Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of April 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

  1. বিশ্ব দুর্নীতি সূচক (Global Corruption Report)  __________ সংস্থা দ্বারা প্রকাশিত করা হয়।
    [a] International Monetary Fund
    [b] World Bank
    [c] Transparency International
    [d] Amnesty International
    Correct Answer
    [c] Transparency International
    Explanation: It is one of Transparency International’s flagship publications. Most recent reports have focused on corruption in climate change, the private sector, water and the judiciary.
  2. ন্যাশনাল অ্যারোনটিক্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (NASA) এর সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী, _______ নামকএকটি মহাকায় গ্রহাণু April 13 2019-এ এশে পৃথিবীতে আছড়ে পড়বে।
    [a] 99942 Apophis
    [b] 16942 Apophis
    [c] 96942 Apophis
    [d] 00942 Apophis
    Correct Answer
    [a] 99942 Apophis
    Explanation: This asteroid is a representative of about 2,000 currently known Potentially Hazardous Asteroids. Notably, it will cruise harmlessly by Earth.
  3. স্করপিন ক্লাস সাবমেরিন _________ সম্প্রতি মুম্বাইতে চালু করা হল।
    [a] INS-Vela
    [b] INS-Viraat
    [c] INS-Khanderi
    [d] INS-Vikram
    Correct Answer
    [a] INS-Vela
    Explanation: It has been named ‘Vela’ after an earlier submarine. Of the 6 submarines, INS Kalvari was commissioned in December. The out fittings were completed under a 2005 contract as part of Indian Navy’s Project-75.
  4. জইশ-ই-মহাম্মদ প্রধান মাসুদ আজহারকে ___________ দ্বারা বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাসী হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
    [a] UNSC 1267 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [b] UNSC 1367 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [c] UNSC 1467 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    [d] UNSC 1567 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNSC 1267 Al-Qaeda Sanctions Committee
    Explanation: This step marks a major victory for India’s decade-long diplomatic efforts. The move is being hailed as a diplomatic win for the incumbent NDA government.
  5. মেরিলেবন ক্রিকেট ক্লাবের প্রথম অ-ব্রিটিশ সভাপতি হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হলেন-
    [a] রিতু চোপড়া
    [b] কুমার সাঙ্গাকারা
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] রবি শাস্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [b] কুমার সাঙ্গাকারা
    Explanation: He will begin his one-year tenure in October. Marylebone Cricket Club owns Lord’s and acts as the guardian of the laws of the game. It was founded in 1787 and lists 168 presidents in its history.
  6.  ______________ জাতীয় উদ্যানে  বন্দী থাকা শেষ সাদা বাঘ ‘বাজিরাও’ সম্প্রতি মারা গেল।
    [a] সঞ্জয় গান্ধী জাতীয় উদ্যান
    [b] জিম কর্বেট জাতীয় উদ্যান
    [c] কানহা টাইগার রিজার্ভ
    [d] বান্ধবগড় জাতীয় উদ্যান
    Correct Answer
    [a] সঞ্জয় গান্ধী জাতীয় উদ্যান
    Explanation: Bajirao was born in 2001 to Renuka and Sidharth. He was the last surviving white tiger in the park. Bombay Veterinary College (BVC) conducted its post-mortem. White tigers have a normal lifespan of 12 years.
  7. কোন দেশে বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিপ্টো শহর হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: Around 835 acres of Malacca City are being developed into a tourist destination for the crypto curious. Reportedly, the development is backed by the Chinese government. It will be called Melaka Straits City.
  8. প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয় সম্প্রতি ________ থেকে 10-টি KAMOV -31 হেলিকপ্টার অর্জনের ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া Explanation:The decision was taken at a meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC). It was led by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. India has already a fleet of 12 of these Kamov-31 choppers which sanitize the air space.
  9. International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 3
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 5
    [d] May 6
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 4
    Explanation:
    This day honours the sacrifices that firefighters make to make sure that their communities are as safe as possible. One of the significant symbols of International Fire Fighters Day is the red and blue ribbon.
  10. সাম্প্রতিক ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রেক্ষাপটে ‘ফনি’ নামকরণ করলো নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মলদ্বিপ
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ওমান
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) is responsible for naming cyclones. Around 10 different naming committees have been formed under the WMO. The Northern Indian Ocean committee comprises of 8 countries: Bangladesh, India, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. ‘Fani’ literally means a snake’s hood.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  11. Global Wage Report কোন সংস্থা প্রকাশ করে?
    [a] World Bank
    [b] International Monetary Fund
    [c] International Labour Organization
    [d] UN-Habitat
    Correct Answer
    [c] International Labour Organization
    Explanation:
    According to the findings of the report, women continue to be paid approximately 20 percent less globally than men.
  12. NCAP বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রণালয় একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে। NCAP প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] National Cleanliness Air Programme
    [b] National Clean Air Project
    [c] National Clean Airy Programme
    [d] National Clean Air Programme
    Correct Answer
    [d] National Clean Air Programme
    Explanation: This programme aims to reduce particulate matter (PM) pollution by 20%-30% by 2024. It will be chaired by the Secretary, Union Environment Ministry.
  13. ভারতীয় সেনা নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ থেকে Igla-S নামক একটি অত্যন্ত সংক্ষিপ্ত পরিসীমা এয়ার ডিফেন্স সিস্টেম অধিগ্রহণ করতে চলছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া Explanation: The deal for Very Short Range Air Defence Systems (VSHORAD), began in 2010. It is worth mentioning that reportedly the Defence Ministry has empowered the three armed forces with emergency financial powers. Under this, they can freely procure equipment worth up to Rs 300 crore on a priority basis.
  14. এভারেস্ট পরিষ্করণ প্রচারাভিযান (Everest Cleaning Campaign) নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি পরিচালনা করছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Explanation: A number of governmental and non-governmental agencies are supporting the 1.5-month clean-up campaign. It will conclude on May 29 to commemorate the first summit of Everest by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in 1953.
  15. নিচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি 24 ঘণ্টায় নগরে সর্বচ্চ জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের জন্য একটি নতুন গিনিস রেকর্ড গড়েছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] লেবানন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] লেবানন
    Explanation: Lebanon’s capital Beirut has set this milestone of having “most national flags ( approximately 26,852 ) displayed in one city in 24 hours.” It broke New York’s Waterloo record of 25,599 flags.
  16. _________ ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর সহ- আধিকারিক হিসাবে দায়িত্ব নেবেন।
    [a] রাজেশ ভাদুরিয়া
    [b] সঞ্জয় মনোহর
    [c] অনিল খোসলা
    [d] তির্থ সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেশ ভাদুরিয়া
    Explanation: He served as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Air Command from March, 2017. He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Air Force in June 1980 with the Sword of Honour.
  17. টাইমস ম্যাগাজিনে বিশ্বের সেরা 100 জন প্রভাবশালী ব্যক্তির তালিকায় ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে রয়েছেন মুকেশ আম্বানি, অরুন্ধতী কাতজু এবং ____________।
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] মানেকা গুরুস্বামী
    [d] নির্মলা সিতারমন
    Correct Answer
    [c] মানেকা গুরুস্বামী
    Explanation: The Time 100 Most Influential People 2019 list was released recently. Among them, Guruswamy is the only woman in the all-male team who fought the battle against Section 377. Guruswamy studied Civil Law from Oxford University.
  18. লোকপালের অফিসে সম্প্রতি Officer on Special Duty (OSD) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] আকাশ ভর্মা
    [b] দিলিপ কুমার
    [c] সতিশ মিশ্র
    [d] রেণুকা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] দিলিপ কুমার
    Explanation: Perhaps, it’s the first official appointment of a bureaucrat in Lokpal. He has been appointed for a period of 6 months.
  19. অরুণাচলম মুরুগণন্থম নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির জন্য পরিচিত?
    [a] স্যানিটারি প্যাড তৈরির বিশ্বের প্রথম কম দামি মেশিন
    [b] আধার কার্ডের স্রষ্টা
    [c] দিল্লী মেট্রোর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর
    [d] শনিগ্রহের উপগ্রহ আবিষ্কারক
    Correct Answer
    [a] স্যানিটারি প্যাড তৈরির বিশ্বের প্রথম কম দামি মেশিন
    Explanation: Today, he is successfully running a napkin business, Jayashree Industries, with 2003 units across India. He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2016. Arunachalam Muruganantham’s story is Akshay Kumar’s inspiration for his Bollywood movie, Padman.
  20. ইউনেস্কো ক্রিয়েটিভ সিটি নেটওয়ার্ক (UCCN), কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _______ সালে তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
    [a] 2000
    [b] 2002
    [c] 2004
    [d] 2006
    Correct Answer
    [c] 2004
    Explanation: It aims to promote cooperation with and among cities. It was created as a part of Global Alliance for Cultural Diversity. The overall situation and activities are reported in the UCCN Membership Monitoring Reports.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  21. ‘CLAWS’ হল কৌশলগত গবেষণা ও ভূমি যুদ্ধের উপর একটি স্বায়ত্বশাসিত চিন্তাভাবনা। ‘CLAWS’ কথাটি সম্প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Centre for Lawful Warfare Studies
    [b] Centre for Landless Warfare Studies
    [c] Centre for Land War Studies
    [d] Centre for Land Warfare Studies
    Correct Answer
    [d] Centre for Land Warfare Studies
    Explanation: Based on interactions, consensus and research projects, it’s to convey policy recommendations to policymakers and experts. It is worth mentioning that CLAWS has been ranked 67th amongst World Top Defence and National Security Think Tanks.
  22. কোন ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি তাদের অ্যাডিশনাল বোর্ড ডিরেক্টর পদে শগুণ কাপুর গোগিয়াকে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোডা
    [b] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    [c] এক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [d] বন্ধন ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    Explanation: She is the daughter of Madhu Kapur and the late Ashok Kapur. Ashok Kapoor co-founded Yes Bank along with Rana Kapoor.
  23. কোন রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি একটি পূর্ণাকার গৌতম বুদ্ধের মূর্তি প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক দ্বারা আবিষ্কৃত করা হল?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: It has been excavated in the Phanigiri, Suryapet district. Reportedly, the figurine represents one of the Bodhisattvas belonging to the Jathaka Chakra. Presently, it has been kept at the Centenary Heritage Museum in Hyderabad.
  24. 1971 সালের যুদ্ধের (বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ) নায়ক লেফটেনেন্ট জেনারেল (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) জ্যাক ফারজ রাফায়েল (জেএফআর) জ্যাকবকে _________ এর অ্যামুনিশন হিল এ ওয়াল অফ অনার এর একটি ফলক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করলো।
    [a] ইরান
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: Lt. Gen. Jacob died in 2016 at the age of 92. He was one of the most prominent members of India’s Jewish community.
  25. 2019 এর মে মাসের শেষে ISRO নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাডার ইমেজিং উপগ্রহটি লঞ্চ করতে চলেছে? 
    [a] RISAT-2BR1
    [b] RISAT-3BR1
    [c] RISAT-4BR1
