Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

Here are the most Important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

  1. কোন ভারতীয় স্প্রিন্টার চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের তাবর অ্যাথলেটিক্স মিট 2019-এ মহিলাদের 200 মিটার দৌড়ে সোনার পদক জিতেছেন?।
    [a] হিমা দাস
    [b] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    [c] ভি কে ভিস্মায়া
    [d] এম আর পুভাম্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] হিমা দাস
    Explanation: Star Indian sprinter Hima Das (24) from Assam clinched her 4th international gold in women’s 200m race with a time of 23.25 seconds and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Kerala) also won gold in the men’s 400m with the time of 45.40s at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic. She won her 3rd international gold in women’s 200m race at the Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic on July 15, 2019.
  2. কোন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটারকে সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিলের (আইসিসি) “Hall of Fame” এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুনীল গাভাস্কার
    [b] বিজয় হাজারে
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [d] বীরেন্দ্র সেহবাগ
    Correct Answer
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    Explanation: Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar was inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame along with South African pace legend Allan Donald and Australian woman cricketer Cathryn Fitzpatrick. With this, Tendulkar became the 6th Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC’s Hall of Fame after Bishen Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble, and Rahul Dravid.
  3. কোন চলচ্চিত্রটি 2018 সালের South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) চলচ্চিত্র উত্সবের নবম সংস্করণে সেরা ফিচার ফিল্ম ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] মণিকর্ণিকা 
    [b] নগরকীর্তন
    [c] গলি বয়
    [d] উরিঃ দ্য সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইক
    Correct Answer
    [b] নগরকীর্তন
    Explanation: Indian entries bagged 6 awards. Nagarkirtan, a Bengali film, was awarded the Best Feature Film. Best Director Award was conferred to Kaushik Ganguly for Nagarkirtan. Riddhi Sen won the best actor award and Prabuddha Bannerjee bagged Best Original Score for Nagarkirtan. Best Short Film Award was conferred to Na Bole Wo Haram directed by Nitish Patan. Special Jury Award for Direction and Story was conferred to ‘Walking with the Wind’, by Praveen Morchhale
  4. কমনওয়েলথ ওয়েটলিফ্টিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019-এ স্ন্যাচ ক্যাটাগরিতে যুব বিশ্ব, এশিয়ান এবং কমনওয়েলথ রেকর্ডগুলিকে ভেঙে দিলেন কোন ভারতীয়?
    [a] অচিন্ত্য শেউলি
    [b] জেরেমি লালরিনুঙ্গা
    [c] গুলাম নবী
    [d] জেকব ভনলালতুঙ্গা
    Correct Answer
    [b] জেরেমি লালরিনুঙ্গা
    Explanation: Jeremy Lalrinnunga competing in 67 kg male event broke a youth world record with lift of 136 kg in snatch. This same lift also set new youth record at Asian, Commonwealth and National level, as well as set a new junior record at Commonwealth and National level. Indian weightlifter Ajay Singh created a new Commonwealth record in the clean and jerk category by lifting more than double his body weight (190kg). Pardeep Singh created a new record in the clean and jerk category by lifting 202kgs. His earlier successful attempt of 148kg took his total to 350kgs. Jhilli Dalabehera won the gold in the women’s 45 kg event, and set 6 records with a clean and jerk lift of 94 kg and a total lift of 164 kg at the Commonwealth (Senior and Junior) and Junior National level.
  5. 1950 সালে প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রথম মহিলা রাজ্যপাল কে হলেন?
    [a] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    [b] মানেকা জোশী
    [c] চান্দ্রেয়ী ভট্টাচার্য
    [d] ভারতী কান্ত শাস্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    Explanation: This is the first time that UP(Uttar Pradesh) get a woman Governor as Anandi Ben Patel since its inception in 1950. Sarojini Naidu was the first Governor in 1947 but the state was then known as the United Provinces. Sitting Rajya Sabha member Anusuiya Uikey and senior BJP leader Biswa Bushan Harichandan were appointed as governors of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh respectively earlier.
  6. 2018 সালের South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) চলচ্চিত্র উত্সবের নবম সংস্করণটি কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] কুয়ালা লামপুর, মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] মুম্বাই, ভারত
    [d] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 was held at the National Film Corporation Cinema Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka from July 2-7, 2019. The SAARC Cultural Centre conducted it. It screened 34 films, which consisted of 15 feature films, 13 short films and 6 master films from the SAARC Member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
  7. FMCG এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Fast Moving Currency Goods
    [b] Fast Moving Capital Goods
    [c] Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    [d] Fast Moving Current Goods
    Correct Answer
    [c] Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  8. 76 তম দেশ যেটি সম্প্রতি ISA (International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement চুক্তি সাক্ষরিত করলো, সেটির নাম কী?
    [a] Palau
    [b] Jamaica
    [c] Peru
    [d] New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    [a] Palau
    Explanation: The ISA (International Solar Alliance) was jointly launched by India & France in 2015. Its First Assembly was held in New Delhi in October 2018. Palau is a part of the Micronesia region. Additionally, Palau will host the 2020 edition of the ‘Our Oceans conference’.
  9. বিশ্ব ভূষণ হরিচন্দ্রন নিচের কোন রাজ্যের গভর্নর নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Presently, ESL Narasimhan is the governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is worth noting that he was elected to Odisha assmebly for the 5 times from Bhubaneshwar & Chilika. At the same time, Andhra Pradesh got its first full-time Governor after 5 years of bifurcation.
