Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019 for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT, and all other competitive exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের ১০০০+ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড: Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

  1. ভারতের নতুন Controller General of Accounts (CGA) পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    [A] সোমা রায় বর্মন
    [B] পি এস চাওলা
    [C] তরণজীৎ সিং
    [D] এস জি দস্তিদার
    Correct Answer
    [A] সোমা রায় বর্মন
    Correct Answer: [A] Soma Roy Burman
    Explanation: The government-appointed Soma Roy Burman as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA) with effect from 1 December 2019. Ms. Burman is the 24th CGA of India. She is the seventh woman to hold this position.
  2. ভোপাল গ্যাস বিপর্যয়ের জন্য দায়ী নিম্নলিখিত কোন গ্যাসটি?
    [A] পলিমিথাইল আইসোসায়ানেট
    [B] মিথাইল আইসোসায়ানেট
    [C] পলিইথাইল আইসোসায়ানেট
    [D] ইথাইল আইসোসায়ানেট
    Correct Answer
    [B] মিথাইল আইসোসায়ানেট
    Explanation: Bhopal gas tragedy happened at a Union Carbide subsidiary pesticide plant in the city of Bhopal, India. On the night of 2-3 December 1984, the plant released approximately 40 tonnes of toxic methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas, exposing more than 500,000 people to toxic gases.
  3. মিত্র-শক্তি VII নামক যৌথ-সামরিক অনুশীলন নিম্নলিখিত কোন দুটি দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিবছর আয়োজিত হয়?
    [A] ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুর
    [B] ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ড
    [C] ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [D] ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The seventh edition of Exercise Mitra Shakti-VII 2019 commenced on 1 December 2019 at Aundh Military Station, Pune. The exercise is held between Indian and Sri Lanka. The exercise is a part of the United Nations peacekeeping forces.
  4. কোন রাজ্য হর্নবিল উত্সব পালন করে?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] মনিপুর
    [C] বিহার
    [D] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [D] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The 10-day-long Hornbill Festival of Nagaland began at Kisama, Nagaland on 1 December. The 20th edition of the Hornbill festival was inaugurated by the State Governor R.N. Ravi.
  5. নাগাল্যান্ড নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটির সাথে সাথে সীমানা ভাগ করে না?
    [A] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [B] ত্রিপুরা
    [C] আসাম
    [D] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [B] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation: Nagaland borders with Assam to the west, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam to the north, Myanmar to the east, Manipur to the south. It does not border with Tripura.
  6. 2019 আবু-ধাবি গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স-এর বিজেতা হলঃ
    [A] M. Verstappen
    [B] Charles Leclerc 
    [C] Michael Schumacher
    [D] Lewis Hamilton
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: British racing driver Lewis Hamilton won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2019. He clocked 1:34:05 to clinch the title. He defeated Belgian-Dutch racing driver Max Verstappen. This victory is 84th in his career and 11th in 2019.
  7. ভারতীয় সংবিধানের কোন অনুচ্ছেদ মৌলিক কর্তব্যগুলি বর্ণনা করে?
    [A] Article 48-A
    [B] Article 49-A
    [C] Article 50-A
    [D] Article 51-A
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Article 51-A
    Explanation: The Fundamental Duties were incorporated in Part IV-A of the Constitution by the 42nd amendment. Article 51-A describes 11 Fundamental Duties. In 2002, one more duty was added by the 86th amendment. It was borrowed from USSR.
  8. HAND-IN-HAND যৌথ-সামরিক অনুশীলন নিম্নলিখিত কোন দুটি দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হয়?
    [A] ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [B] ভারত ও রাশিয়া
    [C] ভারত ও চীন
    [D] ভারত ও থাইল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [C] ভারত ও চীন
    Explanation: Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya. The 8th India-China joint training is held under the United Nations mandate. The exercise will be held from 7-20 December 2019.
