Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

  1. রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর সাহিত্য পুরস্কারের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ সম্প্রতি কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] রানা দাসগুপ্ত
    [b] মনোহর লাল
    [c] সুধীর মাথুর
    [d] রেণুকা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] রানা দাসগুপ্ত
    Explanation: For his 2010 novel ‘Solo’, he has been awarded with Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize. Dasgupta is the literary director of India’s richest literary award also. It was also awarded to Yohei Sasakawa & Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen
  2. Deutsche Bank সম্প্রতি ভারতের জন্য প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] রোহন মাথুর
    [b] হর্ষ সাল্ভে
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Correct Answer
    (C) কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    Explanation: Shaparia’s appointment will be effective from May 2019. He will succeed Ravneet Gill, who left the bank to head the YES Bank earlier this year.
  3. নীচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় নিরাপত্তার খাতিরে বোরখা-সহ সবরকমের মুখ ঢাকা পোশাক নিষিদ্ধ করা হল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা Explanation: With this rule, any kind of garment that covers the face ( e.g. masks, veils and burqas), has been prohibited. Notably, Sri Lanka has been on high alert since Easter
  4. দ্বিতীয় নরসিমহম কমিটির সুপারিসের ভিত্তিতে __________ তাদের সম্পূর্ণ শেয়ার ন্যাশনাল হাউজিং ব্যাংক (NHB) এবং জাতীয় কৃষি এবং গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক (NABARD) এর কাছে বিক্রি করেছে।
    [a] রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক
    [b] অর্থ মন্ত্রালয়
    [c] ইনফোসিস
    [d] টাটা কনসালটেন্সি সার্ভিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক
    Explanation: The government now holds 100% stake in both these financial institutions with this divestment. It follows the recommendation of 2nd Narasimham committee report of October 2001.
  5. প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের নির্বাচনে জয়ী হলেন পুনের যোগেন্দ্র পুরানিক?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] জাপান
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: Reportedly, this is the first-ever victory of a naturalized Japanese of Indian origin in elections in Japan. Puranik Yogendra first arrived in Japan in 1997. He was backed by the Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan
  6. ক্যালকাটা স্পোর্টস জার্নালিস্ট ক্লাব কাকে বর্ষসেরা ক্রীড়াব্যক্তিত্ব-এর সম্মান প্রদান করলো?
    [a] ঝুলন গোস্বামী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] গৌতম গম্ভীর
    [d] স্মৃতি মান্ধানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ঝুলন গোস্বামী
    Explanation: She is an all-round cricketer. She is also the former captain of India national women’s cricket team. Recently, she regained the top position for bowlers in the ODI ranking. It is worth noting that Goswami announced her retirement from T20 internationals in 2018.
  7. জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস প্রতিবছর দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 22
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 26
    [d] April 28
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 24
    Explanation: This day marks the passing of the Constitution Act (73rd Amendment), 1992. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar, Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award are given on this day.
  8. International Dance Day (আন্তর্জাতিক নৃত্য দিবস) প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 15
    [b] April 16
    [c] April 17
    [d] April 18
    Correct Answer
    [d] April 18
    Explanation:
    It has been created in such a way to coincide with the founding anniversary of the International Amateur Radio Union. It focuses on celebrating the achievements took place in the amateur radio communications.
  9. সুবর্ণরেখা বন্দর কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [d] উড়িষ্যা Explanation: The proposed port is being developed by Tata Steel and Creative Port Development Pvt. Ltd. The all-weather port is on the Subarnarekha river mouth on the Bay of Bengal.
  10. নীচের কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি গ্লোবাল ফুড পলিসি রিপোর্ট -2019 প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] World Health Organization (WHO)
    [b] International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
    [c] UNICEF
    [d] ICC
    Correct Answer
    [b] International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
    Explanation: It reviews major food policy developments and events from the past year. As this Global Food Policy Report highlights, rural revitalization is the linchpin of such a transformation.
