Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

Here are the most important Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

Here you can download 270+ Current Affairs in PDF format. Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019 in English language is, completely free of cost.

Current Affairs PDF Download: June 2019 [English] download link is available at the end of the post

Download Previous 6 month’s 800+ Most Important Current Affairs MCQ PDF: Click here

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

  1. Which among the following states cancelled the birth anniversary celebrations of Tipu Sultan?
    A. Karnataka

    B. J&K
    C. Goa
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer – A. Karnataka
    Explanation: The decision has been taken by new Yediyurappa government. The Tipu Jayanti celebrations began under the Siddaramaiah-led Congress government. It must be mentioned here that Tipu was a ruler of the erstwhile Kingdom of Mysore.
  2. _________ is set to become home to the first-ever Bamboo Industrial Park in the northeast.
    A. Sikkim

    B. Nagaland
    C. Assam
    D. Tripura
    Correct Answer – C. Assam
    Explanation: It will be set up in Manderdisa in Assam’s Dima Hasao district. The project is set to be completed by March 2021. It will be built in an area of 75 hectares at a total cost of Rs 50 crores.
  3. Fagu Chauhan, a six-time member of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly, was sworn in as the 29th Governor of _______.
    A. Bihar

    B. MP
    C. Odisha
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer – A. Bihar
    Explanation: Chauhan was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of Patna High Court. It is worth noting that he started his political career in 1985 from the political party Dalit Mazdoor Kishan Party.
  4. Which among the following states announced the launch of “Didi ke bolo” campaign?
    A. West Bengal

    B. Punjab
    C. Sikkim
    D. Arunachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer – A. West Bengal
    Explanation: Being an online platform, it will be monitored by a special IT team. It is worth noting that the campaign aims to highlight and solve issues that the people decide to bring into the notice of the administration.
  5. Nandan Nilekani has now come up with an industry body called _________, an account aggregator model.
    A. Sahamati

    B. Utkarsh
    C. KrishiJagran
    D. AadharPro
    Correct Answer  – A. Sahamati
    Explanation: It is worth noting that this model will help individuals & small businesses share their digital financial data with third-parties in a secure way. It will apply for the SRO (self-regulatory organisation) licence with the RBI.
  6. Who has been appointed the chairman of the estimates committee recently?
    A. Amit Shah

    B. Narendra Modi
    C. Girish Bapat
    D. Manish Chhabra
    Correct Answer – C. Girish Bapat
    Explanation: Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament. The members of Estimates Committee include Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma, Danish Ali, Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Rajyavardhan Rathore, D Maran, Kamlesh Paswan, Dilip Ghosh, PP Choudhary & KC Patel.
  7. Which among the following has received the geographical indication (GI) tag for its local version of the Rasgulla?
    A. Odisha

    B. Punjab
    C Andhra Pradesh
    D. Bihar
    Correct Answer – A. Odisha
    Explanation: The GI tag is a name/sign used on products originating in a specific geographical location. Earlier, West Bengal won its own GI tag for the delectable eastern sweet.
  8. Gujarat is set to get a new greenfield airport named __________ International Airport.
    A. Dholera

    B. Navsari
    C. Dohad
    D. Bharuch
    Correct Answer –
    A. Dholera
    Explanation:
    The Dholera International Airport is a part of Dholera Special Investment Region of Gujarat. This project aims to decongest the saturated Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad.
  9. Who won the People’s Choice Award at a prestigious sand sculpting festival in the U.S.
    A. Sudarsan Pattnaik

    B. Ramesh Chawla
    C. Vipul Kapoor
    D. Akhtar Waseem
    Correct Answer – A. Sudarsan Pattnaik
    Explanation: Pattnaik was among the top sand artists selected to participate in the 2019 Revere Beach International Sand Sculpting Festival. The festival ran from July 26-28.
  10. ___________ is set to be appointed as Head of English, Infotainment and Kids cluster at Disney-Star India, as per media reports.
    A. Anju Jain

    B. Ramisha Khanna
    C. Anuradha Aggarwal
    D. Rohan Sidana
    Correct Answer – C. Anuradha Aggarwal
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Aggarwal was associated with Marico (2015 -2018). She started her career with HUL as Area Sales Manager in 1998.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  11. _______ has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of country’s largest border guarding force, BSF.
    A. Nakul Mehta

    B. VK Johri
    C. Sushant Malik
    D. Chirag Abdul
    Correct Answer – B. VK Johri
    Explanation: Johri is a 1984-batch Indian Police Service officer of Madhya Pradesh (MP) cadre. Presently, he is serving as the Special Secretary in RAW. The BSF has a present strength of about 2.5 lakh personnel.
  12. Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is observed on _______.
    A. 27th July

    B. 29th July
    C. 1st August
    D. 5th August
    Correct Answer  – B. 29th July
    Explanation: It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit. Notably, PM Modi launched a census report – ‘The Tiger Estimation Report 2018’. According to the report, population of tigers in India has increased from 2,226 to 2,967 in 2018.
  13. World Nature Conservation Day is observed all over the world on ______ of every year.
    A. July 21

    B. July 28
    C. August 6
    D. August 10
    Correct Answer – B. July 28
    Explanation: Its origin and history are unknown. It aims to increase awareness about and protecting the natural resources that the Earth is bestowed with.
  14. Who was crowned Miss Deaf World 2019 recently?
    A. Vidisha Baliyan

    B. Meena Kumari
    C. Satya Roop
    D. Aneeta Raj
    Correct Answer – A. Vidisha Balyan
    Explanation: The event was held in South Africa. She is battling through hearing-impaired conditions. She was chosen among the 11 finalists from 16 participating countries.
  15. The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR)’s National Institute for Medical Statistics (ICMR – NIMS), in partnership with Population Council, recently launched the NDQF.
    A. National Data Quality Forum

    B. National Data Quantum Forum
    C. National Database Quality Forum
    D. Nationalised Data Quality Forum
    Correct Answer – A. National Data Quality Forum
    Explanation: NDQF will integrate learnings from scientific and evidence-based initiatives. In addition to this, it will guide actions through periodic workshops and conferences.
  16. Which state government has introduced the Japanese Miyawaki method of afforestation?
    A. Telangana

    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Tamil Nadu
    D. Odisha
    Correct Answer – A. Telangana
    Explanation: Miyawaki is a technique pioneered by Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki. It helps build dense, native forests. In other words, it is a technique of growing dense plantations in a short time.
  17. The central government appointed _____________, Additional Director of CBI as the Director General of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard.
    A. M Nageswar Rao

    B. Ramesh Chand
    C. Abdullah Yameen
    D. Vikram Bajwa
    Correct Answer – A. M Nageswar Rao
    Explanation: He will continue to hold the post till superannuation in July 2020. Rao is a 1986-batch IPS officer from Odisha cadre.
  18. Who has been felicitated with the prestigious ‘Indian Woman of Influence’ award at the House of Lords, the United Kingdom Parliament, London?
    A. Priya Priyadarshini Jain

    B. Ritu Kumar
    C. Neeta Luthra
    D. Anamika Khanna
    Correct Answer – A. Priya Priyadarshini Jain
    Explanation: The awards were presented by the Barons of the UK Parliament. his award assures that women of Indian origin are the leaders in their respective fields in the countries they presently live.
  19. Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan-dhan Yojana‘, each subscriber of the scheme shall receive minimum assured lifelong pension of _________ per month.
    A. Rs 2000

    B. Rs 3000
    C. Rs 4000
    D. Rs 5000
    Correct Answer – B. Rs 3000
    Explanation: Its each subscriber will receive minimum assured lifelong pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years. The entry age for PMLVMY is between 18 to 40 years.
  20. Who has been appointed Chairman of the Committee on Public Accounts (PAC of Parliament)?
    A. Amit Shah

    B. Rahul Gandhi
    C. Arun Jaitley
    D. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
    Correct Answer – D. Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
    Explanation: Chowdhury is the lone member of the party in the PAC from the House. It is worth noting that Mallikarjun Kharge was the Chairman of the PAC earlier. PAC has 15 members from Lok Sabha and seven from Rajya Sabha.
  21. Who has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)?
    A. B Harideesh Kumar

    B. Ramesh Chopra
    C. Yash Hinduja
    D. Anitha Kumar
    Correct Answer  – A. Harideesh Kumar
    Explanation: Earlier, he was Executive Director of Canara Bank. He hails from Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka.
  22. Who became the first Indian-origin person to ever hold the British home secretary post?
    A. Priti Patel

    B. Rahul Thukral
    C. Sajid Javid
    D. Ramesh Kapoor
    Correct Answer – A. Priti Patel
    Explanation: Patel, along with 10 other MPs , is a member of the British Parliament’s FAC – Foreign Affairs Committee. She is known for her outspoken criticism of former prime minister Theresa May. She was elected as a Conservative MP for Witham in Essex in 2010.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  23. In a first, _______ is planning to ply ‘water taxis’ in its inland waterways.
    A. Goa

    B. Telangana
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Himachal Pradesh
    Correct Answer – A. Goa
    Explanation: The performance budget of the River Navigation Department (RND) for the financial year 2019-2020 has bee tabled in Goa. Notably, Sagarmala project has also funded the reconstruction of 9 jetties in Goa.
  24. Panasonic India has appointed __________ as Head of Brand and Marketing Communications.
    A. Shirish Agarwal

    B. Rohan Ahuja
    C. Sikander Sharma
    D. Reema Chaturvedi
    Correct Answer – A. Shirish Agarwal
    Explanation: He is a Marketing Communications professional with 15 years of experience. Among others, he has worked with brands like Samsung India, Hewlett-Packard India and Times Internet.
  25. Who has been re-elected as President of the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) for the year 2019-20?
    A. Rakesh Munjal

    B. Sunil Chhetri
    C. Ashish Bhasin
    D. Rupinder Gill
    Correct Answer – C. Ashish Bhasin
    Explanation: The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) was formed in 1945. The announcement was made at the AAAI Annual General Body Meeting. Moreover, Anupriya Acharya has been re-elected as Vice-President of the Association.
  26. ________ will take part in the Russian Navy Day parade.
    A. INS Viraat

    B. INS Vikramaditya
    C. INS Shaurya
    D. INS Tarkash
    Correct Answer – D. INS Tarkash
    Explanation: More than 40 ships will take part in the naval parade, in addition to 40 planes and helicopters. Notably, it is interesting to note that Chinese destroyer Xian will also participate in the celebrations.
  27. Who took over as the new power secretary recently?
    A. AK Bhalla

    B. SC Garg
    C. Raman Mishra
    D. K Gupta
    Correct Answer – B. SC Garg
    Explanation: Earlier, he was in charge of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA). He is a 1983 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre. It is worth mentioning that reportedly after this, Garg applied for voluntary retirement. He was due to retire on October 31, 2020.
  28. Who was sworn in as chief minister of Karnataka for the fourth time?
    A. BS Yediyurappa

    B. KR Ramesh
    C. JP Nadda
    D. Amit Shah
    Correct Answer – A. BS Yediyurappa
    Explanation: In 2007, Yediyurappa became Karnataka chief minister for the 1st time. This will be his fourth stint. None of his previous lasted the full term.
  29. Aaykar Diwas, sometimes seen in the news, is observed on ________.
    A. 22nd July

    B. 24th July
    C. 26th July
    D. 28th July
    Correct Answer  – B. 24th July
    Explanation: 24th July, 2019 has been observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as Aaykar Divas. On this day, Income Tax (IT) was introduced for 1st time in India by Sir James Wilson.
  30. ________ would establish the world’s first dedicated office to police Facebook Inc and Google.
    A. Australia

    B. New Zealand
    C. Russia
    D. UK
    Correct Answer – A. Australia
    Explanation: This is designed to rein in the US technology giants, setting a precedent for global lawmakers. It would form the antitrust watchdog to scrutinize how the companies used algorithms to match advertisements with viewers.
  31. Lasith Malinga is set to retire from one-day international cricket. He is associated with which among the following teams?
    A. Sri Lanka

    B. Pakistan
    C. UK
    D. Bangladesh
    Correct Answer – A. Sri Lanka
    Explanation: His retirement was first announced by skipper Dimuth Karunaratne. It is worth mentioning that he was Sri Lanka’s highest wicket-taker at the World Cup.
  32. The government has set a target for the installation of Rooftop Solar projects of forty thousand MegaWatt by ______ in the country.
    A. 2020

    B. 2022
    C. 2024
    D. 2026
    Correct Answer – B. 2022
    Explanation: Gujarat has stood 1st  with total 261.97 MW of installed rooftop solar capacity. It is worth mentioning that the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Phase-II of Grid Connected Rooftop Solar Programme in February 2019.
  33. Who among the following is known as “Butcher of Beijing”?
    A. Li Peng

    B. Deng Xiaoping
    C. Xi Jinping
    D. Celia Hatton
    Correct Answer – A. Li Peng
    Explanation: Former Chinese Premier Li Peng has died at the age of 90. He was known as “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown on pro-democracy protesters (1989).
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  34. The BCCI has approved the ICA: the body formed as per the board’s new constitution to look after the interest of former players. Expand ICA.
    A. Indian Cricketers Association

    B. Indian Cricketers Authority
    C. Indian Cricket Mentors Association
    D. Indian Cricket Veterans Association
    Correct Answer – A. Indian Cricketers Association
    Explanation: It is only open to former men and women cricketers. Its functioning will be independent of BCCI’s functioning. Kapil Dev, Ajit Agarkar and Shantha Rangaswamy are the directors at ICA.
  35. ________ has been officially confirmed as the world’s first National Park City.
    A. New Delhi

    B. London
    C. Beijing
    D. New York
    Correct Answer – B. London
    Explanation: Mayor of London Sadiq Khan co-signed the National Park City Charter for London. It is worth noting that NPCF created the first International Charter for National Park Cities (NPC).
  36. Who won the acolade of iPhone Photographer of the Year for his/her portrait titled Big Sister?
    A. Gabriella Cigliano

    B. Shruti Chopra
    C. Yuliya Ibraeva
    D. Peng Hao
    Correct Answer  – A. Gabriella Cigliano
    Explanation: The annual iPhone Photography Awards showcases the potential of mobile photography. The award-winning photograph was shot using the iPhone X.
  37. Who was appointed economic affairs secretary in the finance ministry?
    A. Atanu Chakraborty

    B. Subhash Chandra Garg
    C. Bimal Jalan
    D. Mukesh Agnihotri
    Correct Answer  – A. Atanu Chakraborty
    Explanation: Earlier, Chakraborty was the Director General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) in the petroleum ministry. He was instrumental in garnering ₹80,000 crore through disinvestment proceedings (2018-19).
  38. BCCI announced that _______ has replaced Oppo India as the official Team India sponsor.
    A. Vivo India

