Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

A Pdf of Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019 is provided at the end of this article. 

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019

  1. ভারতের সরকার আদেশনুসারে, দেশের সব বৈদ্যুতিক পরিবহন গুলির জন্য রঙিন নম্বর-প্লেটের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে নম্বরপ্লেটে কোন রঙটি ব্যবহার করতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] হলুদ

    [b] সবুজ
    [c] বেগুনি
    [d] নীল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সবুজ
    Explanation: The Indian government had earlier proposed a special green-colored number plate for all-electric vehicles in the country. The special number plate is supposed to have the vehicle number spelled out in white color on a green background.
  2. কোন দেশটি ইয়েমেনে 2.5 মিলিয়ন মানুষকে উপকৃত করার জন্য রমজান প্রচারণা চালু করেছে?
    [a] বাহরিন
    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] কাতার
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরাত
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরাত
    Explanation: The UAE has launched its Ramzan campaign in Yemen, which will include a package of charity and humanitarian initiatives that will benefit over 2.5 million people, including 1.5 million children and 5 lakh women.
  3. ছত্তিশগড় হাই কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথ নিলেন?
    [a] রামচন্দ্র মেনন
    [b] অজয় ত্রিপাঠি 
    [c] অলোক কুমার সিংহ
    [d] বিক্রম শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [a] রামচন্দ্র মেনন
    Explanation: Justice PR Ramachandra Menon was on May 6, 2019 sworn-in as the Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. The office the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh fell vacant after the resignation of Chief Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi following his appointment as Judicial Member in the Lokpal.
  4. স্টোকহোম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পিস রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (SIPRI) এর তথ্য অনুসারে, 2018 সালে বৃহত্তম সামরিক ব্যয়বহুল পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] চতুর্থ
    [b] প্রথম
    [c] দ্বিতীয়
    [d] পঞ্চম
    Correct Answer
    [a] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: World’s military expenditure increased by 2.6 percent, reaching $1822 billion in 2018 with India along with United States, China, Saudi Arabia and France contributing 60 percent of the amount, according to the latest report from the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
  5. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি ম্যালেরিয়া এলিমিনেশন রিসার্চ অ্যালায়েন্স চালু করেছে?
    [a] Indian Council of Medical Research 
    [b] World Health Organisation
    [c] Ministry of Women and Child Development
    [d] NABARD
    Correct Answer
    [a] Indian Council of Medical Research
    Explanation: Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) recently launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA)- India and organized the Stakeholders’ Meeting at ICMR headquarters, New Delhi to have vibrant discussions on the roadmap of the Alliance.
  6. জলবায়ু সংকট নিয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য G-7 এনভায়রনমেন্ট মন্ত্রীসভার বৈঠক কোথায় আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] রোম, ইতালি
    [b] মেটস, ফ্রান্স
    [c] ওটোয়া, কানাডা
    [d] প্যারিস, ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেটস, ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The G7’s (Group of Seven) Environment Ministers from Britain, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan and the United States gathered for a 2-day meeting in Metz, France to discuss on steps required to handle deforestation, plastic pollution, depletion of coral reefs and ways to build pacts between the countries in order to achieve the target. IMF (International Monetary Fund) notified that the G7 nations have the 7 largest advanced economies globally, thus representing 58% of the net global wealth which amounts to 317 $ trillion.
  7. কোন প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রতি 50% voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) যাচাইয়ের জন্য 21 টি বিরোধী দলের একটি আবেদন প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছে?
    [a] ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] দিল্লী হাই কোর্ট
    [d] কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on May 7, 2019, rejected the review petition filed by 21 opposition parties seeking 50 percent verification of Voter Verified Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) during the counting of votes in Lok Sabha Elections 2019.
  8. বম্বে স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ (BSE) এর প্রথম স্বাধীন মহিলা পরিচালক হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] স্বরনিমা শুক্লা
    [b] মনীষা ভট্ট
    [c] জয়শ্রী ব্যাস
    [d] নির্মলা রাও
    Correct Answer
    [c] জয়শ্রী ব্যাস
    Explanation: BSE has finally appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas last week, though still late by at least a few weeks from the deadline of April 1 given to all top 500 listed companies based on their market capitalization for appointing an independent woman director on their board.
