Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

A Pdf of Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019 is provided at the end of this article. 

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019

  1. প্রতিবছর কোন দিন বিশ্বজুড়ে International Day of Families পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 13th May
    [b] 15th May
    [c] 17th May
    [d] 18th May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 15th May
    Explanation: This year’s theme for IDF 2019 is ‘Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13’. The main event will take place at the UN Headquarters in New York. Its symbol comprises of a solid green circle with a red image besides schematic drawing elements of a house and a heart.
  2. ITC Ltd এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যানের নাম কী?
    [a] সঞ্জীব পুরী
    [b] হিমাংশু খতরী
    [c] রিহানা মুঞ্জল
    [d] আব্দুল হামজা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সঞ্জীব পুরী
    Explanation: Sanjeev Puri will take over the legacy of Y.C. Deveshwar. Y.C. Deveshwar was the company’s longest-serving chairman who died recently. Puri joined ITC in 1986. He is expected to take forward the task of further diversifying the business of the company.
  3. লাইট স্পোর্টস এয়ারক্রাফটে (LSA) আটলান্টিক মহাসাগরকে অতিক্রম করে বিশ্বের একমাত্র প্রথম মহিলা কে হলেন?
    [a] হীনা জেসওয়াল 
    [b] আরোহী পণ্ডিত
    [c] অঞ্জলি শর্মা
    [d] রীতা স্বরূপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আরোহী পণ্ডিত
    Explanation: She achieved the feat around midnight Monday-Tuesday (May 13-14). She is an ardent fan of Amelia Earheart. It is worth mentioning that Amelia became the world’s first woman to make a solo transatlantic flight in a bigger aircraft, 87 years ago.
  4. নিউজ ব্রডকাস্টিং স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি (NBSA) এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    [b] আর ভি রবীন্দ্রন
    [c] রজত শর্মা
    [d] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    Explanation: Justice Sikri will succeed Justice R.V. Raveendran whose term will end on May 25. News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA) regulates the 24×7 news channels.
  5. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার লিবারেশন টাইগার্স অফ তামিল এলাম (LTTE) কে কত বছরের জন্য পুনরায় নিষিদ্ধ করেছে? 
    [a] 3
    [b] 5
    [c] 10
    [d] 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the LTTE’s objective for a separate homeland for all Tamils threatened the sovereignty of India. The ban has been extended under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
  6. মার্চেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং UPI পেমেন্ট অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ‘BharatPe’ সম্প্রতি তাদের ব্র্যান্ড এ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] আমির খান
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [c] সলমান খান 
    [d] শিল্পা শেট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সলমান খান
    Explanation: Now, the brand campaign headed by Khan will be focused on educating the users about UPI payments. BharatPe offers merchants a single interface for all UPI apps. It has raised three financing rounds worth USD 17.5 million till date.
  7. কোন রাজ্য থেকে DRDO সম্প্রতি ABHYAS – হাই স্পিড এক্সপেন্ডেবল এয়ারিয়াল টার্গেট (HEAT) সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] তামিলনাডূ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The trial was carried out by the DRDO. The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line small gas turbine engine. It uses the indigenously developed MEMS-based navigation system.
  8. জিওলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (GSI) অনুসারে, ভারতের মোট গ্রাফাইট রিজার্ভগুলির মধ্যে 35% গ্রাফাইট উপস্থিত রয়েছে কোন রাজ্যে? 
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] তামিলনাডূ
    Correct Answer
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Graphite is one of the non-metal elements that is a good conductor of electricity. It is known as a dry lubricant for its greasy feel. It has many industrial uses, particularly for products that need very high heat.
  9. জনসাধারণের সেবা সম্প্রচারকারী ‘দূরদর্শন’ 80 এবং 90 এর দশকের স্মৃতিবেদনা তৈরি করতে ______ এ পণ্যদ্রব্য বিক্রি শুরু করেছে।
    [a] Myntra
    [b] Snapdeal
    [c] Flipkart
    [d] Amazon
    Correct Answer
    [d] Amazon
    Explanation: Doordarshan’s souvenir store on Amazon will sell merchandise containing the tagline “I am in your DNA, I am your Doordarshan”. It is worth mentioning that in June 2018, Doordarshan had opened a brick-and-mortar souvenir store in New Delhi.
  10. শিক্ষার্থীদের স্পেস প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও মহাকাশ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের উপর মৌলিক জ্ঞান প্রদানের জন্য দুই সপ্তাহ ব্যপি Yuvika-2019 এর মধ্যে কোনটি উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] DRDO
    [c] ISRO
    [d] SEBI
    Correct Answer
    [c] ISRO
    Explanation: It’s primarily aimed at imparting basic knowledge on Space Technology, Space Science & Space Applications.
  11. 25 বছরে 24 বার এভারেস্টের চূড়া জয় করে সম্প্রতি বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়লেন যিনি, তার নাম কি?
    [a] হিমা দাস
    [b] কামি রীতা
    [c] শ্রুতি কুমার
    [d] হিমা পান্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] কামি রীতা
    Explanation: Kami Rita Sherpa is a native of Thame village located in the shadow of Mount Everest. Rita reached the top of Mount Everest for the 24th time.
  12. এশিয়া কাপ 2019 এ ইন্ডিয়ান হুইলচেয়ার ক্রিকেটের স্পন্সর হিসেবে যোগ দিল কোন কোম্পানি?
    [a] Vivo
    [b] Amul
    [c] Helo
    [d] Vigo
    Correct Answer
    [c] Helo
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the Wheelchair Cricket Association is affiliated to the Disabled Sporting Society. It has 16 state teams under it.
