Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019 ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক পোস্টের শেষে দেওয়া আছে।

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019

  1. 2019 সালের ম্যান বুকার ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পুরস্কার কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] জোখা আলহার্তি
    [b] গ্যারি অস্টেন
    [c] জর্জ ওয়েল
    [d] লুইস জর্ডন
    Correct Answer
    [a] জোখা আলহার্তি
    Explanation: Jokha Alharthi is the first Omani woman author to be translated into English. She won this coveted award for her book Celestial Bodies. It’s a story of three sisters who confront their country’s slave-owning past and a complex modern world.
  2. ভারতের সপ্তদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী মহিলা পার্লামেন্টের সদস্য (MP) নির্বাচিত হলেন কে?
    [a] চন্দ্রানি মূর্মু
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা ভদ্র
    [c] হরসিম্রত বাদল
    [d] মিমি চক্রবর্তী
    Correct Answer
    [a] চন্দ্রানি মূর্মু
    Explanation: Murmu has become the youngest Member of Parliament to the 17th Lok Sabha. She was elected as Biju Janata Dal (BJD) candidate from the Keonjhar seat.
  3. ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (DRDO) উড়িষ্যার চাঁদিপুর থেকে ___________ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষা সফল হয়েছে।
    [a] AKASH-MK-1S
    [b] AKASH-LK-5S
    [c] AKASH-YK-9S
    [d] AKASH-QK-2S
    Correct Answer
    [a] AKASH-MK-1S
    Explanation: It’s a surface to air missile which can neutralize advanced aerial targets. It has a combination of both command guidance & active terminal seeker guidance.
  4. সুইজারল্যান্ডের 72 তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য অধিবেশনে 2019 সালের Dr. Lee Jong-wook স্মৃতি পুরস্কারের বিজয়ী কে হলেন?
    [a] বলরাম ভার্গভ
    [b] কেশভ রানা
    [c] মিনা আঘি
    [d] রেশমি শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বলরাম ভার্গভ
    Explanation: Dr. Lee Jong Wook prize for public health was established in 2008. The prize is awarded once a year.
  5. বীর সভারকর জয়ন্তী, মাঝে মাঝে এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _______ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] 27th May
    [b] 28th May
    [c] 29th May
    [d] 30th May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 28th May
    Explanation: He was a freedom fighter, social reformer and formulator of the Hindutva philosophy. The airport at Port Blair was renamed Veer Savarkar International Airport in 2002.
  6. বুন্দাল জাতীয় উদ্যান, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It is one of Sri Lanka’s foremost destinations for birdwatchers. Bundala is also home to 32 species of mammals, including civets, mongooses, wild pigs, and giant Indian palm squirrels.
  7. Leshan Giant Buddha, একটি লম্বা পাথর মূর্তি, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে অবস্থিত?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] চীন
    [d] চীন
  8. Menstrual Hygiene Day একটি বার্ষিক সচেতনতা দিবস যেটি প্রতি বছর _________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] May 25
    [b] May 28
    [c] June 2
    [d] June 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 28
    Explanation: This day is dedicated to raising concerns regarding menstrual sanitation and hygiene. According to 2019 data, 121 million women in the country use sanitary napkins.
  9. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি আসক্ত ডিসঅর্ডার বিভাগে ‘Gaming Disorder’ কে যোগ করেছে?
    [a] WHO
    [b] UNICEF
    [c] UNESCO
    [d] MCI
    Correct Answer
    [a] WHO
    Explanation: This disorder is characterized by a pattern of persistent/recurrent gaming behavior. It has been included as a disease in the International Classification of Diseases (ICD 11).
  10. নবনির্মিত দুর্নীতিবিরোধী ন্যায়পাল তার লোগো এবং নীতিমালার জন্য প্রতিযোগিতা চালু করেছে। ন্যায়পালটির নাম কী?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] NCLT
    [c] RAW
    [d] Lokpal
    Correct Answer
    [d] Lokpal
    Explanation: Lokpal is a statutory body constituted under The Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act 2013. The motto/slogan should be catchy & should not be more than four-five words.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  11. এবারের ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ ফুটবলের মতো হোম-অ্যাওয়ে পদ্ধতিতে হওয়ায় প্রতিটি দলকেই দুই রঙের জার্সি তৈরি করতে বলা হয়েছে। অ্যাওয়ে ম্যাচ গুলিতে ভারতের জার্সির রং কি হবে?
    [a] বেগুনি
    [b] কমলা
    [c] সবুজ
    [d] কালো
    Correct Answer
    [b] কমলা
    Explanation: According to ICC’s bew rule, all participating teams will be required to provide 2 different coloured kits, especially for televised ICC events. It is worth noting that having the concept of ‘home’ and ‘away’ jersey is quite common in football.
  12. মোবাইল ইন্টারনেট গতির জন্য স্পিডটেস্ট গ্লোবাল ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের র‍্যাঙ্ক এই বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে _____ তে নেমে এসেছে।
    [a] 95
    [b] 99
    [c] 115
    [d] 121
    Correct Answer
    [d] 121
    Explanation: It shows that mobile internet speeds in the country remain sluggish, despite Reliance Jio’s entry and expansion. Other countries in the region like China, Pakistan fare better.
  13. মিউনিখে আয়োজিত চলতি 2019 ISSF বিশ্বকাপে 25 মিটার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণপদক জয় করলেন কে?
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র রাঘব
    [b] রাহি সারনোবাত
    [c] সৌরভ চৌধুরি 
