Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

  1. নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রিপরিষদ কমিটি স্পেস ওয়ারফেয়ার অস্ত্র প্রযুক্তি তৈরির কাজটির জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] DSRO
    [b] MRCO
    [c] SWAR
    [d] UTIP
    Correct Answer
    [a] DSRO
    Explanation: DSRO stands for “Defence Space Research Agency”. It will comprise scientists who will work closely with integrated staff officers of the three armed forces.
  2. 17 তম লোকসভার স্পীকার হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] মুরলী মনোহর জোশি
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র কুমার
    [d] শৈলেস বাজপেয়ী
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র কুমার
    Explanation: He is likely to be administered the oath of office at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on June 17. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha for the first time in 1996.
  3. কোন সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য পরিচ্ছন্ন পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্য কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে?
    [a] 2022
    [b] 2024
    [c] 2026
    [d] 2030
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2024
    Explanation: Government of India aims to increase piped water coverage from the existing 18% to 100% coverage by 2024.
  4. কাজাখ-ইন্ডিয়ান ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফোরাম, যা সম্প্রতি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] গুজরাট
    Explanation: The event was organized by the Embassy of Kazakhstan in India. It is worth noting that Kazakhstan is Central Asia’s biggest and resource-rich state.
  5. কোন দেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস দ্বারা ‘Gandhi cycle rally for peace’ আয়োজিত করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: Seven teams were deployed along the route to assist the cyclists. The participants remembered Mahatma Gandhi and relevance of his message of peace on the occasion.
  6. গ্লোবাল মার্কেট রিসার্চ এজেন্সি Kantar’s Top BrandZ রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান ব্র্যান্ড হয়ে উঠেছে?
    [a] Google
    [b] Amazon
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Apple
    Correct Answer
    [b] Amazon
    Explanation: In 1994, this Seattle-based retail behemoth was founded by Jeff Bezos. Moreover, for the first time, Alibaba beat Tencent to become the most valuable Chinese brand.
  7. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির মুখ্য সচিব (Principal Secretary) হিসেবে কে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত হল?
    [a] নিতিন কুমার
    [b] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [c] পি কে শর্মা
    [d] রাজীব ত্যাগী
    Correct Answer
    [b] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
  8. ভারতের প্রথম সূর্য অধ্যায়নের জন্য Aditya- L1 কত সালে লঞ্চ করা হবে?
    [a] 2020
    [b] 2022
    [c] 2024
    [d] 2024
    Correct Answer
    [a] 2020
    Explanation: The mission is expected to be inserted in a halo orbit around the Lagrangian point 1 (L1).
  9. প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক পেনশন যোজনায় কৃষকদের প্রতি মাসে কত টাকা অবদান করতে হবে?
    [a] Rs. 100
    [b] Rs. 500
    [c] Rs. 1000
    [d] Rs. 1200
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rs. 100
    Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana seeks to provide a minimum fixed monthly pension of Rs 3,000 on the attainment of 60 years
  10. ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর ব্যক্তিগত সচিব হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] কুন্দন কুমার
    [b] হর্ষ জোশি 
    [c] মানেকা চোপড়া
    [d] সুনীল বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] কুন্দন কুমার
    Explanation: He is a 2004 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre. He’ll have a tenure up to February 3, 2020.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  11. রাজ্যসভার নতুন দল নেতা কে হলেন?
    [a] থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলোট 
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [a] থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলোট
    Explanation: Mr Gehlot will now occupy the first seat in the House. Thawar Chand Gehlot is a prominent Dalit face of the BJP. He was appointed the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  12. প্রথম কোন উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যের রাজনৈতিক দলকে ‘জাতীয় পার্টির মর্যাদা’ প্রদান করলো নির্বাচন কমিশন?  
    [a] NPP
    [b] Asom Gana Parishad
    [c] SDF
    [d] Bodoland People’s Front
    Correct Answer
    [a] NPP
    Explanation: It was founded by former Meghalaya CM PA Sangma in 2012. The EC has also allotted the symbol of “Book” to the NPP as per the request of the party.
  13. রাজ্যসভায় সহ-দলনেতা হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [d] মানেকা গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: Piyush Goyal has been appointed the deputy leader of RS. He is currently a Rajya Sabha member from of Maharashtra. He was formerly the National Treasurer of the BJP.
