Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019

Here are the most important Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of July 2019 in the Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

বিগত 6 মাসের 1000+ বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স ডাউনলোড লিংক Click Here

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019

  1. কোন ভারতীয় স্প্রিন্টার চেক প্রজাতন্ত্রের তাবর অ্যাথলেটিক্স মিট 2019-এ মহিলাদের 200 মিটার দৌড়ে সোনার পদক জিতেছেন?।
    [a] হিমা দাস
    [b] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    [c] ভি কে ভিস্মায়া
    [d] এম আর পুভাম্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] হিমা দাস
    Explanation: Star Indian sprinter Hima Das (24) from Assam clinched her 4th international gold in women’s 200m race with a time of 23.25 seconds and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (Kerala) also won gold in the men’s 400m with the time of 45.40s at the Tabor Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic. She won her 3rd international gold in women’s 200m race at the Kladno Memorial Athletics Meet 2019 in the Czech Republic on July 15, 2019.
  2. কোন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটারকে সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিলের (আইসিসি) “Hall of Fame” এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুনীল গাভাস্কার
    [b] বিজয় হাজারে
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [d] বীরেন্দ্র সেহবাগ
    Correct Answer
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    Explanation: Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar was inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame along with South African pace legend Allan Donald and Australian woman cricketer Cathryn Fitzpatrick. With this, Tendulkar became the 6th Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC’s Hall of Fame after Bishen Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble, and Rahul Dravid.
  3. কোন চলচ্চিত্রটি 2018 সালের South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) চলচ্চিত্র উত্সবের নবম সংস্করণে সেরা ফিচার ফিল্ম ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] মণিকর্ণিকা 
    [b] নগরকীর্তন
    [c] গলি বয়
    [d] উরিঃ দ্য সার্জিকাল স্ট্রাইক
    Correct Answer
    [b] নগরকীর্তন
    Explanation: Indian entries bagged 6 awards. Nagarkirtan, a Bengali film, was awarded the Best Feature Film. Best Director Award was conferred to Kaushik Ganguly for Nagarkirtan. Riddhi Sen won the best actor award and Prabuddha Bannerjee bagged Best Original Score for Nagarkirtan. Best Short Film Award was conferred to Na Bole Wo Haram directed by Nitish Patan. Special Jury Award for Direction and Story was conferred to ‘Walking with the Wind’, by Praveen Morchhale
  4. কমনওয়েলথ ওয়েটলিফ্টিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019-এ স্ন্যাচ ক্যাটাগরিতে যুব বিশ্ব, এশিয়ান এবং কমনওয়েলথ রেকর্ডগুলিকে ভেঙে দিলেন কোন ভারতীয়?
    [a] অচিন্ত্য শেউলি
    [b] জেরেমি লালরিনুঙ্গা
    [c] গুলাম নবী
    [d] জেকব ভনলালতুঙ্গা
    Correct Answer
    [b] জেরেমি লালরিনুঙ্গা
    Explanation: Jeremy Lalrinnunga competing in 67 kg male event broke a youth world record with lift of 136 kg in snatch. This same lift also set new youth record at Asian, Commonwealth and National level, as well as set a new junior record at Commonwealth and National level. Indian weightlifter Ajay Singh created a new Commonwealth record in the clean and jerk category by lifting more than double his body weight (190kg). Pardeep Singh created a new record in the clean and jerk category by lifting 202kgs. His earlier successful attempt of 148kg took his total to 350kgs. Jhilli Dalabehera won the gold in the women’s 45 kg event, and set 6 records with a clean and jerk lift of 94 kg and a total lift of 164 kg at the Commonwealth (Senior and Junior) and Junior National level.
  5. 1950 সালে প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রথম মহিলা রাজ্যপাল কে হলেন?
    [a] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    [b] মানেকা জোশী
    [c] চান্দ্রেয়ী ভট্টাচার্য
    [d] ভারতী কান্ত শাস্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    Explanation: This is the first time that UP(Uttar Pradesh) get a woman Governor as Anandi Ben Patel since its inception in 1950. Sarojini Naidu was the first Governor in 1947 but the state was then known as the United Provinces. Sitting Rajya Sabha member Anusuiya Uikey and senior BJP leader Biswa Bushan Harichandan were appointed as governors of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh respectively earlier.
  6. 2018 সালের South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) চলচ্চিত্র উত্সবের নবম সংস্করণটি কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] কুয়ালা লামপুর, মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] মুম্বাই, ভারত
    [d] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The 9th Edition of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Film Festival for the year 2019 was held at the National Film Corporation Cinema Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka from July 2-7, 2019. The SAARC Cultural Centre conducted it. It screened 34 films, which consisted of 15 feature films, 13 short films and 6 master films from the SAARC Member states of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
  7. FMCG এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Fast Moving Currency Goods
    [b] Fast Moving Capital Goods
    [c] Fast Moving Consumer Goods
    [d] Fast Moving Current Goods
    Correct Answer
    [c] Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  8. 76 তম দেশ যেটি সম্প্রতি ISA (International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement চুক্তি সাক্ষরিত করলো, সেটির নাম কী?
    [a] Palau
    [b] Jamaica
    [c] Peru
    [d] New Zealand
    Correct Answer
    [a] Palau
    Explanation: The ISA (International Solar Alliance) was jointly launched by India & France in 2015. Its First Assembly was held in New Delhi in October 2018. Palau is a part of the Micronesia region. Additionally, Palau will host the 2020 edition of the ‘Our Oceans conference’.
  9. বিশ্ব ভূষণ হরিচন্দ্রন নিচের কোন রাজ্যের গভর্নর নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Presently, ESL Narasimhan is the governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is worth noting that he was elected to Odisha assmebly for the 5 times from Bhubaneshwar & Chilika. At the same time, Andhra Pradesh got its first full-time Governor after 5 years of bifurcation.
  10. নেলসন ম্যান্ডেলা আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস-
    [a] 12th July
    [b] 16th July
    [c] 18th July
    [d] 22nd July
    Correct Answer
    [c] 18th July
    Explanation: This day recognizes the former South African President’s contribution to “the culture of peace and freedom.” Mandela was born in South Africa, on July 18, 1918. He was jailed in 1963 for leading the liberation movement against apartheid.
  11. চীন একটি যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘P625’ উপহার দিয়েছে নিচের কোন দেশকে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] ইরান
    [d] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sri Lankan’s navy has 50 combat and support ships. It must be mentioned here that China has acquired Sri Lanka’s Hambantota port in 2017. It has been ramping up its ties with the island nation. It also established its logistics base in Djibouti.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  12. জাতিসংঘের তথ্য অনুসারে গত বছর বিশ্বব্যাপী __________ এরও বেশি লোক ক্ষুধা, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তাহীনতা এবং অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যায় ভুগেছে।
    [a] 821 million
    [b] 459 million
    [c] 642 million
    [d] 1037 million
    Correct Answer
    [a] 821 million
    Explanation: Malnutrition remains widespread in African & Asian where approximately 20% & 12% of the population is affected respectively. According to the report, to include the poorest people in the world, a “structural transformation” was needed.
  13. কমনওয়েলথ টেবিল টেনিস চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ 2019 কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল? 
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: 12 countries are participating in 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship. It must be mentioned here that in the first week of July, Odisha signed an MoU with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) to host the event.
  14. ছত্তিশগড়ের গভর্নর পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] অনুশুইয়া উইকে
    [b] আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল
    [c] রমণ সিং
    [d] এল কে আদবানি
    Correct Answer
    [a] অনুশুইয়া উইকে
    Explanation: Reportedly, Uikey is the 1st tribal to hold the charge of Chattisgarh Governor. She hails from Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency. She began her political career in the Congress party. She became an MLA in 1985 in MP.
  15. “ইন্টারনেট সাথি উদ্যোগ”, কখনও কখনও খবরে দেখা যায়, পাঞ্জাব এবং _______ গ্রামে প্রসারিত হবে।
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The program will cover around 5,000 villages in Punjab. Internet Saathi program is a digital literacy initiative of Google India and Tata Trusts. It was launched as a pilot project in Rajasthan in July 2015.
  16. লোকসভা সম্প্রতি জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা (সংশোধনী) বিল, 2019 পাস করেছে। NIA (National Investigation Agency) কত সালে গঠন করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] 2007
    [b] 2009
    [c] 2015
    [d] 2018
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2009
    Explanation: NIA was set up in 2009 following the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. The Bill proposes the following amendments to the NIA bill of 2008:
    • Special courts for NIA trials for the trial of scheduled offenses
    • Expansion of agency’s jurisdiction to investigate scheduled offenses committed outside India
    • Providing the agency with more teeth to investigate cases related to:
    – Human trafficking
    – Counterfeit currency
    – Manufacture or sale of prohibited arms
    – Cyber-terrorism
  17. মুকেশ আম্বানি ব্লুমবার্গ বিলিয়নেয়ার ইনডেক্সে $51.8  বিলিয়ন ডলার সম্পত্তি নিয়ে বিশ্বের কত তম ধনী ব্যক্তি হলেন?
    [a] 13
    [b] 15
    [c] 20
    [d] 22
    Correct Answer
    [a] 13
    Explanation: The list of Bloomberg Billionaire index includes 18 Indians. Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos is the world’s richest person ( USD 125 billion ). While the richest woman, Francoise Bettencourt Meyers, is at the Number 10 spot.
  18. ICC সম্প্রতি কোন ক্রিকেট দলকে সাসপেন্ড করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [b] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    Explanation: Zimbabwe Cricket was in breach of Article 2.4 (c) and (d) of the ICC Constitution. It is worth noting that Zimbabwe Cricket had been unable to provide a process for conducting free and democratic elections.
  19. আতিবর্দার উত্সবটি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: The 48-day festival commenced on July 1 and will go on till August 17. Athivaradar is a 9-feet idol made out of the fig tree. This fest came in the spotlight after 4 people died in a stampede there.
  20. World Day for International Justice-
    [a] 16th July
    [b] 17th July
    [c] 18th July
    [d] 19th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 17th July
    Explanation: 17th July marks the adoption of the Rome Statute by the international community. This treaty created the International Criminal Court (ICC), which began its work in The Hague, the Netherlands in 2002.
  21. The International Court of Justice (ICJ) এর রায় অনুযায়ী কুলভূষণ যাদবকে কনস্যুলার অ্যাক্সেস না দিয়ে পাকিস্তান _____________ এর Article 36 এর অনুচ্ছেদ (বি) লঙ্ঘন করেছে।
    [a] Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    [b] Bretton woods Convention
    [c] Paris Convention
    [d] Basel Norms
    Correct Answer
    [a] Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
    Explanation: Due to violations by Pakistan of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, 1963, India had instituted proceedings at ICJ in 2017. According to the ICJ’s decision, Jadhav’s death sentence should remain suspended until Pakistan reconsiders the conviction & sentence effectively.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  22. Bastille Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] July 12
    [b] July 14
    [c] July 16
    [d] July 18