    [d] নলিনি দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহি সারনোবাত
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Rahi had become the first Indian pistol shooter to win a World Cup gold in 2013. As a result, Rahi bagged a quota place for the Tokyo 2020 Games.
  14. বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় স্থানপ্রাপ্ত Takht-i-Bahi নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] সিরিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Takht, in Persian means throne, and bahi means spring. It is listed in the World Heritage List. It is considered one of the most well-structured Buddhist monasteries.
  15. থাইরয়েড সম্পর্কিত রোগের বিস্তারকে হ্রাস করতে এবং জন্যসচেতনতা বাড়াতে বিশ্ব থাইরয়েড দিবস প্রতি বছর _________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] 24 May
    [b] 25 May
    [c] 26 May
    [d] 27 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 25 May
    Explanation: Thyroid diseases produce a considerable burden in India. It has been estimated that around 32% of people suffer from various thyroid related disorders.
  16. প্রথম কোন বিশ্বনেতা সম্প্রতি জাপানের ১২৬ তম সম্রাট নারুহিতোর সাথে সাক্ষাত করলেন?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] ইমরান খান
    [c] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [d] শি জিনপিং
    Correct Answer
    [c] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    Explanation: Trump is in Japan for a four-day state visit. Naruhito is now the country’s 126th emperor, He has been welcomed in a new era, called “Reiwa”.
  17. কোন ব্যাংকটি GST-নিবন্ধিত MSME গুলির জন্য ‘Corp SME Suvidha’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [b] NABARD
    [c] কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংক
    [d] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংক
    Explanation: It offers a competitive interest rate structure in the industry. It is worth noting that a range of innovative and business-friendly banking products and services for MSME entrepreneurs are provided by this bank.
  18. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) এর অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার _______ এর সাথে National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) একত্রিত করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
    [a] SEBI
    [b] NITI Aayog
    [c] RBI
    [d]CSO ( Central Statistics Office)
    Correct Answer
    [d]CSO ( Central Statistics Office)
    Explanation: The restructuring is in line with the proposed National Policy on Official Statistics which was floated last year. The policy is based on a 2005 decision in UPA.
  19. যুদ্ধ-বিধ্বস্ত দক্ষিণ সুদানে জাতিসংঘের মিশনের নতুন ফোর্স কমান্ডার হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বিক্রম আহুজা
    [b] নিখিল পণ্ডিত
    [c] শৈলেস তিনাইকর
    [d] হর্মন বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] শৈলেস তিনাইকর
    Explanation: He is the recipient of the prestigious Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He had earlier also served in various United Nations missions.
  20. প্রেম সিং গোলে (তামাং) সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের নতুন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Explanation: Governor Ganga Prasad administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr. Golay and his CoM (Council of ministers). Mr Golay is not a member of the state assembly at present as he did not contest the polls.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  21. দিল্লী হাইকোর্টের নতুন প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথগ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] গীতা মিত্তল
    [b] ইন্দু মালহোত্রা
    [c] রমেশ জৈন
    [d] ডি এন প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ডি এন প্যাটেল
    Explanation: The post of the Delhi HC Chief Justice will fall vacant after the retirement of Justice Rajendra Menon next month. served as the Acting Chief Justice of the Jharkhand HC between 2013 and 2018.
  22. আধুনিক রাজনীতির এক অন্যতম প্রভাবশালী ব্যক্তিত্ব প্রেম তিনসুলানন্দা 98 বছর বয়সে সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] থাইল্যান্ড
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] মলদ্বীপ
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: He is widely believed to have been instrumental in the 2006 coup against then PM Thaksin Shinawatra. Prem was born in southern Thailand in 1920.
  23. কাকে সম্প্রতি ‘UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award’ দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল?
    [a] আচার্য বালাকৃষ্ণ
    [b] মিরা আঘি
    [c] অরুণ দেশাই
    [d] মিনা সিরোহি
    Correct Answer
    [a] আচার্য বালাকৃষ্ণ
    Explanation: Patanjali Ayurved produces a range of Ayurvedic medicinal and personal care products. The company was co-founded by Baba Ramdev and Balkrishna.
  24. নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (NSIL), _______ এর বাণিজ্যিক শাখা, আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে বেঙ্গালুরুতে উদ্বোধন করা হল।
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] ISRO
    [c] DRDO
    [d] IMD
    Correct Answer
    [b] ISRO
    Explanation: NSIL was incorporated on March 6 2019. It has an authorized share capital of Rs 100 crore and initially paid-up capital of Rs 10 crore.
  25. ভারতে শিক্ষার মান উন্নত করতে 1.5 লক্ষ কোটি টাকার Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme (EQUIP) প্রোগ্রাম নিম্নলিখিত কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় চালু করতে চলেছে?
    [a] HRD Ministry
    [b] Finance Ministry
    [c] Corporate Affairs Ministry