  14. হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের একটি ত্রুটি ধরিয়ে দিয়ে ফেইসবুক থেকে পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন জোনেল সৌগাইজাম নামে ২২ বছর বয়সি ভারতীয় এক তরুণ। তিনি দেশের কোন রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মনিপুর
    Explanation: His name is currently at the 16th position in the “Facebook Hall of Fame” for this year. It is worth mentioning that Facebook purchased the messaging service WhatsApp in February 2014.
  15. কোন বলিউড অভিনেতা সম্প্রতি বিহারের দুই হাজার কৃষকের ঋণ পরিশোধ করেছেন? 
    [a] রনবির কাপুর
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] নানা পাটেকর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    Explanation: This is not the first time Bachchan has helped farmers. Last year, he’d cleared the loans of over one thousand farmers in UP.
  16. বিশ্বজুড়ে বিশ্ব শিশুশ্রম প্রতিরোধ দিবস (World Day Against Child Labour) কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 10
    [b] June 12
    [c] June 14
    [d] June 16
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 12
    Explanation: The theme for 2019’s World Day against Child Labour is ‘children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams. Around 152 million children are still in child labour.
  17. ভারতীয় স্পেস রিসার্চ অর্গানাইজেশন (ISRO) এর চেয়ারম্যান কে সিভান ঘোষণা করেছেন যে ভারতের দ্বিতীয় চাঁদ মিশন চন্দ্রায়ণ -2 এই দিন লঞ্চ করা হবে-
    [a] July 5
    [b] July 15
    [c] July 30
    [d] August 15
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 15
    Explanation: The launch would take place at 2.51 am on board the GSLV MK-III vehicle from Sriharikota. Chandrayaan-2 is an advanced version of the previous Chandrayaan-1 mission, which was launched about 10 years ago.
  18. আন্তর্জাতিক অ্যালবিনিজম সচেতনতা দিবস-
    [a] June 11
    [b] June 13
    [c] June 21
    [d] June 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 13
    Explanation: “Still Standing Strong” is the theme for this year’s International Albinism Awareness Day. It aims to stop the brutalities against people with albinism. It is a genetic condition resulting in little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes.
  19. বিশ্ব রক্তদাতা দিবস-
    [a] June 18
    [b] June 14
    [c] June 30
    [d] July 6
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 14
    Explanation: World Blood Donor Day is observed on 14th June every year. It is an opportunity to raise global awareness of the life-saving nature of blood.
  20. আরবিআই বা রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া ATM চার্জ বা শুল্কের সমীক্ষা করতে কার নেতৃত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞদের কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    [a] রাজীব কুমার
    [b] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] ভি জী কন্নন
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভি জী কন্নন
    Explanation: It has a specific mandate to review the existing interchange fee and pricing structures.
  21. চলতি বছর বিশ্বের ‘হায়েস্ট পেড অ্যাথলিট’ (সর্বোচ্চ অর্থ উপার্জনকারী অ্যাথলিট) দের যে ১০০ জনের তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছে ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন, সেখানে একমাত্র ভারতীয় হিসেবে আবার স্থান পেলেন কোন ক্রীড়াবিদ?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] হার্দিক পান্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: Kohli is last on the list of top-100 athletes. According to the Forbes list, Kohli estimated earnings is $21m (from endorsements) & $4m (from salary and winnings).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  22. Kassym-Jomart Tokayev কোন দেশের নতুন রাষ্ট্রপতি হলেন?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] কাজাকস্থান
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [c] কাজাকস্থান
    Explanation: Tokayev won nearly 71% of the vote in a race against six rivals largely unknown to Kazakh voters. Nazarbayev remains chairman of the influential Security Council.
  23. ক্ষীর ভবানী বার্ষিক উত্সব নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: It was celebrated by Kashmiri Pandits with religious fervor at Tulmulla in Kashmir’s Ganderbal.
  24. কোন দেশ মেক্সিকোতে 33 তম Feria Internacional del Libro de Guadalajara (গুয়াদালাজার আন্তর্জাতিক বইমেলা) তে অতিথি দেশ হিসাবে মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] কানাডা
    [c] ভারত
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The book fair is to be organised from November 30 to December 8. It will be “the largest book fair in the Spanish speaking world.” The dedicated India pavilion at the fair will showcase over 35 Indian authors and artists.