  9. 11 তম আর্কটিক কাউন্সিলের মন্ত্রীসভা কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland
    [b] Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
    [c] Bergen, Oslo, Norway
    [d] Nacka, Stockholm, Sweden
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland
    Explanation: On May 7, 2019, Finland held the 11th Arctic Council Ministerial Meeting in Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland. The dignitaries from the 8 Arctic States had approved the work completed under the 2-year Finnish Chairmanship to enhance sustainable development and environmental conservation in the Arctic region.
  10. পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত ও ভারতে আইন শিক্ষার অন্যতম পথিকৃৎ __________ সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [a] জয়ন্তিলাল ভানুশালি
    [b] দিব্যেন্দু পালিত
    [c] পিনাকী ঠাকুর
    [d] এন আর মাধব মেনন
    Correct Answer
    [d] এন আর মাধব মেনন
    Explanation: On 7th May 2019, Renowned academician and father of modern Indian Legal Education, Dr. Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (NR Madhava Menon) died at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram at the age of 84.
  11. বিশ্ব রেড ক্রস দিবস 2019 (May 8) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Less known Red Cross stories
    [b] #Love
    [c] Memorable smiles from around the world
    [d] Together for Humanity
    Correct Answer
    [b] #Love
    Explanation: The International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) celebrated the World Red Cross Day on May 8th. The theme of this year was “#Love. It is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of the founder of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, Henry Dunant, who was born on 8 May 1828.
  12. ভারতে তিন দিনের সরকারি সফরকালে জন মাইকেল রিচার্ডসন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রধানের সাথে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশের নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান রিচার্ডসন?
    [a] কানাডা
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: His visit aims to further strengthen the strategic partnership between the two navies. Both the naval chiefs discussed issues related to joint operations and exercises, capacity building and capacity enhancement, training, information exchange, etc.
  13. Conference on Asian Civilizations Dialogue (CDAC), নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: Around six parallel sub-forums around the theme of Asian civilization will be hosted. Around 1500 experts from around the world, are invited to attend the conference. The conference aims to foster cooperation among Asian civilizations.
  14. 2019 সালের আইপিএলে অরেঞ্জ ক্যাপ জিতে, এই টুর্নামেন্টের ইতিহাসে তিনবার এই বিশেষ কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করলেন প্রথম কোন ব্যাটসম্যান?
    [a] ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    [b] বিরাট কোহলি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Correct Answer
    [a] ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Explanation: Warner amassed a total of 692 runs in the 12 matches he played this season. Before this edition, he had won the Orange Cap in 2015 and 2017.
  15. 2019 সালের ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লীগের মোট 26 টি উইকেট নিয়ে Purple Cap সম্প্রতি কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] কাগিসো রাবাডা
    [b] ইমরান তাহির
    [c] দীপক চাহার
    [d] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইমরান তাহির
    Explanation: With 26 wickets in 63 overs, Imran Tahir became the highest wicket-taker this season of IPL. It is worth mentioning that Pragyan Ojha was the only spinner before Tahir to have won the Purple Cap in IPL.
  16. গত মাসেই প্রথম নারী আম্পায়ার হিসেবে পুরুষদের ওয়ানডেতে দায়িত্ব পালন করে ইতিহাস গড়েছিলেন অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ক্লেয়ার পোলোসাক। এবার প্রথম মহিলা হিসাবে আইসিসি’র এলিট প্যানেল ম্যাচ রেফারি নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] জি এস লক্ষ্মী
    [b] নিরঞ্জনা রায়
    [c] গুঞ্জন চোপড়া
    [d] অদিতি লেখী
    Correct Answer
    [a] জি এস লক্ষ্মী
    Explanation: Lakshmi was a right-hand batsman & right-arm outswing bowler. She played from 1986 to 2004. She is eligible to officiate in international matches with immediate effect.
  17. সার্বিক পরমাণু অস্ত্র প্রসাররোধ চুক্তি (কম্প্রিহেনসিভ নিউক্লিয়ার টেস্ট ব্যান ট্রিটি বা CTBT) সম্প্রতি কোন দেশকে ‘পর্যবেক্ষক’ হওয়ার মর্যাদা প্রদান করলো? 
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] চীন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The 1996 CTBT (Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty) bans all nuclear explosions, everywhere and by everyone. It is worth mentioning the International Monitoring System (IMS) (when complete) will consist of 337 facilities located in 89 countries.
