Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019

Here are the most Important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019

  1. মোদির নতুন মন্ত্রিসভায় ভারতের নোটন অর্থমন্ত্রী পদে কে দায়িত্ব নিলেন?
    [a] অমিত শাহ
    [b] রাজনাথ সিং
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] নির্মলা সিথারমণ
    Correct Answer
    [d] নির্মলা সিথারমণ
    Explanation: PM Modi’s new cabinet will have Nirmala Sitharaman as the Finance Minister. It is worth noting that in 2017, Sitharaman was the first woman to be appointed full-time Defence Minister of India.
  2. ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা হিসেবে কে পুনর্নির্বাচিত হল?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [c] অজিত ডোভাল
    [d] হরদীপ পুরি
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজিত ডোভাল
    Explanation:  Doval becomes the first NSA to get Cabinet status in the table of precedence. The cabinet rank will facilitate his interactions with the most senior officials.
  3. প্রাক্তন বিদেশ সচিব এস জয়শঙ্কর নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয়ের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হল?
    [a] Home Affairs
    [b] WCD
    [c] HRD
    [d] External Affairs
    Correct Answer
    [d] External Affairs
    Explanation: Jaishankar will have to deal with overall expectations of expanding India’s global influence & stature. It is worth noting that he was a key member of the Indian team which negotiated the landmark Indo-US nuclear deal.
  4. কোন রাজ্যে দেশের একমাত্র ওরাংওটাং ‘বিন্নি’ সম্প্রতি মারা গেল?
    [a] মনিপুর
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: At Odisha’s Nandankanan Zoological Park, due to an old-age related ailment, it died. It is worth noting that it was brought to Nandankanan Zoo from Pune’s Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park in 2003.
  5. ন্যাভাল স্টাফ (CNS) এর 24 তম প্রধান হিসেবে কে দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন?
    [a] জী এস লক্ষ্মী
    [b] মিহির শেঠ
    [c] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [d] করমবীর সিং
    Correct Answer
    [d] করমবীর সিং
    Explanation: He has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The tenure of a Service Chief is three years or 62 years of age (whichever is earlier).
  6. আটজন অংশগ্রহণকারীর মধ্যে কতজন ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত শিক্ষার্থী আছেন যারা সম্প্রতি Scripps National Spelling Bee জিতেছেন?
    [a] দুই
    [b] চার
    [c] পাঁচ
    [d] ছয়
    Correct Answer
    [d] ছয়
    Explanation: It is the first time that more than two co-champions have been named. Each will receive the full winner’s prize of USD 50,000 in cash.
  7. IMD World Competitiveness সূচকে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 30
    [b] 35
    [c] 40
    [d] 43
    Correct Answer
    [d] 43
    Explanation: The IMD World Competitiveness Rankings was established in 1989. It incorporates 235 indicators from each of the 63 ranked economies. It is worth noting that, with 11 out of 14 economies either improving or holding their ground, the Asia-Pacific region has emerged as a global beacon.
  8. ক্রিকেটের চমত্কার বৈচিত্র্য উদযাপন করার জন্য ICC সম্প্রতি _______ নামক একটি প্রাচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে।
    [a] Criiio Campaign
    [b] NextGen Campaign
    [c] 100TS Campaign
    [d] DiverseCric Campaign
    Correct Answer
    [a] Criiio Campaign
    Explanation: Criiio is a celebration of all the brilliant and unique ways people play the game. Fans have been encouraged to join the social cricket tribe by sharing pictures/videos of where and how they play cricket.
  9. সাহসী রাজপুত যোদ্ধার জন্মবার্ষিকী হিসেবে মহারানা প্রতাপ জয়ন্তী কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 5
    [b] June 6
    [c] June 7
    [d] June 8
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 6
    Explanation: Maharana was one of the strongest warriors in India. Maharana Pratap bravely fought the Haldi Ghati Battle. While he lost the war, but he fought till the end.
  10. নতুন ক্যাবিনেটে কাকে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয়ের পাশাপাশি টেক্সটাইল মন্ত্রণালয়ের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হল?
    [a] স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী
    [b] অমিত শাহ
    [c] মানেকা গান্ধী
    [d] হরসিমরত কৌর
    Correct Answer
    [a] স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী
    Explanation: In 2019, Smriti Irani defeated Rahul Gandhi on his home turf, by more than 50,000 votes. It is worth noting that she continued to cultivate Amethi in the past five years despite her 2014 loss. As a result, this helped her reap electoral dividends.
  11. মোদির নতুন মন্ত্রিসভায় রেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রণালয়ের দায়িত্ব পালন কে করবেন?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] নির্মলা সিথারমণ
    [c] অমিত শাহ
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Correct Answer
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: Goyal is known for his corporate network developed during his days as an investment banker. It is worth noting that he achieved the lowest accident figures in his previous tenure.
  12. ভারতের জন্য ‘Confetti’ নামক প্রথম ইন্টারেক্টিভ গেম শো চালু করতে চলেছে নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি?
    [a] Facebook
    [b] Google
    [c] Twitter
    [d] Microsoft
    Correct Answer
    [a] Facebook
    Explanation: It was first launched in the US. The interactive game will challenge participants to answer pop culture trivia questions.
  13. মালায়ালাম চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পে সামগ্রিক অবদানের জন্য জে কে ড্যানিয়েল অ্যাওয়ার্ড 2018 কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] কে বিজয়ন
    [b] ভাইকোম বাসুদেব
    [c] শীলা
    [d] কুঞ্জাবদুল্লা
    Correct Answer
    [c] শীলা
    Explanation: The top film award comprises cash prize of Rs 5 lakh, citation, and statuette. ‘Bhagyajathakam’ (1962), directed by P Bhaskaran was Sheela’s first film in Malayalam.
  14. ‘রোহতাস কেল্লা’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] সিরিয়া
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The main fortifications consist of the massive walls, which extend for more than 4 km. It is also called Qila Rohtas. It’s an exceptional example of early Muslim military architecture in Central and South Asia.
  15.  জাতিসঙ্ঘের রাশিয়ান ভাষা দিবস বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 4
    [b] June 6
    [c] June 8
    [d] June 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 6
    Explanation: This day coincides with the birthday of Aleksandr Pushkin ( a Russian poet considered the father of modern Russian literature).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  16. পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি (PNG) এর নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] Peter O’Neill
    [b] James Marape
    [c] Job Pomat
    [d] Bob Dadae
    Correct Answer
    [b] James Marape
    Explanation: He wanted PNG to be “the richest black Christian nation” in the world & committed to reviewing resource laws, according to the reports.
  17. বিশ্ব পাচক স্বাস্থ্য দিবস (World Digestive Health Day) প্রতি বছর কোন দিন পালিত হয়?
    [a] 28th May
    [b] 29th May
    [c] 1st June
    [d] 5th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 29th May
    Explanation: It was launched in 2004 to mark the 45th anniversary of the creation of the World Gastroenterology Organisation. The theme for the World Digestive Health Day 2019 campaign is “Early Diagnosis and Treatment of GI Cancer.”
  18. Kruger National Park কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] চিলি
    [b] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Explanation: The world-renowned Kruger National Park offers a wildlife experience that ranks with the best in Africa. Kruger is home to at least 12,000 rhinos.
  19. World No Tobacco Day কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] May 31
    [b] June 3
    [c] June 7
    [d] June 10
    Correct Answer
    [a] May 31
    Explanation: The theme of World No Tobacco Day 2019 is “Tobacco and Lung health”. Currently, approximately 5.4 million people die due to tobacco-related illnesses every year worldwide.
  20. কে আবার খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রণালয়ের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলো?
    [a] স্মৃতি ইরানী
    [b] জিতেন্দ্র সিং
    [c] হরসিমরৎ কৌর
    [d] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    Correct Answer
    [c] হরসিমরৎ কৌর
    Explanation: In 2019 elections, Harsimrat Kaur won the seat from Bathinda by defeating Amrinder Singh Raja Warring of Congress. It is worth noting that  she is appreciated for her initiative – Nanhi Chhaan – to fight female infanticide.
  21. World Oceans Day _________
    [a] 7th June
    [b] 8th June
    [c] 9th June
    [d] 10th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 8th June
    Explanation: The concept of a ‘World Oceans Day’ was first proposed in 1992 at the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro. The theme for 2019’s World Oceans Day is “Gender and Oceans”.
