Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of August 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

বিগত 6 মাসের 1000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড লিংক– Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019

  1. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামটির নাম বদলে অরুণ জেটলি স্টেডিয়াম নামকরণ করা হল?
    A. ওয়াঙ্খেড়ে
    B. রাজীব গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম
    C. ইডেন গার্ডেনস
    D. ফিরোজ শাহ কোটলা স্টেডিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    D. ফিরোজ শাহ কোটলা স্টেডিয়াম
    Explanation: The Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) on Tuesday decided to rename Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium as Arun Jaitley Stadium in memory of its former president, who passed away on Saturday.
  2. 2019-এ দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার “Spelling Bee”  প্রতিযোগিতা জিতলেন ভারতীয়-আমেরিকান কিশোর। তার নাম কি?
    A. সামন্তক পায়রা
    B. কাব্য কোপারাপ
    C. নবনীত মুরলী
    D. ধ্রুব গৌর
    Correct Answer
    C. নবনীত মুরলী
    Explanation: Navneeth Murali, an Indian-American teenager from New Jersey, has won the 2019 South Asian Spelling Bee (SASB) contest. The prize money for this contest is USD 3,000. The SASB is an annual spelling bee platform in the US for children of South Asian descent. The competition is open to any student at or below the age of 14, who has at least one parent or grandparent who is of South Asian descent, or whose lineage can be traced to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and/or Sri Lanka.
  3. মরক্কো দেশের রাজধানীর নাম কী?
    A. প্রেতোরিয়া
    B. আদিস আবাদা
    C. রাবাত
    D. আলজিয়ারস
    Correct Answer
    C. রাবাত
  4. NGT (National Green Tribunal) কোন নদীতে অবৈধ বালু উত্তোলন পরীক্ষা করার জন্য একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    A. কাবেরি
    B. দামোদর
    C. গঙ্গা
    D. যমুনা
    Correct Answer
    D. যমুনা
    Explanation: The National Green Tribunal has formed a committee to examine alleged illegal sand mining in the Yamuna river after the chief executive officer of Delhi Jal Board moved the green panel on the matter.
  5. 20 আগস্ট কার জন্মদিন সদ্ভাবনা দিবস (সম্প্রীতি দিবস) হিসাবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. মোরারজি দেসাই
    B. লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী
    C. ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    D. রাজীব গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজীব গান্ধী
    Explanation: Every year on August 20, Sadbhavana Diwas (harmony day) is celebrated commemorating the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister (PM) Rajiv Gandhi. This day is observed to encourage the national integration, peace, affection and communal harmony among the Indian people of all religions. 2019 commemorates the 75th birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi. Senior leaders paid tribute to him at a prayer meeting organized at “Veer Bhumi”, a memorial of Rajiv Gandhi in New Delhi.
  6. কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি ‘‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis” নামক রিপোর্টটি প্রকাশ করেছে?
    A. UNESCO
    B. UNICEF
    C. WHO
    D. World Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. World Bank
    Explanation: As per the report ‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis’ released by World Bank there is a direct relation between water pollution and economic growth. According to the analysis by the World Bank, poor water quality is affecting economic growth and worsening health conditions.
  7. ‘Straight from the Heart’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    A. ইমরান খান
    B. সুনীল গাভাস্কার
    C. কপিল দেব
    D. শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    C. কপিল দেব
    Explanation: Kapil Dev has written three autobiographical works. By God’s Decree came out in 1985 and Cricket my style in 1987. He released his most recent autobiography, titled Straight from the Heart in 2004.
  8. গ্রিনপিসের তথ্য অনুসারে, সালফার ডাই অক্সাইডের বৃহত্তম নির্গমনকারী দেশ কোনটি?
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    B. চীন
    C. ভারত
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: According to Greenpeace, India is the largest emitter of SO2 in the world with more than 15% of all the anthropogenic sulfur dioxide (SO2) hotspots detected by NASA OMI (Ozone Monitoring Instrument) satellite.
  9. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অ্যামাজন কোম্পানি তাদের বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপন করেছে?
    A. চেন্নাই
    B. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    C. মুম্বাই
    D. বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    B. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: Amazon has opened its largest campus in the world in Hyderabad. The campus covers 1.8 million square feet and can accommodate 15,000 workers. This is Amazon’s first owned-building outside of the US and is also its largest tech base outside the Seattle headquarters, which has about 155,000 contract employees.
  10. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে মঙ্গদেছু জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন?
    A. নেপাল
    B. ভুটান
    C. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    D. সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    B. ভুটান
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday inaugurated the Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant, one of the major projects under Bhutan’s initiative to generate 10,000 MW hydropower by 2020 with the Indian government’s support.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  11. কোন বছর নাগাদ ভারত সরকার এইচআইভি / এইডস নির্মূলের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছে?
    A. 2030
    B. 2035
    C. 2040
    D. 2050
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. 2030
    Explanation: The Indian government has set a goal to eliminate HIV/AIDS by 2030. National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) has played a very big role in significantly reducing the prevalence of HIV/AIDS in the country and that too faster than the global rates
  12. পরবর্তী G-7 সম্মেলন 2020 কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    B. ভারত
    C. চীন
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The 46th G-7 summit, 2020 will be held in USA.
  13. India Ratings and Research অনুসারে, 2019-20-এর জন্য ভারতের জিডিপি প্রবৃদ্ধি কত?
    A. 7.2%
    B. 6.8%
    C. 6.5%
    D. 6.7%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. 6.7%
    Explanation: India Ratings and Research have revised its projection of India’s GDP growth in the financial year 2019-20 to 6.7%. It has reduced the GDP growth rate from 7.3% to 6.7%. It expects GDP growth to recover to 7.4% in the second half of the financial year 2019-20.
  14. কোন তিনটি ব্যাংক একক সত্তায় একীভূত হয়ে ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ব্যাংক গঠন করবে?
    A. PNB, OBC & United Bank of India
    B. Indian Bank, OBC, Syndicate Bank
    C. Allahabad Bank, Canara Bank & PNB
    D. PNB, Corporation Bank & Bank of India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. PNB, OBC & United Bank of India
    Explanation: Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on August 30, 2019, announced the merger of several banks under the Bank Consolidation plan. Punjab National Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, United Bank of India will be merged as one single entity. Punjab National Bank will be the anchor bank.
  15. কোন দেশ নিজস্ব স্পেস কমান্ড চালু করেছে?
    A. Russia
    B. China
    C. United States
    D. Israel
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. United States
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump launched the US Space Command on August 29, 2019. Trump announced the establishment of the space command as the newest US military combatant command in a ceremony at the Rose Garden, White House.
  16. নিম্নলিখিত ক্রিকেটারদের মধ্যে কে তার অবসর থেকে ফিরে এসে নিজেকে সমস্ত ফরম্যাটের জন্য উপলব্ধ করেছেন?
    A. শোয়েব মালিক
    B. গৌতম গম্ভীর
    C. আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    D. যুবরাজ সিং
    Correct Answer
    C. আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    Explanation: Ambati Rayudu, who had announced his retirement on July 3, made a u-turn and said that he would like to come out of retirement on August 30, 2019. Ambati  Rayudu wrote a letter to Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA., in which he said, “I would like to bring to your notice that I would like to come out of retirement and play cricket in all formats.”
  17. কোন রাজ্য সরকার রাজ্য সচিবালয়ে কর্মচারীদের জিন্স এবং টি-শার্ট পরা নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    A. বিহার
    B. গুজরাট
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    A. বিহার
    Explanation: Bihar Government has imposed a ban on wearing of T-shirts and jeans by the employees in the state secretariat. The government has ordered the employees to wear decent, simple, sober and comfortable clothes in the office. 
  18. নাগরিকদের জাতীয় নিবন্ধকের (NRC) চূড়ান্ত তালিকা প্রকাশিত হবে ৩১ আগস্ট। এটি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    A. আসাম
    B. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    C. ছত্তিসগড়
    D. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    A. আসাম
    Explanation: Currently, the NRC is unique to Assam and has been called the largest citizenship exercise in India and possibly globally.
  19. Deendayan Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) মিশনকে সম্প্রতি SKOCH গভর্নেন্স পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে। নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয়ের অধীনে এই মিশনটি লঞ্চ করা হয়েছিল?
    A. HRD Ministry
    B. Housing & Urban Affairs Ministry
    C. Corporate Affairs Ministry
    D. Personnel Ministry
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Housing & Urban Affairs Ministry
    Explanation: Its portal Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access (PAiSA) has been conferred the prestigious SKOCH Governance Gold Award.  PAiSA is a centralized IT platform which simplifies and streamlines the release of interest subvention.
  20. Safe Cities Index (SCI) এ ভারতের মুম্বাই শহর কত তম স্থান পেল?
    A. 23rd
    B. 38th
    C. 45th
    D. 78th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. 45th
    Explanation: Cities in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region made up 6 of the top-10 safest cities. Mumbai and New Delhi are the only 2 Indian cities that made an appearance on the index.
  21. সম্প্রতি ডিন্ডিগুল তালা এবং কান্দাঙ্গী শাড়িটি কোন রাজ্যের ভৌগলিক সূচক (GI) ট্যাগ পেল?
    A. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    B. তামিলনাডু
    C. মনিপুর
    D. আসাম
    Correct Answer
    B. তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Two well-known products from Tamil Nadu — Dindigul lock and Kandangi saree — have been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by The Geographical Indications Registry in Chennai.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  22. সম্প্রতি নিমু ভৌমিক মারা গেলেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ছিলেন?
    A. সাংবাদিকতা
    B. সমাজকর্মী
    C. অভিনয়
    D. দার্শনিক
    Correct Answer
    C. অভিনয়
    Explanation: Veteran actor Nimu Bhowmik who essayed major character roles in Bengali classics such as ‘Ganadebata’, ‘Baghini’ and ‘Dadar Kirti’ has passed away following a prolonged illness. He was 84.
  23. Central Board of Direct Taxes এর চেয়ারম্যান পদে পুননির্বাচিত হলেন-
    A. রভনিত সিং
    B. প্রমোদ সাবন্ত
    C. প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    D. ঋষি রানা
    Correct Answer
    C. প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC. , headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved “re-appointment” of Pramod Chandra Mody for a period of one year. Mody was to retire on August 31.
  24. 2018/19 UEFA চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স লীগে “Forward of the Season” পুরস্কারটি পেলেন-
    A. Christiano Ronaldo
    B. Neymar
    C. Virjil Van
    D. Lionel Messi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Lionel Messi
    Explanation: Barcelona’s Lionel Messi bagged the Forward of the Season award for the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League campaign.
  25. ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনিরোতে শুটিং বিশ্বকাপে পুরুষদের 10 মিটার এয়ার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণপদক কে জিতল?
    A. রণধীর সিং
    B. প্রভাকর যাদব
    C. তন্ময় ভর্মা
    D. অভিষেক ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    D. অভিষেক ভর্মা
    Explanation: In shooting, Abhishek Verma won the gold medal in the men’s 10m air pistol event of the World Cup at Rio de Janeiro.
  26. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ Ghaznavi নামক একটি ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    A. ইরান
    B. চীন
    C. পাকিস্তান
    D. আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    C. পাকিস্তান
  27. ওয়ার্ল্ড ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া প্রকাশিত “শিশু কল্যাণ সূচকে” কোন রাজ্য শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে?
    A. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, UP and Manipur
    B.  Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry
    C. Meghalaya, Manipur, Odisha and Bihar
    D. Bihar, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh and Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B.  Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry
    Explanation: Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Puducherry topped the charts in the child well-being index, a tool designed to measure and tracks children’s well-being comprehensively. Meghalaya, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh featured at the bottom, as per a report released by the non-government organization World Vision India and research institute IFMR LEAD. The report is an attempt to look at how India fairs on child well-being using a composite child well-being index.
  28. “মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পরিবার সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা” চালু করেছে কোন রাজ্য?
    A. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    B. উড়িষ্যা
    C. বিহার
    D. হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    D. হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar launched Mukhyamantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana from Red Bishop, Panchkula.
  29. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের অধীনে ‘walk to work’ প্রচারের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. মনিপুর
    B. মিজোরাম
    C. মেঘালয়
    D. নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    C. মেঘালয়
    Explanation: Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma took the lead to launch the campaign of Fit India Movement which has been launched in the country by the Prime Minister.
    The Chief Minister took a two-kilometer walk from his residential quarters to his office chamber at Main Secretariat, Shillong launching the #WalktoWorkMeghalaya which is a part of the ‘Fit India Campaign’.
  30. সম্প্রতি উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু কোন শহরে “Aqua Aquaria India 2019” উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন?
    A. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    B. কোচি
    C. পুনে
    D. মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    A. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation:
    Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Aqua Aquaria India 2019 in Hitex Exhibition Center, Hyderabad, Telangana.
  31. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রকাশ জাভাদেকার গোরেওয়ারা আন্তর্জাতিক চিড়িয়াখানাটি কোন শহরে উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. পুনে
    B. কানপুর
    C. নাগপুর
    D. কোচি
    Correct Answer
    C. নাগপুর
    Explanation: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced the approval for the new Gorewada International Zoo to be inaugurated in Nagpur district of Maharashtra.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  32. সম্প্রতি ডমিনিকান প্রজাতন্ত্র মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কত তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে একটি ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    A. 114th
    B. 150th
    C. 125th
    D. 145th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. 150th
    Explanation: The Dominican Republic has released a postal stamp to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
  33. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কয়লা খনন ও চুক্তি উত্পাদনে কত শতাংশ FDI অনুমোদন করেছে?
    A. 75%
    B. 70%
    C. 100%
    D. 50%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 100%
    Explanation: In major decisions to liberalize Foreign Domestic Investment (FDI) norms to boost investment, the Union Cabinet approved 100 percent FDI in coal mining and contract manufacturing through automatic route.
  34. সম্প্রতি অজন্তা মেন্ডিস কোন খেলা থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করলেন?
    A. টেনিস
    B. ফুটবল
    C. ক্রিকেট
    D. ব্যাডমিন্টন
    Correct Answer
    C. ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Sri Lanka spinner Ajantha Mendis has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. The 34-year-old made his Test debut in 2008 and played 19 Tests matches claiming 70 wickets in the format.
  35. সম্প্রতি সিসিল রাইট কোন খেলা থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করলেন?