  11. আইফোনের নির্মাতা প্রতিষ্ঠান অ্যাপল ও ই-কমার্স জায়ান্ট অ্যামাজন এর পর প্রথমবারের মতো কোম্পানির বাজারমূল্য এক ট্রিলিয়ন (এক লাখ কোটি) ডলার স্পর্শ করেছে?
    [a] Walmart
    [b] Alibaba
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Infosys
    Correct Answer
    [c] Microsoft
    Explanation:
    After posting a 19% increase in profits, Microsoft has reached a valuation of one trillion dollars for the first time. By posting profits of $8.8bn, Microsoft beat Wall Street expectations.
  12. ইরানের এহসান হাইদারি নেযাদকে পরাজিত করে প্রথম এশিয়ান স্নুকার ট্যুর শিরোপা কে জিতে নিলেন?
    [a] পঙ্কজ আদবানি
    [b] ব্রিজেশ দামানি
    [c] ইয়াসিন মার্চেন্ট
    [d] গীত শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [a] পঙ্কজ আদবানি
    Explanation: Pankaj Advani is a 21-time world snooker and billiards champion. He had earlier won the second leg of the Tour in China.
  13. ‘Politics of Jugaad: The Coalition Handbook’ নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] আকাশ ভর্মা
    [c] সাবা নাকভি
    [d] হার্দিক প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [c] সাবা নাকভি
    Explanation: The handbook traces the history of coalition governments in India. Naqvi analyses if coalition governments are a better bet for a country as diverse as India.
  14. 52 তম কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস কে হলেন?
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র কুমার নায়েক
    [b] সুশীল মাথুর
    [c] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল
    [d] সুমিত যোশী
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র কুমার নায়েক
    Explanation: He is an MA in Political Science from Rajasthan University. Before taking over as the CGDA, he was the Additional Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Defence
  15. কত সালে অস্ত্র বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (Arms Trade Treaty) এর সূচনা হয়?
    [a] 2012
    [b] 2014
    [c] 2016
    [d] 2018
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2014 Explanation: This is the first-ever global treaty to establish international norms which aim to prevent conventional weapons from being used for war crimes & human rights abuses. Recently, this treaty was in the news as US President Donald Trump has said he will withdraw his country from the treaty. The agreement is a threat to America’s second amendment right to bear arms, according to the US National Rifle Association
  16. World Intellectual Property Day বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 25 April
    [b] 26 April
    [c] 27 April
    [d] 28 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 26 April Explanation: It aims to increase people’s awareness & understanding of intellectual property. WIPO is a specialized agency of the United Nations.
  17. অন্যান্য শিশুদের অনুপ্রেরণা দেওয়ার জন্য মিজোরামের ডেরেক লালছানহিমা কে কোন সংস্থা ‘Compassionate Kid’ পুরস্কার প্রদান করে ভূষিত করলো?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] PETA India
    [c] Akshay Patra
    [d] Amnesty International
    Correct Answer
    [b] PETA India
    Explanation: In recognition of his acts of compassion that has made headlines across India and even abroad, PETA India has recently awarded Derek C Lalchhanhima ‘Compassionate Kid’ Award. He is from Mizoram. He tried to save a dead chicken.
  18. প্রাক্তন সেনা প্রধান দলবীর সিং সুহাগকে কোন দেশের ভারতের পরবর্তী হাই কমিশনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] মরিশাস
    [b] সেসিলিস
    [c] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সেসিলিস
    Explanation:
    Incidentally, when India conducted surgical raids in 2016, Dalbir Singh Suhag was the chief of army staff. It is worth mentioning that in a bid to increase its presence in the Indian Ocean, India is looking to build a coast guard facility in Seychelles’ Assomption island.
  19. ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (ICMR) সম্প্রতি ‘MERA’ লঞ্চ করেছে। এটির সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Malaria Elimination Research Alliance
    [b] MDR TB Elimination Research Alliance
    [c] Measles Elimination Research Alliance
    [d] Mad Cow Disease Elimination Research Alliance
    Correct Answer
    [a] Malaria Elimination Research Alliance
    Explanation: The MERA India does not intend to duplicate international efforts rather complement this on a national scale while contributing to the broader global agenda.
  20. গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্স (GTCI) এর সূত্রপাত হয় কত সালে?