  22. ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট “গোলেস্থান প্রাসাদ”-টি নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] সিরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইরান
    Explanation: The Golestan Palace is a masterpiece of the Qajar era.  It represents a new style incorporating traditional Persian arts and crafts and elements of 18th century architecture and technology.
  23. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression কোন দিন বিশ্বজুড়ে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 2nd June
    [b] 4th June
    [c] 8th June
    [d] 11th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4th June
    Explanation: This day acknowledges the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.
  24. _______ এ অনুষ্ঠিত বাণিজ্য ও ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির G-20 মন্ত্রী পরিষদের বৈঠকের জন্য ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন পিয়ুষ গোয়ল।
    [a] চীন
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] জাপান
    [d] আমেরিকা
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাপান
    Explanation: It is to be held on 8th – 9th June, 2019 in Tsukuba city, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan. It is worth noting that G20 is made up of 19 countries and the European Union (EU). The G20 members represent two-thirds of the world’s people and 85 percent of its economy.
  25. বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস কোন দিন বিশ্বজুড়ে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 4th June
    [b] 5th June
    [c] 7th June
    [d] 9th June
    Correct Answer
    [b] 5th June
    Explanation: The theme of “Beat Air Pollution” was chosen by this year’s host country, China. UN stats indicate that an estimated 1.2 million premature deaths occur in India each year due to air pollution.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  26. উজ্জীবন স্মল ফাইন্যান্স ব্যাংকের স্বাধীন পরিচালক হিসেবে কে যোগদান করেছেন?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র তোমার
    [b] সচিন বনসল
    [c] বিনি বনসল
    [d] রাজীব কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [b] সচিন বনসল
    Explanation: This is the second big futuristic move by Ujjivan management. Earlier, it roped in Nitin Chugh as its next chief executive.
  27. ভারতের আবহাওয়া বিভাগ (India Meteorological Department) এর সচিব হিসেবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] আর রবিশঙ্কর
    [b] এন এস রাম
    [c] সুধীর কুমার
    [d] মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র
    Explanation: He will assume charge in August. Mohapatra did his Masters in Physics. The IMD is responsible for weather and climate-related forecasts for the country.
  28. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক  কোন ব্যাংককে রাকেশ মখীজা কে চেয়ারম্যান পদে নিয়োগের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] HDFC Bank
    [b] Axis Bank
    [c] ICICI Bank
    [d] Bank of Baroda
    Correct Answer
    [b] Axis Bank
    Explanation: Makhija has been an active participant and contributor to the industrial and technology sectors. He has held a number of top management positions within the SKF Group.
  29. 129 টি দেশের মধ্যে Sustainable Development Goals Gender সূচকে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 65th
    [b] 78th
    [c] 95th
    [d] 110th
    Correct Answer
    [c] 95th
    Explanation: The Sustainable Development Goals Gender Index has been developed by UK-based Equal Measures 2030. The new index includes 51 indicators across 14 of the 17 official Sustainable Development Goals.
  30. “Czar of Indian Cuisine” ও “Tastemaker to the Nation” পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত _________ সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [a] Jiggs Kalra
    [b] Khushwant Singh
    [c] Ravinder Gill
    [d] Yashwant Kapoor
    Correct Answer
    [a] Jiggs Kalra
    Explanation: He had been instrumental in reviving some of the indigenous lost recipes. His phenomenal work includes reviving age-old delicacies like the famous Galouti Kebabs.
  31. নিম্নলিখিত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিতে বিখ্যাত বাংলাদেশী অভিনেত্রী অঞ্জু ঘোষ যোগদান করেছেন?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [c] তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস
    [d] জাতীয় কনফারেন্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    Explanation: Ghosh is known for her role in Beder Meye Josna, which is the highest-grossing film in Bangladeshi film history.
  32. কোন রাজ্যের উচ্চ আদালত পশুদের ‘আইনি ব্যক্তি বা সত্তা’ ‘legal person or entity’ বরাদ্দ করেছে?
    [a] এলাহাবাদ
    [b] দিল্লী
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা
    [d] বম্বে
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The verdict will also issue prescribed load draught animals will be allowed to carry while pulling a vehicle. Both the orders were written by Justice Rajiv Sharma.
  33. পূর্ণিমা সাহানি মোহান্তিকে নিম্নলিখিত কোন কোম্পানির “Director of Communications” পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] Microsoft India
    [b] Google India
    [c] Facebook India
    [d] Samsung India
    Correct Answer
    [a] Microsoft India
    Explanation: Mohanty is a senior communications leader with over 27 years of experience in the industry. Prior to this role, Mohanty was working as Director & Head of Communications & CSR at DuPont.
  34. বিশ্ব বাই-সাইকেল দিবস-
    [a] June 2
    [b] June 3
    [c] June 4
    [d] June 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 3
    Explanation:  This day encourages the nations to devote particular attention to the bicycle in cross-cutting development strategies.
  35. আন্তর্জাতিক যৌন কর্মী দিবস-
    [a] June 2
    [b] June 3
    [c] June 4
    [d] June 5
    Correct Answer
    [a] June 2
    Explanation: It remembers the discrimination of prostitutes and their often exploitative living and conditions of working
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  36. সম্প্রতি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের (IATA) বোর্ডে কে নির্বাচিত হল?
    [a] সুমিত খান্না
    [b] অজয় সিং
    [c] রাজীব মুঞ্জল
    [d] রাধিকা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] অজয় সিং
    Explanation:  SpiceJet chief Ajay Singh was elected to the board of the IATA. The new board would be chaired by Lufthansa Group Chief Executive Officer Carsten Spohr.
  37. এই বছর 21 জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানটি  কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] পুনে
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] জম্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাঁচি
    Explanation:  It will be the government’s first mega public event after Modi became prime minister for a second term. It is expected that about 10,000 people, will attend the event. The United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014.
  38. Nayib Bukele সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] এল সাল্ভাডোর
    [b] পোল্যান্ড
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] দক্ষিণ সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [a] এল সাল্ভাডোর
    Explanation: During his term, Bukele wants to tackle El Salvador’s legacy of gang violence and corruption. By bolstering education, he wants to reduce the number of young people joining El Salvador’s notorious criminal gangs.
  39. বর্তমানে দেশের সবচেয়ে লাভজনক পাবলিক সেক্টর কোম্পানি কোনটি?
    [a] ONGC
    [b] SAIL
    [c] SBI
    [d] NABARD
    Correct Answer
    [a] ONGC
    Explanation: ONGC, in the previous two financial years, had lost the most profitable PSU tag to IOC. ONGC reported a 34% jump its in 2018-19 fiscal net profit to Rs 26,716 crore.
  40. দুই দিনের এলিফেন্টা উৎসব সম্প্রতি ________ তে সংগঠিত হয়েছে।
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation:  The MTDC (Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation) organises the festival every year to promote tourism and the culture of Mumbai.
  41. অপারেশন Blue Star, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়,কত সালে সঞ্চালিত হয়?
    [a] 1980
    [b] 1984
    [c] 1991
    [d] 1989
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1984
    Explanation:  Operation Blue Star was carried out in Amritsar between June 1 and 8, 1984. It was former PM’s Indira Gandhi’s solution to the haywire going law and order situation in Punjab.
  42. নির্বাচনের প্রতিশ্রুতি পালন করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদি সরকার জনগণকে নিরাপদ জল সরবরাহের জন্য _______ নামক একটি নতুন মন্ত্রণালয় চালু করেছে।
    [a] জল শক্তি
    [b] জল নারী
    [c] জল সরলা
    [d] জল সবলা
    Correct Answer
    [a] জল শক্তি
    Explanation: The Jal Shakti Ministry has been created by reorganising the earlier Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. It is worth noting that from April to July, the water situation in at least 8 states in the country has been grim.
  43. সম্প্রতি প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রতিভা পাতিল কে কোন দেশ তাদের বিদেশীদের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছে?
    [a] আর্জেন্টিনা
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] চিলি
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    Explanation: Patil is the 1st Indian woman to receive such an award. Earlier Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan was honored with this award.
  44. নতুন নরেন্দ্র মোদি ক্যাবিনেটে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] মানেকা গান্ধী
    [d] প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
    Explanation: Before being appointed as the new AG, Verma was the Additional Advocate General of the state. This appointment is done in exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (1) of Article 165 of the Constitution of India.
  45. বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) কোন রাজ্যের মেডিকেল ও স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ কে 2019 বর্ষসেরা তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ পুরস্কার প্রদান করলো?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাজস্থান
    Explanation: The award was conferred by World Health Organization. It is worth mentioning that in 2018, the department had issued an official notice on 23,800 people for smoking in public places under the COTPA.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 1-7 June 2019
  46. উপজাতীয় বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর (Union Minister of Tribal Affairs) দায়িত্ব কে নিলেন?
