Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of March 2019 in Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019 ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক পোস্টের শেষে দেওয়া আছে।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

  1. রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ কে কোন দেশ তাদের সর্বচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান— “the Grand Order of the King of Tomislav” প্রদান করলো?
    [a] রাশিয়া

    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] আর্জেন্টিনা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: Kovind is in the European country as part of his 3-nation visit to Croatia, Bolivia, and Chile to further strengthen bilateral ties.The civilian order is awarded to heads of state for their important contribution.
  2. Sustainable Development Solutions Network দ্বারা প্রকাশিত “ওয়ার্ল্ড হ্যাপিনেস ইনডেক্সে” ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 130
    [b] 135
    [c] 140
    [d] 145
    Correct Answer
    [c] 140
    Explanation: This report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network. In 2018, India came in 133rd place, & has fallen in 2019 to the 140th. Pakistan holds 67th rank, Bangladesh 125th and China 93rd, according to the report.
  3. প্রাক্তন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার গৌতম গম্ভীর সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক সংগঠনে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [c] আম আদমি পার্টি
    [d] আকালি দল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    Explanation: The former cricketer may contest the upcoming elections as a BJP candidate from Delhi. He is a resident of Delhi’s Rajinder Nagar, which falls within the constituency. He was recently awarded the Padma Shri.
  4. সম্প্রতি কাকে নৌবাহিনীর সচিব হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [b] করমবীর সিং
    [c] রাকেশ ভারতী
    [d] নভজোৎ গিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] করমবীর সিং
    Explanation: During his long & distinguished service which spans approximately 39 years, he has served in a variety of command, staff and instructional appointments. Notably, Vice Admiral Singh will supersede Andaman & Nicobar Command chief Bimal Verma, who was commissioned into the force six months before him.
  5. তাসিগং এখন বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ ভোট কেন্দ্র। কোন রাজ্যে এটি অবস্থিত?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Tashigang is connected with a road which is currently closed for traffic due to snow. It is situated at about 29 km from the India-China border. The polling station covers two villages i.e. Tashigang and Gete. At present, the village, which has only six houses, remains isolated because of heavy snowfall.
  6. “India Positive” নামক উপন্যাসটি সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় লেখক প্রকাশিত করেছে?
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] চেতন ভগত
    [c] রামচন্দ্র গুহ
    [d] অমিশ ত্রিপাঠি
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেতন ভগত
  7. “উত্তম যুদ্ধ সেবা পদক” সম্প্রতি ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্বারা কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] সুনীল মাঝী
    [b] অনিল কে ভট্ট
    [c] সতিশ বিক্রম
    [d] রাজীব কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [b] অনিল কে ভট্ট
    Explanation: President of India recently conferred ‘Uttam Yudh Seva Medal’ on Anil Kumar Bhatt. This honor recognizes the successful counter-terrorist operations conducted under him in the state of Jammu and Kashmir. It is worth mentioning that Ram Nath Kovind presented Gallantry Awards at the Defence Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
  8. প্রথম ব্যাটসম্যান হিসেবে IPL এ সর্বপ্রথম 5000 রানের গণ্ডি পেরলেন কে?
    [a] সুরেশ রায়না
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুরেশ রায়না
    Explanation: Raina has 5000 runs from 177 matches at a strike-rate of 138.15. It includes 35 fifties and one hundred. RCB captain Virat Kohli is the 2nd highest run-getter in the tournament with 4,954 runs. So he consolidated his place at the top of the all-time list of run-scorers in the tournament.
  9. কোন ভারতীয় লেখককে উইন্হাডম-ক্যাম্পবেল পুরষ্কারের বিজয়ী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সব্রিতা মুখার্জি
    [b] নেহা পন্ত
    [c] রঘু কর্নদ
    [d] অর্ণব জোশী
    Correct Answer
    [c] রঘু কর্নদ
    Explanation: The award was established in 2013. It is one of the richest and most lucrative literary prizes for English language writers. Each winner receives $1,65,000. He currently works as the chief of the Bureau of news website The Wire. He was named as a winner for his book, “Farthest Field: An Indian Story of the Second World War.”
  10. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিকে কম্পিউটিংয়ের জন্য আনঅফিশিয়াল নোবেল পুরস্কার বলে মনে করা হয়?
    [a] Alan Turing Award
    [b] Booker Prize
    [c] Ramon Magsaysay Award
    [d] Dan David Prize
    Correct Answer
    [a] Alan Turing Award
    Explanation: Yoshua Bengio, Geoffrey Hinton, and Yann LeCun have been awarded this prize recently. Sometimes, they are called ‘godfathers of AI’. The techniques the trio developed in the 2000s enabled huge breakthroughs in tasks like computer vision and speech recognition.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  11. DRDO সফলভাবে তার বিরোধী স্যাটেলাইট ধ্বংস ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করলো। এই সঙ্গে, ভারত বিশ্বের কততম দেশ হিসেবে এই বিশেষ এবং আধুনিক ক্ষমতা অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হল?
    [a] তৃতীয়
    [b] চতুর্থ
    [c] পঞ্চম
    [d] ষষ্ঠ
    Correct Answer
    [b] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: “India has made an unprecedented achievement today, India registered its name as a space power,” said PM Modi. The team Mission Shakti completed this feat in just three minutes.
  12. কে সম্প্রতি তার স্বাধীন মিউজিক রেকর্ড লেবেল “IncInk” এর প্রবর্তন ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] শাহরুখ খান
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [c] রণবীর সিং
    [d] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    Correct Answer
    [c] রণবীর সিং
    Explanation: IncInk is a platform that will help discover, nurture & promote talents from across India. He is currently preparing for his role in Kabir Khan’s ’83. It is which is based on India’s iconic win at the 1983 World Cup.
  13. কার্তারপুর করিডোর সম্পর্কিত অসামান্য বিষয়গুলি সমাধান করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশের সাথে দ্বিতীয় রাউন্ডের আলোচনা স্থগিত করেছে ভারত?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: This decision comes in the wake of presence of controversial Khalistani sympathiser Gopal Singh Chawala, on the special member committee of the Pakistan Sikh Gurdwara Parbhandhak Committee.
  14. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিশ্বের সেরা বিমান হাব হিসেবে ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] ছাঙ্গি বিমানবন্দর
    [c] রাজীব গান্ধী হাইদ্রাবাদ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [d] ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [b] ছাঙ্গি বিমানবন্দর
    Explanation: The prestigious accolade was awarded at the Passenger Terminal Expo 2019 in London. The list has been compiled by the UK-based Skytrax. The Skytrax World Airport Awards are voted for by customers in a global airport customer satisfaction survey.
  15. অভিনেত্রী ঊর্মিলা মাটোন্ডকর নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজনৈতিক দলে যোগদান করলো?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [c] তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস
    [d] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    Correct Answer
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    Explanation: Urmila Matondkar is expected to be a Congress candidate in Mumbai in the national election next month. Mumbai’s six Lok Sabha constituencies will vote on April 29.
  16. __________ সম্প্রতি ভারতের পূর্ব উপকূলের কৃষ্ণ- গোদাবরী নদীর অববাহিকায় খনিজ তেল আবিষ্কৃত করেছে।
    [a] Vedanta Limited
    [b] ONGC
    [c] GAIL
    [d] Essar Oil
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vedanta Limited
    Explanation: Vedanta Limited is a diversified natural resources company. It has recently notified the Management Committee of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons. Vedanta Ltd’s share price has moved above its 50-day simple moving average.
  17. সম্প্রতি জাতীয় সাইবার সমন্বয় কেন্দ্রের প্রধান হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সুশীল সিন্দে
    [b] অরবিন্দ সক্সেনা
    [c] সুভাষ মেহতা
    [d] রাজেশ পন্ত
    Correct Answer
    [d] রাজেশ পন্ত
    Explanation: He will be taking over Gulshan Rai who is the 1st Cybersecurity Chief of India. He has expertise in the field of geo-intelligence and cyber warfare.
  18. মাসুদ আজহারকে ব্ল্যাকলিস্ট করতে কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি জাতিসংঘ মহাসচিবের খসড়া প্রস্তাবটি প্রচার করেছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The draft condemns the Pulwama attack. The resolution is backed by France & Britain. Azhar will be added to the UN Al-Qaeda and Islamic State sanctions blacklist.
  19. বহু-চর্চিত “পদ্মা ব্রিজ” নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] মায়ানমার
    [d] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The objective of the Padma bridge is to connect the south-western region to the rest of Bangladesh in order to stimulate economic growth.
  20. 2014 থেকে 2016 সালের মধ্যে ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ড ব্যুরোর মতে, বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষায় ব্যর্থতার কারণে প্রায় কতজন পরীক্ষার্থী আত্মহত্যা করেছে?
    [a] 2826
    [b] 4718
    [c] 6414
    [d] 7462
    Correct Answer
    [d] 7462
    Explanation: Between the years 2014 & 2016, approximately 7462 committed suicide owing to failure in examinations, as per NCRB records. These statistics provoke a serious discussion on the way in which outcomes of education are perceived in our country.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  21. ম্যালেরিয়া কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম, “DAMAN”, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে শুরু করা হল?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
  22. এনাজোড়ি উদ্যোগ, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি শুরু করা হল?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [d] আসাম
    Explanation: Enajori initiative has been launched by Assam Chief Electoral Officer Mukesh Sahu. Being a special initiative for persons with disabilities, it is having the aim of ‘No Voter to be Left behind’.