    [a] 2012
    [b] 2013
    [c] 2014
    [d] 2015
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2013
    Explanation: The report covers 125 economies and 114 cities. It is based on research conducted by INSEAD in partnership with The Adecco Group and Tata Communications
  21. প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও বৈষম্যে দিবস (International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace) কোন দিন পালন করা হল?
    [a] April 23
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 25
    [d] April 26
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 24
    Explanation: It underpins the UN Charter and, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. This International Day was officially approved in December 2018.
  22. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল প্রেস ইনস্টিটিউট (IPI) এর 71 তম বিশ্ব প্রেস ফ্রিডম হিরো কে হলেন
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    [c] সিরিল আলমেডা
    [d] আসাম আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিরিল আলমেডা
    Explanation: Cyril has been recognised for his “critical” and “tenacious coverage” of civil-military relations in Pakistan. It is worth mentioning that International Press Institute (IPI) is a global network of editors, media executives and leading journalists. He is the IPI’s second World Press Freedom Hero from Pakistan.
  23. ম্যালেরিয়ার সচেতনতা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচেষ্টাকে চিহ্নিত ও উদযাপন করতে বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া দিবস বিশ্বব্যাপী কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 23
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 25
    [d] April 26
    Correct Answer
    [c] April 25
    Explanation: Malaria is a life-threatening vector-borne disease. It is caused by parasites of the genus Plasmodium. In 2017, malaria deaths reached 435,000. The disease is most prevalent in tropical regions and humid climates.
  24.  উৎকর্ষ বাংলা প্রকল্পকে সম্প্রতি জাতিসংঘ সম্মানিত WSIS পুরস্কার প্রদান করে। কোন রাজ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that in 2017, West Bengal government had received the UN award for its ‘Kanyashree’ project.
  25. বিশ্বের একমাত্র ভাসমান পরমাণু শক্তি ইউনিট “Akademik Lomonosov” কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইউক্রেন
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] পোল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is reportedly the world’s only floating nuclear power unit. It’s poised to begin commercial operations in Russia. The unit, in the summer, is scheduled to be towed to the Russian port of Pevek.
  26. গ্রাহকদের বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন কিনতে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যাঙ্কটি দেশের প্রথম ‘গ্রিন কার লোন’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোডা
    [c] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [d] গ্রামীণ ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    Explanation: The new scheme would offer loan at 20 basis points (bps) lesser than the existing interest rates. This step will boost the government’s agenda for making India free of vehicles which run on petrol and diesel.
  27. ফায়ার সার্ভিস সপ্তাহ (FSW) পালন করা হল ________।
    [a] April 14-20
    [b] April 15-21
    [c] April 16-22
    [d] April 17-23
    Correct Answer
    [a] April 14-20
    Explanation: It remembers the lives lost in the devastating fire that erupted at the Victoria Dock in the Bombay Port on 14th April, 1944. Since 1999, the National Safety Council (NSC) has been promoting the FSW Campaign.
  28. UN ইংরেজি ভাষা দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 21st April
    [b] 23rd April
    [c] 25th April
    [d] 27th April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd April
    Explanation: To celebrate the English language and multilingualism, it was established by the UNESCO in 2010. It marks the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.
  29. চীনের মালিকানাধীন টিক-টক ভিডিও অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের অন্তর্বর্তী নিষেধাজ্ঞাটি নিম্নলিখিত আদালতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি তুলে নিয়েছে?
    [a] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] মাদ্রাস হাইকোর্ট
    [d] এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [c] মাদ্রাস হাইকোর্ট
    Explanation: ByteDance has pegged financial losses of up to $500,000 a day. TikTok allows users to create and share short videos with special effects
  30. বিশ্ব বই দিবস, যা ওয়ার্ল্ড বুক এবং কপিরাইট ডে নামেও পরিচিত, ________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] April 22
    [b] April 23
    [c] April 24
    [d] April 25
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 23
    Explanation: The day falls annually on every April 23. It is recognized in over 100 countries. This day is dedicated to the book lovers. It marks the celebration of reading. This day honors authors and writers across the world.