    [a] রমণ সিং
    [b] অর্জুন মুণ্ডা
    [c] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [d] মীনাক্ষী লেখি
    Correct Answer
    [b] অর্জুন মুণ্ডা
    Explanation: Arjun Munda represents Khunti (ST) constituency of Jharkhand in the 17th Lok Sabha. He served as the Chief Minister of Jharkhand form 2003-2006
  47. Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) এর দায়িত্ব কাকে দেওয়া হল?
    [a] সুরেশ কাপুর
    [b] রমেশ গোয়েঙ্কা
    [c] এস রবি
    [d] অরুণ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণ কুমার
    Explanation: Arun Kumar is currently holding the position of an additional secretary at the aviation ministry.
  48. কোন কোম্পানি আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ 2019 এর প্রাক্কালে ‘Billion Bears’ শীর্ষক প্রচারণা শুরু করেছে?
    [a] Vivo
    [b] Samsung
    [c] Motorola
    [d] Oppo
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vivo
    Explanation: It is inviting consumers to share the sound of their heartbeats through the app. It aims to highlight fans’ emotions & encourage these cricket fans to create something of their own.
  49. রাজ্যসভার টিভির নতুন CEO হিসেবে সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কাকে নিয়োগ করেছে?
    [a] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    [b] অর্ণব গোস্বামী
    [c] বর্খা দত্ত
    [d] মনোহর কে পাণ্ডে
    Correct Answer
    [d] মনোহর কে পাণ্ডে
    Explanation: He will take the charge from Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati.
  50. দু-চাকা গ্রাহকদের জন্য ‘Sabse Khaas Loan’ চালু করেছে নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি?
    [a] L&T Finance
    [b] HDFC
    [c] ICICI
    [d] PNB
    Correct Answer
    [a] L&T Finance
    Explanation: The scheme provides hassle-free and low-cost finance for two-wheelers. The loan is for financially prudent customers. The borrowers can choose from 3 different EMI tenures 6, 12 and 18 months.
  51. সম্প্রতি কংগ্রেস সংসদীয় দলের (CPP) নেতা নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [b] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [c] দামোদর সিং
    [d] শীলা দীক্ষিত
    Correct Answer
    [b] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    Explanation: Sonia Gandhi represents Uttar Pradesh’s Rae Bareli in Lok Sabha. She is the chairperson of the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance.
  52. নতুন সরকার গঠনের পর, বাজেট অধিবেশন ________ থেকে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] June 11
    [b] June 15
    [c] June 17
    [d] June 23
    Correct Answer
    [c] June 17
    Explanation: The new Lok Sabha speaker will be elected on June 19. The Union Budget will be presented on July 5. Economic Survey will be released on 4th of July.
  53. ______________ প্রতি বছর পয়লা জুন পালন করা হয়।
    [a] Global Day of Parents
    [b] Global Day of Fathers
    [c] Global Day of Mothers
    [d] Global Day of Grandsons
    Correct Answer
    [a] Global Day of Parents
    Explanation: This day provides an opportunity to appreciate all parents in all parts of the world. In particular, family-oriented policies can contribute to the achievement of SDGs 1 to 5
  54. ______ হল লেসবিয়ান, গে, উভকামী, ট্রান্সজেন্ডার এবং কুইয়ার (LGBTQ) প্রাইড মাস।
    [a] May
    [b] June
    [c] August
    [d] October
    Correct Answer
    [b] June
    Explanation: This month advocates work for equal “rights and benefits” for LGBT people. The month was chosen to remember a riot in 1969 at the Stonewall Inn in Manhattan.
  55. নিম্নোক্ত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ‘হরিথ দৃষ্টি’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] কেরল
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [c] কেরল
    Explanation: This app will have details on Haritha Kerala Mission. It can also help in calculating water levels & water availability in various water sources.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  56. কোন দেশ চাঁদ সম্পর্কে রিয়েল টাইম তথ্য প্রদান করার জন্য “The Ruet” নামক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: It combines Islamic Hijri calendar with modern technology. It’s a utility and information appl related to moon and sighting of the moon
  57. কোন রাজ্যে “One Citizen One Tree campaign” চালু করা হল?
    [a] মেঘালয়
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] মেঘালয়
    Explanation: Each village will plant 1000 trees bringing it to a total of 4,60,000 trees. The campaign will mobilize 20 villages each from both catchment areas.
  58. ভারতের 10 তম জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব (NSFFI) কোন রাজ্যে সংগঠিত হবে?
    [a] মনিপুর
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation: 10th National Science Film Festival of India (NSFFI) will be organised in Tripura. The initiative would focus on upholding tourism and rich biodiversity of Tripura.
  59. বিশ্ব দুধ দিবস, কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, বিশ্বজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] May 31
    [b] June 1
    [c] June 5
    [d] June 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 1
    Explanation: The theme of the World Milk Day this year is “Drink Milk: Today and Every day.” This day was established in 2001 by the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations.
  60. বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম খুচরা বিক্রেতা ওয়ালমার্ট কাকে প্রধান প্রযুক্তি ও প্রধান উন্নয়ন কর্মকর্তা হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] রাহুল বাজাজ
    [b] সি কে খৈতান
    [c] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল
    [d] সুরেশ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুরেশ কুমার
    Explanation: Reportedly, Kumar has previously worked with Amazon, where he led the company’s retail supply chain systems for 15 years.
  61. কোন দেশ মাউন্ট এভারেস্টের শিখরে কয়েক দশক ধরে জমে থাকা  প্রায় 11 টন আবর্জনা অপসারণ করেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Explanation: The clean-up initiative, was launched in mid-April. It involved a team of 12 high-altitude Sherpa climbers.
  62. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি আলাপন বন্দোপাধ্যায়কে স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] মেঘালয়
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: This selection is seen as a hint that he could be made the new chief secretary. Bandopadhyay would continue to hold it as an additional charge of commerce and industry department.
  63. ভারতীয় হকি দল (পুরুষ ও মহিলা) কে পরবর্তী পাঁচ বছরের জন্য নিম্নোক্ত কোন রাজ্যটি স্পন্সর করতে চলেছে?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] বিহার
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Hockey India’s current deal with Odisha is estimated to be around Rs 150 crore for five years. Following the deal, Odisha’s name will don the jerseys of both the men’s and women’s teams.
  64. কোন শহর স্মার্ট সিটি এক্সপোতে ‘বেস্ট স্মার্ট সিটি’ পুরস্কার বিভাগে বিজয়ী ঘোষিত হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] পুনে
    [c] লুধিয়ানা
    [d] নয়ডা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পুনে
    Explanation: PSCDCL (Pune Smart City Development Corporation) was also adjudged as joint winner in the Smart City Special Purpose (SPV) award category.
  65. প্রফেশনাল টেনিস রেজিস্ট্রির পরিচালক (PTR) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] রেখা ভরদ্বাজ
    [b] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [c] দিলিপ মোহান্তি
    [d] রাজেশ ঝাঁজি
    Correct Answer
    [c] দিলিপ মোহান্তি
    Explanation: In 2007, he was conferred India President’s Award by PTR. In 2012, he was honored with “PTR India Coach of the year Award”. It is worth mentioning that Professional Tennis Registry is a global organisation of tennis teaching professionals.
  66. কবে নেপাল ‘আন্তর্জাতিক এভারেস্ট দিবস’ পালন করলো? 
    [a] May 27
    [b] May 29
    [c] June 3
    [d] June 5
    Correct Answer
    [b] May 29
    Explanation: On this date, mountaineers Tenzing Norgay Sherpa and Edmund Hillary scaled the world’s highest peak. It is worth noting that Mt. Everest towers 29,029 ft above sea level and is the highest point on Earth.
  67. ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] অমিত শাহ
    [c] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [d] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation:
    President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy to Narendra Modi. It is worth mentioning that multi-layered security arrangement was put in place in Delhi.
  68. Devi Ahilya Bai Airport সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষিত হলো। এই বিমান বন্দরটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] তামিলনাড়ু
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] কর্ণাটক

    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
  69. লোকসভার নতুন স্পিকার কে হলেন ?
