Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019 for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT, and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের ১০০০+ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড: Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019

  1. জাতীয় একীকরণের জন্য কাকে ইন্দিরা গান্ধী পুরষ্কার দেওয়া হল?
    [A] চণ্ডী প্রসাদ ভট্ট
    [B] দেবী শেট্টি
    [C] শিবম প্রসাদ
    [D] মনিন্দ্র কুমার বসু
    Correct Answer
    [A] চণ্ডী প্রসাদ ভট্ট
    Explanation: The 31st Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration for the years 2017 and 2018 was awarded to the pioneer of the Chipko Movement Chandi Prasad Bhatt for his services in promoting and preserving the national integration on October 31, the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi.
  2. Shakti-2019, ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে একটি বিশেষ যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন? 
    [A] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [B] ভিয়েতনাম
    [C] রাশিয়া
    [D] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [D] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: Shakti-2019’, a bilateral exercise will be conducted between Indian and French Army troops at the Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan from October 31 to November 13. It will focus on counter-terrorism operations in the backdrop of semi-desert terrain under United Nations Mandate.
  3. একদিবশিয় মহিলা ক্রিকেটে, ভারতের হয়ে দ্রুততম 2000 রান অতিক্রম করলেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন ক্রিকেটার? 
    [A] মিথালি রাজ
    [B] স্মৃতি মন্ধনা
    [C] হর্মনপ্রীত কৌর
    [D] অঙ্কিতা শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [B] স্মৃতি মন্ধনা
    Explanation: Smriti Mandhana has become the fastest Indian women cricketer to smash 2,000 runs in ODIs. She achieved the feat during the third ODI against West Indies at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua and Barbuda.
  4. গোয়ার নতুন রাজ্যপাল হিসাবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] মৃদুলা সিনহা
    [B] রাম নায়েক
    [C] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    [D] সত্য পাল মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [D] সত্য পাল মালিক
    Explanation: Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik has been sworn in as the Governor of Goa. The previous Governor Mridula Sinha’s term had ended this year.
  5. কোন হিন্দি লেখককে অসামান্য সাহিত্যকর্মের জন্য ব্যাস সম্মান -২০১৯ এর জন্য নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] বিশ্বনাথ ত্রিপাঠি
    [B] নরেন্দ্র কোহলি
    [C] নাসিরা শর্মা
    [D] মানু ভাণ্ডারী
    Correct Answer
    [C] নাসিরা শর্মা
    Explanation: Nasira Sharma has been selected for her novel Paper Boat. The award is given to the best Hindi literary work published over a period of 10 years. The award is given by KK Birla foundation.
  6. 2019 এর 11তম BRICS সম্মেলন কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] ব্রাজিল
    [B] চীন
    [C] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Brazil
    Explanation: The 11th BRICS Summit 2019 is currently underway in Brazil. The BRICS summit 2019 theme is ‘Economic Growth for an Innovative Future’.
  7. 2023 হকি বিশ্বকাপ (পুরুষ) নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] স্পেন
    [B] ভারত
    [C] ইংল্যান্ড
    [D] নেদারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভারত
    Explanation: India will host the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023. The tournament will be held from January 13 to January 29, 2023. The announcement regarding this was made by the International Hockey Federation (FIH).
  8. 2020 সালের ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রধান অতিথি হবেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি?
    [A] রাশিয়া
    [B] ইউক্রেন
    [C] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro will be the chief guest of India’s Republic Day celebrations next year. He was invited by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Modi has reached BRICS to attend the 11th BRICS Summit. A large business delegation will also come to India along with him.
  9. ‘Tiger Triumph’, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত একটি যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন?
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [B] চীন
    [C] জাপান
    [D] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) exercise ‘Tiger Triumph’ began between India and the US at Visakhapatnam on November 13, 2019. The exercise will conclude on November 21, 2019. 