  10. নেলসন ম্যান্ডেলা আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস-
    [a] 12th July
    [b] 16th July
    [c] 18th July
    [d] 22nd July
    Correct Answer
    [c] 18th July
    Explanation: This day recognizes the former South African President’s contribution to “the culture of peace and freedom.” Mandela was born in South Africa, on July 18, 1918. He was jailed in 1963 for leading the liberation movement against apartheid.
  11. চীন একটি যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘P625’ উপহার দিয়েছে নিচের কোন দেশকে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] ইরান
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sri Lankan’s navy has 50 combat and support ships. It must be mentioned here that China has acquired Sri Lanka’s Hambantota port in 2017. It has been ramping up its ties with the island nation. It also established its logistics base in Djibouti.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  12. জাতিসংঘের তথ্য অনুসারে গত বছর বিশ্বব্যাপী __________ এরও বেশি লোক ক্ষুধা, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তাহীনতা এবং অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যায় ভুগেছে।
    [a] 821 million
    [b] 459 million
    [c] 642 million
    [d] 1037 million
    Correct Answer
    [a] 821 million
    Explanation: Malnutrition remains widespread in African & Asian where approximately 20% & 12% of the population is affected respectively. According to the report, to include the poorest people in the world, a “structural transformation” was needed.
  13. কমনওয়েলথ টেবিল টেনিস চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল? 
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: 12 countries are participating in 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship. It must be mentioned here that in the first week of July, Odisha signed an MoU with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) to host the event.
  14. ছত্তিশগড়ের গভর্নর পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] অনুশুইয়া উইকে
    [b] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    [c] রমণ সিং
    [d] এল কে আদবানি
    Correct Answer
    [a] অনুশুইয়া উইকে
    Explanation: Reportedly, Uikey is the 1st tribal to hold the charge of Chattisgarh Governor. She hails from Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency. She began her political career in the Congress party. She became an MLA in 1985 in MP.
  15. “ইন্টারনেট সাথি উদ্যোগ”, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, পাঞ্জাব এবং _______ গ্রামে প্রসারিত হবে।
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The program will cover around 5,000 villages in Punjab. Internet Saathi program is a digital literacy initiative of Google India and Tata Trusts. It was launched as a pilot project in Rajasthan in July 2015.
  16. লোকসভা সম্প্রতি জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা (সংশোধনী) বিল, 2019 পাস করেছে। NIA (National Investigation Agency) কত সালে গঠন করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] 2007
    [b] 2009
    [c] 2015
    [d] 2018
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2009
    Explanation: NIA was set up in 2009 following the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. The Bill proposes the following amendments to the NIA bill of 2008:
    • Special courts for NIA trials for the trial of scheduled offenses
    • Expansion of agency’s jurisdiction to investigate scheduled offenses committed outside India
    • Providing the agency with more teeth to investigate cases related to:
    – Human trafficking
    – Counterfeit currency
    – Manufacture or sale of prohibited arms
    – Cyber-terrorism
  17. মুকেশ আম্বানি ব্লুমবার্গ বিলিয়নেয়ার ইনডেক্সে $51.8  বিলিয়ন ডলার সম্পত্তি নিয়ে বিশ্বের কত তম ধনী ব্যক্তি হলেন?
    [a] 13
    [b] 15
    [c] 20
    [d] 22
    Correct Answer
    [a] 13
    Explanation: The list of Bloomberg Billionaire index includes 18 Indians. Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos is the world’s richest person ( USD 125 billion ). While the richest woman, Francoise Bettencourt Meyers, is at the Number 10 spot.
  18. ICC সম্প্রতি কোন ক্রিকেট দলকে সাসপেন্ড করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [b] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    Explanation: Zimbabwe Cricket was in breach of Article 2.4 (c) and (d) of the ICC Constitution. It is worth noting that Zimbabwe Cricket had been unable to provide a process for conducting free and democratic elections.
  19. আতিবর্দার উত্সবটি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: The 48-day festival commenced on July 1 and will go on till August 17. Athivaradar is a 9-feet idol made out of the fig tree. This fest came in the spotlight after 4 people died in a stampede there.
  20. World Day for International Justice-
    [a] 16th July
    [b] 17th July
    [c] 18th July
    [d] 19th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 17th July
    Explanation: 17th July marks the adoption of the Rome Statute by the international community. This treaty created the International Criminal Court (ICC), which began its work in The Hague, the Netherlands in 2002.
  21. The International Court of Justice (ICJ) এর রায় অনুযায়ী কুলভূষণ যাদবকে কনস্যুলার অ্যাক্সেস না দিয়ে পাকিস্তান _____________ এর Article 36 এর অনুচ্ছেদ (বি) লঙ্ঘন করেছে।
    [a] Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    [b] Bretton woods Convention
    [c] Paris Convention
    [d] Basel Norms
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    Explanation: Due to violations by Pakistan of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, 1963, India had instituted proceedings at ICJ in 2017. According to the ICJ’s decision, Jadhav’s death sentence should remain suspended until Pakistan reconsiders the conviction & sentence effectively.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  22. Bastille Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] July 12
    [b] July 14
    [c] July 16
    [d] July 18