    B. Samsung
    C. Unacademy
    D. Byju’s
    Correct Answer – D. Byju’s
    Explanation: Byju’s logo will be seen on the jersey of Indian team from September 2019 onwards. Byju’s will be taking all associated sponsor rights of the current team sponsor.
  39. Indian cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni, will join his battalion in ______ at the end of the month and carry out duties with the troops.
    A. Himachal Pradesh

    B. UP
    C. Jammu & Kashmir
    D. Telangana
    Correct Answer – C. Jammu & Kashmir
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Dhoni is not part of Indian cricket team’s tour of the West Indies. He will be with the 106 Territorial Army battalion from 31st July to 15th August.
  40. __________ became the first state to reserve 75% jobs for local youth in industrial units, factories, joint ventures and projects set up under public-private partnership mode.
    A. Telangana

    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer – B. Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation: With the passage of Andhra Pradesh Employment of Local Candidates in Industries/Factories Act, 2019, it has recently become the 1st state to offer 75% reservation to locals in private jobs.
  41. ___________ reported 233 cases of ATM fraud in 2018-19, the highest in the entire country.
    A. Kerala

    B. Punjab
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Rajasthan
    Correct Answer – C. Maharashtra
    Explanation: In Maharashtra, people lost Rs 4.8 crore to  bank fraud. It is worth noting that last year, RBI had mandated banks to replace all existing magnetic stripe-only cards with EMV chip cards. The most commonly used trick is installing skimmer devices on ATMs to fraudulently copy data.
  42. Boris Johnson has been elected new Conservative leader in a ballot of party members and will become the next PM of _____.
    A. UK

    B. Germany
    C. Spain
    D. Ukraine
    Correct Answer – A. UK
    Explanation: Reportedly, Johnson faces an uphill battle to deliver Brexit by the 31 October deadline. He was Mayor of London from 2008 to 2016.
  43. The International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) has awarded the hosting rights for the 10th edition of the Under-20 Women’s World Cup to be held in 2020, to ________.
    A. South Africa

    B. India
    C. Nigeria
    D. Kenya
    Correct Answer – C. Nigeria
    Explanation: Nigeria will now become the first African country to ever host the tournament. It is worth noting that both India and South Korea withdrew their bids.
  44. The committee led by _________ recommended that private cryptocurrencies be banned completely in India.
    A. Ramesh Ahuja

    B. Subhash Chandra Garg
    C. Meena Mukherjee
    D. Tripendra Mehta
    Correct Answer  – B. Subhash Chandra Garg
    Explanation: The committee has drafted a law titled ‘Banning of Cryptocurrency & Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2019’. It mandates a fine and imprisonment of up to 10 years. Cryptocurrencies don’t have any intrinsic value of their own and lack any of the attributes of a currency, according to the report.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  45. India improved its ranking in the Global Innovation Index to _________.
    A. 40th

    B. 52nd
    C. 67th
    D. 88th
    Correct Answer  – B. 52nd
    Explanation: GII ranks 129 economies based on 80 indicators. Switzerland retained its number-one spot on the index. This is the first time that the GII has been launched in Asia.
  46. PENCIL portal, sometimes seen in the news, is associated with which among the following?
    A. Women Empowerment

    B. Child Labour
    C. Renewable Energy
    D. Terrorism
    Correct Answer – B. Child Labour
    Explanation: PENCIL stands for Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour. It is an electronic platform that aims in achieving the target of child labour free society. The PENCIL Portal has various components:
    – Child Tracking System
    – Complaint Corner
    – State Government
    – National Child Labour Project
    – Convergence
  47. World Hepatitis Day is recognized annually on ______.
    A. July 27th

    B. July 28th
    C. July 29th
    D. July 30th
    Correct Answer – B. July 28th
    Explanation: This day aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis. 28th July is the birthday of Nobel-prize winning scientist Dr Baruch Blumberg. He discovered hepatitis B virus (HBV).
  48. Who became the sixth Indian to be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame?
    A. Rahul Dravid

    B. Sachin Tendulkar
    C. Virat Kohli
    D. Saba Kareem
    Correct Answer – B. Sachin Tendulkar
    Explanation: After Bishan Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble and Rahul Dravid, Tendulkar is the 6th Indian to be inducted. He is the only batsman who has scored 100 international centuries. It is worth noting that he retired in November 2013.
  49. Who has been nominated for the International Association of Athletics Federation’s (IAAF) ‘Veteran Pin’?
    A. PT Usha

    B. Sania Mirza
    C. Mary Kom
    D. Jwala Gutta
    Correct Answer – A. PT Usha
    Explanation: PT Usha is often called the “queen of track and field”. She became the first Indian to reach the finals of the 400m hurdles in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
  50. Who has been deputed as the Joint Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind at the Rashtrapati Bhavan?
    A. Ajay Bhadoo

    B. S Jaishankar
    C. Sushma Swaraj
    D. Hemant Bajwa
    Correct Answer- A. Ajay Bhadoo
    Explanation: Ajay has been the municipal commissioner of Vadodara since July 2018. It is worth noting that Bhadoo was conferred the Best Collector Award twice in 2008 and 2010.
  51. National Broadcasting Day is observed on __________.
    A. 22nd July

    B. 23rd July
    C. 27th July
    D. 28th July
    Correct Answer – B. 23rd July
    Explanation: On this day, the 1st ever radio broadcast went on the air from the Bombay Station. It is worth noting that All India Radio has 414 stations in 23 languages & broadcasts in 179 dialects. Currently, AIR is one of the largest broadcasting organisations worldwide.
  52. Who has been appointed as the next Vice Chief of Army Staff (VCOAS)?
    A. Anil Vajpayee

    B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
    C. Sheetal Verma
    D. Devraj Anbu
    Correct Answer – B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
    Explanation: Naravane was commissioned into the 7th Sikh Light Infantry in June 1980. He succeeds Lt Gen D Anbu who retires on August 31.
  53. Who became India’s first gold-medallist at the President’s Cup boxing tournament after getting a walkover in the finals in Astana, Kazakhstan?
    A. Shiva Thapa

    B. Mukesh Agnihotri
    C. Zakir Hussain
    D. Abdullah Yameen
    Correct Answer – A. Shiva Thapa
    Explanation: Thapa had defeated Kyrgyzstan’s Argon Kadiribekuulu (4-1) in the last-four stage bout. This was India’s 1st ever gold medal at this tournament since its inception in 2006.
  54. Who has been appointed as the Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation?
    A. Vivek Kohli

    B. MP Sharma
    C. Alok Verma
    D. Sanjay Kapoor
    Correct Answer – A. Vivek Kohli
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the CTTF elections were held in Bhubaneswar. In addition to this, M P Singh has been elected as its secretary general. The CTTF president’s post is held by Dushyant Chautala.
  55. _________ is to set up country’s first state-of-the-art Space Systems Park.
    A. Tamil Nadu

    B. West Bengal
    C. Assam
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer – D. Kerala
    Explanation: Kerala government will transfer around 20 acres as lease to the Kerala State Information Technology Infrastructure Ltd. The project will be implemented by the Electronics and IT department.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  56. Paramarsh scheme, sometimes seen in the news, is associated with _______.
    A. HRD Ministry

    B. Finance Ministry
    C. Corporate Affairs Ministry
    D. MSME Ministry
    Correct Answer – A. HRD Ministry
    Explanation: To promote Quality Assurance in Higher Education, this scheme is primarily for mentoring NAAC Aspirant Institutions. It is worth noting that it will be operationalized through a “Hub & Spoke” model. Reportedly, this scheme will target 1000 Higher Education Institutions.
  57. Pi Approximation Day is celebrated worldwide on _______ every year.
    A. 12th July

    B. 18th July
    C. 22nd July
    D. 30th July
    Correct Answer – C. 22nd July
    Explanation: Pi can be expressed as the fraction 22/7. And, 22nd July could also be written as 22 July or 22/7. Pi Approximation Day is also known as Casual Pi Day. The mathematical constant pi is normally designated as a Greek letter.
  58. Ntangki National Park, sometimes seen in the news, is in _________.
    A. Nagaland

    B. Assam
    C. UP
    D. Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer – A. Nagaland
    Explanation: This park is located about 35 kms from Dimapur, Peren district. Ntangki National Park was declared a national park in the year 1993. The Park is also referred to as Intanki National Park.
  59. Chandrayaan 2 will make India the _______ country to soft land on the lunar surface.
    A. 2nd

    B. 4th
    C. 5th
    F. 6th
    Correct Answer  – B. 4th
    Explanation: After Russia, America and China, India is to become the 4th country to do so. It was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. The spacecraft weighs around 3,850 kg. It comprises an orbiter, the lander and the rover. It is worth noting that the Chandrayaan-2 has 13 payloads in total.
  60. India’s Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket __________ was launched at the International Police Expo 2019.
    A. Bharat Kavach

    B. Virat Kavach
    C. Bhabha Kavach
    D. Vikram Kavach
    Correct Answer  – C. Bhabha Kavach
    Explanation: Reportedly, Bhabha Kavach is built from layers of high-density thermo-sealed polyethelene. It is worth noting that this Kavach has four hard armour plates, which protect the wearer from the front, back, and either side.
  61. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan recently inaugurated the Next Generation Sequencing (NSG) facility at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology in _______.
    A. Kochi

    B. Hyderabad
    C. Bengaluru
    D. Gandhinagar
    Correct Answer – B. Hyderabad
    Explanation: The Next Generation Sequencing (NSG) would help prenatal genetic screening and counselling. It is worth noting that the machine has been acquired at a cost of Rs. 8 crore. It can sequence 18,000 samples in 8 minutes.
  62. Senior Congress leader Sheila Dikshit passed away. She was the longest-serving CM of _______.
    A. Delhi

    B. Haryana
    C. Uttarakhand
    D. HP
    Correct Answer – A. Delhi
    Explanation: Smt. Dixit lost the 2013 Delhi state elections after ruling for 3 consecutive terms. It is worth noting that Delhi government declared a two-day mourning as a mark of respect. She had served as Delhi’s chief minister for 15 years from 1998-2013. She ushered in an era of all-round development that transformed the capital into a world class capital.
  63. First Meeting of BRICS Vice-Ministers of Agriculture has been hosted by ________ recently.
    A. China

    B. Brazil
    C. India
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – B. Brazil
    Explanation: The BRICS Vice-Ministers reiterated the 5 priority areas by the Joint Action Plan (2017-2020). Indian Delegation led by Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, participated in this meet.
  64. Who has become Israel’s longest-serving prime minister?
    A. David Ben Gurion

    B. Benjamin Netanyahu
    C. Avichai Mandelbli
    D. John Dane
    Correct Answer – B. Benjamin Netanyahu
    Explanation: The title was earlier held by the country’s founding father and first leader (David Ben-Gurion). He still needs to win a September election and survive the impending corruption cases to continue his tenure.
  65. Pakistan would allow _____ Sikh pilgrims per day throughout the year to visit Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib.
    A. 2500

    B. 5000
    C. 7500
    D. 10,000
    Correct Answer- B. 5000
    Explanation: The corridor will connect Darbar Sahib (Pakistan) with Dera Baba Nanak shrine (India). Moreover, it will facilitate visa-free movement of Indian Sikh pilgrims to visit Kartarpur Sahib.
  66. A team of researchers at __________ has built what they describe as a Ramanujan machine.
    A. Israel Institute of Technology

    B. IIM
    C. DRDO
    D. ISRO
    Correct Answer – A. Israel Institute of Technology
    Explanation: It has been named so as the algorithm reflects the way Srinivasa Ramanujan worked during his brief life. Reportedly, Ramanujan machine is an algorithm that automatically generates conjectures for fundamental constants.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  67. __________ has topped the list of “most digitized cities” accounting for highest card payments in a study conducted by payments solution company Razorpay.
    A. New Delhi

