Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

  1. বিশ্ব দুর্নীতি সূচক (Global Corruption Report)  __________ সংস্থা দ্বারা প্রকাশিত করা হয়।
    [a] International Monetary Fund
    [b] World Bank
    [c] Transparency International
    [d] Amnesty International
    Correct Answer
    [c] Transparency International
    Explanation: It is one of Transparency International’s flagship publications. Most recent reports have focused on corruption in climate change, the private sector, water and the judiciary.
  2. ন্যাশনাল অ্যারোনটিক্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (NASA) এর সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী, _______ নামকএকটি মহাকায় গ্রহাণু April 13 2019-এ এশে পৃথিবীতে আছড়ে পড়বে।
    [a] 99942 Apophis
    [b] 16942 Apophis
    [c] 96942 Apophis
    [d] 00942 Apophis
    Correct Answer
    [a] 99942 Apophis
    Explanation: This asteroid is a representative of about 2,000 currently known Potentially Hazardous Asteroids. Notably, it will cruise harmlessly by Earth.
  3. স্করপিন ক্লাস সাবমেরিন _________ সম্প্রতি মুম্বাইতে চালু করা হল।
    [a] INS-Vela
    [b] INS-Viraat
    [c] INS-Khanderi
    [d] INS-Vikram
    Correct Answer
    [a] INS-Vela
    Explanation: It has been named ‘Vela’ after an earlier submarine. Of the 6 submarines, INS Kalvari was commissioned in December. The out fittings were completed under a 2005 contract as part of Indian Navy’s Project-75.
  4. জইশ-ই-মহাম্মদ প্রধান মাসুদ আজহারকে ___________ দ্বারা বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাসী হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
    [a] UNSC 1267 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [b] UNSC 1367 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [c] UNSC 1467 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [d] UNSC 1567 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNSC 1267 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    Explanation: This step marks a major victory for India’s decade-long diplomatic efforts. The move is being hailed as a diplomatic win for the incumbent NDA government.
  5. মেরিলেবন ক্রিকেট ক্লাবের প্রথম অ-ব্রিটিশ সভাপতি হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    [a] রিতু চোপড়া
    [b] কুমার সাঙ্গাকারা
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] রবি শাস্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [b] কুমার সাঙ্গাকারা
    Explanation: He will begin his one-year tenure in October. Marylebone Cricket Club owns Lord’s and acts as the guardian of the laws of the game. It was founded in 1787 and lists 168 presidents in its history.
  6.  ______________ জাতীয় উদ্যানে  বন্দী থাকা শেষ সাদা বাঘ ‘বাজিরাও’ সম্প্রতি মারা গেল।
    [a] সঞ্জয় গান্ধী জাতীয় উদ্যান
    [b] জিম কর্বেট জাতীয় উদ্যান
    [c] কানহা টাইগার রিজার্ভ
    [d] বান্ধবগড় জাতীয় উদ্যান
    Correct Answer
    [a] সঞ্জয় গান্ধী জাতীয় উদ্যান
    Explanation: Bajirao was born in 2001 to Renuka and Sidharth. He was the last surviving white tiger in the park. Bombay Veterinary College (BVC) conducted its post-mortem. White tigers have a normal lifespan of 12 years.
  7. কোন দেশে বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিপ্টো শহর হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: Around 835 acres of Malacca City are being developed into a tourist destination for the crypto curious. Reportedly, the development is backed by the Chinese government. It will be called Melaka Straits City.
  8. প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয় সম্প্রতি ________ থেকে 10-টি KAMOV -31 হেলিকপ্টার অর্জনের ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া Explanation:The decision was taken at a meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC). It was led by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. India has already a fleet of 12 of these Kamov-31 choppers which sanitize the air space.
  9. International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 3
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 5
    [d] May 6
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 4
    Explanation:
    This day honours the sacrifices that firefighters make to make sure that their communities are as safe as possible. One of the significant symbols of International Fire Fighters Day is the red and blue ribbon.
  10. সাম্প্রতিক ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রেক্ষাপটে ‘ফনি’ নামকরণ করলো নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মলদ্বিপ
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ওমান
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) is responsible for naming cyclones. Around 10 different naming committees have been formed under the WMO. The Northern Indian Ocean committee comprises of 8 countries: Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. ‘Fani’ literally means a snake’s hood.