    [a] অজয় শ্রীবাস্তব
    [b] ওম বিড়লা
    [c] সুমিত্রা মহজন
    [d] ওম প্রকাশ রায়
    Correct Answer
    [b] ওম বিড়লা
  70. দশম ন্যশনাল সাইন্স ফিলম ফেস্টিভাল অফ ইন্ডিয়া কোথায় হবে ?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] আগরতলা
    [c] ভুবনেশ্বর
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [b] আগরতলা
  71. ভারতের একমাত্র ওরাং ওটাং সম্প্রতি মারা গেল। এই ওরাং ওটাং টির নাম কি ?
    [a] Tomy
    [b] Binny
    [c] Mofi
    [d] Omili
    Correct Answer
    [b] Binny
  72. এ বছর 2019 এ World no Tobacco day এর theme কী ছিল?
    [a] No Tobacco no illness
    [b] Tobacco breaks heart
    [c] Tobacco and lung health
    [d] Tobacco kills, leave it.
    Correct Answer
    [c] Tobacco and lung health
  73. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি একটি ওয়াটার মিউজিয়াম তৈরি করার কথা ঘোষণা করল ?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] দিল্লি
    [c] পুদুচেরি
    [d] কেরালা
    Correct Answer
    [b] দিল্লি
  74. সম্প্রতি পাপুয়া নিউগিনির প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] Don Piyan
    [b] James Marape
    [c] Michel Lambert
    [d] Belsen Swan
    Correct Answer
    [b] James Marape
  75. তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস কবে পালন করা হয় ?
    [a] 1 জুন
    [b] 2 জুন
    [c] 3 জুন
    [d] 4 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1 জুন
  76. ভারতের সর্বকনিষ্ঠ সংসদ সদস্য কে ?
    [a] শক্তি রাজ
    [b] বিজয় সুরেশ
    [c] চন্দ্রানী মুর্মু
    [d] নিত্য রাজ
    Correct Answer
    [c] চন্দ্রানী মুর্মু
  77. Global gender equality index এ ভারতের স্থান কত ?
    [a] 80
    [b] 95
    [c] 52
    [d] 62
    Correct Answer
    [b] 95
  78. ভারতের কোন কোম্পানি most profitable public sector company হল ?
    [a] Hindustan Petroleum
    [b] Indian oil
    [c] Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
    [d] Bharat Petroleum
    Correct Answer
    [c] Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
  79. কোন রাজ্যের হাইকোর্ট পশুকে আইনত মানুষের মর্যাদা দিলো ?
    [a] কলকাতা হাইকোর্ট
    [b] মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্ট
    [c] দিল্লি হাইকোর্ট
    [d] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [d] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট
  80. লন্ডনে নেহেরু সেন্টারের নতুন ডিরেক্টর পদে কোন ভারতীয় লেখকের নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] অমিশ ত্রিপাঠী
    [b] কিরণ দেসাই
    [c] বিক্রম শেঠ
    [d] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    Correct Answer
    [a] অমিশ ত্রিপাঠী
  81. 2019 সালে নীতি আয়োগ এর হেলথ ইনডেক্সে ভারতের কোন রাজ্য প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করল ?
    [a] কেরালা
    [b] অন্ধপ্রদেশ
    [c] তামিলনাড়ু
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] কেরালা
  82. পদ্মনাভ বালাকৃষ্ণ কোন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] ত্রিপুরা
    [c] মনিপুর
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] মনিপুর
  83. নিম্নের কোন ইংরাজি খবরের কাগজ বিশ্বে বেশি বিক্রিত হয় ?
    [a] The Times of India
    [b] The Hindu
    [c] The financial times
    [d] The Guardian
    Correct Answer
    [a] The Times of India
  84. সম্প্রতি কোন টেনিস খেলোয়াড় 27 তম Halle Open singles 2019 খেতাব জিতলো ?
    [a] ডেভিড গোফিন
    [b] রজার ফেডেরার
    [c] নোভাক জোকোভিচ
    [d] কোনোটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] রজার ফেডেরার
  85. “Lessons life taught me, Unknowingly” এই আত্মজীবনীটি কোন অভিনেতার?
    [a] সঞ্জয় দত্ত
    [b] অনুপম খের
    [c] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [d] অনিল কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অনুপম খের
  86. FIH মহিলা হকি সিরিজ 2019 কোন দেশ জয় লাভ করলো ?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] জাপান
    [c] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [d] বেলজিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
  87. World Trade Organization (WTO) এর সদর দপ্তর কোথায়?
    [a] ভিয়েনা
    [b] ওয়াশিংটন
    [c] জেনেভা
    [d] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [c] জেনেভা
  88. ভারত সরকার সম্প্রতি কোন driving licence app চালু করল ?
    [a] G-yatra
    [b] Sarathi
    [c] spotify
    [d] m – parivahan
    Correct Answer
    [d] m – parivahan
  89. ACC (Appointments Committee of the Cabinet) সম্প্রতি কাকে Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) এর ডিরেক্টর পদে নিযুক্ত করলেন ?
    [a] সামন্ত গোয়েল
    [b] মহেন্দ্র প্রতাপ
    [c] সন্তোষ মিশ্র
    [d] অতুল গোয়েল
    Correct Answer
    [a] সামন্ত গোয়েল
  90. 2023 সালের International Olympic committee এর অধিবেশন ভারতের কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] পুনে
    [c] নিউ দিল্লি
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [d] মুম্বাই
  91. Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) কবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়?
    [a] 1957
    [b] 1968
    [c] 1972
    [d] 1977
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1968
  92. অমিতাভ কান্ত  কে নীতি আয়োগ এর CEO পদে আরো কত বছরের জন্য নিযুক্ত করা হলো ?
    [a] পাঁচ বছর
    [b] দুই বছর
    [c] তিন বছর
    [d] এক বছর
    Correct Answer
    [b] দুই বছর
  93. কে Mallorca open 2019 এর খেতাব জিতলেন ?
    [a] Sofia Kenin
    [b] Angelique Kerber
    [c] Elise Mertens
    [d] Anastasia Sevastova
    Correct Answer
    [a] Sofia Kenin
  94. Khartoum কোন দেশের রাজধানী ?
    [a] ওমান
    [b] তুর্কি
    [c] ইজিপ্ট
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুদান
  95. ‘The New Delhi conspiracy’ এই উপন্যাসটির লেখক কে ?
    [a] মুলক রাজ আনন্দ
    [b] মিনাক্ষি লেখি
    [c] চিত্রা ব্যানার্জি
    [d] কিরণ দেশাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] মিনাক্ষি লেখি
  96. International day against drug abuse and Illicit Trafficking দিবস কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 26 জুন
    [b] 27 জুন
    [c] 28 জুন
    [d] 29 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [a] 26 জুন
  97. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ক্রিকেটে বিশ্বের প্রথম কোন ক্রিকেট খেলোয়াড় দ্রুততম কুড়ি হাজার রান করলেন ?
    [a] রোহিত শর্মা
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] বেন স্টোক্স
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
  98. কে Intelligence Bureau এর নতুন সচিব হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] অরবিন্দ পানগরিয়া
    [b] অরবিন্দ কুমার
    [c] অরবিন্দ সাবান্ত
    [d] অরবিন্দ রায়
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরবিন্দ কুমার
  99. ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] Pia Olsen Dyhr
    [b] Mette Frederiksen
    [c] Pernille Skipper
    [d] Inger Stojberg
    Correct Answer
    [b] Mette Frederiksen
  100. BIMSTEC এর সদর দপ্তর (permanent secretariat অর্থাৎ স্থায়ী সচিবালয়) কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] মায়ানমার
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
  101. ভারতীয় কোস্ট গার্ড(Indian coast guard) এর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল পদে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র সিং
    [b] কৃষ্ণাস্বামী নটরাজন
    [c] ভি এ কামাথ
    [d] স্বরাজ প্রকাশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] কৃষ্ণাস্বামী নটরাজন
  102. 2026 সালে শীতকালীন অলিম্পিক খেলা কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইতালি
  103. WHD (World Hydrography Day) কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 22শে জুন
    [b] 21শে জুন
    [c] 28শে জুন
    [d] 24শে জুন
    Correct Answer
    [b] 21শে জুন
  104. নমস্তে থাইল্যান্ড ফেস্টিভাল 2019 কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হলো ?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] ব্যাংকক
    [c] চিয়াংমাই
    [d] নিউ দিল্লি
    Correct Answer
    [d] নিউ দিল্লি
  105. এ বছর আন্তর্জাতীক যোগা দিবস 2019 এর  থিম কি ছিল ?