  31. ‘সংবিধান কাব্য’ নামক রচনাটির জন্য কাকে 2018-19 সালের “পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দবল্লভ পন্ত” পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হল? 
    [a] সুনীল কুমার গৌতম
    [b] করণ গম্ভীর
    [c] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল
    [d] রমণ সিদানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুনীল কুমার গৌতম
    Explanation: He was awarded the “Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Award” for the year 2018-19 for his book “Samvidhan Kavya”. It presents the Indian Constitution in a very simple and poetic form. The whole Constitution of India has been written in 238 verses.
  32. সম্প্রতি কোন কোম্পানি মনিষ মহেশ্বরীকে ভারতের প্রধান হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] Microsoft
    [b] Facebook
    [c] Twitter
    [d] TikTok
    Correct Answer
    [c] Twitter
    Explanation: Maheshwari was the chief executive of Network18 Digital, a renowned media firm, before joining Twitter. He holds an MBA with honors from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.
  33. ইকনোমিস্ট ইন্টেলিজেন্স ইউনিট দ্বারা প্রকাশিত Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP) 2019 এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] 17
    [b] 19
    [c] 21
    [d] 25
    Correct Answer
    [b] 19
    Explanation: It has been prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). It presents data on 45 indicators which are relevant to specific parts of the prevention & care continuum.
  34. অভিনেতা সানি দেওল সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক দলে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] INC
    [b] BJP
    [c] Akali Dal
    [d] BSP
    Correct Answer
    [b] BJP
    Explanation: There have been reports that the actor will be fielded from Gurdaspur parliamentary constituency in Punjab. Vinod Khanna had earlier represented Gurdaspur Lok Sabha seat from BJP.
  35. Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2019 এ ভারত অবস্থান-
    [a] 12
    [b] 17
    [c] 21
    [d] 28
    Correct Answer
    [b] 17
    Explanation: India moved up to 17th position in 2018 in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019. The report has taken into consideration, the startup ecosystems of 1,000 cities & 100 countries.
  36. Earth Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 21
    [b] April 22
    [c] April 23
    [d] April 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 22
    Explanation: In US, Earth Day was first celebrated in the 1970s. The idea of commemorating this day was propounded by Gaylord Nelson.
  37. Earth Day 2019 এর থিম হল-
    [a] Protect Our Species
    [b] Protect our Humans
    [c] Protect our Birds
    [d] Protect our Mammals
    Correct Answer
    [a] Protect Our Species
    Explanation: The theme aims to draw attention to the rapid extinction of species across the world. According to Earth Day Network, habitat destruction and climate change are driving the loss of half of the world’s wild animal population.
  38. বাস টিকিট প্লাটফর্ম redBus কাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলি
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিংহ ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] রিশভ পন্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিংহ ধোনি
    Explanation: Dhoni’s brand endorsement deals can be in the range of ₹ 3-10 crore. redBus, was started in 2006. It works with over 2500 bus operators.
  39. ক্রিসটিনা কোচ নিম্নলিখিত কোন স্পেস স্টেশনটির একজন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মহাকাশচারী?
    [a] ISRO
    [b] JAXA
    [c] ESA
    [d] NASA
    Correct Answer
    [d] NASA
    Explanation: Christina Koch is going to have her mission on the International Space Station (ISS) extended to 328 days. Christina Koch arrived at the space station on March 14. Now, she’s scheduled to remain in orbit until February 2020. This will set a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman.
  40. ডায়াবেটিস, ক্যান্সার এবং অন্যান্য রোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য কম খরচে ওষুধ উৎপাদন করার জন্য সম্প্রতি রয়াল সোসাইটির সম্মানীয় ফেলোশিপ কাকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ইউসুফ হামিদ
    [b] ভেঙ্কি রামাকৃষ্ণণ
    [c] অনিতা পারেখ
    [d] গগন ভেঙ্কটেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউসুফ হামিদ
    Explanation: He is a Padma Bhushan awardee. He also announced the launch of the new Inspirational Science Programme recently.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 22-30, 2019

Read More:

 

Facebook Comments