  10. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে বিশাখাপত্তনমে যৌথ নৌ-মহড়া ‘সমুদ্র শক্তি’ অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] মায়ানমার
    [B] মলদ্বিপ
    [C] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [D] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [C] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Explanation: The Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ was held during November 6-7, 2019 between Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy in the Bay of Bengal. An Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette INS Kamorta took part in the naval exercise.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019
  11. গ্লোবাল আয়ুর্বেদ সম্মেলন 2019 এর তৃতীয় সংস্করণটি কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] মুম্বাই
    [B] কোচি
    [C] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [D] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [B] কোচি
    Explanation: Kerala Governor Arif Mohammed Khan inaugurated the 3rd edition of Global Ayurveda Summit 2019 in Kochi. As many as 400 industry leaders and delegates from SAARC, GCC, and African countries have gathered in Kochi for the Global Ayurveda Summit 2019.
  12. 35 তম ASEAN সম্মেলন কোন শহরে শুরু হল?
    [A] হানোই
    [B] ব্যাংকক
    [C] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [D] নিউ দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [B] ব্যাংকক
    Explanation: The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok, Thailand. Thailand Prime Minister Prayut Chan -o-Cha inaugurated this summit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend this summit on November 3rd and 4th.
  13. SaarLorLux Open ব্যাডমিন্টন প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী হল-
    [A] লক্ষ্য সেন
    [B] ডমিনিক থিম
    [C] সেন ওয়েং হং ইয়াং
    [D] লি চেং
    Correct Answer
    [A] লক্ষ্য সেন
    Explanation: India’s Lakshya Sen has won the SaarLorLux Open badminton tournament at Saarbrücken in Germany. He defeated Sen Weng Hong Yang of China in the final.
  14. চেন্নাই-কন্যাকুমারী শিল্প করিডোর বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগের জন্য এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক কত অর্থের লোণ বরাদ্ধ করলো?
    [A] $234 million
    [B] $451 million
    [C] $457 million
    [D] $786 million
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] $451 million
    Explanation: The Asian Development Bank will provide a $451 million (about Rs 3,200 crore) loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu.
  15. যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন Dustlik 2019, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত করা হল?
    [A] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [B] উজবেকিস্তান
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [D] আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [B] উজবেকিস্তান
    Explanation: Dustlik-2019’, a Joint military Exercise between India and Uzbekistan began at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh attended the ‘Curtain Raiser’ event of ‘Dustlik-2019’ at the Armed Forces meet in Tashkent.
  16. শিশু দিবস 2019 উপলক্ষে কোন রাজ্য শিশু সুরক্ষা মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করেছে?
    [A] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [B] রাজস্তান
    [C] আসাম
    [D] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [C] আসাম
    Explanation: Assam State Commission for Protection of Child Rights launched the Sishu Suraksha mobile app on the occasion of Children’s Day 2019 with an aim to empower citizens to protect future generations.
  17. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন বিখ্যাত লেখিকা গিরিজা কির। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভাষায় লিখতেন?
    [A] হিন্দি
    [B] মারাঠি
    [C] তেলেগু
    [D] তামিল
    Correct Answer
    [B] মারাঠি
    Explanation: Noted Marathi author Girija Kir has passed away, following a prolonged illness. She was 86.
  18. Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) – 2019, বাংলাদেশ এবং নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটির মধ্যে আয়োজিত একটি বিশেষ নৌ- অনুশীলন?
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [B] রাশিয়া
    [C] ভারত
    [D] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The second phase of the biggest US- Bangladesh Navy exercise named ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) – 2019’ started in Chittagong, Bangladesh. CARAT is one of the U.S. Navy’s longest continually running exercises in South Asia and Southeast Asia.
  19. দ্বিপক্ষীয় সম্পর্ক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে পেক্কা হাভিস্তো সম্প্রতি ভারত সফর করলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের বর্তমান বিদেশমন্ত্রী?
    [A] থাইল্যান্ড
    [B] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [C] ফিনল্যান্ড
    [D] হাঙ্গারি
    Correct Answer
    [C] ফিনল্যান্ড
    Explanation: With an aim to boost bilateral relations, Finland Foreign Minister Pekka Haavisto has visited India on a four-day visit. He will also visit Tamil Nadu for the inauguration of the KONE manufacturing unit.
  20. ভারতের ল্যান্ড পোর্টস অথোরিটির চেয়ারম্যান (LPAI) কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [A] সাকেত সিং
    [B] আদিত্য মিশ্রা
    [C] অরবিন্দ চতুর্বেদী
    [D] মালা ব্যানার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [B] আদিত্য মিশ্রা
    Explanation: Senior IPS officer Aditya Mishra was appointed as the chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI). He is a 1989 batch IPS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Mishra as the chairman of the LPAI on the recommendations of a search-cum-selection panel.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019
  21. সম্প্রতি তার পদ থেকে ইস্তফা দিলেন টি লতা। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যাংকের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ছিলেন?
