Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of September 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

বিগত 7 মাসের 1000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড লিংক– Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

  1. লক্ষ্ণৌএবং দিল্লির মধ্যে নির্ধারিত ভারতের প্রথম কর্পোরেট-চালিত ট্রেনের নাম কী?
    [A] তেজস এক্সপ্রেস
    [B] বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
    [C] ম্যাজেস্টি এক্সপ্রেস
    [D] হামসাফার এক্সপ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেজস এক্সপ্রেস
    Explanation: IRCTC has launched the first corporate train Tejas Express between New Delhi and Lucknow and Vande Bharat Express between New Delhi and Varanasi.
  2. কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর 86 কেজি বিভাগে বিশ্ব সেরা হলেন?
    [A] বজরং পুনিয়া
    [B] দীপক পুনিয়া
    [C] রবি দাহিয়া
    [D] রাহুল আবারে
    Correct Answer
    [B] দীপক পুনিয়া
    Explanation: Deepak Punia has been ranked world number one in 86 kg category in the latest rankings issued by the International Wrestling Federation. Punia is also one of the four Indian wrestlers to have secured their place at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.
  3. ‘মিডিয়াতে ভারতের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী মহিলা’ ​​কে?
    [A] বরখা দত্ত
    [B] সাগরিকা ঘোষ
    [C] শ্বেতা সিং
    [D] কালি পুরি
    Correct Answer
    [D] কালি পুরি
    Explanation: Kallie Puri was honoured with “India’s Most Powerful Women in Media” award at the British Parliament. Kallie Puri is currently serving as the Vice-Chairperson of the India Today Group.
  4. ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের বাড়িতে একটি মিউজিয়াম স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিল কোন রাজ্য সরকার?
    [A] উড়িষ্যা
    [B] বিহার
    [C] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [D] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [D] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: The museum will come up at Vidyasagar’s residence at Badur Bagan are[A] It is worth noting that he was a well-known writer, intellectual and supporter of humanity.
  5. IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019 (WDCR) এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [A] 40th
    [B] 44th
    [C] 52nd
    [D] 56th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – [B] 44th
    Explanation: India has made an improvement in terms of knowledge and future readiness to adopt and explore digital technologies. While the largest jump in the overall ranking was registered by China and Indonesia.
  6. IMD World Digital Competitiveness Ranking 2019-এ শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো-
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [B] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [C] ডেনমার্ক
    [D] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Notably, all top five economies in the World Digital Competitiveness ranking (WDCR) remained unchanged: USA, Singapore, Sweden, Denmark and Switzerlan[D] These rankings are produced by the IMD World Competitiveness Center.
  7. যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন KAZIND-2019 ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হল?
    [A] কাজাখস্থান
    [B] কিরগিস্থান
    [C] মরিশাস
    [D] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [A] কাজাখস্থান
    Explanation: KAZIND-2019 will comprise nearly 100 soldiers from both the Indian and Kazakhstan Army. It’s the fourth edition of an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Kazakhstan and India
  8. আন্তর্জাতিক এয়ারপোর্ট লিমিটেড নিম্নলিখিত কোন বিমানবন্দরটি কে যাত্রীদের দেওয়া পরিষেবাগুলির দিক থেকে সেরা বিমানবন্দর ঘোষিত করলো?
    [A] কোচিন
    [B] নয়াদিল্লী
    [C] চণ্ডীগড়
    [D] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [A] কোচিন
    Explanation: This airport emerged the topper in the 5-15 million passenger category (Asia-Pacific region). The annual Airport Service Quality (ASQ) awards recognize and reward the best airports in the world.
  9. বিশ্ব পরিবেশ স্বাস্থ্য দিবস (World Environmental Health Day) কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালিত হয়?
    [A] 25 Sep
    [B] 26 Sep
    [C] 27 Sep
    [D] 28 Sep
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 26 Sep
    Explanation: This year’s theme focuses on climate change and its challenges. The serious threats to health that climate change continues to pose, have to be mitigated by taking protective measures.
  10. বিশ্ব জলাতঙ্ক দিবস (World Rabies Day)-
    [A] Sep 27
    [B] Sep 28
    [C] Sep 29
    [D] Sep 30
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] Sep 28
    Explanation: More than 59,000 people die from the disease around the world each year. It creates awareness about rabies and brings together partners to enhance prevention and control efforts worldwide.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  11. মঙ্গল ও ____ এর মাঝামাঝি একটি ছোটখাটো গ্রহের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ভারতীয় শাস্ত্রীয় সংগীতশিল্পী পণ্ডিত জসরাজের নামে।
    [A] বৃহস্পতিগ্রহ
    [B] পৃথিবী
    [C] মঙ্গল 
    [D] শনি
    Correct Answer
    [A] বৃহস্পতিগ্রহ
    Explanation: International Astronomical Union has named minor planet 2006 VP32, as ‘Panditjasraj’. It was discovered on November 11, 2006. With this, Padma Vibhushan recipient Pandit Jasraj has become the first Indian musician to join the galaxy of immortal composers.
  12. শান্তি স্বরূপ ভাটনগর পুরষ্কার, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, এটি _______ এর সাথে সম্পর্কিত।
    [A] সাংবাদিকতা
    [B] বিজ্ঞ্যান
    [C] সাহিত্য
    [D] দর্শন
    Correct Answer
    [B] বিজ্ঞ্যান
    Explanation: It is a prestigious honor and an annual award in science and technology (S&T). It is awarded by CSIR. It is named after its founder Director Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar. It is announced each year on the 26th of September to mark the CSIR Foundation Day.
  13. নিম্নলিখিত কোন মেট্রোটি ভারতীয় রাজা ‘রাজা ভোজ’ এর নামে নামকরণ করা হবে?
    [A] দিল্লী
    [B] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [C] ভোপাল
    [D] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [A] দিল্লী
    Explanation: Raja Bhoj was an 11th-century ruler from the Parmar dynasty which once ruled the are[A] According to the project, the metro rail would run on a total of 27.8 7 kilometer track in the City on two lines.
  14. “Reset: Regaining India’s Economic Legacy” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] অমিত শাহ
    [B] সুভ্রামানিয়াম স্বামী
    [C] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [D] রাহুল গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    [B] সুভ্রামানিয়াম স্বামী
    Explanation: The book ‘Reset: Regaining India’s Economic Legacy’ tracks the country’s economic development over the years and offers solutions for future growth. According to Swami, unless India targets 10% growth rate, it will not be able to remove unemployment in the next 10 years.
  15. রাজস্থানের কোন মেয়েটি বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেটস ফাউন্ডেশন উপস্থাপিত চেঞ্জমেকার পুরষ্কার পেয়েছে?
    [A] পায়েল জাঙ্গির
    [B] রুপা কুমারী
    [C] রিতিকা আহুজা
    [D] হীনা দাস
    Correct Answer
    [A] পায়েল জাঙ্গির
    Explanation: Jangid was recognized for her work towards the abolition of child marriage and child labor in her village. She became the first Indian to win the awar[D] Payal received the award from Amina J Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General of the UN.
  16. International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons-
    [A] 24 Sep
    [B] 26 Sep
    [C] 28 Sep
    [D] 30 Sep
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] 26 Sep
    Explanation: This special day calls for all countries to get rid of nuclear weapons. Notably, one of the UN’s oldest goals is to achieve worldwide nuclear disarmament. Over 2,000 nuclear tests conducted to date according to the UN’s disarmament wing.
  17. বুলগেরিয়ান অর্থনীতিবিদ ক্রিস্টালিনা জর্জিভা ______ এর নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক হিসাবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন।
    [A] World Bank
    [B] IMF
    [C] UNESCO
    [D] UNGA
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [B] IMF
    Explanation: She has become the first person from an emerging economy to become the IMF’s MD The former World Bank chief executive starts her five-year term as MD from October 1. She is also the second woman after outgoing Christine Lagarde to head the IMF.
  18. Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [A] বিপিন রাওত
    [B] মনন মলহোত্রা
    [C] শাহ ফিরদৌসি
    [D] তুষার শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [A] বিপিন রাওত
    Explanation: The Chairman Chiefs of Staffs Committee is the seniormost officer in the three defense forces. General Rawat was commissioned into Fifth Battalion, the Eleventh Gorkha Rifles in 1978.
  19. দুবছরের জন্য Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [A] অরবিন্দ পানাগরিয়া
    [B] সুরজিত ভল্লা
    [C] রথিন রায়
    [D] বিবেক দেবরয়
    Correct Answer
    [D] বিবেক দেবরয়
    Explanation: On September 25, 2019, Union Government reconstituted the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) for a period of 2 years with effect from September 26, 2019.
  20. World Environmental Health Day (WEHD) 2019 এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [A] Theme – “Global Food Safety and Sustainability”
    [B] Theme – “Climate change challenges, time for global Environmental Health to act in unison”
    [C] Theme – “Children are our future , Let’s protect their Environment and Health”
    [D] Theme – “Tobacco Control-a response to the global tobacco pandemic”
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  –  [B] Theme – “Climate change challenges, time for global Environmental Health to act in unison”
    Explanation: World Environmental Health Day (WEHD) was observed on September 26, 2019, under the theme “Climate change challenges, time for global Environmental Health to act in unison”. The day was declared by the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) to review environmental health issues and take appropriate actions. It was first observed in the year 2011 in Indonesia.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  21. অস্কার 2019 এর জন্য ভারতের কোন ছবিটি মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [A] গলি বয়
    [B] রাজি
    [C] পদ্মাবত
    [D] অন্ধধুন
    Correct Answer
    [A] গলি বয়
    Explanation: ‘Gully Boy’ has been nominated by India for the Oscar Awards to be held in February 2020. The film is directed by Zoya Akhtar while Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt are the main characters in this film. Gully Boy depicts the story of a man who becomes a famous rapper coping with his adverse circumstances.
  22. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে “গ্লোবাল গোলকিপার” পুরষ্কার পেল? 
    [A] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [B] এমানুয়েল মাক্রন
    [C] এঞ্জেলা মার্কেল
    [D] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [D] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred the “Global Goalkeeper” award by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation on September 24, 2019 for his leadership in India’s massive Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
  23. দাদাসাহেব ফালকে পুরষ্কারের জন্য কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [A] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [B] রজনীকান্ত
    [C] আশা ভোঁসলে
    [D] লতা মঙ্গেশকর
    Correct Answer
    [A] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    Amitabh Bachchan has been selected for the highest Indian film honor- Dadasaheb Phalke award for the year 2019.
  24. কার নামে জাতীয় ঐক্য পুরষ্কার (National Unity Award) গঠন করা হয়েছে?
    [A] মহাত্মা গান্ধী
    [B] স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ
    [C] সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল
    [D] বি আর আম্বেদকর
    Correct Answer
    [C] সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল
    The Union Government has instituted Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India.
  25. “হাউডি মোদী” অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরটিতে?
    [A] Houston
    [B] Boston
    [C] Las Vegas
    [D] New York
    Correct Answer
    [A] Houston
    PM Narendra Modi and the US President Donald Trump addressed the ‘Howdy, Modi’ event in Houston on September 23rd, 2019. Trump is the first US President to share the stage with the Indian Prime Minister to address the Indian-American Community.
  26. জাতিসঙ্ঘের জেনারেল এসেম্বলির বর্তমান সভাপতি কে?