  9. কে বিশ্বের সেরা পুরুষ খেলোয়াড় হিসাবে 2019 এর ব্যালন ডি’অর পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [A] ক্রিশ্চিয়ানো রোনাল্ডো 

    [B] মহাম্মদ সালাহ  
    [C] লিওনেল মেসি
    [D] আলভারো মোরাটা
    Correct Answer
    [C] লিওনেল মেসি
    Explanation: Lionel Messi was named the best player and was awarded the 2019 Ballon d’Or award in Paris. He created a world record by receiving the award for the sixth time.
  10. ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ জয়ন্তী কবে পালিত হয়?
    [A] 30 November
    [B] 3 December
    [C] 11 December
    [D] 20 December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 3 December
    Explanation: Dr. Rajendra Prasad was born on 3 December 1884 in Bengal Presidency, British India. He was a lawyer by training and an Indian political leader.
  11. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি 2020 খেলো ভারত যুব গেমসের আয়োজন করছে?
    [A] School Games Federation of India (SGFI)
    [B] Indian Olympic Association (IOA) 
    [C] Assam State government
    [D] All the above
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] All the above Explanation: Guwahati is to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. It is expected to be held from 10 January 2020. The 2020 Games is conducted in partnership with the School Games Federation of India (SGFI), Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and Assam State government.
  12. আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের Commander-in-Chief হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ কে করলেন?
    [A] Lt Gen বিজয় সিং
    [B] Lt Gen পোদালি শঙ্কর রাজ্যেশ্বর
    [C] Lt Gen আর পি সিং
    [D] Lt Gen আর কে মিনা
    Correct Answer
    [B] Lt Gen পোদালি শঙ্কর রাজ্যেশ্বর
    Explanation: Lt Gen Podali Shankar Rajeshwar took charge as the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 1 December 2019. He is the 14th CINCAN. Before the appointment, he served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).
  13. পিলিয়ন রাইডারদের জন্য কোন রাজ্য হেলমেট বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে?
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [B] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [D] কেরল
    Explanation: Kerala State government implemented the High Court directives of making helmets mandatory for pillion riders. Transport Commissioner of the State has directed strict checking of vehicles.
  14. কে বিশ্বের সেরা মহিলা খেলোয়াড় হিসাবে 2019 এর ব্যালন ডি’অর পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [A] লুসি ব্রোঞ্জ
    [B] মেগান র‍্যাপিনো
    [C] অ্যালেক্স মর্গান
    [D] অ্যাবি ওয়ামব্যাচ
    Correct Answer
    [B] মেগান র‍্যাপিনো
    Explanation: Megan Rapinoe won the Ballon d’Or as the world’s best player. She beat Lucy Bronze and Alex Morgan to claim the title. In July 2019, the United States to the World Cup title.
  15. বিশ্ব এইডস দিবস (1 ডিসেম্বর) প্রথম কত সালে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 1980
    [B] 1980 
    [C] 1988
    [D] 1994
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 1988
    Explanation: World AIDS Day was first observed on 1st December 1988. The Joint United Nations Program on HIV and AIDS (UNAIDS) took the lead on campaigning for World AIDS Day from 1994-2004.
  16. 2019 বিশ্ব এইডস দিবসের থিম ছিল-
    [A] Communities Make The difference
    [B] Know your status
    [C] Shared Rights, Shared Responsibilities
    [D] Stop AIDS. Keep the Promise – Leadership
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Communities Make The difference
    Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World AIDS Day is Communities Make The difference. The theme provides an opportunity to recognize the essential role that communities have played and continue to play in the AIDS response at the local, national and international levels.
  17. ভারতের ৫০ তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে (IFFI) কোন চলচিত্রটি গোল্ডেন পিকক পুরস্কার পেল?
    [A] Jallikattu
    [B] Particles 
    [C] Balloon
    [D] The Aspern Papers
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Particles
    Explanation: The French-Swiss co-produced drama film Particles directed by Blaise Harrison and produced by Estelle Fialon won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI). It is an ambitious yet modest film about the mysteries of being a teenager.