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 14
    Explanation: In France, it is known formally as La Fete Nationale or Le 14 Juillet. This day marks the storming of the Bastille in the 1700s.  One of the oldest and largest regular military parade is held in Paris in front of the French president and his guests.
  23. কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] July 24
    [b] July 26
    [c] July 28
    [d] July 30
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 26
    Explanation: The war took place in 1999 in the Kargil district of J&K. It is worth noting that Operation Vijay was launched to flush the enemies from the Kargil sector.  While India won the war, it resulted in the death of many soldiers on both Indian & Pakistan’s side.
  24. USA ক্রিকেট দলের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কোচ কে হলেন?
    [a] গৌতম গম্ভীর
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [c] কিরণ মোরে
    [d] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    Correct Answer
    [c] কিরণ মোরে
    Explanation: Mr. Kiran will take over from the former coach Pubudu Dassanayake. He has served as the Chairman of the Indian selection committee. Moreover, he was the wicketkeeping-consultant of Mumbai Indians in IPL.
  25. সিঙ্গাপুর আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যিক আদালতের (এসআইসিসি) আন্তর্জাতিক বিচারক হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    [b] দীপক মিশ্র
    [c] রঞ্জন শর্মা
    [d] সুভাষ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    Explanation: The SICC (Singapore International Commercial Court) is a division of the Singapore High Court. It has 16 international judges in its panel. Justice Sikri retired as a Supreme Court judge on March 6. His term will expire on January 4, 2021.
  26. বাবা গুরু নানক আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর কোথায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] কানাডা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The foundation stone of the university was laid by (Pak) Punjab CM Buzdar. It has been laid in Nankana Sahib, Pakistan.  It is to be noted that it is the birthplace of the founder of Sikhism Baba Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The proposal of the university was first surfaced in 2003.
  27. পারফরম্যান্স গ্রেডিং সূচক 2017-18 অনুসারে কোন রাজ্যকে শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সেরা স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: PGI (Performance Grading Index) assesses areas of deficiency in each state’s school education system. The grading of all 36 states and UTs is based on 70 indicators. The system also envisages the 3rd party verification such as by international organisations.
  28. 2023 আইসিসি ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপটি কোন দেশে 9 ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে 26 মার্চ, 2023 পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: It will be the 13th edition of the men’s Cricket WC. It is worth noting that England has hosted the most number of World Cups. The 1987 World Cup was the first edition to be hosted away from England in India and Pakistan.
  29. Hand-in-Hand  সামরিক মহড়া কোন দুটি দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] India & China
    [b] India & Russia
    [c] India & France
    [d] India & Myanmar
    Correct Answer
    [a] India & China
    Explanation: The 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 between India, China will be held in December 2019 at Umroi near Shillong in Meghalaya.
  30. কোন শহর র‌্যাগপিকারদের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম ‘আবর্জনা ক্যাফে’ খুলেছে যা প্লাস্টিকের বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য তাদের খাদ্য সরবরাহ করবে?
    [a] Lahaul and Spiti,Keylong, Himachal Pradesh
    [b] Agond, Karnal, Haryana
    [c] Barwani district, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    [d] Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    [d] Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: The municipal officials of Chhattisgarh have launched a unique garbage cafe scheme in Ambikapur of Surguja district which has become India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for Ragpickers. The ragpickers and the homeless will collect plastic waste, and in return, the municipal corporation will offer them food. The fund allocated for this scheme is Rs. 5.5 lakh.
  31. মতিহারি-আমলেখগঞ্জ তেল পাইপলাইন 2019 সালের আগস্ট থেকে বাণিজ্যিক কার্যক্রম শুরু করবে। মতিহারি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] বিহার
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিহার
    Explanation: The Nepal Oil Corporation (NOC) and the Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) successfully concluded the ‘testing transfer’ of Rs 325 crore Motihari in Bihar to Amelkhgunj in Nepal pipeline project and it is set to start commercial operation from August 2019. The 69-km long petroleum pipeline was constructed by India which was first proposed in 1996.It will tackle the oil storage problem in Nepal and eliminate transportation of petroleum products through tankers.It will ensure smooth, cost effective and environmentally-friendly supply of petroleum products to Nepal.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  32. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ব্যক্তিগত সেক্রেটারি হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] কমল পাণ্ডে
    [b] বিবেক কুমার
    [c] বি কে চতুর্বেদী
    [d] অজিত শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিবেক কুমার
    Explanation: As per the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, 2004 batch IFS officer(Indian Foreign Service), Vivek Kumar has been appointed as private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He replaces Sanjeev Kumar Singla, who has been appointed India’s ambassador to Israel. The appointment will come into effect from the day of the assumption of charge& his tenure will be on the co-terminus basis or until further orders, whichever is earlier. Kumar is currently working as a Director in the Prime Minister’s Office(PMO).