  11. Global Wage Report কোন সংস্থা প্রকাশ করে?
    [a] World Bank
    [b] International Monetary Fund
    [c] International Labour Organization
    [d] UN-Habitat
    Correct Answer
    [c] International Labour Organization
    Explanation:
    According to the findings of the report, women continue to be paid approximately 20 percent less globally than men.
  12. NCAP বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রণালয় একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে। NCAP প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] National Cleanliness Air Programme
    [b] National Clean Air Project
    [c] National Clean Airy Programme
    [d] National Clean Air Programme
    Correct Answer
    [d] National Clean Air Programme
    Explanation: This programme aims to reduce particulate matter (PM) pollution by 20%-30% by 2024. It will be chaired by the Secretary, Union Environment Ministry.
  13. ভারতীয় সেনা নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ থেকে Igla-S নামক একটি অত্যন্ত সংক্ষিপ্ত পরিসীমা এয়ার ডিফেন্স সিস্টেম অধিগ্রহণ করতে চলছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া Explanation: The deal for Very Short Range Air Defence Systems (VSHORAD), began in 2010. It is worth mentioning that reportedly the Defence Ministry has empowered the three armed forces with emergency financial powers. Under this, they can freely procure equipment worth up to Rs 300 crore on a priority basis.
  14. এভারেস্ট পরিষ্করণ প্রচারাভিযান (Everest Cleaning Campaign) নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি পরিচালনা করছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Explanation: A number of governmental and non-governmental agencies are supporting the 1.5-month clean-up campaign. It will conclude on May 29 to commemorate the first summit of Everest by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in 1953.
  15. নিচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি 24 ঘণ্টায় নগরে সর্বচ্চ জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের জন্য একটি নতুন গিনিস রেকর্ড গড়েছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] লেবানন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] লেবানন
    Explanation: Lebanon’s capital Beirut has set this milestone of having “most national flags ( approximately 26,852 ) displayed in one city in 24 hours.” It broke New York’s Waterloo record of 25,599 flags.
  16. _________ ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সহ- আধিকারিক হিসাবে দায়িত্ব নেবেন।
    [a] রাজেশ ভাদুরিয়া
    [b] সঞ্জয় মনোহর
    [c] অনিল খোসলা
    [d] তির্থ সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেশ ভাদুরিয়া
    Explanation: He served as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Air Command from March, 2017. He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Air Force in June 1980 with the Sword of Honour.
  17. টাইমস ম্যাগাজিনে বিশ্বের সেরা 100 জন প্রভাবশালী ব্যক্তির তালিকায় ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে রয়েছেন মুকেশ আম্বানি, অরুন্ধতী কাতজু এবং ____________।
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] মানেকা গুরুস্বামী
    [d] নির্মলা সিতারমন
    Correct Answer
    [c] মানেকা গুরুস্বামী
    Explanation: The Time 100 Most Influential People 2019 list was released recently. Among them, Guruswamy is the only woman in the all-male team who fought the battle against Section 377. Guruswamy studied Civil Law from Oxford University.
  18. লোকপালের অফিসে সম্প্রতি Officer on Special Duty (OSD) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] আকাশ ভর্মা
    [b] দিলিপ কুমার
    [c] সতিশ মিশ্র
    [d] রেণুকা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] দিলিপ কুমার
    Explanation: Perhaps, it’s the first official appointment of a bureaucrat in Lokpal. He has been appointed for a period of 6 months.
  19. অরুণাচলম মুরুগণন্থম নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির জন্য পরিচিত?
    [a] স্যানিটারি প্যাড তৈরির বিশ্বের প্রথম কম দামি মেশিন
    [b] আধার কার্ডের স্রষ্টা
    [c] দিল্লী মেট্রোর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর
    [d] শনিগ্রহের উপগ্রহ আবিষ্কারক
    Correct Answer
    [a] স্যানিটারি প্যাড তৈরির বিশ্বের প্রথম কম দামি মেশিন
    Explanation: Today, he is successfully running a napkin business, Jayashree Industries, with 2003 units across India. He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2016. Arunachalam Muruganantham’s story is Akshay Kumar’s inspiration for his Bollywood movie, Padman.