    [d] Personnel Ministry
    Correct Answer
    [a] HRD Ministry
    Explanation: EQUIP stands for the Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme. It was crafted by ten committees led by experts.
  26. পঞ্চমবারের জন্য উড়িষ্যার মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন নবীন পট্টনায়ক। তিনি কোন দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন?
    [a] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [b] বিজু জনতা দল
    [c] জনতা দল
    [d] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিজু জনতা দল
    Explanation: Mr Patnaik, defeated Pitambar Acharya of BJP by a margin of 60,160 votes from Hinjili Assembly constituency. In the Lok Sabha polls, BJD won 12 seats, BJP 8 and Congress one.
  27. কে 2019 Joan Miro পুরস্কার জিতেছেন?
    [a] নলিনী মালানি
    [b] পূজা বাজপেয়ী
    [c] সিমরান আহুজা
    [d] প্রীতি মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [a] নলিনী মালানি
    Explanation: This award is named after Spanish painter and sculptor Joan Miró. Malani was born in the Pakistani city of Karachi in 1946.
  28. International Missing Children’s Day কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 24
    [b] May 26
    [c] May 25
    [d] May 30
    Correct Answer
    [c] May 25
    Explanation: It is worth noting that U.S. President Ronald Reagan proclaimed May 25th National Missing Children’s Day, in 1983. Every year, 25 May is commemorated as International Missing Children’s Day.
  29. “Reiwa” সাম্রাজ্য যুগ সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] জাপান
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] মঙ্গোলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: The imperial era name, or “gengo”, is used on calendars and coins. Starting with the Meiji era, it adopted the practice of “one emperor, one era name.” It is worth noting that Japan imported the imperial calendar system from China.
  30. নীচের কোনটি TRUE Zero Waste Platinum সার্টিফিকেশন পেয়েছে?
    [a] পতাঞ্জলি
    [b] কোলগেট ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] টাটা কন্সাল্টেন্সি সার্ভিসেস
    [d] ষ্টীল অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] কোলগেট ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Green Business Certification Inc. (GBCI) awarded the four manufacturing sites in India of Colgate India, TRUE Zero Waste Platinum certification.
  31. ভারতের রাজধানী দিল্লির লোকসভায় কতগুলি সংসদীয় আসন রয়েছে?
    [a] 5
    [b] 7
    [c] 13
    [d] 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] 7
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that in 2019 elections, BJP which swept all the seven seats in Delhi.
  32. নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ________ তে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন।
    [a] May 28
    [b] May 30
    [c] June 1
    [d] June 3
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 30
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Modi is the first non-Congress PM to return to power after a full 5-year term. In 2014, Modi had called SAARC leaders for his oath ceremony.
  33. কংগ্রেসের প্রধান রাহুল গান্ধীকে অমেথির আসনে কে পরাজিত করেছেন?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] অমিত শাহ
    [c] স্মৃতি ইরানী
    [d] বরুণ গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্মৃতি ইরানী
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Rahul Gandhi has been the MP from Amethi since 2004.
  34. বিশ্ব কচ্ছপ দিবস (World Turtle Day) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 22
    [b] May 23
    [c] May 27
    [d] May 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 23
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the World Turtle Day was founded in 2000 by American Tortoise Rescue.
  35. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) আলজেরিয়া ও _________ কে ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [c] ভারত
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [b] আর্জেন্টিনা
    Explanation: Malaria is a parasitic disease transmitted through the bite of female Anopheles mosquitoes. In 2017, there were an estimated 219 million cases.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  36. ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে ফাইটার প্লেনের প্রথম মহিলা পাইলট হিসাবে কে যোগ্যতা অর্জন করলেন? 
    [a] কোমল বাজোয়া
    [b] রঞ্জনা হর্ষ
    [c] ভাবনা কাঁথ
    [d] অনুপমা ব্যানার্জী
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভাবনা কাঁথ
    Explanation: Bhawana joined the fighter squadron in November 2017 and flew the first solo on MiG-21 Bison in March last year.
  37. ইয়েদুগিরি সান্দিন্তি জগন মোহন রেড্ডি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Following the formation of Telangana, Jagan Mohan Reddy has revived his political career. Jagan’s padayatra, through which he had covered more than 3,000 km across the state, was also touted to be a huge hit.
  38. ভারতীয় রেল ট্র্যাকগুলিকে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ______________ USD 750 million ঋণ প্রদান করেছে। 
    [a] নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (NDB)
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মানিটারি ফান্ড (IMF)
    [c] বিশ্ব ব্যাংক (World Bank)
    [d] এশিয়ান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (ADB)
    Correct Answer
    [d] এশিয়ান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (ADB)
    Explanation: It is one of the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation. IRFC will use the proceeds from the loan to install electric traction equipment.