    [A] ফেডেরাল ব্যাংক
    [B] ধনলক্ষ্মী ব্যাংক
    [C] IDBI ব্যাংক
    [D] HDFC ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [B] ধনলক্ষ্মী ব্যাংক
    Explanation: Private sector lender Dhanlaxmi Bank managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) T. Latha has resigned.
  22. ত্বকের ব্যাধি সম্পর্কিত ইউনানী মেডিসিনের জাতীয় গবেষণা ইনস্টিটিউট (NRIUMSD) নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে উদ্বোধন করা হল? 
    [A] হায়দ্রাবাদ
    [B] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [C] সুরাত
    [D] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [A] হায়দ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: Union Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) in Hyderabad, Telangana.
  23. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে “No Money for Terror” 2020 অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] পাকিস্তান
    [B] ভারত
    [C] রাশিয়া
    [D] সেইচিলিস
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভারত
    Explanation: India will next year host the conference of the “No Money For Terror”, the ministerial-level grouping of 70 countries that focuses on countering terror financing, terror and radicalization.
  24. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের বাবাসাহেব ধাবেকর। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] রচয়িতা
    [C] ক্রীড়া
    [D] অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজনীতি
    Explanation: Former Maharashtra minister and senior Congress party leader Babasaheb Dhabekar passed away. He served as water resource minister in the 1990s during the Shiv Sena-BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party) alliance government.
  25. International Solar Alliance (ISA) এর দ্বিতীয় সমাবেশ নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে আয়োজিত করা হবে?
    [A] পুনে
    [B] নয়া দিল্লী
    [C] চেন্নাই
    [D] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Correct Answer
    [B] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: 2nd Assembly of International Solar Alliance (ISA) was held in New Delhi. It was hosted by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. French Deputy Minister for Ecological and Inclusive Transition Brune Poirson who was on a visit to India also co-presided over the assembly.
  26. প্যারিস মাস্টার্স 2019 (টেনিস) এর বিজেতা হল-
    [A] ডমিনিক থিম
    [B] নোভাক জকোভিচ
    [C] লিয়েন্ডার পেস
    [D] রজার ফেডেরার
    Correct Answer
    [B] নোভাক জকোভিচ
    Explanation: Serbian Novak Djokovic has won the Paris Masters 2019 title. With this, he lifted his 34th Masters Trophy and fifth in Paris.
  27. IndusInd ব্যাংকের নবনিযুক্ত MD ও CEO হলেন-
    [A] এম কে সিনহা
    [B] রমেশ সোবতি
    [C] সুমন কাথপালিয়া
    [D] ভি আর বালা
    Correct Answer
    [C] সুমন কাথপালিয়া
    Explanation: A private sector lender, IndusInd Bank has appointed its consumer banking head Suman Kathpalia, as its new Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). He will replace Romesh Sobti.
  28. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি চাকরি প্রার্থীদের জন্য হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করেছে?
    [A] পাঞ্জাব
    [B] অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
    [C] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [A] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh said that the state government has launched first of its kind Punjab job helpline number 76260-76260 for the job seekers. Singh appealed all the job seekers to call the helpline number and utilise the facility.
  29. UN Climate Change Conference (COP 25) নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] মাদ্রিদ
    [B] জেনেভা
    [C] রোম
    [D] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [A] মাদ্রিদ
    Explanation: The Spanish capital city of Madrid will host the UN Climate Change Conference (COP 25) from 2 to 13 December. The annual Conference of the Parties (COP) summit is a key event which allows representatives from around 200 nations to monitor and discuss the current situation of the world’s warming climate.
  30. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন ভাজিনাথ পাতিল। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] রচয়িতা
    [C] ক্রীড়া
    [D] অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজনীতি
    Explanation: Former Karnataka Minister Vaijnath Patil passed away at the age of 81. Patil was suffering from prolonged illness.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019
  31. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন চম্পক জৈন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজক
    [B] নিরীক্ষক
    [C] ক্রীড়া
    [D] অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    [A] চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজক
    Explanation: Film producer Champak Jain passed away after suffering from a brain haemorrhage. Champak was one of the owners of Venus Records and Tapes which produced hit films like the 1994 blockbuster ‘Main Khiladi Tu Anari’ starring Saif Ali Khan and Akshay Kumar.