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 14
    Explanation: In France, it is known formally as La Fete Nationale or Le 14 Juillet. This day marks the storming of the Bastille in the 1700s.  One of the oldest and largest regular military parade is held in Paris in front of the French president and his guests.
  23. কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] July 24
    [b] July 26
    [c] July 28
    [d] July 30
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 26
    Explanation: The war took place in 1999 in the Kargil district of J&K. It is worth noting that Operation Vijay was launched to flush the enemies from the Kargil sector.  While India won the war, it resulted in the death of many soldiers on both Indian & Pakistan’s side.
  24. USA ক্রিকেট দলের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কোচ কে হলেন?
    [a] গৌতম গম্ভীর
    [b] অনিল কুম্বলে
    [c] কিরণ মোরে
    [d] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    Correct Answer
    [c] কিরণ মোরে
    Explanation: Mr. Kiran will take over from the former coach Pubudu Dassanayake. He has served as the Chairman of the Indian selection committee. Moreover, he was the wicketkeeping-consultant of Mumbai Indians in IPL.
  25. সিঙ্গাপুর আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যিক আদালতের (এসআইসিসি) আন্তর্জাতিক বিচারক হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    [b] দীপক মিশ্র
    [c] রঞ্জন শর্মা
    [d] সুভাষ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [a] এ কে সিকরি
    Explanation: The SICC (Singapore International Commercial Court) is a division of the Singapore High Court. It has 16 international judges in its panel. Justice Sikri retired as a Supreme Court judge on March 6. His term will expire on January 4, 2021.
  26. বাবা গুরু নানক আন্তর্জাতিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর কোথায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] আফগানিস্তান
    [d] কানাডা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The foundation stone of the university was laid by (Pak) Punjab CM Buzdar. It has been laid in Nankana Sahib, Pakistan.  It is to be noted that it is the birthplace of the founder of Sikhism Baba Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The proposal of the university was first surfaced in 2003.
  27. পারফরম্যান্স গ্রেডিং সূচক 2017-18 অনুসারে কোন রাজ্যকে শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সেরা স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: PGI (Performance Grading Index) assesses areas of deficiency in each state’s school education system. The grading of all 36 states and UTs is based on 70 indicators. The system also envisages the 3rd party verification such as by international organisations.
  28. 2023 আইসিসি ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপটি কোন দেশে 9 ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে 26 মার্চ, 2023 পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: It will be the 13th edition of the men’s Cricket WC. It is worth noting that England has hosted the most number of World Cups. The 1987 World Cup was the first edition to be hosted away from England in India and Pakistan.
  29. Hand-in-Hand  সামরিক মহড়া কোন দুটি দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] India & China
    [b] India & Russia
    [c] India & France
    [d] India & Myanmar
    Correct Answer
    [a] India & China
    Explanation: The 8th edition of Hand-in-Hand(HiH)Military exercise 2019 between India, China will be held in December 2019 at Umroi near Shillong in Meghalaya.
  30. কোন শহর র‌্যাগপিকারদের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম ‘আবর্জনা ক্যাফে’ খুলেছে যা প্লাস্টিকের বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য তাদের খাদ্য সরবরাহ করবে?
    [a] Lahaul and Spiti,Keylong, Himachal Pradesh
    [b] Agond, Karnal, Haryana
    [c] Barwani district, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
    [d] Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Correct Answer
    [d] Ambikapur, Surguja district, Chhattisgarh
    Explanation: The municipal officials of Chhattisgarh have launched a unique garbage cafe scheme in Ambikapur of Surguja district which has become India’s first ‘Garbage Cafe’ for Ragpickers. The ragpickers and the homeless will collect plastic waste, and in return, the municipal corporation will offer them food. The fund allocated for this scheme is Rs. 5.5 lakh.
  31. মতিহারি-আমলেখগঞ্জ তেল পাইপলাইন 2019 সালের আগস্ট থেকে বাণিজ্যিক কার্যক্রম শুরু করবে। মতিহারি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] বিহার
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিহার
    Explanation: The Nepal Oil Corporation (NOC) and the Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) successfully concluded the ‘testing transfer’ of Rs 325 crore Motihari in Bihar to Amelkhgunj in Nepal pipeline project and it is set to start commercial operation from August 2019. The 69-km long petroleum pipeline was constructed by India which was first proposed in 1996.It will tackle the oil storage problem in Nepal and eliminate transportation of petroleum products through tankers.It will ensure smooth, cost effective and environmentally-friendly supply of petroleum products to Nepal.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  32. প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ব্যক্তিগত সেক্রেটারি হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] কমল পাণ্ডে
    [b] বিবেক কুমার
    [c] বি কে চতুর্বেদী
    [d] অজিত শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিবেক কুমার
    Explanation: As per the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, 2004 batch IFS officer(Indian Foreign Service), Vivek Kumar has been appointed as private secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He replaces Sanjeev Kumar Singla, who has been appointed India’s ambassador to Israel. The appointment will come into effect from the day of the assumption of charge& his tenure will be on the co-terminus basis or until further orders, whichever is earlier. Kumar is currently working as a Director in the Prime Minister’s Office(PMO).
  33. কোন সংস্থা তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের অ্যান্টি-ট্যাঙ্ক গাইডেড মিসাইল ‘NAG’ তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] Lockheed Martin India Pvt Ltd
    [b] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    [c] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)
    [d] Boeing India Pvt Ltd
    Correct Answer
    [b] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    Explanation: The Indian Army successfully conducted the trials of third-generation anti-tank guided missile NAG, developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), at Pokhran, Rajasthan from July 7-18, 2019. It was launched from the NAG Missile Carrier (NAMICA) and is capable of carrying up to 6 combat missiles. It will be inducted in the Indian Army. It will be engaged in highly fortified enemy tanks in all weather conditions with day and night capabilities. It has a minimum range of 500 meters and a maximum range of four kilometers .6 missions were carried out under extreme temperature in Pokhran range as a part of the NAG summer user trials. The winter user trials were conducted in February 2019.
  34. রানী বঙ্গ নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলাটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] বক্সিং
    [b] পিলেটস
    [c] টেনিস
    [d] জিমনাস্টিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] জিমনাস্টিক
    Explanation: Rani Banga won a gold medal in the Rope exercise and a silver medal in the clubs exercise at the annual Championship held at Holon, the northern city of Israel. She also recently bagged a gold medal and a Silver Medal at the 2019 pirouette cup in Croatia.
  35. কোন রাজ্য ক্রিকেট আসোসিয়েশন ভারতের ক্রিকেট বোর্ডের (বিসিসিআই) এর সদ্যতম সহযোগী সদস্য হল?
    [a] Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    [b] Cricket Association of Bengal(CAB)
    [c] Uttarakhand Cricket Association(UCA)
    [d] Arunachal Pradesh Cricket Association(ACA)
    Correct Answer
    [a] Cricket Association of Puducherry(CAP)
    Explanation: On July 17, 2019, The Cricket Association of Puducherry (CAP) became the newest associate member of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) after the Committee of Administrators (CoA) accepted their proposal. The final decision in favor of the CAP was taken by the Supreme Court-appointed CoA.
  36. “ব্র্যান্ড ফিনান্স ইন্ডিয়া 100 2019” অনুযায়ী 2019 সালে সরাসরি দ্বিতীয় বছরে ভারতের সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান ব্র্যান্ড কোনটি হয়ে উঠেছে?
    [a] State Bank of India(SBI)
    [b] Infosys
    [c] Tata
    [d] Life Insurance Corporation(LIC)
    Correct Answer
    [c] Tata
    Explanation: According to the London-based consultancy Brand Finance annual report , “Brand Finance India 100 2019”, “Tata” has become India’s most valuable brand for the second straight year in 2019 with the brand value of $19.6 billion followed by LIC(Life Insurance Corporation) (2nd )with $7.3 billion and Infosys (3rd )$6.5 billion.
  37. তামিলনাডু রাজ্য সরকার দ্বারা গঠিত দুটি নতুন জেলার নাম বলুন।
    [a] Erode and Thiruvarur
    [b] Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    [c] Sivagangai and Dindigul
    [d] Tiruppur and Thiruvarur
    Correct Answer
    [b] Tenkasi and Chengalpattu
    Explanation: On July 18, 2019, The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu(T.N), Edappadi K. Palaniswami stated that two new districts Tenkasi and Chengalpattu will be created for administrative convenience by bifurcating Tirunelveli and Kancheepuram districts respectively. After including Tenkasi and Chengalpattu, the total number of districts in the Tamil Nadu will go up to 35.
  38. PMRPY scheme এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Pradhan Mantri Rural Protsahan Yojana
    [b] Pradhan Mantri Raksha Protsahan Yojana
    [c] Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
    [d] Pradhan Mantri Rakshit Protsahan Yojana
    Correct Answer
    [c] Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
  39. তিনবারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শীলা দীক্ষিত সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] ছত্তিসগড়
    [d] নয়া দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: On July 20, 2019, Former 3 time chief minister of Delhi from Congress Sheila Dikshit passed away at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, Okhla in New Delhi due to cardiac arrest. She was 81 years old.Born on March 31, 1938 in Kapurthala, Punjab, she had served as the president of Delhi Congress, chief minister of Delhi for 15 years from 1998-2013 and the governor of Kerala.She became a Member of Parliament (MP) for the first time from Kannauj Lok Sabha seat in Uttar Pradesh in 1984
  40. টিপু সুলতানের জন্ম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন বাতিল করলো নিচের কোন রাজ্যে?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: The decision has been taken by new Yediyurappa government. The Tipu Jayanti celebrations began under the Siddaramaiah-led Congress government. It must be mentioned here that Tipu was a ruler of the erstwhile Kingdom of Mysore.
  41. ভারতের প্রথম Bamboo Industrial Park কোথায় তৈরি করা হল?
    [a] সিকিম
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] আসাম
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [c] আসাম
    Explanation: It will be set up in Manderdisa in Assam’s Dima Hasao district. The project is set to be completed by March 2021. It will be built in an area of 75 hectares at a total cost of Rs 50 crores.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  42. ফাগু চৌহান নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের 29 তম রাজ্যপাল পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] বিহার
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিহার
    Explanation: Chauhan was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of Patna High Court. It is worth noting that he started his political career in 1985 from the political party Dalit Mazdoor Kishan Party.
  43. কোন রাজ্যটি “Didi ke bolo” প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] সিকিম
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Being an online platform, it will be monitored by a special IT team. It is worth noting that the campaign aims to highlight and solve issues that the people decide to bring into the notice of the administration.
  44. কে সম্প্রতি মূল্যায়ন কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অমিত শাহ