    B. Pune
    C. Chandigarh
    D. Bengaluru
    Correct Answer – D. Bengaluru
    Explanation: In terms of “most digitized cities”, Bengaluru is followed by Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, and Delhi, according to the Era of Rising Fintech Report. The report has been released by Razorpay Software Pvt Ltd.
  68. Expand NSSO?
    A. National Sample Survey Office
    B. National Statistics Survey Office
    C. National Sample Statistics Office
    D. National Survey Office
    Correct Answer –  A. National Sample Survey Office
    Explanation: The full form of NSSO is National Sample Survey Office.
  69. Phumelela Mapukata of which country won the Mr. Deaf World 2019?
    A. Tanzania
    B. Brazil
    C. South Africa
    D. Lesotho
    Correct Answer – C. South Africa
    Explanation: Mr. Deaf World 2019 was won by South Africa’s Phumelela Mapukata.
  70. To which state, Anandiben Patel was appointed as the governor recently?
    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer –  A. Uttar Pradesh
    Explanation: On July 29,2019, Anandiben Patel took oath as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh(UP). Govind Mathur, the Chief Justice of the UP High Court administered her the oath of Office and Secrecy at Raj Bhawan in Lucknow, UP. Outgoing Governor Ram Naik also attended the swearing-in ceremony.
  71. To which committee, Girish Bhalchandra Bapat was appointed as the chairman by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla ?
    A. Basel Committee
    B. Estimates Committee
    C. Sarkaria Committee
    D. Bhurelal Committee
    Correct Answer –  B. Estimates committee
    Explanation: On July 27, 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has appointed Pune Lok Sabha member Girish Bhalchandra Bapat as chairman of the estimates committee, which is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee(PAC) and committee on public undertakings.
  72. SUPARCO, is the space agency of which country?
    A. Ukraine
    B. Romania
    C. Pakistan
    D. Nigeria
    Correct Answer –  C. Pakistan
    Explanation: Pakistan’s National Space Agency is ‘SUPARCO’ (Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission) was set up in 1961. The first communication satellite was launched 50 years later with help from a subsidiary of China Aerospace and Technology Corporation.
  73. Which sport, is added for the first time to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games?
    A. Curling
    B. Fencing
    C. Powerlifting
    D. Table Tennis Mixed Doubles
    Correct Answer –  D. Table Tennis Mixed Double
    Explanation: For the first time in the Olympic Games’ history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men’s &women’s singles and team events.
  74. Who won 2019 Formula 1 German Grand Prix?
    A. Max Verstappen
    B. Sebastian Vettel
    C. Lewis Hamilton
    D. Charles Leclerc
    Correct Answer –  A. Max Verstappen
    Explanation: Red Bull Racing driver Max Verstappen (Dutch) of won 2019 Formula 1 German Grand Prix. It was his second win for the year 2019.Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel won the second place and Scuderia Toro Rosso’s Daniil Kvyat finished third.Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished 11th.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  75. Which state received the Board of Control for Cricket in India’s (BCCI) affiliation after a wait of 40 years?
    A. Bhopal
    B. Chandigarh
    C. Punjab
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer –  B. Chandigarh
    Explanation: After the Chandigarh Cricket Association of Punjab decided to merge with the Union Territory Cricket Association (UTCA), the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) cleared the UTCA to get the Board of Control for Cricket in India’s (BCCI) affiliation after a wait of 40 years to run the sport. Now, Chandigarh has its own team in the Ranji Trophy and other domestic tournaments organised by the BCCI.
  76. Which state ranked first with the highest number of tigers counted to 526?
    A. Maharashtra
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. Madhya Pradesh
    Correct Answer –  D. Madhya Pradesh
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh ranked first with the highest number of tigers at 526. The second spot was claimed by Karnataka at 524. Uttarakhand ranked third with 442 tigers. Chhattisgarh and Mizoram saw a decline in their tiger numbers. The numbers in Odisha remained constant.
  77. Which country has invited to be the partner country for 2019 International Gita Jayanti Mahotsav that is to be held in Kurukshetra, Haryana ?
    A. Nepal
    B. Srilanka
    C. Bangladesh
    D. Myanmar
    Correct Answer – A. Nepal
    Explanation: Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana has invited Nepal to be the partner country for 2019 International Gita Jayanti Mahotsav scheduled to be held at Kurukshetra, Haryana from December 3 to 8, 2019. Khattar made this offer to Nilamber Acharya, Ambassador of Nepal to India.
  78. Who was re-appointed Chairperson of National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) for 2 years ?
    A. Amit Kumar Agarwal
    B. Pranesh Pathak
    C. H.Rajesh Prasad
    D. Badri Narain Sharma
    Correct Answer –  D. Badri Narain Sharma
    Explanation: On July 25, 2019, The appointment committee of cabinet (ACC), Government of India has re-appointed Badri Narain Sharma (1985-batch IAS officer from Rajasthan) as chairman of the National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA). He will continue as the NAA chairman for two years.
  79. Name the Lieutenant general, who will be the next Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army .
    A. Manoj Mukund Naravane
    B. Paramjit Singh
    C. Ranbir Singh
    D. Satinder Kumar Saini
    Correct Answer –  B. Paramjit Singh
    Explanation: Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, currently serving as General Officer Commanding of the Army’s Nagrota-based XVI Corps will be the next Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army.
  80. Which country’s cricketer, Mohammad Amir announced his retirement from Test cricket recently ?
    A. India
    B. Bangladesh
    C. Srilanka
    D. Pakistan
    Correct Answer –  D. Pakistan
  81. Who presented the third edition of Journal Excellence award instituted by The CSR Journal for the year 2019 ?
    A. Raj Kumar Singh
    B. Shripad Yesso Naik
    C. Rao Inderjit Singh
    D. KishanReddy
    Correct Answer –  D. KishanReddy
    Explanation: The third edition of Journal Excellence award instituted by The CSR Journal, a digital and print news publication awarded six firms in terms of best practice of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). The theme was “India first”. These 6 firms were felicitated awards by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, KishanReddy.
  82. Who was appointed as the chairman and managing director of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) ?
    A. Sunil Kumar
    B. P K Purwar
    C. Sanjeev Kumar
    D. Rakesh Nangia
    Correct Answer –  A. Sunil Kumar
    Explanation: On July 25, 2019, A state-owned telecommunications service provider, Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited(MTNL) ’s director Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the company.
  83. To which committee, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury was appointed as the chairman by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla?
    A. House Committee on Rules(HCR)
    B. Public Accounts Committee (PAC)
    C. Estimates Committee(EC)
    D. Committee on Public Undertakings(CPU)
    Correct Answer –  B. Public Accounts Committee (PAC)
    Explanation: On July 26, 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla appointed Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Congress floor leader in Lok Sabha as the chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC).
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  84. Who was appointed as the Secretary in the Power Ministry?
    A. Anant Narayan Nanda
    B. Ramesh Abhishek
    C. Pradeep Singh Kharola
    D. Subhash Chandra Garg
    Correct Answer –  D. Subhash Chandra Garg
    Explanation: Subhash Chandra Garg, who was the former finance secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) has now been appointed as the new Power Secretary.
  85. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar is associated with which sport?
    A. Badminton
    B. Shooting
    C. Tennis
    D. Table Tennis
    Correct Answer –  B. Shooting
    Explanation: Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar is associated with shooting.She recently clinched the gold in the 50m Rifle 3×40 Men Junior with a junior world record 459.3 score in the final.
  86. Kristof Milak of Hungary broke world record in which sport?
    A. Wrestling
    B. Shooting
    C. Swimming
    D. Heptathlon
    Correct Answer –  C. Swimming
    Explanation: A 19year-old swimmer Kristof Milak of Hungary broke men’s 200 metres butterfly world record to win the gold medal.
  87. Who authored the book titled ‘New-Age Technology and Industrial Revolution 4.0’ which is launched by Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu?
    A. Ram Shakal
    B. Rakesh Sinha
    C. Dr Narendra Jadhav
    D. Suresh Gopi
    Correct Answer –  C. Dr Narendra Jadhav
    Explanation: On July 25, 2019, The Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu released book titled ‘New-Age Technology and Industrial Revolution 4.0’ in New Delhi. It is authored by Rajya Sabha Member, Dr Narendra Jadhav. The launch was co-hosted by The Dialogue, a Delhi based think-tank which works on the intersection of technology, society and public policy.
  88. What was the theme of 20th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas or Kargil Vijay Diwas (July 26) 2019?
    A. Theme – “Leadership for road safety”
    B. Theme – “Partners in Progress”
    C. Theme – “Prevent future international financial crises”
    D. Theme – “Remember, Rejoice and Renew”
    Correct Answer –  D. Theme – “Remember, Rejoice and Renew”
    Explanation: On July 26, 2019, the 20th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas was celebrated throughout India to commemorate India’s victory over Pakistan in the 1999 Kargil War.
  89. Which among the following countries became the 76th country to sign the ISA (International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement?
    A. Palau

    B. Jamaica
    C. Peru
    D. New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Palau
    Explanation: The ISA (International Solar Alliance) was jointly launched by India & France in 2015. Its First Assembly was held in New Delhi in October 2018. Palau is a part of the Micronesia region. Additionally, Palau will host the 2020 edition of the ‘Our Oceans conference’.
  90. The government recently cut the interest rate on General Provident Fund (GPF) and other similar funds to _________.
    A. 5.3%

    B. 6.5%
    C. 7.9%
    D. 8.4%
    Correct Answer – C. 7.9%
    Explanation: Following the decline in financial system’s overall interest rates, the government did tinker with the GPF rates. It is worth noting GPF is provident fund account where only government employees are entitled to be a member.
  91. Biswa Bhushan Harichandran has been appointed as the governor of which among the following states?
    A. Telangana

    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Kerala
    D. Rajasthan
    Correct Answer – B. Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation: Presently, ESL Narasimhan is the governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is worth noting that he was elected to Odisha assmebly for the 5 times from Bhubaneshwar & Chilika. At the same time, Andhra Pradesh got its first full-time Governor after 5 years of bifurcation.
  92. Asian Development Bank recently lowered India’s GDP growth forecast to ____ for the current year on the back of fiscal shortfall concerns.
    A. 5.8%

    B. 6.4%
    C. 7.0%
    D. 7.6%
    Correct Answer – C. 7.0%
    Explanation: According to ADB’s projections, India is expected to grow by 7% in 2019 & 7.2% in 2020. Due to moderation in global demand, the multi-lateral funding agency had lowered India’s growth forecast in April too.
  93. Nelson Mandela International Day, sometimes seen in the news, is observed on ______.
    A. 12th July

    B. 16th July
    C. 18th July
    D. 22nd July
    Correct Answer – C. 18th July
    Explanation: This day recognizes the former South African President’s contribution to “the culture of peace and freedom.” Mandela was born in South Africa, on July 18, 1918. He was jailed in 1963 for leading the liberation movement against apartheid.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  94. China has gifted a warship ‘P625’ to which among the following countries?
    A. Sri Lanka

    B. Myanmar
    C. Iran
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – A. Sri Lanka
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sri Lankan’s navy has 50 combat and support ships. It must be mentioned here that China has acquired Sri Lanka’s Hambantota port in 2017. It has been ramping up its ties with the island nation. It also established its logistics base in Djibouti.
  95. The 2019 Summer Universiade, sometimes seen in the news, was held in ______.
    A. Italy

    B. France
    C. India
    D. UK
    Correct Answer – A. Italy
    Explanation: It is an international university sports and cultural event. It encourages student-athletes to combine high sports performance with their intellectual pursuits. It is worth noting that Italy last organised the event in Sicily in 1997.
  96. More than __________ people suffered from hunger, food insecurity and malnutrition worldwide last year, according to the United Nations data.
    A. 821 million

    B. 459 million
    C. 642 million
    D. 1037 million
    Correct Answer  – A. 821 million
    Explanation: Malnutrition remains widespread in African & Asian where approximately 20% & 12% of the population is affected respectively. According to the report, to include the poorest people in the world, a “structural transformation” was needed.
  97. Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019, sometimes seen in the news, is being held in ________.
    A. Odisha

    B. Maharashtra
    C. Gujarat
    D. Rajasthan
    Correct Answer  – A. Odisha
    Explanation: 12 countries are participating in the 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship. It must be mentioned here that in the first week of July, Odisha signed an MoU with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) to host the event.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  98. ______ increased compensation to Rs 1 crore from Rs 25 lakh for families of security personnel hailing from the state who lay down their life in the line of duty.
    A. Maharashtra

    B. Punjab
    C. Jammu & Kashmir
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer – A. Maharashtra
    Explanation: A decision to this effect was taken at the Cabinet meeting. So far, the families of jawans were getting Rs 25 lakh. Whereas, personnel wounded in conflict will get compensation in the range from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 60 lakh each (depending upon injuries’ severity).
  99. Who was appointed recently as Chhattisgarh Governor?
    A. Anusuiya Uikey

    B. Anandiben Patel
    C. Raman Singh
    D. LK Advani
    Correct Answer – A. Anusuiya Uikey
    Explanation: Reportedly, Uikey is the 1st tribal to hold the charge of Chattisgarh Governor. She hails from Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency. She began her political career in the Congress party. She became an MLA in 1985 in MP.
  100. The Cabinet recently approved the long-awaited _______________ to replace the Medical Council of India (MCI).
    A. National Medical Commission Bill, 2019

    B. AIIMS Committee Bill, 2019
    C. National Physician Commission Bill, 2019
    D. Ayush Medical Commission Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer – A. National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
    Explanation: The NMC bill seeks to repeal Indian Medical Council Act 1956. It proposes a common final year MBBS exam, to be called as National Exit Test (NEXT).
    The NMC will have four autonomous boards:
    • Under-Graduate Medical Education Board
    • Post-Graduate Medical Education Board
    • Medical Assessment and Rating Board
    • Ethics and Medical Registration Board
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  101. Internet Saathi initiative, sometimes seen in the news, will be expanded to villages in Punjab and _______.
    A. Odisha

    B. UP
    C. Kerala
    D. Haryana
    Correct Answer – A. Odisha
    Explanation: The programme will cover around 5,000 villages in Punjab. Internet Saathi programme is a digital literacy initiative of Google India and Tata Trusts. It was launched as a pilot project in Rajasthan in July 2015.
  102. Lok Sabha recently passes the National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Bill, 2019. NIA was set up in _____.
    A. 2007

    B. 2009
    C. 2015
    D. 2018
    Correct Answer –  B. 2009
    Explanation:
    NIA was set up in 2009 following the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. The Bill proposes the following amendments to the NIA bill of 2008:

    • Special courts for NIA trials for the trial of scheduled offences
    • Expansion of agency’s jurisdiction to investigate scheduled offences committed outside India
    • Providing agency with more teeth to investigate cases related to:
    – Human trafficking
    – Counterfeit currency
    – Manufacture or sale of prohibited arms
    – Cyber-terrorism
  103. Mukesh Ambani is world’s ______ wealthiest person with a net worth of $51.8 billion in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.
    A. 13th

    B. 15th
    C. 20th
    D. 22nd
    Correct Answer – A. 13th
    Explanation: The list of Bloomberg Billionaire index includes 18 Indians. Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos is the world’s richest person ( USD 125 billion ). While the richest woman, Francoise Bettencourt Meyers, is at the Number 10 spot.
  104. The year-old Ebola epidemic in ______ is now considered a global health emergency, according to the World Health Organization.
    A. Democratic Republic of Congo

    B. Kenya
    C. South Korea
    D. Zimbabwe
    Correct Answer – A. Democratic Republic of Congo
    Explanation: WHO has declared this crisis a “public health emergency of international concern”. The outbreak, being the second largest in history, started in August 2018.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  105. The sixth tranche of CPSE ETF has been subscribed over two times. Expand ETF.
    A. Exchange Traded Fund

    B. Emission Tracking Fund
    C. Electric Trading Funded Securities
    D. Event Term Fund
    Correct Answer – A. Exchange Traded Fund
    Explanation: The CPSE ETF tracks shares of 11 central public sector enterprises (CPSEs). It is worth mentioning that the government aims to raise record Rs 1.05 lakh crore through disinvestment in 2019-20. For institutional investors, the issue opened for subscription on July 18.
  106. ________ have been suspended from the ICC with immediate effect.
    A. Pakistan

    B. Zimbabwe
    C. India
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – B. Zimbabwe
    Explanation: Zimbabwe Cricket was in breach of Article 2.4 (c) and (d) of the ICC Constitution. It is worth noting that Zimbabwe Cricket had been unable to provide a process for conducting free and democratic elections.
  107. ________ recently launched a new digital platform ‘InstaBIZ’ curated specially for MSMEs.
    A. HDFC

    B. ICICI
    C. PNB
    D. DCB Bank
    Correct Answer – B. ICICI
    Explanation: This first-of-its-kind comprehensive digital platform will provide:
    – Instant overdraft facility (upto Rs 15 lakh)
    – Business loans
    – Easy bulk collection & payments
    – Automatic bank reconciliation
    – Export-import transactions
    Additionally, MSMEs, can also download ‘InstaBIZ’ to enjoy its unparalleled convenience.
  108. India’s ambitious second mission to the Moon, Chandrayaan-2 will now lift off on ________.
    A. July 20