  25. ছৌখোন্ডি স্তূপ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [b] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    Explanation: It is one of the important Buddhist Stupas at Sarnath (UP). Stupas have evolved from burial mounds. They serve as a shrine for a relic of the Buddha.
  26. The Ambassador of Conscience Award নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি প্রতিষ্ঠিত করে?
    [a] Amnesty International
    [b] Oxfam
    [c] ActionAid
    [d] Sister Cities International
    Correct Answer
    [a] Amnesty International
    Explanation: It was conceived in 2003, inspired by the poem “From the Republic of Conscience”. It recognizes remarkable individuals and groups who have promoted and enhanced the cause of human rights. This year, Climate change activist Greta Thunberg and the Fridays for Future movement of school-children have been honoured with this award.
  27. কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ________ থেকে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবেলার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রণালয় / সংস্থাগুলির প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক সভাপতিত্ব করেন।
    [a] Cyclone Vayu
    [b] Cyclone Titli
    [c] Cyclone Ockhi
    [d] Cyclone Bijli
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cyclone Vayu
    Explanation: Cyclone Vayu is expected to have an impact on the Gujarat coast. Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army, and Air Force units have also been put on standby.
  28. ভারতের প্রথম ডাইনোসর মিউজিয়াম এবং জীবাশ্ম উদ্যান (Fossil Park) সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] কেরল
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুজরাট
    Explanation: It is situated at Raiyoli village near Balasinor town of Mahisagar district. It is worth noting that Raiyoli is globally known to be the third largest fossil site. The entire infrastructure has been created by the Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Ltd.
  29. পুলিশ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যুরোর মহাপরিচালক (BPR&D) পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভি এস কাউমুদি
    [b] মীনাক্ষী লুথরা
    [c] অশোক ভর্মা
    [d] রাজীব কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভি এস কাউমুদি
    Explanation: He is a 1986-batch IPS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. He’s at present the Additional Director General in the Central Reserve Police Force.
  30. সক্রিয় আগ্নেয়গিরি মাউন্ট সিনাবাং নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মালদ্বীপ
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Explanation: Mount Sinabung  (2475m high) is located in Karo district of North Sumatra province. It is among 129 active volcanoes in Indonesia.
  31. “বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে সময়নিষ্ঠ বিমান” তকমাটি দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য কোন দেশের বিমান পরিসেবাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Air India
    [b] Srilankan Airlines
    [c] GoAir
    [d] Emirates
    Correct Answer
    [b] Srilankan Airlines
    Explanation: With over 90 percent of its flights in May being “on time”, the airline won this tag. It is worth noting that global flight tracker, Flightstats analyzed data of 41 carriers.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  32. Dzukuou ভ্যালি ______ এবং ______ রাজ্যের সীমানায় অবস্থিত।
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার
    [b] সিক্কিম, ত্রিপুরা
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম
    [d] মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: It is also known as the Valley of Flowers. It is surrounded by the mighty Japfu hilly ranges. The valley’s picturesqueness largely derives from its interesting topography.
  33. মার্কিন হাউস অব রিপ্রেজেন্টেটিভস এর সভাপতিত্বকারী প্রথম দক্ষিণ এশীয় আমেরিকান নারী কে ছিলেন?
    [a] মঞ্জলা খট্টর
    [b] হীনা মাথুর
    [c] সাক্ষী মলহোত্রা
    [d] প্রমীলা জয়াপাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রমীলা জয়াপাল
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the 116th Congress broke records with women and lawmakers crossing racial and religious barriers.
  34. ট্র্যাফিক সূচক-2018 অনুযায়ী, কোনটি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বেশি যানবাহন ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ শহর?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] গুরুগ্রাম
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: ‘Traffic Index-2018’ has been compiled by leading independent location technology specialist TomTom.
  35. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে FIFA সদরদপ্তর অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] স্পেন
    [c] ডেনমার্ক
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: FIFA is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. It organizes major international football tournaments, & the most famous one is the FIFA World Cup.
  36. ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী 100 টি স্পাইস বোমা কিনতে কোন দেশের সাথে 300 কোটি টাকার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: The SPICE bombs are an advanced version of SPICE-2000 bombs. These were used by the IAF during the air strikes in Balakot on February 26. It is worth noting that SPICE bomb, which stands for Smart, Precise Impact, Cost-Effective.