    [d] RISAT-5BR1
    Correct Answer
    [a] RISAT-2BR1
    Explanation: As per ISRO’s numbering system, the rocket that would carry RISAT 2BR1 is designated as PSLV-C46. It can provide almost an uninterrupted view of earth, day or night, rain or shine.
  26. গোল্ডম্যান এনভায়রনমেন্টাল ফাউন্ডেশন, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটির সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] লন্ডন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    Explanation: The Goldman Prize honors environmental activists from each of the six continental regions. The awards, recognize people around the world who have taken extraordinary action to win environmental victories.
  27. International Jazz Day (IJD) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 29
    [b] April 30
    [c] May 1
    [d] May 3
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 30
    Explanation: United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has designated April 30 as International Jazz Day. Jazz is a uniquely American musical style that emerged out of the slave experience.
  28. International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) এর সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: ICRISAT was in the news as it has identified in chickpea, important genes for heat & drought tolerance. In India, chickpea is generally sown in Sep-Octand harvested in Jan-Feb.
  29. আধুনিক রেকর্ডগুলি শুরু হওয়ার পর নিম্নলিখিত ক্রান্তীয় ঘূর্ণিঝড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি মোজাম্বিকের ভূমিধসের কারণ?
    [a] Cyclone Kenneth
    [b] Cyclone Harvey
    [c] Cyclone Katrina
    [d] Cyclone Maria
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cyclone Kenneth
    Explanation: After Cyclone Idai, Mozambique has been hit with another cyclone named “Kenneth”. This is the strongest ever cyclone to hit the southern African country.
  30. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি জাতীয় থোহিথ জামাত (NTJ), এবং বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী  গোষ্ঠী জামাতে মিলাঠু ইব্রাহিম (JMI) নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: A week after the serial blasts, Sri Lanka banned the National Thowheeth Jama’ath (NTJ), and the splinter group Jamathei Millathu Ibrahim (JMI). All activities of these organizations will be stopped. Besides, their property will also be seized by the government.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  31. Football Writers’ Association নিম্নলিখিত কাকে “বর্ষসেরা ফুটবলার” ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] মহম্মদ সালেহ
    [b] ডেভিড সিলভা
    [c] সার্জিও আগুয়েরো
    [d] রহিম স্টারলিং
    Correct Answer
    [d] রহিম স্টারলিং
    Explanation: Raheem Sterling has been named the Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year. Before Signing for Liverpool in 2010, Sterling began his career at Queens Park Rangers.
  32. _______ এবং ______ যথাক্রমে টেস্ট ও ODI দলের শীর্ষস্থানীয় স্থানগুলিতে তাদের স্থান বজায় রেখেছে।
    [a] ভারত, ইংল্যান্ড
    [b] পাকিস্তান, নিউজিল্যান্ড
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড, ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত, ইংল্যান্ড
    Explanation: With 116 points, India currently holds the top spot in the Test rankings. Presently, England is the top-ranked ODI side. It is worth mentioning that outcomes from 2016-17 and 2017-18 have been weighted at 50%.
  33. ভারত-ফরাসী যৌথ নৌবাহিনী অনুশীলনের প্রথম অংশ, VARUNA 19.1 নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির কোন উপকূলের কাছে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] গোয়া
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] গোয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Varuna 19.2 is the second part of the exercise. It is scheduled to be held in May end in Djibouti. The bilateral naval exercise started in 1983. It was christened as ‘Varuna’ in 2001.
  34. আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমিক দিবস/ International Workers’ Day বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 1
    [b] May 5
    [c] May 7
    [d] May 10
    Correct Answer
    [a] May 1
    Explanation: It originates from the US labour union movement in the late 19th Century, especially the 8-hour day movement. This movement advocated eight hours for work per day. It is believed that the 1st celebration of Labour Day in India took place in Chennai in 1923.
  35. কে সম্প্রতি একটি “সার্বভৌম ইন্টারনেট” বিল সাক্ষরিত করলো যা কর্তৃপক্ষকে দেশের ইন্টারনেট বিচ্ছিন্ন করার অনুমতি দেবে?
    [a] রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    [b] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [c] ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন
    [d] ইমরান খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন
    Explanation: The law would create an independent infrastructure for the Russian Internet (Runet). The laws are part of the clampdown on media and internet. freedoms. Russia’s national telecom watchdog (Roskomnadzor) will act as the central monitoring organ.
  36. World Press Freedom Day 2019 কবে পালন করা হল?
    [a] May 2
    [b] May 3
    [c] May 4
    [d] May 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 3
    Explanation: The day is intended to commemorate the struggle for a free press. This year’s World Press Freedom Day is being held for the first time in Ethiopia.
  37. মোহমান্দ  বাঁধ, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত নদীগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] সিন্ধু
    [b] স্বাত
    [c] কাবুল
    [d] কুনার
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্বাত
    Explanation: The dam will be completed at a cost of Rs183 billion by 2024. It has the capacity to store 1.2 million acre-feet of water.
  38. ভারতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় অপরিশোধিত তেল সরবরাহকারী দেশ কোনটি?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] ইরাক
    [c] ইরান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরাক
    Explanation: According to Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics, Iraq has, become India’s top crude oil supplier, for the second year in a row. UAE became India’s fourth-largest crude supplier. The U.S., which began selling crude oil to India in 2017, is fast becoming a major source.
  39. রাজস্থান হাইকোর্টের 36 তম প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে শপথ নেবেন?
    [a] রবীন্দ্র ভট্ট
    [b] রঞ্জনা শর্মা
    [c] প্রদীপ নন্দ্রযোগ
    [d] সতিশ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রবীন্দ্র ভট্ট
    Explanation: The collegium had recommended to the Government to appoint him as Chief Justice Of Rajasthan High Court in April 2019. Presently, he is the senior most Judge of the High Court of Delhi.
  40. ঐতিহাসিক “লোয়া জিরগা” শান্তি সম্মেলন কোন শহরে সম্প্রতি শেষ হয়েছে?
    [a] কাবুল
    [b] ইসলামাবাদ
    [c] কলম্বো
    [d] তেহরান
    Correct Answer
    [a] কাবুল
    Explanation: Loya Jirga, is a mass national gathering in Afghanistan. It brings together representatives from the various ethnic & tribal communities. A Loya Jirga is considered the “highest expression” of the Afghan people, according to the Afghan Constitution.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  41. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপতনমের নৌবাহিনীর ডকইয়ার্ডে নিম্নলিখিত কোন যুদ্ধ-জাহাজটি 6 মে 2019 এ বাতিল করা হল?
    [a] INS Viraat
    [b] INS Ranjit
    [c] INS Shakti
    [d] INS Magar
    Correct Answer
    [b] INS Ranjit
    Explanation: It was commissioned in the fleet of Indian Navy in 1983. It’s the third of the five Kashin-class destroyers built by erstwhile USSR. 27 commissions have manned INS Ranjit.
  42. ISRO এর প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান এ এস কিরণ কুমারকে সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক পুরস্কার দিল?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The award was created by Napoleon Bonaparte. Kumar fostered the historic and ambitious Indo- France space co-operation.
  43. World Asthma Day 2019 বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হল?[a] May 3
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 6
    [d] May 7
    Correct Answer
    [d] May 7
    Explanation: The World Asthma Day was observed across the globe on May 7, 2019, the first Tuesday of May 2019. The day is observed across the world to spread awareness about Asthma and its care around the world. The day is organised and sponsored by the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) as a partnership between health care groups and asthma educators to raise awareness about asthma.
  44. কোন খেলোয়াড়কে সম্প্রতি সর্বোচ্চ মার্কিন নাগরিক সম্মাননা দেওয়া হল?
    [a] মাইকেল জর্ডন
    [b] সেরেনা উইলিয়ামস
    [c] টাইগার উডস
    [d] মাইকেল ফেল্পস
    Correct Answer
    [c] টাইগার উডস
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump on May 6, 2019, bestowed Tiger Woods with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honor, describing the golfer as one of the greatest athletes in the history of sports. The 43-year-old is only the fourth and the youngest golfer ever to have received the highest American civilian award.
  45. স্টিভো পেন্ডারোভোস্কি সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন জিতেছেন?
    [a] কাটালোনিয়া
    [b] উত্তর ম্যাসাডোনিয়া
    [c] উত্তর আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [d] অ্যালবানিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তর ম্যাসাডোনিয়া
    Explanation: Stevo Pendarovski, supported by the ruling Social Democrats (SDSM), has won the North Macedonian presidency in a run-off vote, conducted on May 5, 2019. The 56-year-old garnered 51.66 percent of the vote, beating nationalist VMRO’s Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova who got 44.73 percent. The remaining 3.61 percent of the votes were void.
  46. EVM এবং VVPAT গুলির অসাধুভাবে ত্রুটি-বিচ্যুতি রিপোর্ট করার জন্য ‘Conduct of Elections Rules’ অনুসারে কোন শাসন ছয় মাসের জেল মেয়াদ এবং 1000 টাকা জরিমানা করে?
    [a] Rule 49MA
    [b] Rule 51GCA
    [c] Rule 37PB
    [d] Rule 24TR
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rule 49MA
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on April 29, 2019 sought a response from the Election Commission on a plea seeking abolition of a provision in election rules that provides for prosecution of an elector if a complaint alleging malfunctioning of EVMs and VVPATs turns out to be false. A three-judge bench headed by CJI Ranjan Gogoi took note of the plea, which alleged that Rule 49MA of ‘The Conduct of Elections Rules’ was unconstitutional as it criminalises reporting of malfunctioning of Electronic Voting Machines and Voter Verified Paper Audit Trails.
  47. 2019 আলী আলিয়েভ কুস্তি টুর্নামেন্টে কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করলেন?
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    [b] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [c] সুশীল কুমার
    [d] হরপ্রিত সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Explanation: World number one Bajrang Punia on May 2, 2019 won the gold medal after defeating Viktor Rassadin 13-8 in the finals of men’s 65kg freestyle in the 2019 Ali Aliyev Wrestling Tournament in Kaspiisk, Russia. This is his second title in two weeks. Earlier on April 23, Bajrang won gold in the same category, beating Kazakhstan’s Sayatbek Okassov 12-7 in the final of the Asian Wrestling Championships in Xi’an, China
  48. ইন্দোনেশিয়া সম্প্রতি তাদের রাজধানী স্থানান্তর করার ঘোষণা করেছে। বর্তমানে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাজধানীর নাম কী?
    [a] দেনপাসার বালি
    [b] জাকার্তা
    [c] উবুদ
    [d] সুরাবায়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাকার্তা
    Explanation: Indonesia on April 29, 2019 announced its plans to move its capital away from Jakarta. President Joko Widodo’s government plans to establish a new Capital out of the crowded Java Island to ensure more equitable development of the country amid environmental concerns and overcrowding issues.
  49. ভারতের সরকার আদেশনুসারে, দেশের সব বৈদ্যুতিক পরিবহন গুলির জন্য রঙিন নম্বর-প্লেটের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে নম্বরপ্লেটে কোন রঙটি ব্যবহার করতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] হলুদ