  23. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য ‘Global Linker’ নামক একটি MSME নেটওয়ার্ক পোর্টালের সূচনা করলো?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana State GlobalLinker, has been launched by Telangana to digitize over 2.3 million MSME of the Telangana state. It aims to address key challenges faced by MSMEs.
  24. কোন মাস সম্প্রতি ‘Delaware Sikh Awareness and Appreciation Month’ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] এপ্রিল, 2019
    [b] জুন, 2019
    [c] জুলায়, 2019
    [d] মার্চ, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [a] এপ্রিল, 2019
    Explanation: An executive proclamation naming April 2019 as the “Delaware Sikh Awareness and Appreciation Month” has been recently signed by Delaware governor John Carney. It is in the recognition of the contribution of the small & influential Sikh community.
  25. বিশ্ব জল দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 21st March 
    [b] 22nd March
    [c] 23rd March 
    [d] 24th March
    Correct Answer
    [b] 22nd March
    Explanation: The theme for World Water Day 2019 is ‘Leaving no one behind’. It is worth mentioning that 1 in 4 primary schools have no drinking water service. Around 2.1 billion people live without safe water. Over 800 women die everyday from complications in pregnancy & childbirth.
  26. কখনও কখনও খবরে শোনা যায় ‘TROPEX’ শব্দটি। এটি প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise
    [b] Theatre Level Readiness and Operation Exercise
    [c] Theatre Label Readiness and Operational Exercise
    [d] Theatrics Level Readiness and Operational Exercise
    Correct Answer
    [a] Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise
    Explanation: TROPEX is the biggest war games that the Indian Navy conducts. It also involves the participation of the Army and Air Force. The exercise is expected to provide realistic assessment of the strengths and weakness of the coastal defence.
  27. সম্প্রতি 2019 সালের টেম্পলটন পুরষ্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] Marcelo Gleiser
    [b] Rosalba O’Brien
    [c] Reek Polo
    [d] John Neil
    Correct Answer
    [a] Marcelo Gleiser
    Explanation: For his work blending science and spirituality, Marcelo Gleiser has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize recently. He is the first Latin American to win the award. This award honors “a living person who has made an exceptional contribution to affirming life’s spiritual dimension.
  28. ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট সংস্থা ‘PhonePe’ সম্প্রতি কাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] আলিয়া ভট্ট
    [b] প্রিয়াঙ্কা চোপড়া
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] আমির খান
    Correct Answer
    [d] আমির খান
    Explanation: Aamir’s presence and his mass appeal as a national icon would help the company create awareness about the benefits of digital payments for users across the nation. PhonePe also launched a campaign called #DaaduComingSoon to create excitement and curiosity.
  29. Langkawi International Maritime Aero Expo (LIMA-2019) কোথায় আয়োজিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: For the first time, the Indian Air Force is participating in the Maritime Aero Expo. It would provide an opportunity to air-warriors to interact with their Royal Malaysian Air Force counterparts. Hence, it would foster a close relationship between the two services.
  30. বার্ষিক তেলঙ্গানা স্পোর্টস সাংবাদিক সমিতির পুরষ্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানে ‘স্পোর্টস-পার্সন অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ কে হলেন?
    [a] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [b] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    [c] কিদাম্বি শ্রীকান্ত
    [d] মেরী কম
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    Explanation: Saina Nehwal, was represented by her father Harvir Singh as she is recovering from an illness. TSJA (Telangana Sports Journalists Association) awarded badminton ace Saina Nehwal with the award titles ‘Sportsperson of the Year.’
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  31. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ তাদের পূর্ব রাজধানী আস্তানার নাম বদলে নুর- সুলতান করেছে?
    [a] তুর্কমেনিস্তান
    [b] কাজাক্সতান
    [c] উজবেকিস্তান
    [d] আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] কাজাক্সতান
    Explanation: It is the fourth time the city’s name has been changed within six decades. It was previously called Akmolinsk, Tselinograd and Akmola before becoming Astana.
  32. সাউথ এশিয়ান ফুটবল ফেডারেশন (SAFF) মহিলা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 এর বিজয়ী দল কোনটি?
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] ভারত
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: India lifted its fifth straight title in Nepal with a 3-1 win over the hosts in the final. It is worth mentioning that the South Asian Football Federation ( SAFF ) Women’s Cup is the main association football competition of the women’s national football teams. The South Asian Football Federation governs it.
  33. ‘শিক্ষা বাণী’ নামক পডকাস্ট অ্যাপ্লিকেশন কোন সংস্থা প্রকাশিত করছে?
    [a] PSEB
    [b] CBSE
    [c] ICSE
    [d] NITI Aayog
    Correct Answer
    [b] CBSE
    Explanation: The ‘Shiksha Vani’ app will disseminate crucial information to students & parents in a timely manner. It is worth mentioning that its first episode, on the evaluation process of Class 10th & 12th examinations, has been released on the platform.
  34. ‘বিহার দিবস’ কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22 মার্চ
    [b] 23 মার্চ
    [c] 24 মার্চ 
    [d] 25 মার্চ
    Correct Answer
    [a] 22 মার্চ
    Explanation: This day marks the formation of the state of Bihar. Besides India, it is celebrated in countries including USA, UK, Australia, Canada, Bahrain, Qatar, etc.
  35. বিশ্ব টিউবারকিউলোসিস দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উজ্জাপিত করা হয়?
    [a] 22 মার্চ
    [b] 23 মার্চ
    [c] 24 মার্চ 
    [d] 25 মার্চ
    Correct Answer
    [c] 24 মার্চ
    Explanation: This day is observed to raise public awareness about the devastating consequences of TB. Tuberculosis remains the world’s deadliest infectious killer.
  36. পাকিস্তান প্রতিবছর কোন দিন “জাতীয় দিবস’ পালন করে?
    [a] 22 মার্চ
    [b] 23 মার্চ
    [c] 24 মার্চ 
    [d] 25 মার্চ
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23 মার্চ
    Explanation: This day is observed to commemorate the “Resolution” passed by Muslim League, in Lahore on 23rd March 1940. It was to establish a separate country for Muslims of sub-subcontinent. It is celebrated with zeal and spirit in Pakistan.
  37. প্যারা-অলিম্পিয়ান দীপা মালিক 
    সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক সংগঠনে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [c] আম আদমি পার্টি
    [d] আকালি দল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that Deepa Malik is the first Indian woman to win a medal in Paralympic games. She said that the work that PM Modi has done for women empowerment and his thoughts towards women is evident.
  38. World Refugee Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 20 মার্চ
    [b] 20 এপ্রিল
    [c] 20 মে
    [d] 20 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [d] 20 জুন
    Explanation: World Refugee Day is held every year on 20 June. It was first marked in 2001. This day commemorates the strength, courage, and perseverance of millions of refugees. It marks a key moment for the public to show support for families forced to flee.
  39. নূন্যতম আয় গ্যারান্টি স্কিম, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, দরিদ্র পরিবারের জন্য বছরে কত টাকার আশ্বাস দেয়?
    [a] 34000 টাকা
    [b] 47000 টাকা
    [c] 54000 টাকা
    [d] 72000 টাকা
    Correct Answer
    [d] 72000 টাকা
    Explanation: It was named as Nyunatam Aay Yojana, or NYAY by Congress President Rahul Gandhi. The poorest 20% of India’s families have an average income of Rs 6,000 each month. The world’s largest democracy is set to vote the next government into power.
  40. “Every Vote Counts-The Story of India’s Elections” বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] নবীন চাওলা
    [b] হামিদ আনসারি
    [c] রাজন জাগোটা
    [d] অলকা জৈন
    Correct Answer
    [a] নবীন চাওলা
    Explanation: This book presents a riveting account of how the daunting task of conducting the largest electoral exercise in the world is undertaken. It’s an informative account that gives us a kaleidoscopic view of how the electoral machinery works in India.

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  41. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি 2019 ব্যাডমিন্টন এশিয়া মিক্সড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] জাপান
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: China defeated Japan 3-2 in the final. China took the lead 1-0 after Japanese pair Yuta Watanabe and Arisa Higashino were overcome in the mixed doubles.
  42. কোথায় বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম e-waste পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য সুবিধা চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] মস্কো
    [b] ওয়াশিংটন
    [c] দুবাই
    [d] তেহরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] দুবাই
    Explanation: This facility has a processing capacity of 100,000 tonnes of total integrated waste per year. Out of which, 39,000 tonnes is e-waste. It is located at the Dubai Industrial Park.
  43. ভারতীয় তীর্থযাত্রীদের ‘শারদা পিঠ’ প্রদর্শনের সুবিধার্থে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ একটি করিডোর নির্মাণের জন্যে অনুমোদন দিল?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] আফগানিস্তান
    [c] কম্বোডিয়া
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The 5,000-year-old Sharada Peeth is an abandoned temple. It is an ancient centre of learning dedicated to the Hindu goddess of learning. It is one of the famous holy sites for Kashmiri Pandits.
  44. ভারতীয় গ্রিন বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিল নিম্নলিখিত কোন রেলওয়ে স্টেশনকে ‘গোল্ড রেটিং’ প্রদান করেছে?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] বিজয়ওয়ারা
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিজয়ওয়ারা
    Explanation: Notably, the IGBC-CII, developed the Green Railway Stations Rating System. It would facilitate the adoption of green concepts. This system helps to address national priorities like water conservation, handling of waste, energy efficiency.