    [a] Yoga and gurus
    [b] Yoga by gurus
    [c] Yoga with gurus
    [d] Learn Yoga by gurus
    Correct Answer
    [b] Yoga by gurus
  106. World refugee day কবে পালন করা হয় ?
    [a] 20 জুন
    [b] 21 জুন
    [c] 22 জুন
    [d] 23 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [a] 20 জুন
  107. World music day কবে পালন করা হয় ?
    [a] 21 জুন
    [b] 22 জুন
    [c] 23 জুন
    [d] 24 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [a] 21 জুন
  108. 2019 এর বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস কোন দেশে পালিত হলো ?
    [a] ইউনাইটেড স্টেটস
    [b] ভারত
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
  109. সম্প্রতি ভি রামা সুব্রামানিয়াম কোন হাই কোর্টের মুখ্য বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন ?
    [a] হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাই কোর্ট
    [b] তামিলনাড়ু হাইকোর্ট
    [c] পাটনা হাইকোর্ট
    [d] কলকাতা হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] হিমাচল প্রদেশ হাই কোর্ট
  110. 35 তম Goods and Service Tax council Meeting এর চেয়ারম্যান কে ছিলেন?
    [a] গিরিশচন্দ্র মুর্মু
    [b] নির্মলা সীতারামন
    [c] বিপুল বানসাল
    [d] অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] নির্মলা সীতারামন
  111. সরবত সেহাত বীমা যোজনা কোন রাজ্যে চালু হলো ?
    [a] ঝাড়খন্ড
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] তামিলনাড়ু
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাঞ্জাব[/su_spoiler]
  112. My Life My Mission বইটি কার লেখা?
    [a] সালমান খান
    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদি
    [c] নাসিরুদ্দিন শাহ
    [d] বাবা রামদেব
    Correct Answer
    [d] বাবা রামদেব
  • United Nations public service day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 21 জুন
    [b] 22 জুন
    [c] 23 জুন
    [d] 24 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [c] 23 জুন
  • নিচের কোন দেশ প্রথমবারের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক রাখবি খেলায় জয়লাভ করলো ?
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] আর্জেন্টিনা
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
  • Mohamed Ould Ghazouani সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] কাজাকিস্তান
    [b] কিরজিস্তান
    [c] মৌরিতানিয়া
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [c] মৌরিতানিয়া
  • Fernando Torres সম্প্রতি ফুটবল থেকে অবসর নেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করলেন তিনি কোন দেশের ফুটবল খেলোয়ার ?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] স্পেন
    [c] ইটালি
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্পেন[/su_spoiler]
  • 3rd Asian leadership summit কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হলো?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভুটান
  • Sustainable gastronomy day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 15 জুন
    [b] 16 জুন
    [c] 17 জুন
    [d] 18 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [d] 18 জুন
  • ভারত এ বছর কততম Operation Vijay victory বর্ষ উদযাপন করবে ?
    [a] 18
    [b] 19
    [c] 20
    [d] 21
    Correct Answer
    [c] 20
  • 119 তম US Open title কে জিতল ?
    [a] Gary Woodland
    [b] Tiger Woods
    [c] Graeme McDowell
    [d] Tom Kite
    Correct Answer
    [a] Gary Woodland
  • সম্প্রতি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বৃদ্ধ পেনশন যোজনা কোন রাজ্যে চালু হলো ?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] বিহার
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিহার
  • Global peace index এ ভারতের স্থান কত ?
    [a] 122
    [b] 141
    [c] 25
    [d] 83
    Correct Answer
    [b] 141
  • স্লোভাকিয়ার নতুন এবং প্রথম মহিলা রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন ?
    [a] জুজানা ক্যাপুটোভা
    [b] জুনায়েদ রেমন্ড
    [c] ক্যারোল মাজিনাস
    [d] বোকাটি নেতৈহী
    Correct Answer
    [a] জুজানা ক্যাপুটোভা
  • Femina Miss India world 2019 title কে জিতেছে?
    [a] সুমন রাও
    [b] অনুকৃতি ব্যাস
    [c] শিবানী সরকার
    [d] অবনী চতুর্বেদী
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুমন রাও
  • Femina Miss grand India 2019 title কে জিতল ?
    [a] অনুকৃতি ব্যাস
    [b] শ্রেয়া শংকর
    [c] শিবানী যাদব
    [d] সঞ্জনা চতুর্বেদী
    Correct Answer
    [d] সঞ্জনা চতুর্বেদী

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  • বিশ্ব রক্তদাতা দিবস কবে পালন করা হয় ?
    [a] 12 জুন
    [b] 13 জুন
    [c] 14 জুন
    [d] 15 জুন
    Correct Answer
    [c] 14 জুন
  • 54 তম জ্ঞানপীঠ অ্যাওয়ার্ড কে পেলেন?
    [a] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    [b] রহিন্তন মিস্ত্রি
    [c] বিক্রম শেঠ
    [d] অরুন্ধতী রায়
    Correct Answer
    [a] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
  • বাঞ্চা গ্রাম ভারতের প্রথম all solar kitchen village হল। এই গ্রামটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত ?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
  • চন্দ্রায়ন - 2 কবে শুরু করা হবে ?
    [a] 13 জুলাই
    [b] 14 জুলাই
    [c] 15 জুলাই
    [d] 16 জুলাই
    Correct Answer
    [c] 15 জুলাই
  • লোকসভার প্রো-টেম স্পিকার হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন ?
    [a] মেনকা গান্ধী
    [b] সঞ্জয় সেখওয়াত
    [c] বীরেন্দ্র কুমার
    [d] নবীন প্যাটিনসন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সঞ্জয় সেখওয়াত
  • French open এ Men’s single এ কে জিতলেন ?
    [a] রাফায়েল নাদাল
    [b] ফেব্রিক মার্টিন
    [c] ডমিনিক থিয়েম
    [d] জেরিমি চারডি
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাফায়েল নাদাল
  • 2019 End of Childhood index এ ভারতের rank কত?
    [a] 23
    [b] 113
    [c] 78
    [d] 56
    Correct Answer
    [b] 113
  • সম্প্রতি কে 2019 Canadian grand prix title জিতল ?
    [a] ভেট্টরি ভোটাস
    [b] ম্যাক্স ভার্সটাপেন
    [c] লুইস হ্যামিলটন
    [d] সেবাস্তিয়ান ভেটেল
    Correct Answer
    [c] লুইস হ্যামিলটন
  • কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি “Gandhi cycle rally for peace” করল ?
    [a] ইজরাইল
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] ভিয়েতনাম
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [d] সৌদি আরব
  • 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup কোন দেশে শুরু হলো?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] ব্রাজিল
    [d] বেলজিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    [a] ফ্রান্স
  • Cricket World Cup: The Indian Challenge বইটি কে লিখেছেন?
    [a] শশী থারুর
    [b] অমিতাভ ঘোষ
    [c] আশিস রায়
    [d] অরবিন্দ আদিগা
    Correct Answer
    [c] আশিস রায়
  • Traffic index-2018 কোন শহর শীর্ষ স্থান অধিকার করল ?
    [a] দিল্লি
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] চেন্নাই
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
  • কোন ভারতীয় সম্প্রতি ওয়ার্ল্ড হেলথ অর্গানাইজেশন (WHO) এর একজন এক্সটার্নাল অডিটরি হিসাবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন ?
    [a] অনন্ত সুব্রামনিয়াম
    [b] অচল কুমার জ্যোতি
    [c] রাজীব মহর্ষি
    [d] রাজেন্দ্র শেখ
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজীব মহর্ষি
  • সম্প্রতি কাকে মালদ্বীপের সর্বোচ্চ পুরস্কার “Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen” দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু
    [b] রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [d] নির্মলা সিথারমন
    Correct Answer
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
  • উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের কোন রাজনৈতিক দলকে সম্প্রতি ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন জাতীয় দলের মর্যাদা দিয়েছে?
    [a] United Democratic Party
    [b] National People’s Party(NPP)
    [c] Garo National Council
    [d] People’s Democratic Front
    Correct Answer
    [b] National People’s Party(NPP)
  • চুখান্ডি স্তুপটি সম্প্রতি জাতীয় মনুমেন্ট এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] সারনাথ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b[ ঔরঙ্গাবাদ, মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] বিজাপুর, কর্ণাটক
    [d] আগ্রা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] সারনাথ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ
  • গুজরাটের লোথাল শহরে মেরিটাইম মিউজিয়াম তৈরি করার জন্য সম্প্রতি ভারতের সঙ্গে কোন দেশ একটি চুক্তি করেছে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] পর্তুগাল
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] পর্তুগাল
  • কোন রাজ্যে সম্প্রতি বাৎসরিক উৎসব ক্ষীর ভবানী মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [b] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  • Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) সম্প্রতি নিচের কোন মনুমেন্টকে জাতীয় গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে?
