Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs PDF October 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of October 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

Bengali Current Affairs PDF October 2019 PDF will be beneficial for upcoming competitive exams like WBCS, PSC Miscellaneous, SSC and other exams.

বিগত 7 মাসের 1000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড লিংক– Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019

  1. মোহুনবাগান অ্যাথলেটিক ক্লাবের আজীবন সদস্যপদ লাভ করলেন-
    (A) বি এস ডোভাল
    (B) অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    (C) সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    (D) এন কে ধানোজিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (B) অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    Explanation: The Mohun Bagan Athletic Club has conferred life membership to Nobel laureate Abhijit Banerjee. The club handed him the First Day Cover of 1911 and the maroon green jersey with his name written on it. He was also given a book on the history of the club.
  2. সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ট্র্যাক দ্বীপে নিম্নলিখিত কোন মিসাইলটি সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    (A) Dhanush
    (B) Brahmos
    (C) Prahaar
    (D) Astra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Brahmos
    Explanation: The Indian Air Force (IAF) fired two BrahMos surface-to-surface missiles at Trak Island in Andaman and Nicobar islands and the mock targets were hit successfully.
  3. বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সূচক (World Intellectual Property Indicators) 2019-এ ভারতের স্থান কত তম?
    (A) 7th
    (B) 6th

    (C) 5th
    (D) 8th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 7th
    Explanation: India ranked as the 7th nation in the ranking of the total (resident and abroad). IP filing activity by origin revealed World Intellectual Property Indicators 2019, which published such data for 49 countries.
  4. সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম মুক্তো আবিষ্কার করা হল?
    (A) গাংটোক
    (B) বেইজিং
    (C) সাংহাই
    (D) আবু ধাবি
    Correct Answer
    (D) আবু ধাবি
    Explanation: The world’s oldest natural pearl named ‘Abu Dhabi Pearl’ has been discovered on an island off Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates. The 8,000-year-old pearl was found during excavations at Marawah Island which also revealed the earliest architecture in the UAE.
  5. 2019 ওয়ার্ল্ড মিলিটারি গেমস কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    (A) Rome
    (B) NewDelhi
    (C) Beijing
    (D) Wuhan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Wuhan
    Explanation: Para-Athlete Anandan Gunasekaran bagged two gold medals for the Indian contingent in the World Military Games here in Wuhan, China.
  6. সম্প্রতি ভারতের ৬৫ তম গ্র্যান্ডমাস্টার কে হলেন?
    (A) রৌনক সাধবানি
    (B) ই শ্রীনিবাসণ
    (C) শ্রীকান্ত দীক্ষিত
    (D) লাবণ্য শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    (A) রৌনক সাধবানি
    Explanation: Raunak Sadhwani has become India’s 65th Grandmaster. He defeated Russian GM Alexander Motylev to become the Grandmaster at the age of 13 years, 9 months and 28 days.
  7. কে 2019 স্টকহোম ওপেন (টেনিস) শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    (A) Denis Shapovalov
    (B) Milos Raonic
    (C) Jospeh Miles
    (D) Traver Simons
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Denis Shapovalov
    Explanation: Canadian player Denis Shapovalov has won the Stockholm Open title. He has become the first Canadian ATP singles champion since Milos Raonic won at Brisbane in January 2016
  8. সম্প্রতি জাস্টিন ট্রুডো কোন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    (A) অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    (B) ইউক্রেন
    (C) কানাডা
    (D) নেদারল্যান্ডস
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) কানাডা
    Explanation: Justin Trudeau has won a second term as Canada’s prime minister after the country’s federal election, losing the majority but delivering unexpectedly strong results.
  9. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন শুভা দত্ত। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন পেশার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    (A) দর্শন
    (B) ক্রীড়া
    (C) সম্পাদনা
    (D) অভিনয়
    Correct Answer
    (C) সম্পাদনা
    Explanation: Subha Dutta, editor of one of the largest circulated Bengali dailies of West Bengal, Bartaman has passed away. She was 67.
  10. নাইজেরিয়ার মুদ্রার নাম কি?
    (A) Won
    (B) Ngultrum
    (C) Naira
    (D) Lira
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Naira
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  11. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা MTNL-এর সাথে কোন সংস্থার একীকরণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    (A) Jio
    (B) BSNL
    (C) Vodafone
    (D) Idea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) BSNL
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet approved merger of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL). The centre approved a package of nearly Rs 70,000 crore for the two financially stressed entities.
  12. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মন্ত্রিসভা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ২০২১ সালের ১ জানুয়ারির পর থেকে দুইয়ের বেশি শিশু থাকা ব্যক্তিদের কোনও সরকারী চাকরি দেওয়া হবে না?
    (A) আসাম
    (B) সিক্কিম
    (C) মহারাষ্ট্র
    (D) মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    (A) আসাম
    Explanation: The Assam Cabinet decided that no government jobs will be given to persons having more than two children after January 1, 2021 as per the small family norm.
  13. ভারতে অপরাধের প্রতিবেদন 2017 অনুসারে, মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধে রাজ্যগুলির তালিকায় শীর্ষস্থানীয় কোন রাজ্য?
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    (B) মহারাষ্ট্র
    (C) বিহার
    (D) ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The annual Crime in India Report 2017 was released by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB). 3,59,849 cases of crime against women were reported in India. Uttar Pradesh topped the list of states with the most number of crimes against women with 56,011 cases. It was followed by Maharashtra with 31,979 cases and West Bengal with 30,002 cases.
  14. 2024 অলিম্পিক গেমস কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    (A) নয়া দিল্লী
    (B) জেনেভা
    (C) প্যারিস
    (D) রোম
    Correct Answer
    (C) প্যারিস
    Explanation: 
    Paris has unveiled a gold-medal-shaped emblem for the 2024 Olympics and Paralympic Games that incorporate the Olympic flame and the lips of Marianne.
  15. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) এর প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) নিলেশ জৈন
    (B) ডি আরোরা
    (C) সুনীল আরোরা
    (D) পঙ্কজ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    (D) পঙ্কজ কুমার
    Explanation: The government-appointed Pankaj Kumar, a 1987-batch IAS officer, as the new Chief Executive Officer of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), as part of a major reshuffle in the top bureaucracy that saw the appointments of new secretaries in crucial ministries.
  16. BSNL এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) লক্ষ্ণৌ
    (B) চেন্নাই
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
    (D) মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
  17. সম্প্রতি পি ভি সিন্ধু এবং অন্য কোন ব্যক্তিত্বকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির উদ্যোগে “ভারত কি লক্ষ্মীর” জন্য রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসাবে নামকরণ করা হয়েছিল?
    (A) দিশা পাটনি
    (B) দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    (C) সানিয়া মির্জা
    (D) দিয়া মির্জা
    Correct Answer
    (B) দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    Explanation: Actor Deepika Padukone and shuttler PV Sindhu were named the ambassadors for Bharat Ki Laxmi, an initiative by Prime Minister Narendra Modi that aims at bringing commendable work done by women across the nation to light ahead of the Diwali festival.
  18. কারেন্ট বায়োলজি রিপোর্টে প্রকাশিত এক গবেষণা অনুসারে, বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উচ্চরব/কোলাহলপূর্ণ পাখি কোনটি?
    (A) Bellbird
    (B) Sunbird
    (C) Peafowl
    (D) Drongos
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Bellbird
    Explanation: The male white bellbird is the world’s loudest bird which hits 125.4 decibels. This study was published in the journal Current Biology. This was recorded by Biologist Jeff Podos at Brazil in the mountains of the northern Amazon.
  19. বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের Ease of Doing Business 2020 সমীক্ষায় ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    (A) 71
    (B) 83
    (C) 63
    (D) 92
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 63
    Explanation: India climbed 14 rungs in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business 2020 survey to stand at 63, among 190 countries, making it the one of world’s top 10 most improved countries for the third consecutive time.
  20. সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় প্যারা অ্যাথলিট চীনের উহানের বিশ্ব আর্মি গেমসে তিনটি স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    (A) সুবেদার আনন্দন গুনশেখরণ
    (B) প্রধান সিং
    (C) অলোক সিং ত্রিলোক
    (D) পঞ্চানন্দ পাচুরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (A) সুবেদার আনন্দন গুনশেখরণ
    Explanation: Indian Para Athlete of Madras Engineering Group & Centre, Subedar Anandan Gunasekaran, clinched three gold medals in the seventh World Military Games 2019 in China.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  21. উশু ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে স্বর্ণপদক জেতা প্রথম ভারতীয় ব্যক্তি কে?
    (A) সঞ্জয় চতুর্বেদী
    (B) ত্রিলোকনাথ চতুর্বেদী
    (C) মাধব সিং
    (D) প্রবীণ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    (D) প্রবীণ কুমার
    Explanation: Praveen Kumar has become the 1st Indian man to win a gold medal at the Wushu World Championships. He defeated Philippines’ Russel Diaz by 2-1 in the men’s sanda event in the 48kg category of the 15th World Wushu Championships held in Shanghai.
  22. দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার পুরুষদের প্রথম-শ্রেণীর খেলায় প্রথম মহিলা আম্পায়ার হয়ে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছেন কে?
    (A) Lauren Agenbag
    (B) Ellyse Perry
    (C) E Watson
    (D) GS Lakshmi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Lauren Agenbag
    Explanation: Lauren Agenbag has made history by becoming the first female umpire to officiate in a men’s first-class game in South Africa. The 23-year-old officiated in the match between Central Gauteng Lions and Boland in the Cricket South Africa’s (CSA) Provincial three-day competition in Johannesburg.
  23. Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    (A) রুপা সিং
    (B) আশিস রায়
    (C) নিলাঞ্জনা রায়
    (D) কাশিনাথ পণ্ডিত
    Correct Answer
    (D) কাশিনাথ পণ্ডিত
    Explanation:
    An Indian historian, educationist and Padma Shri recipient, Kashi Nath Pandit’s new book entitled “Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics”, published by Academic Foundation.
  24. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং অন্য কোন সংস্থাকে ‘মহারত্ন’ মর্যাদা দিয়েছে?
