Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019

Here are the most Important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019 PDF Download Link is providd at the end of the post

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019

  1. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের ডেপুটি গভর্নর হিসেবে আরও এক বছরের জন্য পুনরায় কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] প্রশান্ত যাদব
    [b] বিকাশ কিষান
    [c] এন রাম
    [d] বৈভব যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [d] বৈভব যাদব
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his re-appointment with effect from July 4 this year. He was Executive Director at the central bank, before his appointment.
  2. Garuda-VI যৌথ বায়ুসেনা অনুশীলন, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: This is the sixth edition of Exercise Garuda and is being planned in France. This will enhance understanding of interoperability during mutual operations between the two Air Forces.
  3. ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ টুর্নামেন্টে ক্রমাগত পাঁচটি পঞ্চাশের বেশি স্কোর করে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় ব্যাটসম্যান কে হলেন?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Kohli equalled Graeme Smith and Aaron Finch to become the 3rd captain in Cricket World Cup history to hit four back to back half centuries. Kohli also became the fastest to 20,000 international runs.
  4. বেলজিয়ামের ব্রুসেলস-এ অবস্থিত ওয়ার্ল্ড কাস্টোমস অর্গানাইজেশন (WCO) পরবর্তী ৫ বছরের জন্য কাকে তাদের ডিরেক্টর পদে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] প্রণব দাস
    [b] হেমন্ত খারে
    [c] নাগেস্বর রাও
    [d] এস রাঘবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রণব দাস
    Explanation: He defeated the British Customs officer with a huge margin. He is the first Indian to be elected to the WCO Director post
  5. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটিকে বিগত ৬ মাস ধরে “disturbed area” হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] আসাম
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act has been in force in Nagaland for several decades. The act empowers security forces to conduct operations anywhere and arrest anyone (without prior notice).
  6. ‘City Beautiful’ নামে পরিচিত চণ্ডীগড় শহরটি “UHI’ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই শব্দটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কি? 
    [a] Urban Heat Island
    [b] Urban Health Island
    [c] Urban Housing Island
    [d] Urban Hill Island
    Correct Answer
    [a] Urban Heat Island
    Explanation: According to MET Department, the average minimum temperature of Chandigarh has risen by a degree during the past three decades. It is worth noting that an urban heat island occurs when a city experiences much warmer temperatures than nearby rural areas
  7. ‘Transforming North East India through Science and Technology’ মন্ত্রণাসভা কোন শহরে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] মেঘালয়
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেঘালয়
    Explanation: It has been organised by the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development. It is worth noting that populated by approximately 48 million people, NE states account for about 4% of India’s population.
  8. ভারতের প্রধান জাতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন কোচ পুলেলা গোপিচন্দকে ________ কর্তৃক সম্মানিত ডক্টরেট প্রদান করা হল।
    [a] IIT Delhi
    [b] IIT Kharagpur
    [c] IIT Kanpur
    [d] IIT Roorkee
    Correct Answer
    [c] IIT Kanpur
    Explanation: On the occasion of the 52nd convocation, the badminton coach received the honor from former ISRO chairman Prof K Radhakrishnan.
  9. ভারতীয় বংশভুত অস্ট্রেলিয়ান মহিলা যিনি সম্প্রতি “মিস অস্ট্রেলিয়া ইউনিভার্স 2019” এর শিরোপা জিতেছেন, তার নাম কী?
    [a] প্রিয়া সেরাও
    [b] অনামিকা আহুজা
    [c] শীতল চোপড়া
    [d] মীনাক্ষী দাস
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রিয়া সেরাও
    Explanation: Born in Karnataka, she grew up in Oman. Later, her family moved to Australia. She will now start gearing up for Miss Universe 2019 competition that is to be held in South Korea.
  10. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের Banking Ombudsman and Ombudsman for Digital Transactions (ODT) এর তৃতীয় শাখাটি কোন শহরে খোলা হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] নয়া দিল্লী
    [c] বাঙ্গালুরু
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Banking Ombudsman scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of their complaints.
  11. ভারত সরকার পরিসংখ্যান দিবস (Statistics Day) কবে উদযাপন করেছে?