    [b] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [c] গিরিশ বাপত
    [d] মনিষ ছাবরা
    Correct Answer
    [c] গিরিশ বাপত
    Explanation: Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament. The members of Estimates Committee include Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma, Danish Ali, Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Rajyavardhan Rathore, D Maran, Kamlesh Paswan, Dilip Ghosh, PP Choudhary & KC Patel.
  45. রসগুল্লার স্থানীয় সংস্করণের জন্য নিচের কোন রাজ্যটি ভৌগলিক ইঙ্গিত (GI) ট্যাগ পেল?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা

    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: The GI tag is a name/sign used on products originating in a specific geographical location. Earlier, West Bengal won its own GI tag for the delectable eastern sweet.
  46. গুজরাট সরকার দ্বারা নির্মিত নতুন গ্রিনফিল্ড এয়ারপোর্টটির নাম কি?
    [a] ধোলেরা

    [b] নভসারি
    [c] দোহাদ
    [d] ভারুচ
    Correct Answer
    [a] ধোলেরা
    Explanation: The Dholera International Airport is a part of Dholera Special Investment Region of Gujarat. This project aims to decongest the saturated Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport in Ahmedabad.
  47. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের একটি সম্মানজনক বালির ভাস্কর্য উত্সবে কে পিপলস চয়েস অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছে?
    [a] সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক

    [b] রমেশ চাওলা
    [c] বিপুল কুমার
    [d] আখতার ওয়াসিম
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক
    Explanation: Pattnaik was among the top sand artists selected to participate in the 2019 Revere Beach International Sand Sculpting Festival. The festival ran from July 26-28.
  48. কে দেশের বৃহত্তম সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী, BSF এর পরবর্তী মহাপরিচালক (ডিরেক্টর- জেনারেল) হিসাবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] নকুল মেহতা

    [b] ভি কে জোহরি
    [c] সুশান্ত মালিক
    [d] চিরাগ আব্দুল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভি কে জোহরি
    Explanation: Johri is a 1984-batch Indian Police Service officer of Madhya Pradesh (MP) cadre. Presently, he is serving as the Special Secretary in RAW. The BSF has a present strength of about 2.5 lakh personnel.
  49. “গ্লোবাল টাইগার ডে” কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 27th July

    [b] 29th July
    [c] 1st August
    [d] 5th August
    Correct Answer
    [b] 29th July
    Explanation: It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit. Notably, PM Modi launched a census report – ‘The Tiger Estimation Report 2018’. According to the report, the population of tigers in India has increased from 2,226 to 2,967 in 2018.
  50. বিশ্ব প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণ দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] 28th July

    [b] 29th July
    [c] 1st August
    [d] 5th August
    Correct Answer
    [a] 28th July
    Explanation: Its origin and history are unknown. It aims to increase awareness about and protecting the natural resources that the Earth is bestowed with.
  51. Miss Deaf World 2019 এর শিরোপা কে পেলেন?
    [a] বিদিশা বালিয়া

    [b] মিনা কুমারী
    [c] সত্য রূপ
    [d] অনিতা রাজ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিদিশা বালিয়া
    Explanation: The event was held in South Africa. She is battling through hearing-impaired conditions. She was chosen among the 11 finalists from 16 participating countries.
  52. কোন রাজ্য সরকার জাপানী মিয়াওয়াকি বনায়নের পদ্ধতি চালু করেছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা

    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তামিল নাডু
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Miyawaki is a technique pioneered by Japanese botanist Akira Miyawaki. It helps build dense, native forests. In other words, it is a technique of growing dense plantations in a short time.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  53. লন্ডনের হাউজ অফ লর্ডসে সম্মানজনক ‘ইন্ডিয়ান ওম্যান অফ ইনফ্লুয়েন্স’ পুরষ্কারে কাকে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] প্রিয়া প্রিয়দর্শিনী জৈন

    [b] রিতু কুমার
    [c] নিতা লুথরা
    [d] অনামিকা খান্না
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রিয়া প্রিয়দর্শিনী জৈন
    Explanation: The awards were presented by the Barons of the UK Parliament. his award assures that women of Indian origin are the leaders in their respective fields in the countries they presently live.
  54. ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লাঘু ব্যপারী মন-ধন যোজনা’ এর আওতায় এই প্রকল্পের প্রতিটি গ্রাহক প্রতি মাসে _________ টাকার ন্যূনতম আজীবন পেনশন পাবেন।
    [a] Rs 2000

    [b] Rs 3000
    [c] Rs 4000
    [d] Rs 5000
    Correct Answer
    [b] Rs 3000
    Explanation: It’s every subscriber will receive minimum assured lifelong pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years. The entry age for PMLVMY is between 18 to 40 years.
  55. পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্টস (সংসদের PAC) কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অমিত শাহ

    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] অধীর রঞ্জন চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [d] অধীর রঞ্জন চৌধুরী
    Explanation: Chowdhury is the lone member of the party in the PAC from the House. It is worth noting that Mallikarjun Kharge was the Chairman of the PAC earlier. PAC has 15 members from Lok Sabha and seven from Rajya Sabha.
  56. ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ব্যাংকিং পার্সোনেল সিলেকশন (IBPS) এর পরিচালক হিসাবে কে নিয়োগ হলেন?
    [a] হরিদিশ কুমার

    [b] রমেশ চোপড়া
    [c] যশ হিন্দুজা
    [d] অনিতা কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] হরিদিশ কুমার
    Explanation: Earlier, he was Executive Director of Canara Bank. He hails from Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka.
  57. ব্রিটিশ স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব পদে অধিষ্ঠিত সর্বপ্রথম ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত ব্যক্তি কে হলেন?
    [a] প্রীতি প্যাটেল

    [b] রাহুল ঠুকরাল
    [c] সাজিদ জাভেদ
    [d] রমেশ কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রীতি প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Patel, along with 10 other MPs, is a member of the British Parliament’s FAC – Foreign Affairs Committee. She is known for her outspoken criticism of former prime minister Theresa May. She was elected as a Conservative MP for Witham in Essex in 2010.
  58. 2019-20 সালের জন্য কে অ্যাডভারটাইজিং এজেন্সিস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AAAi) এর সভাপতি নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন?
    [a] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল

    [b] সুনীল নেহবাল
    [c] আশিস ভাসিন
    [d] রুপিন্দ্র গিল
    Correct Answer
    [c] আশিস ভাসিন
    Explanation: The Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) was formed in 1945. The announcement was made at the AAAI Annual General Body Meeting. Moreover, Anupriya Acharya has been re-elected as Vice-President of the Association
  59. চতুর্থবারের মতো কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে কে শপথ নিলেন?
    [a] বি এস ইয়েদিইউরাপ্পা

    [b] কে আর রমেশ
    [c] জে পি নাড্ডা
    [d] অমিত শাহ
    Correct Answer
    [a] বি এস ইয়েদিইউরাপ্পা
    Explanation: In 2007, Yediyurappa became Karnataka chief minister for the 1st time. This will be his fourth stint. None of his previous lasted the full term.
  60. আয়কর দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd July

    [b] 24th July
    [c] 26th July
    [d] 28th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 24th July
    Explanation: 24th July 2019 has been observed by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) as Aaykar Divas. On this day, Income Tax (IT) was introduced for 1st time in India by Sir James Wilson.
  61. ওয়ানডে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট থেকে অবসর নিতে চলেছেন লাসিথ মালিঙ্গা। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত দলের মধ্যে কোনটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা

    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: His retirement was first announced by skipper Dimuth Karunaratne. It is worth mentioning that he was Sri Lanka’s highest wicket-taker at the World Cup.
  62. নিম্নলিখিত কে “Butcher of Beijing” নামে পরিচিত?
    [a] Li Peng

    [b] Deng Xiaoping
    [c] Xi Jinping
    [d] Celia Hatton
    Correct Answer
    [a] Li Peng
    Explanation: Former Chinese Premier Li Peng has died at the age of 90. He was known as “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown on pro-democracy protesters (1989).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  63. প্রাক্তন খেলোয়াড়দের দেখাশোনা করার জন্য BCCI নতুন গঠনতন্ত্র অনুসারে গঠিত সংস্থাটির নাম হল ICA. এটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Indian Cricketers Association

    [b] Indian Cricketers Authority
    [c] Indian Cricket Mentors Association
    [d] Indian Cricket Veterans Association
    Correct Answer
    [a] Indian Cricketers Association
    Explanation: It is only open to former men and women cricketers. Its functioning will be independent of BCCI’s functioning. Kapil Dev, Ajit Agarkar and Shantha Rangaswamy are the directors at ICA.
  64. “বিগ সিস্টার” শিরোনামের প্রতিকৃতির জন্য কে “আইফোন ফটোগ্রাফার অফ দ্য ইয়ারের” শিরোপা জিতেছে?
    [a] Gabriella Cigliano

    [b] Shruti Chopra
    [c] Yuliya Ibraeva
    [d] Peng Hao
    Correct Answer
    [a] Gabriella Cigliano
    Explanation: The annual iPhone Photography Awards showcases the potential of mobile photography. The award-winning photograph was shot using the iPhone X.
  65. অর্থ মন্ত্রণালয়ে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক সম্পাদক কে নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] অতনু চক্রবর্তী

    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    [c] বিমল জালান
    [d] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] অতনু চক্রবর্তী
    Explanation: Earlier, Chakraborty was the Director General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) in the petroleum ministry. He was instrumental in garnering ₹80,000 crore through disinvestment proceedings (2018-19).
  66. ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটের নতুন স্পন্সরের নাম কি?
    [a] Vivo India

    [b] Samsung
    [c] Unacademy
    [d] Byju’s
    Correct Answer
    [d] Byju’s
    Explanation: Byju’s logo will be seen on the jersey of Indian team from September 2019 onwards. Byju’s will be taking all associated sponsor rights of the current team sponsor.
  67. শিল্প ইউনিট, কারখানা, যৌথ উদ্যোগ এবং সরকারী-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব মোডের অধীনে প্রজেক্টগুলিতে স্থানীয় যুবকদের জন্য 75% চাকরি সংরক্ষণ থাকবে বলে ঘোষণা করলো কোন রাজ্য সরকার?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা

    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: With the passage of Andhra Pradesh Employment of Local Candidates in Industries/Factories Act, 2019, it has recently become the 1st state to offer 75% reservation to locals in private jobs.
  68. বরিস জনসন কোন দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম

    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Explanation: Reportedly, Johnson faces an uphill battle to deliver Brexit by the 31 October deadline. He was Mayor of London from 2008 to 2016.
  69. অনূর্ধ্ব- 20 মহিলা ফিফা বিশ্বকাপ কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা

    [b] ভারত
    [c] নাইজেরিয়া
    [d] কেনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] নাইজেরিয়া
    Explanation: Nigeria will now become the first African country to ever host the tournament. It is worth noting that both India and South Korea withdrew their bids.
  70. কার নেতৃত্বে গঠিত কমিটি ভারতে বেসরকারী ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি পুরোপুরি নিষিদ্ধ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে?
    [a] রমেশ আহুজা

    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    [c] মিনা মুখার্জি
    [d] ত্রিপেন্দ্র মেহতা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুভাষ চন্দ্র গর্গ
    Explanation: The committee has drafted a law titled ‘Banning of Cryptocurrency & Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2019’. It mandates a fine and imprisonment of up to 10 years. Cryptocurrencies don’t have any intrinsic value of their own and lack any of the attributes of a currency, according to the report.
  71. Global Innovation Index এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 40

    [b] 52
    [c] 57
    [d] 88
    Correct Answer
    [b] 52
    Explanation: GII ranks 129 economies based on 80 indicators. Switzerland retained its number-one spot on the index. This is the first time that the GII has been launched in Asia.
  72. বিশ্ব হেপাটাইটিস দিবস-
    [a] July 27th

    [b] July 28th
    [c] July 29th
    [d] July 30th
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 28th
    Explanation: This day aims to raise global awareness of hepatitis. 28th July is the birthday of Nobel-prize winning scientist Dr Baruch Blumberg. He discovered hepatitis B virus (HBV).
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  73. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ অ্যাথলেটিক্স ফেডারেশনের (IAAF) ‘ভেটেরান পিন’ এর জন্য কে মনোনীত হয়েছেন?
    [a] পি টি ঊষা

    [b] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [c] মেরী কম
    [d] জ্বালা গুট্টা
    Correct Answer
    [a] পি টি ঊষা
    Explanation: PT Usha is often called the “queen of track and field”. She became the first Indian to reach the finals of the 400m hurdles in the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
  74. রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি রাম নাথ কোবিন্দের যুগ্ম-সচিব পদে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন?
    [a] অজয় ভাদু

    [b] এস জয়শঙ্কর
    [c] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [d] হেমন্ত বাজোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] অজয় ভাদু
    Explanation: Ajay has been the municipal commissioner of Vadodara since July 2018. It is worth noting that Bhadoo was conferred the Best Collector Award twice in 2008 and 2010.
  75. জাতীয় সম্প্রচার দিবস (National Broadcasting Day):
    [a] 22nd July

    [b] 23rd July
    [c] 27th July
    [d] 28th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd July
    Explanation: On this day, the 1st ever radio broadcast went on the air from the Bombay Station. It is worth noting that All India Radio has 414 stations in 23 languages & broadcasts in 179 dialects. Currently, AIR is one of the largest broadcasting organizations worldwide.
  76. কাজাখস্তানের আস্তানায় ফাইনালে ওয়াকওভার পাওয়ার পরে রাষ্ট্রপতির কাপ বক্সিংয়ের টুর্নামেন্টে ভারতের প্রথম স্বর্ণপদক প্রাপ্ত কে?
    [a] শিব থাপা
    [b] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    [c] জাকির হুসেন
    [d] আবদুল্লা ইয়ামিন
    Correct Answer
    [a] শিব থাপা
    Explanation: Thapa had defeated Kyrgyzstan’s Argon Kadiribekuulu (4-1) in the last-four stage bout. This was India’s 1st ever gold medal at this tournament since its inception in 2006.
  77. Pi Approximation Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 18th July

    [b] 12th July
    [c] 22nd July
    [d] 30th July
    Correct Answer
    [c] 22nd July
    Explanation: Pi can be expressed as the fraction 22/7. And, 22nd July could also be written as 22 July or 22/7. Pi Approximation Day is also known as Casual Pi Day. The mathematical constant pi is normally designated as a Greek letter.
  78. Ntangki National Park কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড

    [b] আসাম
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: This park is located about 35 kms from Dimapur, Peren district. Ntangki National Park was declared a national park in the year 1993. The Park is also referred to as Intanki National Park.
  79. চন্দ্রায়ণ 2 ভারতকে চান্দ্র পৃষ্ঠের নরম জমিতে কত তম দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তুলবে?
    [a] দ্বিতীয়

    [b] চতুর্থ
    [c] পঞ্চম
    [d] ষষ্ঠ
    Correct Answer
    [b] চতুর্থ
    Explanation: After Russia, America and China, India is to become the 4th country to do so. It was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. The spacecraft weighs around 3,850 kg. It comprises an orbiter, the lander and the rover. It is worth noting that the Chandrayaan-2 has 13 payloads in total.
  80. ভারতের সবথেকে হালকা বুলেট প্রুফ জ্যাকেটটির নাম কী?
    [a] ভারত কবচ

    [b] বিরাট কবচ
    [c] ভাবা কবচ
    [d] বিক্রম কবচ
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভাবা কবচ
    Explanation: Reportedly, Bhabha Kavach is built from layers of high-density thermo-sealed polyethelene. It is worth noting that this Kavach has four hard armour plates, which protect the wearer from the front, back, and either side.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  81. ইস্রায়েলের সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে হলেন?
    [a] Avichai Mandelbli

    [b] David Ben Gurion
    [c] Benjamin Netanyahu
    [d] John Dane
    Correct Answer
    [c] Benjamin Netanyahu
    Explanation: The title was earlier held by the country’s founding father and first leader (David Ben-Gurion). He still needs to win a September election and survive the impending corruption cases to continue his tenure.
  82. NSSO এর পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] National Sample Survey Office

    [b] National Statistics Survey Office
    [c] National Sample Statistics Office
    [d] National Survey Office
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Sample Survey Office
  83. Phumelela Mapukata, যিনি সম্প্রতি Mr. Deaf World 2019 এর বিজয়ী হলেন, তিনি কোন দেশের বাসিন্দা?
    [a] তানজানিয়া