    [A] Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
    [B] María Fernanda Espinosa
    [C] Antonio Guterres
    [D] Kyriakos Mitsotakis
    Correct Answer
    [A] Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
    The current President of UN General Assembly is Tijjani Muhammad-Bande of Nigeria. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande succeeds María Fernanda Espinosa of Ecuador, whose term ends in September 2019.
  27. কোন ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটকে সম্প্রতি IAAF ভেটেরান পিন পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছিল?
    [A] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [C] ম্যারি কম
    [D] পি টি ঊষা
    Correct Answer
    [D] পি টি ঊষা
    India’s former athlete and famous as ‘Payyoli Express’, PT Usha has been recently awarded with IAAF Veteran Pin Prize. PT Usha shared this information on her Tweeter handle. PT Usha has also received Arjuna Award in 1983 and Padma Sri in 1985.
  28. কোন আমেরিকান স্প্রিন্টার সম্প্রতি 9.76 সেকেন্ডে 100 মিটার দৌড়ে বিশ্ব অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছেন?
    [A] Christian Colman
    [B] Justin Gatlin
    [C] Andre Di Grass
    [D] Usain Bolt
    Correct Answer
    [A] Christian Colman
    Explanation: The 23-year-old Christian Coleman took 9.76 seconds, which is the fastest time of the year and the sixth all-time fastest overall. The world record of 100 meters race is Usain Bolt’s 9.58 seconds. Coleman has won a gold medal at the World Championships for the first time in his career. Justin Gatlin finished the race in 9.89 seconds.
  29. টোকিও অলিম্পিক ২০২০ এর জন্য যোগ্যতা অর্জন করা প্রথম ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর হলেন-
    [A] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [C] সুশীল কুমার
    [D] সাক্ষী মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Vinesh Phogat secured her position for 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Ravi Kumar also won bronze in the 57kg category while Bajrang Punia claimed the bronze medal in the 65kg category.
  30. সম্প্রতি DRDO Su-30 MKI যুদ্ধবিমান থেকে কোন দেশীয় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি লঞ্চ করা হল?
    [A] NAG
    [B] Astra
    [C] Exocet
    [D] DHANUSH
    Correct Answer
    [B] Astra
    As per the official statement released by Indian Air Force (IAF) the state-of-the-art missile was launched from Sukhoi-30 MKI as a part of user trials by the Indian Air Force.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  31. অস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত ভারতীয় তথ্যচিত্রটির নাম কি?
    [A] Roar of the Lion 
    [B] Lady Tiger
    [C] Wild Karnataka
    [D] Moti Bagh
    Correct Answer
    [D] Moti Bagh
    An Indian documentary Moti Bagh has been nominated for Oscars. It is about struggles of a farmer. Director of the film is Nirmal Chander Dandriyal. 
  32. 2018 সালের National Geoscience Young Scientist Award পেল-
    [A] ডঃ সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    [B] ডঃ যমুনা সিংহ
    [C] ডঃ দেবযানী সরকার
    [D] ডঃ প্রদীপ্ত সুর
    Correct Answer
    [A] ডঃ সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    Dr. Sohini Ganguly from Goa University was awarded the Young Scientist Award-2018. She has done significant work in the fields of volcanology, geochemistry and petrology.
  33. বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবস প্রতি বছর বিশ্বব্যাপী পালন করা হয়-
    [A] 25th September
    [B] 26th September
    [C] 27th September
    [D] 28th September
    Correct Answer
    [C] 27th September
    The World Tourism Day is observed on 27th September every year with an aim to spread awareness about the tourism and the role it plays to promote socio-economic, cultural, and political values. The Theme of 2019 World Tourism Day was “Tourism and jobs: A better future for all”.
  34. 2019 Asian Men’s Volleyball Championship এর বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    [A] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [B] ভারত
    [C] পাকিস্তান
    [D] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [D] ইরান
  35. “Girl Power: Indian Women Who Broke The Rules” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] Paro Anand
    [B] Roopa Rai
    [C] Amish Tripathi
    [D] Neha J Hiranandani
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [D] Neha J Hiranandani
  36. রঙ্গপাহার ফরেস্ট রিসার্ভ কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [B] আসাম
    [C] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [D] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The state government had decided to set up this wildlife sanctuary in 1986
  37. কোন দেশের জাতীয় লাইব্রেরী ৮০ বছর আগে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধ শুরু হওয়ার পরে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর হাতে লেখা একটি চিঠি প্রথমবারের মতো প্রকাশিত করলো?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [C] জাপান
    [D] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [D] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: Gandhi’s letter was written on to mark the Jewish new year on 1 Sep 1939. It offers a glimpse into Gandhi’s relationship with the Holocaust. Gandhi wrote the letter to Head of the Bombay Zionist Association (BZA) A E Shohe.
  38. নিম্নলিখিত কাকে সম্প্রতি “Alternative Nobel” পুরস্কার পেল?
    [A] গ্রেটা থানবার্গ
    [B] ইরম শর্মিলা
    [C] আশা রায়
    [D] মিথিলা পার্কার
    Correct Answer
    [A] গ্রেটা থানবার্গ
    Explanation: The Right Livelihood Award is often called the “Alternative Nobel Prize. This award was established in 1980 to “honor and support courageous people solving global problems.” Thunberg shares this year’s award with Davi Kopenawa (Brazil), Guo Jianmei (China) and Aminatou Haidar (Western Sahara).
  39. প্রায় 125 বছর পরে পশ্চিম ঘাটে একটি নতুন প্রজাতির সাপের সন্ধান পাওয়া গেছে। সেটির নাম রাখা হল উদ্ধব ঠাকরের ছেলে ____________ এর নামে।
    [A] তেজস ঠাকরে
    [B] হিমাংশু ঠাকরে
    [C] রোহিত ঠাকরে
    [D] উধম ঠাকরে
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেজস ঠাকরে
    Explanation: This new species is non-venomous and is known to grow up to 890 mm. It is known to feed on the eggs of the frogs. This new species is presently only known in a few localities near Koyna in Satara district.
  40. ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কিরায়েদার বিজলি মিটার যোজনা’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [A] দিল্লী
    [B] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [D] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [A] দিল্লী
    Explanation: Under this scheme, electricity will be provided to renters on subsidized rates. Those who consume up to 200 units of electricity, will get no electricity bill. From now on, tenants in Delhi can install prepaid meters.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  41. India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] কলকাতা
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] চেন্নাই
    [D] লাদাখ
    Correct Answer
    [A] কলকাতা
    Explanation: The IISF 2019 is the fifth edition since its inception in 2015. It is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements. It expects to host a gathering of approximately 12,000 participants from India & abroad.
  42. World Heart Day-
    [A] 28 Sep
    [B] 29 Sep
    [C] 30 Sep
    [D] Oct 2
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] 28 Sep
    Explanation: CVD (Cardiovascular Diseases) including heart disease and stroke, is the world’s leading cause of death. It claims 17.9 million lives each year.
  43. সইফ আলি খান অভিনীত নিম্নলিখিত কোন Web-Series এর দ্বিতীয় season টি আন্তর্জাতিক Emmy পুরষ্কারের জন্য সেরা নাটকের বিভাগে মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [A] Sacred Games
    [B] The Family Man
    [C] Typewriter
    [D] Delhi Crime
    Correct Answer
    [A] Sacred Games
    Explanation: Anurag Kashyap and Neeraj Ghaywan directed the second season of “Sacred Games”. In this, Saif Ali Khan and Nawazuddin Siddiqui reprised their roles as Sartaj Singh and Ganesh Gaitonde.
  44. “Rethinking Good Governance’ নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] রাজীব মেহঋষি
    [B] মেহবুব খান
    [C] টি মনোহরণ
    [D] বিনোদ রায়
    Correct Answer
    [D] বিনোদ রায়
  45. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরটি “Energy Capital of the World” নামে পরিচিত?
    [A] Houston
    [B] Los Angeles
    [C] San Jose
    [D] Boston
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – [A] Houston
    Explanation: It is home to 4,600 energy-related firms. It must be mentioned here that the new energy technologies such as hydraulic fracturing and deep-water offshore technology are centered in Houston.
  46. “Game of Votes: Visual Media Politics and Elections in the Digital Era” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [B] আর কে নারায়ণ
    [C] সালমান রাশদি
    [D] ফারহাত বাশির খান
    Correct Answer
    [D] ফারহাত বাশির খান
    Explanation: The book “Game of Votes: Visual Media Politics and Elections in the Digital Era” is written by Farhat Basir Khan. The book gives details about the evolution of election campaigns in India.
  47. টি-টোয়েন্টি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে ১০০ উইকেট শিকারকারী প্রথম বোলার হয়েছেন ___________।
    [A] রাশিদ খান
    [B] জস্প্রিত বুমরা 
    [C] লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা
    [D] ট্রেন্ট বোল্ট
    Correct Answer
    [C] লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা
  48. নিম্নলিখিতদের মধ্যে কে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর উপ-প্রধান হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Air Marshal BS Dhanoa
    [B] Air Marshal RKS Bhadauria
    [C] Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar
    [D] Air Marshal HS Arora
    Correct Answer
    [D] Air Marshal HS Arora
  49. আইফা অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 এর 20 তম সংস্করণে নিম্নলিখিত কোন ছায়াছবিটি সেরা চলচ্চিত্রের পুরষ্কার পেয়েছে?
    [A] Andhadhun
    [B] Padmaavat
    [C] Raazi
    [D] Kedarnath
    Correct Answer
    [C] Raazi
  50. আইফা পুরষ্কার 2019 এর 20 তম সংস্করণে লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড পেলেন-
    [A] Jagdeep Jaffery
    [B] Vadivelu
    [C] Senthil
    [D] Keshto Mukherjee
    Correct Answer
    [A] Jagdeep Jaffery
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  51. কোন দিন আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি দিবস পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 20 September
    [B] 21 September
    [C] 19 September
    [D] 18 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 21 September
    Explanation: The International Day of Peace is observed annually on 21 September to spread awareness and preach peace and harmony all across the globe. The day was sanctioned by United Nations in 2001. Theme 2019 – Climate Action for Peace
  52. 2019-20 সালের জন্য অডিট ব্যুরো অফ সার্কুলেশনের (ABC)এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [A] দেবব্রত মুখার্জি
    [B] মধুকর কামাথ
    [C] হরমুসজি এন কামা
    [D] জামসেদজি মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [B] মধুকর কামাথ
    Explanation: Madhukar Kamath has been elected chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (AB[C] for 2019-20. He is the chairman emeritus of DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India. Kamath has also been the president of Advertising Agencies Association of India.
  53. বিশ্ব রেসলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019-এ কোন বিভাগে সম্প্রতি বজরঙ্গ পুনিয়া ভারতের হয়ে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছে?
    [A] 67kg
    [B] 51kg
    [C] 53kg
    [D] 65kg
    Correct Answer
    [D] 65kg
    Explanation: In Wrestling, Bajrang Punia defeated Tulga Ochir of Mongolia in the men’s freestyle 65kg bout to win a bronze medal for India in World Wrestling Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. This is Bajrang’s second consecutive medal while the overall third at the World tournament. Also, Ravi Dahiya defeated Iran’s Reza Atrinagharchi in 51kg bout to win the bronze medal for India in the tournament. This was his first medal in the World Championship.