    [b] সবুজ
    [c] বেগুনি
    [d] নীল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সবুজ
    Explanation: The Indian government had earlier proposed a special green-colored number plate for all-electric vehicles in the country. The special number plate is supposed to have the vehicle number spelled out in white color on a green background.
  50. কোন দেশটি ইয়েমেনে 2.5 মিলিয়ন মানুষকে উপকৃত করার জন্য রমজান প্রচারণা চালু করেছে?
    [a] বাহরিন
    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] কাতার
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরাত
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরাত
    Explanation: The UAE has launched its Ramzan campaign in Yemen, which will include a package of charity and humanitarian initiatives that will benefit over 2.5 million people, including 1.5 million children and 5 lakh women.
  51. ছত্তিশগড় হাই কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথ নিলেন?
    [a] রামচন্দ্র মেনন
    [b] অজয় ত্রিপাঠি 
    [c] অলোক কুমার সিংহ
    [d] বিক্রম শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [a] রামচন্দ্র মেনন
    Explanation: Justice PR Ramachandra Menon was on May 6, 2019 sworn-in as the Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court. The office the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh fell vacant after the resignation of Chief Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi following his appointment as Judicial Member in the Lokpal.
  52. স্টোকহোম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পিস রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (SIPRI) এর তথ্য অনুসারে, 2018 সালে বৃহত্তম সামরিক ব্যয়বহুল পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] চতুর্থ
    [b] প্রথম
    [c] দ্বিতীয়
    [d] পঞ্চম
    Correct Answer
    [a] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: World’s military expenditure increased by 2.6 percent, reaching $1822 billion in 2018 with India along with United States, China, Saudi Arabia and France contributing 60 percent of the amount, according to the latest report from the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
  53. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি ম্যালেরিয়া এলিমিনেশন রিসার্চ অ্যালায়েন্স চালু করেছে?
    [a] Indian Council of Medical Research 
    [b] World Health Organisation
    [c] Ministry of Women and Child Development
    [d] NABARD
    Correct Answer
    [a] Indian Council of Medical Research
    Explanation: Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) recently launched the Malaria Elimination Research Alliance (MERA)- India and organized the Stakeholders’ Meeting at ICMR headquarters, New Delhi to have vibrant discussions on the roadmap of the Alliance.
  54. জলবায়ু সংকট নিয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য G-7 এনভায়রনমেন্ট মন্ত্রীসভার বৈঠক কোথায় আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] রোম, ইতালি
    [b] মেটস, ফ্রান্স
    [c] ওটোয়া, কানাডা
    [d] প্যারিস, ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেটস, ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The G7’s (Group of Seven) Environment Ministers from Britain, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan and the United States gathered for a 2-day meeting in Metz, France to discuss on steps required to handle deforestation, plastic pollution, depletion of coral reefs and ways to build pacts between the countries in order to achieve the target. IMF (International Monetary Fund) notified that the G7 nations have the 7 largest advanced economies globally, thus representing 58% of the net global wealth which amounts to 317 $ trillion.
  55. কোন প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রতি 50% voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) যাচাইয়ের জন্য 21 টি বিরোধী দলের একটি আবেদন প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছে?
    [a] ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] দিল্লী হাই কোর্ট
    [d] কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    Explanation: The Supreme Court on May 7, 2019, rejected the review petition filed by 21 opposition parties seeking 50 percent verification of Voter Verified Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) during the counting of votes in Lok Sabha Elections 2019.
  56. বম্বে স্টক এক্সচেঞ্জ (BSE) এর প্রথম স্বাধীন মহিলা পরিচালক হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] স্বরনিমা শুক্লা
    [b] মনীষা ভট্ট
    [c] জয়শ্রী ব্যাস
    [d] নির্মলা রাও
    Correct Answer
    [c] জয়শ্রী ব্যাস
    Explanation: BSE has finally appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas last week, though still late by at least a few weeks from the deadline of April 1 given to all top 500 listed companies based on their market capitalization for appointing an independent woman director on their board.
  57. 11 তম আর্কটিক কাউন্সিলের মন্ত্রীসভা কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland
    [b] Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
    [c] Bergen, Oslo, Norway
    [d] Nacka, Stockholm, Sweden
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland
    Explanation: On May 7, 2019, Finland held the 11th Arctic Council Ministerial Meeting in Lappi Areena, Rovaniemi, Finland. The dignitaries from the 8 Arctic States had approved the work completed under the 2-year Finnish Chairmanship to enhance sustainable development and environmental conservation in the Arctic region.
  58. পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত ও ভারতে আইন শিক্ষার অন্যতম পথিকৃৎ __________ সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [a] জয়ন্তিলাল ভানুশালি
    [b] দিব্যেন্দু পালিত
    [c] পিনাকী ঠাকুর
    [d] এন আর মাধব মেনন
    Correct Answer
    [d] এন আর মাধব মেনন
    Explanation: On 7th May 2019, Renowned academician and father of modern Indian Legal Education, Dr. Neelakanta Ramakrishna Madhava Menon (NR Madhava Menon) died at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram at the age of 84.
  59. বিশ্ব রেড ক্রস দিবস 2019 (May 8) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Less known Red Cross stories
    [b] #Love
    [c] Memorable smiles from around the world
    [d] Together for Humanity
    Correct Answer
    [b] #Love
    Explanation: The International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) celebrated the World Red Cross Day on May 8th. The theme of this year was “#Love. It is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of the founder of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, Henry Dunant, who was born on 8 May 1828.
  60. ভারতে তিন দিনের সরকারি সফরকালে জন মাইকেল রিচার্ডসন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রধানের সাথে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশের নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান রিচার্ডসন?
    [a] কানাডা
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: His visit aims to further strengthen the strategic partnership between the two navies. Both the naval chiefs discussed issues related to joint operations and exercises, capacity building and capacity enhancement, training, information exchange, etc.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  61. Conference on Asian Civilizations Dialogue (CDAC), নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: Around six parallel sub-forums around the theme of Asian civilization will be hosted. Around 1500 experts from around the world, are invited to attend the conference. The conference aims to foster cooperation among Asian civilizations.
  62. 2019 সালের আইপিএলে অরেঞ্জ ক্যাপ জিতে, এই টুর্নামেন্টের ইতিহাসে তিনবার এই বিশেষ কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করলেন প্রথম কোন ব্যাটসম্যান?
    [a] ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    [b] বিরাট কোহলি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Correct Answer
    [a] ডেভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Explanation: Warner amassed a total of 692 runs in the 12 matches he played this season. Before this edition, he had won the Orange Cap in 2015 and 2017.
  63. 2019 সালের ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লীগের মোট 26 টি উইকেট নিয়ে Purple Cap সম্প্রতি কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] কাগিসো রাবাডা
    [b] ইমরান তাহির
    [c] দীপক চাহার
    [d] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইমরান তাহির
    Explanation: With 26 wickets in 63 overs, Imran Tahir became the highest wicket-taker this season of IPL. It is worth mentioning that Pragyan Ojha was the only spinner before Tahir to have won the Purple Cap in IPL.
  64. গত মাসেই প্রথম নারী আম্পায়ার হিসেবে পুরুষদের ওয়ানডেতে দায়িত্ব পালন করে ইতিহাস গড়েছিলেন অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ক্লেয়ার পোলোসাক। এবার প্রথম মহিলা হিসাবে আইসিসি’র এলিট প্যানেল ম্যাচ রেফারি নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] জি এস লক্ষ্মী
    [b] নিরঞ্জনা রায়
    [c] গুঞ্জন চোপড়া
    [d] অদিতি লেখী
    Correct Answer
    [a] জি এস লক্ষ্মী
    Explanation: Lakshmi was a right-hand batsman & right-arm outswing bowler. She played from 1986 to 2004. She is eligible to officiate in international matches with immediate effect.
  65. সার্বিক পরমাণু অস্ত্র প্রসাররোধ চুক্তি (কম্প্রিহেনসিভ নিউক্লিয়ার টেস্ট ব্যান ট্রিটি বা CTBT) সম্প্রতি কোন দেশকে ‘পর্যবেক্ষক’ হওয়ার মর্যাদা প্রদান করলো? 
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] চীন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The 1996 CTBT (Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty) bans all nuclear explosions, everywhere and by everyone. It is worth mentioning the International Monitoring System (IMS) (when complete) will consist of 337 facilities located in 89 countries.
  66. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ‘মশার রোগ সুরক্ষা নীতি’ প্রবর্তনের ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] PNB Metlife
    [b] Max Life
    [c] Exide Life
    [d] HDFC ERGO General Insurance
    Correct Answer
    [d] HDFC ERGO General Insurance
    Explanation: Common mosquito-borne diseases like dengue fever, malaria, chikungunya, lymphatic filariasis and zika virus, would be covered under this scheme. It also provides international cover to individuals besides covering all the vector-borne diseases.
  67. _________________ ইউনিভার্সিটির বিজ্ঞানীরা সোনার ক্ষুদ্র শিলাগুলির নীচে আলোর কণা আটকে রেখে বিশ্বের ক্ষুদ্রতম পিক্সেল তৈরি করেছেন।
    [a] University of Cambridge
    [b] Stanford University
    [c] Harvard University
    [d] Brown University
    Correct Answer
    [a] University of Cambridge
    Explanation: They have been developed by scientists from the University of Cambridge in the UK. They are compatible with roll-to-roll fabrication on flexible plastic films. The pixels could enable a host of new application possibilities.
  68. সাহস ও নেতৃত্বের জন্য 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] অলকা লাম্বা
    [b] ছায়া শর্মা
    [c] প্রিয়াঙ্কা গান্ধী
    [d] নবীন রঞ্জন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ছায়া শর্মা
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Sharma has led teams in the detection and investigation of sensitive criminal cases. While solving Nirbhaya’s case is considered as the biggest milestone of her career.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  69. International Nurses Day (IND) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 11 May
    [b] 12 May
    [c] 13 May
    [d] 14 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 12 May
    Explanation: It is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. Her far-sighted ideas and reforms have greatly transformed the modern healthcare.
  70. Sunday Times Rich List অনুসারে, কোন পরিবারকে তৃতীয়বার ইউনাইটেড কিংডমের ধনীতম পরিবার হিসেবে ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] স্যার জিম র‍্যাডক্লিফ
    [b] শ্রী ও গোপী হিন্দুজা
    [c] ভ্যালেরিয়া মোরান
    [d] জর্ন রাউসিং
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রী ও গোপী হিন্দুজা
    Explanation: With a fortune of 22 billion pounds, Indian-origin brothers (Sri & Gopi Hinduja) dominate the annual rich list of Britain’s wealthiest.
  71. “Dopehri” নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিটির প্রথম উপন্যাস যেটি সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] পঙ্কজ কাপুর
    [c] লালু যাদব
    [d] মমতা ব্যানার্জী
    Correct Answer
    [b] পঙ্কজ কাপুর
    Explanation: It will be published by HarperCollins later this year. It would be in three editions—Hindi (in Urdu script), Hindi (in Devanagari script) and in English.
  72. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য UPI “Bahi Khata” চালু করেছে?
    [a] FreeCharge
    [b] PayTM
    [c] Bharat PE
    [d] Google Tez
    Correct Answer
    [c] Bharat PE
    Explanation: This app allows merchants to record their cash/credit sales. It also serves as a networking platform for merchants to connect with other merchants on this platform.
  73. 2019 সালের ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লিগ (IPL) এ চেন্নাই সুপার কিংস কে মাত্র 1 রানে পরাজিত করে কোন দলটি ফাইনাল জিতে চ্যাম্পিয়ন হল?
    [a] Kings XI Punjab
    [b] Mumbai Indians
    [c] Delhi Capitals
    [d] RCB
    Correct Answer
    [b] Mumbai Indians
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Rohit Sharma maintained his 100% record in IPL finals. As he has led Mumbai Indians to their record-breaking 4th title.
  74. জাতিসঙ্গের জেনারেল অ্যাসেম্বলির প্রেসিডেন্ট পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] মহম্মদ বানদে
    [b] রীতা দুজ্ঞল
    [c] সাদ্দাম বুহারি
    [d] ইমরান খুসরো
    Correct Answer
    [a] মহম্মদ বানদে
    Explanation: He is the second Nigerian to be president of the UN General Assembly. It is worth mentioning that between 2000 and 2004, he served as Director-General of CAFRAD, Africa’s premier intergovernmental center for governance reform.
  75. ইসলামিক স্টেট (IS) প্রথমবারের মতো দাবি করেছে যে এটি ___________ এ Wilayah of Hind” নামক একটি”প্রদেশ” প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
    [a] ভারত
    [b] আফগানিস্তান
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: After a clash between militants and security forces, IS has claimed for the very first time that it has established a “province” in India. It called the new province, as “Wilayah of Hind”.
  76. বিশ্ব পরিযায়ী পাখি দিবস (World Migratory Bird Day) 2019 (11 May) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Save Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    [b] Protect Birds: Be the Key to Plastic Pollution
    [c] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Pollution
    [d] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    Correct Answer
    [d] Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution
    Explanation: It’s an annual awareness-raising campaign. It highlights the need for the conservation of migratory birds & their habitats.
  77. দচীগাম ন্যাশনাল পার্ক, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: The park is famous for its unique and diverse wildlife and bird species. It contains the last viable Hangul population in the world.
  78. কামাখ্যা মন্দির, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] আসাম
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] আসাম
    Explanation: It is located on the Nilachal hill in Guwahati (Assam). In the 17th century, it was rebuilt by the King of Cooch Bihar Nara Narayana. It has a fertility festival each year called ‘Ambuwasi Puja’ when Devi goes through her menstrual cycle.
  79. সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের প্রথম স্বতন্ত্র মহিলা ক্রিকেট পত্রিকা চালু করা হয়েছে। পত্রিকাটির নাম কি?
    [a] CricWomen
    [b] CricZone
    [c] CricNari
    [d] CricShakti
    Correct Answer
    [b] CricZone
    Explanation: The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. Smriti Mandhana has been featured as the cover story. The event has been held on the sidelines of the inaugural women’s T20 challenge.
  80. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা কুশলী” (“Global Health Security Strategy”) উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The Global Health Security Strategy focuses on 3 interrelated goals i.e. strengthening partner country’s capacities, increasing international support and preparing homeland resilient against health threats.
  81. জাস্টিস অভয় শ্রীনিবাস ওকা নিম্নলিখিত কোন হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে শপথগ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা 
    [b] এলাহাবাদ
    [c] দিল্লী
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that he started his practice in the Thane District Court. His transfer from the Bombay HC was notified some weeks ago.
  82. ভারতীয় সেনা এই বছর (2019) ____________ হিসেবে স্মরণ করছে।
    [a] Year of Ex-servicemen 
    [b] Year of Welfare
    [c] Year of Widows’ Welfare 
    [d] Year of Next of Kin
    Correct Answer
    [d] Year of Next of Kin
    Explanation: In light of most next of kin of deceased soldiers being unaware of the financial benefits, this issue has gained importance.
  83. ফুড অ্যান্ড ড্রাগ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন সম্প্রতি _________ নামে ডেঙ্গু জ্বরের বিরুদ্ধে প্রথম ভ্যাকসিন অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] Dengvaxia
    [b] DenguePhobia
    [c] DengX1-T2
    [d] DengChloro
    Correct Answer
    [a] Dengvaxia
    Explanation: It can only be used in individuals aged 9-16 where the dengue virus is endemic Only those children who have had one previous laboratory-confirmed case of dengue, can be given this vaccine.
  84. _______ সম্প্রতি বিশ্বের প্রথম শূন্য বর্জ্য (zero waste) বাণিজ্যিক ফ্লাইট চালিত করলো।
    [a] SpiceJet
    [b] Air India
    [c] Emirates
    [d] Qantas
    Correct Answer
    [d] Qantas
    Explanation: The QF737 service, produced no landfill waste. The airline teamed up with composting solutions company BioPak.
  85. বাজার মূল্যায়ন অনুসারে নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি ভারতের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান সংস্থা?
    [a] Infosys
    [b] TCS
    [c] Reliance Industries Limited
    [d] HDFC
    Correct Answer
    [b] TCS
    Explanation: Surpassing Reliance Industries Limited, TCS reclaimed the status of the country’s most valued firm by market valuation. The m-cap of TCS stood at ₹8, 13,779.67 crores.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  86. বিখ্যাত হাতঘড়ি প্রস্তুতকারক কোম্পানি ড্যানিয়েল ওয়েলিংটন কোন বলিউড তারকাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] শাহরুখ খান
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [c] দীপিকা পাড়ুকোন
    [d] আয়ুষ্মান খুরানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] আয়ুষ্মান খুরানা
    Explanation: Daniel Wellington’s association with Khurana is expected to give the brand push besides helping connect with consumers across India. It is worth mentioning that Daniel Wellington is a Swedish brand which was founded in 2011 by Filip Tysander.
  87. প্রতি বছর কোন দিন জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস (National Technology Day)পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 10 May
    [b] 11 May
    [c] 12 May
    [d] 13 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 11 May
    Explanation: On this day, India tested Shakti-I nuclear missile in Rajasthan. It is worth mentioning that these tests evolved various sanctions against India by US and Japan. Notably, this day also marks the Hansa-3’s flight.
  88. ব্রিটিশ খেলনা প্রস্তুতকারক ‘Hamleys’ কে 67.96 মিলিয়ন পাউন্ডের বিনিময়ে কিনে নিল কোন কোম্পানি?
    [a] Samsung
    [b] Reliance
    [c] Infosys 
    [d] TCS
    Correct Answer
    [b] Reliance
    Explanation: Hamleys is a 259-year-old toy-maker. In recent times, it has struggled to generate profits. In 1760, Hamleys started with a single-store shop, Noah’s Ark. This acquisition will catapult Reliance Brands to be a dominant player in this industry.