  33. কোন সংস্থা তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের অ্যান্টি-ট্যাঙ্ক গাইডেড মিসাইল ‘NAG’ তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] Lockheed Martin India Pvt Ltd
    [b] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    [c] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
    [d] Boeing India Pvt Ltd
    Correct Answer
    [b] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    Explanation: The Indian Army successfully conducted the trials of third-generation anti-tank guided missile NAG, developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), at Pokhran, Rajasthan from July 7-18, 2019. It was launched from the NAG Missile Carrier (NAMICA) and is capable of carrying up to 6 combat missiles. It will be inducted in the Indian Army. It will be engaged in highly fortified enemy tanks in all weather conditions with day and night capabilities. It has a minimum range of 500 meters and a maximum range of four kilometers .6 missions were carried out under extreme temperature in Pokhran range as a part of the NAG summer user trials. The winter user trials were conducted in February 2019.
  34. রানী বঙ্গ নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলাটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] বক্সিং
    [b] পিলেটস
    [c] টেনিস
    [d] জিমনাস্টিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] জিমনাস্টিক
    Explanation: Rani Banga won a gold medal in the Rope exercise and a silver medal in the clubs exercise at the annual Championship held at Holon, the northern city of Israel. She also recently bagged a gold medal and a Silver Medal at the 2019 pirouette cup in Croatia.
  35. কোন রাজ্য ক্রিকেট আসোসিয়েশন ভারতের ক্রিকেট বোর্ডের (বিসিসিআই) এর সদ্যতম সহযোগী সদস্য হল?
    [a] Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    [b] Cricket Association of Bengal(CAB)
    [c] Uttarakhand Cricket Association(UCA)
    [d] Arunachal Pradesh Cricket Association(ACA)
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    Explanation: On July 17, 2019, The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the Committee of Administrators (CoA) accepted their proposal. The final decision in favor of the CAP was taken by the Supreme Court-appointed CoA.
  36. “ব্র্যান্ড ফিনান্স ইন্ডিয়া 100 2019” অনুযায়ী 2019 সালে সরাসরি দ্বিতীয় বছরে ভারতের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান ব্র্যান্ড কোনটি হয়ে উঠেছে?
    [a] State Bank of India(SBI)
    [b] Infosys
    [c] Tata
    [d] Life Insurance Corporation(LIC)
    Correct Answer
    [c] Tata
    Explanation: According to the London-based consultancy Brand Finance annual report , “Brand Finance India 100 2019”, “Tata” has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 with the brand value of $19.6 billion followed by LIC(Life Insurance Corporation) (2nd )with $7.3 billion and Infosys (3rd )$6.5 billion.
  37. তামিলনাডু রাজ্য সরকার দ্বারা গঠিত দুটি নতুন জেলার নাম বলুন।
    [a] Erode and Thiruvarur
    [b] Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    [c] Sivagangai and Dindigul
    [d] Tiruppur and Thiruvarur
    Correct Answer
    [b] Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu(T.N), Edappadi K. Palaniswami stated that two new districts Tenkasi and Chengalpattu will be created for administrative convenience by bifurcating Tirunelveli and Kancheepuram districts respectively. After including Tenkasi and Chengalpattu, the total number of districts in the Tamil Nadu will go up to 35.
  38. PMRPY scheme এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Pradhan Mantri Rural Protsahan Yojana
    [b] Pradhan Mantri Raksha Protsahan Yojana
    [c] Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    [d] Pradhan Mantri Rakshit Protsahan Yojana
    Correct Answer
    [c] Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
  39. তিনবারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শীলা দীক্ষিত সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] ছত্তিসগড়
    [d] নয়া দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: On July 20, 2019, Former 3 time chief minister of Delhi from Congress Sheila Dikshit passed away at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, Okhla in New Delhi due to cardiac arrest. She was 81 years old.Born on March 31, 1938 in Kapurthala, Punjab, she had served as the president of Delhi Congress, chief minister of Delhi for 15 years from 1998-2013 and the governor of Kerala.She became a Member of Parliament (MP) for the first time from Kannauj Lok Sabha seat in Uttar Pradesh in 1984
  40. টিপু সুলতানের জন্ম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন বাতিল করলো নিচের কোন রাজ্যে?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: The decision has been taken by new Yediyurappa government. The Tipu Jayanti celebrations began under the Siddaramaiah-led Congress government. It must be mentioned here that Tipu was a ruler of the erstwhile Kingdom of Mysore.
  41. ভারতের প্রথম Bamboo Industrial Park কোথায় তৈরি করা হল?
    [a] সিকিম
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] আসাম
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [c] আসাম
    Explanation: It will be set up in Manderdisa in Assam’s Dima Hasao district. The project is set to be completed by March 2021. It will be built in an area of 75 hectares at a total cost of Rs 50 crores.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  42. ফাগু চৌহান নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের 29 তম রাজ্যপাল পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিহার
    Explanation: Chauhan was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of Patna High Court. It is worth noting that he started his political career in 1985 from the political party Dalit Mazdoor Kishan Party.
  43. কোন রাজ্যটি “Didi ke bolo” প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] সিকিম
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Being an online platform, it will be monitored by a special IT team. It is worth noting that the campaign aims to highlight and solve issues that the people decide to bring into the notice of the administration.
  44. কে সম্প্রতি মূল্যায়ন কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অমিত শাহ

