কোন তারকা সম্প্রতি সেরা অভিনেত্রীর পুরষ্কার পেয়েছেন?
    [A] দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    [B] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    [C] ক্যাটরিনা কাইফ
    [D] সারা আলি খান
    Correct Answer
    [B] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    Explanation: Alia Bhatt has won Best Actress Award in IIFA Awards 2019 for film Raazi. This film was based on a story of an Indian female spy. Vicky Kaushal was male supporting actor in this movie. It was directed by Meghna Gulzar.
  15. Google Assistant এখন কতগুলি ভারতীয় ভাষায় উপলব্ধ?
    [A] 10
    [B] 9
    [C] 8
    [D] 12
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 9
    Explanation: Google Assistant is now available in 9 Indian languages including Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Telugu, Gujarati, Urdu, Kannada and Bengali. The user can set the Google assistant to speak in any of the 9 languages by just saying, “Ok Google, Hindi bolo or talk/ speak to me in Hindi”.
  16. 2020 কে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার (Artificial Intelligence) বছর হিসাবে পালনের ঘোষণা করেছে কোন রাজ্য?
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [B] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [C] বিহার
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana has announced to observe 2020 as Artificial Intelligence (AI) Year. It will be included various technical events in schools, colleges, and educational institutions. IIT Kharagpur is also planning to open its regional branch at Telangana to boost AI in the state.
  17. LLB ও LLM সিলেবাসে তিন তালাক আইনকে নিম্নলিখিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে কোনটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [A] চৌধুরী চরণ সিং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [B] মহাত্মা গান্ধী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [C] জহরলাল নেহেরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [D] মহত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে রোহিলখণ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    Correct Answer
    [D] মহত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে রোহিলখণ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    Explanation: Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University of Uttar Pradesh has inducted Triple Talaq law in its revised LLB, LLM syllabus. It is the first university in the country who inducted Triple Talaq in the syllabus.
  18. নিম্নলিখিত কে এই বিবৃতিটি জারি করেছেন- “PoK ভারতের একটি অঙ্গ”?
    [A] অজয় সিং
    [B] রবিশ কুমার
    [C] রজত শর্মা
    [D] অশোক মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [A] অজয় সিং
    Explanation: Ajay Singh’s appointment as the Press Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) recently. Singh has been appointed for one year on contract basis. Singh succeeds Ashok Malik.
  19. মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সেবা সংকল্পের জন্য সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্য হেল্পলাইন ‘1100’ চালু করেছে?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] হরিয়ানা
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Himachal Pradesh Government recently launched the Mukhya Mantri Seva Sankalp Helpline ‘1100’ to enable speedy redressal of public grievances using digital medium.
  20. দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রচারের জন্য ভারত ও স্লোভেনিয়ার মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কতগুলি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে?
    [A] 10
    [B] 9
    [C] 8
    [D] 7
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 7
    Explanation: Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and his Slovenian counterpart signed seven MoUs and agreements to promote bilateral relations. The agreements have been signed on investment, sports, culture, clean ganga mission, science and technology among others.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019
  21. কোন ভারতীয় তথ্যচিত্র অস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [A] Roar of the Lion
    [B] Lady Tiger
    [C] Wild Karnataka
    [D] Moti Bagh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Moti Bagh
    Explanation: Moti Bagh, a documentary based on the life of a Uttarakhand farmer Vidyadutt has been nominated for the Oscars. The documentary film has been directed by Nirmal Chander. The film shows how the 83-year-old struggles to keep his farm alive and till the uninhabited hilly lands.
  22. সম্প্রতি কোন অঞ্চলটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘কল্যাণ কর্ণাটক’?
    [A] Hyderabad-Karnataka Region
    [B] Mumbai-Karnataka Region
    [C] Panaji Karnataka Region
    [D] Amaravati Karnataka Region
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Hyderabad-Karnataka Region
    Explanation: Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa recently announced that Hyderabad-Karnataka Region has been renamed as Kalyana Karnataka Region that comprises six districts of Karnataka: Koppal, Ballari, Bidar, Kalaburagi, Yadgir and Raichur.
  23. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে সম্প্রতি টোকিও অলিম্পিকের জন্য যোগ্যতা অর্জনকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর হলেন?