  45. আসন্ন লোকসভা ভোটের আগে কোন সংস্থা ‘Candidate Connect’ & ‘Share You Voted’ নামক একটি প্রাচারাভিজান চালু করেছে?
    [a] মাইক্রোসফট
    [b] ফেসবুক
    [c] গুগল
    [d] টুইটার
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফেসবুক
    Explanation: These services aim to better equip the users as they look forward to participating in the forthcoming elections of the country. Notably, Facebook introduced unprecedented transparency requirements for political advertising, greatly improved our ability to detect and quickly remove fake accounts.
  46. ভারত ও _____________ এর মধ্যকার সর্বপ্রথম কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব Red Fort Declaration 1997 সালে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] মায়ানমার
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Explanation: The declaration reaffirmed ties between India and the first democratic government in South Africa. It set the parameters for a rekindled relationship between the two nations. Then the global anti-apartheid campaign was started by India at the UN.
  47. কাকে ব্যাস সম্মান 2018 দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] নিতা আম্বানি
    [b] সুষমা পাণ্ডে
    [c] লিলাধর জাগুদি
    [d] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    Correct Answer
    [c] লিলাধর জাগুদি
    Explanation: The Vyas Samman was started in 1991. It is given to an outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen which has been published in the last decade. Notably, it carries an amount of ₹4 lakh. He was born in Dhangal village in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand.
  48. বিশ্ব পাই (π) দিবস কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] মার্চ 10
    [b] মার্চ 12
    [c] মার্চ 14
    [d] মার্চ 16
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্চ 14
    Explanation: Pi Day is held on March 14, in honor of 3.14. Notably, it is the measurement calculating the ratio of a circle’s circumference to its diameter. It is worth mentioning that Pi (π) was first used nearly 4,000 years ago by the ancient Babylonians. March 14 is also the birthday of famed physicist Albert Einstein.
  49. ভারতীয় সরকার ‘সিরসি সুপারি’ নামক একপ্রকার সুপারি বাদাম কে সম্প্রতি জিওগ্রাফিকাল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন ট্যাগ (GI Tag) প্রদান করলো। এটি কোন রাজ্যে উৎপন্ন হয়?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: The WIPO defines GI as a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin. Plus, it possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin. Notably, it is medium sized and round in shape. Its uniqueness in taste comes from arecanuts grown in other parts of the country due to the differences in the chemical composition of different arecanuts.
  50. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে ভারতে 6 টি পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র নির্মাণে সম্মত হয়েছে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] জাপান
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: In October 2008, India and the US signed a historic agreement to cooperate in civil nuclear energy sector. During the meeting, the two sides exchanged views on a wide range of global security in addition to non-proliferation challenges.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  51. নিম্নলিখিত ব্যাংকগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রবীণ নাগরিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য ‘ডোরস্টেপ বাঙ্কিং’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাংক
    [b] দেনা ব্যাংক
    [c] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [d] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: Doorstep Banking Services are available to fully KYC compliant account holders. Eligible customers can avail these services with a nominal fee of Rs 100 per transaction. Customers will have to register at their home branch. The service would be available at selected branches.
  52. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কাকে শিক্ষার জন্য সোশ্যাল এন্টারপ্রাইজ নেটওয়ার্ক (SEN) ধারণক্ষমতা পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] সোনা যুক্তি
    [b] সবলা নারী
    [c] হরিত গ্রিন
    [d] যাচ্ছা বাচ্চা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সোনা যুক্তি
    Explanation: The award is given in recognition of helping the economically disadvantaged individuals, by training them to land highly skilled jobs in marginalised communities. Sona Yukti runs over 50 vocational schools in India providing a skilled workforce for companies.
  53. সাহিত্যের জন্য “কূসুমগ্রাজ জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সোনম মুখার্জি
    [b] রীতা নানাবতি
    [c] শিলা পাণ্ডে
    [d] বেদ রাহি
    Correct Answer
    [d] বেদ রাহি
    Explanation: The award is instituted after Jnanpith-laureate Marathi poet late V V Shirwadkar, popularly known as Kusumagraj. Rahi also made the film ‘Veer Savarkar’. Besides being a prolific writer, he also wrote in Hindi and Urdu languages.
  54. বিশেষ অলিম্পিক ওয়ার্ল্ড গেম সম্প্রতি কোথায় শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] তেহরান
    [c] আবু ধাবি
    [d] ওয়াশিংটন
    Correct Answer
    [c] আবু ধাবি
    Explanation: Special Olympics is a global movement of people creating a new world of inclusion. In this, every single person is accepted and welcomed. It takes place every two years and alternates between summer and winter. It focuses upon developing a strong and long-lasting legacy for the Games that promotes inclusion beyond 2019. The UAE has made inclusivity a priority within National Vision 2021.
  55. জাতিসংঘে বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাস হিসাবে জাইশ-ই- মহাম্মদ প্রধান মাসুদ আজহারকে মনোনীত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন দেশটি বাধা সৃষ্টি করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] আমেরিকা
    [c] চীন
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] চীন
    Explanation: China ignored international efforts to clamp down on cross-border terrorism, standing solidly behind Pakistan. The proposal against Azhar was initiated by France and backed by the US and the UK. It is worth mentioning that Azhar founded JEM in 1999. He financially supported Jaish-e Mohammad since its founding. Azhar is a former leader of the terrorist group Harakat-ul-Mujahidin.
  56. “No Smoking Day” প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উজ্জাপিত করা হয়? 
    [a] মার্চের দ্বিতীয় বুধবার
    [b] মার্চের প্রথম সোমবার
    [c] মার্চের তৃতীয় মঙ্গলবার
    [d] মার্চের পঞ্চম শুক্রবার
    Correct Answer
    [a] মার্চের দ্বিতীয় বুধবার
    Explanation: No Smoking Day, 2019 has been observed on March 13. This day aims to spread awareness about the harmful health effects of tobacco consumption through the cigarette and other modes. Smoking or chewing tobacco is one of the worst habits one can adopt. The origin of the day lies in the United Kingdom.
  57. পাকিস্তানের সেনেটে (উচ্চসভা) তে সভাপতিত্ব করে কে সম্প্রতি ইতিহাস গড়লেন? 
    [a] মিরা তীর্থ
    [b] কৃষ্ণা কুমার কোহলি
    [c] নিনা বালোচ
    [d] রমা শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [b] কৃষ্ণা কুমার কোহলি
    Explanation: The Pakistan Peoples Party leader from a village in Tharparkar is the first-ever senator from a (SC) scheduled caste. She hails from Nagarparkar, a village in Tharparkar where women are to date deprived of basic facilities. In Pakistan, the Aurat March 2019 has taken place in all major cities to coincide with the International Women’s Day.
  58. প্রতি বছর কোন দিন “বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকার দিবস” পালিত হয়?
    [a] 12 March
    [b] 13 March
    [c] 14 March
    [d] 15 March
    Correct Answer
    [d] 15 March
    Explanation: The theme for World Consumers day 2019 is “Trusted Smart Products”. By definition, consumer rights mean that each consumer has the right to have information about the quality, quantity, purity, price & standard of goods or services.
  59. ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিজ্ঞানীরা “MPATGM” এর কার্যকারিতা প্রদর্শনে দ্বিগুণ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। “MPATGM” এর পুরো অর্থ হল-
    [a] Man Portable Anti-turbulence Guided Missile
    [b] Manned Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    [c] Man Portability Anti-tank Guided Missile
    [d] Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    Correct Answer
    [d] Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
    Explanation: The missile incorporates many advanced features, including, image infrared radar (IIR) seeker with integrated avionics. The critical IIR seeker has been designed and developed at the Hyderabad-based Research Centre Imarat. They enhance the hit and destruction capacity of the armed forces in short distance battle situations considerably.
  60. মোজাম্বিক, জিম্বাবুয়ে এবং মালাউই তে সম্প্রতি একটি ক্ষতিকর ঘূর্ণিঝড় আঘাত করেছে। এই সাইক্লোনটির নাম কি?
    [a] Mangkhut
    [b] Idai
    [c] Ockhi
    [d] Jebi
    Correct Answer
    [b] Idai
    Explanation: Cyclone Idai, has so far killed almost 150 people after hitting Zimbabwe and Malawi. According to UN, more than 1.5 million people have been affected by the storm. Meanwhile, South Africa’s military has sent in aircraft and 10 medical personnel to aid rescue efforts in Mozambique & Malawi.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  61. 2020 সালে কোন দেশ অনুর্ধ -17 মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: This would be the 2nd FIFA tournament India will be hosting, after the U-17 Men’s World Cup in the year of 2017. India has around 18 months to form a team. The World Cup is likely to be held across four cities. It is worth mentioning that the government had spent more than Rs 100 crore on infrastructure when India had hosted the under-17 men’s World Cup in 2017.
  62. ভারত-আফ্রিকা যৌথ ফিল্ড প্রশিক্ষণ অনুশীলন (AFINDEX-19) কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] অমৃতসর
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] গুয়াহাটি
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [d] পুনে
    Explanation: The aim of the exercise is to train the participating contingents in Humanitarian Mine Assistance & Peace Keeping Operations under the UN Charter. Indian Army would be represented by the personnel of Maratha Light Infantry. The exercise is a positive step towards growing political and military ties with the member nations of African continent.
  63. মহারাষ্ট্র কে বিপুল রানে পরাজিত করে কোন রাজ্য এবছরের সায়েদ মুস্তাক আলি ট্রফি জিতেছে? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] বিহার
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Mayank Agarwal & Rohan Kadam orchestrated a class act, which led Karnataka to its Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy win. Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is a Twenty20 cricket domestic championship in India.