    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] গিরিশ বাপত
    [d] মনিষ ছাবরা
    Correct Answer
    [c] গিরিশ বাপত
    Explanation: Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament. The members of Estimates Committee include Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma, Danish Ali, Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Rajyavardhan Rathore, D Maran, Kamlesh Paswan, Dilip Ghosh, PP Choudhary & KC Patel.
  45. রসগুল্লার স্থানীয় সংস্করণের জন্য নিচের কোন রাজ্যটি ভৌগলিক ইঙ্গিত (GI) ট্যাগ পেল?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা

    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The GI tag is a name/sign used on products originating in a specific geographical location. Earlier, West Bengal won its own GI tag for the delectable eastern sweet.
  46. গুজরাট সরকার দ্বারা নির্মিত নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড এয়ারপোর্টটির নাম কি?
    [a] ধোলেরা

    [b] নভসারি
    [c] দোহাদ
    [d] ভারুচ
    Correct Answer
    [a] ধোলেরা
    Explanation: The Dholera International Airport is a part of Dholera Special Investment Region of Gujarat. This project aims to decongest the saturated Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad.
  47. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের একটি সম্মানজনক বালির ভাস্কর্য উত্সবে কে পিপলস চয়েস অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছে?
    [a] সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক

    [b] রমেশ চাওলা
    [c] বিপুল কুমার
    [d] আখতার ওয়াসিম
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক
    Explanation: Pattnaik was among the top sand artists selected to participate in the 2019 Revere Beach International Sand Sculpting Festival. The festival ran from July 26-28.
  48. কে দেশের বৃহত্তম সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী, BSF এর পরবর্তী মহাপরিচালক (ডিরেক্টর- জেনারেল) হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] নকুল মেহতা

    [b] ভি কে জোহরি
    [c] সুশান্ত মালিক
    [d] চিরাগ আব্দুল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভি কে জোহরি
    Explanation: Johri is a 1984-batch Indian Police Service officer of Madhya Pradesh (MP) cadre. Presently, he is serving as the Special Secretary in RAW. The BSF has a present strength of about 2.5 lakh personnel.
  49. “গ্লোবাল টাইগার ডে” কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 27th July

    [b] 29th July
    [c] 1st August
    [d] 5th August
    Correct Answer
    [b] 29th July
    Explanation: It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit. Notably, PM Modi launched a census report – ‘The Tiger Estimation Report 2018’. According to the report, the population of tigers in India has increased from 2,226 to 2,967 in 2018.
  50. বিশ্ব প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণ দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 28th July

    [b] 29th July
    [c] 1st August
    [d] 5th August
    Correct Answer
    [a] 28th July
    Explanation: Its origin and history are unknown. It aims to increase awareness about and protecting the natural resources that the Earth is bestowed with.
  51. Miss Deaf World 2019 এর শিরোপা কে পেলেন?
    [a] বিদিশা বালিয়া

    [b] মিনা কুমারী
    [c] সত্য রূপ
    [d] অনিতা রাজ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিদিশা বালিয়া
    Explanation: The event was held in South Africa. She is battling through hearing-impaired conditions. She was chosen among the 11 finalists from 16 participating countries.
  52. কোন রাজ্য সরকার জাপানী মিয়াওয়াকি বনায়নের পদ্ধতি চালু করেছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা

    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তামিল নাডু
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Miyawaki is a technique pioneered by Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki. It helps build dense, native forests. In other words, it is a technique of growing dense plantations in a short time.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  53. লন্ডনের হাউজ অফ লর্ডসে সম্মানজনক ‘ইন্ডিয়ান ওম্যান অফ ইনফ্লুয়েন্স’ পুরষ্কারে কাকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] প্রিয়া প্রিয়দর্শিনী জৈন

    [b] রিতু কুমার
    [c] নিতা লুথরা
    [d] অনামিকা খান্না
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রিয়া প্রিয়দর্শিনী জৈন
    Explanation: The awards were presented by the Barons of the UK Parliament. his award assures that women of Indian origin are the leaders in their respective fields in the countries they presently live.
  54. ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লাঘু ব্যপারী মন-ধন যোজনা’ এর আওতায় এই প্রকল্পের প্রতিটি গ্রাহক প্রতি মাসে _________ টাকার ন্যূনতম আজীবন পেনশন পাবেন।
    [a] Rs 2000