    [a] June 22
    [b] June 29
    [c] July 5
    [d] July 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 29
    Explanation: June 29 is the birth date of Professor P C Mahalanobis. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019
  12. ‘7 Summits’ চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পন্ন করার অবিশ্বাস্য ও বিরল কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করলেন কোন ভারতীয় আইপিএস অফিসার?
    [a] রিশু সাচদেব
    [b] অপর্ণা কুমার
    [c] সৌরভ নারং
    [d] হেমা কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অপর্ণা কুমার
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the “Seven Summits” is a mountaineering challenge which includes scaling the highest mountains from each of the seven continents. Patrick Morrow was the first man to climb the Seven Summits in 1986.
  13. নাসারের ‘Curiosity’ নামক রোভারটি নীচের কোন গ্রহের বাতাসে উচ্চ পরিমাণে মিথেন আবিষ্কার করেছে?
    [a] Jupiter/ বৃহস্পতি
    [b] Mars/ মঙ্গল
    [c] Mercury/ বুধ
    [d] Saturn/ শনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] Mars/ মঙ্গল
    Explanation: The existence of methane is a possible sign of life. Curiosity Rover has been on the surface of Mars since 2012.
  14. সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটির সদস্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] রাজ শুক্লা
    [b] সচিন মনোহর
    [c] হেমন্ত গোখেল
    [d] নরেন্দ্র বাত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [d] নরেন্দ্র বাত্রা
    Explanation: Batra secured 58 votes out of 62 while four voted against him. In 2016, Nita Ambani was elected as an individual member of the IOC in 2016.
  15. EQUIP হল মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন (HRD) মন্ত্রণালয়ের একটি উচ্চাভিলাষী প্রকল্প। এটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] Education Qualification Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    [b] Education Quality Updation and Inclusion Programme
    [c] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusive Programme
    [d] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    Correct Answer
    [d] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    Explanation: It is meant to bridge the gap between policy and implementation. It aims to improve the quality of higher education over the next 5 years.
  16. গ্রহাণু দিবস (Asteroid Day), কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 30
    [b] July 5
    [c] July 10
    [d] July 16
    Correct Answer
    [a] June 30
    Explanation: It aims to raise public awareness about the possible hazardous impacts of asteroids. They pose potentially catastrophic threats to our planet, as they pass close to the Earth’s orbit.
  17. 2017 সালে ভারতে CAFE আইন কার্যকর হয়েছিল। CAFE প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Corporate Average Free Efficiency/Economy
    [b] Corporate Average Fume Efficiency/Economy
    [c] Corporate Analysis Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    [d] Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Correct Answer
    [d] Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Explanation: CAFE regulations aim at lowering fuel consumption of vehicles by lowering carbon dioxide emissions.
  18. সিমিলিপাল জাতীয় উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে  দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] মনিপুর
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Similipal derives its name from ‘Simul’ (Silk Cotton) tree. It has some beautiful waterfalls like Joranda and Barehipani.
  19. ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অব অস্ট্রোফিজিক্সের সৌর পদার্থবিদ দীপঙ্কর ব্যানার্জি নাসার কোন মিশনে সহ-তদন্তকারী নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] BlueRocks
    [b] PUNCH 
    [c] MartianSoil
    [d] RedCircles
    Correct Answer
    [b] PUNCH
    Explanation: PUNCH will consist of a ‘constellation’ of four suitcase-sized microsats that will orbit the Earth in the formation and study how the corona. PUNCH stands for “Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere.”
  20. জেমের মিনার (Minaret of Jam), ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট, কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: It is one of the few well-preserved monuments. It represents the exceptional artistic creativity & mastery of structural engineering.
  21. একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপে, সৌদি আরব, ভারতের হজ কোটা বাড়িয়ে _________ হাজার করেছে।
    [a] 200,000
    [b] 250,000
    [c] 300,000
    [d] 350,000
    Correct Answer
    [a] 200,000
    Explanation: Last year, Saudi Arabia increased India’s Haj quota by 5,000. It is worth noting that the Haj subsidy was removed last year.
  22. চীন পর্যটকদের নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে প্রবেশের জন্য ভিসার (Visa) প্রয়োজন হবে না?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরান
    Explanation: It is worth noting that some 52,000 Chinese tourists visited Iran during the 12 months to March. Sanctions-hit Iran is attempting to boost tourism in the face of an economic crisis.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019
  23. চেন্নাই ভিত্তিক Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) এর ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক ও প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন?