  32. কেরালার কোচিনে সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক সৌন্দর্য প্রতিযোগিতায় ‘মিস এশিয়া গ্লোবাল 2019’ এর মুকুট কে অর্জন করলেন?
    [A] Nguyen Thi Yen Trang
    [B] Sara Damnjanovic
    [C] Chen Yufei
    [D] Samiksha Singh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Sara Damnjanovic
    Explanation: Serbia’s Sara Damnjanovic has been crowned ‘Miss Asia Global 2019’ at the international beauty contest held recently in Kochin, Kerala.
  33. ২০১৯ রাগবি বিশ্বকাপ জিতল- 
    [A] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [B] ইংল্যান্ড
    [C] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [D] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [A] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Explanation: South Africa thrashed England 32-12 to clinch their third Rugby World Cup title at the Nissan Stadium in US. With this win, South Africa equalled New Zealand’s record of a country with most World Cup titles.
  34. ইউনেস্কো ক্রিয়েটিভ সিটিস নেটওয়ার্ক (UCCN) এর সদস্য হিসাবে কোন শহরটি গ্যাস্ট্রনোমি ক্ষেত্রে নির্বাচিত হল?
    [A] কোচি
    [B] হায়দ্রাবাদ
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [B] হায়দ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: UNESCO has designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of Film, and Hyderabad in the field of Gastronomy.
  35. গার্ডেন রিচ শিপবিল্ডারস ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স লিমিটেড সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় কোস্ট গার্ডকে কোন দ্রুত টহলবাহী জাহাজ সরবরাহ করেছে?
    [A] Vela
    [B] Annie Besant
    [C] Ranjeet
    [D] Vikramaditya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Annie Besant
    Explanation: Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) delivered Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS Annie Besant, the second in the series of five such ships, to the Indian Coast Guard.
  36. এয়ারপোর্ট অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AAI) এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান হলেন-
    [A] শুভঙ্কর স্বামী
    [B] অরবিন্দ সিং
    [C] সাফি আহমেদ
    [D] রঞ্জন গুরুস্বামী
    Correct Answer
    [B] অরবিন্দ সিং
    Explanation: Arvind Singh, IAS officer of 1988 batch, Maharashtra Cadre, took over as the Chairman of Airports Authority of India (AAI).
  37. 2018 সালের 28 তম ব্যাস সম্মান পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [A] এল কে সিং
    [B] দেবী প্রসাদ শেট্টি
    [C] মনিহরন স্বামী
    [D] লীলাধর জাগুরি
    Correct Answer
    [D] লীলাধর জাগুরি
    Explanation: The 28th Vyas Samman for the year 2018 was conferred on well known Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagoori. Mr Jagoori has been chosen for the prestigious award for his poetry collection- Jitne Log Utne Prem.
  38. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি 15 বছরের পুরানো সরকারী গাড়ি, পুরানো বাণিজ্যিক যানবাহন নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [A] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [B] উড়িষ্যা
    [C] বিহার
    [D] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [C] বিহার
    Explanation: Government vehicles, which are over 15-years-old have been banned across Bihar, while commercial vehicles of the same age will be stopped from plying in Patna and adjacent regions.
  39. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রণালয় কোন পোলিও নির্মূল অভিযান চালু করেছে?
    [A] Varsha 2.0
    [B] Indradhanush 2.0
    [C] Utkarsh 2.0
    [D] Indra 2.0
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Indradhanush 2.0
    Explanation: The “Mission Indradhanush 2.0” has been launched by Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan on October 31 falling on the silver jubilee of the Polio eradication campaign, but it will come into implementation from December 2.
  40. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ ভারতের ফেনী নদী থেকে ১.৮২ কিউসেক জল প্রত্যাহারের বিষয়ে ভারত এবং অন্য কোন দেশের মধ্যে সমঝোতা চুক্তির জন্য অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [A] মায়ানমার
    [B] ভুটান
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet gave an ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India for drinking water supply scheme for Sabroom town in Tripura.