    [A] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [C] সুশীল কুমার
    [D] সাক্ষী মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: Vinesh Phogat recently became the first Indian wrestler to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics after defeating world number one Sarah Ann Hildebrandt in the ongoing World Wrestling Championship in Kazakhstan.
  24. কে সম্প্রতি রাশিয়ার মস্কোতে সামরিক কূটনীতিক পদে নিযুক্ত ভারতের প্রথম মহিলা অফিসার হলেন?
    [A] সন্ধ্যা সুরী
    [B] কিরণ শেখাবত
    [C] অঞ্জলি সিং
    [D] সমৃদ্ধি সিং
    Correct Answer
    [C] অঞ্জলি সিং
    Explanation: Anjali Singh has become India’s first woman officer to be posted as military diplomat “Deputy Naval Attache” at Moscow in Russia.
  25. ভারতের বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা কোন রাজ্যে দুটি নতুন প্রজাতির আদা আবিষ্কার করেছেন?
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [B] আসাম
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Scientists have recently found two new species of ginger in Nagaland. These two new species are – Zingiber perenense and Zingiber dimapurense. A detailed report about both discoveries was published in a journal.
  26. বোস্টন ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যালে কে দুটি পুরষ্কার জিতেছে?
    [A] শাবানা আজমি
    [B] নিনা গুপ্ত
    [C] সোনি রাজদান
    [D] কিরণ খের
    Correct Answer
    [B] নিনা গুপ্ত
    Explanation: Bollywood actor Neena Gupta has been honoured with two awards at the Indian International Film Festival of Boston. The actress won the Best Actress award for her role in world-renowned chef Vikas Khanna’s directorial debut- ‘The Last Colour’. The film also won the Best Feature Film award. The Last Colour deals with taboo surrounding widows in Vrindavan and Varanasi in India.
  27. নিচের মধ্যে কে তার 22 তম ওয়ার্ল্ড বিলিয়ার্ডস শিরোপা জিতে কিউ স্পোর্টসে একটি নতুন রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে?
    [A] সৌরভ কোঠারি
    [B] রাজদীপ সরকার
    [C] অভিনব বিন্দ্রা
    [D] পঙ্কজ আডবানি
    Correct Answer
    [D] পঙ্কজ আডবানি
    Explanation: Pankaj Advani recently won his 22nd World Billiards Title at the IBSF World Billiards Championship 2019. This is Advani’s fourth consecutive world title in billiards short format (150-up). Pankaj Advani has won more world titles in cue sports more than anyone in the world making him the greatest cueist of all time. 
  28. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট কোন কংগ্রেস নেতাকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে?
    [A] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [B] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [C] মনমোহন সিং
    [D] গুলাম নবী আজাদ
    Correct Answer
    [D] গুলাম নবী আজাদ
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on September 16, 2019 allowed senior Congress leader and former J&K Chief Minister Ghulam Nabi Azad to visit Jammu and Kashmir to meet the people. The SC bench headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi and comprising Justices S A Bobde and S Abdul Nazeer however clarified that the Congress leader cannot hold any political rally in the state. 
  29. কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি নাগরিকদের জন্য জন সূচনা পোর্টাল চালু করেছে?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] গুজরাট
    [D] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Rajasthan chief minister Ashok Gehlot launched a “Jan Soochna Portal” aimed at easing the access to information for the beneficiaries of welfare schemes. The portal has been created by the Department of Information Technology and Communication (DoIT&[C] in collaboration with civil society.
  30. অন্ধ্র প্রদেশের প্রথম লোকযুক্ত হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Justice A Goswami
    [B] Justice P Lakshman Reddy
    [C] Justice S D Manirattnam
    [D] Justice Ram Rao
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Justice P Lakshman Reddy
    Explanation: Justice P Lakshman Reddy was sworn in as the first Lokayukta of the Andhra Pradesh. Justice Reddy will be holding the position for the next five years. He is the first Lokayukta to be assuming charge since the state bifurcated in 2014.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019
  31. বিশ্ব রেকর্ড সহ সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী ‘Enduroman Triathlon’ জয়ী ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়ের নাম কী?