  37. নবম বার্ষিক Global Entrepreneurship Summit সম্প্রতি ________ এ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
    [a] বেজিং
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] দ্য হ্যেগ
    Correct Answer
    [d] দ্য হ্যেগ
    Explanation: The Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES) 2019 has been hosted by the governments of the USA and the Netherlands.
  38. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর (আইএএফ) যৌথ অনুশীলন “Kharga Prahar” কোন রাজ্যে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: The exercise was undertaken by various units and formations of Kharga Corps. The components of the Indian Air Force also participated in the exercise.
  39. “An American Marriage” নামক বইটি লেখার জন্য কাকে উপন্যাস বিভাগে ‘Women’s Prize’ প্রদান করা হল? 
    [a] তায়ারি জোন্স
    [b] রিতিকা বনসল
    [c] অ্যানা বার্ন্স
    [d] প্যাট বার্কার
    Correct Answer
    [a] তায়ারি জোন্স
    Explanation: The prize was set up in 1996. It aims to celebrate & promote international fiction by women throughout the world to the widest range of readers possible.
  40. 69 তম ফিফা কংগ্রেস জিয়ানি ইনফ্যান্টিনোকে ফিফা সভাপতি হিসাবে কত সাল অবধি পুননির্বাচিত করেছে?
    [a] 2021
    [b] 2023
    [c] 2025
    [d] 2026
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2023
    Explanation: The 70th FIFA Congress will be held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, in May 2020. No vote took place amongst FIFA’s 211 member federations as Infantino, was the only candidate.
  41. এই শহরগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি নূর-সুলতান নামে অভিহিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বাকু
    [b] বিশকেক
    [c] আস্তানা
    [d] আশবাগাত
    Correct Answer
    [c] আস্তানা
    Explanation: Immediately after assuming the charge, Tokayev proposed renaming Astana, the capital city of Kazakhstan to Nur-Sultan, after his predecessor, which was approved by the Parliament of Kazakhstan.
  42. ভারতে এলপিজি মার্কেটিংয়ের বিদ্যমান বিপণন কাঠামো পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য গঠিত কমিটির প্রধান হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] N. S. S. Narayana
    [b] Kirit Parikh
    [c] T. N. Srinivasan
    [d] Anindya Sen
    Correct Answer
    [b] Kirit Parikh
    Explanation: The Central Government has set up a five-member committee headed by economist Kirit Parikh to review the existing marketing structure of LPG marketing in India. 
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  43. অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় নজরদারি কমিশনার (Central Vigilance Commissioner) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] শরদ কুমার
    [b] কে ভি চৌধুরী
    [c] নিতুর শ্রীনিবাস রাও
    [d] তেজেন্দ্র মোহন ভাসিন
    Correct Answer
    [a] শরদ কুমার
    Explanation: Vigilance Commissioner Sharad Kumar has been named interim Central Vigilance Commissioner until a new incumbent is chosen by the selection panel headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  44. ভারতে রেলওয়ে স্টেশন উন্নয়ন প্রোগ্রামের জন্য ভারত কোন দেশের সাথে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] সুইডেন
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] স্কটল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC), has entered into a tripartite agreement with French Railways (SNCF) and AFD, a French Agency, to support capacity building for the Railway Station Development Program in India.
  45. এগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি জাতিসংঘের (UNSC) সদস্য নয়?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: The United Nations Charter established six main organs of the United Nations, including the Security Council. It gives primary responsibility for maintaining international peace and security to the Security Council, which may meet whenever peace is threatened.Five permanent members of the council are China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States
  46. পুনর্গঠিত NITI Aayog এর ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অমিতাভ কান্ত
    [b] বিবেক দেবরায়
    [c] রাজীব কুমার
    [d] রমেশ চাঁদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজীব কুমার
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has reconstituted the federal policy think-tank National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog by introducing key Cabinet ministers as members as ex-officio members. The Vice Chairperson is Rajiv Kumar.
  47. কে 2019 কানাডিয়ান গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Valtteri Bottas
    [c] Sebastian Vettel
    [d] Lewis Hamilton
    Correct Answer
    [d] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: British racing driver Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) beat Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) to win Canadian Grand Prix 2019 on June 9, 2019.
  48. ভারতের বর্তমান মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সচিব কে?