  64. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন প্রথম ভারতের IIT Passout মুখ্যমন্ত্রী। তিনি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [c] গোয়া
    Explanation: In January, the four-time CM had said that he “will serve Goa till my last breath.” Mr Parrikar headed a coalition government, which is supported by the Goa Forward Party, the Maharashtravadi Gomantak Party, and three Independent lawmakers.
  65. নিম্নলিখিত লন্ডন মেয়রদের মধ্যে কাকে “পলিটিশিয়ান অফ দ্য ইয়ার” অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রদান করলো লন্ডনের পার্লামেন্ট?
    [a] সাদিক খান
    [b] বরিস জনসন
    [c] কেন লিভিংস্টোন
    [d] রাজ মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সাদিক খান
    Explanation: Sadiq Khan’s grandparents were born in India and parents migrated from Pakistan to the UK. He was named ‘Politician of the Year’ at an awards ceremony which was held in the UK’s House of Commons complex. He has been awarded for his ongoing contribution to the political life in the British capital.
  66. 2018 সালের “যশবন্ত চবন জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] বিরাল আচার্য
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] অমিত শাহ
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Explanation: Raghuram Rajan would be presented the award on March 12 on the occasion of the Yashwantrao Chavan’s birth anniversary. Chavan was the first CM of Maharashtra after the division of Bombay state. The award is given each year by the Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan. It recognizes their outstanding contribution to national integration, social and economic development, among others.
  67. Human resource consulting firm, Mercer এর বার্ষিক Quality of Living Survey 2019 এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী এক নম্বর স্থানে রয়েছে কোন শহর?
    [a] Vienna
    [b] Zürich
    [c] Düsseldorf
    [d] Frankfurt
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vienna
  68. নির্বাচন কমিশনের দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, আসন্ন ২০১৯ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে কোন রাজ্য থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি ভোটার প্রথমবারের জন্য তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে চলেছেন?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
  69. কে সম্প্রতি DD মহিলা কিষান পুরস্কার 2018-19 জিতেছেন?
    [a] এম এস পদ্মজা
    [b] সন্তোষ ঝাঁ
    [c] স্বাতি শিঙ্গারে
    [d] কে ভি কামথ
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্বাতি শিঙ্গারে
  70. নিচের কোন দেশ টি BRICS এর সদস্য নয়?
    [a] Bhutan
    [b] Russia
    [c] India
    [d] China
    Correct Answer
    [a] Bhutan
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  71. ভারতের প্রথম লোকপাল হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পেতে চলেছেন সুপ্রিম কোর্টের কোন প্রাক্তন বিচারপতি?
    [a] H L Dattu 
    [b] T S Thakur 
    [c] Jagadeesh Singh Kehar
    [d] Pinaki Chandra Ghose
    Correct Answer
    [d] Pinaki Chandra Ghose
  72. সদ্য শেষ হওয়া Asian Youth Championships এ সবথেকে বেশি মেডেল জিতে এক নম্বরে রয়েছে এশিয়ার কোন দেশ?
    [a] চীন
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] জাপান
    [d] কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] চীন
  73. গোয়ার বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কি?
    [a] মনোহর পারিকর 
    [b] মৃদুলা সিনহা 
    [c] প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত
    [d] সুশান্ত কুমার 
    Correct Answer
    [c] প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত
  74. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সম্প্রতি চালু করলেন ‘Main Bhi Chowkidar’ নামে একটি campaign. এটি নিচের কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [a] স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান
    [b] কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি
    [c] ভারতের নিরাপত্তা 
    [d] দুর্নীতি দুরিকরণ
    Correct Answer
    [d] দুর্নীতি দুরিকরণ
  75. ICC এর আন্তর্জাতিক এক দিবশিয় ক্রিকেটের রাঙ্কিং অনুযায়ী কোন খেলোয়াড় বিশ্বের একনম্বর ব্যাটসম্যান হিসাবে নিজের জায়গা ধরে রাখলেন?
    [a] স্টিভ স্মিথ
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] বিরাট কোহলি
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিরাট কোহলি
  76. International Cricket Council (ICC) World Cup 2019 এর অফিসিয়াল স্পন্সর হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হলো কোন সংস্থার নাম?
    [a] GoDaddy
    [b] PayTM
    [c] Puma
    [d] Adidas
    Correct Answer
    [a] GoDaddy
  77. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি ভারতে প্রথমবার  _____ টাকার কয়েন প্রকাশ করলেন, যা বিশেষভাবে কার্যত অসহায় ব্যক্তিদের জন্য পরিকল্পিত।
    [a] 20
    [b] 25
    [c] 50 
    [d] 100
    Correct Answer
    [a] 20
    Explanation: The new 20-rupee coin isn’t in a circular shape. Its outer ring is made up of nickel silver. The ‘Lion Capital of Ashoka Pillar’ is minted on its face with ‘Satyamev Jayate’ inscribed below it. ‘Bharat’ in Hindi and ‘India’ in English is minted on the left and right periphery on the face. The outside diameter of the new Rs 20 coin is 2.7 cm.
  78. ভারত সম্প্রতি Chakra III নামক একটি পারমাণবিক শক্তিযুক্ত আকুল্লা শ্রেণী সাবমেরিন লিজ করার জন্য কোন দেশের সঙ্গে $3 বিলিয়ন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: In the backdrop of China’s attempts to expand its influence in the Indian Ocean region, India has been significantly bolstering its naval prowess. It is worth mentioning here that the 1st Russian nuclear-powered submarine – INS Chakra – was taken in 1988. This deal came days after Indo-Russian joint production facility to manufacture AK-203 assault rifles was inaugurated by PM Modi in Amethi.
  79. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি যুবকসম্প্রদায় জন্য ‘যুবশ্রী অর্পণ’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Under this ‘Yuvashree Arpan’ scheme, around 50,000 youths in West Bengal would receive financial assistance of Rs 1 lakh for setting up an enterprise. Notably, the MSME department will be funding this scheme.
  80. 2019 সালের সদ্য ঘোষিত লোকসভা নির্বাচন কতগুলি পর্যায় সম্প্রসারিত হবে?
    [a] পাঁচ
    [b] সাত
    [c] নয়
    [d] বারো
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাত
    Explanation: The 2019 general elections would be held in seven phases. Around 900 million people have been registered as voters in the 2019 general election.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  81. কে সম্প্রতি কৃষি বৈজ্ঞানিক রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ডের নতুন চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] আদিত্য কুমার মিশ্র
    [b] গুরবচন সিং
    [c] জি বি পন্ত
    [d] নিলম ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] আদিত্য কুমার মিশ্র
    Explanation: Veterinary professor and former VC of GB University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Aditya Kumar Misra, has been recently appointed as the new Chairman of Agricultural Scientific Recruitment Board. Notably, the government last year tweaked the recruitment rules for the position of ASRB Chairman
  82. ঐতিহাসিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন শক্তিশালী করার উদ্দেশ্যে কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি রবীন্দ্র ভারতী মিউজিয়াম কে প্রায় ২২ লাখ টাকা অনুদান ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] জাপান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: In an attempt to strengthen historical and cultural ties, the government of Japan announced a donation of around Rs 22 lakh to the Rabindra Bharati Museum recently. It is worth noting that Tagore, who is Asia’s first Nobel Prize recipient, visited Japan in 1916, 1924 & 1929.
  83. কোন অধিবেশন অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় সুন্দরবনকে “Wetland of International Importance” এর মর্যাদা প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Ramsar Convention
    [b] International Convention on Load Lines
    [c] Nairobi International Convention
    [d] Convention on the International Maritime Satellite Organization
    Correct Answer
    [a] Ramsar Convention
    Explanation: The Sundarbans comprises hundreds of islands & a network of rivers, tributaries, and creeks in the delta of the Ganga. Notably, the Ramsar Convention is an international agreement promoting the conservation and wise use of wetlands. The Indian Sundarban met 4 of the 9 criteria required for the status of ‘Wetland of International Importance’.
  84. সম্প্রতি ভাবা এটোমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টার (BARC) এর পরিচালক নিযুক্ত হন কে?
    [a] এ এস কিরণ
    [b] কে এন ভ্যাস
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    [d] অনিল ককোদকর
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    Explanation: BARC is the country’s premier multi-disciplinary nuclear research facility. Mohanty has been appointed for a period of 3 years. He is at present Director, Physics Group, in BARC & Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics. He specializes in basic physics and has considerable experience in particle collisions.
  85. LGBTQ সম্প্রদায়ের দেশের প্রথম HIV চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রটি সম্প্রতি কোথায় খোলা হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The centre would give free counselling and provide Antiretroviral Therapy. Antiretroviral Therapy is the use of HIV medicines to treat the infection. Notably, the number of HIV positive patients have decreased drastically over the past twenty years owing to desirable intervention by community-based groups & NGOs.
  86. প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পদে সম্প্রতি কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] Mohammed Shtayyeh
    [b] Ismail Rudwan
    [c] Suha Arafat
    [d] Ghada Karmi
    Correct Answer
    [a] Mohammed Shtayyeh
    Explanation: Shtayyeh, most recently headed the Palestinian Economic Council for Research and Development. The appointment was announced 6 weeks after Rami al-Hamdallah tendered his resignation from the post.