    A. টেনিস
    B. ফুটবল
    C. ক্রিকেট
    D. ব্যাডমিন্টন
    Correct Answer
    C. ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: At an age where players retire from Test cricket in their 20s and early 30s, West Indies’ Cecil Wright has finally announced his retirement from all forms of cricket at the ripe old age of 85.
  36. Coal India এর পরবর্তী চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    A. কে শ্রীকান্ত
    B. অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    C. অনিল কুমার মোহান্তি
    D. প্রমোদ আগরওয়াল
    Correct Answer
    D. প্রমোদ আগরওয়াল
    Explanation: Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB.  has selected Pramod Agarwal as the next chairman of Coal India. He is a 1991 batch IAS from Madhya Pradesh cadre. He will take over after the present chairman A K Jha who will retire in January 2020.
  37. We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues’ এর 14 তম সংস্করণে কোন ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র ‘আন্ডার 30 মিনিট’ বিভাগে শীর্ষ পুরস্কার পেয়েছে?
    A. Gulabi Gang
    B. Period: End of Sentence
    C. I’m Jeeja
    D. India’s Daughter
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. I’m Jeeja
    Explanation: Indian documentary film I’m Jeeja beat several international films to bag the top award in the ‘Under 30 minute’ category at the 14th edition of the ‘We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues’.
  38. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন বিশ্বের Highest-Paid মহিলা সঙ্গীতশিল্পী হিসেবে কার নাম ঘোষণা করলো?
    A. Lady Gaga
    B. Katy Perry
    C. Scarlett Johnson
    D. Taylor Swift
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Taylor Swift
    Explanation: Singer Taylor Swift is the highest-paid entertainer in the world after earning $185 million pretax in the last year, according to a list of music’s highest-paid women published by Forbes.
  39. জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. Aug 27
    B. Aug 30
    C. Aug 28
    D. Aug 29
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Aug 29
    Explanation: The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on 29 August, on the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand. This day marks the birthday of Major Dhyan Chand Singh, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928, 1932 and 1936. He scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948.
  40. কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রী, ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌরা সম্প্রতি জেনেরিক ওষুধের জন্য কোন মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    A. Jan Aushadhi
    B. Janaushadhi Sugam
    C. Jan Sugam
    D. Jan Suvidha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Janaushadhi Sugam
    Explanation: Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched a mobile application “Janaushadhi Sugam” and has announced that “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” will now be available at only One Rupee per pad.He said that the “Janaushadhi Sugam” will enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers.
  41. কোন রাজ্যে প্রথমবারের মতো তিনজন ডেপুটি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকবেন?
    A. কর্ণাটক
    B. কেরল
    C. বিহার
    D. উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    A. কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka will have three Deputy CMs for the first time after the newly formed BJP government appointed Govind Makthappa Karajol, CN Ashwath Narayan and Laxman Sangappa Savadi to the post. While Makthappa has been allotted Public Works Department, Narayan and Savadi have been given higher education and transport portfolios, respectively.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  42. পাকিস্তান এবং কোন দেশ যৌথভাবে‘Shaheen-VIII’ অনুশীলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে?
    A. নেপাল
    B. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    C. চীন
    D. ওমান
    Correct Answer
    C. চীন
    Explanation: The air forces of Pakistan and China are jointly exercising ‘Shaheen-VIII’ in the Chinese city of Holton, close to the Indian border near Ladakh. The annual joint training is the eighth of its kind between the two countries since it was first launched in March 2001.
  43. 2019 প্যারা-ব্যাডমিন্টন ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    A. জার্মানি
    B. চীন
    C. সুইজারল্যান্ড
    D. ভারত
    Correct Answer
    C. সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The 2019 BWF Para-Badminton World Championships was held from 20 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland. India won a total of 12 medals in the Championship with 3 Gold Medals. China won the championships with a total of 13 medals (7 Gold)
  44. কোন ভারতীয় শহর সম্প্রতি ফিফা অনূর্ধ্ব -17 মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ 2020 এর প্রথম ভেন্যু হিসাবে ছাড়পত্র পেয়েছে?
    A. কলকাতা
    B. কোচি
    C. ভুবনেশ্বর
    D. দিসপুর
    Correct Answer
    C. ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: The city of Bhubaneswar got a provisional clearance as the first venue for the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020, the Organising Committee confirmed.
  45. ফ্লাইং ইউনিটের ফ্লাইট কমান্ডার হিসেবে দেশের প্রথম মহিলা অফিসার কে হয়েছেন?
    A. শৈলজা ধামি
    B. মোহনা সিং
    C. আকাঙ্খা সিং
    D. কাভ্যা কোভেরুপু
    Correct Answer
    A. শৈলজা ধামি
    Explanation: Indian Air Force’s Wing Commander S Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become the Flight Commander of a flying unit.
  46. সম্প্রতি কোন মন্ত্রনালয় জাতীয় ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরি অফ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প চালু করেছে?
    A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
    B. Ministry of Finance
    C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    D. Ministry of Defence
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    Explanation: Human Resource Development Ministry under its National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology, NMEICT has launched the National Digital Library of India project to develop a framework of virtual repository of learning resources with a single-window search facility.
  47. রজার ফেডেরারের বিপক্ষে কোন সেট জয়ী প্রথম ভারতীয় কে?
    A. অভিলাশ শাহু
    B. প্রণয় কুমার
    C. সুমিত নাগাল
    D. সমীর ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    C. সুমিত নাগাল
    Explanation: Sumit Nagal became the first Indian to win a set against Roger Federer. Nagal achieved the feat during his first-round match against Federer in the US Open as he outclassed him in the first set. Nagal ended up losing the match 6-4, 1-6,2-6,4-6 against Federer.
  48. তেনজিং নর্গে জাতীয় অ্যাডভেঞ্চার অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019 সালে কাকে আজীবন সম্মাননা দিল?
    A. দীপঙ্কর ঘোষ
    B. ওয়াংচুক শেরপা
    C. সেন ইউফি
    D. অপর্ণা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    B. ওয়াংচুক শেরপা
    Explanation: Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are given every year to recognize the achievements of persons in the fields of adventure, to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk-taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations and to provide incentive to the young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
  49. সম্প্রতি দেশের প্রথম মহিলা DGP মারা গেলেন। তাঁর নাম কি?
    A. কাঞ্চন চৌধুরী ভট্টাচার্য
    B. কাব্য কোরেপু
    C. আকাঙ্খা সিং চতুর্বেদী
    D. প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    A. কাঞ্চন চৌধুরী ভট্টাচার্য
    Explanation: The first woman Director General of Police (DGP), Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya, passed away following an illness. Bhattachary, a 1973 batch IPS officer, made history when she was appointed the DGP of Uttarakhand in the year 2004.
  50. বিনামূল্যে ওষুধ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে কোন রাজ্য প্রথম অবস্থানে আছে?
    A. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    B. বিহার
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Chief minister Ashok Gehlot’s flagship free medicine scheme secured the top position in the country in the ranking issued by the National Health Mission (NHM).
  51. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কোন দেশে 200 বছরের পুরানো শ্রী কৃষ্ণ মন্দিরের 4.2 মিলিয়ন ডলার পুনর্নির্মাণ প্রকল্প চালু করলেন?
    A. গাম্বিয়া
    B. বেলজিয়াম
    C. রণ্ডা
    D. বাহরিন
    Correct Answer
    D. বাহরিন
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the $4.2 million redevelopment project of the 200-year-old Lord Sri Krishna temple in Manama, Bahrain and said it manifests the strong ties between India and Bahrain.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  52. সুইজারল্যান্ডের বাসেল শহরে কে ব্যাডমিন্টন বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    A. নজমি ওকুহারা
    B. আলেক ইয়ামাগুচি
    C. সেরেনা উইলিয়ামস
    D. পি ভি সিন্ধু
    Correct Answer
    D. পি ভি সিন্ধু
    Explanation: Indian shuttler PV Sindhu won the BWF World Championships title by defeating Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara in straight games by 21-7, 21-7 at St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.
  53. 2019 বিশ্ব যুব আর্চারি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কে স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছে?
    A. আকাঙ্খা সিং
    B. নাজ যোশী
    C. কমলিকা বারী
    D. শ্রেয়া যাদব
    Correct Answer
    C. কমলিকা বারী
    Explanation: The seventeen-year-old Indian Komalika Bari defeated Japan’s Waka Sonoda in the recurve cadet women’s final to win a gold medal at the 2019 World Archery Youth
  54. ব্রিটিশ গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স কে জিতলেন?
    A. Nico Rosberg
    B. Alex Rins
    C. Lewis Hamilton
    D. Max Verstappen
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Alex Rins
    Explanation: Spain motorcycle racer, Alex Rins of the Team SUZUKI ECSTAR has won the British Grand Prix. He defeated Marc Marquez by 0.013 seconds.
  55. ‘Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2019’ এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    A. সুহান রাজপুত
    B. প্রভাকর সিং
    C. টিএন মনিহরন
    D. এন কে সিং
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রভাকর সিং
    Explanation: Shri Prabhakar Singh, Director General, Central Public Works Department has been chosen for the ‘Eminent Engineer Award for the Year 2019’ by the Institution of Engineers (IndiA.  for his distinguished and exemplary Service in the field of Engineering and Technology.
  56. বাহরিন সরকার কাকে ‘The King Hamad Order of the Renaissance’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    A. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    B. রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    C. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    D. ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু
    Correct Answer
    C. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred ‘The King Hamad Order of the Renaissance’ during his meeting with the King of Bahrain Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa in Manama. PM Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Bahrain.
  57. কোন দেশ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) এর 73 তম আঞ্চলিক সদস্য হল?
    A. ইউক্রেন
    B. সার্বিয়া
    C. উত্তর কোরিয়া
    D. নেদারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    B. সার্বিয়া
    Explanation: Serbia has officially become the 73rd non-regional member of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
  58. 2019 হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচকে ভারতের র‌্যাঙ্ক কত?
    A. 81st
    B. 87th
    C. 86th
    D. 79th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 86th
    Explanation: The new Henley Passport Index is out, and there has been a major shuffle in the global ranking of the world’s passports. India slipped to 86th spot from the previous 79th place with access to 58 countries. The country shared the spot with Mauritania, and Sao Tome and Principe.
  59. ব্যাডমিন্টন ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 সালে 36 বছরে প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে পদক অর্জনকারীর নাম কি?
    A. অনুরূপ ত্যাগী
    B. জী সাথিয়ান
    C. বি সাই প্রণীত 
    D. সৌরভ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    C. বি সাই প্রণীত
    Explanation: India’s B Sai Praneeth lost the men’s singles semi-final 13-21, 8-21 to World No. 1 Kento Mmomta of Japan at the BWF World Championships 2019 in Basel but finished with his maiden medal at the world meet.
  60. কোন দল 129 তম ডুরান্ড কাপ জিতেছে?
    A. Mohun Bagan
    B. Bengaluru FC
    C. Chennai FC
    D. Gokulam Kerala FC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Gokulam Kerala FC
    Explanation: In football, Gokulam Kerala FC won the 129th Durand Cup, defeating heavyweights Mohun Bagan 2-1 at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata
  61. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিনের সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে বিশ্বের Highest-Paid অভিনেত্রী হলেন-
    A. Taylor Swift
    B. Angelina Jolie
    C. Emma Watson
    D. Scarlett Johansson
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Scarlett Johansson
    Explanation:
    Hollywood actress Scarlett Johansson has been named the world’s highest-paid actress with earnings of $56 million (₹400 crore earnings) from June 1, 2018-June 1, 2019.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  62. “Big Billion StartUp” বইটির লেখক কে?
    A. অত্রুপ চতুর্বেদী
    B. নরেন্দ্র যাদব
    C. মিহির দালাল
    D. দেবিকা শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    C. মিহির দালাল
    Explanation: IIT graduates Sachin Bansal and Binny Bansal founded out of an apartment in Bangalore what would become India’s biggest e-commerce start-up. Recounting the astounding story of how the Bansals built Flipkart into a multi-billion-dollar powerhouse in a span of few years, journalist Mihir Dalal has penned a new book.
  63. আরব আমিরাতের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান “Order of Zayed” দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হয়েছিল?
    A. গজেন্দ্র শেখাবত
    B. নীতিন গডকরি
    C. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has awarded PM Modi with the Order of Zayed, its highest civilian award, which was conferred earlier in April 2019 in recognition of his distinguished leadership for giving a big boost to bilateral relations between the two countries. PM Modi is on a visit to UAE.
  64. “ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট” সম্পর্কে সরকারকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য গঠিত কমিটির সচিব কে?
    A. কিরণ রিজিজু
    B. রাজবর্ধন রাঠোর
    C. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    D. রাজনাথ সিং
    Correct Answer
    A. কিরণ রিজিজু
    Explanation: A committee comprising government officials, members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA. , national sports federations, private bodies and fitness promoters have been formed to advise the government on the “Fit India Movement”.
  65. Composite Water Management সূচকে শীর্ষে রয়েছে কোন রাজ্য?
    A. কর্ণাটক
    B. গুজরাট
    C. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    D. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    B. গুজরাট
    Explanation: CWMI (Composite Water Management Index) 2.0 ranks various states for the reference year 2017-18 as against the base year 2016-17. “Gujarat continues to hold on to its rank one in the reference year (2017-18), followed by Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu,” the release said.
  66. কোন দেশটি সুমেরুতে বিশ্বের প্রথম ভাসমান পারমাণবিক চুল্লি চালু করেছে?
    A. জাপান
    B. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    C. রাশিয়া
    D. চীন
    Correct Answer
    C. রাশিয়া
    Explanation: Russia launched the world’s first floating nuclear reactor. The vessel weighs 21,000 tons and has two reactors with a capacity of 35 megawatts each. This reactor loaded with nuclear fuel, the Akademik Lomonosov left the Arctic port of Murmansk to begin its 5,000 kilometers (3,000-mile) voyage to Pevek in northeastern Siberia.
  67. আন্তর্জাতিক টেস্টে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ভারতীয় বোলার যিনি ৫০ উইকেট নিলেন, তার নাম কি?
    A. ইশান্ত শর্মা
    B. মহম্মদ শামি
    C. জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    D. ভুবনেশ্বর কুমার
    Correct Answer
    C. জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    Explanation: Pacer Jasprit Bumrah has become the fastest Indian bowler to scalp 50 Test wickets. The 25-year-old recorded 50 Test wickets in his 11th match for the team in the longest format of the game.