  18. নাগাল্যান্ড রাজ্যটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য থেকে 1963 সালের 1 ডিসেম্বর খণ্ডিত করা হয়েছিল?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] অরুঞ্চল প্রদেশ
    [C] মনিপুর
    [D] মিজোরাম
    Correct Answer
    [A] আসাম
    Explanation: Nagaland celebrated its 57th statehood day on 1 December 2019. Nagaland was carved out of Assam in 1963. On 1 December 1963, Dr. S Radhakrishnan inaugurated Nagaland as the 16th state of the country.
  19. আন্তর্জাতিক দাসত্ব বিলোপ দিবস (International Day for the Abolition of Slavery) কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়? 
    [A] 10 October
    [B] 14 October
    [C] 14 November
    [D] 2 December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 2 December
    Explanation: International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed every year on 2 December. On this day people share their view towards slavery in writings through opinion pieces, poetry, interviews, short stories, feature articles, and other published material.
  20. ইউরোপীয় কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] Jean-Claude Juncker
    [B] Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka 
    [C] Geraldine Fraser-Moleketi
    [D] Ursula von der Leyen
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Ursula von der Leyen
    Explanation: Ursula von der Leyen took charge as the President of the European Commission. She replaced Jean-Claude Juncker. She is the first woman to become the President of the European Commission.
  21. 31 ডিসেম্বর 2014 এর আগে ভারতে আসা আফগানিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ এবং পাকিস্তান থেকে অমুসলিম নাগরিকদের কোন বিল নাগরিকত্ব প্রদান করবে?
    [A] সিটিজেনসশিপ বিল, 2018
    [B] সিটিজেনসশিপ (এমেন্ডমেন্ট) বিল, 2018
    [C] সিটিজেনসশিপ বিল, 2019
    [D] সিটিজেনসশিপ (এমেন্ডমেন্ট) বিল, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [D] সিটিজেনসশিপ (এমেন্ডমেন্ট) বিল, 2019
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet headed by PM Modi cleared the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 4 December 2019. The Bill will grant citizenship to non-Muslims from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, and Pakistan who came to India before 31 December 2014.
  22. মরিশাসের রাজধানীর নাম হল-
    [A] Port Louis
    [B] Curepipe 
    [C] Quatre Bornes
    [D] Grand Baie
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Port Louis
    Explanation: Port Louis is the capital city of Mauritius, in the Indian Ocean. It’s known for its French colonial architecture and the 19th-century Champ de Mars horse-racing track.
  23. লোথাল কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] গুজরাট
    [B] রাজস্থান
    [C] হরিয়ানা
    [D] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] গুজরাট
    Explanation: Lothal was one of the southernmost cities of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in the Bhāl region of the modern state of Gujarat.
  24. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটি হিমাচল প্রদেশের সাথে সীমানা ভাগ করে না?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] পাঞ্জাব
    [C] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: The state borders with Himachal Pradesh are UN Jammu and Kashmir and Ut Ladakh on the north, Punjab on the west, Tibet on the east, Uttarakhand on the southeast, Haryana on the southwest and Uttar Pradesh on the south (south most tip)।
  25. ভারতের দীর্ঘতম উপনদী কোনটি?
    [A] মহানন্দা
    [B] গণ্ডক
    [C] যমুনা
    [D] কোসি
    Correct Answer
    [C] যমুনা
    Explanation: The Yamuna sometimes called the Jamuna or Jumna, is the longest and the second largest tributary river of the Ganges (Ganga) in northern India.
  26. ভারতের প্রথম ন্যাশনাল ম্যারিটাইম হেরিটেজ মিউজিয়াম কোন রাজ্যে স্থাপনা করা হবে?
    [A] হরিয়ানা
    [B] গুজরাট
    [C] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [D] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [B] গুজরাট
    Explanation: India’s 1st National Maritime Heritage Museum will be set up at the ancient Indian site of Lothal in Gujarat.
  27. কাকে জনসেবার জন্য 2019 ইকোনমিক টাইমস (ইটি) লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রদান করা হল?