    [A] সঞ্জয় ভট্ট
    [B] জয়প্রকাশ গোবিন্দ
    [C] লক্ষ্য থাপার
    [D] মায়াঙ্ক বৈদ্য
    Correct Answer
    [D] মায়াঙ্ক বৈদ্য
    Explanation: Mayak Vaid has become first Indian to complete Enduroman triathlon in a record time. Mayank took 16 hours 35 minutes for running, 12 hours 48 minutes for swimming and 13 hours 29 minutes for cycling, total 463 kms.
  32. গুরু নানক দেবের রচনাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষায় প্রকাশ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা?
    [A] UNESCO
    [B] World Bank
    [C] Obama Foundation
    [D] Clinton Foundation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] UNESCO
    Explanation: The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has decided to translate and publish an anthology of the writings of Guru Nanak Dev in world languages to mark his 550th birth anniversary.
  33. অর্থ সম্পর্কিত সংসদীয় কমিটির সভাপতি হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [A] জয়ন্ত সিনহা
    [B] পি কে সিনহা
    [C] জুয়ান ওরাম
    [D] বিজয় রেড্ডি
    Correct Answer
    [A] জয়ন্ত সিনহা
    Explanation: The government announced the formation of new house committees and appointed its members and chairpersons.
  34. সম্প্রতি কোন সংস্থা অবৈধ ভূগর্ভস্থ জলাবদ্ধতা বন্ধে পদক্ষেপগুলি গঠনের জন্য কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    [A] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    [B] UNESCO
    [C] UNO
    [D] National Green Tribunal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] National Green Tribunal
    Explanation: Expressing concern over depleting groundwater levels, the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has set up a committee to formulate steps required to prevent its unauthorised extraction.
  35. আন্তর্জাতিক রামায়ণ উৎসবের পঞ্চম সংস্করণটি কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] কানপুর
    [D] গোরখপুর
    Correct Answer
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in New Delhi. After the national capital, the festival will be held in Lucknow between September 20-22 and in Pune on September 21. It will also travel to the city of Ayodhya.
  36. কোন দেশ দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ফার্মের উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] নেপাল
    [C] চীন
    [D] ভিয়েতনাম
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভিয়েতনাম
    Explanation: Vietnam has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm which has the capacity to produce 688 million kWh of electricity annually.
  37. সম্প্রতি সাদা বলের ক্রিকেটে দুটি হ্যাটট্রিক দাবি করা প্রথম মহিলা হয়েছেন মেগান শুট। তিনি কোন দেশের ক্রিকেটার?
    [A] ইংল্যান্ড
    [B] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [D] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Explanation: Australia fast bowler Megan Schutt scripted history be becoming the first woman to claim two hat-tricks in white ball cricket after she cleaned up the West Indies tail.
  38. সম্প্রতি কতজন ভারতীয় মহিলা অফিসারকে দক্ষিণ সুদানের জাতিসংঘ মিশনে প্রশংসনীয় সেবার জন্য জাতিসংঘ কর্তৃক সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] 2
    [B] 6
    [C] 5
    [D] 7
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 5
    Explanation: Five Indian women police officers were honoured by the United Nations for their commendable services in UN mission in South Sudan. Reena Yadav, Inspector, Chandigarh Police; Gopika Jahagirdar, DSP, Maharashtra Police, Bharati Samantray, DSP in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ragini Kumari, Inspector in the Ministry of Home Affairs, and Kamal Shekhawat, ASP, Rajasthan Police were conferred the UN medal.
  39. সম্প্রতি বি এন যুগন্ধর প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] সাংবাদিকতা
    [C] নাটক
    [D] আমলাতন্ত্রবাদী
    Correct Answer
    [D] আমলাতন্ত্রবাদী
    Explanation: Former bureaucrat B N Yugandhar, father of Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella, has passed away. He was 82. Yugandhar had served in the Prime Minister’s Office during late P V Narasimha Rao’s regime and also as director of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration at Mussorie.
  40. ইউনেস্কোর সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] Rome
    [B] New Delhi
    [C] Paris
    [D] New York
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Paris
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019
  41. National Green Tribunal এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] ভোপাল
    Correct Answer
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
  42. ওয়ার্ল্ড রেসলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 সালে ভারত কতগুলি পদক জিতেছে?