  20. ইউনেস্কো ক্রিয়েটিভ সিটি নেটওয়ার্ক (UCCN), কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _______ সালে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
    [a] 2000
    [b] 2002
    [c] 2004
    [d] 2006
    Correct Answer
    [c] 2004
    Explanation: It aims to promote cooperation with and among cities. It was created as a part of Global Alliance for Cultural Diversity. The overall situation and activities are reported in the UCCN Membership Monitoring Reports.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019
  21. ‘CLAWS’ হল কৌশলগত গবেষণা ও ভূমি যুদ্ধের উপর একটি স্বায়ত্বশাসিত চিন্তাভাবনা। ‘CLAWS’ কথাটি সম্প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Centre for Lawful Warfare Studies
    [b] Centre for Landless Warfare Studies
    [c] Centre for Land War Studies
    [d] Centre for Land Warfare Studies
    Correct Answer
    [d] Centre for Land Warfare Studies
    Explanation: Based on interactions, consensus and research projects, it’s to convey policy recommendations to policymakers and experts. It is worth mentioning that CLAWS has been ranked 67th amongst World Top Defence and National Security Think Tanks.
  22. কোন ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি তাদের অ্যাডিশনাল বোর্ড ডিরেক্টর পদে শগুণ কাপুর গোগিয়াকে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোডা
    [b] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    [c] এক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [d] বন্ধন ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    Explanation: She is the daughter of Madhu Kapur and the late Ashok Kapur. Ashok Kapoor co-founded Yes Bank along with Rana Kapoor.
  23. কোন রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি একটি পূর্ণাকার গৌতম বুদ্ধের মূর্তি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক দ্বারা আবিষ্কৃত করা হল?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: It has been excavated in the Phanigiri, Suryapet district. Reportedly, the figurine represents one of the Bodhisattvas belonging to the Jathaka Chakra. Presently, it has been kept at the Centenary Heritage Museum in Hyderabad.
  24. 1971 সালের যুদ্ধের (বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ) নায়ক লেফটেনেন্ট জেনারেল (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) জ্যাক ফারজ রাফায়েল (জেএফআর) জ্যাকবকে _________ এর অ্যামুনিশন হিল এ ওয়াল অফ অনার এর একটি ফলক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করলো।
    [a] ইরান
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: Lt. Gen. Jacob died in 2016 at the age of 92. He was one of the most prominent members of India’s Jewish community.
  25. 2019 এর মে মাসের শেষে ISRO নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাডার ইমেজিং উপগ্রহটি লঞ্চ করতে চলেছে? 
    [a] RISAT-2BR1
    [b] RISAT-3BR1
    [c] RISAT-4BR1
    [d] RISAT-5BR1
    Correct Answer
    [a] RISAT-2BR1
    Explanation: As per ISRO’s numbering system, the rocket that would carry RISAT 2BR1 is designated as PSLV-C46. It can provide almost an uninterrupted view of earth, day or night, rain or shine.
  26. গোল্ডম্যান এনভায়রনমেন্টাল ফাউন্ডেশন, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটির সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] লন্ডন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    Explanation: The Goldman Prize honors environmental activists from each of the six continental regions. The awards, recognize people around the world who have taken extraordinary action to win environmental victories.
  27. International Jazz Day (IJD) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 29
    [b] April 30
    [c] May 1
    [d] May 3
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 30
    Explanation: United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has designated April 30 as International Jazz Day. Jazz is a uniquely American musical style that emerged out of the slave experience.
  28. International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: ICRISAT was in the news as it has identified in chickpea, important genes for heat & drought tolerance. In India, chickpea is generally sown in Sep-Octand harvested in Jan-Feb.
  29. আধুনিক রেকর্ডগুলি শুরু হওয়ার পর নিম্নলিখিত ক্রান্তীয় ঘূর্ণিঝড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি মোজাম্বিকের ভূমিধসের কারণ?
    [a] Cyclone Kenneth
    [b] Cyclone Harvey
    [c] Cyclone Katrina
    [d] Cyclone Maria
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cyclone Kenneth
    Explanation: After Cyclone Idai, Mozambique has been hit with another cyclone named “Kenneth”. This is the strongest ever cyclone to hit the southern African country.
  30. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি জাতীয় থোহিথ জামাত (NTJ), এবং বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী  গোষ্ঠী জামাতে মিলাঠু ইব্রাহিম (JMI) নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: A week after the serial blasts, Sri Lanka banned the National Thowheeth Jama’ath (NTJ), and the splinter group Jamathei Millathu Ibrahim (JMI). All activities of these organizations will be stopped. Besides, their property will also be seized by the government.