  13. ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যান্টি- ডোপিং এজেন্সির পরবর্তী প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] Marcos Diaz
    [b] Witold Banka
    [c] Arjun Nagrath
    [d] Imran Tahir
    Correct Answer
    [b] Witold Banka
    Explanation: He is expected to be approved at WADA’s meetings in Poland. Reportedly, he’ll take over in 2020.
  14. শ্রী রাম সাগর প্রকল্প, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Pochampadu dam is also known as Sri Ram Sagar Project. It is a multipurpose dam structure across Godavari River. This dam is considered as a Lifeline for Telangana (especially for its Northern region).
  15. চিফ কমিউনিকেশন ও ব্র্যান্ড অফিসার হিসেবে বাজাজ গ্রুপে কে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] নিতু আহুজা
    [b] স্বাতী ভট্টাচার্য
    [c] মিনা বাজোয়া
    [d] সালোনি দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্বাতী ভট্টাচার্য
    Explanation: She is passionate about CSR besides being the Honorary Regional Director at CASI. Earlier, she was Vice President of Corporate Communications at General Motors India.
  16. ওয়ার্ল্ড ড্রাগ রিপোর্ট, কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, ___________ দ্বারা প্রকাশিত হয়।
    [a] WHO
    [b] WEF
    [c] UNODC
    [d] IMF
    Correct Answer
    [c] UNODC
    Explanation: UNODC: United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. It provides an annual overview of the major developments in drug markets. It includes aspects ranging from production to trafficking, including the development of new routes & modalities.
  17. ভারতের সুপ্রীম কোর্টে সম্প্রতি অতিরিক্ত সলিসিটার জেনারেল হিসাবে কাকে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] হেমন্ত বাজোয়া
    [b] রবি মুখার্জী
    [c] আত্মারাম নাদকর্নি
    [d] মেহুল চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] আত্মারাম নাদকর্নি
    Explanation: Reportedly, he will serve with effect from May 10, 2019, until June 30, 2020. In 1986, he graduated in law. He went on to complete his Master’s in Bombay.
  18. জাতীয় ডেঙ্গু দিবস দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 12 May
    [b] 16 May
    [c] 20 May
    [d] 22 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 May
    Explanation: It is caused by the bite of Aedes mosquito. It usually bites in daylight. The only way to prevent dengue is to prevent mosquito bites.
  19. অনলাইন চরমপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য, ভারত নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন চুক্তিটি সাক্ষর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] Christchurch Call To Action
    [b] MeToo Call To Action
    [c] ISIS Call To Action
    [d] Taliban Call To Action
    Correct Answer
    [a] Christchurch Call To Action
    Explanation: The “Christchurch Call for Action” is a global pledge. It involves both governments and the private sector. It is worth mentioning that on March 15, four gunmen stormed 2 mosques in Christchurch, a city in New Zealand, and killed at least 49 people.
  20. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019–2021” প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] SEBI
    [b] RBI
    [c] Finance Ministry
    [d] NABARD
    Correct Answer
    [b] RBI
    Explanation: Its core theme is ‘Empowering Exceptional (E)payment Experience’. The previous vision document covered the period 2016 to 2018.
  21. শিশু অধিকার উন্নয়নে সমর্থনের জন্য কাকে ইউরোপীয় চেম্বারস অব কমার্স কাউন্সিল (CEUCC)  সম্মানিত করবে?
    [a] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [b] দিয়া মির্জা
    [c] অনিল কাপুর
    [d] সলমান খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] অনিল কাপুর
    Explanation: The actor was the chief guest for the ‘Europe Day’ celebrations. This event highlighted how Europe has always been a favorite shooting destination for Indian filmmakers for many years.
  22. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার প্রত্যাহারের পর নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশে এশিয়ান কাপ 2023 আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that China staged the tournament in 2004. Then, the hosts lost 3-1 to Japan in the Beijing final. Thailand and Indonesia had also previously expressed interest in hosting this.
  23. International Day of Light এর দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ কবে পালন করা হল?
    [a] May 14
    [b] May 16
    [c] May 18
    [d] May 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 16
    Explanation: It provides an annual focal point for the continued appreciation of light. It is worth mentioning that the first idea for this day dates back to 2009 when John Dudley proposed the idea.
  24. International Day of Living Together in Peace বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 27
    [b] May 16
    [c] June 21
    [d] July 11
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 16
    Explanation: The UN General Assembly, ( via resolution 72/130) declared May 16 the above mentioned day. This day aims to regularly mobilize the efforts of the international community to promote peace, inclusion, and solidarity.
  25. কোন রাজ্যে চিন্নার বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্য অবস্থিত?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [d] কেরল
    Explanation: This sanctuary is home to the Great Grizzled Squirrel of India. It got status of a national wildlife sanctuary in the year 1984.
  26. World Hypertension Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 16
    [b] May 17
    [c] May 18
    [d] May 19
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 17
    Explanation: The theme of this year is Know Your Numbers. Reportedly, around 4 out of 10 adults worldwide have high blood pressure, but only 50% are aware of it.
  27. এশিয়ায় প্রথম কোন দেশের পার্লামেন্ট সমলৈঙ্গিক বিবাহ বৈধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] ভারত