    (A) BSNL
    (B) Shipping Corporation of India
    (C) Nuclear Power Corporation of India
    (D) Power Grid Corporation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Power Grid Corporation Explanation: The government accorded ‘Maharatna’ status to state-owned Hindustan Petroleum and Power Grid Corporation, thus giving them greater operational and financial autonomy.
  25. মেলবোর্ন মার্সার গ্লোবাল পেনশন সূচক 2019 এর প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে নাগরিকদের পেনশন ও অবসর গ্রহণের সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের র‌্যাঙ্ক কত?
    (A) 35
    (B) 31
    (C) 32
    (D) 33
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 32
    Explanation: India has marginally improved its ranking to 32nd position in terms of providing pension and retirement benefits to citizens compared to last year, according to a report. The country’s score in the Melbourne Mercer Global Pension Index (MMGPI) 2019 rose to 45.8 from 44.6 last year.
  26. কোন বছর জাতিসংঘের 75 তম বার্ষিকী পালন করা হবে?
    (A) 2025
    (B) 2022
    (C) 2021
    (D) 2020
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 2020
    Explanation: United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced the UN’s plan to feature a global conversation to build a collective future to mark its 75th anniversary. 24th October 2020 will mark the 75th anniversary of United Nations (UN)
  27. 2019 বিজয় হাজারে ট্রফি (ক্রিকেট) কোন রাজ্য জিতেছে?
    (A) তামিল নাডু
    (B) কর্ণাটক
    (C) আসাম 
    (D) উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka defeated Tamil Nadu by 60 runs to lift the Vijay Hazare trophy. With this, Karnataka has won the Vijay Hazare trophy for the fourth time.
  28. মিজোরামের নতুন গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) গীতা নায়েক
    (B) রাম নায়েক
    (C) পি এস শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই
    (D) কলরাজ মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    (C) পি এস শ্রীধরণ পিল্লাই
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind appointed BJP leader P.S. Sreedharan Pillai as the Governor of Mizoram.
  29. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রথম লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    (B) সত্য পাল মালিক
    (C) রাম সেবক মুর্মু
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Correct Answer
    (A) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Girish Chandra Murmu as the first Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir and Radha Krishna Mathur as the first Lt Governor of Ladakh.
  30. এই বছর জাতিসংঘ দিবসের মূল থিম কী?
    (A) Environment protection
    (B) Universe and Earth
    (C) Planet and Earth
    (D) Our Planet, Our Future
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Our Planet, Our Future
    Explanation: In 1948, the United Nations General Assembly declared 24 October, the anniversary of the Charter of the United Nations, as which “shall be devoted to making known to the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations and to gaining their support for” its work.This year’s theme is ‘Our Planet. Out Future’.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  31. UNICEF এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) রোম
    (B) ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    (C) নিউ ইয়র্ক
    (D) লন্ডন
    Correct Answer
    (C) নিউ ইয়র্ক
  32. হিন্দুস্তান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) পুনে
    (B) মুম্বাই
    (C) নয়া দিল্লী
    (D) চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    (B) মুম্বাই
  33. কোন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম রাজনৈতিক বিজ্ঞাপন নিষিদ্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    (A) Facebook 
    (B) Instagram 
    (C) Twitter
    (D) Whatsapp
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Twitter
    Explanation: Twitter has decided to ban all political advertising from its platform. This was announced by Twitter CEO Jack Dorsey who tweeted saying that political message reach should be earned, not bought. 
  34. কোন শহর 35 তম ASEAN সন্মেলন আয়োজিত হবে?
    (A) নয়াদিল্লী
    (B) সাংহাই
    (C) ব্যাংকক
    (D) কাঠমুণ্ডু
    Correct Answer
    (C) ব্যাংকক
    Explanation: The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on October 31, 2019 and will continue till November 4, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be attending the summit on November 3-4, 2019.
  35. ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত প্রথম দিন-রাতের টেস্ট ম্যাচটি কোন স্টেডিয়ামে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হবে?
    (A) অরুণ জেটলি স্টেডিয়াম
    (B) ইডেন গার্ডেন স্টেডিয়াম
    (C) ওয়াঙ্খেরে স্টেডিয়াম
    (D) চিপৌক স্টেডিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    (B) ইডেন গার্ডেন স্টেডিয়াম
    Explanation: The first day-night Test between India and Bangladesh will be played at the Eden Gardens Stadium in Kolkata from 22 November. Another feature of this match is that it will be played with a pink colored ball.
  36. ৩১ অক্টোবর কোন প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী পালন করা হয়?
    (A) এইচ ডি দেবগৌরা
    (B) আই কে গুজরাল
    (C) জহরলাল নেহ্রু
    (D) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    (D) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Explanation: The 35th death anniversary of former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi was observed on October 31, 2019. Indira Gandhi was assassinated by her own bodyguards on October 31, 1984 for launching Operation Blue Star. 
  37. প্রাক্তন সংসদ গুরুদাস দাশগুপ্ত ৩১ অক্টোবর ৮৩ বছর বয়সে শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেছেন। তিনি কোন রাজনৈতিক দলের উপ-সাধারণ সম্পাদক ছিলেন?
    (A) CPI
    (B) INC
    (C) TMC
    (D) BJP
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) CPI 
    Explanation: Gurudas Dasgupta, veteran CPI leader passed away in Kolkata on October 31, 2019. He was 83. The parliamentarian was suffering from heart and kidney-related ailments.
  38. দুর্নীতিগ্রস্থ পদ্ধতির প্রতিবেদন করতে ব্যর্থ হওয়ায় নিম্নলিখিত ক্রিকেটারদের মধ্যে কাকে আইসিসি দুই বছরের নিষেধাজ্ঞা আরোপ করেছে?
    (A) স্টিভ স্মিথ
    (B) সাকিব আল হাসান
    (C) রাশিদ খান
    (D) ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Correct Answer
    (B) সাকিব আল হাসান
    Explanation: The ICC has imposed a two-year ban on Bangladesh’s Shakib Al Hasan, with one year suspended, for failing to report a corrupt approach by a bookie. 
  39. ভারতের 47 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    (A) এন ভি রমণ
    (B) এ কে মিশ্র
    (C) এস এ বোবড়ে
    (D) আর এফ নারিমান
    Correct Answer
    (C) এস এ বোবড়ে
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind signed a warrant formally appointing Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde as the 47th Chief Justice of India on October 29, 2019. Justice Bobde will be sworn in as the CJI on November 18, a day after the retirement of current CJI Ranjan Gogoi.
  40. লাদাখের প্রথম লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর পদে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    (A) মৃদুলা সিনহা
    (B) পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই
    (C) গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Correct Answer
    (D) রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর
    Explanation: The Government has chosen Radha Krishna Mathur to be the first Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh. Mathur formerly served as the Chief Information Commissioner till November 2018. 
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  41. 2018 সালের 28 তম ব্যাস সম্মান পেলেন খ্যাতনামা হিন্দি লেখক-
    (A) লিলাধর জাগুরি
    (B) আর এস বিড়লা
    (C) রুস্তম সিং
    (D) উদয় প্রকাশ
    Correct Answer
    (A) লিলাধর জাগুরি
    Explanation: The award was instituted in 1991. It is given by the KK Birla Foundation. It recognises outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen. It carries a cash prize of Rs 4 lakh. Jagoori has been chosen for the prestigious award for his poetry collection- Jitne Log Utne Prem
  42. নির্মল পুর্জা রেকর্ড ১৯০ দিনের মধ্যে বিশ্বের ১৪ টি সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গকে অতিক্রম করে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে। তিনি কোন দেশের বাসিন্দা?
    (A) নেপাল
    (B) ভুটান
    (C) ভারত
    (D) বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    (A) নেপাল
    Explanation: Nirmal Purja completed the climb of the 14 mountains in seven months. He was a member of the Gurkhas, as well as the elite Special Boat Service. He kicked off his ambitious “Project Possible” in April.
  43. সম্প্রতি উপ-জাতীয় সুরক্ষা উপদেষ্টা (NSA) পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    (A) অমিত জুনেজা
    (B) দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনবিস
    (C) নরেন্দ্র শাহ
    (D) দত্তরায় পদসালগিকর
    Correct Answer
    (D) দত্তরায় পদসালগিকর
    Explanation:
    Padsalgikar had earlier served in the Intelligence Bureau (IB) for 26 years.
  44. গান্ধী-ম্যান্ডেলা ফাউন্ডেশন সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক পুরষ্কার গঠন করেছে, যা __________ নামে পরিচিত।
    (A) Gandhi Mandela Award
    (B) Shanti Swarup
    (C) Peace of Love
    (D) Ahimsa Puruskar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (A) Gandhi Mandela Award
    Explanation: The award aims at honouring those who have been inspired by and furthered the ideas and ideals of the Mahatma Gandhi & Nelson Mandela.
  45. ইন্দো-ফরাসী যৌথ অনুশীলন শক্তি -২০১৯, কোন রাজ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    (A) রাজস্থান
    (B) পাঞ্জাব
    (C) তামিলনাডু
    (D) হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    (A) রাজস্থান
    Explanation: The bilateral exercise will be conducted from  31 Oct to 13 Nov 2019.
  46. বিশ্ব পোলিও দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    (A) Sept 24
    (B) Oct 24
    (C) Nov 24
    (D) Dec 24
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (B) Oct 24
    Explanation: World Polio Day was established by Rotary International.
  47. ২০২০ সালের আইসিসি অনূর্ধ্ব -১৯ ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপটি কোথায় তে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    (A) ভারত
    (B) দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    (C) পাকিস্তান
    (D) অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    (B) দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
  48. জাতীয় একতা দিবস বা National Unity Day দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    (A) Oct 28
    (B) Oct 31
    (C) Nov 5
    (D) Nov 14
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – (B) Oct 31
    Explanation: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is popularly known as the Iron Man of India. This day remembers Sardar Patel’s stupendous role in integrating the princely States into independent India
  49. Vogue 2019 বর্ষসেরা পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    (A) এম এস ধোনি
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    (C) সাইনা নেহওয়াল
    (D) ম্যারি কম
    Correct Answer
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    Explanation: Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019. Dutee Chand holds the national record in women’s 100m. She has brought many laurels to the country and state. In October, she clocked 11.22 seconds in the semi-final of women’s 100m event at the 59th National Open Athletics Championships 2019 in Ranchi. With this score, she broke the own previous national record of 11.26 seconds. She aims to win a gold medal for India in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  50. কর্নেল চেয়াং রিঞ্চেন সেতুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয় দ্বারা নির্মিত?