    [A] 5
    [B] 7
    [C] 8
    [D] 10
    Correct Answer
    [A] 5
    Explanation: In world wrestling championship 2019 in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, Deepak Punia lost in the title clash in 86 kg bout against Iran’s Hassan Yazdani to settle for silver. With this, India finished the 2019 edition of World Wrestling Championship with 5 medal including 1 silver and 4 bronzes. 4 Indian wreslters have secured their 2020 Olympic quotas through this tournament namely Deepak Punia, Bajrang Punia, Ravi Kumar Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat.
  43. নিম্নলিখিত কে লন্ডনে বার্ষিক 21st Century Icon Awards এ “Magnificent Performing Arts Award” জিতেছে?
    [A] লতা মঙ্গেশকর
    [B] সোনু নিগম
    [C] শ্রেয়া ঘোষাল
    [D] শান
    Correct Answer
    [B] সোনু নিগম
    Explanation: Singer Sonu Nigam has been awarded the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London.
  44. বলিউড চলচ্চিত্র “গলি বয়” কে সেরা বিদেশী ভাষা চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে অস্কার 2019 এর জন্য মনোনীত করা হয়েছে। ছবিটির পরিচালক কে?
    [A] জোয়া আখতার
    [B] দীপা মেহতা
    [C] অনুরাগ কশ্যপ
    [D] প্রকাশ ঝাঁ
    Correct Answer
    [A] জোয়া আখতার
    Explanation:Movie “Gully Boy” is India’s entry in Best Foreign Language Film category at 92nd Academy Awards (Oscar Award)- Director Zoya Akhtar
  45. 2019 Singapore Grand Prix এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [A] Valtteri Bottas
    [B] Lewis Hamilton
    [C] Sebastian Vettel
    [D] Max Verstappen
    Correct Answer
    [C] Sebastian Vettel
    Explanation: German racing driver, Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) has won the Formula One Singapore Grand Prix 2019. This is his first win of the year.
  46. বিশ্ব বক্সিং টুর্নামেন্ট 2019 এ প্রথম ভারতীয় যিনি রুপো জিতলেন তার নাম কি?
    [A] পূজা রানী
    [B] শিবা থাপা
    [C] বিজেন্দ্র সিং
    [D] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    Correct Answer
    [D] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    Explanation: Indian boxer Amit Panghal has won a silver medal after facing defeat from Shakhobidin Zoirov of Uzbekistan at the World Boxing Championships. He is the first Indian to win a silver medal at the World Boxing Championships. 
  47. লতা মঙ্গেশকারের স্মৃতিচারণায় রচিত “Didi Aur Main” এর রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] আশা ভোঁসলে
    [B] বর্ষা ভোঁসলে
    [C] ঊষা মঙ্গেশকর
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর
    Correct Answer
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর
    Explanation: Lata Mangeshkar to release memoir penned by sister Meena Mangeshkar titled “Didi Aur Main”
  48. “Being Gandhi” গ্রন্থটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] পারো আনন্দ
    [B] পবিত্র সুধীর
    [C] রুঙ্গিন সিং
    [D] দেব নদকর্নি
    Correct Answer
    [A] পারো আনন্দ
    Explanation: Award-winning author Paro Anand has written a book titled “Being Gandhi” to mark the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
  49. “স্বচ্ছ ভারত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়” নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে নির্মাণ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে?
    [A] গুজরাট
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [D] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The government of Maharashtra has decided to set up ‘Swachh Bharat World University’ in Wardha in Vidarbha region near Nagpur, that will focus on research studies in sanitation, cleanliness and environment.
  50. ‘The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of Their Senas’ নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A]  এ এস দৌলত
    [B] ধবল কুলকারনি
    [C] চিন্ময় তাম্বে
    [D] দিবাকর হাজরা
    Correct Answer
    [B] ধবল কুলকারনি
    Explanation: Journalist Dhaval Kulkarni has penned the book titled ‘The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of Their Senas’.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019
  51. 2018-19 সালের UEFA বর্ষসেরা পুরুষ খেলোয়াড় নির্বাচিত হলেন- 
    [A] Mohamed Salah
    [B] Cristiano Ronaldo
    [C] Lionel Messi
    [D] Virgil van Dijk
    Correct Answer
    [D] Virgil van Dijk
    Explanation: Liverpool defender Virgil van Dijk has been named UEFA Men’s Player of the Year for 2018/19. The 28-year-old Dutch international beat three-time UEFA Men’s Player of the Year Cristiano Ronaldo and two-time winner Lionel Messi to win the prestigious title. 
