Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

Here are the top Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

  1. ইংল্যান্ড ও ওয়েলসে আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ 2019 এর জন্য ভারতীয় দলের অধিনায়ক কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: Indian selectors on April 15, 2019 announced the Indian team for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, which is scheduled to begin in England and Wales from May 30, 2019. The 15-man squad would be led by Virat Kohli with Rohit Sharma as his deputy. The surprise inclusions in the team include all-rounder Vijay Shankar and veteran wicketkeeper-batsman Dinesh Karthik, who has returned to India’s World Cup squad after 12 years.
  2. জাপানের “Bird Project” এর অধীনে কোন দেশটি সফলভাবে তার প্রথম উপগ্রহটি স্থানান্তরিত করেছে?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নেপাল
    Explanation: Nepal has successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 into space from Virginia in the United States. The satellite was developed by the Nepalese scientists. NepaliSat-1 is a low orbit satellite. The launch of the satellite was initiated under the BIRDS project of the Japanese Kyushu Institute of Technology.
  3. 358 বছরের ইতিহাসে সর্বপ্রথম রয়েল সোসাইটির সহকর্মী নির্বাচিত হলেন এক বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় মহিলা বিজ্ঞানী। তার নাম কী?
    [a] গগনদ্বীপ কাং
    [b] করণবীর কৌর
    [c] জাসপ্রীত ঢিলন
    [d] প্রীতি সাহাই
    Correct Answer
    [a] গগনদ্বীপ কাং
    Explanation: Gagandeep Kang has become first Indian woman scientists selected for Fellow of Royal Society (FRS), London. She is the first Indian woman scientist getting selected as FRS in 358 years of history of this prestigious scientific academy.
  4. 2019 সালের বিশ্ব প্রেস ফ্রিডম ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত ছিল?
    [a] 136
    [b] 138
    [c] 140
    [d] 142
    Correct Answer
    [c] 140
    Explanation: India’s rank in the World Press Freedom Index 2019 dropped down to 140th from 138th in 2018, two points below the previous year. As per the Index, one of the most striking features of the current state of press freedom in India is violence against journalists including police violence, attacks by Maoist fighters, criminal groups and corrupt politicians.
  5. কোন প্রতিষ্ঠান বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রেস ফ্রিডম সূচক (Press Freedom Index)  প্রকাশ করে?
    [a] United Nations
    [b] Reporters Without Borders
    [c] Thomson Reuters
    [d] World Peace Council
    Correct Answer
    [b] Reporters Without Borders
    Explanation: The Reporters Without Borders (RSF) on April 18, 2019 released the World Press Freedom Index 2019, reflecting growing animosity towards journalists. This year, the index has been topped by Norway again for the third year, followed by Finland and Sweden at second and third positions, respectively.
  6. নির্বাচন কমিশন অর্থ অপব্যবহারের ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিত কোন নির্বাচনী এলাকায় ভোট বাতিল করেছে?
    [a] ইরোড
    [b] ভেলোর
    [c] সালেম
    [d] পেরামবালুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভেলোর
    Explanation: The Election Commission of India has canceled polling Tamil Nadu’s Vellore constituency on the grounds of misuse of money. The South Indian state will go to polls for 38 out of the total 39 Lok Sabha seats on April 18, 2019, during the second phase of polls. Vellore polls have been rescinded following reports of the large-scale illegal flow of cash.
  7. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ঐতিহাসিক স্থানে সম্প্রতি একটি ধ্বংসাত্মক অগ্নিকাণ্ডের কারণে ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে?
    [a] Acropolis of Athens 
    [b] Notre-Dame Cathedral
    [c] Westminster Abbey
    [d] The Colosseum
    Correct Answer
    [b] Notre-Dame Cathedral
    Explanation: The Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris, France almost burned down in a devastating fire that began on April 15, 2019. The fire completely destroyed the spire of the iconic structure and two-thirds of its largely medieval roof. UNESCO experts have agreed to help in rebuilding the structure.