    B. July 22
    C. July 24
    D. July 26
    Correct Answer  – B. July 22
    Explanation: Reportedly, the launch will now take place from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota at 2.43 pm. It must be mentioned here that due to technical snag, Chandrayaan-2 launch was called off on July 15. It will take 54 days to accomplish the task of landing on the Moon.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  109. Reliance Brands has completed acquisition of British toy retailer Hamleys for about __________ in an all-cash deal.
    A. ₹620 crore

    B. ₹920 crore
    C. ₹1522 crore
    D. ₹2514 crore
    Correct Answer – A. ₹620 crore
    Explanation: Hamleys was founded in London in 1760. It is one of the world’s oldest retailers of toys. Through a special purpose vehicle (SPV) company set up in UK, Reliance Brands, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries, has completed this acquisition.
  110. Athivaradar festival, sometimes seen in the news, is being held in which among the following states?
    A. Odisha

    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. West Bengal
    D. UP
    Correct Answer – B. Tamil Nadu
    Explanation: The 48-day festival commenced on July 1 and will go on till August 17. Athivaradar is a 9-feet idol made out of the fig tree. This fest came in the spotlight after 4 people died in a stampede there.
  111. The Incredible India “Find the Incredible You” campaign has been declared winner of the PATA Gold Award 2019. Expand PATA.
    A. Pacific Asia Travel Association

    B. Pacific Asian Tourists Association
    C. Petroleum Asia Travelling Association
    D. Pacific African Tourist Attraction
    Correct Answer  – A. Pacific Asia Travel Association
    Explanation: This campaign has been declared winner in the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category.PATA Gold Awards are given to tourism industry organizations and individuals. These awards recognize the notable contribution towards the successful promotion of the travel industry throughout the Asia Pacific Region.
  112. Neeraj Shekhar recently resigned as a member of Rajya Sabha. He belonged to which among the following parties?
    A. BJP

    B. INC
    C. BSP
    D. SP
    Correct Answer  – D. SP
    Explanation: Neeraj Shekhar is the son of former Prime Minister and socialist leader Chandra Shekhar. His term in the Upper House was to end in November 2020. It is worth noting that his demand to contest the 2019 Lok Sabha polls from Ballia had been rejected.
  113. ______ is celebrated as World Day for International Justice.
    A. 16th July

    B. 17th July
    C. 18th July
    D. 19th July
    Correct Answer – B. 17th July
    Explanation: 17th July marks the adoption of the Rome Statute by international community. This treaty created the International Criminal Court (ICC), which began its work in The Hague, Netherlands in 2002.
  114. ByteDance has appointed ________ as its India Marketing Head.
    Misha Kapoor

    B. Rohan Tyagi
    C. Yashwant Chopra
    D. Rajesh Raman
    Correct Answer – B. Rohan Tyagi
    Explanation: He was also associated with ABP News from 2014-2017. ByteDance owns online video sharing apps like TikTok, Helo, Vigo.
  115. Pakistan has breached Article 36 paragraph (b) of _____________ by not granting consular access to Kulbushan Jadhav without delay, according to the ICJ ruling.
    A. Vienna Convention on Consular Relations

    B. Brettonwoods Convention
    C. Paris Convention
    D. Basel Norms
    Correct Answer – A. Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    Explanation: Due to violations by Pakistan of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, 1963, India had instituted proceedings at ICJ in 2017. Accorrding to the ICJ’s decision, Jadhav’s death sentence should remain suspended until Pakistan reconsiders the conviction & sentence effectively.
  116. World War Two codebreaker Alan Turing has been revealed as the face of the banknote of which among the following countries?
    A. UK

    B. Spain
    C. Germany
    D. Russia
    Correct Answer – A. UK
    Explanation: Alan was war hero for breaking Nazi communication code. Dr Turing was homosexual. He was convicted of gross indecency for his relationship with a man. The new polymer note, is set for release by the end of 2021.
  117. An Agri Business Incubation Centre has started in which among the following states?
    A. Punjab

    B. J&K
    C. Chattisgarh
    D. West Bengal
    Correct Answer – C. Chattisgarh
    Explanation: It has been set up under the National Agriculture Development Scheme- RAFTAAR. It aims to make farming a remunerative economic activity by:
    • Strengthening farmer’s effort
    • Risk mitigation
    • Promotion of agribusiness entrepreneurship
  118. A World Bank arbitration court has imposed a penalty of over five billion dollars on ______ for unlawful denial of a mining lease to a company for the Reko Diq project in 2011.
    A. India

    B. Myanmar
    C. China
    D. Pakistan
    Correct Answer – D. Pakistan
    Explanation: The decision came as a major blow to Pakistan owing to being a cash-strapped economy. Tethyan Copper Company (TCC) had filed claims after the Balochistan government rejected a leasing request from the company.
    About Reko Diq:
    • Diq mine is famous for its vast gold & copper reserves.

    • Reko Diq in Chagai district (Balochistan) is located in a desert area.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  119. Bastille Day, sometimes seen in the news, takes place on _______ each year.
    A. July 12

    B. July 14
    C. July 16
    D. July 18
    Correct Answer – B. July 14
    Explanation: In France, it is known formally as La Fete Nationale or Le 14 Juillet. This day marks the storming of the Bastille in the 1700s.  One of the oldest and largest regular military parade lis held in Paris in front of the French president and his guests.
  120. India observes Kargil Vijay Diwas on ________ every year to mark the anniversary of the day.
    A. 24th July

    B. 26th July
    C. 28th July
    D. 30th July
    Correct Answer – B. 26th July
    Explanation: The war took place in 1999 in Kargil district of J&K. It is worth noting that Operation Vijay was launched to flush the enemies from the Kargil sector.  While India won the war, it resulted in the death of many soldiers on both Indian & Pakistan’s side.
  121. Who has been named as the interim coach of the USA cricket team?
    A. Gautam Gambhir

    B. Sachin Tendulkar
    C. Kiran More
    D. Rahul Dravid
    Correct Answer – C. Kiran More
    Explanation: Mr. Kiran will take over from the former coach Pubudu Dassanayake. He has served as the Chairman of the Indian selection committee. Moreover, he was the wicketkeeping-consultant of Mumbai Indians in IPL.
  122. The golden jubilee celebration of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is to be held in ________.
    A. Andhra Pradesh

    B. Goa
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Gujarat
    Correct Answer – B. Goa
    Explanation: It will be held from 20th to 28th November 2019 in Panaji, Goa. IFFI aims at providing a common platform to project the excellence of the art of filmmaking. It is India’s most prestigious Film Festival.
  123. ____________ resolved to censure the salutations “My Lord” and “Your Lordship” from courtroom protocol.
    A. Rajasthan HC

    B. Delhi HC
    C. Bombay HC
    D. Punjab & Haryana HC
    Correct Answer  – A. Rajasthan HC
    Explanation: The decision to abandon the colonial era practice was taken on Sunday. It is worth noting that the resolution was the brainchild of Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court Ravindra Bhatt.
  124. Who has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore international commercial court (SICC)?
    A. AK Sikri

    B. Dipak Misra
    C. Ranjan Gogoi
    D. Subhash Verma
    Correct Answer – A. AK Sikri
    Explanation: The SICC (Singapore International Commercial Court) is a division of the Singapore High Court. It has 16 international judges in its panel. Justice Sikri retired as a Supreme Court judge on March 6. His term will expire on January 4, 2021.
  125. Who has been appointed as Secretary, Overseas Indian Affairs, according to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry?
    A. Sushma Swaraj

    B. Narendra Modi
    C. Vikas Swarup
    D. S Jaishankar
    Correct Answer – C. Vikas Swarup
    Explanation: Swarup is a 1986-batch officer of the IFS. Currently, he is India’s High Commissioner in Ottawa. It is worth noting that he has been appointed as the Secretary (consular, passport, visa and Overseas Indian affairs) w.e.f. August 1.
  126. _______ has partnered with Axis Bank to launch a co-branded credit card, which will be powered by Mastercard.
    A. Amazon

    B. Walmart
    C. Snapdeal
    D. Flipkart
    Correct Answer – D. Flipkart
    Explanation: This partnership is the latest effort to improve access to credit and further expand the fast developing credit card ecosystem in India. The co-branded credit card will offer best-in-class benefits.
    • A few weeks ago, Citi Bank came up with a similar offer by tying up with Paytm.
    • Flipkart-Axis Bank co-branded credit cards will be available for select users in July.
  127. The foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak International University has been laid in __________.
    A. India

    B. Pakistan
    C. Afghanistan
    D. Canada
    Correct Answer – B. Pakistan
    Explanation: The foundation stone of the university was laid by (Pak) Punjab CM Buzdar. It has been laid in Nankana Sahib, Pakistan.  It is to be noted that it is the birth place of founder of Sikhism Baba Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The proposal of the university was first surfaced in 2003.
  128. National Simplicity Day is observed in honour of the birthday of ___________.
    A. Henry David Thoreau

    B. Mahatma Gandhi
    C. Walt Whitman
    D. Leo Tolstoy
    Correct Answer – A. Henry David Thoreau
    Explanation: It commemorates the life of American philosopher Henry David Thoreau. He was a proponent of simple living. He was also involved in the transcendentalist movement in US. His most famous work is Walden (1854).
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  129. _______ has been ranked best among states and Union territories in the field of education, according to the Performance Grading Index 2017-18.
    A. New Delhi

    B. Chandigarh
    C. Haryana
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer- B. Chandigarh
    Explanation: PGI (Performance Grading Index) assesses areas of deficiency in each state’s school education system. The grading of all 36 states and UTs is based on 70 indicators. The system also envisages the 3rd party verification such as by international organisations.
  130. ‘Himalayan Conclave’, sometimes seen in the news, would be held at ________.
    A. Shimla

    B. Darjeeling
    C. Mussoorie
    D. Ladakh
    Correct Answer – C. Mussoorie
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning here that the Himalayan conclave is being organised for the first time in Uttarakhand. It aims to discuss common issues with respect to the states located in the Himalayan region. Its aim would be protection of Himalayan eco-system from global warming.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  131. Indian scientists at _________ have developed ‘black gold’ which could potentially be used for solar energy harvesting to desalinating seawater.
    A. TIFR

    B. IIT-Delhi
    C. IIT-Kanpur
    D. IIT-Roorkee
    Correct Answer  – A. TIFR
    Explanation: TIFR scientists used gold nanoparticles and by rearranging size and gaps between them.
    • It has unique properties like capacity to absorb light and CO2.
    • It has the ability to absorb the entire visible and near-infrared region of solar light.
  132. _________ and the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry, signed an MoU for promoting trade and investments between the BRICS countries and the eastern part of India.
    A. CII

    B. FICCI
    C. BCC
    D. SAARC
    Correct Answer  – C. BCC (Bharat Chamber of Commerce)
    Explanation: This wll enable both the BCC and the BRICS chamber to share trade related information. It was signed by BCC president Sitaram Sharma and BRICS Chamber Director General B B L Madhukar.
  133. _________ became the first state to approve a draft water policy to address water issues, conservation, and protection of water sources in the state.
    A. Meghalaya

    B. Uttarakhand
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer – A. Meghalaya
    Explanation: The policy was drafted by the state Water Resources department. The committees will be formed at village level. In addition to this, the issue of groundwater will also be catered through this policy. Being a hilly state, Meghalaya receives a lot of rainfall but the same water cannot be retained.
  134. Prasar Bharati signed an MoU with __________ for research collaboration in various areas.
    A. IIT-Kanpur

    B. IIT-Kharagpur
    C. IIM-Delhi
    D. IIM-Amritsar
    Correct Answer – A. IIT-Kanpur
    Explanation: The move is likely to boost research activities in the broadcasting field. The areas of research collaboration include:
    • Direct to Mobile Broadcasting
    • Convergence with 5G
    • Rural broadband
    • Artificial Intelligence
    • Next Generation Broadcasting Standards
    It will remain in force for a period of 5 years. The institutes may extend the term in writing through mutual agreement.
  135. The 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup will be held in ________ from February 9 to March 26, 2023.
    A. India

    B. Japan
    C. New Zealand
    D. South Africa
    Correct Answer – A. India
    Explanation: It will be the 13th edition of the men’s Cricket WC. It is worth noting that England have hosted the most number of World Cups. The 1987 World Cup was the first edition to be hosted away from England in India and Pakistan.
  136. _______ and National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) have collaborated to celebrate ‘World Youth Skills Day 2019’ by launching an in-app campaign ‘Skills4All’.
    A. TikTok

    B. Snapchat
    C. Twitter India
    D. Microsoft
    Correct Answer – A. TikTok
    Explanation: NSDC has joined hands with TikTok to leverage the platform & make aware its 200 million users. It is worth noting that TikTok has become the preferred platform for expression of India’s digital savvy youth.
  137. __________ along with its European partners formally inaugurated a new metal dome encasing the destroyed reactor at the infamous Chernobyl plant.
    A. Ukraine

