Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-15, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019

Here are the top Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019

  1. 2018 সালের “সরস্বতী সম্মান” পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] রেশমা বিজু
    [b] কে শিবা রেড্ডি
    [c] মনোহর লাল
    [d] শ্রীধরন
    Correct Answer
    [b] কে শিবা রেড্ডি
    Explanation: The award has been instituted by the KK Birla Foundation. It carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, besides a citation and a plaque. Reddy has been awarded for his collection of poems titled Pakkaki Ottigilite.
  2. কোন রাজ্যের দুটি জনপ্রিয় প্রকল্প (উৎকর্ষ বাংলা ও সবুজ সাথি) জাতিসঙ্ঘের World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) তে পুরস্কৃত হল?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: The schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. Under the “Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bicycles are distributed to students between class IX and XII. “Utkarsh Bangla” project aims to create a pool of skilled candidates. Notably, West Bengal had received another UN award in 2017 for its ‘Kanyashree’ project.
  3. “The Order of St Andrew the Apostle” কোন দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্র সম্মান?
    [a] ফ্রান্স

    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: Russia will confer the “Order of the Holy Apostle Andrew the First,” on PM Modi for his work on bilateral ties. It is awarded to prominent public figures, for their contributions to the glory of Russia. This was first awarded by former Russian Tsar ‘Peter the Great’.

  4. আবু- ধাবি আন্তর্জাতিক বই মেলাতে কোন দেশ “Guest of Honor” হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: It is going to be held from 24th to 30th of this month. The participation of India in the fair is supposed to attract significant increase in the number of visitors. It is worth mentioning that Indians in the UAE constitute the largest part of expat population of the country
  5. AFSPA, মাঝে মাঝে অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার প্রেক্ষাপটে শব্দটি শোনা যায়, এটির পুরো অর্থ হল-
    [a] Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act
    [b] Army Forces (Special Powers) Act
    [c] Armed Forceful (Special Powers) Act
    [d] Armistice Forces (Special Powers) Act
    Correct Answer
    [a] Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act
    Explanation: This act gives armed forces the power to maintain public order in “disturbed areas”. Under Section 3 of the AFSPA,  a disturbed area is declared by notification.
  6. আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী / ভীম জয়ন্তী বার্ষিক __________ তে পালন করেন।
    [a] 12 April
    [b] 14 April
    [c] 16 April
    [d] 18 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 14 April
    Explanation: BR Ambedkar was the force behind the Dalit Buddhist Movement in India. He was a social reformer, economist and jurist. He is revered for his contribution towards the upliftment of Dalits.
  7. 2019 সালের 13ই এপ্রিল, জালিয়ানওয়ালা বাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডের কত বছর পূর্তি হল?
    [a] 98
    [b] 99
    [c] 100
    [d] 105
    Correct Answer
    [c] 100
    Explanation: On April 13, 1919, General Dyer led- British forces opened fire in Jalianwala Bagh on thousands of unarmed and peaceful protesters. Jalianwala Bagh is a public garden located in Amritsar. The memorial is managed by the Jalianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust.
  8. “উৎকল দিবস” সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে পালন করা হল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha came into being on April 1, 1936. Odisha is the 3rd state in India in terms of tribal population. Orissa was renamed as Odisha by the Parliament in 2010.