    [b] Rs 3000
    [c] Rs 4000
    [d] Rs 5000
    Correct Answer
    [b] Rs 3000
    Explanation: It’s every subscriber will receive minimum assured lifelong pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years. The entry age for PMLVMY is between 18 to 40 years.
  55. পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্টস (সংসদের PAC) কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অমিত শাহ

    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] অধীর রঞ্জন চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [d] অধীর রঞ্জন চৌধুরী
    Explanation: Chowdhury is the lone member of the party in the PAC from the House. It is worth noting that Mallikarjun Kharge was the Chairman of the PAC earlier. PAC has 15 members from Lok Sabha and seven from Rajya Sabha.
  56. ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ব্যাংকিং পার্সোনেল সিলেকশন (IBPS) এর পরিচালক হিসাবে কে নিয়োগ হলেন?
    [a] হরিদিশ কুমার

    [b] রমেশ চোপড়া
    [c] যশ হিন্দুজা
    [d] অনিতা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] হরিদিশ কুমার
    Explanation: Earlier, he was Executive Director of Canara Bank. He hails from Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka.
  57. ব্রিটিশ স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব পদে অধিষ্ঠিত সর্বপ্রথম ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত ব্যক্তি কে হলেন?
    [a] প্রীতি প্যাটেল

    [b] রাহুল ঠুকরাল
    [c] সাজিদ জাভেদ
    [d] রমেশ কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রীতি প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Patel, along with 10 other MPs, is a member of the British Parliament’s FAC – Foreign Affairs Committee. She is known for her outspoken criticism of former prime minister Theresa May. She was elected as a Conservative MP for Witham in Essex in 2010.
  58. 2019-20 সালের জন্য কে অ্যাডভারটাইজিং এজেন্সিস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AAAi) এর সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল

    [b] সুনীল নেহবাল
    [c] আশিস ভাসিন
    [d] রুপিন্দ্র গিল
    Correct Answer
    [c] আশিস ভাসিন
    Explanation: The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) was formed in 1945. The announcement was made at the AAAI Annual General Body Meeting. Moreover, Anupriya Acharya has been re-elected as Vice-President of the Association
  59. চতুর্থবারের মতো কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে কে শপথ নিলেন?
    [a] বি এস ইয়েদিইউরাপ্পা

    [b] কে আর রমেশ
    [c] জে পি নাড্ডা
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বি এস ইয়েদিইউরাপ্পা
    Explanation: In 2007, Yediyurappa became Karnataka chief minister for the 1st time. This will be his fourth stint. None of his previous lasted the full term.
  60. আয়কর দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd July

    [b] 24th July
    [c] 26th July
    [d] 28th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 24th July
    Explanation: 24th July 2019 has been observed by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as Aaykar Divas. On this day, Income Tax (IT) was introduced for 1st time in India by Sir James Wilson.
  61. ওয়ানডে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট থেকে অবসর নিতে চলেছেন লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত দলের মধ্যে কোনটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা

    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: His retirement was first announced by skipper Dimuth Karunaratne. It is worth mentioning that he was Sri Lanka’s highest wicket-taker at the World Cup.
  62. নিম্নলিখিত কে “Butcher of Beijing” নামে পরিচিত?
    [a] Li Peng

    [b] Deng Xiaoping
    [c] Xi Jinping
    [d] Celia Hatton
    Correct Answer
    [a] Li Peng
    Explanation: Former Chinese Premier Li Peng has died at the age of 90. He was known as “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown on pro-democracy protesters (1989).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  63. প্রাক্তন খেলোয়াড়দের দেখাশোনা করার জন্য BCCI নতুন গঠনতন্ত্র অনুসারে গঠিত সংস্থাটির নাম হল ICA. এটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Indian Cricketers Association

    [b] Indian Cricketers Authority
    [c] Indian Cricket Mentors Association
    [d] Indian Cricket Veterans Association
    Correct Answer
    [a] Indian Cricketers Association
    Explanation: It is only open to former men and women cricketers. Its functioning will be independent of BCCI’s functioning. Kapil Dev, Ajit Agarkar and Shantha Rangaswamy are the directors at ICA.
  64. “বিগ সিস্টার” শিরোনামের প্রতিকৃতির জন্য কে “আইফোন ফটোগ্রাফার অফ দ্য ইয়ারের” শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    [a] Gabriella Cigliano

    [b] Shruti Chopra
    [c] Yuliya Ibraeva
    [d] Peng Hao
    Correct Answer
    [a] Gabriella Cigliano
    Explanation: The annual iPhone Photography Awards showcases the potential of mobile photography. The award-winning photograph was shot using the iPhone X.
  65. অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়ে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক সম্পাদক কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] অতনু চক্রবর্তী

    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    [c] বিমল জালান
    [d] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    Explanation: Earlier, Chakraborty was the Director General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) in the petroleum ministry. He was instrumental in garnering ₹80,000 crore through disinvestment proceedings (2018-19).
  66. ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটের নতুন স্পন্সরের নাম কি?
    [a] Vivo India