  68. বিশ্ব আর্চারি যুব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    A. প্যারিস
    B. বেজিং
    C. টোকিও
    D. মাদ্রিদ
    Correct Answer
    D. মাদ্রিদ
    Explanation: The Indian team of Sukhbeer Singh, Sangampreet Singh Bisla and Tushar Phadtare clinched a bronze medal in the junior compound men’s team event in the World Archery Youth Championships in Madrid, Spain.
  69. স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব পদে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    A. SS Sridhar
    B. Ajay Rathore
    C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
    D. PV Ramesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet approved the appointment of Ajay Kumar Bhalla as Home Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
  70. “The Diary of Manu Gandhi” বইটি কে প্রকাশ করলো?
    A. প্রহ্লাদ প্যাটেল
    B. গিরিরাজ সিং
    C. রাজনাথ সিং
    D. নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    A. প্রহ্লাদ প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel launched the book titled- the Diary of Manu Gandhi’. The book has been brought out by National Archives of India, on the occasion of 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in collaboration with Oxford University Press.
  71. সুন্দরবনের সংরক্ষণের জন্য World Wide Fund for Nature কোন চ্যানেলের সাথে চুক্তি করেছে?
    A. Tv24
    B. National Geographic
    C. Discovery India
    D. Animal Planet
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Discovery India
    Explanation: To help save the world’s only mangrove tiger habitat, Discovery India and WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature) India have partnered with the Forest Directorate, the government of West Bengal and local communities in the Sundarbans.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  72. ভারতের নতুন ব্যাটিং কোচ কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    A. ভারত অরুণ
    B. বিক্রম রাঠোর 
    C. আর শ্রীধর
    D. সঞ্জয় বাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    B. বিক্রম রাঠোর
    Explanation: Former opener Vikram Rathour will replace Sanjay Bangar as India’s new batting coach while Bharath Arun and R Sridhar were expectedly retained as bowling and fielding coaches respectively.
  73. কোন দেশের পুরুষ হকি দল অলিম্পিক টেস্ট ইভেন্ট জিতেছে?
    A. পাকিস্তান
    B. ইংল্যান্ড
    C. ভারত
    D. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: The Indian men’s hockey team won the Olympic Test event, beating New Zealand 5-0 to avenge the loss it endured in their round-robin clash.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 August 2019
  74. সুপার 50 হিসাবে পরিচিত ডাক্তার এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হতে আগ্রহী তরুণ উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য কোন রাজ্যের উপজাতি উন্নয়ন বিভাগ একটি শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে?
    A. উড়িষ্যা
    B. বিহার
    C. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Maharashtra’s Tribal Development Department in association with the Pace Educational Trust launched an academic program for young tribal students aspiring to be doctors and engineers
  75. ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকোনমিক ফোরাম ভারত অর্থনৈতিক সম্মেলনটি কোন শহরে / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    A. চেন্নাই
    B. কোচি
    C. মুম্বাই
    D. নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    D. নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and tennis star Sania Mirza will be among co-chairs for India Economic Summit to be held in New Delhi in October by the World Economic Forum, where hundreds of Indian and global leaders would discuss India’s role in South Asia and on the world stage.
  76. টোকিওতে কোন দেশের মহিলা হকি দল অলিম্পিক টেস্ট ইভেন্ট জিতেছে?
    A. পাকিস্তান
    B. ইংল্যান্ড
    C. ভারত
    D. অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    C. ভারত
    Explanation: The Indian Women’s Hockey team won the Olympic Test Event by registering a 2-1 win against Japan in the final at Oi Hockey Stadium in Tokyo, Japan.
  77. নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    A. রভনিত গিল
    B. সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    C. অজয় কুমার
    D. সঞ্জয় ভল্লা
    Correct Answer
    C. অজয় কুমার
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC.  approved the appointment of senior IAS officer Ajay Kumar as the new Defence Secretary. He will replace Sanjay Mitra whose term ends on August 23.
  78. কে সম্প্রতি ভারতের নতুন ক্যাবিনেট সেক্রেটারি নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    A. এন কে সিং
    B. পি কে সিং
    C. সঞ্জয় মিত্র
    D. রাজীব গৌবা
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজীব গৌবা
    Explanation: Union Home Secretary Rajiv Gauba has been appointed the new Cabinet Secretary, the country’s top bureaucratic post, for a tenure of two years. He will succeed P K Sinha.
  79. রাশিয়ান ভাষা ও সাহিত্যের একজন বিদ্বানকে দেওয়া সর্বোচ্চ আন্তর্জাতিক পুরষ্কার পুষ্কিন পদক দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    A. প্রিয়াল চ্যাটার্জী
    B. মিতা নারাইন
    C. সীমা শর্মা
    D. প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    B. মিতা নারাইন
    Explanation: Prof. Meeta Narain of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) was conferred with the Pushkin Medal, the highest International Award given to a scholar of Russian language and literature for outstanding contribution to Russian studies abroad. It is named after the famous Russian author and poet Alexander S. Pushkin.
  80. 2019 ফোর্বসের তালিকায় বিশ্বের Highest-Paid অভিনেতা কে হলেন?
    A. Robert Downey Jr
    B. Tom Cruise
    C. Dwayne Johnson
    D. Akshay Kumar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Dwayne Johnson
    Explanation: Dwayne Johnson has added another feather to his cap by emerging as the highest-paid actor on the 2019 Forbes’ list. The ‘Hobbs and Shaw’ actor’s earnings of 2018 were rock solid as he raked in a total income of USD 89.4 million.
  81. World Senior Citizens Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. Aug 23
    B. Aug 19
    C. Aug 20
    D. Aug 21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Aug 21
    Explanation: The World Senior Citizen’s Day is celebrated on the 21st of August each year. The day is known to increase awareness of the factors and issues that affect older adults, such as age deterioration and the study of problems that affect their lives, elder abuse. It is also a day to recognize and acknowledge the contributions of older people to society.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  82. সম্প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি এডগার ছাগওয়া লুঙ্গু ভারত সফরে এলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি?
    A. Croatia
    B. Austria
    C. Ukraine
    D. Zambia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Zambia
    Explanation: President of Zambia Edgar Chagwa Lungu arrived in New Delhi on a three-day visit to India. Mr Lungu will meet President Ram Nath Kovind and will hold delegation-level talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  83. নীলম শর্মা তেজস্বিনী পুরস্কার এবং আচ্যুতানন্দ সাহু পুরষ্কার দুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা চালু করেছে?
    A. Doordarshan
    B. NITI Aayog
    C. Prasar Bharti
    D. Indian Space Research Organisation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Prasar Bharti
    Explanation: Prasar Bharti Chairman A Suryapakash has announced that Prasar Bharati would soon be introducing two awards – the Neelum Sharma Tejaswini award and the Achyutananda Sahoo Award.
  84. প্রথম এশিয়ান সাঁতারু যিনি আমেরিকার ক্যাটালিনা চ্যানেল অতিক্রম করলেন, তার নাম কি?
    A. নিহাল চতুর্বেদী
    B. নন্দন সিং
    C. সতেন্দ্র সিং লোহিয়া
    D. সঞ্জীব সিং
    Correct Answer
    C. সতেন্দ্র সিং লোহিয়া
  85. সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকার ফ্লিপকার্ট ও অ্যামাজনের মত একটি স্বদেশী ই-কমার্স পোর্টাল করেছে। সেটির নাম কি?
    A. VandeBharat
    B. DigitalIn
    C. Bharatcraft
    D. BharatJe
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Bharatcraft
    Explanation: Taking inspiration from e-commerce behemoths like Alibaba and Amazon, the government is planning to launch its own desi version of an e-commerce portal. The government has named the portal Bharatcraft, which will provide a platform for MSMEs to markets and sell their products.
  86. জল সংরক্ষণ এবং গৃহস্থালি পাইপলাইন সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত প্রকল্পটির নাম কী?
    A. প্রধানমন্ত্রী জল অভিযান
    B. জল শক্তি মিশন
    C. জল জীবন মিশন
    D. জল হে তো কাল হে
    Correct Answer
    C. জল জীবন মিশন
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced during his Independence Day speech that the government will launch a Jal Jeevan Mission to bring piped water supply to every house.  He also urged the people to come forward and contribute in conserving water resources.
  87. এক দশকে 20,000 আন্তর্জাতিক রান অতিক্রমকারী বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটার কে হলেন?
    A. বিরাট কোহলি
    B. রোহিত শর্মা
    C. ক্যেন উইলিয়ামসন
    D. স্টিভ স্মিথ
    Correct Answer
    A. বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Virat Kohli has become the first batsman to score 20,000 international runs in a decade during the match against West Indies. He has scored 20,502 runs across three formats out of which he has scored 20,018 runs in the ongoing decade.
  88. কোন দেশ তার সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক পুরষ্কার ‘অর্ডার অফ জায়েদ’ ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে প্রদান করবে?
    A. ভুটান
    B. থাইল্যান্ড
    C. সংযুক্ত আরব এমিরেট (UAE)
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    C. সংযুক্ত আরব এমিরেট (UAE)
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be travelling to the UAE and Bahrain from 23-25th August. During the visit, PM Modi will receive the ‘Order of Zayed’, the highest civil decoration of the UAE, which was conferred to him in April 2019.
  89. প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্য থেকে রাজ্যসভার সদস্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    A. রাজস্থান
    B. পাঞ্জাব
    C. গুজরাট
    D. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    A. রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh got elected unopposed to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan after the opposition BJP failed to field a candidate against him. The bypoll was necessitated by the death of BJP parliamentarian Madan Lal Saini.
  90. ‘উমরাও জান’, ‘বাজার’, ‘কভি কভি’ এর মতো চলচ্চিত্রের সংগীত সুরকার সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন। তাঁর নাম কি ছিল?
    A. ওমার আব্দুল ভট্ট
    B. মহাম্মদ খৈয়াম
    C. আমজাদ হুসেন
    D. নাদিম- শ্রাভন
    Correct Answer
    B. মহাম্মদ খৈয়াম
    Explanation: Veteran music director of India Mohammed Zahur Khayyam, known as Khayyam, passed away on August 19, 2019. He was 92. Khayyam was best known for his music in movies like Kabhi Kabhi and Umrao Jaan. Mohammed Zahur Khayyam was honoured with the National Film Award for his work in Umrao Jaan.
  91. প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর শ্রদ্ধার্থে হজরতগঞ্জ চৌরাহাকে ‘অটল চৌক’ নামকরণ করা হয়েছে। জায়গাটি কোন শহরে অবস্থিত?
    A. আহমেদাবাদ
    B. লক্ষ্ণৌ
    C. মুম্বাই
    D. রাইপুর
    Correct Answer
    B. লক্ষ্ণৌ
    Explanation: Lucknow city’s iconic Hazratganj Chauraha has been renamed as the ‘Atal Chowk’, in honor of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
  92. জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরষ্কার 2019 সালে রাজীব গান্ধী খেলরত্নের জন্য কে মনোনীত হয়েছেন?
    A. রবীন্দ্র জাদেজা
    B. আর অশ্বিন
    C. দীপা মালিক
    D. দীপা কর্মকার
    Correct Answer
    C. দীপা মালিক
    Explanation: A day after wrestler Bajrang Punia’s name was recommended for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, the 12-member selection committee added 2016 Rio Paralympics silver medallist Deepa Malik to this prestigious list. Malik is the second Indian Paralympian after Devendra Jhajharia (2017), and the first woman in the category, to be nominated for this coveted award.
  93. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে মাংদেচু জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. বাংলাদেশ
    B. ভুটান
    C. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    D. মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    B. ভুটান
    Explanation: Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant in Bhutan was recently inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi. It is a one of the major projects under Bhutan’s initiative to generate 10,000 MW hydropower by 2020.
  94. ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম পুরষ্কারে সম্প্রতি কে সম্মানিত হয়েছেন?
    A. অমিতাভ কান্ত
    B. কে সিবান
    C. রাজীব কুমার
    D. এম কে রুদ্র
    Correct Answer
    B. কে সিবান
    Explanation: ISRO Chairman K. Sivan was awarded Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Award by Tamil Nadu government. He was awarded in recognition of his stellar work in the promotion of science and technology. The award carries 8 gm gold medal, Rs.5 lakh in cash and a citation.
  95. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সর্বশেষ প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে বিশ্বে কোন সংক্রামক রোগের প্রাদুর্ভাব দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে?
    A. হাম (Measles)
    B. জল বসন্ত (Chickenpox)
    C. ম্যালেরিয়া
    D. কলেরা
    Correct Answer
    A. হাম (Measles)
    Explanation: WHO suggests that there are major measles outbreaks currently occurring in Angola, Cameroon, Chad, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Philippines, South Sudan, and Thailand. In the WHO European region, there were approximately 90,000 cases reported in the first six months of 2019.
  96. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তার ২০১৯ স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে কোন সেক্টরে প্রধান পদ তৈরির ঘোষণা করেছিলেন?
    A. অর্থব্যবস্থা
    B. প্রতিরক্ষা
    C. রেল
    D. পরিকাঠামো
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রতিরক্ষা
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) in his sixth consecutive Independence Day speech. The Chief of Defence Staff will help integrate all three services – the Indian Army, the Air Force and the Indian Navy.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  97. 450 বর্গকিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে লেমরু এলিফ্যান্ট রিজার্ভ (LER) স্থাপন করে কোন রাজ্য সরকার?
    A. উড়িষ্যা
    B. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    C. ছত্তিসগড়
    D. মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    C. ছত্তিসগড়
    Explanation: Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel announced the formation of ‘Lemru Elephant Reserve’ in Chattisgarh. Chhattisgarh government, setting up of Lemru Elephant Reserve (LER), spanning over an area of 450 square kilometers, is aimed at minimizing human-elephant conflict and destruction of property in addition to providing a permanent habitat for the wild tuskers.
  98. কোন দেশ জলকে অস্ত্র হিসাবে ব্যবহার করে “fifth-generation warfare” চালানোর জন্য ভারতকে অভিযুক্ত করেছে?
    A. চীন
    B. পাকিস্তান
    C. বাংলাদেশ
    D. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    B. পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Pakistan accused India of waging “fifth-generation warfare” by using water as a weapon on August 19. Pakistan claimed that India failed to inform it about the release of excess water from a dam over River Satluj, which could cause flooding in the nation.
  99. স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রনালয়ের জারি করা আদেশ অনুসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর সদস্যদের অবসরকালীন বয়স কত হবে?