    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] তাইওয়ান
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] তাইওয়ান
    Explanation: In 2017, Taiwan’s constitutional court ruled that same-sex couples had the right to legally marry. It is worth mentioning that Taiwan has been a leader for gay rights. It usually hosts an annual gay pride parade in Taipei.
  28. নর্থ ইস্টার্ন কাউন্সিল (NEC), কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _________ এর অধীনে গঠিত হয়।
    [a] NEC Act 1961

    [b] NEC Act 1971
    [c] NEC Act 1981
    [d] NEC Act 1991
    Correct Answer
    [b] NEC Act 1971
    Explanation: NEC is the nodal agency for the economic & social development of the North Eastern Region. Its establishment marked the beginning of a new era of planned efforts for the region’s speedy development.
  29. টাইম ম্যাগাজিন নিম্নলিখিত কোন একমাত্র ভারতীয় ইউটিউবারকে ‘নেক্সট জেনারেশন লিডার 2019’ ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] অজয় নাগার

    [b] ভুবন বাম
    [c] অমিত ভাডানা
    [d] সন্দীপ মহেশ্বরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] অজয় নাগার
    Explanation: He is popularly known as ‘CarryMinati’. He has nearly 7 million subscribers for his YouTube channel. With his energetic presentation style, he’s now one of the most followed Indian YouTubers.
  30. জেট এয়ারওয়েস এর প্রধান কর্মকর্তা _________ সম্প্রতি পদত্যাগ করলেন।
    [a] অশোক কাপুর

    [b] রবি মেহতা
    [c] বিনয় দুবে
    [d] সাক্ষী খান্না
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিনয় দুবে
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the airline seized operations temporarily around in April owing to an acute liquidity crisis. Earlier, Jet’s Deputy CEO and CFO Amit Agarwal had also resigned.
  31. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “Privileged Iqama” সিস্টেম স্থায়ী বাসস্থান প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদন করলো?
    [a] সৌদি আরব