  18. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ‘মশার রোগ সুরক্ষা নীতি’ প্রবর্তনের ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] PNB Metlife
    [b] Max Life
    [c] Exide Life
    [d] HDFC ERGO General Insurance
    Correct Answer
    [d] HDFC ERGO General Insurance
    Explanation: Common mosquito-borne diseases like dengue fever, malaria, chikungunya, lymphatic filariasis and zika virus, would be covered under this scheme. It also provides international cover to individuals besides covering all the vector-borne diseases.
  19. _________________ ইউনিভার্সিটির বিজ্ঞানীরা সোনার ক্ষুদ্র শিলাগুলির নীচে আলোর কণা আটকে রেখে বিশ্বের ক্ষুদ্রতম পিক্সেল তৈরি করেছেন।
    [a] University of Cambridge
    [b] Stanford University
    [c] Harvard University
    [d] Brown University
    Correct Answer
    [a] University of Cambridge
    Explanation: They have been developed by scientists from the University of Cambridge in the UK. They are compatible with roll-to-roll fabrication on flexible plastic films. The pixels could enable a host of new application possibilities.
  20. সাহস ও নেতৃত্বের জন্য 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] অলকা লাম্বা
    [b] ছায়া শর্মা
    [c] প্রিয়াঙ্কা গান্ধী
    [d] নবীন রঞ্জন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ছায়া শর্মা
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Sharma has led teams in the detection and investigation of sensitive criminal cases. While solving Nirbhaya’s case is considered as the biggest milestone of her career.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019
  21. International Nurses Day (IND) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 11 May
    [b] 12 May
    [c] 13 May
    [d] 14 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 12 May
    Explanation: It is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. Her far-sighted ideas and reforms have greatly transformed the modern healthcare.
  22. Sunday Times Rich List অনুসারে, কোন পরিবারকে তৃতীয়বার ইউনাইটেড কিংডমের ধনীতম পরিবার হিসেবে ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] স্যার জিম র‍্যাডক্লিফ
    [b] শ্রী ও গোপী হিন্দুজা
    [c] ভ্যালেরিয়া মোরান
    [d] জর্ন রাউসিং
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রী ও গোপী হিন্দুজা
    Explanation: With a fortune of 22 billion pounds, Indian-origin brothers (Sri & Gopi Hinduja) dominate the annual rich list of Britain’s wealthiest.
  23. “Dopehri” নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিটির প্রথম উপন্যাস যেটি সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] পঙ্কজ কাপুর
    [c] লালু যাদব
    [d] মমতা ব্যানার্জী
    Correct Answer
    [b] পঙ্কজ কাপুর
    Explanation: It will be published by HarperCollins later this year. It would be in three editions—Hindi (in Urdu script), Hindi (in Devanagari script) and in English.
  24. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য UPI “Bahi Khata” চালু করেছে?
    [a] FreeCharge
    [b] PayTM
    [c] Bharat PE
    [d] Google Tez
    Correct Answer
    [c] Bharat PE
    Explanation: This app allows merchants to record their cash/credit sales. It also serves as a networking platform for merchants to connect with other merchants on this platform.
  25. 2019 সালের ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লিগ (IPL) এ চেন্নাই সুপার কিংস কে মাত্র 1 রানে পরাজিত করে কোন দলটি ফাইনাল জিতে চ্যাম্পিয়ন হল?
    [a] Kings XI Punjab
    [b] Mumbai Indians
    [c] Delhi Capitals
    [d] RCB
    Correct Answer
    [b] Mumbai Indians
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Rohit Sharma maintained his 100% record in IPL finals. As he has led Mumbai Indians to their record-breaking 4th title.
  26. জাতিসঙ্গের জেনারেল অ্যাসেম্বলির প্রেসিডেন্ট পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] মহম্মদ বানদে
    [b] রীতা দুজ্ঞল
    [c] সাদ্দাম বুহারি
    [d] ইমরান খুসরো
    Correct Answer
    [a] মহম্মদ বানদে
    Explanation: He is the second Nigerian to be president of the UN General Assembly. It is worth mentioning that between 2000 and 2004, he served as Director-General of CAFRAD, Africa’s premier intergovernmental center for governance reform.
  27. ইসলামিক স্টেট (IS) প্রথমবারের মতো দাবি করেছে যে এটি ___________ এ Wilayah of Hind” নামক একটি”প্রদেশ” প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
    [a] ভারত
    [b] আফগানিস্তান
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: After a clash between militants and security forces, IS has claimed for the very first time that it has established a “province” in India. It called the new province, as “Wilayah of Hind”.