    (A) National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)
    (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    (C) Indian Railways (IR)
    (D) Ministry of Defence (MoD)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    Explanation: The bridge was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of India The bridge is built between Durbuk and Daulat Beg Oldie in eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 14,650 feet. The bridge is named in honor of Colonel Chewang Rinchen, who was one of the highly decorated officers in the Indian Army from Ladakh, and he was awarded the Maha Vir Chakara twice.
  51. কর্নেল চেয়াং রিনচেন সেতু ব্রিজটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (A) লেহ
    (B) কাশ্মীর
    (C) লাদাখ
    (D) শ্রীনগর
    Correct Answer
    (C) লাদাখ
    Explanation: The bridge was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of India The bridge is built between Durbuk and Daulat Beg Oldie in eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 14,650 feet. The bridge is named in honor of Colonel Chewang Rinchen, who was one of the highly decorated officers in the Indian Army from Ladakh, and he was awarded the Maha Vir Chakara twice.
  52. ভারতের 47 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি পদে নিযুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য কাকে সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে?
    [A] জাস্টিস এস এ বোবড়ে
    [B] জাস্টিস ইন্দু মলহোত্রা
    [C] জাস্টিস অরুণ কুমার মিশ্র
    [D} জাস্টিস  আর এফ নারিমান
    Correct Answer
    [A] জাস্টিস এস এ বোবড়ে
    Explanation: CJI Ranjan Gogoi on October 18, 2019, recommended Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde for appointment as the 47th Chief Justice of India Chief Justice Gogoi is set to retire on November 17, 2019.
  53. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা গার্ডের [National Security Guard (NSG)] এর মহাপরিচালক নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    (A) সুদীপ লাখতাকিয়া
    (B) সুধীর প্রতাপ সিং
    (C) অনুপ কুমার সিং
    (D) অধীর প্রতাপ সিং
    Correct Answer
    (C) অনুপ কুমার সিং
    Explanation: A senior 1985-batch IPS officer of Gujarat cadre Anup Kumar Singh has been appointed as Director-General of the National Security Guard (NSG).
  54. IMNEX-19, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে পরিচালিত একটি নৌ অনুশীলন?
    (A) মলদ্বীপ
    (B) মায়ানমার
    (C) মঙ্গোলিয়া
    (D) মালাবি
    Correct Answer
    (B) মায়ানমার
    Explanation: The second edition of IMNEX-19, the India Myanmar Naval Exercise, began at Visakhapatnam on 19 October. The opening ceremony was conducted onboard INS Ranvijay. The exercise aims to grow maritime cooperation between the two navies.
  55. কে 2019 এশিয়ান ট্র্যাক সাইক্লিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    (A) শ্রীধর সাবানুর
    (B) অমৃত সিং
    (C) বিক্রম সিং
    (D) রোনাল্ডো সিং
    Correct Answer
    (D) রোনাল্ডো সিং
    Explanation: Indian cyclist Ronaldo Singh won a gold medal in the men’s junior Keirin event held at the Asian Track Cycling Championships at Incheon in South Korea on 18 October 2019.
  56. ভারতে পুলিশ স্মৃতি দিবস ২০১৯ (Police Commemoration Day ) কবে পালন করা হল?
    (A) 19th October
    (B) 20th October
    (C) 21th October
    (D) 22nd October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 21th October
    Explanation: The Police Commemoration Day was observed across India on October 21, 2019 with an aim to commemorate the brave policemen who sacrificed their in the line of duties.
  57. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প PM-KISAN বাস্তবায়নে সম্মত হয়েছে?
    (A) মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    (B) রাজস্থান
    (C) দিল্লী
    (D) কেরল
    Correct Answer
    (C) দিল্লী
    Explanation: Delhi Government on October 21, 2019 agreed to implement Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme to provide the income support of Rs 6,000 to eligible farmers in a year.
  58. Vogue 2019 বর্ষসেরা পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    (A) এম এস ধোনি
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    (C) সাইনা নেহওয়াল
    (D) ম্যারি কম
    Correct Answer
    (B) দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    Explanation: Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019. Dutee Chand holds the national record in women’s 100m. She has brought many laurels to the country and state. In October, she clocked 11.22 seconds in the semi-final of women’s 100m event at the 59th National Open Athletics Championships 2019 in Ranchi. With this score, she broke the own previous national record of 11.26 seconds. She aims to win a gold medal for India in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  59. বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম প্রাকৃতিক মুক্তোটি কোন শহরের উপকূলে আবিষ্কার হল?
    (A) আবু ধাবি
    (B) মালী
    (C) জাকার্তা
    (D) আমান
    Correct Answer
    (A) আবু ধাবি
    Explanation: World’s oldest known natural pearl was discovered off the coast of Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the United Arab Emirates. It was discovered by archaeologists working at a Neolithic site on Marawah Island.
  60. কোন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার ঘরের মাটিতে টেস্ট ক্রিকেটে ডন ব্র্যাডম্যানের সর্বোচ্চ গড়ের রেকর্ড ভেঙেছেন?
    (A) রোহিত শর্মা
    (B) বিরাট কোহলি
    (C) অজিঙ্কা রাহানে
    (D) রবীন্দ্র জাদেজা
    Correct Answer
    (A) রোহিত শর্মা
    Explanation: Rohit Sharma broke Australian cricketer Don Bradman’s record of highest average in Test cricket on home soil during the Day 2 of India’s third test against South Africa. Rohit Sharma with 212 runs recorded an average of 99.84 on home soil, which is higher than Don Bradman’s average of 98.22 on home soil in test cricket.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  61. কর্নেল চেয়াং রিঞ্চেন সেতুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয় দ্বারা নির্মিত?
    (A) National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)
    (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    (C) Indian Railways (IR)
    (D) Ministry of Defence (MoD)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
    Explanation: The bridge was constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) of India The bridge is built between Durbuk and Daulat Beg Oldie in eastern Ladakh at an altitude of 14,650 feet. The bridge is named in honor of Colonel Chewang Rinchen, who was one of the highly decorated officers in the Indian Army from Ladakh, and he was awarded the Maha Vir Chakara twice.
  62. সংগম যুব উত্সব 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    (A) দিল্লী
    (B) মহারাষ্ট্র
    (C) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    (D) জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Correct Answer
    (D) জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: Over 1,500 students from 32 different colleges and university participated in the ‘Sangam Youth Festival’ organised at Bhadarwah, Jammu and Kashmir. It was organised by the Indian Army in collaboration with Jammu University Campus
  63. ওয়ার্ল্ড স্টিল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (ওয়ার্ল্ডস্টিল) এর ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন-
    (A) সজ্জন জিন্দাল
    (B) অনিল আগরবাল
    (C) আনন্দ মহেন্দ্র
    (D) পবন কুমার গোয়েঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    (A) সজ্জন জিন্দাল
    Explanation: The World Steel Association (Worldsteel) has elected Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director, JSW Steel, as Vice-Chairman of the association for one year.
    The association has also appointed Tata Steel CEO and MD T V Narendran and Arcelor Mittal Chief L N Mittal as its members.
    The board also elected a 14-member Executive Committee.
  64. “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life” বইটির লেখন কে?
    (A) অভিজিৎ কাম্বলে
    (B) কৃষ্ণণ শশীকিরণ
    (C) পি হরিকৃষ্ণ
    (D) বিশ্বনাথণ আনন্দ
    Correct Answer
    (D) বিশ্বনাথণ আনন্দ
    Explanation: Indian Chess player, Viswanathan Anand has penned a book titled “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.
  65. সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়ে 2021-22 অধিবেশন থেকে মেয়েদের ভর্তির প্রস্তাব সম্প্রতি কে অনুমোদন করেছে?
    (A) নির্মলা সিঁতারমণ
    (B) রাজনাথ সিং
    (C) অমিত শাহ
    (D) নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    (B) রাজনাথ সিং
    Explanation: Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal to give admission to girls in Sainik Schools from 2021-22 school sessions. Sainik School was established in India in the year 1961.
  66. কোন রাজ্যের সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগ ‘খন রামলীলা’ এর জন্য ভারতের প্রথম প্রশিক্ষণ ও প্রদর্শন কর্মসূচি অনুমোদন করেছে?
    (A) বিহার
    (B) পাঞ্জাব
    (C) কর্ণাটক
    (D) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    (D) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Thailand’s Khon Ramleela has been included in UNESCO’s list of intangible cultural heritage. It is a masked dance depicting scenes from Ramlil(A) Uttar Pradesh Government will prepare some artists from the state for this art.
  67. সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত UNICEF এর প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে, কত শতাংশ ভারতীয় শিশুদের যথার্থ ওজনের চেয়ে কম ওজন?
    (A) 33 percent
    (B) 28 percent
    (C) 20 percent
    (D) 13 percent
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 33 per cent
    Explanation: UNICEF has released a report titled – The State of the World’s Children recently. This report informed that about 35% of children in India are suffering from stunting, and 2 percent of children are overweight while 33 percent of children are underweight.
  68. IMF দ্বারা প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী 2019-20 সালের জন্য ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি (economic growth rate ) কত হবে?
    (A) 5.5 percent
    (B) 6.1 percent
    (C) 6.5 percent
    (D) 7 percent
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 6.1 per cent
    Explanation: IMF – International Monetary Fund, has recently released the World Economic Outlook report. The report specifies that India’s economic growth rate will be 6.1% in 2019 and 7 in 2020. A couple of months before this report, IMF projected that India’s economic growth rate will be 7.3% in 2020.
  69. ভারতের কোন রাজ্যটি বার্ষিক “শিরুই লিলি” উত্সব আয়োজন করছে?
    (A) মনিপুর
    (B) আসাম
    (C) নাগাল্যান্ড
    (D) অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    (A) মনিপুর
    Explanation: Manipur’s annual Shirui Lily Festival 2019 is being organized at Ukhrul. It is a four-day cultural festival that was inaugurated by Union Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel. Among many other programs, Folk songs and folk dances are performed by different cultural artists.