    [A] মনমোহন সিংহ
    [B] ও পি ধানকর
    [C] পি চিদামবরম
    [D] অরুণ জেটলি
    Correct Answer
    [D] অরুণ জেটলি
    Explanation: Former Finance Minister of India Arun Jaitley was bestowed with the Economic Times (ET) Lifetime Achievement Award for Public Service 2019.
  28. PETA “বর্ষসেরা ব্যক্তিত্ব”পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [A] Rooney Mara
    [B] River Phoenix
    [C] Joaquin Rafael Phoenix
    [D] Heath Ledger
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Joaquin Rafael Phoenix
    Explanation: American actor Joaquin Rafael Phoenix has been bestowed with the PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) ‘Person of the Year’ Award 2019.
  29. ভারতের বর্তমান বিমান বাহিনী প্রধান কে?
    [A] বি এস ধানোয়া
    [B] করমবীর সিং
    [C] অর্জন সিং
    [D] রাকেশ কুমার সিং ভাদৌরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] রাকেশ কুমার সিং ভাদৌরিয়া
    Explanation: Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria is the present Chief of the Air Staff of India.
  30. ক্রিস্টোফার মার্টিন-জেনকিনস স্পিরিট অফ ক্রিকেট পুরষ্কার প্রাপ্ত ক্রিকেট দলের নাম বলুন।
    [A] পাকিস্তান
    [B] ইংল্যান্ড
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [D] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [D] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The New Zealand cricket team has been awarded the Christopher Martin-Jenkins Spirit of Cricket award.
  31. নিম্নলিখিত কে সম্প্রতি অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] হরি মোহন
    [B] মারেলা আঞ্জু
    [C] সি এস বিশ্বকর্মা
    [D] অরুণ কুমার জৈন
    Correct Answer
    [A] হরি মোহন
    Explanation: Hari Mohan an Indian Ordnance Factories’ Service officer took over the charge of Chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).
  32. 2018-19 সালের “শক্তি ভট্ট ফার্স্ট বুক প্রাইজ” পেল-
    [A] সুজাতা গিদলা
    [B] অনুক আমন
    [C] টনি জোসেফ
    [D] অক্ষয় মুকুল
    Correct Answer
    [C] টনি জোসেফ
    Explanation: English author Tony Joseph has won the ‘Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize’ for 2018-19.
  33. আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবস (International Day of Persons with Disabilities) জাতিসঙ্ঘ প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করে?
    [A] 1st December
    [B] 2nd December
    [C] 3rd December
    [D] 4th December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 3rd December
    Explanation: International Day of Persons with Disabilities is being observed on the 3rd of December every year.
  34. পাঞ্জাবের জলন্ধরে সিনিয়র রেসলিং ন্যাশনাল চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে সম্প্রতি 55 কেজি বিভাগে নিম্নলিখিত কোন কুস্তিগীর স্বর্ণপদক জয় করলেন?
    [A] ববিতা ফোগাট
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [C] সাক্ষী মালিক
    [D] গীতা ফোগাট
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: Vinesh Phogat has won the gold medal at the Senior Wrestling National Championships in Jalandhar, Punjab in the 55kg category.
  35. নিম্নলিখিত কে “এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক (ADB)” এর নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [A] Mitsuo Sato
    [B] Tadao Chino
    [C] Haruhiko Kuroda
    [D] Masatsugu Asakawa
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Masatsugu Asakawa
    Explanation: The Asian Development Bank (ADB) board has unanimously elected Masatsugu Asakawa as its new president.
  36. সারাদেশে ভোপাল গ্যাস ট্র্যাজেডির 35 তম বার্ষিকী পালন করা হচ্ছে। 40 টন মারাত্মক মিথাইল আইসোকায়নেট গ্যাস মুক্ত হওয়ার কারণে কোন দিন এই শিল্প বিপর্যয়ের ঘটনাটি ঘটেছিল?