  41. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) অনুসারে, ২০২০-২৪ সালে ভারতের অর্থনীতি কত শতাংশে বৃদ্ধি পাবে?
    [A] 6.5%
    [B] 6.6%
    [C] 6.4%
    [D] 6.3%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 6.6%
    Explanation: India’s gross domestic product (GDP) could grow 6.6% in 2020-24, lower than its 2013-17 average of 7.4%, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) said.
  42. মহিলা, শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা সূচকে 167টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম? 
    [A] 134
    [B] 137
    [C] 133
    [D] 140
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 133
    Explanation: The Georgetown University’s Institute for Women, Peace and Security (GIWPS) has released its second report on Women, Peace, and Security Index. The new 2019 report ranks 167 countries for women based on three indicators – inclusion, justice and security.
  43. IMF এর মতে, পরের বছর 86.86% হারে বিশ্বের কোন দেশ সবচেয়ে দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল দেশ হবে?
    [A] ব্রাজিল
    [B] ইউক্রেন
    [C] গায়ানা
    [D] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [C] গায়ানা
    Explanation: According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Guyana’s GDP is expected to be more at 86% in 2020 after expanding 4.4% in 2019.
  44. “বিজ্ঞান-সমাগম” 2019 নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] কলকাতা
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Correct Answer
    [A] কলকাতা
    Explanation: Union Minister of Science & Technology and Minister of Earth Science has inaugurated India’s 1-ever multi-venue Mega science exhibition, ‘Vigyan Samagam 2019’, in Kolkata, West Bengal.
  45. ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উত্সব (IISF) 2019 নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] কলকাতা
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Correct Answer
    [A] কলকাতা
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narandra Modi inaugurated the 5th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 through video conferencing in Kolkata. The four-day science festival, being organized from November 5-8 , aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology.
  46. “Dharma Guardian” ভারত এবং নিনলিখিত কোন দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত একটি বার্শিক যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন?
    [A] থাইল্যান্ড
    [B] জাপান
    [C] চীন
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [B] জাপান
    Explanation: India and Japan concluded the second edition of the annual military exercise named ‘Dharma Guardian’ at the Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School in Vairengte, Mizoram.
  47. 2019 এশিয়ান শুটিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে 10 মিটার এয়ার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে কে স্বর্ণপদক পেল? 
    [A] অপুর্বী চান্ডেলা
    [B] মনীষা কির
    [C] আকাঙ্খা সাইনি
    [D] মানু ভাকের
    Correct Answer
    [D] মানু ভাকের
    Explanation: Manu Bhaker won gold medal in women’s 10m air pistol event. She put up a dominant showing, shooting 584 in qualification and 244.3 in the final to take gold.
  48. কে সম্প্রতি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে আয়োজিত  F1 বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতেছে?
    [A] Lewis Hamilton
    [B] Sebastian Vettel
    [C] Dominic Thiem
    [D] MichAel Schumacher
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: Lewis Hamilton sealed his sixth world drivers’ title with second place in the United States Grand Prix. He becomes the second most successful Formula 1 driver of all time, one championship behind Michael Schumacher.
  49. বিহারের কোন বিখ্যাত গণিতবিদ সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন?
    [A] বসন্ত সাগর
    [B] বশিষ্ঠ নারায়ণ সিং
    [C] হরিশ চন্দ্র
    [D] রাহুল সচদেব
    Correct Answer
    [B] বশিষ্ঠ নারায়ণ সিং
    Explanation: Vashistha Narayan Singh challenged Einstein’s theory of relativity. Vashistha Narayan moved to America in 1965. He did his PhD from the University of California in 1969. He was also an associate professor at the University of Washington.
  50. 2020 সালের ভারতের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রধান অতিথি হবেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি?
    [A] রাশিয়া
    [B] ইউক্রেন
    [C] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro will be the chief guest of India’s Republic Day celebrations next year. He was invited by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Prime Minister Modi has reached BRICS to attend the 11th BRICS Summit. A large business delegation will also come to India along with him.
  51. বিচারপতি মহম্মদ রফিক কোন রাজ্যের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] মেঘালয়া
    [B] মনিপুর
    [C] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [A] মেঘালয়া
    Explanation: Justice Muhammad Raffiq has taken oath as the new Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court. Justice Raffiq succeeds Ajay Kumar Mittal and will be the 8th Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court.