  70. পাঞ্জাবের গোবিন্দওয়াল সাহেব এবং তারান তারানা সংযোগকারী একটি নতুন জাতীয় মহাসড়ক (NH- 703AA) কোন শিখ গুরুর নামে নামকরণ করা হয়েছে?
    (A) গুরু নানক দেব
    (B) গুরু রাম দাস
    (C) গুরু তেজ বাহাদুর
    (D) গুরু অর্জন সিং
    Correct Answer
    (A) গুরু নানক দেব
    Explanation: A new National Highway NH- 703AA was recently announced and approved by Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gaddkari. This highway is starting from Kapurthala and ending at Taran Tarana in Punja(B) NH- 703AA is named after Sikh Guru – Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Marg’ to mark 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.
  71. বাংলাদেশের আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে প্রশংসিত চিত্রশিল্পীর মধ্যে কে সম্প্রতি প্রউয়াত হলেন?
    (A) জাইনুল আবেদিন
    (B) কালিদাস কর্মকার
    (C) রশিদ চৌধুরী
    (D) নিতুন কুণ্ডু
    Correct Answer
    (B) কালিদাস কর্মকার
    Explanation: Internationally acclaimed painter of Bangladesh Kalidas Karmakar passed away in Dhaka.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  72. জাতিসঙ্ঘের মানবাধিকার কাউন্সিলের (UNHRC) বর্তমান সভাপতি কে?
    (A) Coly Seck
    (B) Mary Robinson
    (C) Bertrand Ramcharan
    (D) Louise Arbour
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Coly Seck
    Explanation: The present president of UN Human Rights Council(UNHRC) is Coly Seck.
  73. ইউরোপীয় সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাংকের নতুন মুখ্যসচিব হলেন-
    (A) Michel Camdessus
    (B) Rodrigo Rato
    (C) Christine Lagarde
    (D) Dominique Strauss-Kahn
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) Christine Lagarde
    Explanation: European Union leaders confirmed the appointment of Christine Lagarde as the new chief of the European Central Bank.
  74. SAFF U-15 মহিলা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 এর তৃতীয় সংস্করণে বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    (A) ভুটান
    (B) চীন
    (C) ভারত
    (D) বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    (C) ভারত
    Explanation: The Indian football team won the 3rd Edition of the SAFF U-15 Women’s Championships 2019 by beating Bangladesh by 5-3 in the penalty shoot-out. The tournament was organized by the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) and was held at Changlimithang Stadium in Thimpu, Bhutan. Indian captain is Shilky Devi.
  75. ‘India in a Warming World: Integrating Climate Change and Development’ শীর্ষক বইটি কে সম্পাদনা করেছেন-
    (A) সুনিতা নারায়ণ
    (B) অনিল আগরবাল
    (C) ফ্রেড্রিক ওট্টো
    (D) নবরোজ দুবাস
    Correct Answer
    (D) নবরোজ দুবাস
    Explanation: A new book titled ‘India in a Warming World: Integrating Climate Change and Development’ is set to release on November 2019. This book is featuring a collection of articles by climate experts including Sunita Narain, Anil Agarwal, Dr Friederike Otto & Shibani Ghosh, edited by Navroz K Dubash. It is published by Oxford University Press.
  76. Nuclear Energy Conclave 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    (A) মুম্বাই
    (B) নয়াদিল্লী
    (C) বেঙ্গালুরু
    (D) হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    (B) নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 11th Edition of Nuclear Energy Conclave 2019 in New Delhi. It was organized by India Energy Forum.
  77. 20 তম গবাদিপশু আদমশুমারি ২০১9 অনুসারে নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের ভারতে সবচেয়ে বেশি গবাদিপশু উপস্থিত?
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    (B) রাজস্থান
    (C) মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    (D) পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    (A) উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: According to 20th Livestock Census 2019, Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of livestock of 67.8 million in India
  78. NITI Aayog এর ভারত উদ্ভাবনী সূচকে 2019 শীর্ষে কোন রাজ্য?
    (A) কর্ণাটক
    (B) কেরল
    (C) তামিলনাডু
    (D) গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    (A) কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka has topped the India Innovation Index, the first-ever index launched by NITI Aayog to promote competitiveness among Indian states.
  79. ভারত উদ্ভাবনী সূচকে 2019 সালে কোন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রথম স্থান পেল?
    (A) Goa
    (B) Daman and Diu
    (C) Puducherry
    (D) Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Delhi
    Explanation: Delhi has got the first place in the list of Union Territories and small states in the India Innovation Index 2019. Delhi is at the first place with 42.98 points while Chandigarh is in second place with 27.97 points.
  80. কফি উৎপাদনে বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারত স্থান কত তম?
    (A) 3rd
    (B) 6th
    (C) 9th
    (D) 12th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 6th Explanation: India is the sixth-largest producer of coffee in the worl(D) It produces about 5% of the total world coffee production. Countries like India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Nepal account for almost 33% of the world’s coffee production in Asia.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  81. World Maths Day- 
    (A) 18 September
    (B) 15 October
    (C) 15 May
    (D) 12 April
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 15 October
    Explanation: World Maths Day is celebrated on 15 October every year. The Day aims to encourage students globally to take part in competitive math-themed games. The winners of the events will be given an opportunity to win prizes and scholarships.
  82. ‘Bridgital Nation’ শীর্ষক বইটির লেখক এন চন্দ্রশেখরণ নিম্নলিখিত কোন কোম্পানিটির চেয়ারম্যান?
    (A) Infosys
    (B) Tata Sons
    (C) Wipro
    (D) Birla
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rajnish Kumar
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently a book titled ‘Bridgital Nation’ in New Delhi. The book has been authored by Chairman of Tata Sons, N Chandrasekaran and Roopa Purushothaman. The book presents a powerful vision of the future where technology and human beings co-exist in a mutually beneficial ecosystem.
  83. Pro Kabaddi League 2019 এর বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    (A) U Mumba
    (B) Patna Pirates
    (C) Bengal Warriors
    (D) Dabbang Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Rajnish Kumar
    Explanation: In the final, they defeated Dabang Delhi by 39-34 at the EKA Arena by TransStadia in Ahmedabad. This is Bengal’s first PKL title.
  84. তুলাগী দ্বীপ, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    (A) কিরিবাতি
    (B) সলোমন
    (C) টুভালু
    (D) নাউরু
    Correct Answer
    (B) সলোমন
  85. International Cricket Council (ICC) এর বর্তমান চেয়ারম্যান কে?
    (A) এন শ্রীনিবাসন
    (B) জগমোহন ডালমিয়া 
    (C) ডেভ রিচার্ডসন
    (D) শশাঙ্ক মনোহর
    Correct Answer
    (D) শশাঙ্ক মনোহর
    Explanation: The International Cricket Council (ICC) has changed the super-over rule for all its major events following the uproar over the outcome of the men’s World Cup final this year when England was declared winners against New Zealand on boundary count. As per new rule, in case of a super over tie, there will be a repeated super over until one team has more runs than the other. ICC Chairman: Shashank Manohar; Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
  86. যৌথভাবে 2019 এর বুকার পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    (A) George Orwell and Graeme Gibson
    (B) Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo
    (C) Salman Rushdie and Chetan Bhagat
    (D) Alice Munro and Elisabeth Moss
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo
    Explanation: Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo have jointly won the 2019 Booker Prize after judges flout the rules by declaring a tie. The Booker rules say the prize must not be divided, but the judges insisted they could not separate Atwood’s – ‘The Testament’ and ‘Girl, Woman, Other’ by Evaristo, who is the first black woman to win the prestigious award since its creation in 1969.
  87. জাপান গ্র্যান্ড প্রি 2019 জিতলেন-
    (A) Sebastian Vettel
    (B) Carlos Sainz Jr.
    (C) Alexander Albon
    (D) Valtteri Bottas
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) Valtteri Bottas
    Explanation: Mercedes’ Valtteri Bottas (Finland) won the 2019 Japanese Grand Prix held at the Suzuka International Racing Course in Suzuka in Mie Prefecture, Japan.
  88. Hurun Global Unicorn List-এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    (A) 3rd
    (B) 7th
    (C) 21st
    (D) 43rd
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) 3rd Explanation: India ranked third in the 2019 Hurun Global Unicorn List. It accounts for 21 of the world’s 494 unicorns. China topped the list with 206 Unicorns, followed by the US with 203 Unicorns. The first edition of the Hurun Global Unicorn List 2019 was released by the Hurun Research Institute. The list is a ranking of the world’s billion-dollar tech start-ups that were founded in the 2000s and not yet listed on a public exchange.
  89. ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশনের [Competition Commission of India (CCI)] বর্তমান চেয়ারম্যান কে? 
    (A) সরবনা কুমার
    (B) পি কে সিং
    (C) বিজয় কৃষ্ণ
    (D) শুভজীৎ সিং
    Correct Answer
    (A) সরবনা কুমার
    Explanation: Competition Commission of India (CCI) was formed on 14 October 2003. The chairman is Vijay Kumar Agarwal. The Secretary of CCI is PK Singh. CCI is responsible for enforcing the Competition Act 2002 across India It aims to prevent activities that will cause an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India CCI is a Trade Practices Commission.
  90. ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাংকস অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের (IBA) নতুন চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    (A) রাকেশ শর্মা
    (B) রজনীশ কুমার
    (C) এস এস মল্লিকার্জুন খারগে 
    (D) মাধব কল্যাণ
    Correct Answer
    (B) রজনীশ কুমার
    Explanation: He succeeded Sunil Mehta, who was the MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank (PNB). The IBA represents banks’ interests with the government and regulators.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  91. ফিনান্সিয়াল অ্যাকশন টাস্ক ফোর্স (FATF) নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটিকে আসন্ন ফেব্রুয়ারি 2020 অবধি তাদের “Grey List” এ রাখার সিধান্ত নিয়েছে? 
    (A) বাংলাদেশ
    (B) সিরিয়া
    (C) পাকিস্তান
    (D) আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    (C) পাকিস্তান
    Explanation:
    FATF decided to retain Pakistan on its ‘Grey List’ till February 2020. The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has directed Pakistan to take extra measures in combating money laundering and funding of terrorists.
  92. ডঃ আব্দুল কালাম ভারতের কত তম রাষ্ট্রপতি ছিলেন?