  39. সমাজ ও জাতীয় সেবা বিভাগে নিম্নলিখিত কাকে বর্ষসেরা গ্লোবাল এশিয়ান পুরস্কার 2018-19 দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল? 
    [a] হেমা দিবাকর
    [b] রজনী নারাং
    [c] বুলবুল শর্মা
    [d] হরমন কৌর
    Correct Answer
    [a] হেমা দিবাকর
    Explanation: Divakar has had an illustrious career as one of India’s premier gynaecologists. It is worth noting that she heads Divakar’s Speciality Hospital in Bengaluru, in addition to Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India.
  40. রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল-কে ছাপিয়ে মোট রেভিনিউয়ে দেশের বৃহত্তম কোম্পানি হল কোনটি?
    [a] ইনফোসিস
    [b] মাইন্ড-ট্রি
    [c] টাটা কনসালটেন্সি সার্ভিসেস
    [d] রিলায়েন্স
    Correct Answer
    [d] রিলায়েন্স
    Explanation:In the 2018-19 fiscal year, Reliance, reported a turnover of ₹6.23 lakh crore. It is worth mentioning that Reliance was about half the size of IOC till about a decade back.
  41. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় কৈলাশ মানসরভরের ভারতীয় অংশটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল
    [c] রামসার কনভেনশন
    [d] গেটস ফাউন্ডেশন
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Archeological Survey of India, sent the proposal mooted by the Ministry of Environment and Forests to UNESCO. The Indian site is part of the larger landscape of 31,000 sq km referred to as the ‘Kailash Sacred Landscape’.
  42. International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 27th May
    [b] 29th May
    [c] 2nd June
    [d] 8th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 29th May
    Explanation: This year, United Nations HQ will commemorate the Day on 24th May. While, peacekeeping missions will observe this day on 29 May. This year’s campaign theme for the Day is “Protecting Civilians, Protecting Peace”.
  43. KidsRight সূচকে বিশ্বের 181-টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 99
    [b] 105
    [c] 110
    [d] 117
    Correct Answer
    [d] 117
    Explanation: KidsRights Index is an annual global index. It ranks how countries adhere to and are equipped to improve child rights. It is an initiative of Kids Right Foundation in cooperation with Erasmus University, Rotterdam.
  44. কার নেতৃত্বে একটি তিন সদস্যের দল দ্বিতীয় জিমনাস্টিক বিশ্ব চ্যালেঞ্জ টুর্নামেন্টে ভারতকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবে?
    [a] রাহুল বোস
    [b] কিশোর ইন্দোরি
    [c] আশিস কুমার
    [d] রাকেশ পাত্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] আশিস কুমার
    Explanation: The World Challenge Cup is a major FIG event. It includes the participation of around 110 gymnasts from 30 different countries.
  45. জাতিসংঘের একটি রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, 2020 আর্থিক বছরে ভারতের অর্থনীতি ______ হারে বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে।
    [a] 6.1%
    [b] 6.5%
    [c] 7.1%
    [d] 7.8%
    Correct Answer
    [c] 7.1%
    Explanation: According to the World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 Mid-year Update, India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.1 per cent in fiscal year 2020. In addition to this, South Asia remains on a strong growth path.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  46. তাইওয়ান এক্সপো, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] বেজিং
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Taiwan Expo 2019 is an annual exhibition. It is organized by government-sponsored Taiwan External Trade Development Council.
  47. রাজাজি টাইগার রিজার্ভ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] হিমাচল্প্রদেশ
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: In 2015, the central government notified Rajaji as 48th Tiger Reserve of India, and 2nd Tiger Reserve of Uttarakhand State.
  48. ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং কৌশলগত সম্পর্ক উন্নত করার জন্য জাপানের দ্বিতীয় সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় পুরষ্কার প্রদান করে কাকে সম্মানিত করা হবে?
    [a] অখিল যোশী
    [b] নিশান্ত মলহোত্রা
    [c] শ্যাম শরণ
    [d] সঞ্জীব শ্রীবাস্তব
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্যাম শরণ
    Explanation: Shyam Saran will be conferred with ‘the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’. He was India’s Foreign Secretary during 2004-2006. It is worth mentioning that this award was established in 1875 by Emperor Meiji.
  49. International Day for Biological Diversity (বিশ্ব জীব বৈচিত্র্য দিবস) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 21
    [b] May 22
    [c] May 23
    [d] May 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 22
    Explanation: The theme of the 2019 edition will be ‘Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health’. It aims to leverage knowledge, besides spreading awareness of the dependency of our food systems, nutrition on biodiversity.
  50. বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ মাইক্রোওয়েভ পৃথিবী পর্যবেক্ষণ স্যাটেলাইটটি সম্প্রতি লঞ্চ করেছে ISRO, এই উপগ্রহটির নাম কি?
    [a] RISAT-2B
    [b] RISAT-5V
    [c] RISAT-8R
    [d] RISAT-9S
    Correct Answer
    [a] RISAT-2B
    Explanation: The mission carried a complex 3.6-metre unfurlable radial antenna. The 615-kg RISAT-2B took off in the early morning on the PSLV-C46 launcher.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  51. 72 তম বার্ষিক Cannes চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে চলচ্চিত্র ‘প্যারাসাইট’ এর জন্য Palme d’Or পুরস্কার বিজয়ী প্রথম দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার পরিচালকের নাম কি?
    [a] Kim Ki-duk