  52. ম্যালেরিয়া ও ডেঙ্গু মহামারী জ্বরজনিত কারণে কোন দেশ স্বাস্থ্য জরুরী ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [A] সিরিয়া
    [B] জাম্বিয়া
    [C] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    [D] ইয়েমেন
    Correct Answer
    [D] ইয়েমেন
    Explanation: Yemen has declared a health emergency, as the nation is battling severe cases of malaria and dengue fever. The epidemic has spread over several of Yemen’s norther provinces. Over 116,522 malaria cases and 23,000 dengue cases have been recorded in the country since January 2019.
  53. মেট্রোপলিটন মিউজিয়াম অফ আর্ট বোর্ডে নির্বাচিত প্রথম ভারতীয় কে হলেন?
    [A] শাহরুখ খান
    [B] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [C] নিতা আম্বানি
    [D] অনুপম খের
    Correct Answer
    [C] নিতা আম্বানি
    Explanation: Nita Ambani has become the first Indian to be elected to the board of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City. The announcement was made by Reliance Foundation on November 13, 2019.
  54. মহারাষ্ট্রে রাষ্ট্রপতির শাসন মোট কতবার কার্যকর করা হল?
    [A] পাঁচ
    [B] চার
    [C] তিন
    [D] দুই
    Correct Answer
    [C] তিন
    Explanation: President’s rule has been imposed in Maharashtra for the third time since the state came into existence in May 1960. The last time it was imposed was in 2014 when the then Maharashtra CM Prithviraj Chavan had resigned after the NCP withdrew its support from the Congress-led government.
  55. রাজস্থানের কোন হ্রদে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির এক হাজারেরও বেশি পরিযায়ী পাখি মৃত অবস্থায় উদ্ধার করা হল?
    [A] নাক্কি
    [B] পিচোলা
    [C] সামবার
    [D] ফতেহ সাগর
    Correct Answer
    [C] সামবার
    Explanation: More than 1,000 migratory birds have been found dead in Sambhar lake near Jaipur, Rajasthan. The exact reason for death of these birds is not yet known. However, the local administration believes that it may have occurred due to polluted water.
  56. বিশ্ব প্যারা-অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে জাভেলিন-থ্রো প্রতিযোগিতায় কে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    [A] অজিত পাল সিং
    [B] সুন্দর সিং গুর্জর
    [C] অর্জুন সিং
    [D] দেবেন্দ্র ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [B] সুন্দর সিং গুর্জর
    Explanation: Indian player Sundar Singh Gurjar recently won a gold medal at the World Para-Athletics Championship. Sundar Singh won the gold medal with a throw of 61.22 meters. Gurjar won gold in 2013 Leon and silver in 2015 Doha Championships.
  57. সংসদীয় কমিটির প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে ভারতে প্রতিবছর ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত কত শতাংশ মানুষ মারা যায়?
    [A] 54%
    [B] 60%
    [C] 68%
    [D] 72%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 68%
    Explanation: According to the report of the Parliamentary Committee, about 38 percent of cancer patients are dying every year in developed countries, while in India this figure is 68 percent. It means that the treatment is not reaching to the patients. Last year, 13 lakh new cancer cases were reported in India.
  58. কোন মন্ত্রক স্বচ্ছ-নির্মল তট অভিযান 2019 চালু করেছে?
    [A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
    [B] Ministry of Jal Shakti
    [C] Ministry of Water Resources
    [D] Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
    Explanation: The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a a mass cleanliness drive “Swachh – Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan” to make beaches clean and create awareness amongst the citizens. The cleanliness drive will be undertaken at 50 identified beaches during November 11-17, 2019.
  59. George Schaller lifetime award পেলেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন জীববিজ্ঞানী?
    [A] লতিকা নাথ
    [B] বিজু দাস
    [C] পূর্ণিমা শর্মা
    [D] কে উলাস কারান্থ
    Correct Answer
    [D] কে উলাস কারান্থ
  60. আন্তর্জাতিক টি-টোয়েন্টি ক্রিকেটে হ্যাটট্রিক নেওয়া প্রথম ভারতীয় বোলার কে?