    A. 58
    B. 59
    C. 60
    D. 61
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 60
    Explanation: As per the order issued by Union Home Ministry, all personnel of the forces, the Border Security Force, Sashastra Seema Bal, Central Reserve Police Force and Indo-Tibetan Border Police will retire at the age of 60, instead of 57 years.
  100. 20 আগস্ট, 2019 কার 75 তম জন্মবার্ষিকী পালন করা হয়েছে?
    A. রাজীব গান্ধী
    B. জহরলাল নেহেরু
    C. গুলজারিলাল নন্দ
    D. ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    A. রাজীব গান্ধী
    Explanation: Former Prime Minister of India, late Rajiv Gandhi’s 75th birth anniversary was observed on August 20, 2019. Rajiv Gandhi was born on August 20, 1944 in Mumbai. The Indian National Congress observes the day as ‘Sadbhavna Divas’.
  101. জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে আইসল্যান্ডের কোন হিমবাহ তার পরিচয় হারিয়েছে?
    A. Okjokull
    B. Sesami
    C. Milami
    D. Sumatra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Okjokull
    Explanation: Iceland unveiled a plaque to its Okjokull ice sheet, the first of the country’s hundreds of glaciers to melt away due to climate change. Scientists see the shrinking of glaciers as one of many warning signs that the earth’s climate is lurching toward dangerous tipping points.
  102. কোন দেশ সাম্প্রতিক মার্কিন ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষাকে ”escalation of military tensions’ হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছে?
    A. উত্তর কোরিয়া
    B. জাপান
    C. রাশিয়া
    D. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    C. রাশিয়া
    Explanation: Russia said on August 20, 2019 that the United States was escalating military tensions by testing a medium-range cruise missile weeks after tearing up a pact with Russia. The tested missile was not nuclear equipped.
  103. কোন আদালত ফেসবুকের আধার-সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া লিঙ্কিংয়ের মামলা স্থানান্তর করার আবেদন শুনতে রাজি হয়েছে?
    A. Delhi HC
    B. Allahabad HC
    C. Supreme Court
    D. Madras HC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Supreme Court
    Explanation: The Supreme Court has agreed to hear the plea of Facebook for transfer of cases related to demands for linking of user-profiles with Aadhaar that are pending before the Madras High Court, Bombay HC and Madhya Pradesh HC to the apex court. 
  104. কবে চন্দ্রায়ণ -২ ল্যান্ডার বিক্রমকে কক্ষপথ থেকে আলাদা করা হবে?
    A. 2 September
    B. 3 September
    C. 4 September
    D. 5 September
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. 2 September
    Explanation:
    The Vikram lander will separate from the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter on September 02, 2019, marking a special day for ISRO. Following this, orbit maneuvers will be performed on Vikram to place it in a 100 km X 30 km orbit around the Moon.
  105. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR) ভারতীয় সেনার হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে?
    A. ISRO
    B. DRDO
    C. JBL
    D. L&T
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. DRDO
    Explanation: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an indigenous Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR). This Mobile Metallic Ramp (MMR) has a load-bearing capacity of 70 metric ton (MT).
  106. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি ‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis’ নামক একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে?
    A. UNESCO
    B. UNICEF
    C. WHO
    D. World Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. World Bank
    Explanation:
    As per the report ‘Quality Unknown: The Invisible Water Crisis’ released by World Bank there is a direct relation between water pollution and economic growth. According to the analysis by the World Bank, poor water quality is affecting economic growth and worsening health conditions.
  107. মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কী, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন?
    A. জিতেন রাম
    B. অজিত সরকার
    C. বাবুলাল গৌর
    D. বরুণ সক্সেনা
    Correct Answer
    C. বাবুলাল গৌর
    Explanation: Former Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Babulal Gaur died in Bhopal on Wednesday morning. The 89-year-old was admitted to the hospital on August 7 in a critical condition after his blood pressure dropped. He was CM of the state from August 2004 to November 2005.
  108. 21 আগস্ট, 2019 ভারত কোন দেশের সাথে ভূতত্ত্ব, প্রতিরক্ষা ও কলা ও সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে ছয়টি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    A. Mozambique
    B. Zambia
    C. Peru
    D. Egypt
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer:  B. Zambia
    Explanation: India and Zambia signed six Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) in several areas including geology, defense, arts and culture during Zambian President Edgar Chagwa Lungu’s state visit to India.
  109. টিম ইন্ডিয়ার অধিনায়ক বিরাট কোহলি তার নতুন টেস্ট জার্সির পিছনে নিচের সংখ্যাগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি লিখেছেন?
    A. 18
    B. 44
    C. 99
    D. 23
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. 18
    Explanation: Team India has revealed new test jerseys that have the names of the players and their preferred numbers at the back of the jersey. Virat Kohli was seen wearing number 18 at the back, while Test vice-captain Ajinkya Rahane was seen sporting number 3 jersey.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  110. গবেষকরা কোন রাজ্যে পাঁচটি নতুন প্রজাতির মাছ আবিষ্কার করেছেন?
    A. অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    B. মনিপুর
    C. আসাম
    D. মেঘালয়
    Correct Answer
    A. অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Five new species of fish have been discovered from different districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The discovery was made by a fisheries and aquatic ecology research team from the zoology department of Rajiv Gandhi University (RGU). The research team was headed by Professor DN Das.
  111. National Green Tribunal (NGT) কোন নদীতে অবৈধ বালু উত্তোলন পরীক্ষা করার জন্য একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    A. গঙ্গা
    B. যমুনা
    C. কাবেরি
    D. গোদাবরী
    Correct Answer
    B. যমুনা
    Explanation: The national green tribunal has formed a committee to examine the allegations of illegal sand mining in Yamuna River. The NGT formed the committee to examine the issue after Delhi Jal Board CEO Anil Kumar Singh moved the green panel alleging illegal sand mining in the Yamuna.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  112. World Humanitarian Day 2019 কবে পালন করা হল?
    A. August 20th
    B. August 18th
    C. August 19th
    D. August 17th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. August 19th 
    Explanation: The world humanitarian day 2019 was observed on August 19, 2019.  The day is observed annually to pay tribute to the humanitarian aid workers who endanger their lives for humanitarian service as well as to rally support for the people affected by the crisis.
  113. কোন দেশ প্রতি বছর 17 আগস্ট তার স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন করে?
    A. ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    B. বাংলাদেশ
    C. পাকিস্তান
    D. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    A. ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Explanation: Indonesian Independence Day is celebrated on 17 August every year. This day is celebrated as the declaration of independence from Dutch colonization in 1945.
  114. বিহারের কোন প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি 83 বছর বয়সে দিল্লিতে মারা গেলেন?
    A. জগন্নাথ মিশ্র
    B. জিতেন রাম মাঝী
    C. সত্যেন্দ্র নারায়ণ সিং
    D. চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ
    Correct Answer
    A. জগন্নাথ মিশ্র
    Explanation: Former Bihar Chief Minister Jagannath Mishra passed away at a hospital in New Delhi on August 19, 2019. He was 82 and suffering from some health issues for several months. He was three-times Chief Minister of the state.
  115. পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট কোন শহরে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে প্রথম ভার্চুয়াল আদালত শুরু করেছে?
    A. পানিপত
    B. রোহতক
    C. হিসার
    D. ফরিদাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    D. ফরিদাবাদ
    Explanation: A Punjab and Haryana High Court started first virtual court in Faridabad. It would deal with traffic challan cases from across the State. The project will be launched under the guidance of e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India.
  116. জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কিত 28 তম BASIC মন্ত্রিপরিষদের সভাটি কোন দেশ আয়োজিত করেছে?
    A. ভারত
    B. ব্রাজিল
    C. চীন
    D. দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    B. ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: BASIC countries (Brazil, South Africa, India, and China) held their 28th Ministerial meeting on Climate Change recently in Sao Paulo, Brazil. These four countries collectively account for one-third of the world’s geographical area and nearly 40% of the world’s population.
  117. পরিবেশগত NGO Greenpeace এর তথ্য অনুসারে সালফার ডাই অক্সাইডের SO2 বৃহত্তম নির্গমনকারী দেশ কোনটি?
    A. ভারত
    B. ব্রাজিল
    C. চীন
    D. দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    A. ভারত
    Explanation: India is the largest emitter of anthropogenic sulphur dioxide in the world, as per the data released by environmental NGO Greenpeace on August 19, 2019. Anthropogenic sulphur dioxide is produced from burning of coal and it is known to largely contribute to air pollution.
  118. কোন দেশটি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সালফার ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন হটস্পট?
    A. ভারত
    B. ব্রাজিল
    C. চীন
    D. রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    D. রাশিয়া
    Explanation: The NASA data revealed that Norilsk smelter complex in Russia is the largest SO2 emission hotspot in the world, followed by Kriel in Mpumalanga province in South Africa and Zagroz in Iran. However, in the country-wise ranking, India tops the list in emitting SO2 as it has the maximum number of hotspots.
  119. ভারতের জন্য জাতীয় প্রয়োজনীয় ডায়াগনস্টিকস তালিকা (NEDL) কোন সংস্থা চূড়ান্ত করেছে?
    A. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
    B. AIIMS
    C. Ministry of AYUSH
    D. Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO)
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
    Explanation: India has become the first country to compile such a list that would provide guidance to the government for deciding the kind of diagnostic tests that different healthcare facilities in villages and remote areas require.
  120. রাষ্ট্রপতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে ভূগর্ভস্থ ‘Bunker Museum’ উদ্বোধন করেছেন?
    A. নয়াদিল্লী
    B. মুম্বাই
    C. আহমেদাবাদ
    D. গুয়াহাটি
    Correct Answer
    B. মুম্বাই
    Explanation:  President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated an underground Bunker Museum at Raj Bhavan Mumbai.  The thematic underground bunker museum spread over an area of 15,000 sq.ft. will be opened for the general public through prior online booking later during the year. The Bunker Museum has Virtual Reality Booths in which visitors can time-travel to the 19th century when the bunker was constructed to fire cannons at approaching enemy ships.
  121. International Conference on Teacher Education কে উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    A. শ্রী দীনেশ গুপ্ত
    B. শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভদেকর
    C. শ্রী সুরেশ প্রভু
    D. শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিওয়াল নিশাঙ্ক
    Correct Answer
    D. শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিওয়াল নিশাঙ্ক
    Explanation: The Honorable Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the International Conference titled ‘Journey of Teacher Education: Local to Global’ in New Delhi.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  122. কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রবর্তিত San-Sadhan Hackathon নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে  সম্পর্কিত:
    A. সংসদ সদস্যের বিশেষ ম্যারাথন
    B. প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের টয়লেট
    C. স্কুল শিশুদের জন্য শিল্প প্রতিযোগিতা
    D. শারীরিক প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের টয়লেট
    Explanation: Under San-Sadhan Hackathon, startups, student innovators, technology enthusiasts, academicians, and industry experts have been invited by the Central government to create composite and affordable toilet solutions for Divyang or physically challenged people.
  123. জাতীয় উপজাতি উত্সব “আদি মহোৎসব” কোন অঞ্চলে শুরু হয়েছে?
    A. শিমলা
    B. উদয়পুর
    C. লাদাখ
    D. দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    C. লাদাখ
    Explanation: Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda today inaugurated a nine-day National Tribal Festival, Aadi Mahotsav in Polo Grounds of Leh. This is the first mega event arranged by the Centre after the announcement of Union Territory status for Ladakh region which has 97 percent tribal population.
  124. রাজ্যের সরকারী বিদ্যালয়ের অবকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য কোন রাজ্য সরকার “School Fagadaba” নামক একটি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে?
    A. মিজোরাম
    B. মনিপুর
    C. মেঘালয়
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    B. মনিপুর
    Explanation: Launching the “School Fagadaba” (Make education bettter) scheme, Singh said the objective was to ensure better infrastructure, quality education and overall improvement of government schools to make them model schools।
  125. জিআই ট্যাগ তালিকার সর্বশেষ সংযোজন তাওহলোহপুয়ান এবং মিজো পুঞ্চেই। পণ্যগুলি কোন রাজ্যের অন্তর্ভুক্ত?
    A. নাগাল্যান্ড
    B. সিকিম
    C. আসাম
    D. মিজোরাম
    Correct Answer
    D. মিজোরাম
    Explanation: PalaniPanchamirtham from Palani Town in Dindigul District of Tamil Nadu State, Tawlhlohpuan and Mizo Puancheifrom the state of Mizoram and Tirur Betel leaf from Kerala are the latest additions to the list of registered GI.
  126. কোন সংস্থার গবেষকরা ভাল মাপকাঠি এবং লোকোমোশন ক্ষমতা সহ ‘GraspMan’ নামক একাধিক মডেল রোবোটিক সিস্টেম তৈরি করেছেন?
    A. IIT Madras
    B. IIT Delhi
    C. IIT Roorke
    D. IIT Khanpur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. IIT Madras
    Explanation: Called ‘GraspMan,’ the system comprises a pair of graspers that are capable of holding objects securely and manipulate it much like the human hand.
  127. “Second Night” উপন্যাসটির রচয়িতা কে?
    A. সত্যেন্দ্র দুবে
    B. কৃষ্ণ কান্ত
    C. সন্দীপ পাণ্ডে
    D. রাজীব ডোগরা
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজীব ডোগরা
    Explanation: This is the third book written by Rajiv Dogra the other two being – “Durand’s Curse” and “Where Borders Bleed: An Insider’s Account of Indo-Pak Relations”.
  128. ‘Kashmir’s Untold Story: Declassified’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    A. গুরবিন্দ্র সিং ও গৌরব আর্য
    B. ঋত্বিক সান্যাল ও সুশান্ত সারিন
    C. অদুর গোপালকৃষ্ণন ও জি ডি বক্সী
    D. ইকবাল চাঁদ মলহোত্রা ও রাহ্রুফ রাজা
    Correct Answer
    D. ইকবাল চাঁদ মলহোত্রা ও রাহ্রুফ রাজা
    Explanation: The book has been written by filmmaker Iqbal Chand Malhotra and defence analyst Maroof Raza. Published by Bloomsbury, the book will hit stands on September 18.
  129. অনূর্ধ্ব -১২ এশিয়ান টেনিস দল চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 কোন দেশটি আয়োজক?
    A. কাজাখস্থান
    B. ভারত
    C. ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    D. জাপান
    Correct Answer
    B. ভারত
    Explanation: India have won gold at the Under 12 Asian Tennis Team championship held in Kazakhstan. India defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1 in the summit clash to win the title.