    [A] December 2, 1984
    [B] December 2, 1985
    [C] December 2, 1986
    [D] December 2, 1987
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] December 2, 1984
    Explanation: The 35th anniversary of Bhopal Gas Tragedy is being observed across the country. The industrial disaster event was held on the night of December 2, 1984 after the leakage of deadly methyl isocyanate gas.
  37. ভারতে নৌ দিবস পালিত হয়-
    [A] 1st December
    [B] 2nd December
    [C] 3rd December
    [D] 4th December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 4th December
    Explanation: Navy Day is being celebrated in India on 4th December. The day is celebrated in honour of the maritime force’s role during the war with Pakistan in 1971 when Indian warships attacked Karachi port and successfully hurt Pakistani operations in the western coast.
  38. গুগলের প্যারেন্ট সংস্থা Alphabet Inc. এর চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    [A] ল্যারি পেজ
    [B] মার্ক জুকারবার্গ
    [C] সুন্দর পিচাই
    [D] জ্যান কুম
    Correct Answer
    [C] সুন্দর পিচাই
    Explanation: Sundar Pichai promoted as Alphabet Inc. CEO after Google co-founders Larry Page and Sergey Brin have announced that they are stepping down from the leadership role of the parent company Alphabet.
  39. 13-তম সাউথ এশিয়ান গেমস কোন শহরে শুরু হল?
    [A] পাটনা
    [B] কলম্বো
    [C] কাঠমান্ডু
    [D] করাচী
    Correct Answer
    [C] কাঠমান্ডু
  40. 01 ডিসেম্বর 2019 কোন রাজ্য তার 57 তম রাষ্ট্রত্ব দিবস পালন করেছে?
    [A] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [B] ত্রিপুরা
    [C] মেঘালয়
    [D] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [D] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Nagaland celebrated its 57th Statehood Day on 01st December 2019.
  41. বর্ডার সিকিউরিটি ফোর্স প্রতিবছর তাদের উত্থাপিত দিবসটি পালন করে-
    [A] 04th December
    [B] 03rd December
    [C] 02nd December
    [D] 01st December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 01st December
    Explanation: Border Security Force (BSF) celebrated its 55th raising day 01st December 2019.
  42. অঙ্গদ বীর সিং বাজোয়া কোন খেলার সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [A] দাবা
    [B] ক্রিকেট
    [C] বক্সিং
    [D] শুটিং
    Correct Answer
    [D] শুটিং
  43. “The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to Normalcy” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] ডোনা সূরি
    [B] বিক্রম শেঠ
    [C] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [D] বানি কৌশল
    Correct Answer
    [A] ডোনা সূরি
  44. ৫৫ তম জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরষ্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত আক্কিথাম অচ্যুথান নামবোথিরি কোন ভাষার সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [A] কন্নড়
    [B] তামিল
    [C] মালায়ালম
    [D] তেলেগু
    Correct Answer
    [C] মালায়ালম
  45. ​​ভারতের 50 তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উত্সব কথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [A] মুম্বাই
    [B] গোয়া
    [C] নয়াদিল্লী
    [D] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [B] গোয়া
  46. iCONGO ও জাতিসঙ্ঘ নিম্নলিখিত কাকে 2019 করমবীর চক্র পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    [A] মনজীত সিং
    [B] রাহুল অধিকারী
    [C] অমন দেসাই
    [D] সচিন তানোয়ার
    Correct Answer
    [B] রাহুল অধিকারী
  47. ‘গরম পাহাড়’ নামক বইটির রচয়িতা হল-
    [A] নামদেব তারাচাঁদ
    [B] মোতি প্রকাশ
    [C] অনিতা ভট্টনাগর জৈন
    [D] ফাহমিদা হুসেন
    Correct Answer
    [C] অনিতা ভট্টনাগর জৈন
  48. 55 তম জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরষ্কার -2019 কে জিতলেন?