    [b] ব্রাজিল
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] লেসথো
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
  84. আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল পদে সম্প্রতি শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: On July 29,2019, Anandiben Patel took oath as the Governor of Uttar Pradesh(UP). Govind Mathur, the Chief Justice of the UP High Court administered her the oath of Office and Secrecy at Raj Bhawan in Lucknow, UP. Outgoing Governor Ram Naik also attended the swearing-in ceremony.
  85. কোন কমিটিতে গিরিশ বালচন্দ্র বাপতকে লোকসভা স্পিকার ওম বিড়লা চেয়ারম্যান নিয়োগ করেছেন?
    [a] Basel Committee
    [b] Estimates Committee
    [c] Sarkaria Committee
    [d] Bhurelal Committee
    Correct Answer
    [b] Estimates Committee
    Explanation: On July 27, 2019, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has appointed Pune Lok Sabha member Girish Bhalchandra Bapat as chairman of the estimates committee, which is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee(PAC) and committee on public undertakings.
  86. SUPARCO নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের একটি স্পেস এজেন্সি?
    [a] ইউক্রেন
    [b] রোমানিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] নাইজেরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: Pakistan’s National Space Agency is ‘SUPARCO’ (Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission) was set up in 1961. The first communication satellite was launched 50 years later with help from a subsidiary of China Aerospace and Technology Corporation.
  87. টোকিও 2020 অলিম্পিক গেমসে প্রথমবারের মতো কোন খেলা যুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] কারলিং
    [b] ফেন্সিং
    [c] পাওয়ার লিফটিং
    [d] টেবিল টেনিস মিক্সড ডবলস
    Correct Answer
    [d] টেবিল টেনিস মিক্সড ডবলস
    Explanation: For the first time in the Olympic Games’ history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men’s &women’s singles and team events.
  88. ফর্মুলা 1 জার্মান গ্র্যান্ড প্রি এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [a] Max Verstappen
    [b] Sebastian Vettel
    [c] Lewis Hamilton
    [d] Charles Leclerc
    Correct Answer
    [a] Max Verstappen
    Explanation: Red Bull Racing driver Max Verstappen (Dutch) of won 2019 Formula 1 German Grand Prix. It was his second win for the year 2019.Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel won the second place and Scuderia Toro Rosso’s Daniil Kvyat finished third.Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished 11th.
  89. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটিতে বাঘের সংখ্যা (526) সর্বাধিক?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh ranked first with the highest number of tigers at 526. The second spot was claimed by Karnataka at 524. Uttarakhand ranked third with 442 tigers. Chhattisgarh and Mizoram saw a decline in their tiger numbers. The numbers in Odisha remained constant.
  90. ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পরবর্তী মহাপরিচালক-সামরিক অপারেশন (DGMO)  লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেলের নাম কি?
    [a] মনোজ মুকুন্দ নারাবানে
    [b] পরমজিত সিং
    [c] রনবির সিং
    [d] সতিন্দ্র কুমার সইনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] পরমজিত সিং
    Explanation: Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, currently serving as General Officer Commanding of the Army’s Nagrota-based XVI Corps will be the next Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army.
  91. সম্প্রতি জাতীয় ক্রিকেট একাডেমির (NCA) প্রধান (Head of Cricket) কে নিযুক্ত হন?
    [a] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [b] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    [c] সৌরভ গাঙ্গুলি
    [d] অনিল কুম্বলে
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহুল দ্রাবিড়
    Explanation: He will oversee all cricket-related activities at NCA. He’ll also work closely with the National Men’s and Women’s Head Coaches.
  92. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা ট্র্যাক ও ফিল্ড ক্রীড়াবিদ যিনি World Universiade-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়লাভ করলেন-
    [a] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    [b] হিমা দাস
    [c] মীনাক্ষী পাওয়ার
    [d] গুরলিন কৌর
    Correct Answer
    [a] দ্যুতি চাঁদ
    Explanation: Chand is a student at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar. She clocked 11.32 seconds to win the gold.
  93. নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিক যান উৎপাদনে প্রথম রাজ্য হতে চলেছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu might get this coveted distinction as Hyundai is planning for its Chennai facility the same. Other facts to be noted are as follows:
    The state is aiming to attract Rs 10,000 crore in defence sector on five years.
    Tamil Nadu ranks 3rd in the amount of invested capital in the industrial sector.
  94. Risco Caído এবং Gran Canaria নামক সাংস্কৃতিক ভূদৃশ্য পবিত্র পাহাড়কে ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এদুটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] কেনিয়া
    [c] সুদান
    [d] স্পেন
    Correct Answer
    [d] স্পেন
    Explanation: Risco Caído show the culture of the ancient island populations. While, the Sacred Mountains of Gran Canaria are a cultural landscape: formed by 1,500 caves & a thousand rocky pubic triangles.
  95. Mozu-Furuichi Tumulus Clusters কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] জাপান
    Explanation: The WHC (World Heritage Committee) decided to include a group of ancient tombs to UNESCO’s World Cultural Heritage List. It represents an ancient burial system and the hierarchy of society at the time. With this, the island nation will now have 19 World Cultural Heritage sites in addition to 4 World Natural Heritage sites.
  96. বিশ্ব যুব দক্ষতা দিবস (World Youth Skills Day) প্রতিবছর কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] 14th July
    [b] 15th July
    [c] 16th July
    [d] 17th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 15th July
    Explanation: This day highlights the current rising joblessness among youth, besides the steps, that need to be taken to curb this. This day becomes important as young people are the drivers of a sustainable future.
  97. কোন দেশে 2020 সালের (World Heritage Committee) বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য কমিটির  44 তম অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] স্পেন
    [d] জার্মানি
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: Fuzhou, a Chinese city, will host the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee in 2020. It is worth mentioning that the World Heritage List now features 1,121 sites in 167 countries.
  98. বিশ্বব্যাপী অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যের জন্য কোন দেশের ‘দিল্মুন’ নামক সমাধি স্তূপকে ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাহরিন
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাহরিন
    Explanation:
    The burial grounds, include 21 archeological sites built between 2050 and 1750 BC.The Dilmun Burial Mounds is Bahrain’s third World Heritage Site.
  99. ভারতের প্রথম গরু অভয়ারণ্য কংগ্রেস নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দ্বারা বেসরকারিকরণ করা হবে। এটা কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: It was set up by Madhya Pradesh government in 2017. Around 4,000 cows are living in the sanctuary.
  100. “Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs”এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী কোন শহরটি দ্বিতীয় বারের মতো বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ব্যয়বহুল অবস্থান ঘোষিত হল?
    [a] হং কং
    [b] করাচী
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [a] হং কং
    Explanation: The report tracks the cost of leasing prime office space globally. Notably, 6 of the world’s 10 most expensive office markets are found in Asia.
  101. ওয়ার্ল্ড হেলথ অর্গানাইজেশন (WHO) ইম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটিকে সংক্রামক রোগ হাম থেকে মুক্ত ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] মলদ্বীপ
    [b] ভারত
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The last case of measles was reported by the country caused by an indigenous virus in 2016. In WHO South-East Asia Region, Sri Lanka is the 4th country after Bhutan, Maldives and Timor-Leste, to eliminate measles.
  102. 2005-06 এবং 2015-16 এর মধ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী MPI (Multidimensional Poverty Index) 2019 এর রিপোর্ট অনুসারে, কোন দেশ দারিদ্র্য সীমার নিচে থাকে 271 মিলিয়ন মানুষ উত্তোলিত করেছে?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] ভারত
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] আফগানিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation:  The global MPI (Multidimensional Poverty Index) tracks 101 nations on deprivations across 10 indicators. India and Cambodia reduced their MPI values the fastest. India’s MPI value reduced to 0.123 in 2015-16.
  103. মাল্টিন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল গ্রুপ ‘Wockhardt’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিত্বকে জীবনকালের কৃতিত্বের পুরস্কার (Lifetime Achievement Award) প্রদান করেছে?
    [a] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] অমর্ত্য সেন
    [d] কৈলাস সত্যার্থি
    Correct Answer
    [d] কৈলাস সত্যার্থি
    Explanation: Satyarthi was felicitated by Group Chairman Dr. Habil Khorakiwala. Mr. Kailash kickstarted his efforts in the field when he founded the Bachpan Bachao Andolan in the 1980s. He has rescued over 88,000 bonded and trafficked children.
  104. প্রাক্তন ক্রিকেটারের নভজোৎ সিং সিধু রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভায় পদত্যাগ করেছেন। তিনি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীসভায় একজন মন্ত্রী ছিলেন?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাঞ্জাব
    Explanation: Since the 2019 Lok Sabha polls, Punjab CM Amarinder Singh and Mr. Sidhu have been at loggerheads. Reportedly, he had been upset over the Cabinet reshuffle last month.  Notably, Sidhu had joined the Congress in 2017 after quitting the BJP.
  105. ভারতীয় তীর্থযাত্রীদের কার্তারপুরের পবিত্র গুরুদ্বারে প্রবেশের জন্য কোন দেশ ভিসা ছাড়া বিনামূল্যে প্রবেশাধিকারের সম্মতি প্রদান করেছে? 
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    Explanation: The second formal meeting between the two sides ( India & Pakistan ) was organized recently. The work is expected to be completed by October 31 this year. It is worth noting that the last scheduled meeting was canceled over objections over pro-Khalistan elements. India has asked for consular presence at Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara.
  106. কোন রাজ্য একটি টোল-ফ্রি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 1076 চালু করেছে যা জনগণকে তাদের অভিযোগ নিবন্ধন করতে সক্ষম করবে?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The helpline number will work 24×7. For this, the 500-seater call centre has been established.
  107. “Learning Playlists” নামক একটি শিক্ষা বৈশিষ্ট্য নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি চালু করতে চলেছে?
    [a] YouTube
    [b] Netflix
    [c] Unacademy
    [d] Byjus
    Correct Answer
    [a] YouTube
    Explanation: It will offer dedicated landing pages for educational videos. YouTube will be working with the companies which include the Khan Academy, TED-Ed and Crash Course.
  108. ভারতের প্রথম হাতি পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র, কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, কোন রাজ্যে নির্মাণ করার পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] কেরল
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: The center will house orphaned, injured and older elephants. It is expected to come up in Kottoor, which is an ecotourism village near Thiruvananthapuram.
  109. কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্য গণপিটুনির ক্রমবর্ধমান ঘটনা মোকাবেলার জন্য কঠোর আইন প্রণয়ন করেছে?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] বিহার
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The draft UP Combating of Mob Lynching Bill, 2019, was submitted by Justice (retired) Aditya Nath Mittal. It has recommended jail terms ranging from seven years to life imprisonment.
  110. Jodrell Bank Observatory কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [b] জাপান
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Explanation: This observatory has been at the forefront of astronomical research for decades. It opened in 1945.
  111. বাজার মূল্যের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ লিমিটেড (RIL) কোন কোম্পানিকে টপকে সর্বাধিক মূল্যবান সংস্থা হিসাবে পরিণত হল?
    [a] TCS
    [b] Infosys
    [c] L&T
    [d] MindTree
    Correct Answer
    [a] TCS
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that the m-cap of companies changes daily with stock price movement. In the list of top-five domestic firms, RIL was placed at the top followed by TCS, HDFC Bank, HDFC and HUL.
  112. 2018-19 অর্থবছরে কোন রেলওয়ে জোনকে ‘Plan Bee’ এর জন্য সেরা উদ্ভাবনী পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] South Central Railway
    [b] Eastern Railway
    [c] Northeast Frontier Railway
    [d] South Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    [c] Northeast Frontier Railway
    Explanation: It is an amplifying system to keep wild elephants away from railway tracks. It is worth mentioning that a mix of Plan Bee and other measures have helped them.