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  89. __________ এর কিছু ইঞ্জিনিয়ার AJIT নামক একটি মাইক্রোপ্রসেসর তৈরি করেছেন।
    [a] IIT-Bombay 
    [b] IIT-Madras
    [c] IIT-Delhi 
    [d] IIT-Goa
    Correct Answer
    [a] IIT-Bombay
    Explanation: Prof. Madhav Desai & his team of nine researchers have designed, developed this processor entirely at the institute. Notably, the Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research is planning to use AJIT.
  90. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রথমবারের মতো “Monkey Pox” রিপোর্ট করেছে?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore reported its first ever case of monkeypox. Reportedly, it was brought in by a Nigerian man. Outside Africa, such infections had only been previously reported in Israel, US & Britain.
  91. বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় দেশ কোনটি যেটি সম্প্রতি জলবায়ু জরুরীঅবস্থা (climate emergency) ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Eamon Ryan, proposed this amendment in Parliament of Ireland. Ryan currently heads the Irish Green Party. Notably, Britain has the distinction of being the 1st country globally to declare such an emergency.
  92. লালচে বাদামী রঙের নতুন প্রজাতির তাপ-ইন্দ্রিয় যুক্ত একটি বিষধর ভাইপার সাপ সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের পাওয়া গেল?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] আসাম
    [c] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [d] অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: It was reportedly found in a forest in West Kameng district (AP). While conducting biodiversity surveys in Arunachal Pradesh, Pune-based team found this snake.
  93. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনাকে Apache Guardian হেলিকপ্টার হস্তান্তর করলো?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: In Sep 2015, IAF had signed a contract with USA and M/s Boeing Ltd for 22 Apache helicopters. Its addition is a significant step towards modernization of IAF’s helicopter fleet. It has the capability to carry out precision attacks at standoff ranges.
  94. পরবর্তী দুই বছরের জন্য Puma India কাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিয়োগ করলো?
    [a] সারা আলি খান
    [b] আমির খান
    [c] রনবির কাপুর
    [d] শিল্পা শেট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [a] সারা আলি খান
    Explanation: Khan would be one of the leading faces for PUMA in the country. She’d promote both its sportstyle & training business. She will also be the face for the brands’ key product stories soon.
  95. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি জেলা রিজার্ভ গার্ডে (নক্সাল বিরোধী ফোর্স) মহিলা কমান্ডো অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    Explanation: Chattisgarh has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG) its frontline anti-Naxal force. The number of platoons of the DRG in Dantewada now stands at six, with the induction of the women commando contingent.
  96. জেনেভা ভিত্তিক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মোটরসাইকেল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের (IMMA) ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [b] দিবাকর মুখার্জী
    [c] রাকেশ শর্মা
    [d] সতিশ মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাকেশ শর্মা
    Explanation: From across the world, IMMA has membership from various manufacturers associations. Sharma was elected during the annual general meeting of (IMMA) at Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
  97. _________ স্মার্টফোনের জন্য 64 মেগাপিক্সেলের বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ রেজোলিউশন ইমেজ সেন্সর চালু করেছে।
    [a] Samsung
    [b] Nokia
    [c] Oppo
    [d] Micromax
    Correct Answer
    [a] Samsung
    Explanation: The sensors are currently sampling. According to the reports, they’re expected to go into mass production in the 2nd half of this year. It is worth mentioning that Samsung has been actively promoting its system semiconductor products.
  98. সমুদ্রের স্তরের 14000 ফিট উচ্চতায় নির্মিত ভারতের প্রথম ‘Ice Cafe’ কোথায় নির্মাণ করা হল?
    [a] শিমলা
    [b] দার্জিলিং
    [c] লাদাখ
    [d] জম্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] লাদাখ
    Explanation: This has been built by India’s Border Road Organisation. The idea for this was inspired by the works of Sonam Wangchuk. It serves its customers with tea, coffee, and noodles.
  99. ইগোর স্টিমাক কোন দেশের জাতীয় পুরুষ ফুটবল দলের কোচ হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: His name has been recommended by the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF) technical committee. The AIFF had received around 250 applications.
  100. কমনওয়েলথ সেক্রেটারিয়েট আরবিট্রাল ট্রিবিউনাল এর সদস্য হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] আর সিকরী
    [b] হর্ষ মিশ্র
    [c] কে এস রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [d] রঞ্জন গোগোই
    Correct Answer
    [c] কে এস রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that he served as a judge of the SC between 2009 and 2014. He originally hails from Kerala He has been appointed to serve as a member of the Tribunal for a 4-year term.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  101. কোন সংস্থা IIT-খড়গপুরের সাথে 5G এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সম্পর্কিত যৌথভাবে গবেষণা চালাতে হাত মিলিয়েছে?
    [a] Infosys
    [b] Wipro
    [c] TCS
    [d] Microsoft
    Correct Answer
    [b] Wipro
    Explanation: Both will jointly take up applied research projects on industry challenges. In the past, IT services firms have collaborated with IITs to work complex technology research.
  102. আসন্ন আইসিসি ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দলটির প্রধান স্পন্সর হতে চলেছে ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড Amul?
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that people of Afghanistan recognise Amul as a strong model of rural upliftment & women empowerment. Notably, it exports its milk powders and baby food there since last 2 decades.
  103. ‘Game Changer’ নামক বইটি নিম্নলিখিত কার স্মৃতিকথা?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Explanation: In the book, Shahid describes his teammate Waqar Younis as a mediocre captain. But, now a petition has been filed in the Sindh High Court to ban his book. The petition has been filed by advocate Abdul Jalil Khan Marwat.
  104. জাতিসংঘের অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক পরিষদের সর্বোচ্চ ভোটের সাথে আন্তর্জাতিক মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ বোর্ডের (International Narcotics Control Board) পাঁচ বছরের মেয়াদে কে পুনরায় নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] জগজিৎ পাবাডিয়া
    [b] পমেশ সিঙ্ঘানিয়া
    [c] তরুণ বাজপেয়ী
    [d] সাইয়েদ আহমেদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জগজিৎ পাবাডিয়া
    Explanation: Being a member of IRS, Ms Pavadia is a former Narcotics Commissioner of India. She got 44 of the 54 votes whereas China’s candidate got only half with 22. The INCB was established in 1968. It monitors the implementation of UN’s international drug control conventions.
  105. বাচ্চাদের স্কুলব্যাগের ওজন বাচ্চাদের ওজনের 10% না অতিক্রম করে তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কোন রাজ্য সরকার সব স্কুলকে আদেশ দেয়?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the weight of a child’s school bag has been a contested issue for long. According to the circular, all schools have to follow textbooks prescribed by SCERT, NCERT & CBSE.
  106. ভারত ও ________ বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জীবন ও কর্মকাণ্ডে একটি চলচ্চিত্রের সহ-প্রযোজনা করবে।
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: According to the reports, this film will be directed by acclaimed filmmaker Shyam Benegal. The Bangladesh delegation assured full cooperation in ensuring smooth logistics.
  107. থ্যালাসেমিয়া দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 1
    [b] May 4
    [c] May 8
    [d] May 14
    Correct Answer
    [c] May 8
    Explanation: The theme for International Thalassemia Day, 2019 is ‘Universal access to quality thalassemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for patients’. International Thalassemia Day is celebrated annually on 8th May.
  108. 110,912,648 মিলিয়ন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার শ্রোতা নিয়ে পৃথিবীর দ্বিতীয় সর্বাধিক অনুসরণকারী রাজনীতিবিদ কে?
    [a] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] ব্যারাক ওবামা
    [d] এঞ্জেলা মার্কেল
    Correct Answer
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: According to the SaaS platform SEMrush, with a social media audience of 110,912,648 million, Indian PM Modi has become the second most-followed politician in the world. He has overtaken US President Trump who has 96 million followers globally. While Rahul Gandhi has accumulated 12 million followers.
  109. প্রতিবছর কোন দিন বিশ্বজুড়ে International Day of Families পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 13th May
    [b] 15th May
    [c] 17th May
    [d] 18th May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 15th May
    Explanation: This year’s theme for IDF 2019 is ‘Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13’. The main event will take place at the UN Headquarters in New York. Its symbol comprises of a solid green circle with a red image besides schematic drawing elements of a house and a heart.
  110. ITC Ltd এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যানের নাম কী?
    [a] সঞ্জীব পুরী
    [b] হিমাংশু খতরী
    [c] রিহানা মুঞ্জল
    [d] আব্দুল হামজা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সঞ্জীব পুরী
    Explanation: Sanjeev Puri will take over the legacy of Y.C. Deveshwar. Y.C. Deveshwar was the company’s longest-serving chairman who died recently. Puri joined ITC in 1986. He is expected to take forward the task of further diversifying the business of the company.
  111. লাইট স্পোর্টস এয়ারক্রাফটে (LSA) আটলান্টিক মহাসাগরকে অতিক্রম করে বিশ্বের একমাত্র প্রথম মহিলা কে হলেন?
    [a] হীনা জেসওয়াল 
    [b] আরোহী পণ্ডিত
    [c] অঞ্জলি শর্মা
    [d] রীতা স্বরূপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আরোহী পণ্ডিত
    Explanation: She achieved the feat around midnight Monday-Tuesday (May 13-14). She is an ardent fan of Amelia Earheart. It is worth mentioning that Amelia became the world’s first woman to make a solo transatlantic flight in a bigger aircraft, 87 years ago.
  112. নিউজ ব্রডকাস্টিং স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি (NBSA) এর চেয়ারপার্সন পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    [b] আর ভি রবীন্দ্রন
    [c] রজত শর্মা
    [d] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    Explanation: Justice Sikri will succeed Justice R.V. Raveendran whose term will end on May 25. News Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA) regulates the 24×7 news channels.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  113. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার লিবারেশন টাইগার্স অফ তামিল এলাম (LTTE) কে কত বছরের জন্য পুনরায় নিষিদ্ধ করেছে? 
    [a] 3
    [b] 5
    [c] 10
    [d] 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the LTTE’s objective for a separate homeland for all Tamils threatened the sovereignty of India. The ban has been extended under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
  114. মার্চেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং UPI পেমেন্ট অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ‘BharatPe’ সম্প্রতি তাদের ব্র্যান্ড এ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] আমির খান
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [c] সলমান খান 
    [d] শিল্পা শেট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সলমান খান
    Explanation: Now, the brand campaign headed by Khan will be focused on educating the users about UPI payments. BharatPe offers merchants a single interface for all UPI apps. It has raised three financing rounds worth USD 17.5 million till date.
  115. কোন রাজ্য থেকে DRDO সম্প্রতি ABHYAS – হাই স্পিড এক্সপেন্ডেবল এয়ারিয়াল টার্গেট (HEAT) সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] তামিলনাডূ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The trial was carried out by the DRDO. The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line small gas turbine engine. It uses the indigenously developed MEMS-based navigation system.
  116. জিওলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (GSI) অনুসারে, ভারতের মোট গ্রাফাইট রিজার্ভগুলির মধ্যে 35% গ্রাফাইট উপস্থিত রয়েছে কোন রাজ্যে? 
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] তামিলনাডূ
    Correct Answer
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Graphite is one of the non-metal elements that is a good conductor of electricity. It is known as a dry lubricant for its greasy feel. It has many industrial uses, particularly for products that need very high heat.
  117. জনসাধারণের সেবা সম্প্রচারকারী ‘দূরদর্শন’ 80 এবং 90 এর দশকের স্মৃতিবেদনা তৈরি করতে ______ এ পণ্যদ্রব্য বিক্রি শুরু করেছে।
    [a] Myntra
    [b] Snapdeal
    [c] Flipkart
    [d] Amazon
    Correct Answer
    [d] Amazon
    Explanation: Doordarshan’s souvenir store on Amazon will sell merchandise containing the tagline “I am in your DNA, I am your Doordarshan”. It is worth mentioning that in June 2018, Doordarshan had opened a brick-and-mortar souvenir store in New Delhi.
  118. শিক্ষার্থীদের স্পেস প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও মহাকাশ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের উপর মৌলিক জ্ঞান প্রদানের জন্য দুই সপ্তাহ ব্যপি Yuvika-2019 এর মধ্যে কোনটি উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] DRDO
    [c] ISRO
    [d] SEBI
    Correct Answer
    [c] ISRO
    Explanation: It’s primarily aimed at imparting basic knowledge on Space Technology, Space Science & Space Applications.
  119. 25 বছরে 24 বার এভারেস্টের চূড়া জয় করে সম্প্রতি বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়লেন যিনি, তার নাম কি?
    [a] হিমা দাস
    [b] কামি রীতা
    [c] শ্রুতি কুমার
    [d] হিমা পান্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] কামি রীতা
    Explanation: Kami Rita Sherpa is a native of Thame village located in the shadow of Mount Everest. Rita reached the top of Mount Everest for the 24th time.
  120. এশিয়া কাপ 2019 এ ইন্ডিয়ান হুইলচেয়ার ক্রিকেটের স্পন্সর হিসেবে যোগ দিল কোন কোম্পানি?
    [a] Vivo
    [b] Amul
    [c] Helo
    [d] Vigo
    Correct Answer
    [c] Helo
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the Wheelchair Cricket Association is affiliated to the Disabled Sporting Society. It has 16 state teams under it.
  121. ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যান্টি- ডোপিং এজেন্সির পরবর্তী প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] Marcos Diaz
    [b] Witold Banka
    [c] Arjun Nagrath
    [d] Imran Tahir
    Correct Answer
    [b] Witold Banka
    Explanation: He is expected to be approved at WADA’s meetings in Poland. Reportedly, he’ll take over in 2020.
  122. শ্রী রাম সাগর প্রকল্প, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Pochampadu dam is also known as Sri Ram Sagar Project. It is a multipurpose dam structure across Godavari River. This dam is considered as a Lifeline for Telangana (especially for its Northern region).
  123. চিফ কমিউনিকেশন ও ব্র্যান্ড অফিসার হিসেবে বাজাজ গ্রুপে কে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] নিতু আহুজা
    [b] স্বাতী ভট্টাচার্য
    [c] মিনা বাজোয়া
    [d] সালোনি দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্বাতী ভট্টাচার্য
    Explanation: She is passionate about CSR besides being the Honorary Regional Director at CASI. Earlier, she was Vice President of Corporate Communications at General Motors India.
  124. ওয়ার্ল্ড ড্রাগ রিপোর্ট, কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, ___________ দ্বারা প্রকাশিত হয়।
    [a] WHO
    [b] WEF
    [c] UNODC
    [d] IMF
    Correct Answer
    [c] UNODC
    Explanation: UNODC: United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. It provides an annual overview of the major developments in drug markets. It includes aspects ranging from production to trafficking, including the development of new routes & modalities.
  125. ভারতের সুপ্রীম কোর্টে সম্প্রতি অতিরিক্ত সলিসিটার জেনারেল হিসাবে কাকে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] হেমন্ত বাজোয়া
    [b] রবি মুখার্জী
    [c] আত্মারাম নাদকর্নি
    [d] মেহুল চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] আত্মারাম নাদকর্নি
    Explanation: Reportedly, he will serve with effect from May 10, 2019, until June 30, 2020. In 1986, he graduated in law. He went on to complete his Master’s in Bombay.
  126. জাতীয় ডেঙ্গু দিবস দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 12 May
    [b] 16 May
    [c] 20 May
    [d] 22 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 May
    Explanation: It is caused by the bite of Aedes mosquito. It usually bites in daylight. The only way to prevent dengue is to prevent mosquito bites.
  127. অনলাইন চরমপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য, ভারত নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন চুক্তিটি সাক্ষর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] Christchurch Call To Action
    [b] MeToo Call To Action
    [c] ISIS Call To Action
    [d] Taliban Call To Action
    Correct Answer
    [a] Christchurch Call To Action
    Explanation: The “Christchurch Call for Action” is a global pledge. It involves both governments and the private sector. It is worth mentioning that on March 15, four gunmen stormed 2 mosques in Christchurch, a city in New Zealand, and killed at least 49 people.
  128. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019–2021” প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] SEBI
    [b] RBI
    [c] Finance Ministry
    [d] NABARD
    Correct Answer
    [b] RBI
    Explanation: Its core theme is ‘Empowering Exceptional (E)payment Experience’. The previous vision document covered the period 2016 to 2018.
  129. শিশু অধিকার উন্নয়নে সমর্থনের জন্য কাকে ইউরোপীয় চেম্বারস অব কমার্স কাউন্সিল (CEUCC)  সম্মানিত করবে?
    [a] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [b] দিয়া মির্জা
    [c] অনিল কাপুর
    [d] সলমান খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] অনিল কাপুর
    Explanation: The actor was the chief guest for the ‘Europe Day’ celebrations. This event highlighted how Europe has always been a favorite shooting destination for Indian filmmakers for many years.
  130. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার প্রত্যাহারের পর নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশে এশিয়ান কাপ 2023 আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that China staged the tournament in 2004. Then, the hosts lost 3-1 to Japan in the Beijing final. Thailand and Indonesia had also previously expressed interest in hosting this.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  131. International Day of Light এর দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ কবে পালন করা হল?
    [a] May 14
    [b] May 16
    [c] May 18
    [d] May 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 16
    Explanation: It provides an annual focal point for the continued appreciation of light. It is worth mentioning that the first idea for this day dates back to 2009 when John Dudley proposed the idea.
  132. International Day of Living Together in Peace বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 27
    [b] May 16
    [c] June 21
    [d] July 11
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 16
    Explanation: The UN General Assembly, ( via resolution 72/130) declared May 16 the above mentioned day. This day aims to regularly mobilize the efforts of the international community to promote peace, inclusion, and solidarity.
  133. কোন রাজ্যে চিন্নার বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্য অবস্থিত?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [d] কেরল
    Explanation: This sanctuary is home to the Great Grizzled Squirrel of India. It got status of a national wildlife sanctuary in the year 1984.
  134. World Hypertension Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 16
    [b] May 17
    [c] May 18
    [d] May 19
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 17
    Explanation: The theme of this year is Know Your Numbers. Reportedly, around 4 out of 10 adults worldwide have high blood pressure, but only 50% are aware of it.
  135. এশিয়ায় প্রথম কোন দেশের পার্লামেন্ট সমলৈঙ্গিক বিবাহ বৈধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] ভারত