  54. NTPC কোন রাজ্যে ভারতের বৃহত্তম সোলার পার্ক স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [A] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [B] গুজরাট
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [B] গুজরাট
    Explanation: India’s largest power company NTPC has planned to set up 5 gigawatts (GW) solar park at Kutch in Gujarat. It will be the biggest solar park in the country. The estimated cost of the project is about Rs 25,000 crore ($3.5 billion).
  55. রয়্যাল ব্যাঙ্ক অফ স্কটল্যান্ডের নতুন প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তার (CEO) এর নাম কি?
    [A] Alison Rose
    [B] Karen Pierce
    [C] Polly Higgins
    [D] Emily Maitlis
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Alison Rose
    Explanation: Royal Bank of Scotland Group Plc has announced the appointment of Alison Rose as the chief executive officer of the bank. She will be the first women to head RBS.
  56. ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা দ্বারা চালিত নতুন কৃষি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের নাম কি?
    [A] বরোদা উৎপাদন
    [B] বরোদা ফসল
    [C] বরোদা কিষান
    [D] বরোদা কৃষি
    Correct Answer
    [C] বরোদা কিষান
    Explanation: Bank of Baroda has launched an agri digital platform named “Baroda Kisan”. It is a web-based portal that can also be accessed by farmers via mobile.
  57. World Alzheimer’s Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] September 18
    [B] September 19
    [C] September 20
    [D] September 21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] September 21
    Explanation: Every year on September 21, World Alzheimer’s Day is observed all around the globe. Purpose: Raise awareness about the stigma that runs around Alzheimer’s disease and dementia. Theme 2019: Raising awareness and challenging stigma. 
  58. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে জাতীয় জিওসায়েন্স ইয়ং সায়েন্টিস্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড -2018 জিতেছেন?
    [A] সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    [B] যমুনা সিং
    [C] দেবযানী সরকার
    [D] প্রদীপ্ত সুর
    Correct Answer
    [A] সোহিনী গাঙ্গুলি
    Explanation: The National Geosciences Young Scientist Award-2018 was awarded to Dr. Sohini Ganguly from Goa University for her significant work in the fields of volcanology, geochemistry, and petrology.
  59. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সরকারী ও বেসরকারী বিদ্যালয়ে তৃতীয় থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণি পর্যন্ত সংস্কৃত ভাষা বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে?
    [A] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [B] হরিয়ানা
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [A] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: The Uttarakhand government announced recently that the Sanskrit language will be a mandatory subject in all private and government school from class 3rd to 8th. Apart from that, Uttarakhand CM, TS Rawat has launched music CD of Sanskrit poems.
  60. ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার পরবর্তী চিফ অফ এয়ার স্টাফ এর নাম কি?
    [A] কৌশিক সেন
    [B] এস নারায়ণ
    [C] ভি কে পাঞ্চাল
    [D] আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া
    Explanation: Air Marshall Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria has been named as next Indian Air Force chief by the Government of India. RKS Bhadauria has experience of flying 26 different types of fighter jets.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  61. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) কোন দিনটি “World Patient Safety Day” হিসেবে পালন করলো? 
    [A] 20 September
    [B] 19 September
    [C] 18 September
    [D] 17 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 17 September
    Explanation: World Health Organisation (WHO) celebrated first World Patient Safety Day on 17 September 2019. It aims to create awareness about safety of patients. WHO has prepared an oath letter regarding the same. Now, every year World Patient Safety Day will be observed on 17 September.
  62. জাতীয় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান ‘Award of Excellence’ সম্মানটি প্রদান করে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [A] প্রফেসর সইয়েদ আহমেদ নকভি
    [B] প্রভাকর রৌত
    [C] জনার্ধন রাজু
    [D] অসীম কুমার সিনহা
    Correct Answer
    [A] প্রফেসর সইয়েদ আহমেদ নকভি
    Explanation: The National Geoscience ‘Award for Excellence’ was conferred to Prof. Syed Wajih Ahmad Naqvi from Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for his significant global contributions in the field of aquatic biogeochemical research.
  63. কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেকট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সম্প্রতি ‘ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট অভিযান’ চালু করতে কোন সংস্থার সাথে সহযোগিতা করেছে?
    [A] Facebook
    [B] Google
    [C] WhatsApp
    [D] IBM
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Google
    Explanation: Union Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) and Data Security Council of India (DSCI) recently collaborated with Google India to launch ‘Digital Payment Abhiyan’ to increase awareness about cashless payment.
  64. IIFA অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 এ নিম্নলিখিত কোন তারকা সম্প্রতি সেরা অভিনেত্রীর পুরষ্কার পেয়েছেন?
    [A] দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    [B] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    [C] ক্যাটরিনা কাইফ
    [D] সারা আলি খান
    Correct Answer
    [B] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    Explanation: Alia Bhatt has won Best Actress Award in IIFA Awards 2019 for film Raazi. This film was based on a story of an Indian female spy. Vicky Kaushal was male supporting actor in this movie. It was directed by Meghna Gulzar.
  65. Google Assistant এখন কতগুলি ভারতীয় ভাষায় উপলব্ধ?
    [A] 10
    [B] 9
    [C] 8
    [D] 12
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 9
    Explanation: Google Assistant is now available in 9 Indian languages including Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Marathi, Telugu, Gujarati, Urdu, Kannada and Bengali. The user can set the Google assistant to speak in any of the 9 languages by just saying, “Ok Google, Hindi bolo or talk/ speak to me in Hindi”.
  66. 2020 কে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার (Artificial Intelligence) বছর হিসাবে পালনের ঘোষণা করেছে কোন রাজ্য?
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [B] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [C] বিহার
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana has announced to observe 2020 as Artificial Intelligence (AI) Year. It will be included various technical events in schools, colleges, and educational institutions. IIT Kharagpur is also planning to open its regional branch at Telangana to boost AI in the state.
  67. LLB ও LLM সিলেবাসে তিন তালাক আইনকে নিম্নলিখিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে কোনটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [A] চৌধুরী চরণ সিং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [B] মহাত্মা গান্ধী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [C] জহরলাল নেহেরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [D] মহত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে রোহিলখণ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    Correct Answer
    [D] মহত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলে রোহিলখণ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    Explanation: Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University of Uttar Pradesh has inducted Triple Talaq law in its revised LLB, LLM syllabus. It is the first university in the country who inducted Triple Talaq in the syllabus.
  68. নিম্নলিখিত কে এই বিবৃতিটি জারি করেছেন- “PoK ভারতের একটি অঙ্গ”?
    [A] অজয় সিং
    [B] রবিশ কুমার
    [C] রজত শর্মা
    [D] অশোক মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [A] অজয় সিং
    Explanation: Ajay Singh’s appointment as the Press Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) recently. Singh has been appointed for one year on contract basis. Singh succeeds Ashok Malik.
  69. মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সেবা সংকল্পের জন্য সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্য হেল্পলাইন ‘1100’ চালু করেছে?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] হরিয়ানা
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Himachal Pradesh Government recently launched the Mukhya Mantri Seva Sankalp Helpline ‘1100’ to enable speedy redressal of public grievances using digital medium.
  70. দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রচারের জন্য ভারত ও স্লোভেনিয়ার মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কতগুলি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে?
    [A] 10
    [B] 9
    [C] 8
    [D] 7
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 7
    Explanation: Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and his Slovenian counterpart signed seven MoUs and agreements to promote bilateral relations. The agreements have been signed on investment, sports, culture, clean ganga mission, science and technology among others.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  71. কোন ভারতীয় তথ্যচিত্র অস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [A] Roar of the Lion
    [B] Lady Tiger
    [C] Wild Karnataka
    [D] Moti Bagh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Moti Bagh
    Explanation: Moti Bagh, a documentary based on the life of a Uttarakhand farmer Vidyadutt has been nominated for the Oscars. The documentary film has been directed by Nirmal Chander. The film shows how the 83-year-old struggles to keep his farm alive and till the uninhabited hilly lands.
  72. সম্প্রতি কোন অঞ্চলটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘কল্যাণ কর্ণাটক’?
    [A] Hyderabad-Karnataka Region
    [B] Mumbai-Karnataka Region
    [C] Panaji Karnataka Region
    [D] Amaravati Karnataka Region
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Hyderabad-Karnataka Region
    Explanation: Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa recently announced that Hyderabad-Karnataka Region has been renamed as Kalyana Karnataka Region that comprises six districts of Karnataka: Koppal, Ballari, Bidar, Kalaburagi, Yadgir and Raichur.
  73. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে সম্প্রতি টোকিও অলিম্পিকের জন্য যোগ্যতা অর্জনকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর হলেন?
    [A] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [C] সুশীল কুমার
    [D] সাক্ষী মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: Vinesh Phogat recently became the first Indian wrestler to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics after defeating world number one Sarah Ann Hildebrandt in the ongoing World Wrestling Championship in Kazakhstan.
  74. কে সম্প্রতি রাশিয়ার মস্কোতে সামরিক কূটনীতিক পদে নিযুক্ত ভারতের প্রথম মহিলা অফিসার হলেন?
    [A] সন্ধ্যা সুরী
    [B] কিরণ শেখাবত
    [C] অঞ্জলি সিং
    [D] সমৃদ্ধি সিং
    Correct Answer
    [C] অঞ্জলি সিং
    Explanation: Anjali Singh has become India’s first woman officer to be posted as military diplomat “Deputy Naval Attache” at Moscow in Russia.
  75. ভারতের বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা কোন রাজ্যে দুটি নতুন প্রজাতির আদা আবিষ্কার করেছেন?
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [B] আসাম
    [C] কর্ণাটক
    [D] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [A] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Scientists have recently found two new species of ginger in Nagaland. These two new species are – Zingiber perenense and Zingiber dimapurense. A detailed report about both discoveries was published in a journal.
  76. বোস্টন ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যালে কে দুটি পুরষ্কার জিতেছে?
    [A] শাবানা আজমি
    [B] নিনা গুপ্ত
    [C] সোনি রাজদান
    [D] কিরণ খের
    Correct Answer
    [B] নিনা গুপ্ত
    Explanation: Bollywood actor Neena Gupta has been honoured with two awards at the Indian International Film Festival of Boston. The actress won the Best Actress award for her role in world-renowned chef Vikas Khanna’s directorial debut- ‘The Last Colour’. The film also won the Best Feature Film award. The Last Colour deals with taboo surrounding widows in Vrindavan and Varanasi in India.
  77. নিচের মধ্যে কে তার 22 তম ওয়ার্ল্ড বিলিয়ার্ডস শিরোপা জিতে কিউ স্পোর্টসে একটি নতুন রেকর্ড স্থাপন করেছে?
    [A] সৌরভ কোঠারি
    [B] রাজদীপ সরকার
    [C] অভিনব বিন্দ্রা
    [D] পঙ্কজ আডবানি
    Correct Answer
    [D] পঙ্কজ আডবানি
    Explanation: Pankaj Advani recently won his 22nd World Billiards Title at the IBSF World Billiards Championship 2019. This is Advani’s fourth consecutive world title in billiards short format (150-up). Pankaj Advani has won more world titles in cue sports more than anyone in the world making him the greatest cueist of all time. 