  113. “Global Study on Homicide 2019” নামক রিপোর্টটি কোন সংস্থা পেশ করেছে?
    [a] WHO
    [b] UNODC
    [c] IMF
    [d] UNICEF
    Correct Answer
    [b] UNODC: United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
    Explanation: The 2017 average global homicide rate masks dramatic regional variations. Globally, some 81% of homicide victims recorded in 2017.
  114. পাকিস্তান থেকে রপ্তানি হওয়া সকল পণ্যের উপর _______ শুল্ক গ্রহণের জন্য রাজ্যসভা একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ প্রস্তাব পাস করেছে।
    [a] 100%
    [b] 200%
    [c] 150%
    [d] 300%
    Correct Answer
    [b] 200%
    Explanation: It approved the amendment in the first schedule of the Customs Tariff Act. It is worth noting that India had also withdrawn MFN status to Pakistan.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  115. ‘Prosecco’ নামক একটি পাহাড়কে  ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইতালি
    Explanation: They are home to the world-famous sparkling wine prosecco. This coveted designation safeguards the cultural landscape of this small agricultural area.
  116. ‘SJF’ নামক একটি খালিস্তানি গোষ্ঠীকে জাতীয়তা বিরোধী কার্যক্রমের জন্য সরকার নিষিদ্ধ করেছে। ‘SJF’এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি? 
    [a] Sikhs For Justice
    [b] Socialist Freedom Justice
    [c] Sikhism Foreign Justice
    [d] Social Freedom Fighter Society
    Correct Answer
    [a] Sikhs For Justice
    Explanation: It is worth noting that as part of its separatist agenda, SFJ is pushing for Sikh Referendum 2020.
  117. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক “নিয়ন্ত্রন ও তত্ত্বাবধানে উন্নতির” জন্য _________ নামক একটি তিন বছরের প্রণয়ন / কৌশল চূড়ান্ত করেছে।
    [a] Utkarsh 2022
    [b] Niti 2022
    [c] Bharat 2022
    [d] Vikas 2022
    Correct Answer
    [a] Utkarsh 2022
    Explanation: It is in line with the global central banks’ plan to strengthen the regulatory mechanism. RBI’s budget for the July 2019—June 2020 period has also been approved.
  118. বিমানচালনা নিয়ন্ত্রক Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) এর প্রধান কে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] সুশীল শিন্দে
    [b] অরুণ কুমার
    [c] মনোহর লাল
    [d] হিমাংশু মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণ কুমার
    Explanation: Kumar is an IAS officer of 1989 batch of Haryana cadre. It is worth noting that the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment.
  119. 19 তম কমনওয়েলথ পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীদের (Foreign Affairs) বৈঠক কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে? 
    [a] লন্ডন
    [b] সিডনি
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] লাহোর
    Correct Answer
    [a] লন্ডন
    Explanation: The conclave will be held at the Commonwealth’s headquarters in Marlborough House.
  120. “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [a] অরবিন্দ আদিগা
    [b] কিরণ দেসাই
    [c] চিত্রা ব্যানার্জি দিভাকুর্নি
    [d] দেবিকা শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [d] দেবিকা শেঠী
    Explanation: The book titled “War over Words: Censorship in India, 1930-1960” authored by Devika Sethi who teaches modern Indian history at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Mandi was released. It explains the state censorship in India in the transition period from colonial to national rule, when historical actors behaved in unpredictable ways. It is published by Cambridge University Press.It is divided into 4 parts.
  121. সংসদ কর্তৃক গৃহীত কোন বিলটি ব্যবহারকারীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলতে এবং মোবাইল ফোন সংযোগ পেতে পরিচয় প্রমাণ হিসাবে স্বচ্ছতার ব্যবহারকে অনুমোদন দেয়?
    [a] Aadhaar to open bank accounts (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [b] Aadhaar as proof (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [c] Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    [d] Aadhaar to identity Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [c] Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: On July 8, 2019, Parliament passed Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which allows voluntary use of Aadhaar as proof of identity for users to open bank accounts and get a mobile phone connection.
  122. সর্বভারতীয় ফুটবল ফেডারেশন (AIFF) দ্বারা নিবেদিত 2019 এর “বর্ষসেরা ফুটবলার” কে হলেন?
    [a] অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    [b] শুভাশিস বসু
    [c] সুনীল ছেত্রি
    [d] নরেন্দ্র গেহলোট
    Correct Answer
    [c] সুনীল ছেত্রি
    Explanation: On July 9, 2019, Sunil Chhetri, Indian men’s football team captain, was named the Men’s Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation‘s (AIFF) Awards. He won the award for the third consecutive year. He is also the second-highest active international scorer (70 goals for India) after Portugal’s Cristiano Ronaldo. In women’s category, it was conferred to footballer Ashalata Devi.
  123. ‘ASEAN’ এর পূর্ণ অর্থ হল-
    [a] Association of Southeast African Nations
    [b] Association of Southeast American Nations
    [c] Association of Southeast Antartic Nations
    [d] Association of Southeast Asian Nations
    Correct Answer
    [d] Association of Southeast Asian Nations
  124. ট্রান্সজেণ্ডার-দের সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক ও শিক্ষাগত ক্ষমতায়ন প্রদানের জন্য মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত বিলটির নাম কী? 
    [a] Transgender Persons (Providing Equality) Bill, 2019
    [b] Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    [c] Transgender Persons (Right of Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    [d] Transgender Persons (Empowerment) Bill, 2019
    Correct Answer
    [b] Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
    Explanation: Approval was given to the proposal to introduce the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019. It will provide for the social, economic and educational empowerment of transgenders. It will benefit the transgender persons, mitigate the stigma, discrimination and abuse against the marginalized section and bring them into the mainstream of society which will lead to inclusiveness and make the transgender persons productive members of the society.
  125. 2019 সালে ফোর্বস Highest-Paid সেলিব্রিটিদের মধ্যে বিশ্বব্যাপী 33 তম স্থানে অবস্থানরত একমাত্র ভারতীয় হল- 
    [a] সলমান খান
    [b] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] অক্ষয় কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] অক্ষয় কুমার
    Explanation: Akshay Kumar was the only Indian in the Forbes Highest-Paid Celebrities 2019. He stood at the 33rd spot with earnings of Rs 444 crore ($65 million).
  126. 2016 সালের পর এবছর আবার কে ফোর্বস 100 Highest-Paid সেলিব্রিটি তালিকার শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে? 
    [a] Taylor Swift
    [b] Kylie Jenner
    [c] Kanye West
    [d] Chris Hemsworth
    Correct Answer
    [a] Taylor Swift
    Explanation: The Pop singer Taylor Swift topped the Forbes Celebrity 100 list 2019 for the second time after 2016. She is the highest-paid celebrity with her 2019 estimated earnings to be over $185 million.
  127. বিশ্বের প্রথম কোন দেশ GAFA (গুগল, অ্যাপল, ফেসবুক, আমাজন) ট্যাক্স পাস করেছে?
    [a] পোল্যান্ড
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, France became the first country to pass GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook, Amazon) Tax on digital giants in defiance of a probe ordered by the United States (US) President Donald Trump. It will levy a 3% tax on total annual revenues of the largest tech firms providing services to French consumers.
  128. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দরিদ্র অঞ্চলের নামকরণ করুন যার মধ্যে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত দারিদ্র্য নিরসন হার লক্ষ্য করা গিয়েছে।
    [a] কাস্তিনা, নাইজেরিয়া
    [b] খুলনা, বাংলাদেশ
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড, ভারত
    [d] রত্তনাক কিরী, কম্বোডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড, ভারত
    Explanation: No.1: Jharkhand is among the poorest regions in the world improving the fastest (poverty reduction from 74.9% to 46.5% in the ten years) followed by Rattanak Kiri in Cambodia.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  129. Performance Grading Index 2017-18 অনুযায়ী, কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যে সাক্ষরতার হার সর্বাধিক?
    [a] ত্রিপুরা
    [b] মিজোরাম
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [d] কেরল
    Explanation: Literacy: Kerala had the highest literacy rate followed by Lakshadweep and Mizoram.
  130. নিম্নলিখিত কোন আর্টিকেলটি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে বিশেষ অবস্থা প্রদান করে?
    [a] Article 340
    [b] Article 360
    [c] Article 370
    [d] Article 380
    Correct Answer
    [c] Article 370
    Explanation: On July 10, 2019, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy stated that Article 370, which provides special status to Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is contained as a temporary provision in Part XXI (Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions) of the Constitution. Article 35A, that gives special rights to the natives of the state contained in the Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954, was added through a Constitution order issued by the President of India under Article 370.
  131. রেল স্টেশনগুলির প্রাঙ্গনে অননুমোদিত প্যাকেজিং পানীয় জল (PDW) বিক্রির অভিযোগে দিল্লি রেলওয়ে প্রোটেকশন ফোর্স (RPF) দ্বারা চালু ক্রিয়াপ্রণালীটির নাম কী?
    [a] Operation Pani
    [b] Operation Thirst
    [c] Operation Aqua
    [d] Operation Water
    Correct Answer
    [b] Operation Thirst
    Explanation: The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has launched an all India drive ‘Operation Thirst’ (on 8-9 July 2019) in New Delhi to crackdown the selling of unauthorized Packaged Drinking Water (PDW) in the premises of railway stations. During the drive,1,371 people were arrested and over 69,294 bottles of unauthorised brands were seized under the sections of 144 and 153 of the Railway Act 1989, by the RPF.The special operation covered almost all major stations over Indian Railway and a total fine amount of Rs. 6,80,855 has been realized by offenders.The drive will be followed by continuous action by concerned Zonal PCSCs (Principal Chief Security Commissioners) on this issue.
  132. 2019 সালের ফিফা অনুর্ধ-17 বিশ্বকাপের 18 তম সংস্করণ হোস্ট করতে চলেছে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশটি?
    [a] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Explanation: On July 11, 2019, Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) U-17 World Cup draw was held in the Home of FIFA in Zurich, Switzerland. The 18th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup for the year 2019 will be hosted by Brazil between 26 October and 17 November 2019.
  133. বিশ্বব্যাংকের ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (MD) এবং চীফ ফাইনান্সিয়াল অফিসার (CFO) হিসেবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন? 
    [a] অরিজিৎ বসু
    [b] গিরিশ আহুজা
    [c] অংশুলা কান্ত
    [d] চন্দন সিনহা
    Correct Answer
    [c] অংশুলা কান্ত
    Explanation: On July 13, 2019, Anshula Kant, the managing director(MD) of the State Bank Of India(SBI) has been appointed as managing director (MD)and chief financial officer(CFO) of the World Bank(WB). Since September 2018 she has been a Managing Director and member of the World Bank Board.
  134. গান্ধী-ম্যান্ডেলা শান্তি উদ্যোগের প্রথম সংস্করণে 2019 সালে গান্ধী ম্যান্ডেলা শান্তি পদক দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল হল?
    [a] Bhuvan Lall
    [b] Savita Hiremath
    [c] Tarina Pate
    [d] Thich Nhat Hanh
    Correct Answer
    Correct Answer – D. Thich Nhat Hanh
    Explanation: Believe Foundation(India) and Dr. Raman Bhai Patel Foundation (RBF, South Africa) hosted the first edition of Gandhi-Mandela Peace Initiative to celebrate 150 years of Gandhi and 100 years of Mandela’s inspirational lives. The 1st edition has three events took place in New Delhi, (11th July), Mumbai, (12th July) and Ahmedabad, (13th July).
  135. 2019 সালের SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) এর নবম সংস্করণে কোন চলচ্চিত্রটি চারটি পুরষ্কার, ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ পরিচালক’, ‘সেরা অভিনেতা’, ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ মূল সংগীত’ এবং ‘শ্রেষ্ঠ ফিচার ফিল্ম’ জিতেছে?
    [a] নগরকীর্তন
    [b] দৃষ্টিকোণ
    [c] হামি
    [d] সমান্তরল
    Correct Answer
    [a] নগরকীর্তন
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka. Bengali filmmaker Kaushik Ganguly’s film ‘Nagarkirtan’ has won four awards (Best Director’, ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Original Score’) including ‘Best Feature Film’ at the festival.
  136. 2019 সালের SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) এর নবম সংস্করণ নিম্নলিখিত কোথায় আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] কানুল। আফগানিস্তান
    [b] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] ঢাকা, বাংলাদেশ
    [d] মালে, মলদ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [b] কলম্বো, শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka.
  137. অশোধিত তৈল আমদানি এবং বায়ু দূষণ কমাতে নিম্নলিখিত কোন মোটর সাইকেল কোম্পানিটি ভারতের প্রথম ইথানল- ভিত্তিক মোটর সাইকেল লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] Suzuki Motor company
    [b] Honda Motor company
    [c] TVS Motor company