  8. উড়িষ্যার চাঁদিপুরে অবস্থিত Integrated Test Range (ITR) থেকে কোন “Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile” টি DRDO সফলভাবে পরীক্ষণ করলো?
    [a] Nirbhay
    [b] Nag
    [c] BrahMos
    [d] Agni
    Correct Answer
    [a] Nirbhay
    Explanation: The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on April 15, 2019 successfully test fired indigenously designed Long Range Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile “Nirbhay” from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.
  9. বক্সিং বিশ্বকাপে কোন ভারতীয় বক্সার 54 কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণপদক জয় করলেন?
    [a] সাক্ষী চৌধুরী
    [b] পিঙ্কি রানী
    [c] পিলাও বাসুমাতারি
    [d] মিনা কুমারী মাইসনম
    Correct Answer
    [d] মিনা কুমারী মাইসনম
    Explanation: India finished with 5 medals in the Boxing World Cup which concluded at Cologne, Germany on April 13, 2019. While Meena Kumari Maisnam continued her fine run to win gold in the 54 kg, reigning youth world champion Sakshi (57 kg) and India Open champion Pwilao Basumatary (64 kg) settled for the silver. Pinki Rani (51 kg) and Parveen ( 60 kg) won bronze.
  10. 65-কেজি ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর বিশ্ব রাঙ্কিং-এর এক নম্বর স্থান দখল করলেন?
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    [b] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [c] সুশীল কুমার
    [d] জিন্দর মহল
    Correct Answer
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Explanation: Top Indian grappler Bajrang Punia regained the world number one spot in the men’s 65kg freestyle category in the rankings issued by United World Wrestling on April 17, 2019. The 25-year-old Indian, who won gold in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games as well as a silver in the World Championships last year, secured 58 ranking points ahead of Akhmed Chakaev of Russia, who has 21 points.
  11. কারাকোরাম পাস, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে একটি দুর্গম গিরিপথ?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] আফগানিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [d] চীন
    Explanation: The 11 members ‘Himalayan Heights Motorcycle Expedition’ which was flagged off from Karu (Leh) on 07 April 2019 traversed the challenging terrain of Eastern Ladakh, across the Chang La pass and has reached the mighty ‘Karakoram Pass’ situated at an altitude of 18,176 feet on the Karakoram Ranges on 16 April 2019.
  12. বর্তমানে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অতিরিক্ত প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি কে?
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [b] অজিত কুমার ডোভাল
    [c] প্রমোদ কুমার মিশ্র
    [d] ভাস্কর খুলবে
    Correct Answer
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Explanation: A one-day National Consultation on Loss and Damage, to deliberate and brainstorm on emerging perspectives on approaches to assess, minimize and address climate-related loss and damage, was hosted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi inaugurated by Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra.
  13. কে বাহরিন গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স 2019 জিতেছে?
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
    [b] Valtteri Bottas
    [c] Charles Leclerc
    [d] Sebastian Vettel
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won the Bahrain Grand Prix for Mercedes. Valtteri Bottas took second place.
  14. 1936 সালে ভাষাগত ভিত্তিতে প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্র (প্রাক-স্বাধীনতা) গঠিত হয়?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তামিলনাডূ
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha was the first Indian state (pre-independence) to be formed on linguistic basis in 1936. Earlier, Odisha was part of Bihar.
  15. সম্প্রতি জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইসলামিয়ার ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] নাজমা আখতার
    [b] জিয়া খান
    [c] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [d] বেগম সালমা
    Correct Answer
    [a] নাজমা আখতার
    Explanation: With this appointment, she became the first woman to head the 99-year-old university. She’s a gold medallist from Aligarh Muslim University. She did her Ph.D. in Education at Kurukshetra University.
  16. _____________ শিরোনামের চিত্রটি “বিশ্ব প্রেস ফটো অফ দ্য ইয়ার” 2019 পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
    [a] Crying Girl on the Border
    [b] Crying Boy on the Border
    [c] Emotions on the Border
    [d] Partition along the Border
    Correct Answer
    [a] Crying Girl on the Border
    Explanation: It was taken by Pulitzer Prize-winner John Moore. The photo represents 2-year-old Honduran toddler Yanela Sanchez crying as she and her mother, are taken into custody by US border officials.