  28. বিশ্ব পরিযায়ী পাখি দিবস (World Migratory Bird Day) 2019 (11 May) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Save Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    [b] Protect Birds: Be the Key to Plastic Pollution
    [c] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Pollution
    [d] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    Correct Answer
    [d] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    Explanation: It’s an annual awareness-raising campaign. It highlights the need for the conservation of migratory birds & their habitats.
  29. দচীগাম ন্যাশনাল পার্ক, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: The park is famous for its unique and diverse wildlife and bird species. It contains the last viable Hangul population in the world.
  30. কামাখ্যা মন্দির, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] আসাম
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] আসাম
    Explanation: It is located on the Nilachal hill in Guwahati (Assam). In the 17th century, it was rebuilt by the King of Cooch Bihar Nara Narayana. It has a fertility festival each year called ‘Ambuwasi Puja’ when Devi goes through her menstrual cycle.
  31. সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের প্রথম স্বতন্ত্র মহিলা ক্রিকেট পত্রিকা চালু করা হয়েছে। পত্রিকাটির নাম কি?
    [a] CricWomen
    [b] CricZone
    [c] CricNari
    [d] CricShakti
    Correct Answer
    [b] CricZone
    Explanation: The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. Smriti Mandhana has been featured as the cover story. The event has been held on the sidelines of the inaugural women’s T20 challenge.
  32. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা কুশলী” (“Global Health Security Strategy”) উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The Global Health Security Strategy focuses on 3 interrelated goals i.e. strengthening partner country’s capacities, increasing international support and preparing homeland resilient against health threats.
  33. জাস্টিস অভয় শ্রীনিবাস ওকা নিম্নলিখিত কোন হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে শপথগ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা 
    [b] এলাহাবাদ
    [c] দিল্লী
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that he started his practice in the Thane District Court. His transfer from the Bombay HC was notified some weeks ago.
  34. ভারতীয় সেনা এই বছর (2019) ____________ হিসেবে স্মরণ করছে।
    [a] Year of Ex-servicemen 
    [b] Year of Welfare
    [c] Year of Widows’ Welfare 
    [d] Year of Next of Kin
    Correct Answer
    [d] Year of Next of Kin
    Explanation: In light of most next of kin of deceased soldiers being unaware of the financial benefits, this issue has gained importance.
  35. ফুড অ্যান্ড ড্রাগ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন সম্প্রতি _________ নামে ডেঙ্গু জ্বরের বিরুদ্ধে প্রথম ভ্যাকসিন অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] Dengvaxia
    [b] DenguePhobia
    [c] DengX1-T2
    [d] DengChloro
    Correct Answer
    [a] Dengvaxia
    Explanation: It can only be used in individuals aged 9-16 where the dengue virus is endemic Only those children who have had one previous laboratory-confirmed case of dengue, can be given this vaccine.
  36. _______ সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের প্রথম শূন্য বর্জ্য (zero waste) বাণিজ্যিক ফ্লাইট চালিত করলো।
    [a] SpiceJet
    [b] Air India
    [c] Emirates
    [d] Qantas
    Correct Answer
    [d] Qantas
    Explanation: The QF737 service, produced no landfill waste. The airline teamed up with composting solutions company BioPak.
  37. বাজার মূল্যায়ন অনুসারে নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি ভারতের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান সংস্থা?
    [a] Infosys
    [b] TCS
    [c] Reliance Industries Limited
    [d] HDFC
    Correct Answer
    [b] TCS
    Explanation: Surpassing Reliance Industries Limited, TCS reclaimed the status of the country’s most valued firm by market valuation. The m-cap of TCS stood at ₹8, 13,779.67 crores.
  38. বিখ্যাত হাতঘড়ি প্রস্তুতকারক কোম্পানি ড্যানিয়েল ওয়েলিংটন কোন বলিউড তারকাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] শাহরুখ খান
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [c] দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    [d] আয়ুষ্মান খুরানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] আয়ুষ্মান খুরানা
    Explanation: Daniel Wellington’s association with Khurana is expected to give the brand push besides helping connect with consumers across India. It is worth mentioning that Daniel Wellington is a Swedish brand which was founded in 2011 by Filip Tysander.
  39. প্রতি বছর কোন দিন জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস (National Technology Day)পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 10 May
    [b] 11 May
    [c] 12 May
    [d] 13 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 11 May
    Explanation: On this day, India tested Shakti-I nuclear missile in Rajasthan. It is worth mentioning that these tests evolved various sanctions against India by US and Japan. Notably, this day also marks the Hansa-3’s flight.