    [A] রাজীব কুমার
    [B] শৈলেন মান্না
    [C] রফিক আহমেদ
    [D] আক্কিথাম অচ্যুথান নামবোথিরি
    Correct Answer
    [D] আক্কিথাম অচ্যুথান নামবোথিরি
  49. কোন ভারতীয় শহরের পুলিশ ডিপার্টমেন্ট সম্প্রতি পরিছন্ন পুলিস স্টেশনগুলির জন্য SKOCH পুরষ্কার পেয়েছে?
    [A] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] আম্রবতি
    [D] পানাজি
    Correct Answer
    [B] চেন্নাই
  50. মিত্র শক্তি কোন দেশের সাথে ভারতের যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া?
    [A] নেপাল
    [B] ভুটান
    [C] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [D] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [C] শ্রীলঙ্কা
  51. ভারতের নতুন Controller General of Accounts হিসাবে কে সম্প্রতি দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [A] গিরিরাজ প্রসাদ গুপ্তা
    [B] অর্চনা নিগম
    [C] পি এস চাওলা
    [D] সোমা রায় বর্মণ
    Correct Answer
    [D] সোমা রায় বর্মণ
  52. 2019 সৈয়দ মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যাডমিন্টন টুর্নামেন্টে মহিলা সিঙ্গলস খেতাব কে জিতল?
    [A] পি ভি সিন্ধু
    [B] ক্যারোলিনা মারিন
    [C] আলিনা ডেভলেটোভা
    [D] বেক হা-না
    Correct Answer
    [B] ক্যারোলিনা মারিন
  53. দক্ষিণ এশিয়ান গেমস (SAG) 2019-এর ফাইনালে ভলিবলের পুরুষ বিভাগে কোন দেশ স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [C] জাপান
    [D] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [A] ভারত
    Explanation: India defeated Pakistan in the final of the South Asian Games (SAG) 2019 in Male Category of Volleyball, thus clinching a goal medal in Kathmandu, Nepal. The bronze medal went to Sri Lanka.
  54. সাব জুনিয়র জাতীয় ফুটবল চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019-20 এর বিজয়ী হল নিনলিখিত কোন রাজ্য?
    [A] সিকিম
    [B] আসাম
    [C] মনিপুর
    [D] মেঘালয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] মেঘালয়া
    Explanation: Meghalaya clinched the Sub Junior National Football Championship 2019-20 title after defeating Arunachal Pradesh by 3-0 in the final played at the Kalyani Stadium in West Bengal
  55. ব্যালন ডি’অর পুরষ্কার অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্ব ফুটবলে সেরা পুরুষদের গোলকিপারের জন্য কাকে Yachine Trophy প্রদান করা হল?
    [A] অলিভার
    [B] ম্যানুয়েল নুয়ার
    [C] পিটার চেক
    [D] অ্যালিসন
    Correct Answer
    [D] অ্যালিসন
    Explanation: Liverpool’s Alisson was awarded the Yachine Trophy for the best men’s goalkeeper in world football at the Ballon d’Or award ceremony.
  56. ‘Serie A’ বর্ষসেরা খেলোয়াড় পুরস্কারটি পেলেন-
    [A] লিওনেল মেসি
    [B] হুগো লরিস
    [C] টিম হাওয়ার্ড
    [D] ক্রিস্টিয়ানো রোনাল্ডো
    Correct Answer
    [D] ক্রিস্টিয়ানো রোনাল্ডো
    Explanation: Juventus striker Cristiano Ronaldo was named as the ‘Serie A player of the year’ following his debut season at Juventus. Ronaldo signed for Juventus from Real Madrid in July 2018 and helped the Bianconeri to their eighth successive Serie A title.
  57. প্রথম জীবিত সুইস তারকা হলেন _________, যাঁর সম্মানে একটি মুদ্রা ছাপা হবে বলে জানালো সুইজারল্যান্ডের কেন্দ্রীয় মুদ্রা বিভাগ।
    [A] নিকোলা ভ্যাসকেজ
    [B] র‍্যাফেল নাদাল
    [C] রজার ফেডেরার
    [D] ক্লিন্ট রাপেলা
    Correct Answer
    [C] রজার ফেডেরার
    Explanation: The Federal Mint, Swissmint announced that they would be honouring the Veteran tennis star Roger Federer. It will release a 20 Swiss francs silver commemorative coin in January 2020.