    [A] আর অশ্বিন
    [B] জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    [C] দীপক চাহার
    [D] মহম্মদ সিরাজ
    Correct Answer
    [C] দীপক চাহার
  61. মরিশাসের নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী হলেন-
    [A] Navin Ramgoolam
    [B] Nando Bodha
    [C] Ameenah Gurib
    [D] Pravind Jugnauth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Pravind Jugnauth
    Explanation: Pravind Jugnauth has been sworn-in as new Prime Minister of Mauritius for a 5-year term after elections in which his coalition consolidated its grip on parliament. His swearing-in took place at the residence of President Barlen Vyapoory.
  62. North East Festival (NEF-2019) এর সপ্তম সংস্করণ নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে আয়োজিত করা হবে?
    [A] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [B] লাদাখ
    [C] নয়া দিল্লী
    [D] গুয়াহাটি
    Correct Answer
    [C] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: The aim of the 3-day fest is to showcase and create awareness about India’s North-East, and to promote entrepreneurship and tourism. The festival was an attempt to bring the best of the region under one roof and build bridges.
  63. ভারতের প্রথম হাতি স্মৃতিস্তম্ভটি কোন শহরে নির্মিত করা হল?
    [A] আগ্রা
    [B] কানপুর
    [C] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [D] মথুরা
    Correct Answer
    [D] মথুরা
    Explanation: To honour elephants that passed away due to trafficking & abuse, India’s first elephant memorial has been launched by India-based conservation charity Wildlife SOS in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
  64. ফ্রিডম অফ দ্য নেট রিপোর্ট ২০১৯ দ্বারা কোন দেশকে বিশ্বের “worst abuser of internet freedom” এ প্রথম স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [A] পাকিস্তান
    [B] সিরিয়া
    [C] চীন
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [C] চীন
    Explanation: China has been ranked as the world’s worst abuser of internet freedom for the fourth consecutive year by Freedom on the Net report 2019. 
  65. ভারতের নতুন রাজনৈতিক মানচিত্রে কালাপানির অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিয়ে কোন দেশ আপত্তি জানিয়েছে?
    [A] চীন
    [B] নেপাল
    [C] মায়ানমার
    [D] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [B] নেপাল
    Explanation: Nepal has raised objections to the inclusion of Kalapani in India’s new political map. Nepal claims Kalapani to be a part of its territory, while India claims it to be a part of Uttarakhand. 
  66. জাতীয় শিক্ষা দিবস 2019- 
    [A] 10 November
    [B] 11 November
    [C] 12 November
    [D] 13 November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 11 November
    Explanation: Every year National Education Day is observed on November 11. This day is celebrated on the birth anniversary of India’s first education minister Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. He was awarded Bharat Ratna in 1992.
  67. কোন আসন্ন বলিউড সিনেমা আহমেদ শাহ আবদালীর একটি চরিত্রের চিত্রায়নের কারণে আফগানিস্তানের সাথে ভারতের সম্পর্ককে প্রভাবিত করার আশঙ্কা প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [A] War
    [B] Marjaavaan
    [C] Panipat
    [D] Commando 3
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Panipat
    Explanation: The Panipat trailer has stirred fears of affecting India’s ties with Afghanistan after its depiction of Afghan king Ahmad Shah Abdali was labeled as insensitive and ruthless by many Afghans. Ahmad Shah Abdali is known as the founder of modern Afghanistan.
  68. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশগুলির নাগরিক OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) কার্ডের জন্য যোগ্য নয়?
    [A] China, Pakistan
    [B] Pakistan, Bangladesh
    [C] Bangladesh, Myanmar
    [D] US, China
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Pakistan, Bangladesh 
    Explanation: No person who has previously been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh is eligible for the Overseas Citizen of India status. Even those, whose parents, grandparents or great grandparents were citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh not eligible to apply. 
  69. শেখ খলিফা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পুনরায় নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Egypt
    [B] Sudan
    [C] Kuwait
    [D] UAE
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] UAE
    Explanation: Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan was elected as the president of UAE in 2004 for the first time. He has been elected for the second time now. Earlier, his father was holding this position.
  70. সাইক্লোন ‘বুলবুল’ নামকরণ করেছে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি? 
    [A] ভারত
    [B] পাকিস্তান
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [B] পাকিস্তান

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 November 2019 PDF Download link below

Read More:

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Sources: The HinduPress Information Bureau 

 

Facebook Comments