  40. ব্রিটিশ খেলনা প্রস্তুতকারক ‘Hamleys’ কে 67.96 মিলিয়ন পাউন্ডের বিনিময়ে কিনে নিল কোন কোম্পানি?
    [a] Samsung
    [b] Reliance
    [c] Infosys 
    [d] TCS
    Correct Answer
    [b] Reliance
    Explanation: Hamleys is a 259-year-old toy-maker. In recent times, it has struggled to generate profits. In 1760, Hamleys started with a single-store shop, Noah’s Ark. This acquisition will catapult Reliance Brands to be a dominant player in this industry.

    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019
  41. __________ এর কিছু ইঞ্জিনিয়ার AJIT নামক একটি মাইক্রোপ্রসেসর তৈরি করেছেন।
    [a] IIT-Bombay 
    [b] IIT-Madras
    [c] IIT-Delhi 
    [d] IIT-Goa
    Correct Answer
    [a] IIT-Bombay
    Explanation: Prof. Madhav Desai & his team of nine researchers have designed, developed this processor entirely at the institute. Notably, the Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research is planning to use AJIT.
  42. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রথমবারের মতো “Monkey Pox” রিপোর্ট করেছে?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore reported its first ever case of monkeypox. Reportedly, it was brought in by a Nigerian man. Outside Africa, such infections had only been previously reported in Israel, US & Britain.
  43. বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় দেশ কোনটি যেটি সম্প্রতি জলবায়ু জরুরীঅবস্থা (climate emergency) ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Eamon Ryan, proposed this amendment in Parliament of Ireland. Ryan currently heads the Irish Green Party. Notably, Britain has the distinction of being the 1st country globally to declare such an emergency.
  44. লালচে বাদামী রঙের নতুন প্রজাতির তাপ-ইন্দ্রিয় যুক্ত একটি বিষধর ভাইপার সাপ সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের পাওয়া গেল?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] আসাম
    [c] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [d] অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: It was reportedly found in a forest in West Kameng district (AP). While conducting biodiversity surveys in Arunachal Pradesh, Pune-based team found this snake.
  45. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনাকে Apache Guardian হেলিকপ্টার হস্তান্তর করলো?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: In Sep 2015, IAF had signed a contract with USA and M/s Boeing Ltd for 22 Apache helicopters. Its addition is a significant step towards modernization of IAF’s helicopter fleet. It has the capability to carry out precision attacks at standoff ranges.
  46. পরবর্তী দুই বছরের জন্য Puma India কাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিয়োগ করলো?
    [a] সারা আলি খান
    [b] আমির খান
    [c] রনবির কাপুর
    [d] শিল্পা শেট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [a] সারা আলি খান
    Explanation: Khan would be one of the leading faces for PUMA in the country. She’d promote both its sportstyle & training business. She will also be the face for the brands’ key product stories soon.
  47. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি জেলা রিজার্ভ গার্ডে (নক্সাল বিরোধী ফোর্স) মহিলা কমান্ডো অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    Explanation: Chattisgarh has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG) its frontline anti-Naxal force. The number of platoons of the DRG in Dantewada now stands at six, with the induction of the women commando contingent.
  48. জেনেভা ভিত্তিক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মোটরসাইকেল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের (IMMA) ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [b] দিবাকর মুখার্জী
    [c] রাকেশ শর্মা
    [d] সতিশ মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাকেশ শর্মা
    Explanation: From across the world, IMMA has membership from various manufacturers associations. Sharma was elected during the annual general meeting of (IMMA) at Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
  49. _________ স্মার্টফোনের জন্য 64 মেগাপিক্সেলের বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ রেজোলিউশন ইমেজ সেন্সর চালু করেছে।
    [a] Samsung
    [b] Nokia
    [c] Oppo
    [d] Micromax
    Correct Answer
    [a] Samsung
    Explanation: The sensors are currently sampling. According to the reports, they’re expected to go into mass production in the 2nd half of this year. It is worth mentioning that Samsung has been actively promoting its system semiconductor products.
  50. সমুদ্রের স্তরের 14000 ফিট উচ্চতায় নির্মিত ভারতের প্রথম ‘Ice Cafe’ কোথায় নির্মাণ করা হল?