  87. জাল মুদ্রা সনাক্ত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন  প্রতিষ্ঠানটি স্মার্টফোনের একটি বিশেষ অ্যাপ্লিকেশন লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] IIT-Delhi
    [b] IIT-Kharagpur
    [c] IIT-Bombay
    [d] IIT-Roorkee
    Correct Answer
    [b] IIT-Kharagpur
    Explanation: The image processing application which can detect fake currency can be installed on smartphones. Researchers from IIT-Kharagpur, have developed this app. It also provides solutions for industrial operations ranging from thermal power plants to nuclear radiation tracking.
  88. ২0২২ সাল পর্যন্ত স্প্যানিশ ফুটবল ক্লাব রিয়াল মাদ্রিদের কোচ হিসেবে কে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] জন নিকোলাস
    [b] সান্তিয়াগো সোলারি
    [c] জিনেদিন জিদান
    [d] রবার্তো কার্লস
    Correct Answer
    [c] জিনেদিন জিদান
    Explanation: Frenchman Zinedine Zidane has been again appointed as the coach of Spanish football club Real Madrid His job at Madrid now would be to keep them in the top four to ensure they qualify for the Champions League next season. With Zidane now back at the helm in the Spanish capital, the mood at the club is sure to improve.
  89. ‘PINAKA’ নামক একটি “guided weapon rocket system”  DRDO সম্প্রতি কোথায় সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করলো? 
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] কেরল
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজস্থান
  90. নিম্নলিখিত লন্ডন মেয়রদের মধ্যে কাকে “পলিটিশিয়ান অফ দ্য ইয়ার” অ্যাওয়ার্ড প্রদান করলো লন্ডনের পার্লামেন্ট?
    [a] সাদিক খান
    [b] বরিস জনসন
    [c] কেন লিভিংস্টোন
    [d] রাজ মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সাদিক খান
    Explanation: Sadiq Khan’s grandparents were born in India and parents migrated from Pakistan to the UK. He was named ‘Politician of the Year’ at an awards ceremony which was held in the UK’s House of Commons complex. He has been awarded for his ongoing contribution to the political life in the British capital.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  91. মারায়ুর গুড় সম্প্রতি “Geographical Indication” প্রাপ্ত করলো। এটি ভারতের কোন জেলার অন্তর্গত?
    [a] কুর্নুল
    [b] লোহিত
    [c] লুধিয়ানা
    [d] ইদুক্কি
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইদুক্কি
    Explanation: This tag would provide more windows of opportunity to the traditional sugarcane farmers in Marayoor. It is one of the sweetest jaggeries produced in Idukki. It is prepared in sheds located on the sugarcane farm.
  92. নাথপা ঝাঁকরি বাঁধ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: On the Sutlej river, it is a gravity dam in the state of Himachal Pradesh. It includes a large underground desilting complex & a hydropower plant with an installed capacity of 1,500 MW.
  93. কোন রাজ্য OBC এর জন্য রিজার্ভেশন কোটা বৃদ্ধি করেছে 27 শতাংশ?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    Explanation: After the approval of the governor Anandiben Patel, Madhya Pradesh is likely the only state in the nation where there is 27 per cent quota for OBCs. It is being viewed as a step by Congress to woo OBCs in the wake of the upcoming General Elections 2019.
  94. পৃথিবীতে জীবিত সবচেয়ে প্রবীণতম ব্যক্তি হলেন কেন তানাকা (মহিলা, বয়স- 116 বছর)। তিনি কোন দেশে বসবাস করেন?
    [a] চীন
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] জাপান
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাপান
    Explanation: Kane was born prematurely on 2 January 1903. Despite having several operations, Kane now lives a peaceful life at a rest home in Fukuoka. One of Kane’s favourite pastimes is a game of Othello.
  95. খুর্জা সুপার থার্মাল পাওয়ার প্রজেক্ট নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] গুজরাট
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: PM Modi recently laid foundation stones for two thermal power plants, one in UP and the other in Bihar. The 2 thermal power plants, in UP’s Khurja and at Bihar’s Buxar, would have a power generating capacity of 1,320 MW each.
  96. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়া কে পরাজিত করে এক দিবসীয় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে তাদের 500 তম জয় নিশ্চিত করলো?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: India have played more than hundred ODI matches each against Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Australia, New Zealand and the West Indies. Their win percentage against Sri Lanka is the best at 61.56 percent. Whereas, their worst is against Australia at 39.83 percent.
  97. 2018 সালের “যশবন্ত চবন জাতীয় পুরস্কারের” জন্য কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] বিরাল আচার্য
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] অমিত শাহ
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Explanation: Raghuram Rajan would be presented the award on March 12 on the occasion of the Yashwantrao Chavan’s birth anniversary. Chavan was the first CM of Maharashtra after the division of Bombay state. The award is given each year by the Yashwantrao Chavan Prathisthan. It recognizes their outstanding contribution to national integration, social and economic development, among others.
  98. 2018-এর জন্য চামেলি দেবী জৈন Outstanding Woman Journalist পুরস্কার সম্প্রতি কাকে দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] রুবিকা লিয়াকাত
    [b] অঞ্জনা ওম কাশ্যপ
    [c] বর্খা দত্ত
    [d] প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রিয়াঙ্কা দুবে
    Explanation: Priyanka Dubey, working as a bilingual correspondent with the BBC, has been chosen for Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Journalist for 2018. She was conferred with this prestigious award for her multi-faceted, investigative and interrogative reportage. The award has been awarded to women journalists for the past 37 years.
  99. উদ্বোধনী ভারত-জাপান স্পেস ডায়লগ সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] টোকিও
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] গুরুগ্রাম
    [d] ওসাকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: The dialogue brought together ministries and agencies related to outer space in the two nations. Discussions were also held between JAXA-ISRO on bilateral cooperation, global navigation satellite system, space situational awareness, space security & space-related norms.
  100. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অঞ্চল অমৃত যোজনা চালু করেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: Under this scheme, around 2.5 lakh children at 20,000 Anganwadi kendras in the state will be given 100 ml milk 2 times a week for free. Flavoured, sweet, skimmed milk powder would be made available to the Anganwadi kendras across the state.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  101. Pritzker Architecture 2019 পুরস্কার কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Kenzo Tange
    [b] Tadao Ando
    [c] Toyo Ito
    [d] Arata Isozaki
    Correct Answer
    [d] Arata Isozaki
    Explanation: Isozaki is best known in the USA for 2 postmodern designs — the Museum of Contemporary Art & the Team Disney Building. His selection marks the4th time that a Japanese architect, or pair of architects, have won this prize in the last 10 years.
  102. নাইট ফ্রাঙ্ক রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, বিশ্বের মধ্যে 16 তম সবচেয়ে ব্যয়বহুল আবাসিক বাজার কোনটি?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: According to Knight Frank report, Mumbai is the 16th most expensive prime residential market in the world. While, Delhi and Bengaluru fared better than Mumbai with a 1.4% and 1.1% price appreciation, respectively. It is worth mentioning that The Philippines’ capital Manila topped the global list with the highest price.
  103. সম্প্রতি মিজোরামের গভর্নর হিসেবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] এল কে আদবানি
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] কিরণ বেদি
    [d] জগদীশ মুখী
    Correct Answer
    [d] জগদীশ মুখী
    Explanation: Jagdish Mukhi succeeded Kummanam Rajasekharan as the governor of Mizoram state as the latter resigned recently. He would deliver his customary gubernatorial address on the first day of the Budget session.
  104. সম্প্রতি ভারতের 61 তম দাবা গ্র্যান্ডমাস্টার কে হলেন?
    [a] কে সুভ্রামানিয়ান
    [b] সার্গে ফ্রেড্রিক
    [c] ইনিয়ান পানিরসেল্ভাম
    [d] সুরেশ আনন্দ
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইনিয়ান পানিরসেল্ভাম
    Explanation: To become India’s 61st Chess GrandMaster, Iniyan Paneersevlam defeated Sergey Fedorchuck in the 6th round of the ongoing Noisiel Open. He finally crossed the 2500-point mark to get the GM tag.
  105. নির্মাণ শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্য সরবরাহের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি “আটল আহার যোজনা” চালু করেছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: It would be implemented in some areas of the state on a pilot basis first. Under this scheme, construction workers would be provided nutritious food for just Rs 5. It will transform the lives of labourers.
  106. _________ সম্প্রতি 2018 সালের জন্য আকার এবং অঞ্চলের সেরা বিমানবন্দর হিসাবে ‘Airport Service Quality’ পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
    [a] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] মোপা বিমানবন্দর
    [c] বেলারি বিমানবন্দর
    [d] বিজু পট্টনায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিজু পট্টনায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Explanation: The airport has been chosen for the ‘Airport Service Quality’ award by the Airports Council International. It is worth mentioning here that it is given on the basis of an independent survey among passengers.
  107. সৌদি আরবে ভারতের নতুন রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] কে পারেখ
    [b] বিপিন চৌহান
    [c] আউসফ সায়েদ
    [d] সালিম আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] আউসফ সায়েদ
    Explanation: Sayeed is a familiar face in Saudi Arabia. His last posting in the Kingdom was as the consul general in Jeddah from 2004 to 2008. He courted the Saudi business community, focusing on business relationships & networking. A record number of Saudi businessmen, academics and students from the Western Region visited India during his tenure. It is worth mentioning here that he is a gold medalist from Osmania University. His father, Awaz Sayeed, was a well-known Urdu short-story writer.
  108. সম্প্রতি World Health Organization এর ‘চিফ সায়েন্টিস্ট’ কে হলেন? 