  78. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট কোন কংগ্রেস নেতাকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে?
    [A] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [B] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [C] মনমোহন সিং
    [D] গুলাম নবী আজাদ
    Correct Answer
    [D] গুলাম নবী আজাদ
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on September 16, 2019 allowed senior Congress leader and former J&K Chief Minister Ghulam Nabi Azad to visit Jammu and Kashmir to meet the people. The SC bench headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi and comprising Justices S A Bobde and S Abdul Nazeer however clarified that the Congress leader cannot hold any political rally in the state. 
  79. কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি নাগরিকদের জন্য জন সূচনা পোর্টাল চালু করেছে?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] গুজরাট
    [D] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Rajasthan chief minister Ashok Gehlot launched a “Jan Soochna Portal” aimed at easing the access to information for the beneficiaries of welfare schemes. The portal has been created by the Department of Information Technology and Communication (DoIT&[C] in collaboration with civil society.
  80. অন্ধ্র প্রদেশের প্রথম লোকযুক্ত হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [A] Justice A Goswami
    [B] Justice P Lakshman Reddy
    [C] Justice S D Manirattnam
    [D] Justice Ram Rao
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Justice P Lakshman Reddy
    Explanation: Justice P Lakshman Reddy was sworn in as the first Lokayukta of the Andhra Pradesh. Justice Reddy will be holding the position for the next five years. He is the first Lokayukta to be assuming charge since the state bifurcated in 2014.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  81. বিশ্ব রেকর্ড সহ সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী ‘Enduroman Triathlon’ জয়ী ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়ের নাম কী?
    [A] সঞ্জয় ভট্ট
    [B] জয়প্রকাশ গোবিন্দ
    [C] লক্ষ্য থাপার
    [D] মায়াঙ্ক বৈদ্য
    Correct Answer
    [D] মায়াঙ্ক বৈদ্য
    Explanation: Mayak Vaid has become first Indian to complete Enduroman triathlon in a record time. Mayank took 16 hours 35 minutes for running, 12 hours 48 minutes for swimming and 13 hours 29 minutes for cycling, total 463 kms.
  82. গুরু নানক দেবের রচনাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষায় প্রকাশ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা?
    [A] UNESCO
    [B] World Bank
    [C] Obama Foundation
    [D] Clinton Foundation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] UNESCO
    Explanation: The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has decided to translate and publish an anthology of the writings of Guru Nanak Dev in world languages to mark his 550th birth anniversary.
  83. অর্থ সম্পর্কিত সংসদীয় কমিটির সভাপতি হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [A] জয়ন্ত সিনহা
    [B] পি কে সিনহা
    [C] জুয়ান ওরাম
    [D] বিজয় রেড্ডি
    Correct Answer
    [A] জয়ন্ত সিনহা
    Explanation: The government announced the formation of new house committees and appointed its members and chairpersons.
  84. সম্প্রতি কোন সংস্থা অবৈধ ভূগর্ভস্থ জলাবদ্ধতা বন্ধে পদক্ষেপগুলি গঠনের জন্য কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    [A] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    [B] UNESCO
    [C] UNO
    [D] National Green Tribunal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] National Green Tribunal
    Explanation: Expressing concern over depleting groundwater levels, the National Green Tribunal (NGT) has set up a committee to formulate steps required to prevent its unauthorised extraction.
  85. আন্তর্জাতিক রামায়ণ উৎসবের পঞ্চম সংস্করণটি কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] কানপুর
    [D] গোরখপুর
    Correct Answer
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: The fifth edition of the International Ramayana Festival began in New Delhi. After the national capital, the festival will be held in Lucknow between September 20-22 and in Pune on September 21. It will also travel to the city of Ayodhya.
  86. কোন দেশ দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ফার্মের উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [A] ভারত
    [B] নেপাল
    [C] চীন
    [D] ভিয়েতনাম
    Correct Answer
    [D] ভিয়েতনাম
    Explanation: Vietnam has inaugurated Southeast Asia’s largest solar power farm which has the capacity to produce 688 million kWh of electricity annually.
  87. সম্প্রতি সাদা বলের ক্রিকেটে দুটি হ্যাটট্রিক দাবি করা প্রথম মহিলা হয়েছেন মেগান শুট। তিনি কোন দেশের ক্রিকেটার?
    [A] ইংল্যান্ড
    [B] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [D] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [C] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Explanation: Australia fast bowler Megan Schutt scripted history be becoming the first woman to claim two hat-tricks in white ball cricket after she cleaned up the West Indies tail.
  88. সম্প্রতি কতজন ভারতীয় মহিলা অফিসারকে দক্ষিণ সুদানের জাতিসংঘ মিশনে প্রশংসনীয় সেবার জন্য জাতিসংঘ কর্তৃক সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] 2
    [B] 6
    [C] 5
    [D] 7
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 5
    Explanation: Five Indian women police officers were honoured by the United Nations for their commendable services in UN mission in South Sudan. Reena Yadav, Inspector, Chandigarh Police; Gopika Jahagirdar, DSP, Maharashtra Police, Bharati Samantray, DSP in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ragini Kumari, Inspector in the Ministry of Home Affairs, and Kamal Shekhawat, ASP, Rajasthan Police were conferred the UN medal.
  89. সম্প্রতি বি এন যুগন্ধর প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] সাংবাদিকতা
    [C] নাটক
    [D] আমলাতন্ত্রবাদী
    Correct Answer
    [D] আমলাতন্ত্রবাদী
    Explanation: Former bureaucrat B N Yugandhar, father of Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella, has passed away. He was 82. Yugandhar had served in the Prime Minister’s Office during late P V Narasimha Rao’s regime and also as director of the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration at Mussorie.
  90. ইউনেস্কোর সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] Rome
    [B] New Delhi
    [C] Paris
    [D] New York
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Paris
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  91. National Green Tribunal এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] ভোপাল
    Correct Answer
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
  92. ওয়ার্ল্ড রেসলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 সালে ভারত কতগুলি পদক জিতেছে?
    [A] 5
    [B] 7
    [C] 8
    [D] 10
    Correct Answer
    [A] 5
    Explanation: In world wrestling championship 2019 in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, Deepak Punia lost in the title clash in 86 kg bout against Iran’s Hassan Yazdani to settle for silver. With this, India finished the 2019 edition of World Wrestling Championship with 5 medal including 1 silver and 4 bronzes. 4 Indian wreslters have secured their 2020 Olympic quotas through this tournament namely Deepak Punia, Bajrang Punia, Ravi Kumar Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat.
  93. নিম্নলিখিত কে লন্ডনে বার্ষিক 21st Century Icon Awards এ “Magnificent Performing Arts Award” জিতেছে?
    [A] লতা মঙ্গেশকর
    [B] সোনু নিগম
    [C] শ্রেয়া ঘোষাল
    [D] শান
    Correct Answer
    [B] সোনু নিগম
    Explanation: Singer Sonu Nigam has been awarded the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London.
  94. বলিউড চলচ্চিত্র “গলি বয়” কে সেরা বিদেশী ভাষা চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে অস্কার 2019 এর জন্য মনোনীত করা হয়েছে। ছবিটির পরিচালক কে?
    [A] জোয়া আখতার
    [B] দীপা মেহতা
    [C] অনুরাগ কশ্যপ
    [D] প্রকাশ ঝাঁ
    Correct Answer
    [A] জোয়া আখতার
    Explanation:Movie “Gully Boy” is India’s entry in Best Foreign Language Film category at 92nd Academy Awards (Oscar Award)- Director Zoya Akhtar
  95. 2019 Singapore Grand Prix এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [A] Valtteri Bottas
    [B] Lewis Hamilton
    [C] Sebastian Vettel
    [D] Max Verstappen
    Correct Answer
    [C] Sebastian Vettel
    Explanation: German racing driver, Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) has won the Formula One Singapore Grand Prix 2019. This is his first win of the year.
  96. বিশ্ব বক্সিং টুর্নামেন্ট 2019 এ প্রথম ভারতীয় যিনি রুপো জিতলেন তার নাম কি?
    [A] পূজা রানী
    [B] শিবা থাপা
    [C] বিজেন্দ্র সিং
    [D] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    Correct Answer
    [D] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    Explanation: Indian boxer Amit Panghal has won a silver medal after facing defeat from Shakhobidin Zoirov of Uzbekistan at the World Boxing Championships. He is the first Indian to win a silver medal at the World Boxing Championships. 
  97. লতা মঙ্গেশকারের স্মৃতিচারণায় রচিত “Didi Aur Main” এর রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] আশা ভোঁসলে
    [B] বর্ষা ভোঁসলে
    [C] ঊষা মঙ্গেশকর
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর
    Correct Answer
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর
    Explanation: Lata Mangeshkar to release memoir penned by sister Meena Mangeshkar titled “Didi Aur Main”
  98. “Being Gandhi” গ্রন্থটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] পারো আনন্দ
    [B] পবিত্র সুধীর
    [C] রুঙ্গিন সিং
    [D] দেব নদকর্নি
    Correct Answer
    [A] পারো আনন্দ
    Explanation: Award-winning author Paro Anand has written a book titled “Being Gandhi” to mark the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
  99. “স্বচ্ছ ভারত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়” নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে নির্মাণ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে?
    [A] গুজরাট
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [D] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The government of Maharashtra has decided to set up ‘Swachh Bharat World University’ in Wardha in Vidarbha region near Nagpur, that will focus on research studies in sanitation, cleanliness and environment.
  100. ‘The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of Their Senas’ নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A]  এ এস দৌলত
    [B] ধবল কুলকারনি
    [C] চিন্ময় তাম্বে
    [D] দিবাকর হাজরা
    Correct Answer
    [B] ধবল কুলকারনি
    Explanation: Journalist Dhaval Kulkarni has penned the book titled ‘The Cousins Thackeray: Uddhav, Raj and the Shadow of Their Senas’.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  101. 2018-19 সালের UEFA বর্ষসেরা পুরুষ খেলোয়াড় নির্বাচিত হলেন- 
    [A] Mohamed Salah
    [B] Cristiano Ronaldo
    [C] Lionel Messi
    [D] Virgil van Dijk
    Correct Answer
    [D] Virgil van Dijk
    Explanation: Liverpool defender Virgil van Dijk has been named UEFA Men’s Player of the Year for 2018/19. The 28-year-old Dutch international beat three-time UEFA Men’s Player of the Year Cristiano Ronaldo and two-time winner Lionel Messi to win the prestigious title. 
  102. ভারতের সর্বপ্রথম কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কোন শহরে প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] গ্রেটার নয়ডা
    [C] গাজিয়াবাদ
    [D] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [B] গ্রেটার নয়ডা
    Explanation: The Ministry of Home Affairs is set to launch India’s first Central Police University near the Yamuna Expressway in Greater Noida. The University will be established in Sector Techzone, Greater Noida, over an area of 100 acres of land, costing Rs 372 crore. 
  103. 2018-19 সালের UEFA বর্ষসেরা মহিলা খেলোয়াড় নির্বাচিত হলেন-
    [A] Lucy Bronze

    [B] Wendie Renard
    [C] Ada Hegerberg
    [D] Amandine Henry
    Correct Answer
    [A] Lucy Bronze
    Explanation: UEFA Women’s Player of the Year: Lucy Bronze  (Olympique Lyonnais)
  104. ভারতীয় সুপ্রিম কোর্টে সর্বোচ্চ কতজন বিচারক নিযুক্ত হতে পারেন?