    [a] কারনাম শেখর
    [b] রোহিত গান্ধী
    [c] ইঞ্জেতি শ্রীনিবাস
    [d] মোহন কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] কারনাম শেখর
    Explanation: Prior to this, he was MD & CEO of Dena Bank (September 21, 2018 – March 31, 2019). He started his banking career as a Probationary officer in SBI in December 1983.
  24. World UFO Day –
    [a] 1st July
    [b] 2nd July
    [c] 4th July
    [d] 10th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2nd July
    Explanation: Unidentified Flying Objects (UFOs) are the flying objects that are completely unidentified. The first World UFO Day was observed in the year 2001.
  25. কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নাগরিকদের জাতীয় নিবন্ধন (NRC) আপডেট করার জন্য গণনার প্রক্রিয়া কত মাস বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে?
    [a] 1 মাস
    [b] 3 মাস
    [c] 6 মাস
    [d] 10 মাস
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1 মাস
    Explanation: The final NRC list will be published on July 31 this year. When the NRC was first prepared in Assam (1951), the state had 8 million citizens.
  26. কংগ্রেস সভাপতি _________ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সম্প্রতি পদত্যাগ করেছেন।
    [a] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] মোতিলাল ভোহরা
    [d] সচিন পাইলট
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    Explanation: In his resignation letter, Mr. Gandhi held himself accountable for the 2019 Lok Sabha loss. He took to Twitter and wrote, “I owe the country and my organisation a debt of tremendous gratitude and love.”
  27. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ঘোষণা করেছে যে শিক্ষক, ডাক্তার, নার্স এবং সকল চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের বেতন বাড়ানো হবে যেটা তাদের দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেতনভোগী সরকারি কর্মচারী করে তুলবে?
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] নরওয়ে
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভুটান
    Explanation: The cabinet has not only ensured that the professionals are paid well, but have also overturned the unofficial civil service ‘hierarchy’. The proposal was announced by Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lotay Tshering.
  28. কোন ভারতীয় মিডল অর্ডার ব্যাটসম্যান আইপিএল সহ সকল ধরনের ক্রিকেট থেকে অবসর গ্রহণের ঘোষণা করেছেন?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    [c] বিজয় শঙ্কর
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [b] আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    Explanation: Rayudu made his ODI debut against Zimbabwe in 2013. He played his last ODI against Australia in Ranchi this year. It is worth noting that Rayudu never got a chance to represent India in Test cricket.
  29. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সম্প্রতি ______________ কে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাসী সংগঠন হিসাবে  ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] বালোচিস্তান লিবারেশন পার্টি
    [b] হাজারা ফ্রীডম পার্টি
    [c] জামোতে কুয়ামি লিগ
    [d] মজদুর কিষান আর্মি
    Correct Answer
    [a] বালোচিস্তান লিবারেশন পার্টি
    Explanation: BLA is an armed separatist group that targets security forces and civilians, mainly in ethnic Baloch areas. It is worth noting that BLA remains a proscribed entity in Pakistan since 2006.
  30. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) তার প্রথম ‘আধার সেবা কেন্দ্র’ ______ এবং বিজয়ওয়ারাতে চালু করেছে।
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] রাঁচি
    [c] কোচি
    [d] দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The centre has the capacity to handle upto 500 requests per day. UIDAI has an ambitious plan to set up 114 such centres by the year-end.
  31. অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং ______ 2019 ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের সেমিফাইনালে খেলার যোগ্যতা অর্জনের প্রথম দুটি দল।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: Now, England also joined Australia and India in the semi-finals of the World Cup. It is worth noting that England reached the semis for the first time since 1992.
  32. প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা _______ সংসদে নতুন সরকারের প্রথম অর্থনৈতিক সার্ভে উপস্থাপন করেছেন।
    [a] নির্মলা সিতারমন
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] কে ভি সুব্রামানিয়ান
    [d] রাম জেঠামালানি
    Correct Answer
    [c] কে ভি সুব্রামানিয়ান
    Explanation: It contains a summary of developments in the economy, government’s development programmes.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019
  33. Yeoman নামক পশ্চিম ঘাটের স্থানীয় প্রজাতির প্রজাতিটি কোন রাজ্যের “রাজ্য প্রজাপতি” হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu has become the 5th state in the country to announce its state butterfly. According to the officials, the name of the butterfly reflects Tamil culture. Besides, it is endemic to Western Ghats.
