Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019

Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

Here you can download 180+ Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English] is completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: February 2019 [English] download link is available at the end of the post

Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

Here are some sample questions from Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

  1. HRD Minister Javadekar recently launched STARS. Expand STARS.
    A. Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science

    B. Scheme for Transnational and Advanced Research in Scientific Studies
    C. Scholarship Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    D. Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Scientific Field
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    Explanation: The project will be coordinated by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. Interested candidates will have to submit applications to take part in the competition. The applications will release in the first week of April 2019. Notably, the ministry has approved funds worth Rs 250 crore for the scheme.
  1. Union Minister for Social Justice recently launched which edition of Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary?
    A. First

    B. Second
    C. Fifth
    D. Ninth
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Second
    Explanation: Union Minister for Social Justice recently launched the second edition of Indian Sign Language Dictionary. It is also available on ISLRTC’s YouTube channel. It was brought out by Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre which comes under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Around 1000 videos have been uploaded already and the rest are in the process of being uploaded on YouTube. According to 2011 Census, there are 50.71 lakh hearing impaired persons in India. The objective of the dictionary is to help spread the use of ISL and result in better education and employment opportunities for hearing impaired persons.
  1. National Science Day is celebrated on ________ each year.
    A. 26 February

    B. 28 February
    C. 2 March
    D. 4 March
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 28 February
    Explanation:
    It is celebrated every year on February 28 in the memory of Sir C.V. Raman. He was an Indian physicist and a Nobel laureate. He received the Nobel in 1930 for discovering of the ‘Raman effect’ which refers to the ‘scattering’ of light that occurs when it passes through molecules, say dust in the air.
  1. Samjhauta Express, sometimes seen in the news, has been recently suspended. It was started in ______.
    A. 1972

    B. 1976
    C. 1979
    D. 1988
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. 1976
    Explanation:
    Named after the Hindi word for “agreement”, Samjhauta Express comprises 6 sleeper coaches and an AC 3-tier coach. This service was started on July 22, 1976 under the Shimla Agreement. The Samjahuta Express departs from Lahore on Mondays and Thursdays. The Railway Board cancelled all operations of the Attari Special Express, Delhi-Attari-Delhi, which together with the Wagah-Lahore link. Pakistan has already suspended services on its end.
  1. Indian Railways is to make a new zone in the state of Andhra Pradesh named ________.
    A. South Coast Railway
    B. South Andhra Coast Railway
    C. Southern-West Coast Railway
    D. South-East Coast Railway
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. South Coast Railway
    Explanation:
    Indian Railways is to make a new zone in the state of Andhra Pradesh named ‘South Coast Railway.’ As per the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, last year, TDP had raised a demand for the creation of a new railway zone in Visakhapatnam.
  1. Which among the following is to launch the satellite Emisat in March?
    A. ISRO

    B. JAXA
    C. ESA
    D. NASA
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. ISRO
    Explanation:
    ISRO Chairman Sivan said that ISRO is set to launch the electronic satellite Emisat for the DRDO in the month of March. ISRO would also launch 28 third-party satellites and demonstrate its new technologies like three different orbits with a new variant of PSLV rocket.
  1. GST collections in the month of February dropped to Rs ___________.
    A. 86,725 crore

    B. 90,654 crore
    C. 97,247 crore
    D. 1,00,754 crore
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. 97,247 crore
    Explanation:
    The government has lowered the GST collection target for current fiscal to Rs 11.47 lakh crore in the RE (Revised Estimates), from Rs 13.71 lakh crore budgeted initially. The number of sales return or GSTR-3B filed for the month of January up to February 28, 2019 is 73.48 lakh.
  1. Banglar Shiksha portal has been recently launched by which among the following state governments?
    A. Odisha