    [A] 34
    [B] 31
    [C] 35
    [D] 37
    Correct Answer
    [A] 34
    Explanation: Recently the Parliament increased the maximum number of judges in the apex court from 31 to 34 (including the Chief Justice of India (CJI)).
  105. শীতকালীন অলিম্পিকস 2022-এর সরকারী মাস্কটটির নাম Bing Dwen Dwen। এটি কোন প্রজাতির প্রাণী?
    [A] দৈত্য পান্ডা (Giant Panda)
    [B] এশিয়ান হাতি (Asian Elephant)
    [C] তুষার চিতা (Snow Leopard)
    [D] মেরু ভল্লুক (Polar Bear)
    Correct Answer
    [A] দৈত্য পান্ডা
    Explanation: Animal Panda which is named “Bing Dwen Dwen” has been chosen as the official mascot of Winter Olympics 2022 that will be held in Beijing, China. It is also known as the Beijing Olympics 2022. “Bing Dwen Dwen” is a giant panda. In Mandarin, “bing” means ice and “dwen dwen” means robust and lively. The panda is wearing a suit which resembles ice.
  106. সম্প্রতি DRDO দ্বারা পরীক্ষা করা প্রথম দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি এয়ার-টু-এয়ার মিসাইলের নাম কি?
    [A] AGNI
    [B] AAG
    [C] ASTRA
    [D] AMBER
    Correct Answer
    [C] ASTRA
    Explanation: India conducted the successful flight testing of its indigenously designed air-to-air missile Astra from the Bay of Bengal off the coast of Odisha on September 16, 2019. The beyond-visual-range missile was launched from Sukhoi-30 MKI. Astra is India’s first indigenous air-to-air missile, capable of engaging targets of different ranges and altitudes including long-range as well as short-range targets. 
  107. Winter Olympics 2022 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [B] টোকিও
    [C] বেজিং
    [D] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [C] বেজিং
    Explanation: Beijing, China
  108. এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাংকের (ADB) এর সদর দফতরটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] ভিয়েনা, অস্ট্রিয়া
    [B] কোপেনহেগেন, ডেনমার্ক
    [C] বেজিং, চীন
    [D] ম্যানিলা, ফিলিপিন্স
    Correct Answer
    [D] ম্যানিলা, ফিলিপিন্স
  109. বিশ্ব ওজোন দিবস-
    [A] September 16
    [B] September 15
    [C] September 14
    [D] September 13
    Correct Answer
    [A] September 16
  110. 2019 FIBA বাস্কেটবল বিশ্বকাপের বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    [A] স্পেন
    [B] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [C] চীন
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [A] স্পেন
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  111. দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান “Order of Zayed II” দিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত কাকে সম্মানিত করলেন সংযুক্ত আরব এমিরাতের রাষ্ট্রপতি খলিফা বিন জায়েদ আল নাহ্যান?
    [A] পি কে বেজবরুয়া
    [B] সন্দীপ পাটিল
    [C] বিজয় কুমার সিং
    [D] নবদ্বীপ সিং সুরী
    Correct Answer
    [D] নবদ্বীপ সিং সুরী
    Explanation: Outgoing India’s ambassador to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Navdeep Singh Suri has been conferred with the Order of Zayed II, the highest civilian honour in the country, by President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
  112. প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অধ্যক্ষ সচিব (Principal Secretary) হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন-
    [A] সুরেশ কুমার
    [B] পি কে মিশ্র
    [C] বিক্রম শর্মা
    [D] দীনেশ কার্তিক
    Correct Answer
    [B] পি কে মিশ্র
  113. রাজীব কুমার নিম্নলিখিত কোন কোম্পানিতে তাদের নতুন ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর পদে যোগ দিলেন?
    [A] Ashok Leyland
    [B] Microsoft
    [C] Reliance Communication
    [D] Larsen and Tourbo Company
    Correct Answer
    [B] Microsoft
  114. কোন রাজ্য ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলাদের বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র (iWTC) স্থাপন করবে?
    A) তামিলনাড়ু
    B) আসাম
    C) কেরল
    D) উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    C) কেরল
  115. চল্লিশতম সরলা পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [A] রাজীব নাথ
    [B] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    [C] দেবিকা শেঠি
    [D] প্রদীপ দাশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] প্রদীপ দাশ
  116. “Savarkar: Echoes from a forgotten past, 1883-1924″ গ্রন্থটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] বিক্রম সম্পথ
    [B] রমিত সিং
    [C] দীপশিখা সিং
    [D] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    Correct Answer
    [A] বিক্রম সম্পথ
  117. দেশের বৃহত্তম লবণ উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্য কোনটি?
    [A] রাজস্থান
    [B] গুজরাত
    [C] মিজোরাম
    [D] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [B] গুজরাত
  118. SBI এর বর্তমান চেয়ারম্যান কে?
    [A] দীপক এস পারেক
    [B] মনোহরণ
    [C] রজনিশ কুমার
    [D]অশ্বিনী কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [C] রজনিশ কুমার
  119. গুগলের সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    [B] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    [C] রোম
    [D] নিউ ইয়র্ক
    Correct Answer
    [B] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
  120. জম্মু কাশ্মীরের দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিভক্তকরণ তদারকি করার জন্য যে প্যানেল গঠন করা হয়েছে, তার নেতৃত্ব কে দেবেন?
    [A] অমিত শাহ
    [B] রাজীব শেঠি
    [C] সঞ্জীব রঞ্জন
    [D] সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    Correct Answer
    [D] সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  121. “Fortune Turners: The Quartet That Spun India To Glory” বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] আমিশ ত্রিপাঠি ও কিরণ দেশাই
    [B] দেবিকা শেঠি ও আদিত্য ভূষণ
    [C] আদিত্য ভূষণ ও শচীন বাজাজ
    [D] অনিতা দেশাই ও বিক্রম শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [C] আদিত্য ভূষণ ও শচীন বাজাজ
  122. এই বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক সাক্ষরতা দিবসের থিম কী ছিল
    [A] Reading the Past, Writing the future

    [B] Literacy in a Digital World
    [C] Literacy and Skill Development
    [D] Literacy and Multilingualism
    Correct Answer
    [D] Literacy and Multilingualism
  123. SLINEX-2019 ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে একটি সামরিক অনুশীলন?
    [A] চীন
    [B] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [C] সোমালিয়া
    [D] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [D] শ্রীলঙ্কা
  124. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন রাম জেঠমালানী। তিনি প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ছাড়া আর অন্য কোন পেশার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] অভিনেতা
    [B] আইনজীবী
    [C] সাংবাদিক
    [D] সামাজিক কর্মী
    Correct Answer
    [B] আইনজীবী
  125. সম্প্রতি কে সর্বকনিষ্ঠতম টেস্ট ক্রিকেটে অধিনায়ক নির্বাচিত হয়ে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়লেন?
    [A] মহম্মদ নবী
    [B] সাকিব আল হাসান
    [C] রশিদ খান
    [D] মহম্মদ রমনউল্লাহ
    Correct Answer
    [C] রশিদ খান
  126. UNESCO এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] লন্ডন
    [B] জেনেভা
    [C] প্যারিস
    [D] রোম
    Correct Answer
    [C] প্যারিস
  127. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার (WHO) এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] লন্ডন
    [B] প্যারিস
    [C] রোম
    [D] জেনেভা
    Correct Answer
    [D] জেনেভা
  128. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ছোট ও মাঝারি ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য “মুখ্যমন্ত্রি ব্যবসায়িক সামহিক নিঝি দুর্ঘটনা বীম যোজনা” এবং “মুখ্যমন্ত্রি ব্যাপারী ক্ষতিপুর্তি বীম যোজনা” দুটি বীমা পরিকল্পনা চালু করেছে?
    [A] হরিয়ানা
    [B] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] বিহার
    [D] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [A] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: Haryana government launched two insurance schemes “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana” and “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana” for registered small and medium traders in an apparent bid to woo voters.
  129. কেন্দ্রের স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প “আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা” এর আওতায় কোন রাজ্য সরকার বার্ষিক ১.৮০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয় করে এমন পরিবারগুলির জন্য আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কার্ড তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [A] বিহার
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [D] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [D] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The Haryana government has decided to make Ayushman Bharat card for the families having an annual income of upto Rs 1.80 lakh under the centre’s flagship health scheme “Ayushman Bharat Yojana”.
  130. সম্প্রতি বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (বিএসআই) এর বিজ্ঞানীরা কোন রাজ্য থেকে দুটি নতুন প্রজাতির জিঙ্গিবার আবিষ্কার করেছেন?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] কেরল
    [C] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [D] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [C] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Scientists from the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) have discovered two new species of Zingiber, commonly referred to as ginger, from Nagaland. While Zingiber perenense has been discovered from the Peren district of Nagaland, Zingiber dimapurense was found in the Dimapur district of the State.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  131. সম্প্রতি DRDO কোন বিমানবাহিত সতর্কতা বিমানটি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে?
    [A] Idei
    [B] Netra
    [C] Trilok
    [D] Veta
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Netra
    Explanation: The Defence Research Development Organization (DRDO) handed over the second airborne warning plane, Netra, to the Indian Air Force. The Netra, an Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEWC) aircraft, had played a stellar role during the Balakot air strikes that had been carried out by the IAF in February this year. It provided surveillance and radar coverage to the five Mirage jets that bombed terror launch pads in Balakot in Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province in Pakistan.
  132. জার্নাল অফ ভার্টেব্রেট প্যালিয়ন্টোলজির একটি প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, বিজ্ঞানীরা  কোন প্রজাতির বৃহত্তম উড়ন্ত প্রাণী আবিষ্কার করেছেন?
    [A] Tenaioys
    [B] Pterosaur
    [C] Carnicos
    [D] Cretaceous
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Pterosaur
    Explanation: Scientists unveiled a new species of pterosaur, the plane-sized reptiles that lorded over primeval skies above T-rex, Triceratops and other dinosaurs of the late Cretaceous.
  133. “Make in India” প্রকল্পের অধিনস্ত “Pulathisi Express” নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে চালু করা হল?
    [A] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [B] নেপাল
    [C] চীন
    [D] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [A] শ্রীলঙ্কা
  134. জাতিসঙ্ঘের Hodeidah মিশনের প্রধান পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [A] নিতিন সিং
    [B] আন্টনিও গুটেরস
    [C] অভিজিত গুহ
    [D] অরুণিমা সিনহা
    Correct Answer
    [C] অভিজিত গুহ
    Explanation: United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed Lieutenant General (Retired) Abhijit Guha as the head of the UN mission in Hodeidah, Yemen.
  135. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন আকিলিসি পোহিভা। তিনি কোন দেশের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [A] Vietnam
    [B] Australia
    [C] Rwanda
    [D] Tongan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Tongan
    Explanation: Tongan PM Akilisi Pohiva, a pro-democracy and climate change campaigner, has passed away at the age of 78.
  136. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] বেজিং
    [B] টোকিও
    [C] প্যারিস
    [D] আবু ধাবি
    Correct Answer
    [A] বেজিং
  137. থাইল্যান্ডের মুদ্রা কোনটি?