    B. UK
    C. Poland
    D. Germany
    Correct Answer – A. Ukraine
    Explanation: The 1.5 billion euro ($1.7 billion) structure has been sponsored by 45 countries. It has to undergo a year-long pilot operation period.
    • The project was partly funded by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
    • It has been branded as the world’s largest moveable metal structure.
    • The Chernobyl nuclear power station was the scene of civilian nuclear accident in 1986.
  138. For which scheme, central government has approved a sum of Rs 206.8 crore that aims at double farmers’ income by the year 2022 ?
    A. Agriculture Policy: Vision 2020
    B. Policy on doubling farmers income
    C. Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy
    D. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojna (PKVY)
    Correct Answer –  D. Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The central government has approved a sum of Rs 206.8 crore for a Central Sector Scheme called ‘Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy’, which aims at double farmers’ income by the year 2022.Of the total amount, Rs 134.50 crore has been allotted to setup clusters for mangoes, pomegranate, and marine products, etc along with pre & post-harvest management of the production, upgrading the supply chain to achieve high exports.The scheme also entails the sum for post-harvest infrastructure in clusters, capacity building, grant towards Public-Private Partnership (PPP)for Integrated Agriculture Development (IAD) and laboratories.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  139. Which two countries participate in Hand-in-Hand Military exercise ?
    A. India & China
    B. India & Russia
    C. India & France
    D. India & Myanmar
    Correct Answer –  A. India & China
    Explanation: India and China participate in Hand-in-Hand (HiH) Military exercise.
  140. Where will the 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 to be held on December 2019 ?
    A. West Bengal
    B. Maharashtra
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Meghalaya
    Correct Answer –  D. Meghalaya
    Explanation: The 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 between India, China will be held on December 2019 at Umroi near Shillong in Meghalaya.
  141. HADR was in news recently, What does ‘R’ stands for _________ .
    A. R – Rate
    B. R – Relief
    C. R – Reserve
    D. R – Risk
    Correct Answer –  B. R – Relief
    Explanation: R stands for Relief in HADR. The full form of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief missions.
  142. Which town gets India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for ragpickers and provide food to the them for collecting plastic waste ?
    A. Lahaul and Spiti,Keylong, Himachal Pradesh
    B. Agond, Karnal, Haryana
    C. Barwani district, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    D. Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer –  D. Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: The municipal officials of Chhattisgarh have launched a unique garbage cafe scheme in Ambikapur of Surguja district which has become India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for Ragpickers. The ragpickers and the homeless will collect plastic waste, and in return, the municipal corporation will offer them food. The fund allocated for this scheme is Rs. 5.5 lakh.
  143. Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline to start commercial operation from August 2019,Motihari is in which state ?
    A. Andhra Pradesh
    B. Odisha
    C. Bihar
    D. West Bengal
    Correct Answer –  C. Bihar
    Explanation: The Nepal Oil Corporation (NOC) and the Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) successfully concluded the ‘testing transfer’ of Rs 325 crore Motihari in Bihar to Amelkhgunj in Nepal pipeline project and it is set to start commercial operation from August 2019. The 69-km long petroleum pipeline was constructed by India which was first proposed in 1996.It will tackle the oil storage problem in Nepal and eliminate transportation of petroleum products through tankers.It will ensure smooth, cost effective and environmentally-friendly supply of petroleum products to Nepal.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  144. Who was the first woman governor of Uttar Pradesh appointed by President of Ram Nath Kovind since its inception in 1950?
    A. Anandi Ben Patel
    B. Maneka Joshi
    C. Anju Lal Joshi
    D. Vaibhavi Kant Shastri
    Answer –  A. Anandi Ben Patel
    Explanation: This is the first time that UP(Uttar Pradesh) get a woman Governor as Anandi Ben Patel since its inception in 1950. Sarojini Naidu was the first Governor in 1947 but the state was then known as the United Provinces.Sitting Rajya Sabha member Anusuiya Uikey and senior BJP leader Biswa Bushan Harichandan were appointed as governors of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh respectively earlier.
  145. Who was appointed as the private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
    A. Kamal Pande
    B. Vivek Kumar
    C. B. K. Chaturvedi
    D. Ajit Seth
    Answer –  B. Vivek Kumar
    Explanation: As per the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, 2004 batch IFS officer(Indian Foreign Service), Vivek Kumar has been appointed as private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He replaces Sanjeev Kumar Singla, who has been appointed India’s ambassador to Israel.The appointment will come into effect from the day of the assumption of charge& his tenure will be on the co-terminus basis or until further orders, whichever is earlier.Kumar is currently working as a Director in the Prime Minister’s Office(PMO).
  146. Which organization developed the third generation anti-tank guided missile NAG ?
    A. Lockheed Martin India Pvt Ltd
    B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
    D. Boeing India Pvt Ltd
    Answer –  B. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    Explanation: The Indian Army successfully conducted the trials of third generation anti-tank guided missile NAG, developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), at Pokhran, Rajasthan from July 7-18, 2019. It was launched from the NAG Missile Carrier (NAMICA) and is capable of carrying up to 6 combat missiles. It will be inducted in the Indian Army. It will be engaged in highly fortified enemy tanks in all weather conditions with day and night capabilities.It has a minimum range of 500 metres and maximum range of four kilometres.6 missions were carried out under extreme temperature in Pokhran ranges as a part of the NAG summer user trials. The winter user trials were conducted in February 2019.
  147. Rani Banga is associated with which sport?
    A. Boxing
    B. Pilates
    C. Tennis
    D. Gymnastics
    Correct Answer – D. Gymnastics
    Explanation: Rani Banga won a gold medal in the Rope exercise and a silver medal in the clubs exercise at the annual Championship held at Holon, northern city of Israel. She also recently bagged a gold medal and a Silver Medal at the 2019 pirueta cup in Croatia.
  148. Which state cricket association became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
    A. Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    B. Cricket Association of Bengal(CAB)
    C. Uttarakhand Cricket Association(UCA)
    D. Arunachal Pradesh Cricket Association(ACA)
    Answer –  A. Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    Explanation: On July 17, 2019, The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the Committee of Administrators (CoA) accepted their proposal. The final decision in favour of the CAP was taken by the Supreme Court appointed CoA.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  149. Three time Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit passed away recently, she was the chief minister of which state?
    A. Bihar
    B. West Bengal
    C. New Delhi
    D. Odisha
    Correct Answer –  C. New Delhi
    Explanation: On July 20, 2019, Former 3 time chief minister of Delhi from Congress Sheila Dikshit passed away at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, Okhla in New Delhi due to cardiac arrest. She was 81 years old.Born on March 31, 1938 in Kapurthala, Punjab, she had served as the president of Delhi Congress, chief minister of Delhi for 15 years from 1998-2013 and the governor of Kerala.She became a Member of Parliament (MP) for the first time from Kannauj Lok Sabha seat in Uttar Pradesh in 1984.
  150. Expand PMRPY scheme?
    A. Pradhan Mantri Rural Protsahan Yojana
    B. Pradhan Mantri Raksha Protsahan Yojana
    C. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    D. Pradhan Mantri Rakshit Protsahan Yojana
    Correct Answer – C. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    Explanation: PMRPY’s full form is Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana.
  151. Name the two new district formed by Tamil Nadu state government.
    A. Erode and Thiruvarur
    B. Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    C. Sivagangai and Dindigul
    D. Tiruppur and Thiruvarur
    Answer –  B. Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu(T.N), Edappadi K. Palaniswami stated that two new districts Tenkasi and Chengalpattu will be created for administrative convenience by bifurcating Tirunelveli and Kancheepuram districts respectively. After including Tenkasi and Chengalpattu, the total number of districts in the Tamil Nadu will go up to 35.
  152. Expand FMCG?
    A. Fast Moving Currency Goods
    B. Fast Moving Capital Goods
    C. Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    D. Fast Moving Current Goods
    Correct Answer –  C. Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    Explanation: Full form of FMCG is Fast Moving Consumer Goods.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  153. Where was the 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 held ?
    A. Singapore, Singapore
    B. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    C. Mumbai, India
    D. Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Answer –  D. Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Explanation: The 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 was held at the National Film Corporation Cinema Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka from July 2-7, 2019. It was conducted by the SAARC Cultural Centre. It screened 34 films which consisted of 15 feature films, 13 short films and 6 master films from the SAARC Member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
  154. Which film bagged Best Feature Film in 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 ?
    A. Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
    B. Nagarkirtan
    C. Gully Boy
    D. Uri: The Surgical Strike
    Correct Answer –  B. Nagarkirtan
    Explanation: Indian entries bagged 6 awards.Nagarkirtan, a Bengali film, was awarded the Best Feature Film.Best Director Award was conferred to Kaushik Ganguly for Nagarkirtan.Riddhi Sen won the best actor award and Prabuddha Bannerjee bagged Best Original Score for Nagarkirtan.Best Short Film Award was conferred to Na Bole Wo Haram directed by Nitish Patan.Special Jury Award for Direction and Story was conferred to ‘Walking with the Wind’, by Praveen Morchhale.
  155. Which has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 as per “Brand Finance India 100 2019” ?
    A. State Bank of India(SBI)
    B. Infosys
    C. Tata
    D. Life Insurance Corporation(LIC)
    Correct Answer –  C. Tata
    Explanation: According to the London-based consultancy Brand Finance annual report , “Brand Finance India 100 2019”, “Tata” has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 with the brand value of $19.6 billion followed by LIC(Life Insurance Corporation) (2nd )with $7.3 billion and Infosys (3rd )$6.5 billion.
  156. Name the weight lifter who broke the Youth World, Asian and Commonwealth records in the snatch category at Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2019.
    A. Achinta Sheuli
    B. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
    C. Gulam Navi
    D. Jacob Vanlaltluanga
    Correct Answer –  B. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
    Explanation: Jeremy Lalrinnunga competing in 67 kg male event broke a youth world record with lift of 136 kg in snatch. This same lift also set new youth record at Asian, Commonwealth and National level, as well as set a new junior record at Commonwealth and National level. Indian weightlifter Ajay Singh created a new Commonwealth record in the clean and jerk category by lifting more than double his body weight (190kg). Pardeep Singh created a new record in the clean and jerk category by lifting 202kgs. His earlier successful attempt of 148kg took his total to 350kgs. Jhilli Dalabehera won the gold in the women’s 45 kg event, and set 6 records with a clean and jerk lift of 94 kg and a total lift of 164 kg at the Commonwealth (Senior and Junior) and Junior National level.
  157. Who was the 6th Indian Cricketer inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame?
    A. Sunil Gavaskar
    B. Vijay Hazare
    C. Sachin Tendulkar
    D. Virender Sehwag
    Correct Answer –  C. Sachin Tendulkar
    Explanation: Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar was inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame along with South African pace legend Allan Donald and Australian woman cricketer Cathryn Fitzpatrick. With this, Tendulkar became the 6th Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC’s Hall of Fame after Bishen Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble, and Rahul Dravid.
  158. Name the Indian Sprinter, who won gold medal in women’s 200m race at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic .
    A. Hima Das

    B. Dutee Chand
    C. V.K.Vismaya
    D. M. R. Poovamma
    Correct Answer –  A. Hima Das
    Explanation: Star Indian sprinter Hima Das (24) from Assam clinched her 4th international gold in women’s 200m race with a time of 23.25 seconds and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Kerala) also won gold in the men’s 400m with the time of 45.40s at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic.She won her 3rd international gold in women’s 200m race at the Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic on July 15, 2019.
  159. According to the global MPI 2019 report, between 2005-06 and 2015-16, _______ lifted 271 million out of poverty.
    A. India

    B. Pakistan
    C. Saudi Arabia
    D. Iran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer: A. India
    Explanation:  The global MPI (Multidimensional Poverty Index) tracks 101 nations on deprivations across 10 indicators. India and Cambodia reduced their MPI values the fastest. India’s MPI value reduced to 0.123 in 2015-16.

  1. Multinational pharmaceutical group Wockhardt has conferred a lifetime achievement award to _________.
    A. Narendra Modi

    B. Rahul Gandhi
    C. Amartya Sen
    D. Kailash Satyarthi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Kailash Satyarthi
    Explanation: Satyarthi was felicitated by Group Chairman Dr. Habil Khorakiwala. Mr. Kailash kickstarted his efforts in the field when he founded the Bachpan Bachao Andolan in 1980s. He has rescued over 88,000 bonded and trafficked children.
  2. Cricketer-turned-politician Navjot Singh Sidhu has resigned from the state cabinet. He was a minister in which among the following states?
    A. Haryana

    B. Punjab
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Gujarat
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Punjab
    Explanation: Since the 2019 Lok Sabha polls, Punjab CM Amarinder Singh and Mr. Sidhu have been at loggerheads. Reportedly, he had been upset over the Cabinet reshuffle last month.  Notably, Sidhu had joined the Congress in 2017 after quitting the BJP.
  3. __________ agreed to allow year-long visa-free access to Indian pilgrims to the holy Gurudwara of Kartarpur.
    A. Afghanistan

    B. Pakistan
    C. Saudi Arabia
    D. Malaysia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. Pakistan
    Explanation: The second formal meeting between the two sides ( India & Pakistan ) was organized recently. The work is expected to be completed by October 31 this year. It is worth noting that the last scheduled meeting was cancelled over objections over pro-Khalistan elements. India has asked for consular presence at Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara.
  4. ________ is set to become the first state in India to manufacture electric cars.
    A. Kerala

    B. UP
    C. West Bengal
    D. Tamil Nadu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – D. Tamil Nadu
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu might get this coveted distinction as Hyundai is planning for its Chennai facility the same. Other facts to be noted are as follows:The state is aiming to attract Rs 10,000 crore in defence sector on five years. Tamil Nadu ranks 3rd in the amount of invested capital in the industrial sector.
  5. Risco Caído and the cultural landscape of the sacred mountains of Gran Canaria, located in ________, has been declared as a Unesco World Heritage Site.
    A. Israel

    B. Kenya
    C. Sudan
    D. Spain
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Spain
    Explanation: Risco Caído show the culture of the ancient island populations. While, the Sacred Mountains of Gran Canaria are a cultural landscape: formed by 1,500 caves & a thousand rocky pubic triangles.
  6. Mozu-Furuichi Tumulus Clusters, have been recently added to the World Cultural Heritage site. They are in _____.
    A. Japan

    B. South Africa
    C. Russia
    D. US
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Japan
    Explanation: The WHC (World Heritage Committee) decided to include a group of ancient tombs to UNESCO’s World Cultural Heritage List. It represents an ancient burial system and the hierarchy of society at the time. With this, the island nation will now have 19 World Cultural Heritage sites in addition to 4 World Natural Heritage sites.
    World Youth Skills Day is observed on ______.
    A. 14th July

    B. 15th July
    C. 16th July
    D. 17th July
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 15th July
    Explanation: This day highlights the current rising joblessness among youth, besides the steps, that need to be taken to curb this. This day becomes important as young people are the drivers of a sustainable future.
  1. Jodrell Bank Observatory has been added to the UNESCO World Heritage List. It is located in ______.
    A. UK

    B. Japan
    C. US
    D. North Korea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. UK
    Explanation: This observatory has been at the forefront of astronomical research for decades. It opened in 1945.
  2. ________ has drafted a stringent law to deal with increasing incidents of mob lynching.
    A. UP

    B. Rajasthan
    C. Bihar
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. UP
    Explanation: The draft UP Combating of Mob Lynching Bill, 2019, was submitted by Justice (retired) Aditya Nath Mittal. It has recommended jail terms ranging from seven years to life imprisonment.
  3. India’s first elephant rehabilitation centre, sometimes seen in the news, is planned to be set up in ______.
    A. Telangana

    B. Kerala
    C. Haryana
    D. UP
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Kerala
    Explanation: The centre will house orphaned, injured and older elephants. It is expected to come up in Kottoor, which is an ecotourism village near Thiruvananthapuram.
  4. _________ is introducing a new education feature called Learning Playlists.
    A. YouTube

    B. Netflix
    C. Unacademy
    D. Byjus
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. YouTube
    Explanation: It will offer dedicated landing pages for educational videos. YouTube will be working with the companies which include the Khan Academy, TED-Ed and Crash Course.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  5. _______ launched a toll-free Chief Minister helpline 1076 that will enable people to register their complaints.
    A. UP

    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Telangana
    D. Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. UP
    Explanation: The helpline number will work 24×7. For this, the 500-seater call centre has been established.
  6. __________ has defied the global trend in the battle against measles, with the country declared free of the highly infectious disease by the WHO.
    A. Maldives