    [a] Diwan-i-Am
    [b] Gol Gumbaz
    [c] Safdarjung Tomb
    [d] Chaukhandi Stupa
    Correct Answer
    [d] Chaukhandi Stupa
  • শীতল জৈন সম্প্রতি মারা গেছেন। তিনি কোন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] সাংবাদকার
    [b] প্রযোজনা
    [c] রাজনীতি
    [d] ক্রীড়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রযোজনা
  • কানাডার কুবেক এ অনুষ্ঠিত 2019 Canadian Grand Prix খেতাব টি সম্প্রতি কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
    [b] Sebastian Vettel
    [c] Charles Leclerc
    [d] Valtteri Bottas
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
  • যুবরাজ সিং যিনি সম্প্রতি অবসর নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত প্রকাশ করেছে, তিনি নিচের কোন খেলার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [b] ক্রিকেট
    [c] টেবিল টেনিস
    [d] ফুটবল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্রিকেট
  • সম্প্রতি কে Director General (ADG level) of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] আনন্দস্বরূপ গুপ্ত
    [b] এ পি মহেশ্বরি
    [c] সুদীপ লাখটাকিয়া
    [d] ভি এস কাউমুদি
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভি এস কাউমুদি
  • চেকবুক ইত্যাদি পরিসেবা চালু রাখার জন্য এখন থেকে নিচের কোন ধরনের ব্যাংক একাউন্ট এর ক্ষেত্রে কোনো Minimum Balance এর শর্ত থাকবে না?
    [a] Fixed Deposit Account
    [b] Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) Account
    [c] Sukanya Samriddhi Account
    [d] Senior Citizen’s Savings Account
    Correct Answer
    [b] Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) Account
  • সম্প্রতি মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত ফেসবুক এর Entertainment Summit এ যে interactive গেম শো এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে তার নাম কি?
    [a] Indosiar
    [b] ProSieben
    [c] Das Erste
    [d] Confetti
    Correct Answer
    [d] Confetti
  • Sashakt Committee যেটি ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক কে আন্ত ক্রেডিটর এগ্রিমেন্ট ফ্রেম ওয়র্ক এ পরিবর্তনের সুপারিশ করেছে তার প্রধান (হেড) এর নাম কি?
    [a] সুনীল মেহতা
    [b] মৃত্যুঞ্জয় মহাপাত্র
    [c] অতুল কুমার গোয়েল
    [d] রজনীশ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুনীল মেহতা
  • সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম মোহাম্মদ সলিহ এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে যে প্রজেক্ট এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে তার নাম কি?
    [a] Coastal Surveillance Radar System(CSRS)
    [b] Coastal Surveillance Intrusion Detection System (CSIDS)
    [c] Coastal Surveillance Acoustic Detection System(CSADS)
    [d] Coastal Surveillance Detection System (CSDS)
    Correct Answer
    [a] Coastal Surveillance Radar System(CSRS)
  • BSBD Account এর পূর্ণ রূপ নিচের কোনটি ?
    [a] Base Save Bank Deposit (BSBD)
    [b] Base Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
    [c] Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
    [d] Bank Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
    Correct Answer
    [c] Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD)
  • Devi Ahilya Bai Airport সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষিত হলো। এই বিমান বন্দরটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    (a) তামিলনাড়ু
    (b) মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    (c) কর্ণাটক
    (d) গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    (b) মধ্যপ্রদেশ
  • নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রিপরিষদ কমিটি স্পেস ওয়ারফেয়ার অস্ত্র প্রযুক্তি তৈরির কাজটির জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] DSRO
    [b] MRCO
    [c] SWAR
    [d] UTIP
    Correct Answer
    [a] DSRO
    Explanation: DSRO stands for “Defence Space Research Agency”. It will comprise scientists who will work closely with integrated staff officers of the three armed forces.
  • 17 তম লোকসভার স্পীকার হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [b] মুরলী মনোহর জোশি
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র কুমার
    [d] শৈলেস বাজপেয়ী
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র কুমার
    Explanation: He is likely to be administered the oath of office at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on June 17. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha for the first time in 1996.
  • কোন সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য পরিচ্ছন্ন পানীয় জল সরবরাহের লক্ষ্য কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে?
    [a] 2022
    [b] 2024
    [c] 2026
    [d] 2030
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2024
    Explanation: Government of India aims to increase piped water coverage from the existing 18% to 100% coverage by 2024.
  • কাজাখ-ইন্ডিয়ান ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফোরাম, যা সম্প্রতি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] গুজরাট
    Explanation: The event was organized by the Embassy of Kazakhstan in India. It is worth noting that Kazakhstan is Central Asia’s biggest and resource-rich state.
  • কোন দেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস দ্বারা ‘Gandhi cycle rally for peace’ আয়োজিত করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: Seven teams were deployed along the route to assist the cyclists. The participants remembered Mahatma Gandhi and relevance of his message of peace on the occasion.
  • গ্লোবাল মার্কেট রিসার্চ এজেন্সি Kantar’s Top BrandZ রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান ব্র্যান্ড হয়ে উঠেছে?
    [a] Google
    [b] Amazon
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Apple
    Correct Answer
    [b] Amazon
    Explanation: In 1994, this Seattle-based retail behemoth was founded by Jeff Bezos. Moreover, for the first time, Alibaba beat Tencent to become the most valuable Chinese brand.
  • প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির মুখ্য সচিব (Principal Secretary) হিসেবে কে পুনরায় নিযুক্ত হল?
    [a] নিতিন কুমার
    [b] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [c] পি কে শর্মা
    [d] রাজীব ত্যাগী
    Correct Answer
    [b] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
  • ভারতের প্রথম সূর্য অধ্যায়নের জন্য Aditya- L1 কত সালে লঞ্চ করা হবে?
    [a] 2020
    [b] 2022
    [c] 2024
    [d] 2024
    Correct Answer
    [a] 2020
    Explanation: The mission is expected to be inserted in a halo orbit around the Lagrangian point 1 (L1).
  • প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক পেনশন যোজনায় কৃষকদের প্রতি মাসে কত টাকা অবদান করতে হবে?
    [a] Rs. 100
    [b] Rs. 500
    [c] Rs. 1000
    [d] Rs. 1200
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rs. 100
    Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana seeks to provide a minimum fixed monthly pension of Rs 3,000 on the attainment of 60 years
  • ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর ব্যক্তিগত সচিব হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] কুন্দন কুমার
    [b] হর্ষ জোশি 
    [c] মানেকা চোপড়া
    [d] সুনীল বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] কুন্দন কুমার
    Explanation: He is a 2004 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre. He’ll have a tenure up to February 3, 2020.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  • রাজ্যসভার নতুন দল নেতা কে হলেন?
    [a] থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলোট 
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [a] থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলোট
    Explanation: Mr Gehlot will now occupy the first seat in the House. Thawar Chand Gehlot is a prominent Dalit face of the BJP. He was appointed the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  • প্রথম কোন উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যের রাজনৈতিক দলকে 'জাতীয় পার্টির মর্যাদা' প্রদান করলো নির্বাচন কমিশন?  
    [a] NPP
    [b] Asom Gana Parishad
    [c] SDF
    [d] Bodoland People's Front
    Correct Answer
    [a] NPP
    Explanation: It was founded by former Meghalaya CM PA Sangma in 2012. The EC has also allotted the symbol of “Book” to the NPP as per the request of the party.
  • রাজ্যসভায় সহ-দলনেতা হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [d] মানেকা গান্ধী
    Correct Answer
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: Piyush Goyal has been appointed the deputy leader of RS. He is currently a Rajya Sabha member from of Maharashtra. He was formerly the National Treasurer of the BJP.
  • হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের একটি ত্রুটি ধরিয়ে দিয়ে ফেইসবুক থেকে পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন জোনেল সৌগাইজাম নামে ২২ বছর বয়সি ভারতীয় এক তরুণ। তিনি দেশের কোন রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মনিপুর
    Explanation: His name is currently at the 16th position in the “Facebook Hall of Fame” for this year. It is worth mentioning that Facebook purchased the messaging service WhatsApp in February 2014.