  130. হিমা দাস, মহাম্মদ আনাস Athleticky Mitink Reiter-এ৩০০ মিটার রেস ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণ জিতেছেন। ইভেন্টটি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    A. জার্মানি
    B. রাশিয়া
    C. জাপান
    D. চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র
    Correct Answer
    D. চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র
    Explanation: Top Indian sprinters Hima Das and Mohammad Anas have won a gold each in 300m races at the Athleticky Mitink Reiter event in Czech Republic.
  131. 2019 সালের ভিক্টোরিয়া রাগবি কাপ কোন দেশ জিতেছে?
    A. উগান্ডা
    B. জাম্বিয়া
    C. জিম্বাবুয়ে
    D. কেনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    A. উগান্ডা
    Explanation: The Victoria Cup is a rugby union tournament played between four African nations involving Uganda, Kenya, Zimbabwe and Zambia based on a double round-robin system.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  132. রিচার্ড উইলিয়ামস, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি একজন উল্লেখযোগ্য ____________ ছিলেন।
    A. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি
    B. অ্যানিমেশন পরিচালক
    C. গায়ক
    D. লেখক
    Correct Answer
    B. অ্যানিমেশন পরিচালক
    Explanation: Richard Williams, the three-time Oscar-winning animator best known to the world for Who Framed Roger Rabbit, and to the animation industry for “The Animators Survival Kit,” his seminal instructional book, DVD and app set, passed away at the age of 86
  133. রঞ্জিত গুরু যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, কোন রাজ্যের প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক ছিলেন?
    A. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. বিহার
    Correct Answer
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Noted journalist and columnist Ranjit Guru passed away following a brief illness. He was 61. He spent a major part of his career working for Odia daily ‘Sambad’ as a Senior Editor.
  134. বিখ্যাত সাংবাদিক নীলম শর্মা সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন নিউজ চ্যানেলের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা অ্যাঙ্কর ছিলেন?
    A. CNBC
    B. DD News
    C. India Today
    D. NDTV
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. DD News
    Explanation: She was among the founding anchors of DD News and was associated with Doordarshan for over 2 decades since 1995. Sharma was known was her programs like ‘Tejaswini’ and ‘Badi Charcha’. She was awarded the Nari Shakti Puruskar 2018 by President Ram Nath Kovind in March 2019
  135. দ্বিবার্ষিক বহুপক্ষীয় নৌ অনুশীলন ‘MILAN’  2020 সালে কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    A. বিশাখাপত্তনম
    B. আন্দামান ও নিকোবার
    C. কোচি
    D. চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    A. বিশাখাপত্তনম
    Explanation: The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command (ENC., Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain has announced that the Indian Navy will organise the multilateral naval exercise MILAN at Visakhapatnam in March 2020.
  136. বিশ্ব মশা দিবস প্রতি বছর _______ এ পালন করা হয়।
    A. 17 August
    B. 20 August
    C. 23 August
    D. 26 August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. 20 August
    Explanation: This day commemorates Ross’ discovery (1897) that female mosquitoes transmit malaria between humans. It aims to raise awareness about the causes of malaria and its prevention.
  137. _______ পরবর্তী পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট বোর্ডের ঘরোয়া এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ম্যাচগুলির স্পনসর হিসাবে অবিরত থাকবে।
    A. Paytm
    B. Amul
    C. Vivo
    D. Oppo
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. PayTm
    Explanation: According to the BCCI, the bid from One 97 Communications (holding company of Paytm) of Rs 326.80 crore was the winning bid. It is worth mentioning that the new deal will be effective Sep 15, when the South African team will visit India.
  138. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্প্রতি CDS নামক একটি পদ তৈরির ঘোষণা করেছেন। ‘CDS’ প্রসারিত করুন।
    A. Chief of Defence Staff
    B. Commission of Defence Staff
    C. Chief of Defensive Staff
    D. Chief of Defender Staff
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. Chief of Defence Staff
    Explanation: The CDS will coordinate between the three services, the Army, Air Force, and Navy. Presently, India has a Chiefs of Staff Committee (CoSC).
  139.  সম্প্রতি কে ভারতের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল (DCGI) হিসাবে নিয়োগ হয়েছে?
    A. VG Somani
    B. Rakesh Asthana
    C. Pardeep Mehra
    D. Neelam Sood
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. VG Somani
    Explanation: Somani is currently Joint Drugs Controller of India. His appointment will end the wait of having full-time DCGI for the last 2 years. It must be mentioned here that DCGI heads the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).
  140. কে ভারত ক্রিকেট দলের প্রধান কোচ হিসাবে আরও দু’বছর অব্যাহত থাকবে?
    A. কপিল দেব
    B. সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    C. রবি শাস্ত্রী
    D. সুনীল গাভাস্কার
    Correct Answer
    C. রবি শাস্ত্রী
    Explanation: Ravi Shastri’s tenure has been extended till the T20 World Cup in 2021. Under Ravi Shastri, India won their first-ever Test series in Australia earlier this year. India, under him, also reached the semi-final of World Cup 2019.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  141. ভারতের প্রথম মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান যাদুঘরটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    A. বেঙ্গালুরু
    B. চণ্ডীগড়
    C. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    D. মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    C. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: It is a collaborative effort between the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and the BM Birla Science Centre. ISRO will provide some 65 models of various spacecraft, satellites, and rockets of varying sizes.
  142. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রকাশ জাভেদেকর স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের আগে দূরদর্শন দ্বারা নির্মিত ______ নামক একটি দেশাত্মবোধক গান প্রকাশ করেছিলেন।
    A. Bharat
    B. Watan
    C. Desh
    D. Karma
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Watan
    Explanation: The song pays a tribute to New India, besides highlighting several path-breaking initiatives of the government.
  143. কে 18 বছরের পর কুস্তিতে ভারতের প্রথম জুনিয়র ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়ন হল?
    A. রমেশ ঠাক্কর
    B. দীপক পুনিয়া
    C. তীর্থ সিং
    D. মোহন উরবাস
    Correct Answer
    B. দীপক পুনিয়া
    Explanation:  Punia defeated Russia’s Alik Shebzukhov 2-2 in the 86 kg gold medal bout. It is worth noting that he will be representing the country at the Senior World Championships in Kazakhstan next month.
  144. অসামান্য রাজনৈতিক প্রতিবেদনের জন্য কাকে 2019 প্রেম ভাটিয়া পুরষ্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    A. সুধীর চৌধুরী
    B. রবিশ কুমার
    C. অমিশ দেবগণ
    D. রাজদীপ সরদেসাই
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজদীপ সরদেসাই
    Explanation: The annual award carries a prize of Rs 2 lakh It was established in the memory of veteran journalist Prem Bhatia, who was famous for his political reporting. While, the 2019 award for environmental reporting went to Down to Earth’s Ishan Kukreti and independent journalist Sharada Balasubramanian.
  145. ওয়ার্ল্ড এডুকেশন সামিট ২০১৯ -এ উচ্চ শিক্ষায় কৃতিত্বের জন্য কোন রাজ্য “সেরা উদ্ভাবন এবং উদ্যোগ নেতৃত্বের পুরষ্কার” পেল?
    A. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    B. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    C. উত্তরাখণ্ড
    D. রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Minister of State for Higher Education Bhanwar Singh Bhati received the award. It is worth noting that representatives of 8 countries and 17 states of India attended the 2-day World Education Summit-2019.
  146. কোন ভারতীয় স্প্রিন্টারকে এশীয় অ্যাথলেটিক্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের অ্যাথলেটস কমিশনের সদস্য করা হয়েছে?
    A. পি টি ঊষা
    B. বানু গুলজার
    C. সাথি গীতা
    D. নীলিমা ঘোষ
    Correct Answer
    A. পি টি ঊষা
    Explanation: PT Usha will be one of the six members of the AAA Athletes Commission. The commission would be headed by 1992 Olympics gold medallist hammer thrower Andrey Abduvaliyev (Uzbekistan).
  147. ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর উপর ভিত্তি করে যে বইটি প্রকাশিত করা হল সেটির নাম কি?
    A. Listening, Learning and Leading
    B. From a party worker to Vice President of India
    C. Not a common man
    D. Vice President of India as Citizen of India
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Listening, Learning and Leading Explanation: Union Minister for Home Affairs, Amit Shah launched the book ‘Listening, Learning and Leading’ recently. This book is based on Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu’s two years in office. The book captures glimpses of the Vice President’s 330 public engagements across the country during this period.
  148. মোটরস্পোর্টসে বিশ্ব খেতাব অর্জনকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় কে?
    A. ঐশ্বর্য পিসাই
    B. মেহুল সাহনে
    C. মৃণাল পাণ্ডে
    D. রীতা ভিয়েরা
    Correct Answer
    A. ঐশ্বর্য পিসাই
    Correct Answer: A. Aishwarya Pissay
    Explanation: Aishwarya Pissay won the FIM World Cup in women’s category in Hungary, becoming the first-ever Indian to win a world title in motorsports. Aishwarya Pissay also finished second in the FIM Junior category.
  149. কে ভারতীয় জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান একাডেমির (INSA) প্রথম মহিলা প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    A. চন্দ্রিমা সাহা
    B. অদিতি পন্ত
    C. শুভা তোলে
    D. যমুনা কৃষ্ণণ
    Correct Answer
    A. চন্দ্রিমা সাহা
    Explanation: Chandrima Shaha was recently elected as the President of Indian National Science Academy (INSA.. With this, Shaha became the first woman to be elected as President of INSA. She will serve the post from 2020 to 2022.
  150. স্বাধীনতা দিবস ২০১৯ উদযাপনের দিন কাকে বীরচক্র দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    A. রাজীব আরোরা
    B. কে এল নায়ক
    C. অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    D. সুমিত প্রকাশ
    Correct Answer
    C. অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    Explanation: Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman, who was part of an aerial engagement with Pakistan a day after the Balakot air strike and was later caught by Pakistan after his Mig-21 crashed on their side, is set to get Vir Chakra on Independence Day.
  151. কে সম্প্রতি ‘Doodle for Google’ 2019 পুরষ্কার জিতেছে?
    A. Misty Lawrance
    B. Jane Peterson
    C. Arantza Pena Popo
    D. Andrew Cornwell
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Arantza Pena Popo
    Explanation: Google has announced Arantza Pena Popo as a winner of ‘Doodle for Google’ contest 2019. She belongs to the Georgia who won for her Doodle titled “Once You Get It, Give It Back.” Google is honored to award Arantza with a USD 30,000 college scholarship and a USD 50,000 technology award for her school.
  152. সম্প্রতি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী প্রকাশ জাভাদেকরের দ্বারা প্রকাশিত দেশাত্মবোধক গানের নাম কী?
    A. Watan
    B. Azadi
    C. Mera Desh
    D. Hum Sathi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Watan
    Explanation: Union Information and Broadcasting (I&B. Minister Prakash Javadekar released a music video titled ‘Watan’. It has been sung by renowned Bollywood singer Javed Ali and written by lyricist Alok Shrivastav and music composed by Dushyant.
  153. বিশ্ব সংস্কৃত দিবস 2019 কবে উদযাপিত করা হল?
    A. 14 August
    B. 15 August
    C. 16 August
    D. 17 August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. 15 August
    Explanation: World Sanskrit Divas 2019 will be observed on 15 August 2019 this year. It is celebrated every year on Shravana Purnima that is on full moon day in the month of Shravana according to the Hindu calendar.
  154. কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি স্বাস্থ্য সুরভেক্ষন 2020 চালু করলেন?
    A. অমিত শাহ
    B. হরদিপ সিং পুরি
    C. গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাবত
    D. স্মৃতি ইরানী
    Correct Answer
    B. হরদিপ সিং পুরি
    Explanation: Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri launched the fifth edition of the annual cleanliness survey ‘Swachh Survekshan 2020’ on 13 August 2019. The Survey will be conducted in January 2020.
  155. ভারতে বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ ট্রাক করার জন্য যে নতুন “waste management” মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্টি চালু করা হল সেটির নাম কি? 
    A. Swachh Nagar App
    B. Swachh Prayavaran App
    C. Swachh Prakarti App
    D. Swachh Gali App
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Swachh Nagar App
    Explanation: Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri recently launched SBM Water PLUS Protocol and Toolkit, Swachh Survekshan 2020 Toolkit, Swachh Nagar and mSBM Apps while launching the Swachh Survekshan 2020.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  156. জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার 2019-এ “সেরা অভিনেত্রী” পুরস্কার কে জিতেছে?
    A. আলিয়া ভট্ট 
    B. রাধিকা আপ্তে
    C. টাবু
    D. কীর্তি সুরেশ
    Correct Answer
    D. কীর্তি সুরেশ
    Explanation: Keerthy Suresh won the Best Actress award at the 66th National Film Awards for her performance in Telugu film Mahanati.
  157. কোন সংস্থা রিলায়েন্সের তেল শোধনাগার এবং রাসায়নিক ব্যবসায় 20 শতাংশ ক্রয় করলো?
    A. Sinopec
    B. ExxonMobil
    C. Saudi Aramco 
    D. Kuwait Petroleum Corporation
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Saudi Aramco 
    Explanation: Saudi Aramco would be acquiring 20 percent stake in RIL’s oil refinery and chemical business at a value of $75 billion or over 5.3 lakh crore. The announcement was made by Mukesh Ambani during the 42nd Annual General Meeting of Reliance Industries on August 12.
  158. আন্তর্জাতিক যুব দিবস 2019 এর থিম কী ছিল?
    A. Education for All
    B. Transforming Education
    C. Equal Opportunities 
    D. Youth the Future
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Transforming Education Explanation: The International Youth Day was observed across the world on August 12 to recognize the efforts put in by the youth for the betterment of the society. The International Youth Day 2019 theme is “Transforming education”.
  159. কোন চলচ্চিত্রটি “সেরা চলচ্চিত্র” এর জন্য জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার 2019 জিতেছে?
    A. Uri 
    B. Padman
    C. Hellaro 
    D. Andhadhun
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Hellaro 
    Explanation: Gujarati Movie Hellaro won the ‘Best Film’ award at the 66th national film awards 2019.
  160. MCC (Marylebone Cricket Club) আইসিসি 2019 বিশ্বকাপের ফাইনালে কোন দুটি খেলোয়াড় জড়িত একটি উত্থাপিত ঘটনার পরে ‘Overthrow’ নীতি পর্যালোচনা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    A. Kane Williamson and Jos Buttler
    B. Ben Stokes and Martin Guptill
    C. Tom Latham and Jason Roy
    D. James Neesham and Chris Woakes
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Ben Stokes and Martin Guptill Explanation: Following the overthrow incident involving Ben Stokes and Martin Guptill in the ICC World Cup final 2019, the MCC (Marylebone Cricket CluB., custodians of the Laws of Cricket, said that they are considering reviewing overthrow rules in September 2019.