    B. India
    C. Pakistan
    D. Sri Lanka
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Sri Lanka
    Explanation: The last case of measles was reported by the country caused by an indigenous virus in 2016. In WHO South-East Asia Region, Sri Lanka is the 4th country after Bhutan, Maldives and Timor-Leste, to eliminate measles.
  7. According to the “Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs”, ________ continues its position to be the most expensive location in the world for the second consecutive year.
    A. Hong Kong

    B. Karachi
    C. New Delhi
    D. Mumbai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Hong Kong
    Explanation: The report tracks the cost of leasing prime office space globally. Notably, 6 of the world’s 10 most expensive office markets are found in Asia.
  8. India’s first cow sanctuary will be privatised by the Congress-led government. It is located in _______.
    A. UP

    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Telangana
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Madhya Pradesh
    Explanation: It was set up by Madhya Pradesh government in 2017. Around 4,000 cows are living in the sanctuary.
  9. The UNESCO World Heritage Committee added Dilmun Burial Mounds located in _________ to the World Heritage List for its “globally unique characteristics.”
    A. India

    B. Pakistan
    C. Bahrain
    D. Saudi Arabia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Bahrain
    Explanation: The burial grounds, include 21 archeological sites built between 2050 and 1750 BC.The Dilmun Burial Mounds is Bahrain’s third World Heritage Site.
  10. _______ will host the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2020.
    A. India

    B. China
    C. Spain
    D. Germany
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. China
    Explanation: Fuzhou, a Chinese city, will host the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2020. It is worth mentioning that the World Heritage List now features 1,121 sites in 167 countries.
  11. Who became the first Indian woman track and field athlete to clinch a gold medal in the World Universiade?
    A. Dutee Chand

    B. Hima Das
    C. Meenakshi Pawar
    D. Gurleen Kaur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Dutee Chand
    Explanation: Chand is a student at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar. She clocked 11.32 seconds to win the gold.
  12. Menstrual Hygiene Scheme, sometimes seen in the news, is for adolescent girls in the age group of ______.
    A. 8-16

    B. 9-17
    C. 10-19
    D. 12-21
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – C. 10-19
    Explanation: The scheme was initially implemented in 2011. It aims to increase awareness among adolescent girls on Menstrual Hygiene.
  13. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) went past _____ to become the most-valued firm in terms of market valuation.
    A. TCS

    B. Infosys
    C. L&T
    D. MindTree
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. TCS
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the m-cap of companies changes daily with stock price movement. In the list of top-five domestic firms, RIL was placed at the top followed by TCS, HDFC Bank, HDFC and HUL.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  14. _______ has been awarded the best innovation award in Indian Railways for the 2018-19 fiscal, for ‘Plan Bee.’
    A. South Central Railway

    B. Eastern Railway
    C. Northeast Frontier Railway
    D. South Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Northeast Frontier Railway
    Explanation: It is an amplifying system to keep wild elephants away from railway tracks. It is worth mentioning that a mix of Plan Bee and other measures have helped them.
  15. Global Study on Homicide 2019 has been recently published by _______.
    A. WHO

    B. UNODC
    C. IMF
    D. UNICEF
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. UNODC
    Explanation: The 2017 average global homicide rate masks dramatic regional variations. Globally, some 81% of homicide victims recorded in 2017.
  16. Rajya Sabha passed a statutory resolution for levying _______ duty on all goods exported from Pakistan.
    A. 100%

    B. 150%
    C. 200%
    D. 300%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. 200%
    Explanation: It approved the amendment in the first schedule of the Customs Tariff Act. It is worth noting that India had also withdrawn MFN status to Pakistan.
  17. Prosecco hills were added to the World Heritage list by the UN cultural organisation. They are located in ______.
    A. Germany

    B. Russia
    C. Israel
    D. Italy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Italy
    Explanation: They are home to the world-famous sparkling wine prosecco. This coveted designation safeguards the cultural landscape of this small agricultural area.
  18. Pro-Khalistani group SFJ was banned by the government for its alleged anti-national activities. Expand SFJ.
    A. Sikhs For Justice

    B. Socialist Freedom Justice
    C. Sikhism Foreign Justice
    D. Social Freedom Fighter Society
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Sikhs For Justice
    Explanation: It is worth noting that as part of its separatist agenda, SFJ is pushing for Sikh Referendum 2020.
  19. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) finalised a three-year roadmap/strategy named _________ to improve regulation and supervision.
    A. Utkarsh 2022

    B. Niti 2022
    C. Bharat 2022
    D. Vikas 2022
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Utkarsh 2022
    Explanation: It is in line with the global central banks’ plan to strengthen the regulatory mechanism. RBI’s budget for the July 2019—June 2020 period has also been approved.
  20. Who will now be holding the full-time charge of the head of aviation regulator DGCA?
    A. Sushil Shinde

    B. Arun Kumar
    C. Manohar Lal
    D. Himansh Modi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer-  B. Arun Kumar
    Explanation: Kumar is an IAS officer of 1989 batch of Haryana cadre. It is worth noting that the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment.
  21. 19th Commonwealth Foreign Affairs Ministers’ Meeting is to be held in _______.
    A. London

    B. Sydney
    C. New Delhi
    D. Lahore
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. London
    Explanation: The conclave will be held at the Commonwealth’s headquarters in Marlborough House.
  22. Who was recently appointed as Head of Cricket at the National Cricket Academy (NCA)?
    A. Sachin Tendulkar

    B. Rahul Dravid
    C. Gautam Gambhir
    D. Shikhar Dhawan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Rahul Dravid
    Explanation: He will oversee all cricket related activities at NCA. He’ll also work closely with the National Men’s and Women’s Head Coaches.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  23. The Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue (IRSED) was held in _________ recently.
    A. Moscow

    B. Beijing
    C. New Delhi
    D. Mumbai
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. New Delhi
    Explanation: IRSED (India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue) focussed on six core areas of cooperation like tourism & connectivity, small & medium business support, transport infrastructure, digital transformation etc.
  24. Union Cabinet has recently approved Grant of Organised _________ status to Indian Railway Protection Force (RPF).
    A. Group A

    B. Group Z
    C. Group M
    D. Group C
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Group A
    Explanation: This decision will improve the career progression of the officers & keep up their motivational level. It is worth noting that in 2012, Delhi HC had directed Railways to grant Group ‘A’ Service status to RPF.
  25. _______ was honoured with NETPAC Award for Best Asian Film at the Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) in South Korea.
    A. Kabir Singh

    B. Gully Boy
    C. Dangal
    D. Taare Zameen Par
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Gully Boy
    Explanation: ‘Gully Boy’ was based on the lives of street rappers in Mumbai. The film will also be screened at the 2019 Indian Film Festival of Melbourne in July.
  26. 10th Tamil World Conference was recently held in ________.
    A. Chennai

    B. Chicago
    C. Beijing
    D. Tehran
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Chicago
    Explanation: International Association of Tamil Research, Federation of Tamil Sangams of North America & Chicago Tamil Sangam organized this conference. The 9th edition was held at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia in 2015.
  27. Delhi police have rescued 333 children from Delhi and handed them over to their families in different parts of the country under ___________.
    A. Operation Sankalp

    B. Operation Masoom
    C. Operation Milap
    D. Operation Baal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Operation Milap
    Explanation: Operation Milap was launched in December 2014. Anti Human Trafficking Unit rescues the trafficked or kidnapped person and arrests the kidnappers.
  28. _______ recently won the record-extending eighth CONCACAF Gold Cup.
    A. US

    B. Mexico
    C. UK
    D. Ukraine
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Mexico
    Explanation: Mexico scored only 1 goal to win the CONCACAF Gold Cup with 1-0. It is worth noting that it is an international men’s football championship of North, Central American, and Caribbean region.
  29. Budj Bim Cultural Landscape has finally been added to the UNESCO World Heritage List. It is located in ________.
    A. India

    B. Iran
    C. Austria
    D. Australia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Australia
    Explanation: It was created about 6,600 years ago by the Gunditjmara people. It’s the 20th site in Australia to make it on to the UNESCO World Heritage List.
  30. Asia’s first Six Sigma Institute of Mountain Medicines and High Altitude Rescue is to be located in ________.
    A. MP

    B. Uttarakhand
    C. Telangana
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Uttarakhand
    Explanation: Uttarakhand CM Trivendra S Rawat agreed to a proposal given by the medical director of Six Sigma Healthcare, Dr Bhardwaj. In addition, government would also provide land for the institute in Rudraprayag district.
  31. World Youth Cup, organised by World Karate Federation, was recently held in _______.
    A. India

    B. Croatia
    C. Ukraine
    D. Poland
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Croatia
    Explanation: The tournament was held in Croatia from July 1 to July 5. Arinjeeta Dey has won a silver medal in the World Youth Cup.
  32. DRDO carried out three successful test firings of the Nag missiles in _______.
    A. Pokharan

    B. Sriharikota
    C. Kochi
    D. Jaipur
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. Pokharan
    Explanation: Last year, the Defence Acquisition Council has approved the procurement of NAG Missile System (NAMIS). It is a third generation anti-tank guided missile, which has top attack capabilities.
  33. Audrey Azoulay, sometimes seen in the news, is the Director-General of ________.
    A. UNESCO

    B. WHO
    C. IMF
    D. World Bank
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. UNESCO
    Explanation: UNESCO was founded in 1945. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  34. __________ beat the Netherlands 2-0 to win the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup title.
    A. India

    B. Mexico
    C. US
    D. Japan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. US
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the U.S. has won four World Cup titles in its history. USA claimed their first championship in Canada four years ago.
  35. ______ has been ranked the best place in the world to live and work, according to HSBC’s Expat 2019 Global Report.
    A. Singapore

    B. Switzerland
    C. Spain
    D. Turkey
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Switzerland
    Explanation: It is worth noting that more than 18,000 adults living overseas took part in the survey. While Singapore has been pushed into second place overall.
  36. World Population day, sometimes seen in the news, is an annual event observed on _______ every year.
    A. July 8

    B. July 11
    C. July 14
    D. July 17
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. July 11
    Explanation: It was established as World Population Day in 1989 by the United Nations. This day was initiated to combat the issue of growing population.
  37. A portal named ‘Meri Fasal Mera Byora’ has been launched in which among the following states?
    A. Punjab

    B. Haryana
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Haryana
    Explanation: It has been designed to ensure that the farmers get the benefits offered by the state. This initiative is a step forward towards realizing the vision of doubling the farmer’s income by 2022.
  38. BSF has launched a massive exercise, code named _________ to fortify the ‘anti-infiltration grid’ along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu.
    A. Shakti

    B. Viraat
    C. Sudarshan
    D. Meenakshi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – C. Sudarshan
    Explanation: The operation was launched on July 1. It would cover the entire Indo-Pak International Border. It is worth noting that BSF is the primary force guarding this frontier as the ‘first line of defence’.
  39. The world’s first ever floating farm has been built in _________.
    A. Netherlands

    B. Switzerland
    C. Ukraine
    D. Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Netherlands
    Explanation: The project is located in the warehousing area of Rotterdam’s Merwehaven harbor. It is worth noting that Rotterdam is often considered as one of the world cities best adapted to sea level rise.
  40. Vice President of India, has released the book _________ in 10 languages. It is a concise book of aphorisms that contains glimpses of India’s wisdom.
    A. DeshDarpan

    B. Vivekadeepini
    C. BharatMala
    D. SagarKosh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Vivekadeepini
    Explanation: “The pieces of wisdom initially written by Adi Shankaracharya in Prashnottara Ratnamalika have universal relevance”, said Sh. Naidu. It is worth noting that this book is a summary of Prashnottara Ratnamalika (written by Adi Shankaracharya).
  41. The ancient Mesopotamian city of Babylon has been declared a Unesco World Heritage Site. It is located in _______.
    A. Syria

    B. Bangladesh
    C. Sri Lanka
    D. Iraq
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Iraq
    Explanation: It was once a tourist attraction before Iraq suffered one war after another in the past decades. Babylon is one of the archaeological sites across Iraq, many of which were destroyed by ISIS/ISIL.
  42. This year’s International Day of Cooperatives has been observed on _______.
    A. 4th July

    B. 6th July
    C. 8th July
    D. 10th July
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 6th July
    Explanation: It is worth noting that it is celebrated annually on the first Saturday of July. International Day of Cooperatives 2019 theme was “coops4decentwork.”
  43. Recently, a three-year-old child in Kashmir has been awarded as the “youngest hiker” by SAVAE. Expand SAVAE.
    A. South Africa Voluntary Association of Environmentalists

    B. South Asia-Pacific Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    C. South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    D. South Asian Voluntary Association of Ecologists
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    Explanation: SAVAE stands for South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists. It is a Kashmir-based organization which focuses on environmental policy in South Asia.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  44. Rath Yatra, the Festival of Chariots of Lord Jagannatha, is celebrated every year in ______.
    A. UP

    B. Odisha
    C. Andhra Pradesh
    D. Telangana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Odisha
    Explanation: The festival is also known as Ghosa Jatra, Navadina Jatra, Dasavatara Jatra etc. It is worth noting that it’s celebrated every year at Puri (the temple town in Odisha).
  45. Which among the following cities, known for its iconic architectural legacy and vibrant culture, made its entry into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list?
    A. Jaipur

    B. Ludhiana
    C. Bhopal
    D. Aurangabad
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Jaipur
    Explanation: The historic city of Jaipur in Rajasthan under the patronage of Sawai Jai Singh II. Also, it is an exceptional example of a late medieval trade town in South Asia.
  46. Losharik, a highly advanced Nuclear powered submarine, is of which among the following countries?
    A. Russia

    B. China
    C. South Africa
    D. North Korea
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Russia
    Explanation: It is a deep-diving special missions ship. It is operated by the Russian Navy. Its interior hull is built using titanium sphere.
  47. Augsburg was recently granted World Heritage status by UNESCO for its over 800-year-old water management system. It is located in _______.
    A. Spain

    B. Poland
    C. Germany
    D. Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Germany
    Explanation: The old town centre of Augsburg is criss-crossed with canals and boasts over 500 bridges.
  48. UNESCO inscribed which nation’s ancient capital of Bagan as a World Heritage Site?
    A. Sri Lanka