  17. 2019 ইউনেস্কো / গুইলেমো ক্যানো ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রেস ফ্রিডম প্রাইজ, Wa Lone এবং Kyaw Soe Oo কে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এনারা বর্তমানে কোন দেশের কারাগারে বন্দি আছেন?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সুদান
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: This award was created in 1997. It is awarded to a laureate who is “nominated by an international jury of experts”. The award will be presented in Addis Ababa on May 2.
  18. ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লিগে 100টি ম্যাচ জয়ী প্রথম অধিনায়ক কে?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] দীনেশ কার্ত্তিক
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Explanation: Dhoni has led CSK in 152 matches wherein he has won 95 as captain. He is also the most experienced captain in the Indian Premier League. It is worth mentioning that MS Dhoni did not lead a team was in 2017.
  19. নিম্নলিখিত শহরগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় দ্বিতীয় মার্শাল অর্জান সিং মেমোরিয়াল ইন্টারন্যাশনাল হকি টুর্নামেন্ট আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: This Hockey Tournament is a tribute to the legend. It is also a way to express gratitude towards his contribution. He is remembered for his distinguished service during the 1965 Indo-Pak war.
  20. পুলিৎজার পুরস্কার, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, কত সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়?
    [a] 1900
    [b] 1917
    [c] 1956
    [d] 1965
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1917
    Explanation: It is awarded for outstanding public service & achievement in American journalism, letters, and music. They are made by Columbia University on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board.
  21. স্ট্রিট চাইল্ড ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে টিম ইন্ডিয়ার সৌজন্যে রাষ্ট্রদূত কে?
    [a] মিতালি রাজ
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [d] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] মিতালি রাজ
    Explanation: SCCWC (Street Child Cricket World Cup) 2019 is the 1st cricket world cup for street-connected children. UK-based Street Child United (SCU) organises it. It is worth mentioning that India has over 20 lakh street connected children.
  22. বিশ্ব হেমোফিলিয়া দিবস প্রতি বছর কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 15th April
    [b] 16th April
    [c] 17th April
    [d] 18th April
    Correct Answer
    [c] 17th April
    Explanation: It aims at raising awareness about hemophilia & other bleeding disorders. Statistics show that hemophilia A occurs in 1 out of 5,000 male births.
  23. কোন সংস্থাটি ভারতে অতি-জনপ্রিয় ভিডিও অ্যাপ্লিকেশন TikTok অ্যাক্সেস অবরুদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] Facebook
    [b] Google
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Yahoo
    Correct Answer
    [b] Google
    Explanation: TikTok allows users to create and share short videos with special effects. It has become hugely popular in India. The company employs more than 250 people in India. The move comes after the request from the state court to ban access to TikTok on Play Store.
  24. “Raavana 1” কোন দেশের প্রথম স্পেস রকেট যেটি সম্প্রতি আমেরিকার একটি স্পেস স্টেশন থেকে লঞ্চ করা হল?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It was launched with the help of the US rocket “Antares” from Virginia’s mid-Atlantic space station. It weighs around 1.05 kg. Its lifespan is around one and a half years.
  25. এই বছর গুড ফ্রাইডে বিশ্বব্যাপী কোন দিন উদযাপন করা হবে?
    [a] April 19
    [b] April 20
    [c] April 18
    [d] April 21
    Correct Answer
    [a] April 19
    Explanation: It’s considered as one of the most somber days for Christians. It is also known as Holy Friday or Black Friday. On this day, the judgment, crucifixion, death, and burial of Jesus Christ is remembered.
  26. লক্ষ্ণৌ থেকে লোকসভা প্রার্থী হিসেবে অভিনেতা-রাজনীতিবিদ শত্রুঘ্ন সিনহার স্ত্রী পুনম সিনহা কোন দলের হয়ে ভোটে লড়বেন?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] জনতা পার্টি
    [c] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    [d] আম আদমি পার্টি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    Explanation: Lucknow is the same constituency where the BJP has fielded Rajnath Singh. Her candidature was announced by SP president Akhilesh Yadav.