  161. শিশুসন্তানের সুষ্ঠু পরিচর্যা করতে কর্মজীবী “Single Father”এর জন্য পিতৃত্বকালীন ছুটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় পাশ করলো? 
    A. Ministry of Finance
    B. Ministry of Defence
    C. Ministry of Railways
    D. Ministry of Education
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: B. Ministry of Defence
    Explanation: Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved extending benefits of child care leave to single male service personnel. Single male service personnel and woman officers of defence forces will also be able to avail CCL in respect of child with 40 per cent disability without any restriction of age limit for the child.
  162. কোন রাজ্য সরকার একটি উপজাতি পরিবারের সদস্যের সন্তানের জন্ম ও মৃত্যুতে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মদদ যোজনা’ চালু করলো?
    A. রাজস্থান
    B. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    C. তেলাঙ্গানা
    D. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    D. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Under the Mukhyamantri Madad Yojana, 50 kg wheat and rice will be given to the family on birth of a boy or girl in a tribal family. On the death of a member of the family, the government will provide 100 kg of wheat or rice and utensils for cooking.
  163. “ISRO এর জনক” নামে কে পরিচিত? 
    A. হোমি ভাবা
    B. রমেশ চন্দ্র
    C. বিক্রম সারাভাই
    D. অনিল বিজয়ন
    Correct Answer
    C. বিক্রম সারাভাই
    Explanation: Google has paid its tribute to the founder of ISRO Vikram Sarabhai by a Google Doodle. Google is celebrating the 100th birth anniversary of award-winning Indian physicist, industrialist, and innovator Vikram Sarabhai. Dr. Vikram Sarabhai is also known as the father of Indian space programme.
  164. নীতি আইয়োগ সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে Women Transforming India পুরষ্কারের চতুর্থ সংস্করণ চালু করেছে?
    A. Delhi
    B. Jaipur
    C. Chennai
    D. Hyderabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Delhi
    Explanation: NITI Aayog has launched the Fourth Edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards, in collaboration with the United Nations in New Delhi. The nominations can be filed on behalf of individuals or by the individuals themselves at https://wep.gov.in.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  165. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কে ভারতরত্ন সম্মান পেলেন?
    A. রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    B. প্রণব মুখার্জি
    C. অরুণ জেটলি
    D. মিরা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Bharat Ratna to former President Pranab Mukherjee and posthumously to Assamese singer Bhupen Hazarika and Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Nanaji Deshmukh.
  166. কোন দেশ জনগণের সুবিধাগুলি অপব্যাবহার করার জন্য অভিবাসীদের গ্রিন কার্ড অস্বীকার করার নতুন নিয়ম চালু করেছে?
    A. Canada
    B. UK
    C. US
    D. Germany
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. US 
    Explanation: The United States has announced new rules that aim to deny US citizenship to the immigrants who use public benefits. Under the new rules, those already in the US and availing public benefits will be denied the opportunity of getting the green card.
  167. কোন রাজ্যের পুলিশ রাস্তায় নামাজ প্রদান নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    A. দিল্লী
    B. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    C. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    D. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    B. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The UP police have banned offering namaz on roads across the state, as it causes disruption in road traffic and interrupts smooth traffic flow.
  168. বার কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (BCI) সম্প্রতি নতুন আইন প্রতিষ্ঠান খোলার ক্ষেত্রে কত বছর মেয়াদ স্থগিত করেছে?
    A. 1 Year
    B. 2 Years
    C. 3 Years
    D. 4 Years
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. 3 Years
    Explanation: The Bar Council of India (BCI) recently imposed 3 year moratorium on opening of new law institutions in the country. However, the moratorium will not apply to the National Law Universities (NLUs).
  169. ওয়ার্ল্ড আর্চারি নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির তীরন্দাজ সমিতি স্থগিত করেছে?
    A. ভারত
    B. চীন
    C. পাকিস্তান
    D. বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    A. ভারত
    Explanation: The Archery Association of India has been suspended by World Archery for defying its guidelines by appointing two parallel bodies. Indian archers will have to compete in World Archery events as independents under the World Archery flag till the suspension on AAI is lifted.
  170. নিম্নলিখিত ক্রিকেটারদের মধ্যে কে 8 আগস্ট, 2019 এ সমস্ত জাতীয় ক্রিকেট থেকে অবসর ঘোষণা করলেন?
    A. ডেল স্টেইন
    B. ইমরান তাহির
    C. হাসিম আমলা
    D. জ্যাক ক্যালিস
    Correct Answer
    C. হাসিম আমলা
    Explanation: Hashim Amla announced his retirement from all formats of international cricket on August 8, 2019. The South African cricketer has hit 55 centuries in 349 matches across all cricketing formats in his 15-year continued career. Amla said that he will continue to play domestic cricket.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  171. স্বাধীনতা দিবসকে প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস হিসাবে উল্লেখ করার জন্য কোন পুলিশ বিভাগের বিরুদ্ধে আইনি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হল?
    A. উত্তরপ্রদেশ পুলিস
    B. দিল্লী পুলিস
    C. মধ্যপ্রদেশ পুলিস
    D. কর্ণাটক পুলিস
    Correct Answer
    B. দিল্লী পুলিস
    Explanation: Delhi Police reportedly referred to August 15 as India’s Republic Day instead of Independence Day. This blunder got printed in an advisory. Following the incident, a petition was filed against Delhi Police in the Delhi High Court on August 13.
  172. ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প কোন দুটি দেশ WTO এর ‘উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতির’ ট্যাগের সুযোগ নিয়েছে বলে অভিযোগ করেছেন?
    A. China and Japan 
    B. India and Pakistan 
    C. Pakistan and China
    D. India and China
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. India and China
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump stated recently that India and China are no longer “developing nations” and that both were taking advantage of the developing nations tag given by the World Trade Organization.
  173. কোন আদালত J&K- কে কোনও আদেশ দিতে অস্বীকার করে বলেছিল যে তারা রাজ্যে ফিরে আসার স্বাভাবিকতার জন্য অপেক্ষা করবে?
    A. Delhi HC
    B. Madras HC
    C. Supreme Court
    D. Allahabad HC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Supreme Court
    Explanation: The Supreme Court has refused an urgent hearing of a PIL on the security clampdown in Kashmir Valley. The petition was filed by activist Tehseen Poonawalla challenging the Centre’s decision to impose restrictions in Jammu and Kashmir, following revoking of Article 370.
  174. কোন চলচ্চিত্র 66 তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরষ্কারে “সেরা হিন্দি চলচ্চিত্রের” পুরস্কার পেয়েছে?
    A. Badhaai Ho
    B. Uri 
    C. Andhadhun
    D. Padmaavat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: C. Andhadhun
    Explanation: Andhadhun won the national film award for Best Hindi Film and Padman won the Best Film on Social Issues award.
  175. 66 তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরষ্কারে সেরা পরিচালকের পুরষ্কার কে অর্জন করেছেন?
    A. শ্রীরাম রাঘবন
    B. আদিত্য ধর
    C. অমিত শর্মা
    D. সঞ্জয় লীলা বন্সলি
    Correct Answer
    B. আদিত্য ধর
    Explanation: Uri Director Aditya Dhar won the Best Director award and Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal shared the Best Actor national film award.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  176. কোন চলচ্চিত্র 66 তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরষ্কারে “সেরা জনপ্রিয় চলচ্চিত্রের” পুরস্কার পেয়েছে?
    A. Mahanati
    B. Uri
    C. Stree
    D. Badhaai Ho
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Badhaai Ho
    Explanation: The 66th National Film awards were announced on August 9, 2019 by Rahul Rawail, the Head of the Jury for feature films. Hindi movie ‘Badhaai Ho’ won the Best Popular Film’ award.
  177. Samagra Shiksha-Jal অভিযান সম্প্রতি চালু করেছে কোন মন্ত্রণালয়?
    A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
    C. Ministry of Home Affairs
    D. Ministry of Defence
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
    Explanation: The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development launched the Samagra Shiksha-Jal Suraksha drive recently. The aim behind the drive is to create awareness about Water Conservation among the school students.
  178. Breastfeeding, Infant & Young Child Feeding Practices এ ভারতের কোন রাজ্য শীর্ষস্থান দখন করলো?
    A. কেরল
    B. হরিয়ানা
    C. মনিপুর
    D. সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    C. মনিপুর
    Explanation: Manipur topped the Breastfeeding and Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices ranking in India. The report on Breastfeeding was released by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
  179. কোন মন্ত্রী রোজগার সমাচারের বৈদ্যুতিক সংস্করণ চালু করলেন?
    A. সুরেশ প্রভু
    B. প্রকাশ জাভাদেকর
    C. রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    D. ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
    Correct Answer
    B. প্রকাশ জাভাদেকর
    Explanation: Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Prakash Javadekar launched the e-version of Rozgar Samachar recently with an aim to spread awareness of job opportunities in public sector enterprises, banks and other government sectors.
  180. ভারত সম্প্রতি মধ্যস্থতা সম্পর্কিত কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    A. UNISA
    B. UNCAC
    C. UNFCCC
    D. UNCBD
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. UNISA
    Explanation: India’s High Commissioner to Singapore Jawed Ashraf signed the United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements (UNISA.. The convention is also called “Singapore Convention on Mediation”.
  181. কোন রাজ্য সরকার “Mukhya Mantri Be-sahara Gau-Vansh Sahbhagita Yojana” অনুমোদন করেছে?
    A. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    B. রাজস্থান
    C. মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    D. কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    A. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has approved the “Mukhya Mantri Be-sahara Gau-Vansh Sahbhagita Yojana”. Scheme has been launched for the welfare of stray cattle that will also help generate employment opportunities.
  182. পাকিস্তান ভারতে কোন ট্রেনের পরিষেবা স্থায়ীভাবে বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে?
    A. শিমলা এক্সপ্রেস
    B. কারতারপুর এক্সপ্রেস
    C. সমঝোতা এক্সপ্রেস
    D. আটারি এক্সপ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    C. সমঝোতা এক্সপ্রেস
    Explanation: Pakistan has permanently cancelled the Samjhauta Express train services that linked India and Pakistan. The announcement follows the decision of the Indian government to scrap Article 35 A and Article 370 thus, revoking the special status of Jammu & Kashmir and bifurcating the state into two Union Territories- Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
  183. 8 ই আগস্ট, 2019 এ কোন ভারতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের আন্দোলন 77 বছর পূর্ণ করেছে?
    A. আইন অমান্য
    B. ভারত ছাড়ো
    C. অসহযোগিতা
    D. পাইকা বিদ্রোহ
    Correct Answer
    B. ভারত ছাড়ো
    Explanation: The 77th anniversary of Quit India movement, also known as August Kranti Diwas, was observed on August 8, 2019. The Quit India movement began with Mahatma Gandhi’s clarion call of “Do or Die” to end the British rule in India.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  184. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র নীচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিকে 12 টি মাল্টি-মিশন Seahawk হেলিকপ্টার বিক্রির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    A. ভারত
    B. পাকিস্তান
    C. ইসরায়েল
    D. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    D. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Explanation: The United States has approved the sale of 12 multi-mission Seahawk helicopters to South Korea. The helicopters are worth 800 million USD. The helicopters bolster anti-surface and anti-submarine missions and can handle secondary missions such as search and rescue and replenishment and communications relay.
  185. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র কোন চীনা কোম্পানির সাথে সরকারী চুক্তি নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    A. Oppo
    B. Xiaomi
    C. Vivo
    D. Huawei
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: D. Huawei
    Explanation: The United States introduced rules formally banning Chinese technology giant Huawei and other Chinese firms from government contracts on August 7. The move is a part of the escalating trade war between the two countries.
  186. ফুটবলার Gabriel Jesus সম্প্রতি দুই মাসের আন্তর্জাতিক নিষেধাজ্ঞা পেলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের হয়ে খেলেন?
    A. স্পেন
    B. জার্মানি
    C. ব্রাজিল
    D. ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    C. ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: According to the statement released by South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL), Brazil striker Gabriel Jesus has been banned from international football for two months for improper conduct in last month’s Copa America final.
  187. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি কোনও পুরুষ অভিভাবকের অনুমোদন ছাড়াই মহিলাদের বিদেশ ভ্রমণ করার অনুমতি দিল?
    A. জর্ডন
    B. সৌদি আরব
    C. বাহরিন
    D. কুয়েত
    Correct Answer
    B. সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: Saudi Arabia issued new laws on Friday that will allow Saudi women to travel abroad without approval from a male guardian. The new rule allows women to obtain passports and travel freely, ending an age-old restriction.
  188. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র 9 আগস্ট, 1945-এ জাপানের নাগাসাকিতে আরেকটি পারমাণবিক বোমা ফেলেছিল, যার নামকরণ করা হয়েছিল ________।
    A. Little Boy
    B. Fat Man
    C. Shoddy Toddler
    D. Heroic Baby
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Fat Man
    Explanation: The nuclear bombing of Nagasaki and Hiroshima forced Japan to surrender, which ended the World War II. It is worth mentioning that the weapon weighed nearly 10,000 pounds, & was around 11 feet long.
  189. কে হাইদ্রাবাদ ওপেনে পুরুষদের সিঙ্গেলস শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    A. অজয় নাইক
    B. গৌরব সিংলা
    C. সৌরভ ভর্মা
    D. প্রদীপ জাদেজা
    Correct Answer
    C. সৌরভ ভর্মা
    Explanation: Verma beat Singapore’s Loh Kean Yew in a 52-minute final clash. Sourabh, hailing from MP, had won the Slovenian International in May this year.
  190. _________ এ বসবাসরত পাঁচ লক্ষাধিক রোহিঙ্গা শরণার্থীকে UNHCR দ্বারা পরিচয়পত্রের নথি জারি করা হল।
    A. বাংলাদেশ
    B. ভারত
    C. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    D. পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    A. বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The current registration exercise started in June 2018. It is worth mentioning that these ID cards will help in safeguarding the right of Rohingya refugees to return to their homes in Myanmar
  191. পাকিস্তানের স্বাধীনতা দিবসটি __________ তারিখে প্রতি বছর পালন করা হয়।
    A. 14th August
    B. 20 September
    C. 3rd June
    D. 15th July
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. 14th August
    Explanation: Pakistan was formed on August 14, 1947, as a result of the Pakistan movement. In Persian and Urdu, the word ‘Pakistan’ means, “the land of Pure”.