    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: As Saudi Arabia is trying to diversify the economy, the decision is aimed at attracting long-term investments
  32. Greenpeace Ship Settlement এ কোন দেশকে 27 মিলিয়ন ইউরো ক্ষতিপূরণ দিতে হবে?
    [a] রাশিয়া

    [b] ভারত
    [c] চীন
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Russian commandos seized the Dutch-flagged ship in September 2013, besides detaining the Greenpeace activists and journalists on board.
  33. সম্প্রতি কোন সংস্থাটি “Not all animals migrate by choice” নামক সচেতনতামুলক প্রচারণা চালু করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog

    [b] NGT
    [c] WCCB
    [d] SAARC
    Correct Answer
    [c] WCCB
    Explanation: Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) Aiming at airports across India, the campaign was launched by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau of India & UN Environment. It aims to create awareness and garner the public support for the protection and conservation of wildlife.
  34. কৃষকের মুখোমুখি হওয়া সমস্যার দিকে নজর দেয়ার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটি একটি বিশেষ কমিশন গঠনের অনুমোদন দিল?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব

    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] মেঘালয়
    Correct Answer
    [d] মেঘালয়
    Explanation: Meghalaya approved the proposal made by the Agriculture Department. The proposal relates to setting up the Farmers’ Commission in line with the resolution passed at the ‘farmers’ parliament.
  35. ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং _________ সম্প্রতি SIMBEX 19 নামক একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ অনুশীলন শুরু করেছে।
    [a] সেনেগাল

    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore and India have developed defense ties. India and Singapore share robust military ties. Since its inception in 1993, SIMBEX has grown in tactical and operational complexity
  36. _______ World AIDS Vaccine Day হিসাবে পালন করা হয়, এটি HIV ভ্যাকসিন সচেতনতা দিবস নামেও পরিচিত।
    [a] May 17

    [b] May 18
    [c] May 19
    [d] May 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 18
    Explanation: HIV infects cells of the immune system in the body leading to AIDS, which is a life-threating condition. Approximately 38 million people are suffering from HIV globally.
  37. 19 তম নিউইয়র্ক ইন্ডিয়ান ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভালে Chippa নামক ছায়াছবিটির জন্য সেরা শিশু অভিনেতার পুরস্কার কে পেয়েছেন?
    [a] রাহুল বোস

    [b] সানি পাওয়ার
    [c] হার্দিক মেহতা
    [d] নিখিল চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] সানি পাওয়ার
    Explanation: He hails from a slum in Kunchi Kurve Nagar in Mumbai. Sunny has also received a Special Mention Grand Jury Prize at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards
  38. ইউনিভার্সিটি গ্রান্টস কমিশন (UGC) উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে _______ দিনটিকে সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী দিবস হিসাবে পালন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
    [a] May 15

    [b] May 21
    [c] May 24
    [d] May 30
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 21
    Explanation: To wean the youth away from terrorism, UGC has directed the educational institutions so. The suggested activities include debates, discussions, symposium, pledge taking ceremony & screening of films.
  39. ওয়ার্ল্ড মেট্রোলজি ডে 2019 এর থিম হল ______________________।
    [a] The International System of Units – Fundamentally better

    [b] The International System of Units – Sustainable Management
    [c] The International System of Units – Strong Fundamentals
    [d] The International System of Units – Recognition of Differences
    Correct Answer
    [a] The International System of Units – Fundamentally better
    Explanation: Indeed more widely, metrology plays a central role in scientific discovery and innovation. It improves the quality of life and in protecting the global environment.
  40. নিচের ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি অব্যাহত এক লাখ চলমান কিলোমিটার সম্পন্ন করেছে?
    [a] বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস

    [b] রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেস
    [c] দুরন্ত এক্সপ্রেস
    [d] গতিমান এক্সপ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    [a] বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Vande Bharat began its first commercial run from February 17. It will soon start replacing Shatabdi Express trains. The 16-coach train has two executive compartments with 52 seats each
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019
  41. পাকিস্তানের বিশিষ্ট কূটনীতিক বিশেষজ্ঞ মুয়েনুল হক কোন দেশের নতুন হাই কমিশনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলেন? 
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: Haq was appointed after Sohail Mehmood left the High Commissioner’s post. Haq was Pakistan’s Ambassador to France. He also served as chief of the protocol before his appointment in Paris
  42. Pakke Tiger Reserve নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মেঘালয়
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: India Biodiversity Award 2016 has been won by this reserve for its Hornbill Nest Adoption Programme. It falls in the East Kameng district.
  43. নিম্নলিখিত কোন মার্কিন কোম্পানি চীন ভিত্তিক স্মার্টফোন নির্মাণকারী ব্র্যান্ড হুয়াওয়েকে অ্যান্ড্রয়েড পরিসেবা সীমাবদ্ধ করার ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] Microsoft
    [b] Google
    [c] Twitter
    [d] Facebook
    Correct Answer
    [b] Google
    Explanation: Last week, US administration barred American companies from selling to Huawei without license. With this, Huawei will only be able to use the public version of Android. It won’t be able to access apps and services from Google.
  44. ওয়ার্ল্ড বুক অফ রেকর্ডস লন্ডন ভারতের সবচেয়ে জনপ্রিয় স্ট্যান্ড আপ কমেডিয়ান  হিসেবে কার নাম ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] কপিল শর্মা
    [b] রাজু শ্রীবাস্তব
    [c] জাকির খান
    [d] বিশ্ব কল্যাণ রথ
    Correct Answer
    [a] কপিল শর্মা
    Explanation: He has won titles like Indian of the year and best actor in the past. He has been known for his efforts in promoting animal rights.
  45. ভারত সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলোর মধ্যে কোনটিকে দুটি Mi-24 হেলিকপ্টার হস্তান্তর করেছে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মলদ্বীপ
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: These helicopters shall boost the capability of the Afghan air force. It would enhance the effectiveness of the Afghan National Defence and Security Force. The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship.
  46. নিম্নোক্ত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “উজালা ক্লিনিক” বাচ্চাদের জন্য পুনর্গঠন করার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Ujala Clinics have been established at district hospitals & community health centres. It will appoint peer educators and for counselling of youngsters.
  47. সম্প্রতি, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজিব গান্ধীর মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী ______ তারিখে পালন করা হয়েছে।
    [a] May 10
    [b] May 14
    [c] May 17
    [d] May 21
    Correct Answer
    [d] May 21
    Explanation: Rajiv Gandhi was the harbinger of a generational change in the country. He was assassinated by LTTE on May 21, 1991 in Sriperumbudur (near Chennai).
  48. বার্সেলোনা-কাতালুনিয়াতে 2019 ফর্মুলা 3 চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতে ইতিহাস গড়লেন প্রথম কোন ভারতীয়ও?
    [a] নারায়েন কার্ত্তিকেণ
    [b] অর্জুন মাইনি
    [c] আরমান ইব্রাহিম
    [d] জেহান দারুওয়ালা
    Correct Answer
    [d] জেহান দারুওয়ালা
    Explanation: Mumbai based Indian racing driver Jehan Daruvala made his maiden victory in Race 2 during the 2019 FIA Formula 3 (F3) season in Barcelona-Catalunya. The Team Prema driver is the only Indian on the grid, completed on top after a dominant drive ahead of Juri Vips and Niko Kari. FIA F3 Championship was created by merging the erstwhile GP3 Championship and FIA F3 European Championship.
  49. সম্প্রতি একদিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে সর্বোচ্চ উইকেট অধিকারী মহিলা স্পিনার কে হলেন?
    [a] এলিস পেরি
    [b] সুজি বেইটস
    [c] সানা মীর
    [d] মিথালী রাজ
    Correct Answer
    [c] সানা মীর
    Explanation: A 33-year old, Pakistan’s off-spinner Sana Mir became the highest wicket-taking women spinner in One Day International (ODI) cricket. She had taken her 147th wicket against South Africa, the 3rd ODI of the ongoing International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Championship in Benoni, South Africa.
  50. 2024 সালে ন্যাশনাল অ্যারোনটিক্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস অর্গানাইজেশন (NASA) দ্বারা পরিকল্পিত চাঁদের মিশনটির নাম কী?
    [a] Artemis
    [b] Voyager
    [c] Pioneer
    [d] Juno
    Correct Answer
    [a] Artemis
    Explanation: The US Space Agency announced that the National Aeronautics and Space Organization (NASA) is set for its Mission to Moon “Artemis” which is to be achieved by 2024. Earlier, its goal to achieve this feat was by 2028