  • কোন বলিউড অভিনেতা সম্প্রতি বিহারের দুই হাজার কৃষকের ঋণ পরিশোধ করেছেন? 
    [a] রনবির কাপুর
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] নানা পাটেকর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    Explanation: This is not the first time Bachchan has helped farmers. Last year, he’d cleared the loans of over one thousand farmers in UP.
  • বিশ্বজুড়ে বিশ্ব শিশুশ্রম প্রতিরোধ দিবস (World Day Against Child Labour) কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 10
    [b] June 12
    [c] June 14
    [d] June 16
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 12
    Explanation: The theme for 2019’s World Day against Child Labour is ‘children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams. Around 152 million children are still in child labour.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  • ভারতীয় স্পেস রিসার্চ অর্গানাইজেশন (ISRO) এর চেয়ারম্যান কে সিভান ঘোষণা করেছেন যে ভারতের দ্বিতীয় চাঁদ মিশন চন্দ্রায়ণ -2 এই দিন লঞ্চ করা হবে-
    [a] July 5
    [b] July 15
    [c] July 30
    [d] August 15
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 15
    Explanation: The launch would take place at 2.51 am on board the GSLV MK-III vehicle from Sriharikota. Chandrayaan-2 is an advanced version of the previous Chandrayaan-1 mission, which was launched about 10 years ago.
  • আন্তর্জাতিক অ্যালবিনিজম সচেতনতা দিবস-
    [a] June 11
    [b] June 13
    [c] June 21
    [d] June 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 13
    Explanation: “Still Standing Strong” is the theme for this year’s International Albinism Awareness Day. It aims to stop the brutalities against people with albinism. It is a genetic condition resulting in little or no pigmentation in the skin, hair, and eyes.
  • বিশ্ব রক্তদাতা দিবস-
    [a] June 18
    [b] June 14
    [c] June 30
    [d] July 6
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 14
    Explanation: World Blood Donor Day is observed on 14th June every year. It is an opportunity to raise global awareness of the life-saving nature of blood.
  • আরবিআই বা রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া ATM চার্জ বা শুল্কের সমীক্ষা করতে কার নেতৃত্বে বিশেষজ্ঞদের কমিটি গঠন করেছে?
    [a] রাজীব কুমার
    [b] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] ভি জী কন্নন
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভি জী কন্নন
    Explanation: It has a specific mandate to review the existing interchange fee and pricing structures.
  • চলতি বছর বিশ্বের ‘হায়েস্ট পেড অ্যাথলিট’ (সর্বোচ্চ অর্থ উপার্জনকারী অ্যাথলিট) দের যে ১০০ জনের তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছে ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন, সেখানে একমাত্র ভারতীয় হিসেবে আবার স্থান পেলেন কোন ক্রীড়াবিদ?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] হার্দিক পান্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: Kohli is last on the list of top-100 athletes. According to the Forbes list, Kohli estimated earnings is $21m (from endorsements) & $4m (from salary and winnings).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  • Kassym-Jomart Tokayev কোন দেশের নতুন রাষ্ট্রপতি হলেন?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] কাজাকস্থান
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [c] কাজাকস্থান
    Explanation: Tokayev won nearly 71% of the vote in a race against six rivals largely unknown to Kazakh voters. Nazarbayev remains chairman of the influential Security Council.
  • ক্ষীর ভবানী বার্ষিক উত্সব নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: It was celebrated by Kashmiri Pandits with religious fervor at Tulmulla in Kashmir’s Ganderbal.
  • কোন দেশ মেক্সিকোতে 33 তম Feria Internacional del Libro de Guadalajara (গুয়াদালাজার আন্তর্জাতিক বইমেলা) তে অতিথি দেশ হিসাবে মনোনীত হয়েছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] কানাডা
    [c] ভারত
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভারত
    Explanation: The book fair is to be organised from November 30 to December 8. It will be “the largest book fair in the Spanish speaking world.” The dedicated India pavilion at the fair will showcase over 35 Indian authors and artists.
  • ছৌখোন্ডি স্তূপ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [b] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    Explanation: It is one of the important Buddhist Stupas at Sarnath (UP). Stupas have evolved from burial mounds. They serve as a shrine for a relic of the Buddha.
  • The Ambassador of Conscience Award নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি প্রতিষ্ঠিত করে?
    [a] Amnesty International
    [b] Oxfam
    [c] ActionAid
    [d] Sister Cities International
    Correct Answer
    [a] Amnesty International
    Explanation: It was conceived in 2003, inspired by the poem “From the Republic of Conscience”. It recognizes remarkable individuals and groups who have promoted and enhanced the cause of human rights. This year, Climate change activist Greta Thunberg and the Fridays for Future movement of school-children have been honoured with this award.
  • কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ________ থেকে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি মোকাবেলার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রণালয় / সংস্থাগুলির প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক সভাপতিত্ব করেন।
    [a] Cyclone Vayu
    [b] Cyclone Titli
    [c] Cyclone Ockhi
    [d] Cyclone Bijli
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cyclone Vayu
    Explanation: Cyclone Vayu is expected to have an impact on the Gujarat coast. Indian Coast Guard, the Navy, Army, and Air Force units have also been put on standby.
  • ভারতের প্রথম ডাইনোসর মিউজিয়াম এবং জীবাশ্ম উদ্যান (Fossil Park) সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] কেরল
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুজরাট
    Explanation: It is situated at Raiyoli village near Balasinor town of Mahisagar district. It is worth noting that Raiyoli is globally known to be the third largest fossil site. The entire infrastructure has been created by the Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Ltd.
  • পুলিশ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যুরোর মহাপরিচালক (BPR&D) পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভি এস কাউমুদি
    [b] মীনাক্ষী লুথরা
    [c] অশোক ভর্মা
    [d] রাজীব কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভি এস কাউমুদি
    Explanation: He is a 1986-batch IPS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. He’s at present the Additional Director General in the Central Reserve Police Force.
  • সক্রিয় আগ্নেয়গিরি মাউন্ট সিনাবাং নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মালদ্বীপ
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Explanation: Mount Sinabung  (2475m high) is located in Karo district of North Sumatra province. It is among 129 active volcanoes in Indonesia.
  • "বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে সময়নিষ্ঠ বিমান" তকমাটি দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য কোন দেশের বিমান পরিসেবাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] Air India
    [b] Srilankan Airlines
    [c] GoAir
    [d] Emirates
    Correct Answer
    [b] Srilankan Airlines
    Explanation: With over 90 percent of its flights in May being “on time”, the airline won this tag. It is worth noting that global flight tracker, Flightstats analyzed data of 41 carriers.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  • Dzukuou ভ্যালি ______ এবং ______ রাজ্যের সীমানায় অবস্থিত।
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার
    [b] সিক্কিম, ত্রিপুরা
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম
    [d] মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: It is also known as the Valley of Flowers. It is surrounded by the mighty Japfu hilly ranges. The valley’s picturesqueness largely derives from its interesting topography.
  • মার্কিন হাউস অব রিপ্রেজেন্টেটিভস এর সভাপতিত্বকারী প্রথম দক্ষিণ এশীয় আমেরিকান নারী কে ছিলেন?
    [a] মঞ্জলা খট্টর
    [b] হীনা মাথুর
    [c] সাক্ষী মলহোত্রা
    [d] প্রমীলা জয়াপাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রমীলা জয়াপাল
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the 116th Congress broke records with women and lawmakers crossing racial and religious barriers.
  • ট্র্যাফিক সূচক-2018 অনুযায়ী, কোনটি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বেশি যানবাহন ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ শহর?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] গুরুগ্রাম
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: ‘Traffic Index-2018’ has been compiled by leading independent location technology specialist TomTom.
  • নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে FIFA সদরদপ্তর অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] স্পেন
    [c] ডেনমার্ক
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: FIFA is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. It organizes major international football tournaments, & the most famous one is the FIFA World Cup.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019
  • ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী 100 টি স্পাইস বোমা কিনতে কোন দেশের সাথে 300 কোটি টাকার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: The SPICE bombs are an advanced version of SPICE-2000 bombs. These were used by the IAF during the air strikes in Balakot on February 26. It is worth noting that SPICE bomb, which stands for Smart, Precise Impact, Cost-Effective.