  58. সাব-লেফটেন্যান্ট শিবাঙ্গী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রথম মহিলা পাইলট হয়েছেন। তিনি কোন রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা?
    [A] বিহার
    [B] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [A] বিহার
    Explanation: Bihar based Sub-lieutenant Shivangi became the first woman pilot for the Indian Navy Shivangi was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 2018. She will be flying the Dornier surveillance aircraft of the Indian Navy.
  59. The Economic Times Awards for Corporate Excellence, ‘গ্লোবাল ইন্ডিয়ান অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ পুরস্কারটি প্রদান করে নিম্নলিখিত কাকে সম্মানিত করেছে?
    [A] অজয় বঙ্গা
    [B] সত্য নাডেলা
    [C] আজিজ প্রেমজি
    [D] মুকেশ আমবানি
    Correct Answer
    [A] অজয় বঙ্গা
    Explanation: The Economic Times Awards for Corporate Excellence named Ajay Banga, President and Chief Executive Officer of Mastercard, as ‘Global Indian of the Year’
  60. ‘The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to ‘Normalcy’ নামক বইটির লেখক হলেন-
    [A] ইন্দ্রজীৎ সিং
    [B] ডোনা সুরি
    [C] মহেশ জৈন
    [D] [A] এবং [B] উভয়
    Correct Answer
    [D] [A] এবং [B] উভয়
    Explanation: The book titled “The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to ‘Normalcy’” was released recently which was written by civil rights activist Inderjit Singh Jaijee and journalist Dona Suri.
  61. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে সুইডেনের রাজধানী কোনটি?
    [A] স্টকহোম
    [B] সোলনা
    [C] ভারমাডো
    [D] ব্যাংকক
    Correct Answer
    [A] স্টকহোম
  62. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে ফিনল্যান্ডের মুদ্রা কোনটি?
    [A] ইউরো
    [B] ডলার
    [C] ক্রোন
    [D] ফ্রাঙ্ক
    Correct Answer
    [A] ইউরো
  63. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে সৌদি আরবের রাজধানী কোনটি?
    [A] দাম্মাম
    [B] মেদিনা
    [C] রিয়াধ
    [D] মক্কা
    Correct Answer
    [C] রিয়াধ
  64. জাতীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ দিবস কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [A] December 1
    [B] December 3
    [C] December 2
    [D] December 4
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] December 2
    Explanation: Every year December 2 is observed as National Pollution Control Day to raise awareness about the problem caused by increasing pollution. The day is observed remembering the innocent lives that were lost in the Bhopal gas tragedy that occurred on this day in 1984.
  65. ভারত এবং রাশিয়ার মধ্যে আয়োজিত যৌথ, ত্রি-পরিষেবা অনুশীলনের নাম হল-
    [A] নোম্যাডিক এলিফ্যান্ট
    [B] যুদ্ধ অভ্যাস
    [C] শত্রুজিৎ
    [D] ইন্দ্র
    Correct Answer
    [D] ইন্দ্র
    Explanation:  “Exercise INDRA” is the joint, tri-services exercise between India and Russia which will be conducted in India from 10-19 December 2019.
  66. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতরত্ন পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী 6 ডিসেম্বর “মহাপরিনির্বাণ দিবস” হিসাবে উদযাপিত হয়?
    [A] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখেল
    [B] লালা লাজপত রায়
    [C] অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী
    [D] বি আর আম্বেদকর
    Correct Answer
    [D] বি আর আম্বেদকর
    Explanation: The nation is paying homage to Bharat Ratna Dr BR Ambedkar on his 64th Mahaparinirvan Diwas (death anniversary) on 6 December.
  67. কে মরণোত্তরভাবে 2019 জাতীয় ফ্লোরেন্স নাইটিঙ্গেল পুরষ্কার পেলেন?