    [a] টেডরস আধানম
    [b] সৌম্য স্বামীনাথন
    [c] শহিদি ময়েতি
    [d] রাজন মিশ্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] সৌম্য স্বামীনাথন
    Explanation: Swaminathan has more than thirty years of experience in clinical care. She is a well known medical researcher and health policy expert. The key area of the Chief Scientist’s work will be to keep WHO ahead of the curve by overseeing the work on digital health and innovation as WHO has a different role to play in advising nations on how to maximize the opportunities of digital technologies.
  109. সম্প্রতি The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) কাকে তাদের নতুন “Goodwill Ambassador” হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] রিতিকা দুয়া
    [b] প্রেরণা রাহেজা
    [c] পদ্ম লক্ষ্মী
    [d] আমির খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] পদ্ম লক্ষ্মী
    Explanation: In her new role, the Emmy-nominated television personality would mobilize support for SDGs with a focus on fighting inequality, discrimination. It is worth mentioning here that Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a universal call to action to end poverty, protect the planet & ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity.
  110. বিনোদ কাশ্যপ, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রে একজন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব ছিলেন?
    [a] বিজ্ঞান
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] ক্রীড়া
    [d] আইন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    Vinod Kashyap (88), the veteran Hindi Newsreader, has passed in New Delhi on March 10, 2019. She served All India Radio (AIR) for about 30 years.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  111. পুলওয়ামার মত হামলায় হতাহতের সংখ্যা কমাতে কোন ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ল্যাব ‘কমব্যাট ড্রাগ’ তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] INMAS, Delhi
    [b] IRDE, Dehradun
    [c] DTRL, Delhi
    [d] DRDL, Hyderabad
    Correct Answer
    [a] INMAS, Delhi
  112. ভগবান মহাভীর অহিংসা পুরস্কারের প্রথম প্রাপক কে হবে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] ইমরান খান
    [c] অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    [d] বিষ্ণু সাহায়
    Correct Answer
    [c] অভিনন্দন বর্তমান
    Explanation: Abhinandan Varthaman would be the 1st recipient of the ‘Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar’. It has been instituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti. The award, instituted this year, carries a cash prize of Rs 2.51 lakh, a memento and a citation.
  113. সম্প্রতি ভাবা এটোমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টার (বBARC) এর পরিচালক হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] এ এস কিরণ
    [b] কে এন ব্যাস
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    [d] অনিল ককোদকর
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত কুমার মোহান্তি
    Explanation: BARC is the country’s premier multi-disciplinary nuclear research facility. Mohanty has been appointed for a period of 3 years. He is at present Director, Physics Group, in BARC & Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics. He specializes in basic physics and has considerable experience in particle collisions.
  114. কাকে সর্বকালের কনিষ্ঠতম স্বনির্ভর কোটিপতি হিসেবে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ঘোষণা করা হল?
    [a] মার্ক জুকারবার্গ
    [b] কাইলি জেনার
    [c] কিম কারদাশিয়ান
    [d] জন স্পেরো
    Correct Answer
    [b] কাইলি জেনার
    Explanation: Kylie Jenner has amassed a personal net worth of $1billion through her wildly successful range of make-up, Kylie Cosmetics. She overtook Zuckerberg, who was 23 when he made his first billion in 2008. The list included 52 British entries, led by the Hinduja brothers, Srichand and Gopichand, who control the Hinduja Group.
  115. নিম্নলিখিত কোন প্রতিষ্ঠান ‘Bolo’ নামক একটি ভাষণ-ভিত্তিক রিডিং-টিউটর অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    [a] ফেসবুক
    [b] টুইটার
    [c] গুগল
    [d] মাইক্রোসফট
    Correct Answer
    [c] গুগল
    Explanation: The app is aimed to help children in rural India with their reading skills. It helps to improve both English and Hindi languages’ reading skills of kids by encouraging them to read aloud. It comes with a reading tutor, “Diya”, that is powered by the speech technology.
  116. নিম্নলিখিত তারিখগুলির মধ্যে “আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস” কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 7 March
    [b] 8 March
    [c] 9 March
    [d] 10 March
    Correct Answer
    [b] 8 March
    Explanation: IWD (International Women’s Rights Day) is a global day celebrating the social, economic & political achievements of women. It also marks a call to action for accelerating gender balance. It has been observed since the early 1900s.
  117. কোন রাজ্য সরকার অধ্যয়ন বিষয়ক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের মূল্যায়ন করতে ‘নতুন দিশা’ নামক একটি উদ্যোগ ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation: Tripura recently announced ‘Notun Disha’ initiative to assess the academic level of students. The term ‘Notun Disha’ stands for New Direction. It is aimed at making all students efficient and capable in all subjects.
  118. দেশজুড়ে ‘জন- ঔষুধী দিবস’ কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 7 March
    [b] 8 March
    [c] 9 March
    [d] 10 March
    Correct Answer
    [a] 7 March
    Explanation: This specific day aims to provide further impetus and create awareness about the use of generic medicines. Notably, approximately 10-15 lakh people benefit from Janaushadhi medicines each day.
  119. কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয় নির্দিষ্ট কৃষি পণ্যগুলির জন্য TMA- এর একটি প্রকল্প বিজ্ঞাপিত করেছে। ‘TMA’ এর পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Transport and Marketing Assistance
    [b] Travelling and Marketing Assistance
    [c] Transport Allowance – cum – Marketing Assistance
    [d] Transport and Marketing Assistance Project
    Correct Answer
    [a] Transport and Marketing Assistance
    Explanation: The scheme aims to help with the international component of freight and marketing of agricultural produce which is likely to lower the disadvantage of higher cost. Assistance under TMA would be provided in cash through DBT as part reimbursement of freight paid. All exporters, duly registered with relevant Export Promotion Council, of eligible agriculture products shall be covered.
  120. IQAir AirVisual 2018 World Air Quality রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী কোন ভারতীয় শহরটি ”city with the worst air quality in the world” হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হল?
    [a] ইন্দোর
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    Explanation: Gurugram was followed by Ghaziabad at the 2nd position. It is worth noteworthy that limits defined by “National Ambient Air Quality Standards” define the permissible limit for the concentration of PM 2.5 at 40 ug/m3. Worryingly, air pollution is likely to cause the death of an estimated seven million lives globally in the next year.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  121. সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ FMBAP এর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ‘FMBAP’ এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Flood Management and Border Areas Programme
    [b] Flood Management and Bifurcated Areas Programme
    [c] Flood Management and Border Areas Project
    [d] Food Management and Border Areas Programme
    Correct Answer
    [a] Flood Management and Border Areas Programme
    Explanation: FMBAP stands for ‘Flood Management and Border Areas Programme’. It would be implemented throughout the country for effective flood management, erosion control, and anti-sea erosion. It will benefit towns, villages, industrial establishments, agricultural fields, infrastructure from floods and erosion in the nation. The Scheme “FMBAP” has been framed by merging the components of two schemes titled “Flood Management Programme” and “River Management Activities and Works related to Border Areas”.
  122. সম্প্রতি আহমেদাবাদে NCMC চালু করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। ‘NCMC’ সম্প্রসারণ করুন।
    [a] National Common Mobility Card
    [b] National Common Mobility Credit Card
    [c] Nation’s Common Mobility Card
    [d] National Common Mobile Card
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Common Mobility Card
    Explanation: Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs brought to the fore the NCMC to enable seamless travel by different metros and other transport systems across the country. A committee was formed with representatives from National Informatics Centre, C-DAC, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), NPCI & the Ministry of Finance with an objective to develop the vendor-agnostic interoperable ecosystem for NCMC
  123. জল- অম্রুতা, একটি জল সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প, _________ দ্বারা চালু করা হয়েছে।
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] কেরল
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Jalamrutha is a community-driven movement for water conservation in the state. Karnataka government has sanctioned a grant of Rs 500 crore for the implementation of Jalamurtha scheme.
  124. গ্রাম সমৃদ্ধি প্রকল্প, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, আংশিকভাবে __________ দ্বারা অর্থায়ন করা হবে।
    [a] ADB
    [b] World Bank
    [c] NDB
    [d] IMF
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation:
    It is to bolster the unorganized food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. The center will help cottage industry, farmer producers’ organization and individual food processors to increase capacity, upgrade technology. World Bank would be given Rs 1,500 crore while Rs 1,000 crore will be borne by the center while state governments will put in Rs 500 crore.
  125. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক যৌথ অনুশীলন ‘আল নাগাহ’ 2019 12 মার্চ থেকে শুরু হবে? 
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ওমান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [c] ওমান
    Explanation: It is scheduled to be held from March 12, 2019 at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman. It is aimed to enhance interoperability in counter terrorist operations in semi urban mountainous terrain. Since the beginning of India-Oman Joint Military Cooperation meetings in 2006, India-Oman bilateral security ties have continued to develop.
  126. 2019 সালে স্বচ্ছ সার্ভেশনের অধীনে কোন ভারতীয় শহর  ক্রমাগত তৃতীয় বছরের জন্য “পরিচ্ছন্নতম শহর” এর তকমা পেল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] ইন্দোর
    [d] রাঁচি
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইন্দোর
    Explanation: Under Swachh Survekshan – 2019, Indore has bagged the cleanest city award for third straight year. Uttarakhand’s Gauchar was adjudged the Best Ganga Town in the survey. President of India lauded Indore for winning the 1st prize in all the 4 surveys so far, adding that Indore has set an example for other urban centres.