    (A) 9th
    (B) 10th
    (C) 11th
    (D) 12th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (C) 11th Explanation: Dr. Abdul Kalam was the 11th (in person) President of India He remained in office from 25 July 2002 to 25 July 2007.
  93. নিম্নলিখিত কোন বইটি ডঃ আব্দুল কালাম দ্বারা রচিত নয়?
    (A) Failure to Success: Legendry Lives
    (B) You Are Born to Blossam
    (C) Ignited Minds
    (D) A House for Mr Biswas‎
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) A House for Mr Biswas
    Explanation: A House for Mr Biswas is written by the V. S. Naipaul in 1961. Rest of the books given in the options were written by the Dr. Abdul Kalam.
  94. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ডঃ আব্দুল কালামের নামানুসারে?
    (A) Wheeler Island, Odisha
    (B) Landfall Island
    (C) Bhavani Island
    (D) Sriharikota
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (A) Wheeler Island, Odisha
    Explanation: The Wheeler Island is located in Odisha. Currently this island is known as the Dr. Abdul Kalam Island. This is an island off the coast of Odisha, approximately 150 kilometres east of the state capital Bhubaneshwar.
  95. “ভাহলি ডিক্রি যোজনা”, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, প্রকল্পটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    (A) রাজস্তান
    (B) মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    (C) গুজরাট
    (D) মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    (C) গুজরাট
    Explanation: The state government, under this scheme, grants a subsidy of INR 1,10,000 on birth of the first girl child. This scheme aims to reduce the child mortality rate and eliminate child marriage cases in society.
  96. BCCI এর নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হলেন-
    (A) অনিল কুম্বলে
    (B) সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    (C) রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    (D) বিরেন্দ্র সেহবাগ
    Correct Answer
    (B) সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
  97. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের NH44-তে অবস্থিত ভারতের দীর্ঘতম টানেল চেনানী-নশরির মোট দৈর্ঘ্য কত?
    (A) 11.3 km
    (B) 9.2 km
    (C) 6.5 km
    (D) 7.2 km
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (B) 9.2 km
    Explanation: Chenani- Nashri Tunnel on NH 44, in Jammu and Kashmir. It is India’s longest road tunnel with a length of 9.2 km.
  98. ওয়ানডে ক্রিকেটে দ্বি-শত করা বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে কনিষ্ঠ ক্রিকেটার হয়ে ইতিহাস গড়ছেন ১৭-বছর বয়সি মুবাই-এর কিশোর ____
    (A) আয়ুশ জেঠবা
    (B) আমন তিওারি
    (C) আয়ুশ জিম্মারে
    (D) যশভী জেসওয়াল
    Correct Answer
    (D) যশভী জেসওয়াল
    Explanation: The 17-year-old Mumbai teenager Yashasvi Jaiswal make history as he became the youngest cricketer in the world to score a double century in One Day cricket
  99. 2018/19 Golden Shoe পুরস্কারটি পেলেন-
    (A) ক্রিশ্চিয়ানো রোনাল্ডো
    (B) লিওনেল মেসি
    (C) লুইস সুয়ারেজ
    (D) কিলিয়ান এমব্যপে
    Correct Answer
    (B) মেসি
    Explanation: Messi became the first player to win the accolade for three successive years. Notably, this award is given to the player who scores the most league goals across Europe’s top divisions.
  100. State of the World’s Children’ প্রতিবেদন 2019 অনুসারে, ভারতে অপুষ্টিজনিত কারণে প্রায় ________% শিশু মারা যায়।
    (A) 28
    (B) 43
    (C) 57
    (D) 69
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: (D) 69
    Explanation:
    The ‘State of the World’s Children’ Report 2019 of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) states that Malnutrition causes around 69 per cent of children’s death in India. As per the report, 149 million children of under 5 age were stunted and around 50 million children were wasted in 2018. The report also says that every second Indian woman is suffering from anaemia.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  101. দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে গবেষণার জন্য 2019 সালে অর্থনীতিতে নোবেল পুরস্কার পেলেন একজন ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত অর্থনীতিবিদ। তার নাম কি?
    [A] বিশ্বজিৎ চ্যাটার্জি
    [B] অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    [C] এস কে বর্মণ
    [D] অনিল মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [B] অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি
    Explanation: Abhijit Banerjee, along with his wife, Esther Duflo and Michael Kramer will be awarded the Nobel Prize for their research on ‘Experiments to ending global poverty’. Amartya Sen was given this honour in the year 1998 prior to Abhijit Banerjee.
  102. শ্রেষ্ঠ উপন্যাসের জন্য 2019 এর বুকার পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [A] Lucy Ellmann
    [B] Margaret Atwood
    [C] Chigozie Obioma
    [D] Elif Shafak
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Margaret Atwood
    Explanation: Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo won the 2019 Booker Prize jointly. The Award is awarded every year for the best novel written in the English language and published in the United Kingdom.
  103. মেলবোর্ন তথা অস্ট্রেলিয়াতে প্রথম ভারতীয় ব্যাংক যেটি একটি শাখা উন্মোচন করেছে, সেটি নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি?
    [A] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [B] ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [C] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [D] দেনা ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [A] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: State Bank of India has opened its Melbourne office thus becoming the first Indian bank to have a branch in the Australian state of Victoria.
  104. নীতি আয়োগের স্কুল এডুকেশন কোয়ালিটি সূচকে কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যটি শীর্ষস্থান অধিকার করলো?
    [A] কর্ণাটক
    [B] কেরল
    [C] তামিল নাডু
    [D] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [B] কেরল
    Explanation: Kerala has topped Niti Aayog’s School Education Quality Index.
  105. বিশ্ব হিন্দু ইকোনমিক ফোরাম (WHEF) 2019 এর কত তম সংস্করণ সম্প্রতি মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাই শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] 7th
    [B] 8th
    [C] 9th
    [D] 10th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] 7th
    Explanation: The 7th edition of World Hindu Economic Forum (WHEF) 2019 was held in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  106. ভারতীয় সাংবাদিক ক্যালি পুরিকে ‘India’s Most Powerful Women in Media’ পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত করা হল। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটির সাথে বর্তমানে কর্মরত?
    [A] The Hindu Group
    [B] India Today Group
    [C] Times of India Group
    [D] DNA Group
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] India Today Group
    Explanation: Indian journalist Kallie Puri of India Today Group was honored with ‘India’s Most Powerful Women in Media’ award.
  107. ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু কবি কে শিবা রেড্ডিকে 2018 সালের 28 তম সরস্বতী সম্মান পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করেছেন। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভাষায় কবিতা লেখেন?
    [A] তেলেগু
    [B] তামিল
    [C] কানাডা
    [D] উড়িয়া
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেলেগু
    Explanation: Venkaiah Naidu conferred Telugu poet K Siva Reddy with 28th Saraswati Samman award 2018. In 2017, the 27th Saraswati Samman was conferred upon eminent Gujarati poet Sitanshu Yashaschandra
  108. সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় 5 লাখ 15 হাজারেরও বেশি পরিবারকে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করে নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটি  সম্পূর্ণ বিদ্যুতায়িত রাজ্যে পরিণত হয়েছে?
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [B] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [C] পাঞ্জাব
    [D] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [A] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana has become fully electrified states after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households under Soubhagya Scheme
  109. কনিষ্ঠতম ক্রিকেটার হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক T-20 তে হ্যাট- ট্রিক অর্জন করলেন ফাস্ট বোলার মহম্মদ হাসনেইন। তিনি কোন দেশের খেলোয়াড়?  
    [A] আফগানিস্তান
    [B] পাকিস্তান
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [B] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Pakistan’s pacer Mohammad Hasnain has become youngest player to take a T20 hat-trick.
  110. একজন ভারতীয় আইসিসি ইভেন্টে ভারপ্রাপ্ত প্রথম মহিলা রেফারি হলেন। তার নাম কি?
    [A] জী এস লক্ষ্মী
    [B] সুব্বু লক্ষ্মী
    [C] শ্রী রামায়া
    [D] স্নেহা মোহন
    Correct Answer
    [A] জী এস লক্ষ্মী
    Explanation: Indian referee GS Lakshmi will become the first woman referee of India to officiate in an ICC event.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  111. নিম্নলিখিত কোন গ্রহটির উপগ্রহের সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক (82 টি)?
    [A] বৃহস্পতি
    [B] শনিগ্রহ
    [C] নেপচুন গ্রহ
    [D] মঙ্গলগ্রহ
    Correct Answer
    [B] শনিগ্রহ
    Explanation: Planet Saturn with a total of 82 moons has overtaken Planet Jupiter with 79 moons as the planet with most moons
  112. 2019 সাহিত্যে নোবেল পুরস্কার অস্ট্রিয়ান লেখক ____________ কে ভূষিত করা হল।
    [A] Sophie Semin
    [B] Wim Wenders
    [C] Peter Handke
    [D] Libgart Schwarz
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Peter Handke
    Explanation: The Nobel Prize in Literature 2019 was awarded to Austrian author Peter Handke. Peter Handke is an Austrian novelist, playwright, translator, poet, film director and screenwriter. In the late 1960s, he was recognized for works such as the play Publikumsbeschimpfung and the novel Die Angst des TormannsbeimElfmeter.
  113. ভারতের প্রথম ‘Garbage Cafe’ কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [A] অম্বিকাপুর, ছত্তিসগড়
    [B] বারানসি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [C] জগদ্দলপুর, ছত্তিসগড়
    [D] ভোপাল, মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [A] অম্বিকাপুর, ছত্তিসগড়
    Explanation: On October 10, 2019, Chhattisgarh state Health Minister T S Singhdeo has inaugurated India’s 1st ‘Garbage Cafe’ situated in Ambikapur of Surguja district .The concept of this cafe is that ragpickers and the homeless will collect plastic waste, and in return, the municipal corporation will offer them food.
  114. প্রথম ইথিওপীয়ন নাগরিক যাকে সম্প্রতি 2019 সালের নোবেল শান্তি পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল, তার নাম কি?