    [b] Kim Jee-woon
    [c] Bong Joon-ho
    [d] Park Chan-wook
    Correct Answer
    [c] Bong Joon-ho
    Explanation: The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival was held in Cannes, France from 14 to 25 May 2019. South Korean film ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or which is directed by Bong Joon-ho at Cannes Film Festival. He became the first Korean director to win the award.
  52. 2020 তে ফেসবুক চালু করতে চলেছে একটি ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি, সেটির নাম কি?
    [a] Bitcoin Cash

    [b] Bitcoin
    [c] GlobalCoin
    [d] Litecoin
    Correct Answer
    [c] GlobalCoin
    Explanation: Facebook plans to launch its own cryptocurrency “GlobalCoin” in 2020. The cryptocurrency will be available in around a dozen countries at launch where it’s expected to offer people affordable and secure payments without the need for a bank account. Some reports suggested that the currency could be designed to be a ‘stable coin’ with a value pegged to US currency in an attempt to minimize volatility.
  53. শারীরিক অসুস্থতার কারণে দ্বিতীয় মোদী সরকারের মন্ত্রিসভায় মন্ত্রীত্ব থেকে অব্যাহতি চেয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে চিঠি লিখলেন কোন জ্যৈষ্ঠ বিজেপি নেতা?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ

    [b] রাজনাথ সিং 
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] অরুণ জেটলি
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণ জেটলি
    Explanation: Arun Jaitley, former Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, in a letter to Modi has recused himself from any responsibility in the new NDA government, citing health challenges.
  54. আইসিসি 2019 বিশ্বকাপে মোট কতগুলি ম্যাচ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] 42

    [b] 45
    [c] 48
    [d] 50
    Correct Answer
    [c] 48
    Explanation: There would be 48 matches in total in the World Cup. Of the total 48 matches of the world cup 2019, 45 will be in the Group Stage where each team will play nine Group Stage matches.
  55. বিস্বজুড়ে International Day of UN Peacekeepers কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 27th May

    [b] 28th May
    [c] 29th May
    [d] 30th May
    Correct Answer
    [c] 29th May
    Explanation: The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers is observed every year on May 29 to pay tribute to the invaluable contribution of civilian personnel and to honor over 3,800 peacekeepers who sacrificed their lives while rendering peacekeeping services.
  56. সম্প্রতি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র তার মুদ্রা পর্যবেক্ষণ তালিকা থেকে কোন দেশটিকে অপনীত করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান

    [b] চীন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The United States recently removed India from its currency monitoring watchlist. The US placed India, China, Japan, Germany, Switzerland and South Korea in the bi-annual currency watch list in October 2018.
  57. 2019 আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপের প্রথম ম্যাচটি কোন দুই দেশের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] England vs South Africa

    [b] South Africa vs Australia
    [c] Pakistan vs England
    [d] Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka
    Correct Answer
    [a] England vs South Africa
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup 2019 will begin on May 30 with the opening match between England and South Africa.
  58. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত নিম্নলিখিত কোন গোষ্ঠীর দেশগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন?
    [a] BIMSTEC

    [b] SAARC
    [c] ASEAN
    [d] BRICS
    Correct Answer
    [a] BIMSTEC
    Explanation: India has invited the leaders of the BIMSTEC Member Countries to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 30, 2019. Sooronbay Jeenbekov, the President of Kyrgyzstan who is the current Chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth has also been invited.
  59. ডিআরডিও সম্প্রতি কোন পৃষ্ঠ-থেকে-বায়ু ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের (surface-to-air missile) নতুন সংস্করণ পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    [a] Prithvi

    [b] Akash
    [c] Agni
    [d] Nirbhay
    Correct Answer
    [b] Akash
    Explanation: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired AKASH-MK-1S missile from ITR, Chandipur, Odhisa. Akash MK 1S is an upgraded version of existing Akash missile with indigenous technology.  Akash MK-1S is a surface to air missile.
  60. 2019 আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপে 5 জুন ভারতীয় দল কোন দেশের বিরুদ্ধে তাদের অভিযান শুরু করবে?
    [a] উইন্ডিস

    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup 2019 will open on May 30, with host England locking horns with South Africa. India will commence its campaign on June 5 against South Africa.
  61. আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ 2019 ফাইনাল কবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] July 9
    [b] July 1
    [c] July 14
    [d] July 11
    Correct Answer
    [c] July 14
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup final will be held on July 14, 2019. The two teams, which qualify semi-final 1 and 2, scheduled to be held on July 9 and 11 respectively, would face-off in the finals.
     