  31. Football Writers’ Association নিম্নলিখিত কাকে “বর্ষসেরা ফুটবলার” ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] মহম্মদ সালেহ
    [b] ডেভিড সিলভা
    [c] সার্জিও আগুয়েরো
    [d] রহিম স্টারলিং
    Correct Answer
    [d] রহিম স্টারলিং
    Explanation: Raheem Sterling has been named the Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year. Before Signing for Liverpool in 2010, Sterling began his career at Queens Park Rangers.
  32. _______ এবং ______ যথাক্রমে টেস্ট ও ODI দলের শীর্ষস্থানীয় স্থানগুলিতে তাদের স্থান বজায় রেখেছে।
    [a] ভারত, ইংল্যান্ড
    [b] পাকিস্তান, নিউজিল্যান্ড
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড, ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত, ইংল্যান্ড
    Explanation: With 116 points, India currently holds the top spot in the Test rankings. Presently, England is the top-ranked ODI side. It is worth mentioning that outcomes from 2016-17 and 2017-18 have been weighted at 50%.
  33. ভারত-ফরাসী যৌথ নৌবাহিনী অনুশীলনের প্রথম অংশ, VARUNA 19.1 নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির কোন উপকূলের কাছে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] গোয়া
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] গোয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Varuna 19.2 is the second part of the exercise. It is scheduled to be held in May end in Djibouti. The bilateral naval exercise started in 1983. It was christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001.
  34. আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমিক দিবস/ International Workers’ Day বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 1
    [b] May 5
    [c] May 7
    [d] May 10
    Correct Answer
    [a] May 1
    Explanation: It originates from the US labour union movement in the late 19th Century, especially the 8-hour day movement. This movement advocated eight hours for work per day. It is believed that the 1st celebration of Labour Day in India took place in Chennai in 1923.
  35. কে সম্প্রতি একটি “সার্বভৌম ইন্টারনেট” বিল সাক্ষরিত করলো যা কর্তৃপক্ষকে দেশের ইন্টারনেট বিচ্ছিন্ন করার অনুমতি দেবে?
    [a] রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    [b] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [c] ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন
    [d] ইমরান খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন
    Explanation: The law would create an independent infrastructure for the Russian Internet (Runet). The laws are part of the clampdown on media and internet. freedoms. Russia’s national telecom watchdog (Roskomnadzor) will act as the central monitoring organ.
  36. World Press Freedom Day 2019 কবে পালন করা হল?
    [a] May 2
    [b] May 3
    [c] May 4
    [d] May 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 3
    Explanation: The day is intended to commemorate the struggle for a free press. This year’s World Press Freedom Day is being held for the first time in Ethiopia.
  37. মোহমান্দ  বাঁধ, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত নদীগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] সিন্ধু
    [b] স্বাত
    [c] কাবুল
    [d] কুনার
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্বাত
    Explanation: The dam will be completed at a cost of Rs183 billion by 2024. It has the capacity to store 1.2 million acre-feet of water.
  38. ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় অপরিশোধিত তেল সরবরাহকারী দেশ কোনটি?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] ইরাক
    [c] ইরান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরাক
    Explanation: According to Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, Iraq has, become India’s top crude oil supplier, for the second year in a row. UAE became India’s fourth-largest crude supplier. The U.S., which began selling crude oil to India in 2017, is fast becoming a major source.
  39. রাজস্থান হাইকোর্টের 36 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে শপথ নেবেন?
    [a] রবীন্দ্র ভট্ট
    [b] রঞ্জনা শর্মা
    [c] প্রদীপ নন্দ্রযোগ
    [d] সতিশ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রবীন্দ্র ভট্ট
    Explanation: The collegium had recommended to the Government to appoint him as Chief Justice Of Rajasthan High Court in April 2019. Presently, he is the senior most Judge of the High Court of Delhi.
  40. ঐতিহাসিক “লোয়া জিরগা” শান্তি সম্মেলন কোন শহরে সম্প্রতি শেষ হয়েছে?
    [a] কাবুল
    [b] ইসলামাবাদ
    [c] কলম্বো
    [d] তেহরান
    Correct Answer
    [a] কাবুল
    Explanation: Loya Jirga, is a mass national gathering in Afghanistan. It brings together representatives from the various ethnic & tribal communities. A Loya Jirga is considered the “highest expression” of the Afghan people, according to the Afghan Constitution.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019
  41. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপতনমের নৌবাহিনীর ডকইয়ার্ডে নিম্নলিখিত কোন যুদ্ধ-জাহাজটি 6 মে 2019 এ বাতিল করা হল?