    [A] Won
    [B] Baht
    [C] Krone
    [D] Dinar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Baht
  138. International Finance Corporation এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] রোম
    [B] প্যারিস
    [C] নিউ ইয়র্ক
    [D] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    Correct Answer
    [D] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
  139. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোন শহরে জাতীয় প্রাণী রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কার্যক্রম চালু করলেন?
    [A] নয়দা
    [B] মথুরা
    [C] কানপুর
    [D] গোরখপুর
    Correct Answer
    [B] মথুরা
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the National Animal Disease Control programme as well as the National Artificial Insemination Programme in Mathura, Uttra Pradesh
  140. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোন শহরে কিষাণ মন ধন যোজনা চালু করলেন?
    [A] সুরাত
    [B] কলকাতা
    [C] রাঁচি
    [D] রাইপুর
    Correct Answer
    [C] রাঁচি
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (KMDY) in Ranchi, Jharkhand which will secure the lives of 5 crore small and marginal farmers by providing a minimum pension of Rs 3,000 per month to those who have attained the age of 60.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  141. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের দ্বিতীয় নদী মাল্টি-মডেল টার্মিনাল (MMT) কোন রাজ্যে উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] বিহার
    [B] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [D] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [A] বিহার
  142. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের Srivilliputtur Palkova ভৌগলিক সূচক (GI) ট্যাগ পেয়েছে?
    [A] তামিলনাডূ
    [B] আসাম
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    [D] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [A] তামিলনাডূ
  143. ল্যানসেট জার্নালের মতে, ২০১৭ সালে গ্লোবাল ম্যালেরিয়া মামলায় ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [A] প্রথম
    [B] চতুর্থ
    [C] দ্বিতীয়
    [D] তৃতীয়
    Correct Answer
    [B] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: India ranked fourth in the global incidence of the deadly mosquito-borne disease malaria in 2017, with four per cent of the cases worldwide reported in the country, according to a report published in The Lancet journal.
  144. সম্প্রতি DRDO সফলভাবে একটি ম্যান পোর্টেবল অ্যান্টি ট্যাঙ্ক গাইডেড মিসাইল (MP-ATGM) কোন রাজ্য থেকে পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    [D] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
  145. থেরেসা মে সম্প্রতি জেফ্রি বয়কট এবং ___________ কে নাইটহুড উপাধি দিয়ে সম্মানিত করেছে।
    [A] আলেস্টার কুক
    [B] কেভিন পিটারসন
    [C] এন্ড্রু স্ট্রস
    [D] ইয়ান বেল
    Correct Answer
    [C] এন্ড্রু স্ট্রস
    Explanation: England cricket greats Geoffrey Boycott and Andrew Strauss have been given knighthoods by Theresa May in her resignation honours list.
  146. প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অধ্যক্ষ উপদেষ্টা (Principal Advisor) হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন
    [A] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    [B] অমর সিং
    [C] কিরণ নেগি
    [D] রবনিত গিল
    Correct Answer
    [A] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC)  approved the appointment of Pradeep Kumar Sinha as Principal Advisor to Prime Minister with effect from September 11, 2019. The veteran bureaucrat was earlier made OSD in Prime Minister’s Office on August 30.
  147. আইসল্যান্ডের Women Leaders Global Forum নিম্নলিখিত কাকে 2019 সালের ‘Power, Together Award’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    [A] Oprah Winfrey
    [B] Larry Page
    [C] NR Narayana
    [D] Arunachalam Muruganathan
    Correct Answer
    [D] Arunachalam Muruganathan
    Explanation: Arunachalam Muruganathan, the real ‘PadMan’ and a social entrepreneur, has been selected to receive the 2019 ‘Power, Together Award’ by the Women Leaders Global Forum (WLGF) at Reykjavik, Iceland.
  148. সম্প্রতি দিলীপ সাতপথী প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] লেখক
    [C] সমাজ সেবা
    [D] সাংবাদিকতা
    Correct Answer
    [D] সাংবাদিকতা
    Explanation: Senior journalist Dilip Satpathy from Odisha has passed away at the age of 56. He had been suffering from bone marrow cancer
  149. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন গোবর্ধন কাল্লা। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] লেখক
    [C] সমাজ সেবা
    [D] সাংবাদিকতা
    Correct Answer
    [A] রাজনীতি
    Explanation: Veteran Congress leader and former MLA Goverdhan Kalla passed away after a prolonged illness in Jaisalmer. He was 89.
  150. নাইজেরিয়ার মুদ্রা কোনটি?
    [A] Naira
    [B] Rand
    [C] Won
    [D] Nika
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Naira
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  151. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] চেন্নাই
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] নয়াদিল্লী
    [D] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [C] নয়াদিল্লী
  152. স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [A] চেন্নাই
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] নয়াদিল্লী
    [D] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [B] মুম্বাই
  153. ভারত এবং অন্য কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি মতিহারী আমলেখগঞ্জ পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য পাইপলাইন উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [A] পাকিস্তান
    [B] নেপাল
    [C] ভুটান
    [D] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [B] নেপাল
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepal counterpart K P Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the Motihari-Amlekhganj petroleum product pipeline via a video link.
  154. কোন রাজ্য ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলাদের বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র (iWTC) স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [A] তামিলনাডু
    [B] আসাম
    [C] কেরল
    [D] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [C] কেরল
    Explanation: Kerala will set up India’s first international women’s trade centre (iWT[C] , in consonance with the United Nations sustainable development goals (SDGs), in Kozhikode.
  155. সম্প্রতি কোন টাইফুন টোকিও শহরে আঘাত হানে? 
    [A] Meedi
    [B] Faxai
    [C] Idei
    [D] Katrina
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Faxai
    Explanation: Typhoon Faxai became one of the strongest typhoons in recent years to strike Japan’s capital city as the Greater Tokyo area was left under assault from fierce winds to heavy rain.
  156. সম্প্রতি দিয়েগো মাতোসকে পেশাদার টেনিস থেকে আজীবন নিষেধাজ্ঞা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি কোন দেশের নাগরিক?
    [A] ফ্রান্স
    [B] ইতালি
    [C] ব্রাজিল
    [D] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [C] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: Brazil’s Diego Matos has been given a life ban from professional tennis and fined $125,000 after being found guilty of match-fixing.
  157. ভারতে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে খেলাধুলায় তার সমর্থনের জন্য এই বছরের এশিয়া প্যাসিফিক গল্ফ হল অফ ফেমে কে স্থান পেলেন?
    [A] অর্জুন সিং
    [B] ইন্দ্র মকরন্দ
    [C] পবন মুঞ্জল
    [D] শিব চতুর্বেদী
    Correct Answer
    [C] পবন মুঞ্জল
    Explanation: Hero MotoCorp Chairman and Managing Director Pawan Munjal will be inducted to the 2019 Asia Pacific Golf Hall of Fame later this year for his support to the sport in India and around the world.
  158. মাইক্রোসফ্ট ইন্ডিয়া রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এর নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক পদে কে নিযুক্ত হন?
    [A] প্রতীক আগরওয়াল
    [B] বিকাশ সিং চতুর্বেদী
    [C] শিব শেঠী
    [D] রাজীব কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [D] রাজীব কুমার
    Explanation:
    Microsoft has appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new managing director of Microsoft India Research and Development Pvt Ltd (MIRPL). He is currently served as a Corporate Vice-President of Microsoft’s Experiences and Devices (E+[D] Group. He will replace Anil Bhansali, who held this role for six years.
  159. সম্প্রতি জ্যাক মা কোন সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যানের পদ থেকে পদত্যাগ করেছেন?
    [A] Paytm
    [B] Alibaba
    [C] Walmart
    [D] Purplle
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Alibaba
    Explanation: Jack Ma, the founder of Alibaba, the Chinese e-commerce giant, has stepped down as chairman. Daniel Zhang will officially take over the reins of Alibaba and serve as the chairman of the group.
  160. কনিষ্ঠ তম ব্যক্তি যিনি সম্প্রতি মহা পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ হলেন, তার নাম কি?
    [A] প্রিয়ব্রত
    [B] অনুকেশ
    [C] অনামিকা
    [D] শুভেন্দু
    Correct Answer
    [A] প্রিয়ব্রত
    Explanation: Priyavrata, 16, created a record by becoming the youngest person to clear 14 levels of the Tenali Pariksha. Priyavrata became the youngest person to pass the Maha Pariksha.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  161. সম্প্রতি হীরালাল শর্মা প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] রাজনীতি
    [B] অভিনয়
    [C] স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম
    [D] সমাজ সেবা
    Correct Answer
    [C] স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম
    Explanation: Rajasthan born freedom fighter of India Heeralal Sharma has passed away at the age of 95. He took an active participated in the freedom struggle and was jailed for two years.
  162. সর্বশেষ ‘ল্যানসেট’ প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে কোন বছর বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হতে পারে?
    [A] 2030
    [B] 2040
    [C] 2050
    [D] 2055
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] 2050
    Explanation: The latest Lancet Report suggested that it may be possible to eradicate malaria from the world by 2050. The report titled, ‘Malaria eradication within a generation: ambitious, achievable, and necessary’ has prepared by 41 leading scientists, economists and health-policy experts.
  163. সম্প্রতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ কোন শহর / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় যুব সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] মুম্বাই
    [B] চেন্নাই
    [C] নয়া দিল্লী
    [D] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [C] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: Ram Nath Kovind, the President of India, inaugurated the National Youth Summit in New Delhi, organised by the Youth Awakening Mission, a youth wing of Paavan Chintan Dhara Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad.
  164. কোন দেশ অনূর্ধ্ব ১৭ সুব্রত কাপ ট্রফি জিতেছে?
    [A] নেপাল
    [B] ভারত
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: Bangladesh Krida Shiksha Prothishtan (BKSP) thrashed Nilmani English School, Manipur, 4-0 in the final of the Diamond jubilee edition of Subroto Cup (under-17 girls) at Ambedkar Stadium in Delhi.
  165. Men’s US ওপেন খেতাব জিতলেন-
    [A] Roger Federer
    [B] Danilo Medvedev
    [C] Rafael Nadal
    [D] Kento Momoto
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Rafael Nadal
    Explanation: Spain’s Rafael Nadal has won his fourth US Open title and 19th major championship with a 7-5, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 6-4 win over Russia’s Daniil Medvedev.
  166. Italian Grand Prix 2019 খেতাব জিতলেন-
    [A] Max Verstappen
    [B] Lewis Hamilton
    [C] Charles Leclerc
    [D] Sebastian Vettel
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Charles Leclerc
    Explanation: A riveting performance from Charles Leclerc saw the Monegasque claim his second victory in as many weekends, winning the Italian Grand Prix for Ferrari for the first time since 2010.
  167. প্রেস ট্রাস্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান নির্বাচিত হলেন-
    [A] Vijay Kumar Chopra
    [B] Vikas Chaturvedi
    [C] Renu Mathur
    [D] Vineet Jain
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Vijay Kumar Chopra
    Explanation: Vijay Kumar Chopra, Chief Editor of the Punjab Kesari Group of newspapers and Vineet Jain, Managing Director of Bennett, Coleman and Company Limited(BCCL), the publisher of Times of India, were unanimously elected Chairman and Vice-Chairman respectively of Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s premier news agency.