  62. ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার কোন বিমানটিকে দেশীয় জৈব-বিমান জ্বালানি দ্বারা পরিচালনা করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হল?
    [a] MiG-21
    [b] CH-47 Chinook
    [c] Global 5000
    [d] AN-32
    Correct Answer
    [d] AN-32
    Explanation: Russian AN-32 aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) was certified by CEMILAC to fly on a blended bio-jet fuel. The fuel consists of 10 percent tree-derived and 90 percent conventional aviation fuel.
  63. কোন সংস্থা সুখোই যুদ্ধ বিমান থেকে নির্দেশিত বোমা (Guided Bomb) সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    [a] BARC
    [b] ISRO
    [c] DRDO
    [d] IAF
    Correct Answer
    [c] DRDO
    Explanation: Defence Research and Defence Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested a 500 kg class Inertial Guided Bomb (IGB) from Sukhoi combat jet from the Pokhran test range in Rajasthan. The guided bomb achieved the desired range and had hit the target with high precision successfully.
  64. 2019 সালের বিহারের বেগুসরাই লোকসভা নির্বাচনে কোন প্রার্থী জিতেছে?
    [a] গোপালজী যাদব
    [b] রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ
    [c] গিরিরাজ সিং
    [d] দীনেশ চন্দ্র যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [c] গিরিরাজ সিং
    Explanation: BJP candidate Giriraj Singh won from Begusarai Lok Sabha constituency. He has defeated Kanhaiya Kumar by more than 4.22 lakh votes.
  65. ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির সদস্য পেমা খাঁদু নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] সিক্কিম
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Governor BD Mishra administered the oath of office and secrecy to Khandu.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  66. কোন রাজ্য সরকার অতিরিক্ত আইনশৃংখলা মহাপরিচালক হিসেবে জ্ঞানবন্ত সিংকে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Next to that of the director general of police, the post of ADG (law and order) is considered as one of the most important ranks.
  67. ব্রিটিশ ভারতীয় উদ্যোক্তা __________ ইউরোপীয় সংসদ নির্বাচনে লন্ডন থেকে ইউরোপীয় সংসদ সদস্য (EMP) হিসাবে তার আসন জিতেছেন।
    [a] অশোক চাওলা
    [b] মোহিত মুঞ্জল
    [c] দীনেশ ধামিজা
    [d] অলকা সোনি
    Correct Answer
    [c] দীনেশ ধামিজা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Mr Dhamija is a passionate supporter of remaining in the EU. He had contested the Lib Dem seat from London.
  68. বৈদেহী বিজয়কুমার সম্প্রতি __________ এর নতুন ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন।
    [a] Panjab University
    [b] JNU
    [c] DU
    [d] Mother Teresa Women’s University
    Correct Answer
    [d] Mother Teresa Women’s University
    Explanation: She has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of Mother Teresa Women’s University, for a term of 3 years reportedly.
  69. _______ সম্প্রতি প্রথম জাতিসংঘের বাসভবন পরিষদের নির্বাহী বোর্ডে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে।
    [a] ইরান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ভারত
    [d] মঙ্গোলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The first session of the UN-Habitat Assembly started on May 27 at the headquarters of UN-Habitat in Nairobi and will go on till May 31.
  70. ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় মধ্যপ্রদেশের নিম্নলিখিত স্থানগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] Orchha
    [b] Konark
    [c] Sanchi
    [d] Fatehpur Sikri
    Correct Answer
    [a] Orchha
    Explanation: Orchha is situated on the banks of the Betwa river. Orchha is also famous for its 2 elevated minaret called Saavan & Bhadon and its four palaces.
  71. ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী সম্মানিত ‘গগনযান’ প্রোগ্রামের জন্য দল নির্বাচন এবং প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ______ এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] DRDO
    [b] ISRO
    [c] RAW
    [d] NITI Aayog
    Correct Answer
    [b] ISRO
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Gaganyaan is India’s maiden human spaceflight programme by 2022. It will provide a unique micro-gravity platform in space for conducting experiments.
  72. JOIDES Resolution একটি ________________।
    [a] বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুশীলন জাহাজ
    [b] CO2 নির্গমন চুক্তি
    [c] নতুন আবিষ্কৃত গ্রহাণু
    [d] ইউনেস্কো হেরিটেজ সাইট
    Correct Answer
    [a] বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুশীলন জাহাজ
    Explanation: To investigate the origin and the evolution of the Earth, the mission aims to explore the Earth below the oceans of the world.
  73. ঘূর্ণি ঝড় থেকে গাছেদের সুরক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম ট্রি-অ্যাম্বুলেন্স সম্প্রতি কোথায় চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভোপাল
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] আহমেদাবাদ
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu flagged off a unique service called ‘Tree Ambulance’ in Chennai to revive and provide care to trees, following Cyclones Vardah (2016) and Gaja (2018) which uprooted lakhs of trees in the state. The Tree Ambulance service has been founded by, Dr K Abdul Ghani, also known as Green man of India.
  74. পিটার মুঠারিকা কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে সম্প্রতি শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] মালাওয়ি
    [b] রণ্ডা
    [c] বোতসওয়ানা