  34. 2015 সালে প্রধান শক্তিশালি দেশগুলির সাথে চুক্তিতে সমৃদ্ধ ইউরেনিয়াম স্টকপাইলের সীমাটি নিম্নোক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি লঙ্ঘন করেছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইরান
    Explanation: Iran had exceeded the relevant limit of 300 kg of uranium hexafluoride. It is worth noting that the uranium enrichment limit set in the deal is sufficient for power generation but far below to manufacture nuclear weapons.
  35. নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি মনোজ কুমার নাম্বিয়ার-কে তাদের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] NALCO
    [c] SAIL
    [d] MFIN
    Correct Answer
    [d] MFIN
    Explanation: Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) comprises 56 NBFC-MFIs and 40 associates including banks, small finance banks and NBFCs.
  36. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি ‘FSR’ এর 19 তম সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছে। FSR প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Financial Stability Report
    [b] Funds Stabilization Record
    [c] Futures Seamless Record
    [d] Forex Stipulations Rendition
    Correct Answer
    [a] Financial Stability Report
    Explanation: It reflects the collective assessment of the Sub-Committee of the Financial Stability and Development Council.
  37. মার্কিন স্বাধীনতা দিবসটি _______ এ বার্ষিক পালিত হয়।
    [a] 2nd July
    [b] 4th July
    [c] 6th July
    [d] 8th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4th July
    Explanation: The adoption of the Declaration of Independence by the delegates from the 13 colonies was commemorated on this day. This year marks the 243rd celebration of the American national holiday.
  38. “India: Health of the Nation’s States” নামক রিপোর্টটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি প্রকাশ করেছে? 
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] ICMR
    [c] MCI
    [d] UGC
    Correct Answer
    [b] ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research)
    Explanation: According to the report, the contribution of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) to total deaths in the country was 61.8%.
  39. The Korean Armistice Agreement, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে শোনা যায়, ক সালে সাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] 1953
    [b] 1967
    [c] 1984
    [d] 1999
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1953
    Explanation: The armistice agreement ended the three-year war between North and South Korea in a truce. The terms of the armistice included the creation of the Demilitarized Zone.
  40. ইউরোপীয় সংসদের নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] ড্যাভিড মারিয়া সাসোলি
    [b] জ্যান যাহ্‌রাদিল
    [c] সিরা রেগো
    [d] স্কা কেলার
    Correct Answer
    [a] ড্যাভিড মারিয়া সাসোলি
    Explanation: Sassoli is a former television journalist who turned to politics as a centre-left MEP.
  41. দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব Artificial Intelligence সম্মেলন _______ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভারত
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] চীন
    Explanation: The conference is scheduled to run from Aug 29 to 31 this year. Two summits on S&T innovation and 10 industry panels will be held during the event.
  42. সর্বশেষ হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019 এর রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় পাসপোর্ট কত তম স্থান দখল করেছে?
    [a] 56
    [b] 86
    [c] 90
    [d] 120
    Correct Answer
    [b] 86
    Explanation: India shares the 86th position with Mauritiana and Sao Tome and Principe. For the first time, UAE has entered the top 20 slot. The ranking is based on exclusive data from the International Air Transport Association.
  43. সংসদে সরকার দ্বারা উপস্থাপিত NCRB তথ্য অনুযায়ী, 2015 সালে সকল রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোন রাজ্যে আত্মহত্যার সংখ্যা সর্বোচ্চ ছিল?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] কেরল
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The NCRB data show that 1/3rd of the suicides in the country in 2015 were committed ( by under 30 age group ). UP (the most populous state) had the 11th highest suicide count.
  44. প্রথম গ্লোবাল ইথানল সামিট (GES), ________ তে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বেজিং
    [d] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the GES follows two previous regional ethanol summits. It will also feature a U.S. sales component that builds on current ethanol trade.