  168. Phoolpur: Indian Flowers, Their Myths, Traditions and Usage” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] সন্দীপ দেসাই
    [B] দেবিকা সেন
    [C] মালকম রায়
    [D] ঝিলাম বিশ্বাস বসু
    Correct Answer
    [D] ঝিলাম বিশ্বাস বসু
    Explanation: A new book, “Phoolpur: Indian Flowers, Their Myths, Traditions and Usage” written by Jhelum Biswas Bose is set to be released on September 8, 2019. It is published by Penguin India. The book’s foreword is written by actor Lisa Ray. The book explains the subtle power and meaning of different Indian flowers.
  169. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কোন শহরে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া অধীনে প্রথম মেট্রো কোচের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] নয়াদিল্লী
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] চেন্নাই
    [D] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [B] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first coach for Mumbai Metro built under the ‘Make in India’ programme.
  170. কে খাদী এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের নেতৃত্ব অব্যাহত রাখবে?
    [A] অভিষেক উপমান্ন্যু
    [B] দেবিকা শেঠী
    [C] বিনয় কুমার সক্সেনা
    [D] সঞ্জয় মিত্তল
    Correct Answer
    [C] বিনয় কুমার সক্সেনা
    Explanation: Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)  Chairman Vinai Kumar Saxena will continue to head the organisation for another three years.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  171. স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের জন্য বিল এবং মেলিন্ডা গেটস ফাউন্ডেশন থেকে কাকে পুরস্কৃত করা হবে?
    [A] রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    [B] রাম বিলাস পাসোয়ান
    [C] অমিত শাহ
    [D] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [D] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: 
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi will receive an award from Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan during his visit to the United States in September 2019.
  172. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোন শহর / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে “গড়ভি গুজরাট” ভবনের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [A] চেন্নাই
    [B] নয়াদিল্লী
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [B] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Garvi Gujarat Bhawan in New Delhi. The new building situated at Akbar Road in the national capital has been built at a cost of around 131 crore rupees by the Gujarat Government.
  173. কোন মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন সম্প্রতি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে “Global Tech” পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [A] MyCircle
    [B] Vayu
    [C] Maitri
    [D] Meghdoot
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Maitri
    Explanation: Five girls in Noida have developed a mobile App that connects children at orphanages with senior citizens in old-age homes, with their innovation fetching them a bronze medal at a global tech competition in the US.
  174. “SKOCH Governance Gold Award” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটিকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [A] Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)
    [B] Ministry of MSME
    [C] SIDBI
    [D] PMGSY
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)
    Explanation: Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), has been conferred the prestigious SKOCH Governance Gold Award. It has been conferred the award for its initiative “Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access (PAiS[A] ”. DAY-NULM is a flagship mission under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
  175. “Obama: the call of history “ নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [A] Ian Kershaw
    [B] Ben Judah
    [C] Nina Antonia
    [D] Peter Baker
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Peter Baker
    Explanation: Obama: The Call of History’, written by Peter Baker, the Chief White House Correspondent for The New York Times, chronicles a period of “great hope, tumult, accomplishments, and, yes, failure”. It will give an in-depth account of the former US President’s years in office, while examining his legacy as it stands today.
  176. কোন রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি “আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-মহাত্মা গান্ধী স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প (AB-MGRSBY) নামক একটি নতুন স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প চালু করা হল?
    [A] Himachal Pradesh
    [B] Odisha
    [C] Rajasthan
    [D] Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Rajasthan
    Explanation: The Rajasthan government has launched a new health insurance scheme — Ayushman Bharat-Mahatma Gandhi Rajasthan Swasthya Bima Yojna (AB-MGRSBY) — from September 1.
  177. “Borneo” নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের রাজধানী?
    [A] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [B] ব্রাজিল
    [C] রণ্ডা
    [D] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Explanation: Indonesia has chosen the eastern edge of jungle-clad Borneo island for its new capital, President Joko Widodo said, as the country looks to shift its political heart away from congested megalopolis Jakarta. The proposed location — near the regional cities of Balikpapan and Samarinda — is in the geographical centre of the Southeast Asian archipelago and an area where the government already owns some 180,000 hectares (445,000 acres) of land, he added.
  178. পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কল্যাণীর কল্যাণী স্টেডিয়ামে কোন দেশ SAFF U-15 শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    [A] Nepal
    [B] India
    [C] Indonesia
    [D] Pakistan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] India
    Explanation: A convincing India U-15 team thrashed Nepal 7-0 to lift the SAFF U-15 title at the Kalyani Stadium in Kalyani, West Bengal
  179. কেরালার রাজ্যপাল নিযুক্ত হলেন কে?
    [A] কলরাজ মিশ্র
    [B] ভারত সিং
    [C] আরিফ মোহম্মদ খান
    [D] পি সাতসিবম
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] আরিফ মোহম্মদ খান
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed new Governors for five states: Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Telangana.Former Union Labour Minister Bandaru Dattatreya will be the Governor of Himachal Pradesh in place of Kalraj Mishra.Kalraj Mishra, has been given the charge of Rajasthan, replacing incumbent Governor Kalyan Singh.Former Uttarakhand Chief Minister Bhagat Singh Koshyari has been named the Governor of Maharashtra replacing C. Vidyasagar Rao,Former Union Minister, Arif Mohammed Khan was appointed Governor of Kerala replacing P. Sathasivam,Tamil Nadu BJP president Tamilisai Soundararajan will be the new Governor of Telangana replacing E.S.L Narshiman.
  180. হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল নিযুক্ত হলেন কে?
    [A] কলরাজ মিশ্র
    [B] বিদ্যাসাগর রাও
    [C] কল্যাণ সিং
    [D] বান্দারু দত্তরেয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] বান্দারু দত্তরেয়া
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed new Governors for five states: Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Telangana.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  181. কে (Vice Chief of the Army Staff) সেনাবাহিনী সহ-প্রধানের দায়িত্বে নিলেন?
    [A] জেনারেল মোহন সিং
    [B] অনুরাগ কিশোর
    [C] হেমন্ত শিবারে
    [D] মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে
    Correct Answer
    [D] মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাভানে
    Explanation: Lieutenant General Manoj Mukund Naravane took charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
  182. বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের নবনিযুক্ত “Chief Financial Officer” হলেন-
    [A] অরুন্ধুতি ভট্টাচার্য
    [B] ছন্দা খোচার
    [C] ঊষা আনন্দশুভ্রামানিয়ান
    [D] অনশুলা কান্ত
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] অনশুলা কান্ত
    Explanation: The government has accepted the resignation of State bank of India’s managing Director Anshula Kant, following her appointment as MD and chief financial officer of the World Bank.
  183. “Jin Dhoondha Tin Paaiyan” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] চেতন ভগত
    [B] এম আর সিং
    [C] ও পি সিং
    [D] দিব্যানি শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [C] ও পি সিং
    Correct Answer: [C] OP Singh
    Explanation: 
    Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar released a book titled ‘Jin Dhoondha Tin Paaiyan’ penned by senior IPS officer O P Singh.
  184. “A Short History of Indian Railways “ নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] রাম বিলাস
    [B] এম ডি চতুর্বেদী
    [C] রাজেন্দ্র আকলেকর
    [D] দিয়া শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [C] রাজেন্দ্র আকলেকর
    Explanation: A new book named “A Short History of Indian Railways”, has been penned by veteran journalist and author Rajendra B Aklekar. This new book on the history of Indian Railways chronicles the journey of the national transporter from the 1830s to the new high-speed Train 18 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious bullet train project.
  185. সম্প্রতি ভ্যালারি হার্পার প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [A] কাব্য
    [B] রাজনীতি
    [C] সাংবাদিকতা
    [D] অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    [D] অভিনয়
    Explanation: Actress Valerie Harper, the star of “The Mary Tyler Moore Show” and spin-off series “Rhoda”, has passed away after a long battle with cancer. She was 80.
  186. কোন রাজ্যে নোয়াখাই উৎসব পালিত হয়?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Assam
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Sikkim
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Odisha
    Explanation: Nuakhai, the greatest harvesting festival of Odisha was celebrated recently. Nuakhai, as the name, suggests that nua means new and khai means food. So, the festival of nuakhai is a festival to celebrate newly harvested food by the farmers.
  187. Economic Intelligence Unit এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বাসযোগ্য শহরগুলির তালিকায় কোন শহর শীর্ষে আছে?
    [A] Vienna
    [B] New Delhi
    [C] Rome
    [D] London
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Vienna
    Explanation: The national capital has dropped by six places to rank 118th on a list of the world’s most liveable cities due to increase in cases of petty crimes and poor air quality, according to an annual survey by the Economist Intelligence Unit.
  188. কোন দেশ আগামী ২০ বছরে ভারতে ২০ টিরও বেশি পারমাণবিক পাওয়ার ইউনিট স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা করছে?
    [A] Russia
    [B] USA
    [C] Germany
    [D] China
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Russia
    Explanation: Russia said that it is planning to set up more than 20 nuclear power units in India in the next 20 years. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who arrived in Russia’s Far Eastern city of Vladivostok, gave a joint statement at the 20th Annual Summit between the two countries, along with Russian President Vladimir Putin by side.
  189. কোন রাজ্য সরকার করবেট ব্যাঘ্র অভয়ারণ্যের জন্য একটি বিশেষ টাইগার ফোর্স গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [A] Uttarakhand
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Punjab
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Uttarakhand
    Explanation: The Uttarakhand government has decided to form a Special Tiger Force for Corbett Tiger Reserve. The STPF will be effective in checking illegal human intrusion into the reserve through villages located on its fringes. The STPF will serve as a second layer of protection for tigers at the Corbett Tiger Reserve.
  190. নিম্নলিখিত কে 27 ঘন্টা 5 মিনিট অবিরাম পাঠ করে একটি নতুন ইতিহাস তৈরি করে Golden Book of World Records এ স্থান পেল?
    [A] অনিরুদ্ধ
    [B] ফারহান
    [C] ফারুক
    [D] আলাউদ্দিন
    Correct Answer
    [D] আলাউদ্দিন
    Explanation: Alauddin, a student of Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University has created a new history by reading continuously for 27 hours and five minutes while making his way to the Golden Book of World Records.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  191. PMO (Prime Minister’s Office) এ কাকে OSD (Officer on Special Duty) পদে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে?
    [A] অতনু চতুর্বেদী
    [B] রভনিত গিল
    [C] পি কে সিনহা
    [D] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [D] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Explanation: Former Cabinet Secretary PK Sinha has been appointed as OSD (Officer on Special Duty) in the PMO after Nripendra Misra’s request to be relieved as Principal Secretary was accepted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  192. 2018/19 UEFA চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স লিগে “উইমেনস প্লেয়ার অফ দ্য ইয়ার” পুরষ্কার কে জিতলেন?
    [A] ওয়েন্ডি রেনার্ড
    [B] আলেক্স মর্গান
    [C] এলিস পেরি
    [D] লুসি ব্রোঞ্জে
    Correct Answer
    [D] লুসি ব্রোঞ্জে
    Explanation: England footballer Lucy Bronze won the Women’s Player of the Year award for the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League campaign.