    [d] Hero MotoCorp Motor company
    Correct Answer
    [c] TVS Motor company
    Explanation: Multinational motorcycle company headquartered at Chennai, TVS Motor company launched India’s first ethanol-based motorcycle TVS Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 to help reduce crude imports and reduce air pollution.
  138. ‘NEFT’ শব্দটিতে ‘E’ এর অর্থ কি?
    [a] E – Enterprise
    [b] E – Efficiency
    [c] E – Electronic
    [d] E – Elasticity
    Correct Answer
    [c] E – Electronic
    Explanation: E stands for Electronic in National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT).
  139. ইউনেস্কো কোন দেশের ঐতিহাসিক রাজধানী ‘বাগান’ কে একটি বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করেছে?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [b] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: The decision recognizes the importance of the central Myanmar site. It is worth mentioning that Bagan was first nominated as a World Heritage Site in 1995.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  140. অগসবার্গ,  800 বছরেরও বেশি পুরনো জল ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতির জন্য সম্প্রতি ইউনেস্কো দ্বারা ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ তকমা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এটা কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] স্পেন
    [b] পোল্যান্ড
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] জার্মানি
    Explanation: The old town centre of Augsburg is criss-crossed with canals and boasts over 500 bridges
  141. ‘Losharik’, একটি অত্যন্ত উন্নত পরমাণু চালিত সাবমেরিন, নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের সাবমেরিন?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] চীন
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is a deep-diving special missions ship. It is operated by the Russian Navy. Its interior hull is built using titanium sphere.
  142. প্রতীকী স্থাপত্যিক উত্তরাধিকার এবং প্রাণবন্ত সংস্কৃতির জন্য পরিচিত, নিম্নলখিত কোন শহরটি ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট তালিকায় প্রবেশ করেছে?
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] লুধিয়ানা
    [c] ভোপাল
    [d] ঔরঙ্গাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জয়পুর
    Explanation: The historic city of Jaipur in Rajasthan under the patronage of Sawai Jai Singh II. Also, it is an exceptional example of a late medieval trade town in South Asia.
  143. রথযাত্রা, জগন্নাথদেবের রথ উৎসব প্রতি বছর ______ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] পুরি
    [c] মায়াপুর
    [d] অযোধ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পুরি
    Explanation: The festival is also known as Ghosa Jatra, Navadina Jatra, Dasavatara Jatra etc. It is worth noting that it’s celebrated every year at Puri (the temple town in Odisha).
  144. সম্প্রতি ‘SAVAE’ কাশ্মীরের একটি তিন বছরের শিশুকে “youngest hiker” হিসাবে ভূষিত করেছে। ‘SAVAE’ প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] South Africa Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [b] South Asia-Pacific Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [c] South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    [d] South Asian Voluntary Association of Ecologists
    Correct Answer
    [c] South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists
    Explanation: SAVAE stands for South Asian Voluntary Association of Environmentalists. It is a Kashmir-based organization which focuses on environmental policy in South Asia.
  145. International Day of Cooperatives-
    [a] 4th July
    [b] 6th July
    [c] 8th July
    [d] 10th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 6th July
    Explanation: It is worth noting that it is celebrated annually on the first Saturday of July. International Day of Cooperatives 2019 theme was “coops4decentwork.”
  146. ব্যাবিলনের প্রাচীন মেসোপটেমীয় শহরটি ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান ঘোষণা করেছে। এটা কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] সিরিয়া
    [b] ইরান
    [c] গ্রীস
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরাক
    Explanation: It was once a tourist attraction before Iraq suffered one war after another in the past decades. Babylon is one of the archaeological sites across Iraq, many of which were destroyed by ISIS/ISIL.
  147. ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, 10 টি ভাষায় ___________ নামক একটি বইটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। এটি একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বই যা ভারতের জ্ঞানের ঝলক রয়েছে।
    [a] দেশ দর্পণ
    [b] বিবেক দিপিনি
    [c] ভারত মালা
    [d] সাগর কোশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিবেক দিপিনি
    Explanation: “The pieces of wisdom initially written by Adi Shankaracharya in Prashnottara Ratnamalika have universal relevance”, said Sh. Naidu. It is worth noting that this book is a summary of Prashnottara Ratnamalika (written by Adi Shankaracharya).
  148. বিশ্বের প্রথম ভাসমান খামার (Floating Farm) কোথায় নির্মিত হয়েছে?
    [a] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [b] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] নেদারল্যান্ড
  149. ‘Meri Fasal Mera Byora’ নামক একটি পোর্টাল নিম্নোক্ত কোন রাজ্যে চালু করা হল?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: It has been designed to ensure that the farmers get the benefits offered by the state. This initiative is a step forward towards realizing the vision of doubling the farmer’s income by 2022.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  150. World Population day- 
    [a] July 8
    [b] July 11
    [c] July 14
    [d] July 17
    Correct Answer
    [b] July 11
    Explanation: It was established as World Population Day in 1989 by the United Nations. This day was initiated to combat the issue of growing population.
  151. নেদারল্যান্ডসকে 2-0 গোলে পরাজিত করে কোন দলটি 2019 FIFA মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ জিতে নিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the U.S. has won four World Cup titles in its history. USA claimed their first championship in Canada four years ago.
  152. Audrey Azoulay, নামটি কখনও কখনও সংবাদে শোনা যায়। ইনি হলেন __________ সংস্থার ডিরেক্টর- জেনারেল। 
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] WHO
    [c] IMF
    [d] World Bank
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: UNESCO was founded in 1945. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board.
  153. ওয়ার্ল্ড ক্যারেটে ফেডারেশন দ্বারা আয়োজিত বিশ্ব যুব কাপ, সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] পোল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্রোয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: The tournament was held in Croatia from July 1 to July 5. Arinjeeta Dey has won a silver medal in the World Youth Cup.
  154. কোন দেশ রেকর্ড আটটি CONCACAF (The Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football) গোল্ড কাপ জিতেছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] কিউবা
    [d] জামাইকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    Explanation: Mexico scored only 1 goal to win the CONCACAF Gold Cup with 1-0. It is worth noting that it is an international men’s football championship of North, Central American, and Caribbean region.
  155. দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFAN) এ কোন ভারতীয় ছায়াছবিটিকে “Best Asian Film” পুরস্কার দেওয়া হল?
    [a] Kabir Singh
    [b] Gully Boy
    [c] Dangal
    [d] Padmavat
    Correct Answer
    [b] Gully Boy
    Explanation: ‘Gully Boy’ was based on the lives of street rappers in Mumbai. The film will also be screened at the 2019 Indian Film Festival of Melbourne in July.
  156. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের ডেপুটি গভর্নর হিসেবে আরও এক বছরের জন্য পুনরায় কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] প্রশান্ত যাদব
    [b] বিকাশ কিষান
    [c] এন রাম
    [d] বৈভব যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [d] বৈভব যাদব
    Explanation: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his re-appointment with effect from July 4 this year. He was Executive Director at the central bank, before his appointment.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  157. Garuda-VI যৌথ বায়ুসেনা অনুশীলন, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ইউক্রেন
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: This is the sixth edition of Exercise Garuda and is being planned in France. This will enhance understanding of interoperability during mutual operations between the two Air Forces.
  158. ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ টুর্নামেন্টে ক্রমাগত পাঁচটি পঞ্চাশের বেশি স্কোর করে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় ব্যাটসম্যান কে হলেন?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Kohli equalled Graeme Smith and Aaron Finch to become the 3rd captain in Cricket World Cup history to hit four back to back half centuries. Kohli also became the fastest to 20,000 international runs.
  159. বেলজিয়ামের ব্রুসেলস-এ অবস্থিত ওয়ার্ল্ড কাস্টোমস অর্গানাইজেশন (WCO) পরবর্তী ৫ বছরের জন্য কাকে তাদের ডিরেক্টর পদে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] প্রণব দাস
    [b] হেমন্ত খারে
    [c] নাগেস্বর রাও
    [d] এস রাঘবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রণব দাস
    Explanation: He defeated the British Customs officer with a huge margin. He is the first Indian to be elected to the WCO Director post
  160. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যটিকে বিগত ৬ মাস ধরে “disturbed area” হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] আসাম
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act has been in force in Nagaland for several decades. The act empowers security forces to conduct operations anywhere and arrest anyone (without prior notice).
  161. ‘City Beautiful’ নামে পরিচিত চণ্ডীগড় শহরটি “UHI’ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই শব্দটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কি? 
    [a] Urban Heat Island
    [b] Urban Health Island
    [c] Urban Housing Island
    [d] Urban Hill Island
    Correct Answer
    [a] Urban Heat Island
    Explanation: According to MET Department, the average minimum temperature of Chandigarh has risen by a degree during the past three decades. It is worth noting that an urban heat island occurs when a city experiences much warmer temperatures than nearby rural areas
  162. ‘Transforming North East India through Science and Technology’ মন্ত্রণাসভা কোন শহরে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] মেঘালয়
    [c] ত্রিপুরা
    [d] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] মেঘালয়
    Explanation: It has been organised by the Institute of Bio-resources and Sustainable Development. It is worth noting that populated by approximately 48 million people, NE states account for about 4% of India’s population.
  163. ভারতের প্রধান জাতীয় ব্যাডমিন্টন কোচ পুলেলা গোপিচন্দকে ________ কর্তৃক সম্মানিত ডক্টরেট প্রদান করা হল।
    [a] IIT Delhi
    [b] IIT Kharagpur
    [c] IIT Kanpur
    [d] IIT Roorkee
    Correct Answer
    [c] IIT Kanpur
    Explanation: On the occasion of the 52nd convocation, the badminton coach received the honor from former ISRO chairman Prof K Radhakrishnan.
  164. ভারতীয় বংশভুত অস্ট্রেলিয়ান মহিলা যিনি সম্প্রতি “মিস অস্ট্রেলিয়া ইউনিভার্স 2019” এর শিরোপা জিতেছেন, তার নাম কী?
    [a] প্রিয়া সেরাও
    [b] অনামিকা আহুজা
    [c] শীতল চোপড়া
    [d] মীনাক্ষী দাস
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রিয়া সেরাও
    Explanation: Born in Karnataka, she grew up in Oman. Later, her family moved to Australia. She will now start gearing up for Miss Universe 2019 competition that is to be held in South Korea.
  165. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের Banking Ombudsman and Ombudsman for Digital Transactions (ODT) এর তৃতীয় শাখাটি কোন শহরে খোলা হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] নয়া দিল্লী
    [c] বাঙ্গালুরু
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Banking Ombudsman scheme is an expeditious and inexpensive forum for bank customers for resolution of their complaints.
  166. ভারত সরকার পরিসংখ্যান দিবস (Statistics Day) কবে উদযাপন করেছে?
    [a] June 22
    [b] June 29
    [c] July 5
    [d] July 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] June 29
    Explanation: June 29 is the birth date of Professor P C Mahalanobis. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 is “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  167. ‘7 Summits’ চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পন্ন করার অবিশ্বাস্য ও বিরল কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করলেন কোন ভারতীয় আইপিএস অফিসার?
    [a] রিশু সাচদেব
    [b] অপর্ণা কুমার
    [c] সৌরভ নারং
    [d] হেমা কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] অপর্ণা কুমার
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the “Seven Summits” is a mountaineering challenge which includes scaling the highest mountains from each of the seven continents. Patrick Morrow was the first man to climb the Seven Summits in 1986.
  168. নাসারের ‘Curiosity’ নামক রোভারটি নীচের কোন গ্রহের বাতাসে উচ্চ পরিমাণে মিথেন আবিষ্কার করেছে?
    [a] Jupiter/ বৃহস্পতি
    [b] Mars/ মঙ্গল
    [c] Mercury/ বুধ
    [d] Saturn/ শনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] Mars/ মঙ্গল
    Explanation: The existence of methane is a possible sign of life. Curiosity Rover has been on the surface of Mars since 2012.