    B. Myanmar
    C. Pakistan
    D. Bhutan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Myanmar
    Explanation: The decision recognizes the importance of the central Myanmar site. It is worth mentioning that Bagan was first nominated as a World Heritage Site in 1995.
  49. Which state will host the ‘Women Startup Summit 2019’ with the theme “Developing an Inclusive Entrepreneurship Ecosystem” ?
    A. Kolkata, West Bengal
    B. New Delhi, Delhi
    C. Kochi, Kerala
    D. Mumbai, Maharashtra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –C. Kochi, Kerala
    Explanation: The nodal agency of the Kerala state government for entrepreneurship development and incubation activities, Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) in association with the Indian Women Network floated by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will host a one day event ‘Women Startup Summit 2019’ at the Integrated Startup Complex, Kochi, Kerala on August 1, 2019 with the theme “Developing an Inclusive Entrepreneurship Ecosystem”. The summit aims to encourage aspiring women professionals to take up their entrepreneurial journey and develop an inclusive entrepreneurship ecosystem.
  50. NEFT is in news recently, what does ‘E’ stands for _____________ .
    A. E – Enterprise
    B. E – Efficiency
    C. E – Electronic
    D. E – Elasticity
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  C. E – Electronic
    Explanation: E stands for Electronic in National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT).
  51. Name the motorcycle company which launched India’s first ethanol-based motorcycle to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution.
    A. Suzuki Motor company
    B. Honda Motor company
    C. TVS Motor company
    D. Hero MotoCorp Motor company
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  C. TVS Motor company
    Explanation: Multinational motorcycle company headquartered at Chennai, TVS Motor company launched India’s first ethanol-based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution.
  52. Where was the 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 held ?
    A. Kabul, Afghanistan
    B. Colombo, Srilanka
    C. Dhaka, Bangladesh
    D. Malé, Maldives
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  B. Colombo, Srilanka
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka.
  53. Which film has won the four awards, ‘Best Director’, ‘Best Actor’, ‘Best Original Score’ and ‘Best Feature Film’ at the 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019?
    A. Nagarkirtan
    B. Drishtikone
    C. Haami
    D. Samantaral
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  A. Nagarkirtan
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka. Bengali filmmaker Kaushik Ganguly’s film ‘Nagarkirtan’ has won four awards (Best Director’, ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Original Score’) including ‘Best Feature Film’ at the festival.
  54. Who was conferred with the Gandhi Mandela Peace Medal 2019 during first edition of Gandhi-Mandela Peace Initiative?
    A. Bhuvan Lall
    B. Savita Hiremath
    C. Tarina Pate
    D. Thich Nhat Hanh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  D. Thich Nhat Hanh
    Explanation: Believe Foundation(India) and Dr. Raman Bhai Patel Foundation (RBF, South Africa) hosted the first edition of Gandhi-Mandela Peace Initiative to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi and 100 years of Mandela’s inspirational lives. The 1st edition has three events took place in New Delhi, (11th July), Mumbai, (12th July) and Ahmedabad, (13th July).
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  55. Name the MD of the State Bank Of India(SBI) who has been appointed as managing director (MD)and chief financial officer(CFO) of the World Bank(WB).
    A. Arijit Basu
    B. Girish K. Ahuja
    C. Anshula Kant
    D. Chandan Sinha
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  C. Anshula Kant
    Explanation: On July 13, 2019, Anshula Kant, the managing director(MD) of the State Bank Of India(SBI) has been appointed as managing director (MD)and chief financial officer(CFO) of the World Bank(WB). Since September 2018 she has been a Managing Director and member of the World Bank Board.
  56. Which country is set to host the 18th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup for the year 2019 ?
    A. Australia
    B. Brazil
    C. Switzerland
    D. Canada
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  B. Brazil
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) U-17 World Cup draw was held in the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland. The 18th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup for the year 2019 will be hosted by Brazil between 26 October and 17 November 2019.
  57. Name the operation launched by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) in New Delhi to crackdown the selling of unauthorized Packaged Drinking Water (PDW) in the premises of railway stations.
    A. Operation Pani
    B. Operation Thirst
    C. Operation Aqua
    D. Operation Water
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  B. Operation Thirst
    Explanation: The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has launched an all India drive ‘Operation Thirst’ (on 8-9 July 2019) in New Delhi to crackdown the selling of unauthorized Packaged Drinking Water (PDW) in the premises of railway stations. During the drive,1,371 people were arrested and over 69,294 bottles of unauthorised brands were seized under the sections of 144 and 153 of the Railway Act 1989, by the RPF.The special operation covered almost all major stations over Indian Railway and a total fine amount of Rs. 6,80,855 has been realized by offenders.The drive will be followed by continuous action by concerned Zonal PCSCs (Principal Chief Security Commissioners) on this issue.
  58. Name the article that provides special status to Jammu and Kashmir which is a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution .
    A. Article 340
    B. Article 360
    C. Article 370
    D. Article 380
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  3) Article 370
    Explanation: On July 10, 2019, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy stated that Article 370, which provides special status to Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is contained as a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution. Article 35A, that gives special rights to the natives of the state contained in the Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954, was added through a Constitution order issued by the President of India under Article 370.
  59. Name the state, which has the highest literacy rate as per the Performance Grading Index 2017-18.
    A. Lakshadweep
    B. Mizoram
    C. Arunachal Pradesh
    D. Kerala
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  4) Kerala
    Explanation: Literacy: Kerala had the highest literacy rate followed by Lakshadweep and Mizoram.
  60. Name the poorest region in the world which has the fastest poverty reduction rate from 74.9% in 2006 to 46.5% in 2016 .
    A. Kastina, Nigeria
    B. Khulna, Bangladesh
    C. Jharkhand, India
    D. Rattanak Kiri, Cambodia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  C. Jharkhand, India
    Explanation: No.1: Jharkhand is among the poorest regions in the world improving the fastest (poverty reduction from 74.9% to 46.5% in the ten years) followed by Rattanak Kiri in Cambodia.
  61. Which became the first country in world to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants ?
    A. Poland
    B. France
    C. Germany
    D. Russia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  B. France
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.
  62. Who topped the Forbes Celebrity 100 list 2019 for the second time after 2016 ?
    A. Taylor Swift
    B. Kylie Jenner
    C. Kanye West
    D. Roger Federer
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  A. Taylor Swift
    Explanation: The Pop singer Taylor Swift topped the Forbes Celebrity 100 list 2019 for the second time after 2016. She is the highest-paid celebrity with her 2019 estimated earnings to be over $185 million.
  63. Name the only Indian, who stood at 33rd spot globally in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019 .
    A. Salman Khan
    B. Amitabh Bachchan
    C. Shahrukh Khan
    D. Akshay Kumar
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  A. Akshay Kumar
    Explanation: Akshay Kumar was the only Indian in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019. He stood at the 33rd spot with earnings of Rs 444 crore ($65 million).
  64. Name the bill approved by the cabinet, to provide social, economic and educational empowerment for transgenders.
    A. Transgender Persons (Providing Equality) Bill, 2019
    B. Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    C. Transgender Persons (Right of Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    D. Transgender Persons (Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: Approval was given to the proposal to introduce the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019. It will provide for the social, economic and educational empowerment of transgenders. It will benefit the transgender persons, mitigate the stigma, discrimination and abuse against the marginalized section and bring them into the mainstream of society which will lead to inclusiveness and make the transgender persons productive members of the society.
  65. Expand ASEAN?
    A. Association of Southeast African Nations
    B. Association of Southeast American Nations
    C. Association of Southeast Antartic Nations
    D. Association of Southeast Asian Nations
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  D. Association of Southeast Asian Nations
    Explanation: ASEAN stands for Association of Southeast Asian Nations.
  66. Who was named as the Men’s Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation‘s (AIFF) Awards for the third consecutive year ?
    A. Amrinder Singh
    B. Subhasish Bose
    C. Sunil Chhetri
    D. Narender Gahlot
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  C. Sunil Chhetri
    Explanation: On July 9, 2019, Sunil Chhetri, Indian men’s football team captain, was named the Men’s Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation‘s (AIFF) Awards. He won the award for the third consecutive year. He is also the second-highest active international scorer (70 goals for India) after Portugal’s Cristiano Ronaldo. In women’s category, it was conferred to footballer Ashalata Devi.
  67. Name the bill passed by the Parliament which allows voluntary use of Aadhaar as proof of identity for users to open bank accounts and get mobile phone connection ?
    A. Aadhaar to open bank accounts (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    B. Aadhaar as proof (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    C. Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    D. Aadhaar to identity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  3) Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: On July 8, 2019, Parliament passed Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which allows voluntary use of Aadhaar as proof of identity for users to open bank accounts and get a mobile phone connection.
  68. Who is the author of the book titled “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” that explains the state censorship in India in the transition period from colonial to national rule?
    A. Aravind Adiga

    B. Kiran Desai
    C. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
    D. Devika Sethi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer –  4) Devika Sethi
    Explanation: The book titled “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” authored by Devika Sethi who teaches modern Indian history at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Mandi was released. It explains the state censorship in India in the transition period from colonial to national rule, when historical actors behaved in unpredictable ways. It is published by Cambridge University Press.It is divided into 4 parts.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  69. In a significant step, Saudi Arabia has increased India’s Haj quota to _________.
    A. 200,000

    B. 250,000
    C. 300,000
    D. 350,000
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. 200,000
    Explanation: Last year, Saudi Arabia increased India’s Haj quota by 5,000. It is worth noting that the Haj subsidy was removed last year.
  70. Who was recently elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee?
    A. Raj Shukla

    B. Sachin Manohar
    C. Hemant Gokhale
    D. Narinder Batra
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Narinder Batra
    Explanation: Batra secured 58 votes out of 62 while four voted against him. In 2016, Nita Ambani was elected as an individual member of the IOC in 2016.
  71. EQUIP, an ambitious project of HRD Ministry, stands for ____________.
    A. Education Qualification Upgradation and Inclusion Programme

    B. Education Quality Updation and Inclusion Programme
    C. Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusive Programme
    D. Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme.
    Explanation: It is meant to bridge the gap between policy and implementation. It aims to improve the quality of higher education over the next 5 years.
  72. Asteroid Day, sometimes seen in the news, is observed on ________.
    A. June 30

    B. July 5
    C. July 10
    D. July 16
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer- A. June 30
    Explanation: It aims to raise public awareness about the possible hazardous impacts of asteroids. They pose potentially catastrophic threats to our planet, as they pass close to the Earth’s orbit.
  73. CAFE regulations in India came into force in 2017. Expand CAFE.
    A. Corporate Average Free Efficiency/Economy

    B. Corporate Average Fume Efficiency/Economy
    C. Corporate Analysis Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    D. Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Explanation: CAFE regulations aim at lowering fuel consumption of vehicles by lowering carbon dioxide emissions.
  74. Similipal National Park, sometimes seen in the news, is located in which among the following states?
    A. Nagaland

    B. Odisha
    C. Manipur
    D. Tripura
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. Odisha
    Explanation: Similipal derives its name from ‘Simul’ (Silk Cotton) tree. It has some beautiful waterfalls like Joranda and Barehipani.
  75. Minaret of Jam, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in _________.
    A. Afghanistan

    B. Pakistan
    C. Iran
    D. Saudi Arabia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Afghanistan
    Explanation: It is one of the few well-preserved monuments. It represents the exceptional artistic creativity & mastery of structural engineering.
  76. Dipankar Banerjee, solar physicist from Indian Institute of Astrophysics has become a Co-Investigator of which mission of NASA?
    A. BlueRocks

    B. PUNCH
    C. MartianSoil
    D. RedCircles
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. PUNCH
    Explanation: PUNCH will consist of a ‘constellation’ of four suitcase-sized microsats that will orbit the Earth in formation and study how the corona. PUNCH stands for “Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere.”
  77. NASA’s Curiosity rover discovered high amounts of methane in the air on which among the following planets?
    A. Jupiter

    B. Mars
    C. Uranus
    D. Neptune
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Mars
    Explanation: The existence of methane is a possible sign of life. Curiosity Rover has been on the surface of Mars since 2012.
  78. Who became the first civil servant and IPS officer to achieve the incredible and rare feat of completing ‘7 Summits’ challenge?
    A. Rishu Sachdeva

    B. Aparna Kumar
    C. Saurav Narang
    D. Hema Kapoor
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Aparna Kumar
    Explanation: It is worth noting that The “Seven Summits” is a mountaineering challenge which includes scaling the highest mountains from each of the seven continents. Patrick Morrow was the first man to climb the Seven Summits in 1986.
  79. Government of India has celebrated ________ as the Statistics day.
    A. June 22

    B. June 29
    C. July 5
    D. July 10
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. June 29
    Explanation: June 29 is the birth date of Professor P C Mahalanobis. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  80. RBI has opened third office of the Banking Ombudsman and Ombudsman for Digital Transactions (ODT) at __________.
    A. Chandigarh

    B. New Delhi
    C. Bengaluru
    D. Varanasi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. New Delhi
    Explanation: The Banking Ombudsman scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of their complaints.
  81. Reserve Bank of India has developed a FLAIR system for Indian companies to report the Foreign Liabilities and Assets. Expand FLAIR.
    A. Foreign Liabilities and Assets Information Reporting

    B. Foreign Liabilities and Assets Infomatics Reports
    C. Foreign Liabilities and Asset Evaluations Information Reporting
    D. Forex Liabilities and Assets Information Reporting
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Foreign Liabilities and Assets Information Reporting
    Explanation: Indian companies which have received FDI and/or made FDI abroad should file the annual return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets. The FLA return is required to be filed on an annual basis on or before 15th July of every year.
  82. Which Indian-born Australian won the title of Miss Universe Australia 2019 in Melbourne?
    A. Priya Serrao

    B. Anamika Ahuja
    C. Sheetal Chopra
    D. Meenakshi Das
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Priya Serrao
    Explanation: Born in Karnataka, she grew up in Oman. Later, her family moved to Australia. She will now start gearing up for Miss Universe 2019 competition that is to be held in South Korea.
  83. India’s chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand was bestowed upon an honorary doctorate by ________.
    A. IIT Delhi

    B. IIT Kharagpur
    C. IIT Kanpur
    D. IIT Roorkee
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – C. IIT Kanpur
    Explanation: On the occasion of the 52nd convocation, the badminton coach received the honour from former ISRO chairman Prof K Radhakrishnan.
  84. _______ has been selected for the prestigious President’s Award for Excellent CSR.
    A. SAIL

    B. NALCO
    C. Infosys
    D. HPL
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. NALCO
    Explanation: It has been chosen for introducing and implementing schemes like Nalco ki Ladli, which is turning out to be a powerful trigger for women empowerment.
  85. ‘Transforming North East India through Science and Technology’ conclave was recently held in _________.
    A. Maharashtra

    B. Meghalaya
    C. Tripura
    D. Nagaland
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Meghalaya
    Explanation: It has been organised by the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development. It is worth noting that populated by approximately 48 million people, NE states account for about 4% of India’s population.
  86. Who became the most expensive Indian bowler in World Cup history?
    A. Yuzvendra Chahal