  127. সম্প্রতি অলিম্পিক কাউন্সিল অব এশিয়ার সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হন কে?
    [a] Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah
    [b] Sabah Ahmad al-Sabah
    [c] Jaber Mubarak al-Sabah
    [d] Marzouq Al-Ghanim
    Correct Answer
    [a] Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah
    Explanation: Considered a major power broker in world sport, Ahmed has won a new 5-year term until 2024 and extended a reign that started in 1991 over the body that controls the Asian Games and other regional events. In another development, Japanese Olympic Committee President Tsunekazo Takeda was also retained as an OCA (Olympic Council of Asia) Vice President.
  128. “আজাদ কে দিওয়ানে” মিউজিয়াম, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, ________ দ্বারা নির্মিত হয়েছে।
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
    [c] ISRO
    [d] Young Indians NGO
    Correct Answer
    [b] Archaeological Survey of India (ASI)
    Explanation: ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ museum has been built by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The museum is a modern, state-of-the-art, educational exhibition involving multi-sensory technology to engage the visitors. Other museums opened earlier were devoted to Subhas Chandra Bose and INA, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre of 1919, Revolt of 1857 and art.
  129. Geological Survey of India সম্প্রতি ভারত জুড়ে কতগুলি স্থায়ী জিপিএস স্টেশন চালু করেছে।
    [a] 15
    [b] 19
    [c] 22
    [d] 28
    Correct Answer
    [c] 22
    Explanation: These stations are meant to describe high strain zones for earthquake probability. They’ll also help to determine a seismic motion on faults that may lead to a rupture besides producing thematic maps with high accuracy. A platform is known as “Bhuvisamvad” has also been launched under the Ministry of Mines to facilitate interaction between geo-scientists and university and college students.
  130. নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলাটি এশিয়ার অলিম্পিক কাউন্সিল ‘এশিয়ান গেমসে’ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    [b] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [c] বোলিং
    [d] বাস্কেটবল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Cricket was dropped from the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia after featuring in 2010 and 2014. Cricket has also been played once at the Commonwealth Games, in 1998, when India and Pakistan sent teams to Kuala Lumpur. In another major decision taken at the OCA General Assembly, it was announced Oceania countries including Australia would be invited to compete at the 2022 Asian Games.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  131. কোন দেশটি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জেরুজালেমে তাদের কনস্যুলেট (বাণিজ্যদূত বা রাষ্ট্র-প্রতিনিধির অফিস) বন্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] ইজিপ্ট
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: USA has officially closed its consulate in Jerusalem, which downgrades the status of its main diplomatic mission to the Palestinians as it has been folded into the U.S. Embassy to Israel. For many years, the consulate functioned as a de facto embassy to the Palestinians. Now the outreach would be handled by a Palestinian affairs unit, which will work under the command of the embassy.
  132. উড়িষ্যার প্রথম ‘লোকযুক্তা’ পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] আন্না হাজারে
    [b] প্রশান্ত ভূষণ
    [c] অজিত সিং
    [d] রাজেশ হাজারিকা
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত সিং
    Explanation: Born in 1956, Ajit Singh began his career as an advocate in 1979. He started his practice in Madhya Pradesh High Court at Jabalpur. Later, he was appointed as an additional judge in 2002 and became a permanent judge in 2003. Governor Ganeshi Lal approved his name following the recommendation of the state government’s selection committee.
  133. মাদুরাই ও কোন রেলওয়ে স্টেশনের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘তেজস এক্সপ্রেস’ উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] সালেম
    [b] ভেলোর
    [c] এরোডে
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: PM Modi recently flagged off the Tejas Express between Madurai and Chennai. This won’t only provide direct and faster connectivity on the busy route, but also benefit day time passengers. It will run six days a week, except Thursdays. It is worth mentioning here that the Vaigai Express, which till now was the fastest on the route, takes 8 hours.
  134. আইসিসির ক্রিকেট কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] সুশীল মোদী
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [c] সচিন টেন্দুল্কর
    [d] ললিত মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    Explanation: At the end of the International Cricket Council’s latest round of quarterly meetings held in Dubai, Anil Kumble has been reappointed as the chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee. Additionally, the Board agreed on a new composition of the Women’s Committee that provides for a greater strategic focus for the group. The ICC Board were updated on WADA’s concerns in relation to the domestic anti-doping programme in India.
  135. বখিরা পাখি অভয়ারণ্য, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: It is the largest natural flood plain wetland in UP. More than 23 species of waterfowl have been reported in the sanctuary, which includes 5,000 purple moorhens. Notified in 1990, the Bakhira Sanctuary, spread over an area of 29 sq kms, constitutes the Bakhira tal, adjoining wetlands, Gram Samaj land and some agricultural land where people continue cultivation.
  136. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে AK- 203 Assault রাইফেল উত্পাদন ইউনিটের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন?
    [a] নাগপুর
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] আমেথি
    Correct Answer
    [d] আমেথি
    Explanation: PM Modi recently laid the foundation stone of a manufacturing unit for AK-203 assault rifles in Amethi. AK-203 is the latest derivative of the legendary AK-47 rifle. According to officials, the guns would replace the existing India-made INSAS assault rifles in the Army, Air Force, and Navy.
  137. আমেরিকার ইনস্টিটিউট অব অ্যারোনটিকস অ্যান্ড অ্যাট্রোনটিক্সেস দ্বারা সম্প্রতি “মিসাইল সিস্টেম অ্যাওয়ার্ড 2019” কাকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] এন রাম
    [b] জী সতিশ রেড্ডি
    [c] কে সিবান
    [d] সুশীল নটরাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] জী সতিশ রেড্ডি
    Explanation: DRDO’s aerospace scientist G Satheesh Reddy has been recently conferred the Missile Systems Award 2019 by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics. As Project Director, he led the design and development of the country’s first 1,000 kg class guided bomb which has enhanced precision strike capabilities. Reddy has contributed significantly to the indigenous design, development, and deployment of diversified strategic and tactical missile systems, guided weapons, advanced avionics, and navigation technologies.
  138. কোন ফার্মের সাথে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ড্রাইভারের জন্য বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সহজতর করার জন্য আয়ুষমান ভারতের সাথে একটি চুক্তি সাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] Ola
    [b] Uber
    [c] Savaari
    [d] Carzonrent
    Correct Answer
    [b] Uber
    Explanation: Uber has partnered with Ayushman Bharat, to facilitate free healthcare for several drivers associated with the firm. Under its Uber CARE initiative for driver and delivery partners, the firm will facilitate the establishment of common service centers (CSC’s) at Partners Seva Kendras across India. The CSC’s village level entrepreneurs at these centers will be helping to verify eligibility and issue e-cards to drivers for the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. Notably, it is the government’s flagship healthcare insurance scheme.
  139. প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সম্প্রতি নির্মাণ-প্রযুক্তি বছর হিসাবে _____________ ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    [a] May 2019 – April 2020
    [b] October 2021 – September 2022
    [c] June 2020 – May 2021
    [d] April 2019 – March 2020
    Correct Answer
    [d] April 2019 – March 2020
    Explanation: PM Modi recently declared April 2019 – March 2020 as Construction-Technology year. Asserting that with the country’s fast urbanization, the need for more houses is being felt, Modi said to meet the demand, his government has implemented programmes such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, HRIDAY & Smart Cities.
  140. সম্প্রতি বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রণালয় টি বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে কাকে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করেছে?
    [a] রমেশ খানডেলওয়াল
    [b] এস সি পুরী
    [c] পি কে বেজবরুয়া
    [d] মহম্মদ আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] পি কে বেজবরুয়া
    Explanation: Commerce Ministry has recently reappointed PK Bezbaruah as the chairman of Tea Board. He was instrumental in initiating a revamp of the old electronic auctioning system
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019
  141. “Inclusive Internet Index 2019” এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 40th 
    [b] 48th
    [c] 47th
    [d] 73rd
    Correct Answer
    [c] 47th
    Explanation: India has been ranked 47th in the “Inclusive Internet Index 2019”. Sweden topped the chart, followed by Singapore and the US. There are demonstrable benefits from comprehensive female e-inclusion policies, digital skills programmes and targets for women and girls to study science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. The Inclusive Internet Index (3i) has been prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook.
  142. ‘প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য-মুক্ত ভারত’ গান, কখনও কখনও সংবাদগুলিতে দেখা যায়, মোট কতগুলি ভাষাতে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] 5
    [b] 7
    [c] 9
    [d] 11
    Correct Answer
    [b] 7
    Explanation: Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan recently launched an anthem as a part of a campaign to make India plastic-free by 2022. Currently, the anthem is launched in 7 languages — Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Malayalam and Kannada. It is worth mentioning here that it has been produced by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Smriti Manch.
  143. নিম্নলিখিত ব্যাংকগুলির মধ্যে রভনিত গিল ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (এমডি) এবং প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (সিইও) হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেন?
    [a] ICICI
    [b] HDFC
    [c] Yes Bank
    [d] Vijaya Bank
    Correct Answer
    [c] Yes Bank
    Explanation: A career banker with a long innings at Deutsche Bank, Ravneet Gill comes in place of Rana Kapoor, the bank’s former MD and CEO. He’d like to put behind the strained relations with the banking sector regulator. Notably, the bank’s non-interest based income remains robust, accounting for almost a third of its operating income, while the operating expenses moderated in FY18 over FY17.