  192. Huawei ঘোষণা করেছে যে এটি _________ নামে একটি নতুন অপারেটিং সিস্টেম তৈরি করছে।
    A. AddOS
    B. HarmonyOS
    C. EcoOS
    D. StrawOS
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. HarmonyOS
    Explanation: HarmonyOS would first be used in devices such as smart speakers and watches, according to Huawei. Being an open-source platform, anybody could use the software to create compatible devices.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  193. একদিনে ভারতীয় উপমহাদেশের সর্বাধিক পরিদর্শন করা মিউজিয়াম হওয়ার জন্য এশিয়া বুক অফ রেকর্ডসে স্থান পাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত হল-
    A. Virasat-e-Khalsa
    B. Rail Museum
    C. National Museum
    D. Gandhi Museum
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Virasat-e-Khalsa
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that on March20, the museum had witnessed a record footfall of 20,569 visitors on a single day. It may be recalled that this museum was built to commemorate the rich history and culture of Punjab and Sikhism. It was inaugurated in November 2011.
  194. ভারতে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস প্রতিবছর _________ তারিখে পালন করা হয়।
    A. 20th August
    B. 22nd August
    C. 25th August
    D. 29th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. 29th August
    Explanation: This day honours, celebrates & commemorates the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand as he was born on this day in 1905.
  195. Nanoseaweed“, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, এটি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে পাতলা ___________।
    A. সোনা
    B. রুপো
    C. ম্যাগনেসিয়াম
    D. তামা
    Correct Answer
    A. সোনা
    Explanation: The gold nanoseaweed is just two atoms thick. At just 0.47 nanometres – it is regarded as 2D. Due to the gold’s nanoscale dimensions, it appears green in water.
  196. আন্তর্জাতিক যুব দিবস প্রতি বছর _______ তারিখে পালিত হয়।
    A. 10th August
    B. 12th August
    C. 14th August
    D. 18th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 12th August
    Explanation: The theme of International Youth Day 2019 is “Transforming education.” It aims to promote ways to engage the youth in becoming more actively involved in making positive contributions to their communities.
  197. কোন দেশ রাষ্ট্রপতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দকে তাদের সর্বোচ্চ পুরষ্কার ‘ন্যাশনাল অর্ডার অফ মেরিট’ দিয়ে সম্মানিত করেছে?
    A. Ghana
    B. Guinea
    C. The Gambia
    D. Benin
    Correct Answer
    B. Guinea
    Explanation: The President of Guinea, Alpha Condé conferred ‘The National Order of Merit’, its highest award to President Ram Nath Kovind. He was awarded for his contribution to overall relations and development of mutual cooperation between India and Guinea.
  198. কোন ভারতীয় সাংবাদিককে সম্মানিত রেমন ম্যাগসেসে পুরষ্কারের জন্য নামকরণ করা হয়েছে?
    A. সুধীর চৌধুরী
    B. রবিশ কুমার
    C. অর্ণব গোস্বামী
    D. অমিশ দেবগণ
    Correct Answer
    B. রবিশ কুমার
    Explanation: Kumar is among the five recipients of the 2019 Magsaysay award. The four other winners are: Ko Swe Win (Myanmar), Angkhana Neelapaijit (Thailand), Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab (Philippines), Kim Jong-Ki (South Korea)
    Ramon Magsaysay Award is regarded as the Asian version of the Nobel Prize.
  199. ভারত সরকার কর্তৃক কোন অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল করা হয় যা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে বিশেষ মর্যাদা দেয়?
    A. Article 350 and 31A
    B. Article 370 and 31A
    C. Article 350 and 35A
    D. Article 370 and 35A
    Correct Answer
    D. Article 370 and 35A
    Explanation: On August 5, 2019, Government announced to repeal Article 370 [except the first clause 370 (1)] and Article 35A which grants special status to Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).
  200. কে রাজ্যসভায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন বিল, ২০১৯ প্রবর্তন করেন যা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্যটিকে দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল-জম্মু- কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখকে বিভক্ত করে?
    A. নিতিন গডকরি
    B. অমিত শাহ
    C. রাজনাথ সিং
    D. রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ
    Correct Answer
    B. অমিত শাহ
    Explanation: Home Minister Amit Shah announced to bifurcate the state into 2 Union Territories – Jammu and Kashmir.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  201. বিভাজনের পরে নতুন গঠিত কোন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলটির দিল্লি এবং পুডুচেরির মতো আইনসভা থাকবে?
    1) Jammu and Kashmir
    2) Ladakh
    3) Both 1 & 2
    4) Either 1 & 2
    Correct Answer
    Answer – A. Jammu and Kashmir
    Explanation: Home Minister Amit Shah announced to bifurcate the state into 2 Union Territories – Jammu and Kashmir, which will have a legislature like Delhi and Puducherry, and Ladakh, which will be without a legislature like Chandigarh
  202. লোকসভা সম্প্রতি ___________________ পাস করেছে, যা বাণিজ্যিক সারোগেসি নিষিদ্ধ করার চেষ্টা করে।
    A. Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019

    B. Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016
    C. Child Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
    D. Altruistic Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: This bill regulates altruistic surrogacy and prohibits commercial surrogacy. It provides for constituting: National Surrogacy Board, State Surrogacy Boards. According to the bill, “Surrogacy is a practice where a woman gives birth to a child for an eligible couple and agrees to hand over the child to them after birth.
  203. ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, মহাত্মা গান্ধী কত সালে চালু করেছিলেন?
    A. 8th August 1942
    B. 9th August 1940
    C. 12th August 1934
    D. 15th August 1947
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. 8th August 1942
    Explanation: On 8th August 1942, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi launched the ‘Quit India’ movement. The movement was followed, nonetheless, by large-scale violence too. On this day, Gandhiji gave the famous clarion call of ‘Do or Die’ to all Indians.
  204. অলিম্পিকের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক ইভেন্টের জন্য চন্দ্রপুর ও গদচিরোলির অ্যাথলিটদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য “মিশন শক্তি” সম্প্রতি কোথায় চালু করা হল?
    A. গোয়া
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    C. তামিলনাডু
    D. কেরল
    Correct Answer
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: This mission aims to groom tribal students from 2 tribal-dominated districts for Olympic 2024. It is an initiative by Maharashtra minister Sudhir Mungantiwar.
  205. অঞ্চলটি তৈরি করার পরে নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি দেশের বৃহত্তম কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (Union Territory) হবে?
    A. লাদাখ
    B. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    C. দিল্লী
    D. লক্ষ্যদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    B. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: By revoking Article 370, the NDA government proposed that J&K be bifurcated into 2 separate UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. With the addition of 2 new UTs, its total number will go up to 9.
  206. ISRO কোথায় মহাকাশ পরিস্থিতি সচেতনতা নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছে?
    A. বেঙ্গালুরু
    B. হাইদ্রাবাদ
    C. পুনে
    D. পুরি
    Correct Answer
    A. বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: The control center would facilitate the intensified activities foreseen for SSAM (Space Situational Awareness & Management). It would enable research activities pertaining to active debris removal.
  207. ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ বেঙ্গল (CAB) কাকে লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড দিল?
    A. সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    B. অরুণ লাল
    C. রমেশ চাঁদ
    D. রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    Correct Answer
    B. অরুণ লাল
  208. নাভেগাঁও জাতীয় উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    A. মহারাষ্ট্র
    B. গুজরাট
    C. কেরল
    D. উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    A. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: It is located in the eastern part of Maharashtra state. It was declared as a National park in the year of 1975. The name “Navegaon” comes from the word Nave + gaon.
  209. সাংগাই উত্সব, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, কোন রাজ্যে উদযাপিত হয়?
    A. আসাম
    B. মনিপুর
    C. অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    D. কেরল
    Correct Answer
    B. মনিপুর
    Explanation: It is an annual cultural festival organized by Manipur Tourism Department every year. This aims to promote Manipur as a world-class tourism destination. It showcases the best of what the state has to offer to the world.
  210. কোন রাজ্য মব লিচিংয়ের মামলায় দোষী সাব্যস্ত হওয়া ব্যক্তিদের জন্য যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড এবং 1 লক্ষ থেকে 5 লক্ষ টাকার জরিমানার আইন পাস করেছে?
    A. পাঞ্জাব
    B. দিল্লী
    C. মহারাষ্ট্র
    D. রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    D. রাজস্থান
    Explanation: ‘The Rajasthan Protection from Lynching Bill, 2019’ was introduced by Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shanti Dhariwal. The Bill also empowers the state police chief to appoint a state coordinator to prevent the lynching incidents.
  211. কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায় হিরোশিমা দিবস, এটি কবে পালন করা হয়?
    A. August 4
    B. August 6
    C. August 8
    D. August 10
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. August 6
    Explanation: During WWII, on August 6, 1945, in Hiroshima, more than a quarter of a million people died due to the nuclear bomb explosion by the USA. After three days another atomic bomb was dropped in Nagasaki.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  212. ‘মাচাইল মাতা যাত্রা’, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, কোন রাজ্যে প্রতিবছর আয়োজিত হয়?
    A. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    B. হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    C. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    D. পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    A. জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: Due to security reasons, ‘Machail Mata Yatra’ in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir has been suspended. It was scheduled to end on September 5.
  213. নিম্নলিখিত কোন কোম্পানিটি ‘Samarth’ প্রকল্প  চালু করার ঘোষণা করেছে – একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ যা ভারতের কারিগর, তাঁতি এবং হস্তশিল্পের প্রযোজকদের ইকমার্সে প্লাটফর্ম দেওয়ার একটি প্রচেষ্টা?
    A. Flipkart
    B. Amazon
    C. Walmart
    D. Infosys
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Flipkart
    Explanation: The initiative will open up national market access for these underserved communities. To boost entrepreneurship, it will leverage increasing internet penetration in rural India.
  214. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি শিখ ভক্তদের জন্য ঐতিহাসিক চৌবা সাহেবের গুরুদ্বার খুলে দিল?
    A. ভারত
    B. আফগানিস্তান
    C. পাকিস্তান
    D. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    C. পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The gurdwara in situated in the Jhelum district of Punjab province (Pakistan). It was commissioned by Maharaja Ranjit Singh. The gurdwara was completed in 1834.
  215. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Money Museum নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে অবস্থিত?
    A. কলকাতা
    B. গুয়াহাটি
    C. পাটনা
    D. বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    A. কলকাতা
    Explanation: Its main attention is a huge tree made using defunct coins and demonetized notes. Besides 3 sections, there is an interactive games center for kids too to promote financial literacy.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  216. আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রচার সম্মেলন পুরষ্কার অনুষ্ঠানে IBC এর সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান, International Honor for Excellence কে পেলেন?
    A. Andy Serkis
    B. Peter Jackson
    C. James Cameron
    D. Jeffrey Katzenberg,
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Andy Serkis
    Explanation: Today, Serkis is best known for his performance capture roles. His greatest achievement is in making the shift from mere motion capture towards a combination of technology.
  217. পুরুষ অভিভাবকের অনুমতি ছাড়াই কোন দেশের মহিলাদের বিদেশে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হল?
    A. পাকিস্তান
    B. ইরাক
    C. সিরিয়া
    D. সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    D. সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The new rule allows women over the age of 21, to apply for a passport without authorization. Notably, the kingdom has recently eased other long-standing social restrictions on women.
  218. শাওলা তেজা সিংহ মন্দির, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায় এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    A. কম্বোডিয়া
    B. মায়ানমার
    C. শ্রীলঙ্কা
    D. পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    D. পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: It is an ancient Hindu temple located in Pakistan’s Sialkot city. Built by Sardar Teja Singh, it is dedicated to Hindu deity Shiva. It has been re-opened for devotees recently by Pakistan.
  219. কোন দেশ সরকারী ভবনে এবং পরিবহণে বোরকার মতো মুখ ঢাকা পোশাক নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    A. নেদারল্যান্ড
    B. ক্রয়েশিয়া
    C. জাপান
    D. নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    A. নেদারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The move appeared to be unpopular with the general public in the Netherlands.  Between 200 and 400 women are estimated to wear a burqa or niqab. The legislation was passed in June last year.
  220. 2018 সালের বিশ্বব্যাংকের গ্রস ডোমেস্টিক প্রোডাক্ট (GDP) র‌্যাঙ্কিং অনুসারে এখন সপ্তম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি কোনটি?
    A. ফ্রান্স
    B. ভারত
    C. ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    D. কানাডা
    Correct Answer
    B. ভারত
    Explanation: In 2018, India’s GDP was $2.72 trillion, according to the World Bank’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) rankings. It is worth noting that India has set the target of becoming a $5 trillion economy in GDP terms by 2024.
  221. ভারত সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে থেকে সমস্ত আবহাওয়া এবং সমস্ত অঞ্চলে কার্যকারী Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QRSAM) সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    A. অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
    B. তামিল নাডু
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    D. কেরল
    Correct Answer
    C. উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The missile can be mounted on a truck and stored in a canister. QRSAM uses solid-fuel propellant and has a range of 25-30 km. It is worth noting that the state-of-the-art missile has been developed by DRDO for the India Army.
  222. মব লিঞ্চিংয়ের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য গত বছর গঠিত মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীর সচিব কে হলেন?
    A. অরুণ জেটলি
    B. অমিত শাহ
    C. জিতেন্দ্র সিং
    D. রাজীব কুমার
    Correct Answer
    B. অমিত শাহ
    Explanation: Since the GoM was position-specific, there was no need to reconstitute it. Last week the SC issued a notice to seek the implementation of its July 2018 judgment to combat the crime of lynching.
  223. ইউনাইটেড কিংডম ভিত্তিক Institution of Structural Engineers (IStructE) এর ‘The Structural Awards 2019’ এর নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছে?
    A. তাজ মহল
    B. লাল কিল্লা
    C. ভারত গেট
    D. স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি
    Correct Answer
    D. স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি
    Explanation: It is among the 49 structures that will vie for the prestigious award. The statue has been designed by architect Ram Suthar. It has been built by Larsen and Toubro (L&T).