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [b] অজিত শেঠ
    [c] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    [d] রাজীব গৌবা
    Correct Answer
    [c] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    Explanation: The Government of India has further given three-month extension to Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha, whose four year tenure will be completed on June 12, 2019.
  49. ফোর্বসের সাম্প্রতিক একটি তালিকাতে, আমেরিকার সবচেয়ে ধনী 80 মহিলাদের তালিকায় ভারতীয় বংশভুত কোন মহিলা 18 তম স্থান পেয়েছে?
    [a] নীরজা শেঠী
    [b] নেহা নারখেদে
    [c] অপরাজিতা সিনহা
    [d] জয়শ্রী উল্লাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] জয়শ্রী উল্লাল
    Explanation: Jayshree Ullal (18th Rank), co-founder of IT consulting and outsourcing firm Syntel Neerja Sethi (23rd Rank), and CTO and co-founder of streaming data technology company Confluent Neha Narkhede (60th Rank) are in the Forbes list of ‘America’s Richest Self-Made Women 2019’.
  50. ভারত সরকারের ২০১৯ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রধান অনুষ্ঠান কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] রাঁচি
    [b] যোধপুর
    [c] আলমোরা
    [d] পাটনা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাঁচি
    Explanation: Jharkhand capital Ranchi will be the venue for the main event for International Yoga Day on June 21 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend it. The event will be held at the Prabhat Tara ground and around 30,000 people are expected to participate in it.
  51. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সম্প্রতি ‘The Most Honourable Order of the Distinguished Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen’ পুরস্কার দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল। এটি কোন দেশের বিদেশী নাগরিকদের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মালদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মালদ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred with ‘The Most Honourable Order of the Distinguished Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen’ award by the Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih on June 8, 2019. It is the highest award to honour foreign nationals by the Maldives.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  52. BCCI এর নির্বাচনী অফিসার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] T. S. Krishnamurthy
    [b] M. S. Gill
    [c] Navin Chawla
    [d] N Gopalaswami
    Correct Answer
    [d] N Gopalaswami
    Explanation: N Gopalaswami has been appointed as the BCCI’s electoral officer. He will supervise the elections of the BCCI and the Indian Cricketers Association. On May 21, the CoA had announced that BCCI elections would be held on October 22, 2019. It had been announced earlier that the electoral officer would be appointed by June 30.
  53. Goldman Sachs এর অনুমান অনুযায়ী 2019-20 এর জন্য ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির GDP প্রবৃদ্ধি কত হতে পারে?
    [a] 7.3%
    [b] 7.5%
    [c] 7.2%
    [d] 7.1%
    Correct Answer
    [c] 7.2%
    Explanation: American brokerage Goldman Sachs has predicted the Indian GDP growth to accelerate to 7.2 percent in 2019-20 on lower oil prices, political stability and removal of infrastructure bottlenecks.
  54. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে “বিশ্বের ধনি তম নারী সংগীতশিল্পী” কে হলেন?
    [a] Lady Gaga
    [b] Halle Berry
    [c] Beyonce
    [d] Rihanna
    Correct Answer
    [d] Rihanna
    Explanation: Singer Rihanna has been named as the “World’s Richest Female Musician” by the Forbes magazine. She has an earning of $600 million with the bulk of that coming from her Fenty beauty range.
  55. Amnesty International’s Ambassador of Conscience Award 2019 এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [a] Greta Thunberg
    [b] Örjan Ramberg
    [c] Josefin Nilsson
    [d] Lena Endre
    Correct Answer
    [a] Greta Thunberg
    Explanation: The Amnesty International has awarded Sweden’s teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg with their most prestigious award ‘Ambassador of Conscience Award’ on June 7, 2019, for her leadership in the climate movement.
  56. United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office এর প্রধান অর্থনীতিবিদ হিসেবে নিযুক্ত প্রথম ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত হলেন-
    [a] কুমার আয়্যার
    [b] রুচি ঘনশ্যাম
    [c] রিভা গাঙ্গুলি দাস
    [d] অভয় ঠাকুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] কুমার আয়্যার
    Explanation: The government of United Kingdom has appointed Kumar Iyer as the Chief Economist of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) with effect from July 2019. He is the first Indian-origin person.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019 PDF Download Link below

Read More

 

Facebook Comments