    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] তাইওয়ান
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] তাইওয়ান
    Explanation: In 2017, Taiwan’s constitutional court ruled that same-sex couples had the right to legally marry. It is worth mentioning that Taiwan has been a leader for gay rights. It usually hosts an annual gay pride parade in Taipei.
  136. নর্থ ইস্টার্ন কাউন্সিল (NEC), কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _________ এর অধীনে গঠিত হয়।
    [a] NEC Act 1961

    [b] NEC Act 1971
    [c] NEC Act 1981
    [d] NEC Act 1991
    Correct Answer
    [b] NEC Act 1971
    Explanation: NEC is the nodal agency for the economic & social development of the North Eastern Region. Its establishment marked the beginning of a new era of planned efforts for the region’s speedy development.
  137. টাইম ম্যাগাজিন নিম্নলিখিত কোন একমাত্র ভারতীয় ইউটিউবারকে ‘নেক্সট জেনারেশন লিডার 2019’ ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] অজয় নাগার

    [b] ভুবন বাম
    [c] অমিত ভাডানা
    [d] সন্দীপ মহেশ্বরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] অজয় নাগার
    Explanation: He is popularly known as ‘CarryMinati’. He has nearly 7 million subscribers for his YouTube channel. With his energetic presentation style, he’s now one of the most followed Indian YouTubers.
  138. জেট এয়ারওয়েস এর প্রধান কর্মকর্তা _________ সম্প্রতি পদত্যাগ করলেন।
    [a] অশোক কাপুর

    [b] রবি মেহতা
    [c] বিনয় দুবে
    [d] সাক্ষী খান্না
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিনয় দুবে
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the airline seized operations temporarily around in April owing to an acute liquidity crisis. Earlier, Jet’s Deputy CEO and CFO Amit Agarwal had also resigned.
  139. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “Privileged Iqama” সিস্টেম স্থায়ী বাসস্থান প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদন করলো?
    [a] সৌদি আরব

    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: As Saudi Arabia is trying to diversify the economy, the decision is aimed at attracting long-term investments
  140. Greenpeace Ship Settlement এ কোন দেশকে 27 মিলিয়ন ইউরো ক্ষতিপূরণ দিতে হবে?
    [a] রাশিয়া

    [b] ভারত
    [c] চীন
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Russian commandos seized the Dutch-flagged ship in September 2013, besides detaining the Greenpeace activists and journalists on board.
  141. সম্প্রতি কোন সংস্থাটি “Not all animals migrate by choice” নামক সচেতনতামুলক প্রচারণা চালু করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog

    [b] NGT
    [c] WCCB
    [d] SAARC
    Correct Answer
    [c] WCCB
    Explanation: Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) Aiming at airports across India, the campaign was launched by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau of India & UN Environment. It aims to create awareness and garner the public support for the protection and conservation of wildlife.
  142. কৃষকের মুখোমুখি হওয়া সমস্যার দিকে নজর দেয়ার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটি একটি বিশেষ কমিশন গঠনের অনুমোদন দিল?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব

    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] মেঘালয়
    Correct Answer
    [d] মেঘালয়
    Explanation: Meghalaya approved the proposal made by the Agriculture Department. The proposal relates to setting up the Farmers’ Commission in line with the resolution passed at the ‘farmers’ parliament.
  143. ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং _________ সম্প্রতি SIMBEX 19 নামক একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ অনুশীলন শুরু করেছে।
    [a] সেনেগাল

    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore and India have developed defense ties. India and Singapore share robust military ties. Since its inception in 1993, SIMBEX has grown in tactical and operational complexity
  144. _______ World AIDS Vaccine Day হিসাবে পালন করা হয়, এটি HIV ভ্যাকসিন সচেতনতা দিবস নামেও পরিচিত।
    [a] May 17

    [b] May 18
    [c] May 19
    [d] May 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 18
    Explanation: HIV infects cells of the immune system in the body leading to AIDS, which is a life-threating condition. Approximately 38 million people are suffering from HIV globally.
  145. 19 তম নিউইয়র্ক ইন্ডিয়ান ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভালে Chippa নামক ছায়াছবিটির জন্য সেরা শিশু অভিনেতার পুরস্কার কে পেয়েছেন?
    [a] রাহুল বোস

    [b] সানি পাওয়ার
    [c] হার্দিক মেহতা
    [d] নিখিল চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] সানি পাওয়ার
    Explanation: He hails from a slum in Kunchi Kurve Nagar in Mumbai. Sunny has also received a Special Mention Grand Jury Prize at the Asia Pacific Screen Awards
  146. ইউনিভার্সিটি গ্রান্টস কমিশন (UGC) উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে _______ দিনটিকে সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী দিবস হিসাবে পালন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
    [a] May 15

    [b] May 21
    [c] May 24
    [d] May 30
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 21
    Explanation: To wean the youth away from terrorism, UGC has directed the educational institutions so. The suggested activities include debates, discussions, symposium, pledge taking ceremony & screening of films.
  147. ওয়ার্ল্ড মেট্রোলজি ডে 2019 এর থিম হল ______________________।
    [a] The International System of Units – Fundamentally better

    [b] The International System of Units – Sustainable Management
    [c] The International System of Units – Strong Fundamentals
    [d] The International System of Units – Recognition of Differences
    Correct Answer
    [a] The International System of Units – Fundamentally better
    Explanation: Indeed more widely, metrology plays a central role in scientific discovery and innovation. It improves the quality of life and in protecting the global environment.
  148. নিচের ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি অব্যাহত এক লাখ চলমান কিলোমিটার সম্পন্ন করেছে?
    [a] বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস

    [b] রাজধানী এক্সপ্রেস
    [c] দুরন্ত এক্সপ্রেস
    [d] গতিমান এক্সপ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    [a] বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Vande Bharat began its first commercial run from February 17. It will soon start replacing Shatabdi Express trains. The 16-coach train has two executive compartments with 52 seats each
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  149. পাকিস্তানের বিশিষ্ট কূটনীতিক বিশেষজ্ঞ মুয়েনুল হক কোন দেশের নতুন হাই কমিশনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলেন? 
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: Haq was appointed after Sohail Mehmood left the High Commissioner’s post. Haq was Pakistan’s Ambassador to France. He also served as chief of the protocol before his appointment in Paris
  150. Pakke Tiger Reserve নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মেঘালয়
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: India Biodiversity Award 2016 has been won by this reserve for its Hornbill Nest Adoption Programme. It falls in the East Kameng district.
  151. নিম্নলিখিত কোন মার্কিন কোম্পানি চীন ভিত্তিক স্মার্টফোন নির্মাণকারী ব্র্যান্ড হুয়াওয়েকে অ্যান্ড্রয়েড পরিসেবা সীমাবদ্ধ করার ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] Microsoft
    [b] Google
    [c] Twitter
    [d] Facebook
    Correct Answer
    [b] Google
    Explanation: Last week, US administration barred American companies from selling to Huawei without license. With this, Huawei will only be able to use the public version of Android. It won’t be able to access apps and services from Google.
  152. ওয়ার্ল্ড বুক অফ রেকর্ডস লন্ডন ভারতের সবচেয়ে জনপ্রিয় স্ট্যান্ড আপ কমেডিয়ান  হিসেবে কার নাম ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] কপিল শর্মা
    [b] রাজু শ্রীবাস্তব
    [c] জাকির খান
    [d] বিশ্ব কল্যাণ রথ
    Correct Answer
    [a] কপিল শর্মা
    Explanation: He has won titles like Indian of the year and best actor in the past. He has been known for his efforts in promoting animal rights.
  153. ভারত সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলোর মধ্যে কোনটিকে দুটি Mi-24 হেলিকপ্টার হস্তান্তর করেছে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মলদ্বীপ
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: These helicopters shall boost the capability of the Afghan air force. It would enhance the effectiveness of the Afghan National Defence and Security Force. The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship.
  154. নিম্নোক্ত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “উজালা ক্লিনিক” বাচ্চাদের জন্য পুনর্গঠন করার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: Ujala Clinics have been established at district hospitals & community health centres. It will appoint peer educators and for counselling of youngsters.
  155. সম্প্রতি, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজিব গান্ধীর মৃত্যুবার্ষিকী ______ তারিখে পালন করা হয়েছে।
    [a] May 10
    [b] May 14
    [c] May 17
    [d] May 21
    Correct Answer
    [d] May 21
    Explanation: Rajiv Gandhi was the harbinger of a generational change in the country. He was assassinated by LTTE on May 21, 1991 in Sriperumbudur (near Chennai).
  156. বার্সেলোনা-কাতালুনিয়াতে 2019 ফর্মুলা 3 চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতে ইতিহাস গড়লেন প্রথম কোন ভারতীয়ও?
    [a] নারায়েন কার্ত্তিকেণ
    [b] অর্জুন মাইনি
    [c] আরমান ইব্রাহিম
    [d] জেহান দারুওয়ালা
    Correct Answer
    [d] জেহান দারুওয়ালা
    Explanation: Mumbai based Indian racing driver Jehan Daruvala made his maiden victory in Race 2 during the 2019 FIA Formula 3 (F3) season in Barcelona-Catalunya. The Team Prema driver is the only Indian on the grid, completed on top after a dominant drive ahead of Juri Vips and Niko Kari. FIA F3 Championship was created by merging the erstwhile GP3 Championship and FIA F3 European Championship.
  157. সম্প্রতি একদিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে সর্বোচ্চ উইকেট অধিকারী মহিলা স্পিনার কে হলেন?
    [a] এলিস পেরি
    [b] সুজি বেইটস
    [c] সানা মীর
    [d] মিথালী রাজ
    Correct Answer
    [c] সানা মীর
    Explanation: A 33-year old, Pakistan’s off-spinner Sana Mir became the highest wicket-taking women spinner in One Day International (ODI) cricket. She had taken her 147th wicket against South Africa, the 3rd ODI of the ongoing International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Championship in Benoni, South Africa.
  158. 2024 সালে ন্যাশনাল অ্যারোনটিক্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস অর্গানাইজেশন (NASA) দ্বারা পরিকল্পিত চাঁদের মিশনটির নাম কী?
    [a] Artemis
    [b] Voyager
    [c] Pioneer
    [d] Juno
    Correct Answer
    [a] Artemis
    Explanation: The US Space Agency announced that the National Aeronautics and Space Organization (NASA) is set for its Mission to Moon “Artemis” which is to be achieved by 2024. Earlier, its goal to achieve this feat was by 2028
  159. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি উইকিপিডিয়ার সব সংস্করণ অবরুদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] আমেরিকা
    [b] চীন
    [c] জাপান
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: China blocked all the language editions of the online encyclopedia ‘Wikipedia’. China began the process of blocking language editions of Wikipedia in April 2019.
  160. CEAT আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট অ্যাওয়ার্ডস 2019-এ কোন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছে?
    [a] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [b] অজয় জাদেজা
    [c] মহিন্দর অমরনাথ
    [d] গুল মহম্মদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহিন্দর অমরনাথ
    Explanation: On May 13, 2019, During the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019, Indian skipper Virat Kohli has bagged the International Cricketer of the Year Award and Smriti Mandhana has won International Woman Cricketer of Year Award. The Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mohinder Amarnath who is the former Indian all-rounder and he was the member of the winning team of World Cup 1983.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  161. ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড অর্গানাইজেশন (WTO) এর বর্তমান ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল কে?
    [a] Renato Ruggiero
    [b] Mike Moore
    [c] Roberto Azevedo
    [d] Pascal Lamy
    Correct Answer
    [c] Roberto Azevedo
    Explanation: India hosted a 2-day ministerial meeting of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in which ministers from 16 developing nations and 6 least developed nations had participated to discuss major problems and challenges facing the multilateral trading system
  162. কোন ফুটবল ক্লাব  2019 সালের প্রিমিয়ার লিগ শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    [a] Blackburn Rovers
    [b] Leicester City
    [c] Manchester United
    [d] Manchester City
    Correct Answer
    [d] Manchester City
    Explanation: Recently, Manchester City defeated Brighton by 4-1 at the Amex Stadium, UK in Premier League title match. Manchester City became the first team to retain the title in last 10 years since Manchester United had done the same in 2009.
  163. কোন দেশ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম অপটিক্যাল টেলিস্কোপ তৈরি করছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভারত
    Explanation: India is playing a key role in the design and development of the world’s largest optical telescope—the Thirty Meter Telescope, or TMT, to be built at Mauna Kea in Hawaii. Construction of the telescope is expected to begin this year. Once commissioned in 2029-30, it will provide a bigger picture of the universe.
  164. কামী রিতা শেরপা কিসের জন্য বিখ্যাত?
    [a] অভিনয়
    [b] ক্রীড়া
    [c] রাজনীতি
    [d] পর্বতারোহণ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পর্বতারোহণ
    Explanation: On May 15, 2019, 49-year-old Sherpa climber from Nepal, Kami Rita climbed Mt. Everest for the 23rd time. He successfully climbed the mountain from the Nepal side. Rita resides in Thame village of Solukhumbu district, Nepal. For the first time, he had scaled the mountain in the year 1994.In 2017, he became the third person to climb the highest peak for 21 times along with the record held by Apa Sherpa and Phurba Tashi Sherpa.
  165. ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ পরিষেবা নির্বাচন বোর্ড (SSB) সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] গোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: The Chief of Naval Staff, Admiral Sunil Lanba inaugurated Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Service Selection Board (SSB) at Diamond Harbour, near Kolkata. Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, has attended the inauguration. It selects both Permanent and Short Service Commission officers
  166. কোন শহরটিতে দেশের প্রথম সামরিক মহাকাশ সংস্থা স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: Soon after it successfully carried out an anti-satellite test, India is setting up its military space agency headquartered at Bengaluru with the ace fighter pilot Air Vice Marshal SP Dharkar as its likely head.
  167. 2019 সালের অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ফেডারেল নির্বাচনে কে জয়ী হলেন?
    [a] Bob Katter
    [b] Richard Di Natale
    [c] Bill Shorten
    [d] Scott Morrison
    Correct Answer
    [d] Scott Morrison
    Explanation: Australian PM Scott Morrison’s won federal elections over the opposition Bill Shorten. The polling was held for 151 seats in the House of Representatives
  168. ‘Game Changer’ নামক বইটি নিম্নলিখিত কার স্মৃতিকথা?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Correct Answer
    [d] শাহিদ আফ্রিদি
    Explanation: In the book, Shahid describes his teammate Waqar Younis as a mediocre captain. But, now a petition has been filed in the Sindh High Court to ban his book. The petition has been filed by advocate Abdul Jalil Khan Marwat.
  169. 2019 সালের ম্যান বুকার ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পুরস্কার কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] জোখা আলহার্তি
    [b] গ্যারি অস্টেন
    [c] জর্জ ওয়েল
    [d] লুইস জর্ডন
    Correct Answer
    [a] জোখা আলহার্তি
    Explanation: Jokha Alharthi is the first Omani woman author to be translated into English. She won this coveted award for her book Celestial Bodies. It’s a story of three sisters who confront their country’s slave-owning past and a complex modern world.
  170. ভারতের সপ্তদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী মহিলা পার্লামেন্টের সদস্য (MP) নির্বাচিত হলেন কে?
    [a] চন্দ্রানি মূর্মু
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা ভদ্র
    [c] হরসিম্রত বাদল
    [d] মিমি চক্রবর্তী
    Correct Answer
    [a] চন্দ্রানি মূর্মু
    Explanation: Murmu has become the youngest Member of Parliament to the 17th Lok Sabha. She was elected as Biju Janata Dal (BJD) candidate from the Keonjhar seat.
  171. ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (DRDO) উড়িষ্যার চাঁদিপুর থেকে ___________ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষা সফল হয়েছে।
    [a] AKASH-MK-1S
    [b] AKASH-LK-5S
    [c] AKASH-YK-9S
    [d] AKASH-QK-2S
    Correct Answer
    [a] AKASH-MK-1S
    Explanation: It’s a surface to air missile which can neutralize advanced aerial targets. It has a combination of both command guidance & active terminal seeker guidance.
  172. সুইজারল্যান্ডের 72 তম বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য অধিবেশনে 2019 সালের Dr. Lee Jong-wook স্মৃতি পুরস্কারের বিজয়ী কে হলেন?
    [a] বলরাম ভার্গভ
    [b] কেশভ রানা
    [c] মিনা আঘি
    [d] রেশমি শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বলরাম ভার্গভ
    Explanation: Dr. Lee Jong Wook prize for public health was established in 2008. The prize is awarded once a year.
  173. বীর সভারকর জয়ন্তী, মাঝে মাঝে এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, _______ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] 27th May
    [b] 28th May
    [c] 29th May
    [d] 30th May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 28th May
    Explanation: He was a freedom fighter, social reformer and formulator of the Hindutva philosophy. The airport at Port Blair was renamed Veer Savarkar International Airport in 2002.
  174. বুন্দাল জাতীয় উদ্যান, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It is one of Sri Lanka’s foremost destinations for birdwatchers. Bundala is also home to 32 species of mammals, including civets, mongooses, wild pigs, and giant Indian palm squirrels.
  175. Leshan Giant Buddha, একটি লম্বা পাথর মূর্তি, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে অবস্থিত?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] চীন
    [d] চীন
  176. Menstrual Hygiene Day একটি বার্ষিক সচেতনতা দিবস যেটি প্রতি বছর _________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] May 25
    [b] May 28
    [c] June 2
    [d] June 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 28
    Explanation: This day is dedicated to raising concerns regarding menstrual sanitation and hygiene. According to 2019 data, 121 million women in the country use sanitary napkins.
  177. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি আসক্ত ডিসঅর্ডার বিভাগে ‘Gaming Disorder’ কে যোগ করেছে?
    [a] WHO
    [b] UNICEF
    [c] UNESCO
    [d] MCI
    Correct Answer
    [a] WHO
    Explanation: This disorder is characterized by a pattern of persistent/recurrent gaming behavior. It has been included as a disease in the International Classification of Diseases (ICD 11).
  178. নবনির্মিত দুর্নীতিবিরোধী ন্যায়পাল তার লোগো এবং নীতিমালার জন্য প্রতিযোগিতা চালু করেছে। ন্যায়পালটির নাম কী?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] NCLT
    [c] RAW
    [d] Lokpal
    Correct Answer
    [d] Lokpal
    Explanation: Lokpal is a statutory body constituted under The Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act 2013. The motto/slogan should be catchy & should not be more than four-five words.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  179. এবারের ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ ফুটবলের মতো হোম-অ্যাওয়ে পদ্ধতিতে হওয়ায় প্রতিটি দলকেই দুই রঙের জার্সি তৈরি করতে বলা হয়েছে। অ্যাওয়ে ম্যাচ গুলিতে ভারতের জার্সির রং কি হবে?
    [a] বেগুনি
    [b] কমলা
    [c] সবুজ
    [d] কালো
    Correct Answer
    [b] কমলা
    Explanation: According to ICC’s bew rule, all participating teams will be required to provide 2 different coloured kits, especially for televised ICC events. It is worth noting that having the concept of ‘home’ and ‘away’ jersey is quite common in football.
  180. মোবাইল ইন্টারনেট গতির জন্য স্পিডটেস্ট গ্লোবাল ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের র‍্যাঙ্ক এই বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে _____ তে নেমে এসেছে।
    [a] 95
    [b] 99
    [c] 115
    [d] 121
    Correct Answer
    [d] 121
    Explanation: It shows that mobile internet speeds in the country remain sluggish, despite Reliance Jio’s entry and expansion. Other countries in the region like China, Pakistan fare better.
  181. মিউনিখে আয়োজিত চলতি 2019 ISSF বিশ্বকাপে 25 মিটার পিস্তল ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণপদক জয় করলেন কে?
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র রাঘব
    [b] রাহি সারনোবাত
    [c] সৌরভ চৌধুরি 
    [d] নলিনি দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহি সারনোবাত
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Rahi had become the first Indian pistol shooter to win a World Cup gold in 2013. As a result, Rahi bagged a quota place for the Tokyo 2020 Games.
  182. বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় স্থানপ্রাপ্ত Takht-i-Bahi নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] সিরিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Takht, in Persian means throne, and bahi means spring. It is listed in the World Heritage List. It is considered one of the most well-structured Buddhist monasteries.
  183. থাইরয়েড সম্পর্কিত রোগের বিস্তারকে হ্রাস করতে এবং জন্যসচেতনতা বাড়াতে বিশ্ব থাইরয়েড দিবস প্রতি বছর _________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] 24 May