  45. 2019 ইন্টারকন্টিনেন্টাল কাপ (ফুটবল) কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] অহমেদাবাদ
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] অহমেদাবাদ
    Explanation: Intercontinental Cup is slated to kick-off at the EKA Arena, Ahmedabad from July 7. This is the first time, the state of Gujarat is hosting a Senior Men’s International competition.

    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019
  46. জাপান এবং _________ যৌথভাবে হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019-এ প্রথম স্থান গ্রহণ করেছে।
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: In other words, Japan and Singapore have the world’s most powerful passports. The index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords.
  47. আইসিসি পুরুষদের ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের একক সংস্করণে 500 রান সংগ্রহ করলো প্রথম ইংলিশ খেলোয়াড় কে?
    [a] জো রুট
    [b] জস বাটলার
    [c] বেন স্টোক্স
    [d] জনি বেয়ারস্টো
    Correct Answer
    [a] জো রুট
    Explanation: He is now the fifth highest run-getter of the premier tournament. The list is topped by Rohit Sharma ( India – 544 Runs ).
  48. অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সিতারমন সোনা ও অন্যান্য মূল্যবান ধাতু আমদানিতে কত শতাংশ শুল্ক বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব দেন?
    [a] 10%
    [b] 12.5%
    [c] 15%
    [d] 20%
    Correct Answer
    [b] 12.5%
    Explanation: India is one of the largest gold importers in the world. In 2013, the the government had raised import taxes on gold to 10%.
  49. ব্যাংক একাউন্ট থেকে বছরে 1 কোটি টাকা নগদ তোলার জন্য কত শতাংশ TDS আদায় করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার?
    [a] 2%
    [b] 4%
    [c] 6%
    [d] 8%
    Correct Answer
    [a] 2%
    Explanation: The move is aimed at promoting digital payments and discouraging cash transactions.
  50. 2019 “State of the Education Report for India: Children with Disabilities” নামক রিপোর্টটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি পেশ করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] UNICEF
    [c] PISA
    [d] UNESCO
    Correct Answer
    [d] UNESCO
    Explanation: The report acknowledged that inclusive education is complex to implement. According to the report, three-fourths of the children with disabilities at the age of five years do not go to any educational institution.
  51. একটি বিশ্বকাপে মোট পাঁচটি শতক করে ইতিহাস গড়লেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যাটসম্যানটি?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] অ্যারোন ফিঞ্চ
    [d] ড্যাভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sharma hit hundreds vs South Africa, Pakistan, England, Bangladesh & Sri Lanka. He has been in sensational form in the 2019 World Cup.
  52. কোন রেলওয়ে জোনটি চেরলোপল্লী ও রাপুরু স্টেশনের মাঝামাঝি 6.6 কিমি পরিমাপের ভারতের দীর্ঘতম বৈদ্যুতিক সুড়ঙ্গ চালু করেছে?
    [a] South Central Railway
    [b] North Eastern Railway
    [c] East Coast Railway
    [d] North Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    [a] South Central Railway
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the tunnel has been completed in a record time of 43 months. New Australian Tunneling Method (NATM) had been used. The cost incurred is Rs.460 crores.
  53. PAHAL (Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh) নামক স্কিমটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয় 2013 সালে চালু করেছিল?
    [a] Petroleum & Natural Gas
    [b] Corporate Affairs
    [c] Finance
    [d] HRD
    Correct Answer
    [a] Petroleum & Natural Gas
    Explanation: Under this scheme, beneficiaries buy LPG cylinders at market rate. Subsequently, they receive subsidy directly in their bank accounts.
  54. নতুন আয়কর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, প্যান কার্ড এবং _________ শীঘ্রই বিনিময়যোগ্য করা হবে।নতুন আয়কর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, প্যান কার্ড এবং _________ শীঘ্রই বিনিমেয়যোগ্য করা হবে।
    [a] ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স
    [b] আধার কার্ড
    [c] রেশন কার্ড
    [d] পাসপোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [b] আধার কার্ড
    Explanation: It is worth noting that taxpayers will need either Aadhaar or PAN card to file their income tax returns. Currently, they need to have both to file ITR.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 July 2019 PDF Download link below

Read More:

 

Facebook Comments