    B. MS Dhoni
    C. M Sharma
    D. R Ashwin
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Yuzvendra Chahal
    Explanation: Yuzvendra Chahal finished with the worst-ever bowling figures for Indians.It is worth noting that Javagal Srinath was the previous holder of this unwanted record.
  87. Which nation will no longer require Chinese visitors to obtain visas?
    A. India

    B. Iran
    C. South Africa
    D. Kenya
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Iran
    Explanation: It is worth noting that some 52,000 Chinese tourists visited Iran during the 12 months to March. Sanctions-hit Iran is attempting to boost tourism in the face of an economic crisis.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  88. Popularly called as the city beautiful, Chandigarh has become a UHI. Expand UHI.
    A. Urban Heat Island

    B. Urban Health Island
    C. Urban Housing Island
    D. Urban Hill Island
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Urban Heat Island
    Explanation: According to MET Department, the average minimum temperature of Chandigarh has risen by a degree during the past three decades. It is worth noting that an urban heat island occurs when a city experiences much warmer temperatures than nearby rural areas.
  89. The entire state of __________ has been declared a “disturbed area” for six more months.
    A. Punjab

    B. Nagaland
    C. Manipur
    D. Assam
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer- B. Nagaland
    Explanation: The Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act has been in force in Nagaland for several decades. The act empowers security forces to conduct operations anywhere and arrest anyone (without prior notice).
  90. Who has been elected as the Director of World Customs Organisation (WCO), Brussels for five years?
    A. Pranab Das

    B. Hemant Khare
    C. Nageswara Rao
    D. S Raghavan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. Pranab Das
    Explanation: He defeated the British Customs officer with a huge margin. He is the first Indian to be elected to the WCO Director post.
  91. Who became the second batsman to hit five consecutive fifty plus scores in a World Cup tournament?
    A. Virat Kohli

    B. Sachin Tendulkar
    C. MS Dhoni
    D. Shikhar Dhawan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Virat Kohli
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Kohli equalled Graeme Smith and Aaron Finch to become the 3rd captain in Cricket World Cup history to hit four back to back half centuries. Kohli also became the fastest to 20,000 international runs.
  92. Garuda-VI joint exercise, sometimes seen in the news, is between India & ________.
    A. France

    B. Russia
    C. Ukraine
    D. Japan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. France
    Explanation: This is the sixth edition of Exercise Garuda and is being planned in France. This will enhance understanding of interoperability during mutual operations between the two Air Forces.
  93. Yeoman, a butterfly species endemic to Western Ghats, has been declared as the state butterfly of _______.
    A. Kerala

    B. Tamil Nadu
    C. Goa
    D. Telangana
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Tamil Nadu
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu has become the 5th state in the country to announce its state butterfly. According to the officials, the name of the butterfly reflects Tamil culture. Besides, it is endemic to Western Ghats.
  94. Which among the following countries has breached the limit of its enriched uranium stockpile set in a 2015 deal with major powers?
    A. Iran

    B. Pakistan
    C. North Korea
    D. US
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Iran
    Explanation: Iran had exceeded the relevant limit of 300 kg of uranium hexafluoride. It is worth noting that the uranium enrichment limit set in the deal is sufficient for power generation but far below to manufacture nuclear weapons.
  95. ________ has elected Manoj Kumar Nambiar, as its chairman.
    A. NITI Aayog

    B. NALCO
    C. SAIL
    D. MFIN
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. MFIN
    Explanation: Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) comprises 56 NBFC-MFIs and 40 associates including banks, small finance banks and NBFCs.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  96. Who became the WBC Asia silver welterweight champion recently?
    A. Vaibhav Yadav

    B. Vikas Krishan
    C. N Ram
    D. Rajeev Mohan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Vaibhav Yadav
    Explanation: After defeating Fahpetch Singmanassak, Indian pro boxer Yadav became the WBC Asia silver welterweight champion. It was conducted by the Asian Boxing Council.
  97. Who was re-appointed as deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for one more year?
    A. NS Vishwanathan

    B. Viral Acharya
    C. BP Kanungo
    D. MK Jain
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. NS Vishwanathan
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his re-appointment with effect from July 4 this year. He was Executive Director at the central bank, before his appointment.
  98. Who has taken charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Chennai-based Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)?
    A. Karnam Sekar

    B. Rohit Gandhi
    C. Injeti Srinivas
    D. Mohan Kapoor
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Karnam Sekar
    Explanation: Prior to this, he was MD & CEO of Dena Bank (September 21, 2018 – March 31, 2019). He started his banking career as a Probationary officer in SBI in December 1983.
  99. World UFO Day is celebrated on ________.
    A. 1st July

    B. 2nd July
    C. 4th July
    D. 10th July
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 2nd July
    Explanation: Unidentified Flying Objects (UFOs) are the flying objects that are completely unidentified. The first World UFO Day was observed in the year 2001.
  100. Central government has given how many months’ extension to complete the enumeration process for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC)?
    A. 1 month

    B. 3 months
    C. 6 months
    D. 10 months
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. 1 month
    Explanation: The final NRC list will be published on July 31 this year. When the NRC was first prepared in Assam (1951), the state had 8 million citizens.
  101. Congress president _________ officially quit his post recently.
    A. Sonia Gandhi

    B. Rahul Gandhi
    C. Motilal Vohra
    D. Sachin Pilot
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. Rahul Gandhi
    Explanation: In his resignation letter, Mr. Gandhi held himself accountable for the 2019 Lok Sabha loss. He took to Twitter and wrote, “I owe the country and my organisation a debt of tremendous gratitude and love.”
  102. Which among the following countries has announced that salaries of teachers, doctors, nurses, and all medical staff will be hiked to make them the highest paid civil servants in the country?
    A. Ireland

    B. Bhutan
    C. Norway
    D. Ukraine
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Bhutan
    Explanation: The cabinet has not only ensured that the professionals are paid well, but have also overturned the unofficial civil service ‘hierarchy’. The proposal was announced by Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lotay Tshering.
  103. Which Indian middle-order batsman has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, including the IPL?
    A. MS Dhoni

    B. Shikhar Dhawan
    C. Rohit Sharma
    D. Ambati Rayudu
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Ambati Rayudu
    Explanation: Rayudu made his ODI debut against Zimbabwe in 2013. He played his last ODI against Australia in Ranchi this year. It is worth noting that Rayudu never got a chance to represent India in Test cricket.
  104. The United States has declared the ______________ as a global terrorist organization recently.
    A. Balochistan Liberation Army

    B. Hazara Freedom Party
    C. Jamote Quami League
    D. Mazdoor Kissan Army
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Balochistan Liberation Army
    Explanation: BLA is an armed separatist group that targets security forces and civilians, mainly in ethnic Baloch areas. It is worth noting that BLA remains a proscribed entity in Pakistan since 2006.
  105. Reserve Bank of India today released the 19th issue of the FSR. Expand FSR.
    A. Financial Stability Report

    B. Funds Stabilization Record
    C. Futures Seamless Record
    D. Forex Stipulations Rendition
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Financial Stability Report
    Explanation: It reflects the collective assessment of the Sub-Committee of the Financial Stability and Development Council.
  106. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has opened its first ‘Aadhaar Seva Kendra’ in ______ and Vijayawada.
    A. Chandigarh

    B. Ranchi
    C. Kochi
    D. Delhi
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Delhi
    Explanation: The centre has the capacity to handle upto 500 requests per day. UIDAI has an ambitious plan to set up 114 such centres by the year-end.
  107. Australia and ______ are the first two teams to qualify for the semis of the 2019 World Cup.
    A. Pakistan

    B. India
    C. England
    D. Afghanistan
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. India
    Explanation: Now, England also joined Australia and India in the semi-finals of the World Cup. It is worth noting that England reached the semis for the first time since 1992.
  108. Chief Economic Adviser _______ has tabled the new government’s first Economic Survey in the Parliament.
    A. Nirmala Sitharaman

    B. Arun Jaitley
    C. KV Subramanian
    D. Ram Jethmalani
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – C. KV Subramanian
    Explanation: It contains a summary of developments in the economy, government’s development programmes.
  109. US Independence Day is annually celebrated on _______.
    A. 2nd July

    B. 4th July
    C. 6th July
    D. 8th July
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 4th July
    Explanation: The adoption of the Declaration of Independence by the delegates from the 13 colonies was commemorated on this day. This year marks the 243rd celebration of the American national holiday.
  110. Which among the following released the report titled “India: Health of the Nation’s States”?
    A. NITI Aayog

    B. ICMR
    C. MCI
    D. UGC
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. ICMR
    Explanation: According to the report, the contribution of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) to total deaths in the country was 61.8%.
  111. The Korean Armistice Agreement, sometimes seen in the news, was signed in ______.
    A. 1953

    B. 1967
    C. 1984
    D. 1999
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. 1953
    Explanation: The armistice agreement ended the three-year war between North and South Korea in a truce. The terms of the armistice included the creation of the Demilitarized Zone.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  112. Who was elected as the new president of the European Parliament?
    A. David-Maria Sassoli

    B. Jan Zahradil
    C. Sira Rego
    D. Ska Keller
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. David-Maria Sassoli
    Explanation: Sassoli is a former television journalist who turned to politics as a centre-left MEP.
  113. The second World Artificial Intelligence Conference is to be held in _______.
    A. China

    B. India
    C. Russia
    D. Ukraine
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. China
    Explanation: The conference is scheduled to run from Aug 29 to 31 this year. Two summits on S&T innovation and 10 industry panels will be held during the event.
  114. ________ has withdrawn its decision to host International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards 2019 this August.
    A. Pakistan

    B. Sri Lanka
    C. Afghanistan
    D. Nepal
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Nepal
    Explanation: The decision to host the 20th edition of IIFA was taken by Nepal. The expenditure was estimated to cost over USD 4 million, leading to criticism on social media.
  115. The latest Henley Passport Index 2019 ranked the Indian passport on the _____ position.
    A. 56th

    B. 86th
    C. 90th
    D. 120th
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 86th
    Explanation: India shares the 86th position with Mauritiana and Sao Tome and Principe. For the first time, UAE has entered the top 20 slot. The ranking is based on exclusive data from the International Air Transport Association.
  116. Among all states, _________ had the highest number of suicides in 2015, according to NCRB sata tabled by the government in Parliament.
    A. Haryana

    B. Maharashtra
    C. Kerala
    D. Andhra Pradesh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Maharashtra
    Explanation: The NCRB data show that 1/3rd of the suicides in the country in 2015 were committed ( by under 30 age group ). UP (the most populous state) had the 11th highest suicide count.
  117. The first-ever Global Ethanol Summit (GES), is scheduled to be held in ________.
    A. Washington DC

    B. Mumbai
    C. Beijing
    D. Paris
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. Washington DC
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the GES follows two previous regional ethanol summits. It will also feature a U.S. sales component that builds on current ethanol trade.
  118. The 2019 Intercontinental Cup is to be held in ________.
    A. Chandigarh

    B. Ahmedabad
    C. Mumbai
    D. Pune
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – B. Ahmedabad
    Explanation: Intercontinental Cup is slated to kick-off at the EKA Arena, Ahmedabad from July 7. This is the first time, the state of Gujarat is hosting a Senior Men’s International competition.
  119. Japan and _________ held first position collectively in the Henley Passport Index 2019.
    A. US

    B. Israel
    C. Singapore
    D. Malaysia
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – C. Singapore
    Explanation: In other words, Japan and Singapore have the world’s most powerful passports. The index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords.
  120. Who became the first English player to amass 500 runs in a single edition of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup?
    A. Joe Root

    B. Jos Buttler
    C. Adil Rashid
    D. Jason Roy
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Joe Root
    Explanation: He is now the fifth highest run-getter of the premier tournament. The list is topped by Rohit Sharma ( India – 544 Runs ).
  121. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman proposed increase in import duty on gold and other precious metal to _____.
    A. 10%

    B. 12.5%
    C. 15%
    D. 20%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. 12.5%
    Explanation: India is one of the largest gold importers in the world. In 2013, the the government had raised import taxes on gold to 10%.
    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019
  122. The government has proposed to levy TDS of ____ on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs 1 crore in a year from a bank account.
    A. 2%

    B. 4%
    C. 6%
    D. 8%
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. 2%
    Explanation: The move is aimed at promoting digital payments and discouraging cash transactions.
  123. The 2019 “State of the Education Report for India: Children with Disabilities”, sometimes seen in the news, has been released by _________.
    A. NITI Aayog

    B. UNICEF
    C. PISA
    D. UNESCO
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. UNESCO
    Explanation: The report acknowledged that inclusive education is complex to implement. According to the report, three-fourths of the children with disabilities at the age of five years do not go to any educational institution.
  124. Who became the first batsman in the history of cricket to score five hundreds in one World Cup?
    A. Rohit Sharma

    B. Virat Kohli
    C. Sachin Tendulkar
    D. MS Dhoni
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. Rohit Sharma
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sharma hit hundreds vs South Africa, Pakistan, England, Bangladesh & Sri Lanka. He has been in sensational form in the 2019 World Cup.
  125. __________ has commissioned the longest electrified tunnel, measuring 6.6 Kms between Cherlopalli and Rapuru stations?
    A. South Central Railway

    B. North Eastern Railway
    C. East Coast Railway
    D. North Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – A. South Central Railway
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the tunnel has been completed in a record time of 43 months. New Australian Tunneling Method (NATM) had been used. The cost incurred is Rs.460 crores..
  126. There have been estimated savings/benefits of Rs. 59,599 crore for the Government upto March, 2019 under the ‘PAHAL’ scheme of which among the following ministries?
    A. Petroleum & Natural Gas

    B. Corporate Affairs
    C. Finance
    D. HRD
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – A. Petroleum & Natural Gas
    Explanation: Under this scheme, beneficiaries buy LPG cylinders at market rate. Subsequently, they receive subsidy directly in their bank accounts.
  127. Finance Minister, in the budget, announced an additional Income Tax deduction of Rs ________ on affordable home loans.
    A. 50,000

    B. 1.0 lakh
    C. 1.5 lakh
    D. 2.0 lakh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer  – C. 1.5 lacs
    Explanation: It is worth noting that it is applicable on loans of up to Rs 45 lakh borrowed upto 31 March 2020.
  128. Under the new income tax rules, PAN card and _________ will be made interchangeable soon.
    A. Driving License

    B. Aadhar Card
    C. Ration Card
    D. Passport
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – B. Aadhar Card
    Explanation: It is worth noting that taxpayers will need either Aadhaar or PAN card to file their income tax returns. Currently, they need to have both to file ITR.

    Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019

Current Affairs PDF Download: July 2019 Download link below

Read More:

 

Facebook Comments