    [a] INS Viraat
    [b] INS Ranjit
    [c] INS Shakti
    [d] INS Magar
    Correct Answer
    [b] INS Ranjit
    Explanation: It was commissioned in the fleet of Indian Navy in 1983. It’s the third of the five Kashin-class destroyers built by erstwhile USSR. 27 commissions have manned INS Ranjit.
  42. ISRO এর প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান এ এস কিরণ কুমারকে সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক পুরস্কার দিল?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The award was created by Napoleon Bonaparte. Kumar fostered the historic and ambitious Indo- France space co-operation.
  43. World Asthma Day 2019 বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হল?[a] May 3
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 6
    [d] May 7
    Correct Answer
    [d] May 7
    Explanation: The World Asthma Day was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019, the first Tuesday of May 2019. The day is observed across the world to spread awareness about Asthma and its care around the world. The day is organised and sponsored by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) as a partnership between health care groups and asthma educators to raise awareness about asthma.
  44. কোন খেলোয়াড়কে সম্প্রতি সর্বোচ্চ মার্কিন নাগরিক সম্মাননা দেওয়া হল?
    [a] মাইকেল জর্ডন
    [b] সেরেনা উইলিয়ামস
    [c] টাইগার উডস
    [d] মাইকেল ফেল্পস
    Correct Answer
    [c] টাইগার উডস
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump on May 6, 2019, bestowed Tiger Woods with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honor, describing the golfer as one of the greatest athletes in the history of sports. The 43-year-old is only the fourth and the youngest golfer ever to have received the highest American civilian award.
  45. স্টিভো পেন্ডারোভোস্কি সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন জিতেছেন?
    [a] কাটালোনিয়া
    [b] উত্তর ম্যাসাডোনিয়া
    [c] উত্তর আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [d] অ্যালবানিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তর ম্যাসাডোনিয়া
    Explanation: Stevo Pendarovski, supported by the ruling Social Democrats (SDSM), has won the North Macedonian presidency in a run-off vote, conducted on May 5, 2019. The 56-year-old garnered 51.66 percent of the vote, beating nationalist VMRO’s Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova who got 44.73 percent. The remaining 3.61 percent of the votes were void.
  46. EVM এবং VVPAT গুলির অসাধুভাবে ত্রুটি-বিচ্যুতি রিপোর্ট করার জন্য ‘Conduct of Elections Rules’ অনুসারে কোন শাসন ছয় মাসের জেল মেয়াদ এবং 1000 টাকা জরিমানা করে?
    [a] Rule 49MA
    [b] Rule 51GCA
    [c] Rule 37PB
    [d] Rule 24TR
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rule 49MA
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on April 29, 2019 sought a response from the Election Commission on a plea seeking abolition of a provision in election rules that provides for prosecution of an elector if a complaint alleging malfunctioning of EVMs and VVPATs turns out to be false. A three-judge bench headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi took note of the plea, which alleged that Rule 49MA of ‘The Conduct of Elections Rules’ was unconstitutional as it criminalises reporting of malfunctioning of Electronic Voting Machines and Voter Verified Paper Audit Trails.
  47. 2019 আলী আলিয়েভ কুস্তি টুর্নামেন্টে কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করলেন?
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    [b] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [c] সুশীল কুমার
    [d] হরপ্রিত সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Explanation: World number one Bajrang Punia on May 2, 2019 won the gold medal after defeating Viktor Rassadin 13-8 in the finals of men’s 65kg freestyle in the 2019 Ali Aliyev Wrestling Tournament in Kaspiisk, Russia. This is his second title in two weeks. Earlier on April 23, Bajrang won gold in the same category, beating Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov 12-7 in the final of the Asian Wrestling Championships in Xi’an, China
  48. ইন্দোনেশিয়া সম্প্রতি তাদের রাজধানী স্থানান্তর করার ঘোষণা করেছে। বর্তমানে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাজধানীর নাম কী?
    [a] দেনপাসার বালি
    [b] জাকার্তা
    [c] উবুদ
    [d] সুরাবায়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাকার্তা
    Explanation: Indonesia on April 29, 2019 announced its plans to move its capital away from Jakarta. President Joko Widodo’s government plans to establish a new Capital out of the crowded Java Island to ensure more equitable development of the country amid environmental concerns and overcrowding issues.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 May 2019 PDF Download Link Below

Click here to download

Read More

 

Facebook Comments