  52. ভারতের সর্বপ্রথম কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কোন শহরে প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] গ্রেটার নয়ডা
    [C] গাজিয়াবাদ
    [D] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [B] গ্রেটার নয়ডা
    Explanation: The Ministry of Home Affairs is set to launch India’s first Central Police University near the Yamuna Expressway in Greater Noida. The University will be established in Sector Techzone, Greater Noida, over an area of 100 acres of land, costing Rs 372 crore. 
  53. 2018-19 সালের UEFA বর্ষসেরা মহিলা খেলোয়াড় নির্বাচিত হলেন-
    [A] Lucy Bronze

    [B] Wendie Renard
    [C] Ada Hegerberg
    [D] Amandine Henry
    Correct Answer
    [A] Lucy Bronze
    Explanation: UEFA Women’s Player of the Year: Lucy Bronze  (Olympique Lyonnais)
  54. ভারতীয় সুপ্রিম কোর্টে সর্বোচ্চ কতজন বিচারক নিযুক্ত হতে পারেন?
    [A] 34
    [B] 31
    [C] 35
    [D] 37
    Correct Answer
    [A] 34
    Explanation: Recently the Parliament increased the maximum number of judges in the apex court from 31 to 34 (including the Chief Justice of India (CJI)).
  55. শীতকালীন অলিম্পিকস 2022-এর সরকারী মাস্কটটির নাম Bing Dwen Dwen। এটি কোন প্রজাতির প্রাণী?
    [A] দৈত্য পান্ডা (Giant Panda)
    [B] এশিয়ান হাতি (Asian Elephant)
    [C] তুষার চিতা (Snow Leopard)
    [D] মেরু ভল্লুক (Polar Bear)
    Correct Answer
    [A] দৈত্য পান্ডা
    Explanation: Animal Panda which is named “Bing Dwen Dwen” has been chosen as the official mascot of Winter Olympics 2022 that will be held in Beijing, China. It is also known as the Beijing Olympics 2022. “Bing Dwen Dwen” is a giant panda. In Mandarin, “bing” means ice and “dwen dwen” means robust and lively. The panda is wearing a suit which resembles ice.
  56. সম্প্রতি DRDO দ্বারা পরীক্ষা করা প্রথম দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি এয়ার-টু-এয়ার মিসাইলের নাম কি?
    [A] AGNI
    [B] AAG
    [C] ASTRA
    [D] AMBER
    Correct Answer
    [C] ASTRA
    Explanation: India conducted the successful flight testing of its indigenously designed air-to-air missile Astra from the Bay of Bengal off the coast of Odisha on September 16, 2019. The beyond-visual-range missile was launched from Sukhoi-30 MKI. Astra is India’s first indigenous air-to-air missile, capable of engaging targets of different ranges and altitudes including long-range as well as short-range targets. 
  57. Winter Olympics 2022 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [B] টোকিও
    [C] বেজিং
    [D] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [C] বেজিং
    Explanation: Beijing, China
  58. এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাংকের (ADB) এর সদর দফতরটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] ভিয়েনা, অস্ট্রিয়া
    [B] কোপেনহেগেন, ডেনমার্ক
    [C] বেজিং, চীন
    [D] ম্যানিলা, ফিলিপিন্স
    Correct Answer
    [D] ম্যানিলা, ফিলিপিন্স
  59. বিশ্ব ওজোন দিবস-
    [A] September 16
    [B] September 15
    [C] September 14
    [D] September 13
    Correct Answer
    [A] September 16
  60. 2019 FIBA বাস্কেটবল বিশ্বকাপের বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    [A] স্পেন
    [B] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [C] চীন
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [A] স্পেন

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 September 2019 PDF Download Link Below:

Read More:

Facebook Comments