  193. প্রথম শ্রেণীর ক্রিকেটে 6000 রান এবং তিনশোর বেশি উইকেট শিকারকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার কে যিনি এখনো জাতীয় দলের হয়ে খেলেনি?
    [A] জলজ সাক্সেনা
    [B] নবীন কৌর
    [C] শুভমান গিল
    [D] নরেশ আহির্বার
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] জলজ সাক্সেনা
  194. অনূর্ধ্ব- 14 সুব্রত কাপ 2019 (ফুটবল টুর্নামেন্ট) এর বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    [A] Assam
    [B] Mizoram
    [C] Sikkim
    [D] Bihar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Mizoram
    Explanation: Saidan Secondary School of Mizoram was crowned Under-14 boys champions of Subroto Cup International Football tournament after defeating Unique Model Academy of Manipur 2-0 in the summit clashin New Delhi.
  195. ইকোনমিস্ট ইন্টেলিজেন্স ইউনিটের একটি প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, নিরাপদ শহর সূচকে (Safe Cities Index) কোন শহর শীর্ষেস্থানে আছে?
    [A] Budapest
    [B] London
    [C] Tokyo
    [D] NewYork
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Tokyo
    Explanation: Mumbai has been ranked as the 45th safest city on the Safe Cities Index (SCI), while Delhi stood at the 52nd position, according to a report by Economist Intelligence Unit.
  196. কোন রাজ্য জাতীয় নাগরিক নিবন্ধক (National Register of Citizens) প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [A] Meghalaya
    [B] Sikkim
    [C] Assam
    [D] Manipur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Assam
    Explanation: The Assam government has finally released the final version of the National Register of Citizens (NR[C]  in Assam. The final NRC has left out over 19 lakh people in Assam who now face the danger of being declared illegal migrants if they don’t contest their exclusion.
  197. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি রাজ্যে ম্যাগনেসিয়াম কার্বনেটযুক্ত পান মশলা নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Odisha
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Bihar
    Explanation: Bihar government banned Pan Masala containing magnesium carbonate in the state, said commissioner of food safety.
  198. লাইফলাইন এক্সপ্রেস, “হসপিটাল অন হুইলস” নামে পরিচিত, সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [A] Madhya Pradesh
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] West Bengal
    [D] Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Maharashtra
    Explanation: The Lifeline Express, also known as “Hospital on Wheels”, has been inaugurated at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus by the Central Railway (CR) for its latest project, which involves providing medical treatment to poor patients.
  199. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ কোন রাজ্যে “জনমার্গ বাস র‌্যাপিড ট্রানজিট সিস্টেমের” জন্য ব্যাটারিচালিত 8 টি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালু করলেন?
    [A] Andhra Pradesh
    [B] Gujarat
    [C] Madhya Pradesh
    [D] Uttarakhand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Gujarat
    Explanation: Union Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off battery operated 8 electric buses for Janmarg Bus Rapid Transit System -BRTS route in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
  200. কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি (National Nutrition Month)  জাতীয় পুষ্টি মাস চালু করেছে?
    [A] উড়িষ্যা
    [B] বিহার
    [C] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: With an aim to make the Rashtriya Poshan Maah (National Nutrition Month) a success, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a month-long drive against malnutrition in the state and stressed on the need for public participation in order to make the campaign successful.
  201. তিনসুকিয়া রেলওয়ে স্টেশনটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [A] মিজোরাম
    [B] আসাম
    [C] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [D] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [B] আসাম
    Explanation: Tinsukia Junction Railway Station in Tinsukia, Assam has become the 4,000th railway station in the country to have free public Wi-Fi service.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  202. Happiness Index 2019 এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [A] 7th
    [B] 5th
    [C] 6th
    [D] 9th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 9th
    Explanation: Global Happiness Survey” from market research firm Ipsos said that when it comes to happiness, Indians consider good financial conditions and physical well-being among the top-most reasons to remain joyous, adding that India ranked 9th on happiness index among 28 global markets.
  203. World Police and Fire Games 2019 নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] চীন
    [B] ভারত
    [C] রাশিয়া
    [D] হাঙ্গারি
    Correct Answer
    [A] চীন
    Explanation: Constable Baljit of Haryana Police has won a gold medal in the 130-kg wrestling category of the recently concluded World Police and Fire Games (WPFG) International Championship held in Chengdu, China.
  204. কপিল দেবকে ছাড়িয়ে এশিয়ার বাইরে সবচেয়ে সফল ভারতীয় পেস বোলার হলেন-
    [A] মহম্মদ শামি
    [B] ইশান্ত শর্মা
    [C] জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    [D] ভুবনেশ্বর কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [B] ইশান্ত শর্মা
    Explanation: Ishant Sharma has become the most successful Indian pace bowler outside Asia, surpassing Kapil Dev who held the record till now.
  205. আন্তর্জাতিক T-20 ক্রিকেটে পাকিস্তানের অলরাউন্ডার শাহীদ আফ্রিদিকে ছাড়িয়ে কে সর্বোচ্চ উইকেটের অধিকারী হলেন?
    [A] জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    [B] মিচেল স্টার্ক
    [C] লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা
    [D] কুলদিপ যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [C] লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা
    Explanation: Sri Lankan pacer Lasith Malinga has become the highest wicket-taker in the T20I cricket, surpassing Pakistan’s all-rounder Shahid Afridi.
  206. Belgian Grand Prix 2019 এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [A] Max Verstappen
    [B] Sebastian Vettel
    [C] Lewis Hamilton
    [D] Charles Leclerc
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Charles Leclerc
    Explanation: Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc won the Belgian Grand Prix at Spa-Francorchamps to record the maiden victory of his career.
  207. Rashtriya Poshan Maah হিসেবে কোন মাসটিকে বেঁছে নেওয়া হল?
    [A] ডিসেম্বর
    [B] অক্টোবর
    [C] সেপ্টেম্বর
    [D] নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [C] সেপ্টেম্বর
    Explanation: The entire month of September will be celebrated as the Rashtriya Poshan Maah. This year the theme is Complementary Feeding. Prime Minister’s Overreaching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment – POSHAN Abhiyaan is a multi- ministerial convergence mission with the vision to address malnutrition with a targeted approach by 2022.
  208. সম্প্রতি উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু কোন রাজ্যে দেশের দীর্ঘতম বৈদ্যুতিক রেল টানেলের উদ্বোধন করেছেন?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [C] বিহার
    [D] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [D] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the country’s longest electrified rail tunnel between Cherlopalli and Rapuru and the electrified railway line between Venkatachalam and Obulavaripalli.
  209. চতুর্থ ভারত মহাসাগর সম্মেলন 2019 কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] Amsterdam
    [B] Vienna
    [C] Male
    [D] Rome
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Male
    Explanation: 4th Indian Ocean Conference 2019 was held in Male, Maldives. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar participated in the Conference.
  210. 36 তম National Games কোন রাজ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [A] Uttar Pradesh
    [B] Chhattisgarh
    [C] Goa
    [D] TamilNadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Goa
    Explanation: The much-delayed 36th National Games will be staged in Goa from 20 October to 4 November next year, the Indian Olympic Association (IO[A]  said. The IOA finalized the dates during its meeting with the Goan delegation.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019
  211. রিও দে জেনিরোতে আয়োজিত ISSF বিশ্বকাপ রাইফেল / পিস্তল চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কোন দেশ পদকের তালিকায় শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো?
    [A] ব্রাজিল
    [B] ভারত
    [C] চীন
    [D] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভারত
    Explanation: India finished at the top of the ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol Championship in Rio De Janeiro with 5 gold, 2 silver, and 2 bronze medals.
  212. “India’s Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan” নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কি?
    [A] অশোক যোশী
    [B] দেবিকা শেঠী
    [C] রঘুবরন দয়াল
    [D] রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং
    Correct Answer
    [D] রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং
    Explanation: The book, “India’s Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan”, has been penned by veteran civil servant Raghvendra Singh. He was the Director-General of the National Archives of India.
  213. পঞ্চম ইস্টার্ন ইকোনমিক ফোরাম কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] India
    [B] China
    [C] Hungary
    [D] Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Russia
    Explanation: 5th Eastern Economic Forum was held in Vladivostok, Russia. PM Narendra Modi also attended the forum meeting. He also paid a visit to the India Business Pavilion on the sidelines of the 5th Eastern Economic Forum.
  214. “Yudh Abhyas” ভারত ও নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটির মধ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন?
    [A] China
    [B] USA
    [C] Russia
    [D] SriLanka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] USA
    Explanation: The joint Military Exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2019 between India and USA started at Joint Base Lewis Mc Chord, Washington, USA from 05-18 September 2019. Exercise Yudh Abhyas is one of the largest joint running military training and defence corporation endeavors between India and USA. This will be the 15th edition of the joint exercise hosted alternately between the two countries.
  215. বিশ্ব ভ্রমণ ও পর্যটন প্রতিযোগিতা সূচক 2019 তে ভারতের র‌্যাঙ্ক কত?
    [A] 35th
    [B] 33rd
    [C] 36th
    [D] 34th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 34th
    Explanation: India has jumped six places to claim 34th spot on world Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2019, according to a report by World Economic Forum (WEF).Spain tops the ranking index followed by France and Germany.
  216. ৭৩ তম গ্লেনমার্ক জাতীয় সাঁতার চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন রাজ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] Odisha
    [B] Sikkim
    [C] WestBengal
    [D] Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Gujarat
    Explanation: Gold hunt at the 73rd Glenmark National Swimming Championship turned out to be a family affair. The Khade couple – Virdhawal Khade and his wife Rujuta stole the show at the national meet by bagging gold in the men and women 50m butterfly respectively, thereby becoming the fastest swimmers in the country.
  217. 2019 UEFA President Award কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [A] দেবেন্দ্র সিকরি
    [B] রবীন্দ্র সিং
    [C] অ্যালেক্স কাফেরিন
    [D] এরিক কান্টোনা
    Correct Answer
    [D] এরিক কান্টোনা
    Explanation: Eric Cantona has been presented with the 2019 UEFA President’s Award in Monaco – and the iconic Frenchman was described by UEFA President Aleksander Čeferin as “a person who has done a lot for good”.
  218. “First They Erased Our Name: A Rohingya Speaks” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] সোফি আন্সেল
    [B] জ্যাসপার ফোরডে
    [C] প্যাট্রিক মাদিয়ানো
    [D] এলেনা ফার্নান্ডো
    Correct Answer
    [A] সোফি আন্সেল
    Explanation: A new book entitled “First They Erased Our Name: A Rohingya Speaks” book written by journalist Sophie Ansel(France) has been released by Penguin Random House on September 9, 2019.
  219. কালাহান্ডির রাজা উদিত প্রতাপ দেব প্রয়াত হলেন। কালাহান্ডি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [A] আসাম
    [B] ত্রিপুরা
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    [D] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Udit Pratap Deo, former king of the erstwhile princely state of Kalahandi n Odisha, has passed away. He was 71. Deo was a former lawmaker from Junagarh Assembly segment in Odisha from 1974 to 1977.
  220. রাশিয়ার মুদ্রার নাম কী?
    [A] দিনার
    [B] রিয়েল
    [C] রুবেল
    [D] ইউরো
    Correct Answer
    [C] রুবেল
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: September 2019 PDF Download Link Below

Read More:

Facebook Comments