    [b] 25 May
    [c] 26 May
    [d] 27 May
    Correct Answer
    [b] 25 May
    Explanation: Thyroid diseases produce a considerable burden in India. It has been estimated that around 32% of people suffer from various thyroid related disorders.
  184. প্রথম কোন বিশ্বনেতা সম্প্রতি জাপানের ১২৬ তম সম্রাট নারুহিতোর সাথে সাক্ষাত করলেন?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] ইমরান খান
    [c] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    [d] শি জিনপিং
    Correct Answer
    [c] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    Explanation: Trump is in Japan for a four-day state visit. Naruhito is now the country’s 126th emperor, He has been welcomed in a new era, called “Reiwa”.
  185. কোন ব্যাংকটি GST-নিবন্ধিত MSME গুলির জন্য ‘Corp SME Suvidha’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [b] NABARD
    [c] কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংক
    [d] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংক
    Explanation: It offers a competitive interest rate structure in the industry. It is worth noting that a range of innovative and business-friendly banking products and services for MSME entrepreneurs are provided by this bank.
  186. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) এর অধীনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার _______ এর সাথে National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) একত্রিত করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
    [a] SEBI
    [b] NITI Aayog
    [c] RBI
    [d]CSO ( Central Statistics Office)
    Correct Answer
    [d]CSO ( Central Statistics Office)
    Explanation: The restructuring is in line with the proposed National Policy on Official Statistics which was floated last year. The policy is based on a 2005 decision in UPA.
  187. যুদ্ধ-বিধ্বস্ত দক্ষিণ সুদানে জাতিসংঘের মিশনের নতুন ফোর্স কমান্ডার হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বিক্রম আহুজা
    [b] নিখিল পণ্ডিত
    [c] শৈলেস তিনাইকর
    [d] হর্মন বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] শৈলেস তিনাইকর
    Explanation: He is the recipient of the prestigious Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He had earlier also served in various United Nations missions.
  188. প্রেম সিং গোলে (তামাং) সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের নতুন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Explanation: Governor Ganga Prasad administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr. Golay and his CoM (Council of ministers). Mr Golay is not a member of the state assembly at present as he did not contest the polls.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  189. দিল্লী হাইকোর্টের নতুন প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথগ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] গীতা মিত্তল
    [b] ইন্দু মালহোত্রা
    [c] রমেশ জৈন
    [d] ডি এন প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ডি এন প্যাটেল
    Explanation: The post of the Delhi HC Chief Justice will fall vacant after the retirement of Justice Rajendra Menon next month. served as the Acting Chief Justice of the Jharkhand HC between 2013 and 2018.
  190. আধুনিক রাজনীতির এক অন্যতম প্রভাবশালী ব্যক্তিত্ব প্রেম তিনসুলানন্দা 98 বছর বয়সে সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] থাইল্যান্ড
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] মলদ্বীপ
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: He is widely believed to have been instrumental in the 2006 coup against then PM Thaksin Shinawatra. Prem was born in southern Thailand in 1920.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  191. কাকে সম্প্রতি ‘UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award’ দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল?
    [a] আচার্য বালাকৃষ্ণ
    [b] মিরা আঘি
    [c] অরুণ দেশাই
    [d] মিনা সিরোহি
    Correct Answer
    [a] আচার্য বালাকৃষ্ণ
    Explanation: Patanjali Ayurved produces a range of Ayurvedic medicinal and personal care products. The company was co-founded by Baba Ramdev and Balkrishna.
  192. নিউ স্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (NSIL), _______ এর বাণিজ্যিক শাখা, আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে বেঙ্গালুরুতে উদ্বোধন করা হল।
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] ISRO
    [c] DRDO
    [d] IMD
    Correct Answer
    [b] ISRO
    Explanation: NSIL was incorporated on March 6 2019. It has an authorized share capital of Rs 100 crore and initially paid-up capital of Rs 10 crore.
  193. ভারতে শিক্ষার মান উন্নত করতে 1.5 লক্ষ কোটি টাকার Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme (EQUIP) প্রোগ্রাম নিম্নলিখিত কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় চালু করতে চলেছে?
    [a] HRD Ministry
    [b] Finance Ministry
    [c] Corporate Affairs Ministry
    [d] Personnel Ministry
    Correct Answer
    [a] HRD Ministry
    Explanation: EQUIP stands for the Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme. It was crafted by ten committees led by experts.
  194. পঞ্চমবারের জন্য উড়িষ্যার মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন নবীন পট্টনায়ক। তিনি কোন দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন?
    [a] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [b] বিজু জনতা দল
    [c] জনতা দল
    [d] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিজু জনতা দল
    Explanation: Mr Patnaik, defeated Pitambar Acharya of BJP by a margin of 60,160 votes from Hinjili Assembly constituency. In the Lok Sabha polls, BJD won 12 seats, BJP 8 and Congress one.
  195. কে 2019 Joan Miro পুরস্কার জিতেছেন?
    [a] নলিনী মালানি
    [b] পূজা বাজপেয়ী
    [c] সিমরান আহুজা
    [d] প্রীতি মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [a] নলিনী মালানি
    Explanation: This award is named after Spanish painter and sculptor Joan Miró. Malani was born in the Pakistani city of Karachi in 1946.
  196. International Missing Children’s Day কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 24
    [b] May 26
    [c] May 25
    [d] May 30
    Correct Answer
    [c] May 25
    Explanation: It is worth noting that U.S. President Ronald Reagan proclaimed May 25th National Missing Children’s Day, in 1983. Every year, 25 May is commemorated as International Missing Children’s Day.
  197. “Reiwa” সাম্রাজ্য যুগ সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] জাপান
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] মঙ্গোলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: The imperial era name, or “gengo”, is used on calendars and coins. Starting with the Meiji era, it adopted the practice of “one emperor, one era name.” It is worth noting that Japan imported the imperial calendar system from China.
  198. নীচের কোনটি TRUE Zero Waste Platinum সার্টিফিকেশন পেয়েছে?
    [a] পতাঞ্জলি
    [b] কোলগেট ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] টাটা কন্সাল্টেন্সি সার্ভিসেস
    [d] ষ্টীল অথোরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] কোলগেট ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Green Business Certification Inc. (GBCI) awarded the four manufacturing sites in India of Colgate India, TRUE Zero Waste Platinum certification.
  199. ভারতের রাজধানী দিল্লির লোকসভায় কতগুলি সংসদীয় আসন রয়েছে?
    [a] 5
    [b] 7
    [c] 13
    [d] 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] 7
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that in 2019 elections, BJP which swept all the seven seats in Delhi.
  200. নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ________ তে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন।
    [a] May 28
    [b] May 30
    [c] June 1
    [d] June 3
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 30
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Modi is the first non-Congress PM to return to power after a full 5-year term. In 2014, Modi had called SAARC leaders for his oath ceremony.
  201. কংগ্রেসের প্রধান রাহুল গান্ধীকে অমেথির আসনে কে পরাজিত করেছেন?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] অমিত শাহ
    [c] স্মৃতি ইরানী
    [d] বরুণ গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্মৃতি ইরানী
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Rahul Gandhi has been the MP from Amethi since 2004.
  202. বিশ্ব কচ্ছপ দিবস (World Turtle Day) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 22
    [b] May 23
    [c] May 27
    [d] May 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 23
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the World Turtle Day was founded in 2000 by American Tortoise Rescue.
  203. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) আলজেরিয়া ও _________ কে ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [c] ভারত
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [b] আর্জেন্টিনা
    Explanation: Malaria is a parasitic disease transmitted through the bite of female Anopheles mosquitoes. In 2017, there were an estimated 219 million cases.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  204. ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে ফাইটার প্লেনের প্রথম মহিলা পাইলট হিসাবে কে যোগ্যতা অর্জন করলেন? 
    [a] কোমল বাজোয়া
    [b] রঞ্জনা হর্ষ
    [c] ভাবনা কাঁথ
    [d] অনুপমা ব্যানার্জী
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভাবনা কাঁথ
    Explanation: Bhawana joined the fighter squadron in November 2017 and flew the first solo on MiG-21 Bison in March last year.
  205. ইয়েদুগিরি সান্দিন্তি জগন মোহন রেড্ডি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Following the formation of Telangana, Jagan Mohan Reddy has revived his political career. Jagan’s padayatra, through which he had covered more than 3,000 km across the state, was also touted to be a huge hit.
  206. ভারতীয় রেল ট্র্যাকগুলিকে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও উন্নয়নের জন্য ______________ USD 750 million ঋণ প্রদান করেছে। 
    [a] নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (NDB)
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মানিটারি ফান্ড (IMF)
    [c] বিশ্ব ব্যাংক (World Bank)
    [d] এশিয়ান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (ADB)
    Correct Answer
    [d] এশিয়ান ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাংক (ADB)
    Explanation: It is one of the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation. IRFC will use the proceeds from the loan to install electric traction equipment.
  207. সমাজ ও জাতীয় সেবা বিভাগে নিম্নলিখিত কাকে বর্ষসেরা গ্লোবাল এশিয়ান পুরস্কার 2018-19 দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল? 
    [a] হেমা দিবাকর
    [b] রজনী নারাং
    [c] বুলবুল শর্মা
    [d] হরমন কৌর
    Correct Answer
    [a] হেমা দিবাকর
    Explanation: Divakar has had an illustrious career as one of India’s premier gynaecologists. It is worth noting that she heads Divakar’s Speciality Hospital in Bengaluru, in addition to Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India.
  208. রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল-কে ছাপিয়ে মোট রেভিনিউয়ে দেশের বৃহত্তম কোম্পানি হল কোনটি?
    [a] ইনফোসিস
    [b] মাইন্ড-ট্রি
    [c] টাটা কনসালটেন্সি সার্ভিসেস
    [d] রিলায়েন্স
    Correct Answer
    [d] রিলায়েন্স
    Explanation:In the 2018-19 fiscal year, Reliance, reported a turnover of ₹6.23 lakh crore. It is worth mentioning that Reliance was about half the size of IOC till about a decade back.
  209. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় কৈলাশ মানসরভরের ভারতীয় অংশটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] অ্যামনেস্টি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল
    [c] রামসার কনভেনশন
    [d] গেটস ফাউন্ডেশন
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Archeological Survey of India, sent the proposal mooted by the Ministry of Environment and Forests to UNESCO. The Indian site is part of the larger landscape of 31,000 sq km referred to as the ‘Kailash Sacred Landscape’.
  210. International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 27th May
    [b] 29th May
    [c] 2nd June
    [d] 8th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 29th May
    Explanation: This year, United Nations HQ will commemorate the Day on 24th May. While, peacekeeping missions will observe this day on 29 May. This year’s campaign theme for the Day is “Protecting Civilians, Protecting Peace”.
  211. KidsRight সূচকে বিশ্বের 181-টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 99
    [b] 105
    [c] 110
    [d] 117
    Correct Answer
    [d] 117
    Explanation: KidsRights Index is an annual global index. It ranks how countries adhere to and are equipped to improve child rights. It is an initiative of Kids Right Foundation in cooperation with Erasmus University, Rotterdam.
  212. কার নেতৃত্বে একটি তিন সদস্যের দল দ্বিতীয় জিমনাস্টিক বিশ্ব চ্যালেঞ্জ টুর্নামেন্টে ভারতকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবে?
    [a] রাহুল বোস
    [b] কিশোর ইন্দোরি
    [c] আশিস কুমার
    [d] রাকেশ পাত্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] আশিস কুমার
    Explanation: The World Challenge Cup is a major FIG event. It includes the participation of around 110 gymnasts from 30 different countries.
  213. জাতিসংঘের একটি রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, 2020 আর্থিক বছরে ভারতের অর্থনীতি ______ হারে বৃদ্ধি পেতে পারে।
    [a] 6.1%
    [b] 6.5%
    [c] 7.1%
    [d] 7.8%
    Correct Answer
    [c] 7.1%
    Explanation: According to the World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019 Mid-year Update, India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.1 per cent in fiscal year 2020. In addition to this, South Asia remains on a strong growth path.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 22-31 May 2019
  214. তাইওয়ান এক্সপো, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] বেজিং
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Taiwan Expo 2019 is an annual exhibition. It is organized by government-sponsored Taiwan External Trade Development Council.
  215. রাজাজি টাইগার রিজার্ভ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] হিমাচল্প্রদেশ
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: In 2015, the central government notified Rajaji as 48th Tiger Reserve of India, and 2nd Tiger Reserve of Uttarakhand State.
  216. ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং কৌশলগত সম্পর্ক উন্নত করার জন্য জাপানের দ্বিতীয় সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় পুরষ্কার প্রদান করে কাকে সম্মানিত করা হবে?
    [a] অখিল যোশী
    [b] নিশান্ত মলহোত্রা
    [c] শ্যাম শরণ
    [d] সঞ্জীব শ্রীবাস্তব
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্যাম শরণ
    Explanation: Shyam Saran will be conferred with ‘the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’. He was India’s Foreign Secretary during 2004-2006. It is worth mentioning that this award was established in 1875 by Emperor Meiji.
  217. International Day for Biological Diversity (বিশ্ব জীব বৈচিত্র্য দিবস) বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 21
    [b] May 22
    [c] May 23
    [d] May 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 22
    Explanation: The theme of the 2019 edition will be ‘Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health’. It aims to leverage knowledge, besides spreading awareness of the dependency of our food systems, nutrition on biodiversity.
  218. বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ মাইক্রোওয়েভ পৃথিবী পর্যবেক্ষণ স্যাটেলাইটটি সম্প্রতি লঞ্চ করেছে ISRO, এই উপগ্রহটির নাম কি?
    [a] RISAT-2B
    [b] RISAT-5V
    [c] RISAT-8R
    [d] RISAT-9S
    Correct Answer
    [a] RISAT-2B
    Explanation: The mission carried a complex 3.6-metre unfurlable radial antenna. The 615-kg RISAT-2B took off in the early morning on the PSLV-C46 launcher.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  219. 72 তম বার্ষিক Cannes চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে চলচ্চিত্র ‘প্যারাসাইট’ এর জন্য Palme d’Or পুরস্কার বিজয়ী প্রথম দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার পরিচালকের নাম কি?
    [a] Kim Ki-duk