  • নবম বার্ষিক Global Entrepreneurship Summit সম্প্রতি ________ এ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
    [a] বেজিং
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] দ্য হ্যেগ
    Correct Answer
    [d] দ্য হ্যেগ
    Explanation: The Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES) 2019 has been hosted by the governments of the USA and the Netherlands.
  • ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর (আইএএফ) যৌথ অনুশীলন "Kharga Prahar" কোন রাজ্যে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: The exercise was undertaken by various units and formations of Kharga Corps. The components of the Indian Air Force also participated in the exercise.
  • “An American Marriage” নামক বইটি লেখার জন্য কাকে উপন্যাস বিভাগে 'Women’s Prize' প্রদান করা হল? 
    [a] তায়ারি জোন্স
    [b] রিতিকা বনসল
    [c] অ্যানা বার্ন্স
    [d] প্যাট বার্কার
    Correct Answer
    [a] তায়ারি জোন্স
    Explanation: The prize was set up in 1996. It aims to celebrate & promote international fiction by women throughout the world to the widest range of readers possible.
  • 69 তম ফিফা কংগ্রেস জিয়ানি ইনফ্যান্টিনোকে ফিফা সভাপতি হিসাবে কত সাল অবধি পুননির্বাচিত করেছে?
    [a] 2021
    [b] 2023
    [c] 2025
    [d] 2026
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2023
    Explanation: The 70th FIFA Congress will be held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, in May 2020. No vote took place amongst FIFA’s 211 member federations as Infantino, was the only candidate.
  • এই শহরগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সম্প্রতি নূর-সুলতান নামে অভিহিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বাকু
    [b] বিশকেক
    [c] আস্তানা
    [d] আশবাগাত
    Correct Answer
    [c] আস্তানা
    Explanation: Immediately after assuming the charge, Tokayev proposed renaming Astana, the capital city of Kazakhstan to Nur-Sultan, after his predecessor, which was approved by the Parliament of Kazakhstan.
  • ভারতে এলপিজি মার্কেটিংয়ের বিদ্যমান বিপণন কাঠামো পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য গঠিত কমিটির প্রধান হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] N. S. S. Narayana
    [b] Kirit Parikh
    [c] T. N. Srinivasan
    [d] Anindya Sen
    Correct Answer
    [b] Kirit Parikh
    Explanation: The Central Government has set up a five-member committee headed by economist Kirit Parikh to review the existing marketing structure of LPG marketing in India. 
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  • অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় নজরদারি কমিশনার (Central Vigilance Commissioner) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] শরদ কুমার
    [b] কে ভি চৌধুরী
    [c] নিতুর শ্রীনিবাস রাও
    [d] তেজেন্দ্র মোহন ভাসিন
    Correct Answer
    [a] শরদ কুমার
    Explanation: Vigilance Commissioner Sharad Kumar has been named interim Central Vigilance Commissioner until a new incumbent is chosen by the selection panel headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
  • ভারতে রেলওয়ে স্টেশন উন্নয়ন প্রোগ্রামের জন্য ভারত কোন দেশের সাথে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] সুইডেন
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] স্কটল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC), has entered into a tripartite agreement with French Railways (SNCF) and AFD, a French Agency, to support capacity building for the Railway Station Development Program in India.
  • এগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি জাতিসংঘের (UNSC) সদস্য নয়?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: The United Nations Charter established six main organs of the United Nations, including the Security Council. It gives primary responsibility for maintaining international peace and security to the Security Council, which may meet whenever peace is threatened.Five permanent members of the council are China, France, Russian Federation, the United Kingdom, and the United States
  • পুনর্গঠিত NITI Aayog এর ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অমিতাভ কান্ত
    [b] বিবেক দেবরায়
    [c] রাজীব কুমার
    [d] রমেশ চাঁদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাজীব কুমার
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has reconstituted the federal policy think-tank National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog by introducing key Cabinet ministers as members as ex-officio members. The Vice Chairperson is Rajiv Kumar.
  • কে 2019 কানাডিয়ান গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Valtteri Bottas
    [c] Sebastian Vettel
    [d] Lewis Hamilton
    Correct Answer
    [d] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: British racing driver Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) beat Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) to win Canadian Grand Prix 2019 on June 9, 2019.
  • ভারতের বর্তমান মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সচিব কে?
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [b] অজিত শেঠ
    [c] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    [d] রাজীব গৌবা
    Correct Answer
    [c] প্রদীপ কুমার সিনহা
    Explanation: The Government of India has further given three-month extension to Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha, whose four year tenure will be completed on June 12, 2019.
  • ফোর্বসের সাম্প্রতিক একটি তালিকাতে, আমেরিকার সবচেয়ে ধনী 80 মহিলাদের তালিকায় ভারতীয় বংশভুত কোন মহিলা 18 তম স্থান পেয়েছে?
    [a] নীরজা শেঠী
    [b] নেহা নারখেদে
    [c] অপরাজিতা সিনহা
    [d] জয়শ্রী উল্লাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] জয়শ্রী উল্লাল
    Explanation: Jayshree Ullal (18th Rank), co-founder of IT consulting and outsourcing firm Syntel Neerja Sethi (23rd Rank), and CTO and co-founder of streaming data technology company Confluent Neha Narkhede (60th Rank) are in the Forbes list of ‘America’s Richest Self-Made Women 2019’.
  • ভারত সরকারের ২০১৯ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রধান অনুষ্ঠান কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] রাঁচি
    [b] যোধপুর
    [c] আলমোরা
    [d] পাটনা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাঁচি
    Explanation: Jharkhand capital Ranchi will be the venue for the main event for International Yoga Day on June 21 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend it. The event will be held at the Prabhat Tara ground and around 30,000 people are expected to participate in it.
  • প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে সম্প্রতি ‘The Most Honourable Order of the Distinguished Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen’ পুরস্কার দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হল। এটি কোন দেশের বিদেশী নাগরিকদের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মালদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মালদ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred with ‘The Most Honourable Order of the Distinguished Rule of Nishan Izzuddeen’ award by the Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih on June 8, 2019. It is the highest award to honour foreign nationals by the Maldives.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK: 8-14 June 2019
  • BCCI এর নির্বাচনী অফিসার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] T. S. Krishnamurthy
    [b] M. S. Gill
    [c] Navin Chawla
    [d] N Gopalaswami
    Correct Answer
    [d] N Gopalaswami
    Explanation: N Gopalaswami has been appointed as the BCCI’s electoral officer. He will supervise the elections of the BCCI and the Indian Cricketers Association. On May 21, the CoA had announced that BCCI elections would be held on October 22, 2019. It had been announced earlier that the electoral officer would be appointed by June 30.
  • Goldman Sachs এর অনুমান অনুযায়ী 2019-20 এর জন্য ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির GDP প্রবৃদ্ধি কত হতে পারে?
    [a] 7.3%
    [b] 7.5%
    [c] 7.2%
    [d] 7.1%
    Correct Answer
    [c] 7.2%
    Explanation: American brokerage Goldman Sachs has predicted the Indian GDP growth to accelerate to 7.2 percent in 2019-20 on lower oil prices, political stability and removal of infrastructure bottlenecks.
  • ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিন অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে "বিশ্বের ধনি তম নারী সংগীতশিল্পী" কে হলেন?
    [a] Lady Gaga
    [b] Halle Berry
    [c] Beyonce
    [d] Rihanna
    Correct Answer
    [d] Rihanna
    Explanation: Singer Rihanna has been named as the “World’s Richest Female Musician” by the Forbes magazine. She has an earning of $600 million with the bulk of that coming from her Fenty beauty range.
  • Amnesty International’s Ambassador of Conscience Award 2019 এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [a] Greta Thunberg
    [b] Örjan Ramberg
    [c] Josefin Nilsson
    [d] Lena Endre
    Correct Answer
    [a] Greta Thunberg
    Explanation: The Amnesty International has awarded Sweden’s teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg with their most prestigious award ‘Ambassador of Conscience Award’ on June 7, 2019, for her leadership in the climate movement.
  • United Kingdom Foreign and Commonwealth Office এর প্রধান অর্থনীতিবিদ হিসেবে নিযুক্ত প্রথম ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত হলেন-
    [a] কুমার আয়্যার
    [b] রুচি ঘনশ্যাম
    [c] রিভা গাঙ্গুলি দাস
    [d] অভয় ঠাকুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] কুমার আয়্যার
    Explanation: The government of United Kingdom has appointed Kumar Iyer as the Chief Economist of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) with effect from July 2019. He is the first Indian-origin person.
  • Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: June 2019 Download link below

    Download More:

     

     

    Facebook Comments