    [b] Samsung
    [c] Unacademy
    [d] Byju’s
    Correct Answer
    [d] Byju’s
    Explanation: Byju’s logo will be seen on the jersey of Indian team from September 2019 onwards. Byju’s will be taking all associated sponsor rights of the current team sponsor.
  67. শিল্প ইউনিট, কারখানা, যৌথ উদ্যোগ এবং সরকারী-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব মোডের অধীনে প্রজেক্টগুলিতে স্থানীয় যুবকদের জন্য 75% চাকরি সংরক্ষণ থাকবে বলে ঘোষণা করলো কোন রাজ্য সরকার?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা

    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: With the passage of Andhra Pradesh Employment of Local Candidates in Industries/Factories Act, 2019, it has recently become the 1st state to offer 75% reservation to locals in private jobs.
  68. বরিস জনসন কোন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম

    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Explanation: Reportedly, Johnson faces an uphill battle to deliver Brexit by the 31 October deadline. He was Mayor of London from 2008 to 2016.
  69. অনূর্ধ্ব- 20 মহিলা ফিফা বিশ্বকাপ কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা

    [b] ভারত
    [c] নাইজেরিয়া
    [d] কেনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] নাইজেরিয়া
    Explanation: Nigeria will now become the first African country to ever host the tournament. It is worth noting that both India and South Korea withdrew their bids.
  70. কার নেতৃত্বে গঠিত কমিটি ভারতে বেসরকারী ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি পুরোপুরি নিষিদ্ধ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে?
    [a] রমেশ আহুজা

    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    [c] মিনা মুখার্জি
    [d] ত্রিপেন্দ্র মেহতা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    Explanation: The committee has drafted a law titled ‘Banning of Cryptocurrency & Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2019’. It mandates a fine and imprisonment of up to 10 years. Cryptocurrencies don’t have any intrinsic value of their own and lack any of the attributes of a currency, according to the report.
  71. Global Innovation Index এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 40

    [b] 52
    [c] 57
    [d] 88
    Correct Answer
    [b] 52
    Explanation: GII ranks 129 economies based on 80 indicators. Switzerland retained its number-one spot on the index. This is the first time that the GII has been launched in Asia.
  72. বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিস দিবস-
    [a] July 27th

    [b] July 28th
    [c] July 29th
    [d] July 30th
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 28th
    Explanation: This day aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis. 28th July is the birthday of Nobel-prize winning scientist Dr Baruch Blumberg. He discovered hepatitis B virus (HBV).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  73. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ অ্যাথলেটিক্স ফেডারেশনের (IAAF) ‘ভেটেরান পিন’ এর জন্য কে মনোনীত হয়েছেন?
    [a] পি টি ঊষা

    [b] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [c] মেরী কম
    [d] জ্বালা গুট্টা
    Correct Answer
    [a] পি টি ঊষা
    Explanation: PT Usha is often called the “queen of track and field”. She became the first Indian to reach the finals of the 400m hurdles in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
  74. রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দের যুগ্ম-সচিব পদে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অজয় ভাদু

    [b] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [c] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [d] হেমন্ত বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] অজয় ভাদু
    Explanation: Ajay has been the municipal commissioner of Vadodara since July 2018. It is worth noting that Bhadoo was conferred the Best Collector Award twice in 2008 and 2010.
  75. জাতীয় সম্প্রচার দিবস (National Broadcasting Day):
    [a] 22nd July

    [b] 23rd July
    [c] 27th July
    [d] 28th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd July
    Explanation: On this day, the 1st ever radio broadcast went on the air from the Bombay Station. It is worth noting that All India Radio has 414 stations in 23 languages & broadcasts in 179 dialects. Currently, AIR is one of the largest broadcasting organizations worldwide.
  76. কাজাখস্তানের আস্তানায় ফাইনালে ওয়াকওভার পাওয়ার পরে রাষ্ট্রপতির কাপ বক্সিংয়ের টুর্নামেন্টে ভারতের প্রথম স্বর্ণপদক প্রাপ্ত কে?
    [a] শিব থাপা
    [b] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    [c] জাকির হুসেন
    [d] আবদুল্লা ইয়ামিন
    Correct Answer
    [a] শিব থাপা
    Explanation: Thapa had defeated Kyrgyzstan’s Argon Kadiribekuulu (4-1) in the last-four stage bout. This was India’s 1st ever gold medal at this tournament since its inception in 2006.
  77. Pi Approximation Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 18th July

    [b] 12th July
    [c] 22nd July
    [d] 30th July
    Correct Answer
    [c] 22nd July
    Explanation: Pi can be expressed as the fraction 22/7. And, 22nd July could also be written as 22 July or 22/7. Pi Approximation Day is also known as Casual Pi Day. The mathematical constant pi is normally designated as a Greek letter.
  78. Ntangki National Park কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড

    [b] আসাম
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: This park is located about 35 kms from Dimapur, Peren district. Ntangki National Park was declared a national park in the year 1993. The Park is also referred to as Intanki National Park.
  79. চন্দ্রায়ণ 2 ভারতকে চান্দ্র পৃষ্ঠের নরম জমিতে কত তম দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তুলবে?
    [a] দ্বিতীয়

    [b] চতুর্থ
    [c] পঞ্চম
    [d] ষষ্ঠ
    Correct Answer
    [b] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: After Russia, America and China, India is to become the 4th country to do so. It was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. The spacecraft weighs around 3,850 kg. It comprises an orbiter, the lander and the rover. It is worth noting that the Chandrayaan-2 has 13 payloads in total.
  80. ভারতের সবথেকে হালকা বুলেট প্রুফ জ্যাকেটটির নাম কী?
    [a] ভারত কবচ

    [b] বিরাট কবচ
    [c] ভাবা কবচ
    [d] বিক্রম কবচ
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভাবা কবচ
    Explanation: Reportedly, Bhabha Kavach is built from layers of high-density thermo-sealed polyethelene. It is worth noting that this Kavach has four hard armour plates, which protect the wearer from the front, back, and either side.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019
  81. ইস্রায়েলের সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে হলেন?
    [a] Avichai Mandelbli

    [b] David Ben Gurion
    [c] Benjamin Netanyahu
    [d] John Dane
    Correct Answer
    [c] Benjamin Netanyahu
    Explanation: The title was earlier held by the country’s founding father and first leader (David Ben-Gurion). He still needs to win a September election and survive the impending corruption cases to continue his tenure.
  82. NSSO এর পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] National Sample Survey Office

    [b] National Statistics Survey Office
    [c] National Sample Statistics Office
    [d] National Survey Office
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Sample Survey Office
  83. Phumelela Mapukata, যিনি সম্প্রতি Mr. Deaf World 2019 এর বিজয়ী হলেন, তিনি কোন দেশের বাসিন্দা?
    [a] তানজানিয়া

    [b] ব্রাজিল
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] লেসথো
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
  84. আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল পদে সম্প্রতি শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: On July 29,2019, Anandiben Patel took oath as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh(UP). Govind Mathur, the Chief Justice of the UP High Court administered her the oath of Office and Secrecy at Raj Bhawan in Lucknow, UP. Outgoing Governor Ram Naik also attended the swearing-in ceremony.
  85. কোন কমিটিতে গিরিশ বালচন্দ্র বাপতকে লোকসভা স্পিকার ওম বিড়লা চেয়ারম্যান নিয়োগ করেছেন?
    [a] Basel Committee
    [b] Estimates Committee
    [c] Sarkaria Committee
    [d] Bhurelal Committee
    Correct Answer
    [b] Estimates Committee
    Explanation: On July 27, 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has appointed Pune Lok Sabha member Girish Bhalchandra Bapat as chairman of the estimates committee, which is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee(PAC) and committee on public undertakings.
  86. SUPARCO নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের একটি স্পেস এজেন্সি?
    [a] ইউক্রেন
    [b] রোমানিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] নাইজেরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Pakistan’s National Space Agency is ‘SUPARCO’ (Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission) was set up in 1961. The first communication satellite was launched 50 years later with help from a subsidiary of China Aerospace and Technology Corporation.
  87. টোকিও 2020 অলিম্পিক গেমসে প্রথমবারের মতো কোন খেলা যুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] কারলিং
    [b] ফেন্সিং
    [c] পাওয়ার লিফটিং
    [d] টেবিল টেনিস মিক্সড ডবলস
    Correct Answer
    [d] টেবিল টেনিস মিক্সড ডবলস
    Explanation: For the first time in the Olympic Games’ history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men’s &women’s singles and team events.
  88. ফর্মুলা 1 জার্মান গ্র্যান্ড প্রি এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Sebastian Vettel
    [c] Lewis Hamilton
    [d] Charles Leclerc
    Correct Answer
    [a] Max Verstappen
    Explanation: Red Bull Racing driver Max Verstappen (Dutch) of won 2019 Formula 1 German Grand Prix. It was his second win for the year 2019.Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel won the second place and Scuderia Toro Rosso’s Daniil Kvyat finished third.Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished 11th.
  89. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটিতে বাঘের সংখ্যা (526) সর্বাধিক?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh ranked first with the highest number of tigers at 526. The second spot was claimed by Karnataka at 524. Uttarakhand ranked third with 442 tigers. Chhattisgarh and Mizoram saw a decline in their tiger numbers. The numbers in Odisha remained constant.
  90. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পরবর্তী মহাপরিচালক-সামরিক অপারেশন (DGMO)  লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেলের নাম কি?
    [a] মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাবানে
    [b] পরমজিত সিং
    [c] রনবির সিং
    [d] সতিন্দ্র কুমার সইনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] পরমজিত সিং
    Explanation: Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, currently serving as General Officer Commanding of the Army’s Nagrota-based XVI Corps will be the next Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-31 July 2019 PDF Download link below

Read More:

 

 

Facebook Comments