  27. বিশ্বের সেরা ব্যাটেল রয়্যাল মোবাইল গেম, Playerunknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG) এর উপর সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করলো?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Explanation: Nepal Telecommunication Authorities (NTA.  communicated all mobile service providers to block access to PUBG. The hammer of a ban is looming on India also.
  28. চম্পানের-পাওয়াগড় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [d] গুজরাট
    Explanation: It’s a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It is located in Panchmahal district (Gujarat). With its ancient Hindu architecture, temples, this park dates back to the regional Capital City built by Mahmud Begda. A perfect blend of Hindu-Moslem architecture could be seen in the structure.
  29. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক মুজিবনগর দিবস কোথায় পালন করা হল?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: Mujibnagar Day marks the oath taking ceremony of Bangladesh’s 1st government in 1971 in Meherpur. PM Sheikh Hasina paid tributes to Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
  30. বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস বা World Heritage Day,  প্রতি বছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 17
    [b] April 18
    [c] April 19
    [d] April 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 18
    Explanation: It aims to promote awareness about the diversity of the cultural heritage of humanity. Under the Ministry of Culture, according to the Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi has 111 protected monuments.
  31. 2020 সালে কোন দেশটি বার্ষিক G-20 leaders’ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The G20 is made up of 19 of the world’s biggest economies, plus the European Union. It is worth mentioning that Japan will host this year’s G20 summit. G20 countries make up about two-thirds of the global population.
  32. “বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস” বা “World Heritage Day”2019 এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Rural Landscapes
    [b] Urban Landscapes
    [c] Metro Landscapes
    [d] Historical Landscapes
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rural Landscapes
    Explanation: It’s related to the theme of the 2019 ICOMOS Scientific Symposium on Rural heritage. It would take place in Morocco soon. This day is dedicated to recognizing sites of historical importance.
  33. ভারত ও কোন দেশ তাদের সর্বকালের সর্ববৃহৎ নৌযান অভিযান ‘Varuna’ পরিচালনা করবে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The naval exercise will witness the participation of aircraft carriers, destroyers, submarines & fighters. India will deploy INS Vikramaditya with its MiG-29K fighters.
  34. __________ ভারতের সিভিল সার্ভিস ডে হিসাবে স্মরণ করা হয়।
    [a] April 20
    [b] April 21
    [c] April 22
    [d] April 23
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 21
    Explanation: In 1947, On this day, at Metcalf House in Delhi, Sardar Patel addressed the soon-to-be independent country’s first batch of probationers. The Awards for Excellence in Public Administration are also given away.
  35. মাচু পিচ্চু, মাঝে মাঝে সংবাদ দেখা যায়, এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] পেরু
    [c] বলিভিয়া
    [d] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পেরু
    Explanation: It is located in the Eastern Cordillera of southern Peru. It was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983.
  36. সরকারি একটি আদেশ অনুসারে, ওষুধের দোকানের সাইনবোর্ডগুলিতে উপস্থিত “chemists and druggists” শব্দগুলি কোন শব্দটির সাথে প্রতিস্থাপিত হবে?
    [a] Practitioner
    [b] Pharmacy
    [c] Drugs Dealer
    [d] Chemists
    Correct Answer
    [b] Pharmacy
    Explanation: To bring uniformity to medical store signboards, DTAB (Drug and Technical Advisory Board) has approved changing the “Drugs and Cosmetics Rules”.
  37. Deutsche Bank সম্প্রতি কাকে তাদের ভারতের চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] রোহণ মাথুর
    [b] হর্ষ সাল্ভে
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    [d] রভনীত গিল
    Correct Answer
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    Explanation: Shaparia’s appointment will be effective from May 2019. He will succeed Ravneet Gill, who left the bank to head the YES Bank earlier this year.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: April 15-21, 2019

Read More:

 

Facebook Comments