    [b] Kim Jee-woon
    [c] Bong Joon-ho
    [d] Park Chan-wook
    Correct Answer
    [c] Bong Joon-ho
    Explanation: The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival was held in Cannes, France from 14 to 25 May 2019. South Korean film ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or which is directed by Bong Joon-ho at Cannes Film Festival. He became the first Korean director to win the award.
  220. 2020 তে ফেসবুক চালু করতে চলেছে একটি ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি, সেটির নাম কি?
    [a] Bitcoin Cash

    [b] Bitcoin
    [c] GlobalCoin
    [d] Litecoin
    Correct Answer
    [c] GlobalCoin
    Explanation: Facebook plans to launch its own cryptocurrency “GlobalCoin” in 2020. The cryptocurrency will be available in around a dozen countries at launch where it’s expected to offer people affordable and secure payments without the need for a bank account. Some reports suggested that the currency could be designed to be a ‘stable coin’ with a value pegged to US currency in an attempt to minimize volatility.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  221. শারীরিক অসুস্থতার কারণে দ্বিতীয় মোদী সরকারের মন্ত্রিসভায় মন্ত্রীত্ব থেকে অব্যাহতি চেয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে চিঠি লিখলেন কোন জ্যৈষ্ঠ বিজেপি নেতা?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ

    [b] রাজনাথ সিং 
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] অরুণ জেটলি
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণ জেটলি
    Explanation: Arun Jaitley, former Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, in a letter to Modi has recused himself from any responsibility in the new NDA government, citing health challenges.
  222. আইসিসি 2019 বিশ্বকাপে মোট কতগুলি ম্যাচ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] 42

    [b] 45
    [c] 48
    [d] 50
    Correct Answer
    [c] 48
    Explanation: There would be 48 matches in total in the World Cup. Of the total 48 matches of the world cup 2019, 45 will be in the Group Stage where each team will play nine Group Stage matches.
  223. বিস্বজুড়ে International Day of UN Peacekeepers কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 27th May

    [b] 28th May
    [c] 29th May
    [d] 30th May
    Correct Answer
    [c] 29th May
    Explanation: The International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers is observed every year on May 29 to pay tribute to the invaluable contribution of civilian personnel and to honor over 3,800 peacekeepers who sacrificed their lives while rendering peacekeeping services.
  224. সম্প্রতি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র তার মুদ্রা পর্যবেক্ষণ তালিকা থেকে কোন দেশটিকে অপনীত করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান

    [b] চীন
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The United States recently removed India from its currency monitoring watchlist. The US placed India, China, Japan, Germany, Switzerland and South Korea in the bi-annual currency watch list in October 2018.
  225. 2019 আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপের প্রথম ম্যাচটি কোন দুই দেশের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] England vs South Africa

    [b] South Africa vs Australia
    [c] Pakistan vs England
    [d] Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka
    Correct Answer
    [a] England vs South Africa
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup 2019 will begin on May 30 with the opening match between England and South Africa.
  226. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত নিম্নলিখিত কোন গোষ্ঠীর দেশগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন?
    [a] BIMSTEC

    [b] SAARC
    [c] ASEAN
    [d] BRICS
    Correct Answer
    [a] BIMSTEC
    Explanation: India has invited the leaders of the BIMSTEC Member Countries to attend the swearing-in ceremony of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on May 30, 2019. Sooronbay Jeenbekov, the President of Kyrgyzstan who is the current Chair of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth has also been invited.
  227. ডিআরডিও সম্প্রতি কোন পৃষ্ঠ-থেকে-বায়ু ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের (surface-to-air missile) নতুন সংস্করণ পরীক্ষা করেছে?
    [a] Prithvi

    [b] Akash
    [c] Agni
    [d] Nirbhay
    Correct Answer
    [b] Akash
    Explanation: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired AKASH-MK-1S missile from ITR, Chandipur, Odhisa. Akash MK 1S is an upgraded version of existing Akash missile with indigenous technology.  Akash MK-1S is a surface to air missile.
  228. 2019 আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপে 5 জুন ভারতীয় দল কোন দেশের বিরুদ্ধে তাদের অভিযান শুরু করবে?
    [a] উইন্ডিস

    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup 2019 will open on May 30, with host England locking horns with South Africa. India will commence its campaign on June 5 against South Africa.
  229. আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ 2019 ফাইনাল কবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] July 9
    [b] July 1
    [c] July 14
    [d] July 11
    Correct Answer
    [c] July 14
    Explanation: The ICC World Cup final will be held on July 14, 2019. The two teams, which qualify semi-final 1 and 2, scheduled to be held on July 9 and 11 respectively, would face-off in the finals.
     
  230. ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার কোন বিমানটিকে দেশীয় জৈব-বিমান জ্বালানি দ্বারা পরিচালনা করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হল?
    [a] MiG-21
    [b] CH-47 Chinook
    [c] Global 5000
    [d] AN-32
    Correct Answer
    [d] AN-32
    Explanation: Russian AN-32 aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) was certified by CEMILAC to fly on a blended bio-jet fuel. The fuel consists of 10 percent tree-derived and 90 percent conventional aviation fuel.
  231. কোন সংস্থা সুখোই যুদ্ধ বিমান থেকে নির্দেশিত বোমা (Guided Bomb) সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো?
    [a] BARC
    [b] ISRO
    [c] DRDO
    [d] IAF
    Correct Answer
    [c] DRDO
    Explanation: Defence Research and Defence Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested a 500 kg class Inertial Guided Bomb (IGB) from Sukhoi combat jet from the Pokhran test range in Rajasthan. The guided bomb achieved the desired range and had hit the target with high precision successfully.
  232. 2019 সালের বিহারের বেগুসরাই লোকসভা নির্বাচনে কোন প্রার্থী জিতেছে?
    [a] গোপালজী যাদব
    [b] রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ
    [c] গিরিরাজ সিং
    [d] দীনেশ চন্দ্র যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [c] গিরিরাজ সিং
    Explanation: BJP candidate Giriraj Singh won from Begusarai Lok Sabha constituency. He has defeated Kanhaiya Kumar by more than 4.22 lakh votes.
  233. ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির সদস্য পেমা খাঁদু নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] সিক্কিম
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Governor BD Mishra administered the oath of office and secrecy to Khandu.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  234. কোন রাজ্য সরকার অতিরিক্ত আইনশৃংখলা মহাপরিচালক হিসেবে জ্ঞানবন্ত সিংকে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Next to that of the director general of police, the post of ADG (law and order) is considered as one of the most important ranks.
  235. ব্রিটিশ ভারতীয় উদ্যোক্তা __________ ইউরোপীয় সংসদ নির্বাচনে লন্ডন থেকে ইউরোপীয় সংসদ সদস্য (EMP) হিসাবে তার আসন জিতেছেন।
    [a] অশোক চাওলা
    [b] মোহিত মুঞ্জল
    [c] দীনেশ ধামিজা
    [d] অলকা সোনি
    Correct Answer
    [c] দীনেশ ধামিজা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Mr Dhamija is a passionate supporter of remaining in the EU. He had contested the Lib Dem seat from London.
  236. বৈদেহী বিজয়কুমার সম্প্রতি __________ এর নতুন ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন।
    [a] Panjab University
    [b] JNU
    [c] DU
    [d] Mother Teresa Women’s University
    Correct Answer
    [d] Mother Teresa Women’s University
    Explanation: She has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of Mother Teresa Women’s University, for a term of 3 years reportedly.
  237. _______ সম্প্রতি প্রথম জাতিসংঘের বাসভবন পরিষদের নির্বাহী বোর্ডে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে।
    [a] ইরান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ভারত
    [d] মঙ্গোলিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The first session of the UN-Habitat Assembly started on May 27 at the headquarters of UN-Habitat in Nairobi and will go on till May 31.
  238. ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় মধ্যপ্রদেশের নিম্নলিখিত স্থানগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] Orchha
    [b] Konark
    [c] Sanchi
    [d] Fatehpur Sikri
    Correct Answer
    [a] Orchha
    Explanation: Orchha is situated on the banks of the Betwa river. Orchha is also famous for its 2 elevated minaret called Saavan & Bhadon and its four palaces.
  239. ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী সম্মানিত ‘গগনযান’ প্রোগ্রামের জন্য দল নির্বাচন এবং প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ______ এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] DRDO
    [b] ISRO
    [c] RAW
    [d] NITI Aayog
    Correct Answer
    [b] ISRO
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Gaganyaan is India’s maiden human spaceflight programme by 2022. It will provide a unique micro-gravity platform in space for conducting experiments.
  240. JOIDES Resolution একটি ________________।
    [a] বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুশীলন জাহাজ
    [b] CO2 নির্গমন চুক্তি
    [c] নতুন আবিষ্কৃত গ্রহাণু
    [d] ইউনেস্কো হেরিটেজ সাইট
    Correct Answer
    [a] বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুশীলন জাহাজ
    Explanation: To investigate the origin and the evolution of the Earth, the mission aims to explore the Earth below the oceans of the world.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019
  241. ঘূর্ণি ঝড় থেকে গাছেদের সুরক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম ট্রি-অ্যাম্বুলেন্স সম্প্রতি কোথায় চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভোপাল
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] আহমেদাবাদ
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu flagged off a unique service called ‘Tree Ambulance’ in Chennai to revive and provide care to trees, following Cyclones Vardah (2016) and Gaja (2018) which uprooted lakhs of trees in the state. The Tree Ambulance service has been founded by, Dr K Abdul Ghani, also known as Green man of India.
  242. পিটার মুঠারিকা কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে সম্প্রতি শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] মালাওয়ি
    [b] রণ্ডা
    [c] বোতসওয়ানা
    [d] তানজানিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] মালাওয়ি
    Explanation: The President of Malawi, Peter Mutharika has been elected to a second term in office as president after winning the 2019 elections with 38.57% of the vote.
  243. কোন ব্যাংকটি সম্প্রতি ‘ব্যাংক অন হুইলস’ সার্ভিস চালু করেছে?
    [a] Bank of India
    [b] Indian Overseas Bank
    [c] Canara Bank
    [d] Punjab National Bank
    Correct Answer
    [b] Indian Overseas Bank
    Explanation: The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched a new service named ‘Bank on Wheels’ on May 27, 2019, in its 16 lead districts in the state of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala.
  244. নিচের দলগুলোর মধ্যে কোনটি আগে কখনও আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ উপার্জিত করতে সক্ষম হতে পারেনি?
    [a] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] উইন্ডিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Explanation: New Zealand has never won the World Cup. The team, known as the Black Caps entered its maiden finals at the 2015 Cricket World Cup.
  245. বীরু দেবগণ, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি জীবনকালে একজন বিশিষ্ট _________ ছিলেন। 
    [a] চলচিত্র নির্মাতা
    [b] অভিনেতা
    [c] গায়ক
    [d] সঞ্চালক
    Correct Answer
    [a] চলচিত্র নির্মাতা
    Explanation: Renowned film director and one of the most celebrated actions and stunts choreographer in Bollywood, Veeru Devgan, passed away on May 27, 2019, suffering from age-related issues. He was 85.
  246. 2019 মোনাকো গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্সের বিজয়ী হলেন- 
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Lewis Hamilton
    [c] Sebastian Vettel
    [d] Valtteri Bottas
    Correct Answer
    [b] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: The Mercedes Formula 1 Champion Lewis Hamilton won the 2019 Monaco Grand Prix. This is the straight 6th win of Mercedes this year. The 2019 Monaco Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held on 26 May 2019 at the Circuit de Monaco.
  247. 2019 লোকসভা নির্বাচনের কনিষ্ঠতম প্রার্থী হিসেবে যিনি জয়লাভ করলেন তার নাম কি?
    [a] নুসরত জাহান
    [b] তেজস্বী সূর্য
    [c] প্রবীণ নিশদ
    [d] মুকুট বিহারী
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেজস্বী সূর্য
    Explanation: Tejaswi Surya is the youngest candidate of the BJP to win in the Lok Sabha Elections 2019 from the Bangalore south. Surya defeated B.K.Hariprasad of Congress.A former Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP) and Yuva Morcha leader, Surya participated in rallies such as the ‘Mangalore Chalo’ bike rally ahead of the Assembly elections last year. A lawyer by training, he has represented many BJP leaders – Surya defended PostCard News editor Mahesh Hegde in a cyber-crime case against him, Mysore MP Pratap Simha in other matters, and even assisted Ashok Haranahalli in corruption cases against BJP supremo BS Yeddyurappa.
  248. ভারতীয় পর্বতারোহী কল্পনা দাস, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন রাজ্যে বসবাস করতেন?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha based mountaineer Kalpana Dash passed away in an unfortunate incident while descending world’s highest peak, the Mt. Everest on May 23. She was the first Odia mountaineer to scale Mount Everest in 2008.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019

Cabinet Ministers 2019

Name Portfolio Constituency
Narendra Modi Prime Minister Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh)
Rajnath Singh Minister of Defence Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Nitin Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nagpur (Maharashtra)
D V Sadnanda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer Bangalore North (Karnataka)
Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs Rajya Sabha
Ram Vilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (Expected to get Rajya Sabha)
Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj Morena (Madhya Pradesh)
Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Patna Sahib (Bihar)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries Bathinda (Punjab)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Rajya Sabha
Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs Former Secretary (Expected to get Rajya Sabha)
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Minister of Human Resource Development Hardwar (Uttrakhand)
Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs Khunti (Jharkhand)
Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles Amethi (Uttar Pradesh)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences Chandni Chowk (New Delhi)
Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting Rajya Sabha
Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry Rajya Sabha
Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel Rajya Sabha
Mukhtar Abbas Nakvi Minister of Minority Affairs Rajya Sabha
Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines Dharwad (Karnataka)
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)
Arvind Ganpat Sawant Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise Mumbai South (Maharashtra)
Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Begusarai (Bihar)
Gajendra Singh Sekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

 

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: May 2019 Link Below

Read More

 

Facebook Comments