    [a] শিমলা
    [b] দার্জিলিং
    [c] লাদাখ
    [d] জম্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] লাদাখ
    Explanation: This has been built by India’s Border Road Organisation. The idea for this was inspired by the works of Sonam Wangchuk. It serves its customers with tea, coffee, and noodles.
  51. ইগোর স্টিমাক কোন দেশের জাতীয় পুরুষ ফুটবল দলের কোচ হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: His name has been recommended by the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF) technical committee. The AIFF had received around 250 applications.
  52. কমনওয়েলথ সেক্রেটারিয়েট আরবিট্রাল ট্রিবিউনাল এর সদস্য হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] আর সিকরী
    [b] হর্ষ মিশ্র
    [c] কে এস রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [d] রঞ্জন গোগোই
    Correct Answer
    [c] কে এস রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that he served as a judge of the SC between 2009 and 2014. He originally hails from Kerala He has been appointed to serve as a member of the Tribunal for a 4-year term.
  53. কোন সংস্থা IIT-খড়গপুরের সাথে 5G এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সম্পর্কিত যৌথভাবে গবেষণা চালাতে হাত মিলিয়েছে?
    [a] Infosys
    [b] Wipro
    [c] TCS
    [d] Microsoft
    Correct Answer
    [b] Wipro
    Explanation: Both will jointly take up applied research projects on industry challenges. In the past, IT services firms have collaborated with IITs to work complex technology research.
  54. আসন্ন আইসিসি ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দলটির প্রধান স্পন্সর হতে চলেছে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড Amul?
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that people of Afghanistan recognise Amul as a strong model of rural upliftment & women empowerment. Notably, it exports its milk powders and baby food there since last 2 decades.
  55. ‘Game Changer’ নামক বইটি নিম্নলিখিত কার স্মৃতিকথা?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Explanation: In the book, Shahid describes his teammate Waqar Younis as a mediocre captain. But, now a petition has been filed in the Sindh High Court to ban his book. The petition has been filed by advocate Abdul Jalil Khan Marwat.
  56. জাতিসংঘের অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক পরিষদের সর্বোচ্চ ভোটের সাথে আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ বোর্ডের (International Narcotics Control Board) পাঁচ বছরের মেয়াদে কে পুনরায় নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] জগজিৎ পাবাডিয়া
    [b] পমেশ সিঙ্ঘানিয়া
    [c] তরুণ বাজপেয়ী
    [d] সাইয়েদ আহমেদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জগজিৎ পাবাডিয়া
    Explanation: Being a member of IRS, Ms Pavadia is a former Narcotics Commissioner of India. She got 44 of the 54 votes whereas China’s candidate got only half with 22. The INCB was established in 1968. It monitors the implementation of UN’s international drug control conventions.
  57. বাচ্চাদের স্কুলব্যাগের ওজন বাচ্চাদের ওজনের 10% না অতিক্রম করে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কোন রাজ্য সরকার সব স্কুলকে আদেশ দেয়?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the weight of a child’s school bag has been a contested issue for long. According to the circular, all schools have to follow textbooks prescribed by SCERT, NCERT & CBSE.
  58. ভারত ও ________ বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জীবন ও কর্মকাণ্ডে একটি চলচ্চিত্রের সহ-প্রযোজনা করবে।
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: According to the reports, this film will be directed by acclaimed filmmaker Shyam Benegal. The Bangladesh delegation assured full cooperation in ensuring smooth logistics.
  59. থ্যালাসেমিয়া দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 1
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 8
    [d] May 14
    Correct Answer
    [c] May 8
    Explanation: The theme for International Thalassemia Day, 2019 is ‘Universal access to quality thalassemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for patients’. International Thalassemia Day is celebrated annually on 8th May.
  60. 110,912,648 মিলিয়ন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার শ্রোতা নিয়ে পৃথিবীর দ্বিতীয় সর্বাধিক অনুসরণকারী রাজনীতিবিদ কে?
    [a] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] ব্যারাক ওবামা
    [d] এঞ্জেলা মার্কেল
    Correct Answer
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: According to the SaaS platform SEMrush, with a social media audience of 110,912,648 million, Indian PM Modi has become the second most-followed politician in the world. He has overtaken US President Trump who has 96 million followers globally. While Rahul Gandhi has accumulated 12 million followers.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 May 2019 PDF Download Link below: 

Read More

 

Facebook Comments