  9. World Autism Awareness Day কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1 April
    [b] 2 April
    [c] 3 April
    [d] 4 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2 April
    Explanation: Autism is a neuro developmental disorder of variable severity. The disorder is also characterized through repetitive behaviour and thoughts. According to the WHO, 1 out of every 160 children is living with autism.
  10. কোন সংস্থা জেনারেল ইলেকশনে জাল নিউজ এবং গুজব মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি ভারত-ভিত্তিক সত্য-পরীক্ষণ বৈশিষ্ট্য চালু করেছে?
    [a] WhatsApp
    [b] Facebook
    [c] Twitter
    [d] Microsoft
    Correct Answer
    [a] WhatsApp
    Explanation: Using this, citizens can submit possible rumours and misinformation for verification, ahead of the 2019 elections. It is worth mentioning that WhatsApp is working with India-based media skilling startup PROTO.
  11. জাতীয় ভবন নির্মাণ কর্পোরেশন (NBCC) এর চেয়ারম্যান সহ ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (CMD) হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] রেণুকা মিশ্র
    [b] মিনা চতুর্বেদী
    [c] সুধীর মাথুর
    [d] শিব দাস মিনা
    Correct Answer
    [d] শিব দাস মিনা
    Explanation: Meena is a 1989-Batch IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. It is worth mentioning that NBCC Limited is a blue-chip Government of India Navratna enterprise.
  12. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল চেম্বার অফ কমার্স (ICC) এর নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট এর নাম কী?
    [a] রাজেশ মোদী
    [b] পি নরসিমহা
    [c] বিক্রমজীৎ সিং শাহনে
    [d] শক্তিকান্ত মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিক্রমজীৎ সিং শাহনে
    Explanation: ICC was founded in the aftermath of 1st world war. It is worth mentioning that ICC will host a mega summit in Paris during May. Vikramjit Singh Sahney was recently elected as its new president.
  13. বিচারপতি প্রদীপ নন্দ্রজোগ সম্প্রতি ________ এর প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
    [a] বম্বে হাইকোর্ট
    [b] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট
    [c] এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্ট
    [d] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] বম্বে হাইকোর্ট
    Explanation: Justice Pradeep Nandrajog was earlier Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court. Notably, he was enrolled as an advocate with the Bar Council of Delhi in 1981. Maharashtra Governor Ch Vidyasagar Rao administered the oath of office to him.
  14. Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music’ নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] কুন্দন শর্মা
    [b] শরদ দত্ত
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] শরদ দত্ত
    Explanation: Dutt is a documentary filmmaker and former DDG of Doordarshan. Saigal was an Indian actor as well as a singer.
  15. World Health Organization (WHO) এর দ্বারা আয়োজিত “বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস” 2019 এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Good health adds life to years
    [b] Halt the rise: beat diabetes
    [c] Universal Health Coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere
    [d] Oral Health for a Healthy Life
    Correct Answer
    [c] Universal Health Coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere
    Explanation: This year’s nominated theme is Universal health coverage (UHC): everyone, everywhere. Although the right to good health is everybody’s prerogative, millions across the world do not have the access to the most basic healthcare.
  16. সারাগারির যুদ্ধ কত সালে হয়?
    [a] 1891
    [b] 1893