    [A] অ্যাবি আহমেদ আলি
    [B] ম্যেলেস জেনাবি
    [C] আইসাক এন্ডারসন
    [D] লেমা মেগেরসা
    Correct Answer
    [A] অ্যাবি আহমেদ আলি
    Explanation: The Norwegian Nobel Committee of the Norwegian Nobel Institute (Norska Nobelinstitutet) has awarded the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize which is the 100th Nobel Peace Prize to Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali, aged 43, for his efforts to promote reconciliation, solidarity and social justice, and in particular for his decisive initiative to resolve the border conflict (more than 20 years of conflict) with neighbouring Eritrea. He is the first Ethiopian to be awarded a Nobel Prize.
  115. মহাত্মা গান্ধীর দেড়শতম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কোন দেশ একটি স্মরণীয় মুদ্রা জারি করবে?
    [A] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম (UK)
    [B] রাশিয়া
    [C] চীন
    [D] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র (USA)
    Correct Answer
    [A] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম (UK)
    Explanation: On October 10, 2019, The United Kingdom’s (UK) Chancellor of the Exchequer Mr Sajid Javid (Pakistani-origin British finance minister) notified that the UK (United Kingdom) government will issue a commemorative coin to mark the 150th birthday anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
  116. International Rural Women Day (আন্তর্জাতিক পল্লী মহিলা দিবস) কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] 12 October

    [B] 13 October
    [C] 14 October
    [D] 15 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] 15 October
    Explanation: This day is observed every day on 15 October with an objective to improve the economic and social conditions of rural women. This day also highlights the importance of rural women in the modern-day economy and campaign against climate change.
  117. আইসিসির নতুন নিয়ম অনুসারে টাই ম্যাচ চলাকালীন কোন নিয়মটি দ্বারা বিজয়ী দলের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে?
    [A] Super Over
    [B] Duckworth Luis
    [C] Knock Out
    [D] First Run
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Super Over
    Explanation: As per the ICC’s new rule, if both teams score equal runs then a super over will decide the winner. It was also announced by ICC that super over will continue until one team emerged as a winner.
  118. নিম্নলিখিত কে সম্প্রতি টিউনিসিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [A] Mohammad Albaruni
    [B] Altaf Hussain
    [C] Kais Saied
    [D] Iftikhar Khan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Kais Saied
    Explanation: Kais Saied, a former law professor, won the presidential election in Tunisia by a huge margin. He received about 77% of votes in his favour while opposite candidate Nabil Karoui got 23% of votes. Large-scale rallies and door-to-door campaigns were conducted during his election campaign.
  119. World Standard Day পালন করা হয়-
    [A] 14 October
    [B] 13 October
    [C] 12 October
    [D] 11 October
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] 14 October
    Explanation: Every year World Standard Day is observed on October 14. The day is celebrated with the aim of creating awareness among regulators, industry and consumers. It also raises its importance of standardization within the global economy.
  120. মিজোরামে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার নাম কী?
    [A] Vishva Vijeta-2019
    [B] Raksha Parv-2019
    [C] Ultra Battle-2019
    [D] Dharm Guardian-2019 
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Dharm Guardian-2019
    Explanation: India and Japan are organizing Dharm Guardian-2019, a joint military exercise, at Mizoram to strengthen the military bond. It was first organized in the year 2018. Last joint military exercise was also held at Mizoram. Both countries share their war-related expertise.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  121. কোন ভারতীয় এয়ারলাইনস ‘ট্যাক্সিবট’ ব্যবহার করে বিশ্বে প্রথম স্থান অর্জন করলো?
    [A] SpiceJet
    [B] Air India
    [C] IndiGo
    [D] Go Air
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Air India
    Explanation: Air India became the first airline globally to use a Taxibot on an A-320 aircraft that too with the passengers on board. Taxibot is a robot-accessed aircraft tractor that is used for taxiing the aircraft from parking bay to runway.
  122. বিচারপতি অরূপ কুমার গোস্বামী সম্প্রতি কোন হাই কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [A] সিক্কিম
    [B] মনিপুর
    [C] গৌহাটি
    [D] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Sikkim High Court
    Explanation: Justice Arup Kumar Goswami was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court, succeeding Justice Vijai Kumar Bist. He was administered the oath by Governor Ganga Prasad.
  123.  স্বচ্ছতা রাষ্ট্রদূত পুরস্কার 2019 দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করলেন ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ?
    [A] বিরাট কোহলি
    [B] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [C] এম এস ধোনি
    [D] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [B] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    Explanation: President Kovind has presented Swachchta Ambassador award 2019 to Sachin Tendulkar at India Today Safaigiri Summit held in New Delhi
  124. সিরিয়ার রাজধানীর নাম কি?
    [A] Aleppo
    [B] Lira
    [C] Lima
    [D] Damascus
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Damascus
    Explanation: Syria: Capital: Damascus || Currency: Syrian pound or Syrian lira
  125. কিরগিস্তানের আইনজীবী আজিজবেক আশুরভ __________ নানসেন শরণার্থী পুরষ্কার 2019 পেয়েছেন।
    [A] UNHCR
    [B] UNDP
    [C] UNICEF
    [D] UNESCO
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] UNHCR
    Explanation: Kyrgyz lawyer Azizbek Ashurov has won UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award 2019.
  126. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ফুটবল ক্লাব সম্পর্কিত একটি ডকুমেন্টারি ফিল্ম BAFTA পুরষ্কারে মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [A] Bengaluru FC
    [B] Real Kashmir FC
    [C] Kerala Blaster FC
    [D] ATK
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] Real Kashmir FC Explanation: A documentary on Srinagar-based football club Real Kashmir FC has been nominated in BAFTA Awards.
  127. বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ___________ টিকা এবং টিকাদানের জন্য গ্লোবাল অ্যালায়েন্সের ‘ভ্যাকসিন হিরো’ পুরষ্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছেন।
    [A] মহম্মদ শেখ
    [B] আরিফ আলভী
    [C] শেখ হাসিনা
    [D] শেখ ফাতিমা
    Correct Answer
    [C] শেখ হাসিনা
    Explanation: Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with ‘Vaccine Hero’ award of Global Alliance for Vaccination and Immunisations.
  128. ভারত এবং _________ এর মধ্যে যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন KAZIND-2019 এর চতুর্থ সংস্করণটি উত্তরাখণ্ডের পিথোরাগড়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [A] কাজাখস্তান
    [B] কিরগিস্তান
    [C] উজবেকিস্তান
    [D] তাজিকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [A] কাজাখস্তান
    Explanation: The 4th Edition of Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.
  129. International Day of Older Persons বিশ্বজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] October 1
    [B] October 2
    [C] October 3
    [D] October 4
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] October 1
    Explanation: The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year. On December 14, 1990 the United Nations General Assembly voted to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons as recorded in Resolution 45/106. The holiday was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991.
  130. ভারত এবং _________ এর মধ্যে যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন Maitree-2019 মেঘালয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হল।
    [A] সৌদি আরব
    [B] থাইল্যান্ড
    [C] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [D] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [B] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Indo-Thailand Joint exercise ‘Maitree’ is ongoing at Umroi Military station in Meghalaya.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 01-15 October 2019
  131. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় টেনিস খেলোয়াড়টি বুয়েনস আয়ার্স চ্যালেঞ্জার টুর্নামেন্টে জয়লাভ করলেন?
    [A] সুমিত নাগাল
    [B] ইউকি ভাম্ব্রি
    [C] সাকেত মাইনেনি
    [D] অঙ্কিত রায়না
    Correct Answer
    [A] সুমিত নাগাল
    Explanation: Indian Tennis player Sumit Nagal has won the Buenos Aires Challenger Tournament.
  132. লতা মঙ্গেশকরের বোন ‘Didiaur Main’ নামক একটি বই প্রকাশ করলেন। তার নাম কি?
    [A] হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকর
    [B] ঊষা মঙ্গেশকর
    [C] দীননাথ মঙ্গেশকর
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর খাদিকর
    Correct Answer
    [D] মিনা মঙ্গেশকর খাদিকর
    Explanation: Lata Mangeshkar’s sister Meena Mangeshkar Khadikar has released her Hindi book named ‘Didiaur Main’
  133. ‘The Tech Whisperer’ নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] জসপ্রীত বিন্দ্রা
    [B] রঞ্জিত
    [C] গৌরব চৌধুরী
    [D] সৌরভ শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [A] জসপ্রীত বিন্দ্রা
    Explanation: Book ‘The Tech Whisperer’ is authored by digital transformation expert Jaspreet Bindra
  134. IMF (International Monetary Fund) এ ভারতের নির্বাহী পরিচালক হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [A] সুরজিত সিং
    [B] সুরজিত সরকার
    [C] সুরজিত ভল্লা
    [D] সুরজিত সুমন্ত
    Correct Answer
    [C] সুরজিত ভল্লা
    Explanation: Surjit S Bhalla has been appointed as Executive Director for India at IMF
  135. গ্রীসের রাজধানীর নাম কি?
    [A] সানটোরিনি
    [B] মিকোনোস
    [C] এথেন্স
    [D] প্লাম
    Correct Answer
    [C] এথেন্স
    Explanation: Greece: Capital: Athens || Currency: Euro
  136. Central Board of Direct Taxes- এর বর্তমান চেয়ারম্যান কে?
    [A] প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    [B] প্রমোদ চন্দ্র বোস
    [C] প্রমোদ চন্দ্র বসু
    [D] প্রমোদ চন্দ্র সেন
    Correct Answer
    [A] প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes: Pramod Chandra Mody.
  137. এস এস মল্লিকার্জুনা রাওকে ____________ এর ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক এবং প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা পদে নিয়োগ করা হল।
    [A] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [B] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [C] ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [D] দেনা ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [A] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    Explanation: SS Mallikarjuna Rao has been appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Punjab National Bank replacing Sunil Mehta
  138. প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্য নিউমোকনিওসিস (Pneumoconiosis) সম্পর্কিত নীতি চালু করেছে?
    [A] গুজরাট
    [B] রাজস্তান
    [C] উড়িষ্যা
    [D] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [B] রাজস্তান
    Explanation: Rajasthan has become first Indian state to launch policy on Pneumoconiosis.
  139. বিশ্ব শিক্ষক দিবস, এটি আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষক দিবস নামেও পরিচিত, ইউনেস্কোর দ্বারা প্রতি বছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [A] October 4
    [B] October 6
    [C] October 3
    [D] October 5
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] October 5
    Explanation: World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is an international day held annually on October 5 by UNESCO.