    B. West Bengal
    C. Mizoram
    D. Nagaland
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. West Bengal
    Explanation:
    Banglar Shiksha portal has been recently launched by the state of West Bengal. The system will enable the headmaster and class teacher to access the academic performance of a student. Parents, too, can access the information by downloading the Banglar Shiksha app. This is probably the first-of-its-kind online initiative in the state as well as in the country. It will be operated on a trial basis for two months to remove glitches if any. The portal should be fully functional by May 1.
  1. Union Minister Smriti Irani recently inaugurated the ‘Titanwala Museum’ in which among the following states?
    A. Punjab
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Telangana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Rajasthan
    Explanation:
    The museum is an example that art and culture are not dependent on the government for being nurtured or preserved. It will go a long way in taking the name of Bagru on the world map. Suraj Narayan Titanwala, who took the initiative of setting up the museum, said it was his dream which was realized.
  1. World Wildlife Day is observed on _________ every year.
    A. March 1
    B. March 2
    C. March 3
    D. March 4
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. March 3
    Explanation:
    Wildlife crime involves illegally selling and buying animal body parts, as well as stealing or killing animals that are protected by government laws. it aims to raise awareness of endangered animals and plants and ways to fight against wildlife crime. Wildlife trade is one of the most profitable illicit trades in the world, estimated at up to $10 billion annually.
  1. Which among the following created India’s first Braille laptop ‘Dotbook’ for the visually- impaired?
    A. IIT-Delhi
    B. IIT-Varanasi
    C. IIT-Kanpur
    D. IIT-Guwahati
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. IIT-Delhi
    Explanation:
    It is expected to create a positive impact for the visually impaired community as independent digital access has become a vital part of day-to-day living. It has a feature-packed, affordable Braille display. The laptop comprises 10-cell refreshable Braille Cell modules. Notably, IIT-Delhi’s researchers have recently created India’s first Braille laptop for the visually- impaired.
  1. Indian economy is expected to grow at ________ in 2019 and 2020, according to Moody’s.
    A. 7.0%
    B. 7.3%
    C. 7.6%
    D. 8.5%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 7.3%
    Explanation:
    The US-based rating agency said that the country is less exposed to a slowdown in global manufacturing trade growth than other major Asian economies and emerging markets and is poised to grow at a relatively stable pace in the two years. Moody’s said the announcement in Interim Budget 2019-20 on direct cash transfer programme for farmers and the middle-class tax relief measures will contribute a fiscal stimulus of about 0.45 per cent of GDP.
  1. USA recently announced a __________ reward for tracking down Hamza bin Laden, son of slain Osama bin Laden.
    A. $1 million

    B. $2 million
    C. $3 million
    D. $4 million
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. $1 million
    Explanation:
    USA recently announced a $1 million reward for tracking down Hamza bin Laden, son of slain Osama bin Laden. Hamza was named a “specially designated global terrorist” in January 2017. The location of Hamza bin Laden, sometimes dubbed the “crown prince of jihad,” has been the subject of speculation for many years with reports of him living in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Syria or under house arrest in Iran.
  1. Who was recently appointed as the new commissioner of Mumbai Police?
    A. Rajesh Saini

    B. Prakash Singh
    C. Suresh Tandon
    D. Sanjay Barve
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Sanjay Barve
    Explanation:
    Before taking over the charge, Barve took the oath also. On the present situation along India’s border with Pakistan, Barve said that police would strengthen security across Mumbai. He said, “Our aim is common that the state should be secured and we will work towards it.”
  1. IRCTC has recently launched its own payment aggregator system _________.
    A. IRCTC uPay
    B. IRCTC iPay
    C. IRCTC mPay
    D. IRCTC ePay
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. IRCTC iPay
    Explanation:
    With the launch of IRCTC iPay, the passengers won’t need any third-party platforms as the IRCTC iPay provides payment options like credit card, debit card, UPI Unified Payment Interface, International Card. The option of IRCTC prepaid card cum wallet, auto debit shall also be available shortly. Moreover, in case an online transaction is unsuccessful or some other error occurs, IRCTC can directly get in touch with the bank instead of relying on an intermediate source which usually delays the process.

Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

Current Affairs PDF Download: March 2019 [English]

Click Here to Download

  If you are preparing for any competitive exam, buy our monthly study materials (General Combined, PSC Preli)  

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan Refresher

Read More

 

Facebook Comments