  144. “The Fate Of Butterflies” নামক উপন্যাসটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] বিক্রম শেঠ
    [c] নয়নতারা সেহগাল
    [d] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়নতারা সেহগাল
    Explanation: According to Sahgal, the novel confronts the toxic dangers of war, religious polarisation & authoritarian charisma — a dystopian future that is already upon the world. “The Fate Of Butterflies” is published by Speaking Tiger.
  145. সম্প্রতি ব্যাংক অফ বরোদার চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হলেন কে?
    [a] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [b] নিরঞ্জনা মেহতা
    [c] ঈশা জেটলি
    [d] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    Explanation: Hasmukh Adhia has been recently appointed as chairman of Bank of Baroda. This appointment comes when Bank of Baroda is set to become the third largest lender of the country after amalgamation with Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank effective April 1.
  146. সম্প্রতি সরকার কত বছরের জন্য SIMI (Students Islamic Movement of India) এর উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করেছে? 
    [a] 3
    [b] 5
    [c] 7
    [d] 9
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5
    Explanation: SIMI stands for Students Islamic Movement of India. The decision has been taken as the organization continues to indulge in subversive activities. Home Ministry termed the SIMI as an unlawful association. The ministry listed 58 cases where members belonging to the SIMI were allegedly involved.
  147. ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ বয়টি সম্প্রতি কে রিলিস করেছে?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    Explanation: Arun Jaitley released a book titled ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ in a function in New Delhi. It sheds light on various aspects of Prime Minister’s outreach initiatives. The insights that emerge from the transcripts of the radio address are the most important contribution of this book. The book also gives a rare and exclusive opportunity to readers to discover several unknown facets of PM’s thinking and beliefs related to Mann Ki Baat.
  148. নতুন গঠিত National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) এর চেয়ারম্যান পদের দায়িত্ব কে গ্রহণ করলো?
    [a] পি কে মিশ্র
    [b] ভগবান লাল সাহনি
    [c] যসবন্ত সিনহা
    [d] সত্যম মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভগবান লাল সাহনি
    Explanation: NCBC, which previously only could recommend on the issue of inclusion or exclusion of a community in the Central list of OBCs will now have the powers of a civil court as it has been given Constitutional status last year.
  149. সম্প্রতি কে দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য সেনেগালের প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] করিম খান ওয়াদে
    [b] ম্যাকি সাল
    [c] ইদ্রিসা সেক
    [d] এল হাদজি
    Correct Answer
    [b] ম্যাকি সাল
    Explanation: Senegal’s President Macky Sall has recently won a second term. He took around 58% of the vote in the poll in which he faced four challengers. Senegal is one of the most stable democracies in Africa and has a history of peaceful elections. Mr Sall’s first term in office was marked by the completion of a host of large infrastructure projects, including a new airport and new highways.
  150. ‘রাইস নলেজ ব্যাংক’ নামক সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে একটি কৃষি পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [d] আসাম
    Explanation: ‘Rice Knowledge Bank’: an agriculture portal has been recently launched in Assam. It was launched as part of the World Bank funded project: Assam Agri-business & Rural Transformation (APART). This bank would showcase rice production techniques, agricultural technologies and best farming practices based on the pool of knowledge from research findings, learning and media resources from AAU and IRRI.
  151. সম্প্রতি 15 তম অর্থ কমিশনের সদস্য হিসাবে কে যোগদান করেছেন?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] অজিত ডোভাল
    [d] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    Explanation: Pursuant to the resignation of Shaktikanta Das, Ajay Narayan Jha has recently joined the 15th Finance Commission as a member. He had also served as the secretary to the 14th Finance Commission ( FC ). The 15th Finance Commission is being headed by N K Singh. It is mandated to recommend distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the states, for a period of 5 years.
  152. ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি “Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019” অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: ‘Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019’ has been recently conducted between India & Bangladesh. It was conducted, as a part of ‘Confidence Building Measures’ between the two border guards. Worth mentioning here is that the exercise was named after a hill range situated 8 km west of Comilla township in Bangladesh, which is home to an ancient Buddhist archaeological site in the region. During the joint exercise held here, troops from both border guarding forces participated in joint patrolling, anti-smuggling drills on contraband goods through the riverine border of River Gomati.
  153. “Zero Discrimination Day” বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] March 1
    [b] March 2
    [c] March 3
    [d] March 4
    Correct Answer
    [a] March 1
    Explanation: Zero Discrimination Day is observed on March 1 every year. Combating discriminatory laws requires raising awareness and mobilizing action. Last year, at least 20 nations set travel restrictions against HIV-positive people; 17 countries criminalized transgender people; and same-sex sexual relations were criminalized in at least 67 nations and territories worldwide. And that is just the tip of the iceberg. Laws must protect, not cause harm. All countries must carefully examine their laws and policies in order to ensure equality and protection for all people, without exception.
  154. IRCTC সম্প্রতি _________ নামক একটি নিজস্ব পেমেন্ট সংযোগকারী সিস্টেম চালু করেছে।
    [a] IRCTC uPay
    [b] IRCTC iPay
    [c] IRCTC mPay
    [d] IRCTC ePay
    Correct Answer
    [b] IRCTC iPay
    Explanation: With the launch of IRCTC iPay, the passengers won’t need any third-party platforms as the IRCTC iPay provides payment options like credit card, debit card, UPI Unified Payment Interface, International Card. The option of IRCTC prepaid card cum wallet, auto debit shall also be available shortly. Moreover, in case an online transaction is unsuccessful or some other error occurs, IRCTC can directly get in touch with the bank instead of relying on an intermediate source which usually delays the process.
  155. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সম্প্রতি ওসামা বিন লাদেনের ছেলে হামজা বিন লাদেনের সন্ধান দেওয়ার জন্য কত মিলিয়নের পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] $1 million
    [b] $2 million
    [c] $3 million
    [d] $4 million
    Correct Answer
    [a] $1 million
    Explanation: USA recently announced a $1 million reward for tracking down Hamza bin Laden, son of slain Osama bin Laden. Hamza was named a “specially designated global terrorist” in January 2017. The location of Hamza bin Laden, sometimes dubbed the “crown prince of jihad,” has been the subject of speculation for many years with reports of him living in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Syria or under house arrest in Iran.
  156. World Wildlife Day বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] March 1
    [b] March 2
    [c] March 3
    [d] March 4
    Correct Answer
    [c] March 3
    Explanation: Wildlife crime involves illegally selling and buying animal body parts, as well as stealing or killing animals that are protected by government laws. it aims to raise awareness of endangered animals and plants and ways to fight against wildlife crime. Wildlife trade is one of the most profitable illicit trades in the world, estimated at up to $10 billion annually.
  157. “বাংলার শিক্ষা” পোর্টাল সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] মিজোরাম
    [d] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Banglar Shiksha portal has been recently launched by the state of West Bengal. The system will enable the headmaster and class teacher to access the academic performance of a student. Parents, too, can access the information by downloading the Banglar Shiksha app. This is probably the first-of-its-kind online initiative in the state as well as in the country. It will be operated on a trial basis for two months to remove glitches if any. The portal should be fully functional by May 1.
  158. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে ________ নামক অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ রাজ্যে একটি নতুন জোন তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
    [a] South Coast Railway
    [b] South Andhra Coast Railway
    [c] Southern-West Coast Railway
    [d] South-East Coast Railway
    Correct Answer
    [a] South Coast Railway
    Explanation: Indian Railways is to make a new zone in the state of Andhra Pradesh named ‘South Coast Railway.’ As per the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, last year, TDP had raised a demand for the creation of a new railway zone in Visakhapatnam.
  159. সংঝোতা এক্সপ্রেস, কখনও কখনও খবর দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি স্থগিত করা হয়েছে। এই ট্রেনটি কত সালে শুরু করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] 1972
    [b] 1976
    [c] 1979
    [d] 1988
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1976
    Explanation: Named after the Hindi word for “agreement”, Samjhauta Express comprises 6 sleeper coaches and an AC 3-tier coach. This service was started on July 22, 1976 under the Shimla Agreement. The Samjahuta Express departs from Lahore on Mondays and Thursdays. The Railway Board cancelled all operations of the Attari Special Express, Delhi-Attari-Delhi, which together with the Wagah-Lahore link. Pakistan has already suspended services on its end.
  160. জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস প্রতিবছর দেশজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 26 February
    [b] 28 February
    [c] 2 March
    [d] 4 March
    Correct Answer
    [b] 28 February
    Explanation: It is celebrated every year on February 28 in the memory of Sir C.V. Raman. He was an Indian physicist and a Nobel laureate. He received the Nobel in 1930 for discovering of the ‘Raman effect’ which refers to the ‘scattering’ of light that occurs when it passes through molecules, say dust in the air.
  161. এইচআরডি মন্ত্রী জাভেদকর সম্প্রতি STARS চালু করেছেন। ‘STARS’এর পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    [b] Scheme for Transnational and Advanced Research in Scientific Studies
    [c] Scholarship Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    [d] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Scientific Field
    Correct Answer
    [a] Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science
    Explanation: The project will be coordinated by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. Interested candidates will have to submit applications to take part in the competition. The applications will release on the first week of April 2019. Notably, the ministry has approved funds worth Rs 250 crore for the scheme.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: March, 2019

Click Here to Download

পোস্টটি ভালো লাগলে বন্ধুদের সাথে শেয়ার করবেন। ধন্যবাদ।

 Read More: 

Pratiyogita Abhiyan Refresher Issue- I Sample Copy: Click Here

 If you are preparing for any competitive exam, buy our study materials (General Combined, PSC Preli)  Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Facebook Comments