  224. Darvaza gas crater, যেটি স্থানীয়ভাবে “Door to Hell” নামেও পরিচিত, এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    A. কাজাখস্থান
    B. ভারত
    C. তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    D. পোল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    C. তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    Explanation: the Karakum Desert is the home to the strange human-made natural site. It was created in the 1970s when a drilling rig accidentally punched into a massive underground natural gas cavern. Since 1971, it has now been burning non-stop.
  225. বেঙ্গালুরু ভিত্তিক হিন্দুস্তান অ্যারোনটিকস লিমিটেডের পরিচালক (অপারেশনস) হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    A. সুনীল কুমার
    B. এম এস ভেলপারী
    C. রোহিত চৌধুরী
    D. হানসা বনসল
    Correct Answer
    B. এম এস ভেলপারী
    Explanation: Velpari joined HAL as a management trainee in 1985. Notably, he was instrumental in the sustained growth of LCA production (from 2015-16 to 2018-19).
  226. কোন রাজ্য বিশ্বের প্রথম অতি-দ্রুত হাইপারলুপ প্রকল্প তৈরির জন্য $10-বিলিয়ন পরিকল্পনার অবকাঠামো প্রকল্পের স্থিতি দিয়েছে?
    A. গুজরাট
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    C. কেরল
    D. তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The project is expected to cost about 700 billion rupees. It aims to link the financial hub of Mumbai with the neighboring city of Pune.  Notably, the route from Mumbai to Pune is one of India’s busiest (roughly 75 million passenger journeys every year).
  227. নীচের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় সম্প্রতি “ভালি ডিকরি যোজনা” ’চালু করা হয়েছে?
    A. গুজরাট
    B. মহারাষ্ট্র
    C. রাজস্থান
    D. উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    A. গুজরাট
    Explanation: Vhali Dikri Yojna is a cash incentive scheme for every girl child born in the state. The State Government will pay:
    • Rs. 4,000 to every girl child (at the time of admission to Standard 4th)
    • Rs. 6,000 (at the time of taking admission to Standard IX)
    • Rs. 1-lakh (at the time of taking admission for higher education at the age of 18)
    • Another Rs. 1 lakh (at the time of marriage)
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  228. সম্প্রতি সম্মানিত উদ্যোক্তা পুরষ্কার (Entrepreneur Award) 2019 দিয়ে কাকে পুরস্কৃত করা হল?
    A. রুহান রাজপুত
    B. সিড শর্মা
    C. বিকাশ নাগপাল
    D. সুমিত মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    A. রুহান রাজপুত
    Explanation: Rajput was acknowledged for his contributions and achievements in the business industry. He is the co-founder and Director of Einfolge Technologies Pvt Ltd.
  229. ___________ এবং অ্যাপোলো হসপিটালস গ্রুপ একটি জাতীয় ক্লিনিকাল সমন্বয় কমিটি (NCCC) গঠনের জন্য হাত মিলিয়েছে।
    A. Google India
    B. Microsoft India
    C. Facebook India
    D. MindTree
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Microsoft India
    Explanation: The committee will work for the AI-powered Cardiovascular Disease Risk Score API. It will provide guidance on all cardiology and cardiovascular-related artificial intelligence projects.
  230. World Wide Web Day-
    A. August 1
    B. August 5
    C. August 7
    D. August 10
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. August 1
    Explanation: Tim Berners-Lee developed the World Wide Web in the year 1989. WWW has now become the principal means of transaction, interaction, and communication. Reportedly, the world’s first website was hosted on Berners-Lee’s NeXT computer.
  231. ভারতের বর্তমান Controller General of Accounts (CGA) এর নাম কি?
    A. গিরিরাজ প্রসাদ গুপ্ত
    B. রমেশ চাঁদ
    C. টি লক্ষ্মী
    D. শান্তা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    A. গিরিরাজ প্রসাদ গুপ্ত
    Explanation: CGA is the apex accounting authority under the Central Government. Sh. Gupta has worked at higher positions in CBDT, Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Finance.
  232. World Lung Cancer Day-
    A. 31st July
    B. 1st August
    C. 6th August
    D. 13th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 1st August
    Explanation: According to the American Lung Association (ALA), lung cancer is the most common cancer, accounting for 2.09 million cases in 2018. It aims to raise awareness of risks and increase early detection for the best possible outcomes.
  233. দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অরবিন্দ কেজরিওয়াল প্রতি মাসে ____ ইউনিট বা তার চেয়ে কম গৃহকর্মীদের জন্য নিখরচায় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    A. 100
    B. 200
    C. 350
    D. 500
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 200
    Explanation: This decision came less than 8 months ahead of polls in the national capital. While those consuming 201 to 401 units will continue to get a 50% power subsidy from the government.
  234. ই-গভর্নেন্স 2019 এর 22 তম জাতীয় সম্মেলন _______ এ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    A. New Delhi
    B. Chandigarh
    C. Shillong
    D. Guwahati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Shillong
    Explanation: This is the 1st time the event is being organized in the Northeastern region. This conference at Shillong is part of the DARPG’s 100 days initiatives in the new government. Its theme is ‘Digital India: Success to Excellence’.
  235. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক তার কেন্দ্রীয় বোর্ডে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক সম্পাদক হিসেবে মনোনীত করেছে?
    A. অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    B. এস সি গর্গ
    C. শক্তি গোহিল
    D. রমেশ উজ্জ্বল
    Correct Answer
    A. অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    Explanation: The central government has recently appointed Atanu Chakraborty as the new economic affairs secretary. He is a 1985 batch Gujarat cadre IAS officer. Chakraborty successfully met the Rs 80,000 crore disinvestment target in FY19.
  236. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি UNISA-তে স্বাক্ষর করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। UNISA প্রসারিত করুন।
    A. United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements
    B. United Nations Convention on International Settler Agreements
    C. United Nations Conference on International Settlement Agreements
    D. United Nations Convention on Multi-National Settlement Agreements
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. United Nations Convention on International Settlement Agreements
    Explanation: The convention will boost the confidence of the investors. In addition to this, it would provide a positive signal about India’s commitment to adhere to international practice on ADR mechanism. The convention will be signed either in Singapore on August 7 or at UN HQ.
  237. One Nation-One Ration Card কার্ড প্রকল্পটি কত গুলি রাজ্যে একটি পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    A. তিন
    B. চার
    C. ছয়
    D. আ
    Correct Answer
    B. চার
    Explanation: The system would enable beneficiaries to get their quota of grains from any ration shop of their own choice. These four states are as follows, where this system has been implemented on a pilot basis: Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharastra, Gujarat.
  238. কাকে কাউন্টার টেরর ফোর্স NSG এর অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    A. হর্ষ লুথরা
    B. অভিষেক শর্মা
    C. এস এস দেস্বাল
    D. আর তীর্থ
    Correct Answer
    C. এস এস দেস্বাল
    Explanation: The NSG DG post is occupied by an IPS officer. NSG was formed in 1984 as a “Special Operations Force”. They are also called Black Cats because of their black coloured drill cotton coveralls.
  239. “Tx2 Goal”, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, কত সালের মধ্যে বন্য বাঘের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্য?
    A. 2020
    B. 2022
    C. 2024
    D. 2026
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 2022
    Explanation: Using a strategic & long term approach, Tx2 works across entire landscapes and encourages trans-boundary collaboration.
  240. __________ সম্প্রতি সিদ্ধার্থ সান্যালকে প্রধান অর্থনীতিবিদ এবং গবেষণা প্রধান হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করেছে।
    A. Bank of Baroda
    B. SBI
    C. Bandhan Bank
    D. ICICI Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Bandhan Bank
    Explanation: Sanyal will spearhead the bank’s research and business strategy. Before this, he was with Barclays, Reserve Bank of India and Edelweiss Capital.
  241. World Day Against Trafficking in Persons-
    A. 28th July
    B. 30th July
    C. 3rd August
    D. 8th August
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 30th July
    Explanation: Since 2003, around 225,000 victims of trafficking have been detected worldwide. In 2013, the UN General Assembly adopted a resolution for this day. Globally, an estimated 40.3 million people are entrapped in modern slavery.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019
  242. সম্মান হত্যার বিরুদ্ধে যাবজ্জীবন কারাদণ্ড থেকে মৃত্যুদণ্ড পর্যন্ত শাস্তি রয়েছে এমন একটি আইন নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি বিল পাস করেছে?
    A. Rajasthan
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Punjab
    D. MP
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Rajasthan
    Explanation: The bill titled, ‘Rajasthan Prohibition of Interference with the Freedom of Matrimonial Alliances in the Name of Honour and Tradition Bill, 2019’ was recently passed, which was introduced by minister Shanti Dhariwal in the House. According to National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) figures: 28 cases in 2014, 251 cases in 2015, 77 cases in 2016 were reported with motive as honour killing.
  243. হাঙ্গেরিয়ান গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স 2019 কে জিতল?
    A. Charles Leclerc
    B. Sebastian Vettel
    C. Max Verstappen
    D. Lewis Hamilton
    Correct Answer
    Answer – D. Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton overtook red bull’s Max Verstappen in the final moments of the Formula 1 Hungarian grand prix to win the title. He outpaced max verstappen to the second spot.This is Lewis Hamilton’s 7th victory at the Hungaroring (motorsport race track in Mogyród, Hungary, where formula 1 Hungarian grand prix is held) and also 81st of his career.Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel and Charles Leclerc took third and fourth spot respectively.The Hungarian Grand Prix called as Magyar Nagydíj in Hungary.
  244. পোল্যান্ডের ওয়ার্সায় পোল্যান্ড ওপেন রেসলিং টুর্নামেন্টে মহিলাদের 53 কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণপদক জিতলেন কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর?
    A. ববিতা কুমারী
    B. ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    C. সাক্ষী মালিক
    D. কবিতা দেবী
    Correct Answer
    B. ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: 24-year-old Vinesh Phogat won her 3rd consecutive gold in women’s 53kg category in the Poland Open Wrestling Tournament in Warsaw, the capital of Poland. She defeated wrestler Roksana of Poland by 3-2. She had won gold at the Grand Prix of Spain and at the Yasar Dogu International at Istanbul, Turkey in July 2019
  245. পরবর্তী অধিবেশন থেকে কোন সরকারী সংস্থা কাগজবিহীন হয়ে উঠবে?
    A. Lok Sabha
    B. Rajya Sabha
    C. Election Commission of India
    D. Both 1 & 2
    Correct Answer
    Answer – A. Lok Sabha
    Explanation: On July 31, 2019, Speaker of Lok Sabha, Om Birla announced that the Lower House (Lok Sabha) will become paperless from the next session. It will save crores of rupees to the exchequer/ national treasury.
  246. ভারত গৌরব পুরষ্কার 2019-এ ভূষিত হওয়া ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটারের নাম বলুন।
    A. সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    B. সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    C. কপিল দেব
    D. এম এস ধোনি
    Correct Answer
    Answer – C. কপিল দেব
    Explanation: On August 1, 2019, Former Indian cricketer Kapil Dev was conferred with Bharat Gaurav Award 2019 on the 99th foundation day of East Bengal Club, the Kolkata soccer giants, at the award ceremony held at Netaji Indoor Stadium, Kolkata, West Bengal.Kapil Dev.Footballer Bhaichung Bhutia was honoured with the ‘Identifying and Nurturing the Icon’ award.Former India captains Manoranjan Bhattacharya and Bhaskar Ganguly were conferred with a lifetime achievement award. Iconic footballer P.K. Banerjee was conferred with the ‘Coach of Coaches’ award. Laldanmawia Ralte conferred with ‘Best Footballer of the Year’ award.
  247. কোন পদ্ধতিটি ব্যবহার করে, সিন্ধু উপত্যকার শিলালিপিগুলি শ্রীমতি বাহাত অনসুমালী মুখোপাধ্যায় রচিত “Interrogating Indus inscription to unravel their mechanism of meaning conveyance” শীর্ষক গবেষণাপত্র অনুসারে রচনা করা হয়েছিল?
    A. Allograph
    B. Logograph
    C. Ideogram
    D. Semasiograph
    Correct Answer
    Answer – B. Logograph
    Explanation: A research has found that a majority of the Indus Valley inscriptions were written logographically i.e by using word signs and not by using phonograms i.e speech sounds units. It was published in a Nature group journal Palgrave Communications.The research paper was titled as “Interrogating Indus inscription to unravel their mechanism of meaning conveyance”. The author of the paper is Ms. Bahata Ansumali Mukhopadhyay.The inscriptions can be compared to the structured messages found on stamps, coupons, tokens and currency coins of modern times.The seals were inscribed with Proto-Dravidian or Proto-Indo-European names of the seal-owners.
  248. কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য আর্থ বিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের দ্বারা চালু করা মোবাইল অ্যাপটির নাম কী?
    A. HelpFarmers
    B. Landmand
    C. Agriculture
    D. Meghdoot
    Correct Answer
    Answer – D. Meghdoot
    Explanation: The app will provide forecast relating to temperature, rainfall, humidity, and wind speed and direction, which play critical roles in agricultural operations. It also gives advisories to farmers on how to take care of the crops and livestock. Information given by the app is in the form of images, maps, and pictures. The app is available on Google Play Store & it also been integrated with WhatsApp and Facebook to help farmers share advisories with them. The app would be available for 150 districts in different parts of the country & It will be extended to other parts of the country in a phased manner.
  249. “PRAGATI” এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    A. Pro-Active Growth and Target Inflation
    B. Pro-Active Growth and Transaction Interest
    C. Pro-Active General and Trade Implementation
    D. Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation
    Correct Answer
    Answer – D. Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation
    Explanation: The full form of PRAGATI is Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
  250. ভারতের বৃহত্তম কফি চেইন, ক্যাফে কফি ডে (CCD) এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতার নাম কি, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হয়েছেন?
    A. V. G. Siddhartha Hegde
    B. Harshad Mehta
    C. Harivansh Rai Bachchan
    D. B.M. Khaitan
    Correct Answer
    Answer –  A. V. G. Siddhartha Hegde
    Explanation: Indian billionaire and a founder of the largest coffee chain in India, Cafe Coffee Day(CCD), V. G. Siddhartha Hegde has been found dead on the banks of the Netravati river near Mangaluru. Siddhartha was the son-in-law of former Karnataka chief minister SM Krishna. Hailing from the Chikmagalur district of Karnataka, he established Cafe Coffee Day in 1996, which is an Indian café chain owned by Coffee Day Global Limited serves 1.8 billion cups of coffee, annually, in six countries like Malaysia, Egypt, the Czech Republic, and Austria.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: August 2019 Download link below:

Read more:

Facebook Comments