  51. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি উইকিপিডিয়ার সব সংস্করণ অবরুদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] আমেরিকা
    [b] চীন
    [c] জাপান
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: China blocked all the language editions of the online encyclopedia ‘Wikipedia’. China began the process of blocking language editions of Wikipedia in April 2019.
  52. CEAT আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019-এ কোন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছে?
    [a] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [b] অজয় জাদেজা
    [c] মহিন্দর অমরনাথ
    [d] গুল মহম্মদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহিন্দর অমরনাথ
    Explanation: On May 13, 2019, During the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has bagged the International Cricketer of the Year Award and Smriti Mandhana has won International Woman Cricketer of Year Award. The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mohinder Amarnath who is the former Indian all-rounder and he was the member of the winning team of World Cup 1983.
  53. ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড অর্গানাইজেশন (WTO) এর বর্তমান ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল কে?
    [a] Renato Ruggiero
    [b] Mike Moore
    [c] Roberto Azevedo
    [d] Pascal Lamy
    Correct Answer
    [c] Roberto Azevedo
    Explanation: India hosted a 2-day ministerial meeting of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in which ministers from 16 developing nations and 6 least developed nations had participated to discuss major problems and challenges facing the multilateral trading system
  54. কোন ফুটবল ক্লাব  2019 সালের প্রিমিয়ার লিগ শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    [a] Blackburn Rovers
    [b] Leicester City
    [c] Manchester United
    [d] Manchester City
    Correct Answer
    [d] Manchester City
    Explanation: Recently, Manchester City defeated Brighton by 4-1 at the Amex Stadium, UK in Premier League title match. Manchester City became the first team to retain the title in last 10 years since Manchester United had done the same in 2009.
  55. কোন দেশ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম অপটিক্যাল টেলিস্কোপ তৈরি করছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভারত
    Explanation: India is playing a key role in the design and development of the world’s largest optical telescope—the Thirty Meter Telescope, or TMT, to be built at Mauna Kea in Hawaii. Construction of the telescope is expected to begin this year. Once commissioned in 2029-30, it will provide a bigger picture of the universe.
  56. কামী রিতা শেরপা কিসের জন্য বিখ্যাত?
    [a] অভিনয়
    [b] ক্রীড়া
    [c] রাজনীতি
    [d] পর্বতারোহণ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পর্বতারোহণ
    Explanation: On May 15, 2019, 49-year-old Sherpa climber from Nepal, Kami Rita climbed Mt. Everest for the 23rd time. He successfully climbed the mountain from the Nepal side. Rita resides in Thame village of Solukhumbu district, Nepal. For the first time, he had scaled the mountain in the year 1994.In 2017, he became the third person to climb the highest peak for 21 times along with the record held by Apa Sherpa and Phurba Tashi Sherpa.
  57. ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ পরিষেবা নির্বাচন বোর্ড (SSB) সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] গোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: The Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba inaugurated Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Service Selection Board (SSB) at Diamond Harbour, near Kolkata. Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, has attended the inauguration. It selects both Permanent and Short Service Commission officers
  58. কোন শহরটিতে দেশের প্রথম সামরিক মহাকাশ সংস্থা স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: Soon after it successfully carried out an anti-satellite test, India is setting up its military space agency headquartered at Bengaluru with the ace fighter pilot Air Vice Marshal SP Dharkar as its likely head.
  59. 2019 সালের অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ফেডারেল নির্বাচনে কে জয়ী হলেন?
    [a] Bob Katter
    [b] Richard Di Natale
    [c] Bill Shorten
    [d] Scott Morrison
    Correct Answer
    [d] Scott Morrison
    Explanation: Australian PM Scott Morrison’s won federal elections over the opposition Bill Shorten. The polling was held for 151 seats in the House of Representatives
  60. ‘Game Changer’ নামক বইটি নিম্নলিখিত কার স্মৃতিকথা?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Explanation: In the book, Shahid describes his teammate Waqar Younis as a mediocre captain. But, now a petition has been filed in the Sindh High Court to ban his book. The petition has been filed by advocate Abdul Jalil Khan Marwat.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 15-21 May 2019 download link below

Read More:

Facebook Comments