    [d] তানজানিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] মালাওয়ি
    Explanation: The President of Malawi, Peter Mutharika has been elected to a second term in office as president after winning the 2019 elections with 38.57% of the vote.
  75. কোন ব্যাংকটি সম্প্রতি ‘ব্যাংক অন হুইলস’ সার্ভিস চালু করেছে?
    [a] Bank of India
    [b] Indian Overseas Bank
    [c] Canara Bank
    [d] Punjab National Bank
    Correct Answer
    [b] Indian Overseas Bank
    Explanation: The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched a new service named ‘Bank on Wheels’ on May 27, 2019, in its 16 lead districts in the state of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala.
  76. নিচের দলগুলোর মধ্যে কোনটি আগে কখনও আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ উপার্জিত করতে সক্ষম হতে পারেনি?
    [a] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] উইন্ডিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Explanation: New Zealand has never won the World Cup. The team, known as the Black Caps entered its maiden finals at the 2015 Cricket World Cup.
  77. বীরু দেবগণ, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি জীবনকালে একজন বিশিষ্ট _________ ছিলেন। 
    [a] চলচিত্র নির্মাতা
    [b] অভিনেতা
    [c] গায়ক
    [d] সঞ্চালক
    Correct Answer
    [a] চলচিত্র নির্মাতা
    Explanation: Renowned film director and one of the most celebrated actions and stunts choreographer in Bollywood, Veeru Devgan, passed away on May 27, 2019, suffering from age-related issues. He was 85.
  78. 2019 মোনাকো গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্সের বিজয়ী হলেন- 
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Lewis Hamilton
    [c] Sebastian Vettel
    [d] Valtteri Bottas
    Correct Answer
    [b] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: The Mercedes Formula 1 Champion Lewis Hamilton won the 2019 Monaco Grand Prix. This is the straight 6th win of Mercedes this year. The 2019 Monaco Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held on 26 May 2019 at the Circuit de Monaco.
  79. 2019 লোকসভা নির্বাচনের কনিষ্ঠতম প্রার্থী হিসেবে যিনি জয়লাভ করলেন তার নাম কি?
    [a] নুসরত জাহান
    [b] তেজস্বী সূর্য
    [c] প্রবীণ নিশদ
    [d] মুকুট বিহারী
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেজস্বী সূর্য
    Explanation: Tejaswi Surya is the youngest candidate of the BJP to win in the Lok Sabha Elections 2019 from the Bangalore south. Surya defeated B.K.Hariprasad of Congress.A former Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP) and Yuva Morcha leader, Surya participated in rallies such as the ‘Mangalore Chalo’ bike rally ahead of the Assembly elections last year. A lawyer by training, he has represented many BJP leaders – Surya defended PostCard News editor Mahesh Hegde in a cyber-crime case against him, Mysore MP Pratap Simha in other matters, and even assisted Ashok Haranahalli in corruption cases against BJP supremo BS Yeddyurappa.
  80. ভারতীয় পর্বতারোহী কল্পনা দাস, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন রাজ্যে বসবাস করতেন?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha based mountaineer Kalpana Dash passed away in an unfortunate incident while descending world’s highest peak, the Mt. Everest on May 23. She was the first Odia mountaineer to scale Mount Everest in 2008.

Cabinet Ministers 2019:

Name Portfolio Constituency
Narendra Modi Prime Minister Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh)
Rajnath Singh Minister of Defence Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Nitin Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nagpur (Maharashtra)
D V Sadnanda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer Bangalore North (Karnataka)
Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs Rajya Sabha
Ram Vilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (Expected to get Rajya Sabha)
Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj Morena (Madhya Pradesh)
Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Patna Sahib (Bihar)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries Bathinda (Punjab)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Rajya Sabha
Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs Former Secretary (Expected to get Rajya Sabha)
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Minister of Human Resource Development Hardwar (Uttrakhand)
Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs Khunti (Jharkhand)
Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles Amethi (Uttar Pradesh)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences Chandni Chowk (New Delhi)
Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting Rajya Sabha
Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry Rajya Sabha
Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel Rajya Sabha
Mukhtar Abbas Nakvi Minister of Minority Affairs Rajya Sabha
Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines Dharwad (Karnataka)
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)
Arvind Ganpat Sawant Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise Mumbai South (Maharahstra)
Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Begusarai (Bihar)
Gajendra Singh Sekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

 

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019 PDF Download Link below

Read More:

 

 

Facebook Comments