  140. শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রাক্তন অধিনায়ক __________ মেরিলিবোন ক্রিকেট ক্লাবের (এমসিসি) রাষ্ট্রপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন।
    [A] দিলশান
    [B] সাঙ্গাকারা
    [C] জয়বর্ধনে
    [D] জয়সূর্য
    Correct Answer
    [B] সাঙ্গাকারা
    Explanation: Former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara took charge as the President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  141. “স্বচ্ছ ভারত, স্বচ্ছ রেল 2019” এর রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, দেশের সবচেয়ে পরিষ্কার রেলস্টেশন কোনটি? 
    [A] ইন্দোর
    [B] জয়পুর
    [C] ভোপাল
    [D] কোটা
    Correct Answer
    [B] জয়পুর
    Explanation: According to ‘Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat 2019 report’, Jaipur has topped the list of cleanest railway stations in the country.
  142. Oil India Limited এর নতুন MD ও CEO নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    [A] সুষমা সিং মিশ্র
    [B] সুভাষ চন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [C] সুশীল চন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [D] সুনীল চন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [C] সুশীল চন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Explanation: Oil India Limited has appointed Sushil Chandra Mishra as its New MD and CEO replacing Utpal Bora
  143. Professional Cricketers’ Association Players’ বর্ষসেরা খেলোয়াড় পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [A] বেন স্টোক্স
    [B] জো রুট
    [C] জস বাটলার
    [D] জোফ্রা আর্চার
    Correct Answer
    [A] বেন স্টোক্স
    Explanation: England cricketer Ben Stokes bagged Professional Cricketers’ Association Players’ Player of the Year award.
  144. ভারতের প্রথম e-waste ক্লিনিক নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [A] ভোপাল
    [B] মথুরা
    [C] জয়পুর
    [D] আগ্রা
    Correct Answer
    [A] ভোপাল
    Explanation: The first e-waste clinic of India will be set up in Bhopal. It will be jointly set up by Bhopal Municipal Corporation (BMC) and the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
  145. কাতারে আয়োজিত বিশ্ব অ্যাথলেটিক চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কোন ভারতীয় জাভেলিন থ্রো-তে একটি নতুন জাতিয়-রেকর্ড গড়লেন (62.43m)?
    [A] অনু রানি
    [B] হিমা দাস
    [C] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    [D] টিঙ্কু লুকা
    Correct Answer
    [A] অনু রানি
    Explanation: Javelin thrower Annu Rani broke her own national record with a career-best 62.43m at World Athletics Championships in Doha Qatar.
  146. সুইডেনের গ্রেটা থানবার্গ এবং ক্যামেরুনের শান্তির প্রচারক ডিভিনা মালোমকে আন্তর্জাতিক শিশু দিবসে 15 তম আন্তর্জাতিক শিশু শান্তি পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক শিশু দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [A] November 15
    [B] November 14
    [C] November 13
    [D] November 12
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] November 15 Explanation: Sweden’s climate activist Greta Thunberg and Cameroon’s peace campaigner Divina Maloum will be presented with 15th International Children’s Peace Prize on International Children’s Day November 15.
  147. World Parliament of science, religion and philosophy 2019 এর পঞ্চম সংস্করণ নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] পুনে
    [B] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    [C] মুম্বাই
    [D] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [A] পুনে
    Explanation: The 5th edition of World Parliament of science, religion and philosophy 2019 held in Pune, Maharashtra.
  148. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রথম পর্বত যুদ্ধ অনুশীলন ‘Him Vijay’ 2019 কোথায় আয়োজিত হল?
    [A] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [B] লাদাখ
    [C] সিকিম
    [D] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [A] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Indian Army’s first mountain combat exercise ‘Him Vijay’ 2019 has started in Arunachal Pradesh.
  149. স্কট জন মরিসন বর্তমানে কোন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী?
    [A] স্পেন
    [B] ফ্রান্স
    [C] জার্মানি
    [D] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [D] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Explanation: Scott John Morrison is an Australian politician who is the 30th and current Prime Minister of Australia and Leader of the Liberal Party since August 2018.
  150. World Post day কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] October 7
    [B] October 8
    [C] October 9
    [D] October 10
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] October 9
    Explanation: World Post day happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union, which started in 1874 in Switzerland.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  151. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওয়াশিংটনের সিয়াটলে ভারত ও আমেরিকার (মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র) মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার নাম কি?
    [A] Emerald Mercury
    [B] Desert Strike
    [C] Nomadic Elephant
    [D] Vajra Prahar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Vajra Prahar
    Explanation: On October 13, 2019, The joint military exercise ‘Vajra Prahar’ between India and the US (United States) begins at Seattle’s (in Washington, US) Joint Base Lewis-McChord (JBLM). This is the 10th edition of the joint exercise, which will run until 28 October 2019. It is held alternately in India and America. In 2018, the practice took place in Jaipur, Rajasthan.
  152. My Rode Reel Film Competition 2019 এ People’s Choice Award বিজয়ী “Spirit of Kerala” নামক শর্ট-ফিল্মটির পরিচালক কে?
    [A] লাল হোসে
    [B] আদুর গোপালকৃষ্ণণ
    [C] হরিহরন
    [D] অরুণ জোসেফ
    Correct Answer
    [D] অরুণ জোসেফ
    Explanation: ‘Spirit of Kerala’, a short film based on a boat race from Kerala directed by Arun Joseph, won the People’s Choice Award 2019 at My Rode Reel Film Competition 2019 which is the world’s largest short film competition worth over $1,000,000.
  153. 2 ঘণ্টায় একটি ম্যারাথন দৌড় সম্পূর্ণ করে বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়লেন একজন অলিম্পিক চ্যাম্পিয়ন। তার নাম কি? 
    [A] Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
    [B] Dennis Kipruto Kimetto
    [C] Eliud Kipchoge
    [D] Kenenisa Bekele
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Eliud Kipchoge
    Explanation: An Olympic champion and world record holder from Kenya Eliud Kipchoge, aged 34, became the first person to run a marathon in under 2 hours by finishing the INEOS 1:59 Challenge in 1 hour, 59 minutes, 40.2 seconds in Vienna’s Prater Park, Austria. He covered the distance of 26.2miles.
  154. বিশ্ব যুব দাবা প্রতিযোগিতা 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [A] দিসপুর
    [B] মুম্বাই
    [C] কলকাতা
    [D] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [B] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: World Youth Chess Championship 2019 was held in Renaissance Mumbai Convention Centre Hotel in Mumbai, India. India bagged seven medals (highest medals than any other country) in the Championship including 1 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze medal. Russia won 5 medals in the Championship and followed by India.
  155. প্রজ্ঞাননন্দা আর নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলাটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [A] দাবা
    [B] টেনিস
    [C] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [D] ক্রিকেট
    Correct Answer
    [A] দাবা
    Explanation: R Praggnanandhaa coveted gold in the U-18 Open category in the World Youth Chess Championships.
  156. “The Great Game in the Buddhist Himalayas: India and China’s Quest for Strategic Dominance” নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [A] Salman Rushdie
    [B] Margaret Atwood
    [C] Phunchok Stobdan
    [D] James Patterson
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Phunchok Stobdan
    Explanation: A distinguished academician, diplomat, author and foreign policy expert, Phunchok Stobdan’s new book.
  157. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত সাহিত্য সমালোচক, লেখক এবং সুইডিশ নোবেল সাহিত্যে পুরষ্কার সংস্থার প্রথম মহিলা প্রধানের নাম কি?
    [A] Sara Danius
    [B] Katarina Frostenson
    [C] Horace Engdahl
    [D] Jean-Claude Arnault
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] Sara Danius
    Explanation: Sara Danius, literature critic,author and the first female head of the prestigious Swedish Nobel’s literature award body, has passed away after having suffered from breast cancer for several years.
  158. সম্প্রতি কবে প্রথম বিশ্ব তুলা দিবস (World Cotton Day) পালন করা হল?
    [A] October 6
    [B] October 7
    [C] October 8
    [D] October 9
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] October 7
    Explanation: The 1st Edition of the World Cotton Day (WCD) was observed on October 7, 2019. It was organized by the World Trade Organization (WTO). The 5-day WCD program was held in Geneva, Switzerland.
  159. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশটি Group of 20 (G-20) Global Smart Cities Alliance on Technology Governance এর নতুন সদস্যপদ পেল?
    [A] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [B] ভারত
    [C] বাংলাদেশ
    [D] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [B] ভারত
    Explanation: On October 11 2019, India became a member of Group of 20 (G20) Global Smart Cities Alliance on Technology Governance which works towards advancing the responsible and ethical use of smart city technologies. 
  160. ভারতের রেটিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ পূর্বাভাস অনুসারে FY20 (Fiscal Year 20) তে ভারতের মোট GDP কত হতে চলেছে?
    [A] 6.3%
    [B] 6.1%
    [C] 6.7%
    [D] 6.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] 6.1%
    Explanation: On October 10, 2019, India Ratings and Research(Ind-Ra) has reduced India’s Gross Domestic Product(GDP) for FY20 (Fiscal Year 20) to 6.1% from its previous estimate of 6.7%. This downgrade in GDP was due to a slowdown in rural and urban consumption demand growth.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  161. Forbes India Rich List 2019 অনুসারে ভারতের ধনিতম ব্যক্তি হলেন-
    [A] উদয় কোটাক
    [B] পালোঞ্জি মিস্ত্রি
    [C] মুকেশ আম্বানি
    [D] গৌতম আদানি
    Correct Answer
    [C] মুকেশ আম্বানি
    Explanation: On October 11, 2019, Forbes India Rich List 2019 was released by Forbes India in which Mukesh Ambani, aged 62, Chairman of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) held the top spot for the 12th consecutive year with a net worth of $51.4 billion.
  162. “How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] Mark Zuckerberg
    [B] Elon Musk
    [C] Bill Gates
    [D] Jeff Bezos
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Bill Gates
    Explanation: The founder of Microsoft Corporation and American philanthropist Bill Gates’ new book titled “How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need” will be released on June 2020. It will be published by UK-based Allen Lane publishers. The book is about climate change and the possible solutions to prevent an environmental crisis.