    [c] 1896
    [d] 1897
    Correct Answer
    [d] 1897
    Explanation: In this battle, 21 soldiers of the 36th Sikh Regiment, held off more than 10,000 Afghans. They also killed about 600 of them. It is said that every 1 Sikh soldier faced about 476 Afghan soldiers.
  17. ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের প্রধান কোচ হিসেবে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে কে দায়িত্ব নিলেন?
    [a] সত্যম চাওলা
    [b] গ্রাহাম রিড
    [c] মিনা মুঞ্জল
    [d] রাঁধে শ্যাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] গ্রাহাম রিড
    Explanation: He is likely to join the team midway through the national camp in Bengaluru. His 1st big assignment would be the Hockey Series Finals in June.
  18. বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম উড়োজাহাজ “Roc” সম্প্রতি কোথায় প্রথম চালানো হল?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] ওয়াশিংটন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    Explanation: Called Roc, it has a wingspan the length of an American football field. It is powered by 6 engines on a twin fuselage. It’s designed to drop rockets & other space vehicles weighing up to 500,000 pounds.
  19. National Safe Motherhood Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 9
    [b] April 11
    [c] April 13
    [d] April 15
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 11
    Explanation: It aims to provide access to best medical care during childbirth, pregnancy and postnatal. Surviving childbirth is a basic right of every woman and social responsibility.
  20. আসন্ন লোকসভা নির্বাচনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ওপর বায়োপিকের স্ক্রিনিং নিষিদ্ধ করলো-
    [a] নির্বাচন কমিশন
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] চেন্ত্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন
    [d] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] নির্বাচন কমিশন
    Explanation: EC has stayed the PM Midi’s biopic. The film was supposed to release on April 11. According to EC, shouldn’t be displayed in electronic media, during the operation of MCC (Model Code of Conduct ).
  21. Wiki Leaks এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, যাকে সম্প্রতি গ্রেফতার করলো ব্রিটিশ পুলিশ, তার নাম কি?
    [a] জুলিয়ান আসাঞ্জ
    [b] টাইগার উডস
    [c] নিল রবিনসন
    [d] আমেলিয়া স্পিলবার্গ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জুলিয়ান আসাঞ্জ
    Explanation: Assange made the name for himself by releasing secret government documents. In 2010 after being accused of sexual assault, he fled to the Ecuadorian Embassy where he stayed from 2012.
  22. 2019 সালের জন্য নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার এডমন্ড হিলারি ফেলোশিপের প্রাপক হিসাবে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] ম্যারি কম
    [b] সচিন টেনডুল্কর
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] দীপা মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] দীপা মালিক
    Explanation: She is a recipient of the Padma Shri and Arjuna Award. Malik has entered the Limca Book of World Records 4 times. Notably, she is the first Indian woman to earn a medal at the Paralympic Games. It is worth mentioning that the Fellowship Program has been running since 2008
  23. সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকার 134 কোটি টাকা মূল্যের চুক্তিতে কোন দেশের থেকে 464 T-90 ট্যাঙ্ক ক্রয়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: The T-90 project for 464 Russian tanks has been cleared by the government. It’d increase the number of T-90s in the Army to close to 2,000.
  24. নিম্নলিখিত কোন লোকসভা নির্বাচনকেন্দ্রে সর্বাধিক EVM (12টি) ব্যবহার করা হবে? 
    [a] নিজামাবাদ
    [b] লুধিয়ানা
    [c] পুনে
    [d] জলগাঁও
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিজামাবাদ
    Explanation: In any constituency, usually one or maximum of 4 EVMs are used with one control unit in each booth. As many as 185 candidates were contesting for the seat, according to the reports. In Nizamabad, 12 EVMs were linked to 1 CU ( Control unit ) and the constituency has 1,778 polling centers
  25. Homo luzonensis, মানুষের একটি প্রাচীন অজানা প্রজাতি,কোথায় সম্প্রতি আবিষ্কৃত হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] ফিলিপিন্স
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফিলিপিন্স
    Explanation: It is named after the island of Luzon where its remains were found. Several feet and hand bones, and teeth from at least three individuals were unearthed.
  26. ভারত ও কোন দেশ স্মার্ট শহরের চারপাশে প্রতিকূলতা এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন প্রযুক্তির মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি যৌথ প্রোগ্রাম চালু করেছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It was co-funded by Indian (DST) Department of Science and Technology & Swedish agency Vinnova. Notably, Sweden has stressed on the need for a free trade agreement.
  27. কামুথী সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: It spans a vast area of 2,500 acres. It is now fully operational & connected with the 400 kV substation of Tantransco.
  28. এশিয়া অ্যাথলেটিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন শর্ট-হল রান বিভাগে সেরা অ্যাথলেটিক কোচের শিরোপা দিল কাকে?
    [a] Al-Hamad
    [b] Dahlan Jumaan
    [c] Eni Nuraeni
    [d] Lalu Muhammad
    Correct Answer
    [c] Eni Nuraeni
    Explanation: This announcement was made by Indonesian athletic sports association. Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the 100m gold medal.
  29. ভারতের সর্বপ্রথম “ভোটার পার্ক”-এর উদ্বোধন কোথায় করা হল?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] গুরগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d]  চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুরগ্রাম
    Explanation: Voters would get necessary information about the polling process and the history of elections, at the park. It aims to motivate eligible people to vote in the Lok Sabha election. A ‘Selfie Point’ has also been set up in the park.
  30. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিনের ‘ওয়ার্ল্ড বেস্ট ব্যাংকস’ জরিপে গ্রাহকদের ভোট দ্বারা কোন ব্যাংক ভারতে এক নম্বর স্থান পেয়েছে?
    [a] ICICI Bank
    [b] HDFC Bank
    [c] SBI
    [d] Bank of Baroda
    Correct Answer
    [b] HDFC Bank
    Explanation:
    Notably, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista, to conduct this survey. Customers were asked to rate banks on overall recommendation & satisfaction.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 8-14, 2019

পোস্টটি ভালো লাগলে বন্ধুদের সাথে শেয়ার করবেন। ধন্যবাদ।

Read More

 

Facebook Comments