    [A] এন শোভা
    [B] সুনীল সৃজিত
    [C] লিনি সাজিস
    [D] শ্রেয়া গোপীনাথ
    Correct Answer
    [C] লিনি সাজিস
    Explanation: The National Florence Nightingale Awards 2019 were conferred upon 36 nursing professionals. One award was conferred posthumously to honour nurse Lini Sajeesh from Kozhikode, who had passed away while caring for a NIPAH patient in Kerala. The award was received by her husband Sajeesh.
  68. নিম্নলিখিত ভাষার মধ্যে কোনটি রাজ্যসভায় 6 ই ডিসেম্বর, 2019 এ প্রথমবারের মত ব্যবহার করা হল?
    [A] সাঁওতালী
    [B] মৈথিলী
    [C] বোডো
    [D] কঙ্কানি
    Correct Answer
    [A] সাঁওতালী
    Explanation: 
    Santhali language made its debut in Rajya Sabha on December 6, 2019. The Austroasiatic language, mostly spoken among Odisha tribals, is one of the 22 scheduled languages of India. The language was used by Biju Janata Dal MP Sarojni Hembram to raise a matter of urgent public importance during the zero hour.
  69. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হরসিম্রত কৌর বাদল কোন রাজ্যে প্রথম মেগা ফুড পার্ক উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [B] পাঞ্জাব
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Union Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the first Mega Food Park in Madhya Pradesh. This is central India’s first food park which is spread over more than 51 acres. Its construction cost is 150 crores. About five thousand local people will get employment from this mega food park.
  70. শিশু অধিকার নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কাকে UNICEF-এর বিশেষ পুরস্কার ‘Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award’ প্রদান করা হল?
    [A] দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    [B] ঋত্বিক রোশন
    [C] অনিল কাপুর
    [D] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    Explanation: Priyanka Chopra was awarded Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award from UNICEF. This award is known as the biggest humanitarian award of UNICEF. She was nominated for this award in June, 2019.
  71. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম Initial Public Offering (IPO) ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [A] Alibaba
    [B] Reliance
    [C] Saudi Aramco
    [D] Amazon
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Saudi Aramco
    Explanation: Saudi oil giant Aramco has announced its initial public offering (IPO) at $25.6 billion, which is the world’s largest ever. The gulf nation’s state oil company made the announcement on December 5, 2019.
  72. আন্তর্জাতিক বেসামরিক বিমান চলাচল দিবস (International Civil Aviation Day) কবে পালিত হয়?
    [A] 2nd December
    [B] 3rd December
    [C] 5th December
    [D] 7th December
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 7th December
    Explanation: International Civil Aviation Day is designated on 7th December by the United Nations General Assembly since 1996. It was first celebrated by the International Civil Aviation Organization on 7th December 1994 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the signing of the Convention on International Civil Aviation.
  73. সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় শহরে ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড সেন্টার উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [A] দিল্লি
    [B] পুনে
    [C] চণ্ডীগড়
    [D] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [C] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: World Trade Center has been inaugurated in Chandigarh recently constructed by the Viridian Group. It is going to become the most environmentally-sustainable commercial project of its size and state. It will boost the economic growth of the Chandigarh Capital Region (CCR). It will also strengthen the regional strategies to develop export-oriented economic zones by attracting foreign business and multinational companies to the region.
  74. কোন দেশে সক্রিয় আগ্নেয়গিরি Mount Aso অবস্থিত?
    [A] কলুম্বিয়া
    [B] ইতালি
    [C] জার্মানি
    [D] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [D] জাপান
    Explanation: Mount Aso in Japan’s Kumamoto prefecture erupted recently. This eruption is the first after October 23, sending plumes of smoke about 700 metres above the first crater of Mt. Nakadake, which is one of the five peaks comprising the volcano. Mt. Aso is the largest and one of the most active volcanoes in Japan with its peak at 1,592 metres above sea level.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019 PDF Download link below

Read More:

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Sources: The HinduPress Information Bureau 

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019 | Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019 | Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-07 December 2019

Facebook Comments