  163.  International Day of the Girl Child 2019 (11th of October) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [A] Theme – “EMPOWER girls: emergency response and resilience planning”
    [B] Theme – “Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls”
    [C] Theme – “A Skilled Girlforce”
    [D] Theme – “GirlForce: Unscripted and Unstoppable”
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Theme – “GirlForce: Unscripted and Unstoppable”
    Explanation: International Day of the Girl Child by the United Nations(UN) is observed annually on the 11th of October.
  164. বিশ্ব স্থূলতা দিবস (World Obesity Day) কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [A] October 8
    [B] October 11
    [C] October 10
    [D] October 9
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] October 11
    Explanation: The World Obesity Day is observed annually on October 11, organized by the World Obesity Federation, a non-profit body which is in official relations with the World Health Organization (WHO). 
  165. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি ভারতকে 36 টি রাফায়েল বিমান ডেলিভার করলো?
    [A] জার্মানি
    [B] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [C] রাশিয়া
    [D] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [D] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: Defence minister of India Mr Rajnath Singh visited Paris, France from October 7-9, 2019. He was received by a military guard of honour at Hotel de Brienne, the headquarters of the French Armed Forces ministry in Paris. During the visit, he received the first of the 36 Rafale aircrafts.
  166. হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019-এ শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ কোনটি?
    [A] Spain and Sweden
    [B] Italy and Luxembourg
    [C] Japan and Singapore
    [D] South Korea and Germany
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Japan and Singapore
    Explanation: On October 9, the latest 2019 Henley Passport Index ranking was released. Japan and Singapore both hold the most powerful passport by ranking 1st in the list. The study was conducted by Henley & Partners.
  167. হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019-এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [A] 82
    [B] 81
    [C] 80
    [D] 86
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] 82
    Explanation: On October 9, the latest 2019 Henley Passport Index ranking was released. In the report, India is currently ranked at 82nd place in 2019, which is one place down from its previous rank of 81 in 2018. The study was conducted by Henley & Partners.
  168. 2018 সালের নোবেল সাহিত্য পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [A] Peter Handke
    [B] Joanna Bator
    [C] Olga Tokarczuk
    [D] Jennifer Croft
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] Olga Tokarczuk
    Explanation: The Swedish Academy’s Nobel Committee has decided to award 2018 Nobel Prize for Literature to Polish author Olga Tokarczuk “for a narrative imagination that with encyclopedic passion represents the crossing of boundaries as a form of life” and 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature to Austrian author Peter Handke “for an influential work that with linguistic ingenuity has explored the periphery and the specificity of human experience.”
  169. World Economic Forum (WEF)’s 2019 এর Global Competitiveness Index 4.0. এ শীর্ষস্থানীয় দেশ কোনটি?
    [A] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [B] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [C] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [D] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [C] সিঙ্গাপুর
  170. Global Competitiveness Index 4.0 2019-এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [A] 68
    [B] 70
    [C] 60
    [D] 75
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] 68
    Explanation: On October 8, 2019 the World Economic Forum (WEF) released its report on 2019 Global Competitiveness Index 4.0. In the index, India was ranked 68th in the list, which is down by 10 places from its previous rank of 58 in 2018. The index was topped by Singapore as the world’s most competitive economy by replacing the United States in second place.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: October 2019
  171. লিথিয়াম-আয়ন ব্যাটারি তৈরিতে মুখ্য ভূমিকার জন্য কে রসায়নে 2019 এর নোবেল পুরষ্কার পেয়েছেন?
    [A] John B Goodenough, M Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino
    [B] Edwin Mattison McMillan, Kurt Alder and John B Goodenough
    [C] Kurt Alder, M Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino
    [D] Otto Paul Hermann Diels, M Stanley Whittingham and Kurt Alder
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [A] John B Goodenough, M Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino
    Explanation: On October 8, 2019, The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences (RSAS) has awarded the 2019 Nobel Prize in the field of chemistry to John B Goodenough (97), M Stanley Whittingham (77) and Akira Yoshino (71) for their pivotal role in making lithium-ion batteries. The trio shares the prize money of 9 million kronor (£738,000).
  172. নোবেল পুরষ্কার প্রাপ্ত প্রবীণ-তম ব্যক্তির নাম কি?
    [A] Akira Yoshino
    [B] William Francis Giauque
    [C] M Stanley Whittingham
    [D] John Bannister Goodenough
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] John Bannister Goodenough
    Explanation: John Bannister Goodenough is a German American professor at the University of Texas at Austin, US. He becomes the oldest winner of a Nobel Prize. The previous record-holder was Arthur Ashkin, who won the Physics Nobel in 2018 at 96. Goodenough doubled the lithium battery’s potential, creating the right conditions for a vastly more powerful and useful battery.
  173. ইংল্যান্ডের গ্রেটার ম্যানচেস্টারের সালফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে সম্মানসূচক ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রি অর্জন করলেন-
    [A] বর্ষা ভোঁসলে
    [B] আশা ভোঁসলে
    [C] লতা মঙ্গেশকর
    [D] অনুপ জলোটা
    Correct Answer
    [B] আশা ভোঁসলে
    Explanation: On October 7, 2019, the University of Salford in Greater Manchester, England honored Indian playback singer Asha Bhosle (86) with an honorary Doctorate of Arts degree in recognition of her contribution to the field of music & her role in inspiring future generations to participate in the arts and media.
  174. “Carpenters and Kings: Western Christianity and the Idea of India” নামক বইটির রচয়িত কে?
    [A] প্রীতি শেনয়
    [B] সিদ্ধার্থ শর্মা
    [C] খুসবন্ত সিং
    [D] মুল্ক রাজ আনন্দ
    Correct Answer
    [B] সিদ্ধার্থ শর্মা
    Explanation: Book titled “Carpenters and Kings: Western Christianity and the Idea of India” written by Siddhartha Sarma was released. It is published by Penguin Hamish Hamilton India. It examines the history of Christianity in India in the context of local and global events.
  175. 2019 এর কোন মাসটি “Breast Cancer Awareness month” হিসেবে পালন করা হবে?
    [A] August
    [B] September
    [C] October
    [D] November
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] October
    Explanation: The Breast Cancer Awareness month is observed annually from October 1 till October 31 in order to raise awareness about the disease and also to raise funds for its research, diagnosis, prevention, etc. On October 7, 2019, Indian shuttler PV Sindhu launched the world’s first ‘Life-size Augmented Reality'(AR) technology in the “ABC of breast health” app.
  176. শারীরিক বিশ্ববিদ্যায় তাত্ত্বিক আবিষ্কারের জন্য কাকে পদার্থবিজ্ঞানের 2019 সালে নোবেল পুরষ্কার দেওয়া হল?
    [A] Gérard Mourou
    [B] Arthur Ashkin
    [C] James Peebles
    [D] Donna Strickland
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [C] James Peebles Explanation: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences (RSAS) decided to award the Nobel Prize in Physics 2019 “for contributions to our understanding of the evolution of the universe and Earth’s place in the cosmos”; with one half of the prize to James Peebles of Princeton University, United States of America (USA) “for theoretical discoveries in physical cosmology” (after the Big Bang theory) and the other half jointly to Michel Mayor from the University of Geneva, Switzerland and Didier Queloz, University of Geneva, Switzerland, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (UK) “for the discovery of an exoplanet orbiting
  177. চতুর্থ এশিয়া Environmental Enforcement পুরস্কার পেল-
    [A] রমেশ পাণ্ডে
    [B] বিজয় কেশব গোখেল
    [C] নিরুপমা রাও
    [D] শিব শঙ্কর মেনন
    Correct Answer
    [A] রমেশ পাণ্ডে
    Explanation: The 1996-batch Indian Forest Service (IFS) officer Ramesh Pandey will be felicitated with the prestigious United Nations Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2019 by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) on November 13, 2019 at the United Nations Conference Centre (UNCC) in Bangkok, Thailand for combating trans-boundary environmental crime. It is the 4th Edition of the awards.
  178. ইস্রায়েলীয় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিকদের দ্বারা আবিষ্কৃত 5,000 বছরের পুরনো ব্রোঞ্জ যুগের শহরের অবশেষ পাওয়া সাইটটির নাম কি?
    [A] Chichén Itzá
    [B] En Esur
    [C] Stonehenge
    [D] Moche
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] En Esur
    Explanation: On October 6, 2019 Archaeologists of Israel have unveiled remains of a 5,000-year-old city believed to be the biggest in the region from the Bronze Age. The site known as “En Esur” included fortifications, a ritual temple, and a cemetery. An even earlier settlement, believed to be 7,000 years old, was discovered beneath the city. It is regarded as the ‘New York City’ of its time period.
  179. “Becoming: A Guided Journal for Discovering Your Voice” নামক বইটির লেখক কে?
    [A] Halle Berry
    [B] Melania Trump
    [C] Serena Williams
    [D] Michelle Obama
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [D] Michelle Obama
    Explanation: Former First Lady of the United States of America, Michelle Obama‘s second book titled “Becoming: A Guided Journal for Discovering Your Voice” is set to release on November 19, 2019. It is published by Clarkson Potter, an imprint of Random House, a division of Penguin Random House. The journal will be published in more than 20 countries.
  180. কোষগুলি কীভাবে অনুভূত হয় এবং অক্সিজেনের সহজলভ্যতার সাথে খাপ খায় তা আবিষ্কার করার জন্য কাদের যৌথভাবে ফিজিওলজি বা মেডিসিনে নোবেল পুরষ্কার দেওয়া হল?
    [A] Michael W. Young, Peter J Ratcliffe and Gregg L Semenza
    [B] William G Kaelin Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe and Gregg L Semenza
    [C] William G Kaelin Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe and James P. Allison
    [D] Tasuku Honjo, Peter J Ratcliffe and Gregg L Semenza
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: [B] William G Kaelin Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe, and Gregg L Semenza
    Explanation: William G Kaelin Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe, and Gregg L Semenza are jointly awarded 2019 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for discovering how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability. This was announced by the Nobel Assembly at the Karolinska Institute, Sweden.

Bengali Current Affairs PDF October 2019 PDF Download Link below

Read More:

Sharing is caring and enable us to work even more dedicated

Sources: The HinduPress Information Bureau

Bengali Current Affairs PDF October 2019 | Bengali Current Affairs PDF October 2019

 

Facebook Comments