  169. সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিক কমিটির সদস্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] রাজ শুক্লা
    [b] সচিন মনোহর
    [c] হেমন্ত গোখেল
    [d] নরেন্দ্র বাত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [d] নরেন্দ্র বাত্রা
    Explanation: Batra secured 58 votes out of 62 while four voted against him. In 2016, Nita Ambani was elected as an individual member of the IOC in 2016.
  170. EQUIP হল মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন (HRD) মন্ত্রণালয়ের একটি উচ্চাভিলাষী প্রকল্প। এটির পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] Education Qualification Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    [b] Education Quality Updation and Inclusion Programme
    [c] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusive Programme
    [d] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    Correct Answer
    [d] Education Quality Upgradation and Inclusion Programme
    Explanation: It is meant to bridge the gap between policy and implementation. It aims to improve the quality of higher education over the next 5 years.
  171. গ্রহাণু দিবস (Asteroid Day), কখনও কখনও সংবাদ দেখা যায়, কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] June 30
    [b] July 5
    [c] July 10
    [d] July 16
    Correct Answer
    [a] June 30
    Explanation: It aims to raise public awareness about the possible hazardous impacts of asteroids. They pose potentially catastrophic threats to our planet, as they pass close to the Earth’s orbit.
  172. 2017 সালে ভারতে CAFE আইন কার্যকর হয়েছিল। CAFE প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Corporate Average Free Efficiency/Economy
    [b] Corporate Average Fume Efficiency/Economy
    [c] Corporate Analysis Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    [d] Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Correct Answer
    [d] Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency/Economy
    Explanation: CAFE regulations aim at lowering fuel consumption of vehicles by lowering carbon dioxide emissions.
  173. সিমিলিপাল জাতীয় উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে  দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] মনিপুর
    [d] ত্রিপুরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Similipal derives its name from ‘Simul’ (Silk Cotton) tree. It has some beautiful waterfalls like Joranda and Barehipani.
  174. ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অব অস্ট্রোফিজিক্সের সৌর পদার্থবিদ দীপঙ্কর ব্যানার্জি নাসার কোন মিশনে সহ-তদন্তকারী নিযুক্ত হলেন?
    [a] BlueRocks
    [b] PUNCH 
    [c] MartianSoil
    [d] RedCircles
    Correct Answer
    [b] PUNCH
    Explanation: PUNCH will consist of a ‘constellation’ of four suitcase-sized microsats that will orbit the Earth in the formation and study how the corona. PUNCH stands for “Polarimeter to Unify the Corona and Heliosphere.”
  175. জেমের মিনার (Minaret of Jam), ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট, কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    Explanation: It is one of the few well-preserved monuments. It represents the exceptional artistic creativity & mastery of structural engineering.
  176. একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপে, সৌদি আরব, ভারতের হজ কোটা বাড়িয়ে _________ হাজার করেছে।
    [a] 200,000
    [b] 250,000
    [c] 300,000
    [d] 350,000
    Correct Answer
    [a] 200,000
    Explanation: Last year, Saudi Arabia increased India’s Haj quota by 5,000. It is worth noting that the Haj subsidy was removed last year.
  177. চীন পর্যটকদের নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে প্রবেশের জন্য ভিসার (Visa) প্রয়োজন হবে না?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরান
    Explanation: It is worth noting that some 52,000 Chinese tourists visited Iran during the 12 months to March. Sanctions-hit Iran is attempting to boost tourism in the face of an economic crisis.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  178. চেন্নাই ভিত্তিক Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) এর ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক ও প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন?
    [a] কারনাম শেখর
    [b] রোহিত গান্ধী
    [c] ইঞ্জেতি শ্রীনিবাস
    [d] মোহন কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] কারনাম শেখর
    Explanation: Prior to this, he was MD & CEO of Dena Bank (September 21, 2018 – March 31, 2019). He started his banking career as a Probationary officer in SBI in December 1983.
  179. World UFO Day –
    [a] 1st July
    [b] 2nd July
    [c] 4th July
    [d] 10th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2nd July
    Explanation: Unidentified Flying Objects (UFOs) are the flying objects that are completely unidentified. The first World UFO Day was observed in the year 2001.
  180. কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নাগরিকদের জাতীয় নিবন্ধন (NRC) আপডেট করার জন্য গণনার প্রক্রিয়া কত মাস বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে?
    [a] 1 মাস
    [b] 3 মাস
    [c] 6 মাস
    [d] 10 মাস
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1 মাস
    Explanation: The final NRC list will be published on July 31 this year. When the NRC was first prepared in Assam (1951), the state had 8 million citizens.
  181. কংগ্রেস সভাপতি _________ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সম্প্রতি পদত্যাগ করেছেন।
    [a] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [c] মোতিলাল ভোহরা
    [d] সচিন পাইলট
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাহুল গান্ধী
    Explanation: In his resignation letter, Mr. Gandhi held himself accountable for the 2019 Lok Sabha loss. He took to Twitter and wrote, “I owe the country and my organisation a debt of tremendous gratitude and love.”
  182. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ঘোষণা করেছে যে শিক্ষক, ডাক্তার, নার্স এবং সকল চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের বেতন বাড়ানো হবে যেটা তাদের দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেতনভোগী সরকারি কর্মচারী করে তুলবে?
    [a] আয়ারল্যান্ড
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] নরওয়ে
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভুটান
    Explanation: The cabinet has not only ensured that the professionals are paid well, but have also overturned the unofficial civil service ‘hierarchy’. The proposal was announced by Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lotay Tshering.
  183. কোন ভারতীয় মিডল অর্ডার ব্যাটসম্যান আইপিএল সহ সকল ধরনের ক্রিকেট থেকে অবসর গ্রহণের ঘোষণা করেছেন?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    [c] বিজয় শঙ্কর
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [b] আম্বাতি রায়াডু
    Explanation: Rayudu made his ODI debut against Zimbabwe in 2013. He played his last ODI against Australia in Ranchi this year. It is worth noting that Rayudu never got a chance to represent India in Test cricket.
  184. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সম্প্রতি ______________ কে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সন্ত্রাসী সংগঠন হিসাবে  ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] বালোচিস্তান লিবারেশন পার্টি
    [b] হাজারা ফ্রীডম পার্টি
    [c] জামোতে কুয়ামি লিগ
    [d] মজদুর কিষান আর্মি
    Correct Answer
    [a] বালোচিস্তান লিবারেশন পার্টি
    Explanation: BLA is an armed separatist group that targets security forces and civilians, mainly in ethnic Baloch areas. It is worth noting that BLA remains a proscribed entity in Pakistan since 2006.
  185. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) তার প্রথম ‘আধার সেবা কেন্দ্র’ ______ এবং বিজয়ওয়ারাতে চালু করেছে।
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] রাঁচি
    [c] কোচি
    [d] দিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The centre has the capacity to handle upto 500 requests per day. UIDAI has an ambitious plan to set up 114 such centres by the year-end.
  186. অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং ______ 2019 ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের সেমিফাইনালে খেলার যোগ্যতা অর্জনের প্রথম দুটি দল।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড
    [d] নিউজিল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: Now, England also joined Australia and India in the semi-finals of the World Cup. It is worth noting that England reached the semis for the first time since 1992.
  187. প্রধান অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা _______ সংসদে নতুন সরকারের প্রথম অর্থনৈতিক সার্ভে উপস্থাপন করেছেন।
    [a] নির্মলা সিতারমন
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] কে ভি সুব্রামানিয়ান
    [d] রাম জেঠামালানি
    Correct Answer
    [c] কে ভি সুব্রামানিয়ান
    Explanation: It contains a summary of developments in the economy, government’s development programmes.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  188. Yeoman নামক পশ্চিম ঘাটের স্থানীয় প্রজাতির প্রজাতিটি কোন রাজ্যের “রাজ্য প্রজাপতি” হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] গোয়া
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu has become the 5th state in the country to announce its state butterfly. According to the officials, the name of the butterfly reflects Tamil culture. Besides, it is endemic to Western Ghats.
  189. 2015 সালে প্রধান শক্তিশালি দেশগুলির সাথে চুক্তিতে সমৃদ্ধ ইউরেনিয়াম স্টকপাইলের সীমাটি নিম্নোক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি লঙ্ঘন করেছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইরান
    Explanation: Iran had exceeded the relevant limit of 300 kg of uranium hexafluoride. It is worth noting that the uranium enrichment limit set in the deal is sufficient for power generation but far below to manufacture nuclear weapons.
  190. নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি মনোজ কুমার নাম্বিয়ার-কে তাদের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] NALCO
    [c] SAIL
    [d] MFIN
    Correct Answer
    [d] MFIN
    Explanation: Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) comprises 56 NBFC-MFIs and 40 associates including banks, small finance banks and NBFCs.
  191. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি ‘FSR’ এর 19 তম সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছে। FSR প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Financial Stability Report
    [b] Funds Stabilization Record
    [c] Futures Seamless Record
    [d] Forex Stipulations Rendition
    Correct Answer
    [a] Financial Stability Report
    Explanation: It reflects the collective assessment of the Sub-Committee of the Financial Stability and Development Council.
  192. মার্কিন স্বাধীনতা দিবসটি _______ এ বার্ষিক পালিত হয়।
    [a] 2nd July
    [b] 4th July
    [c] 6th July
    [d] 8th July
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4th July
    Explanation: The adoption of the Declaration of Independence by the delegates from the 13 colonies was commemorated on this day. This year marks the 243rd celebration of the American national holiday.
  193. “India: Health of the Nation’s States” নামক রিপোর্টটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি প্রকাশ করেছে? 
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] ICMR
    [c] MCI
    [d] UGC
    Correct Answer
    [b] ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research)
    Explanation: According to the report, the contribution of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) to total deaths in the country was 61.8%.
  194. The Korean Armistice Agreement, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে শোনা যায়, ক সালে সাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] 1953
    [b] 1967
    [c] 1984
    [d] 1999
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1953
    Explanation: The armistice agreement ended the three-year war between North and South Korea in a truce. The terms of the armistice included the creation of the Demilitarized Zone.
  195. ইউরোপীয় সংসদের নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন কে?
    [a] ড্যাভিড মারিয়া সাসোলি
    [b] জ্যান যাহ্‌রাদিল
    [c] সিরা রেগো
    [d] স্কা কেলার
    Correct Answer
    [a] ড্যাভিড মারিয়া সাসোলি
    Explanation: Sassoli is a former television journalist who turned to politics as a centre-left MEP.
  196. দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব Artificial Intelligence সম্মেলন _______ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভারত
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] চীন
    Explanation: The conference is scheduled to run from Aug 29 to 31 this year. Two summits on S&T innovation and 10 industry panels will be held during the event.
  197. সর্বশেষ হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019 এর রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় পাসপোর্ট কত তম স্থান দখল করেছে?
    [a] 56
    [b] 86
    [c] 90
    [d] 120
    Correct Answer
    [b] 86
    Explanation: India shares the 86th position with Mauritiana and Sao Tome and Principe. For the first time, UAE has entered the top 20 slot. The ranking is based on exclusive data from the International Air Transport Association.
  198. সংসদে সরকার দ্বারা উপস্থাপিত NCRB তথ্য অনুযায়ী, 2015 সালে সকল রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোন রাজ্যে আত্মহত্যার সংখ্যা সর্বোচ্চ ছিল?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] কেরল
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The NCRB data show that 1/3rd of the suicides in the country in 2015 were committed ( by under 30 age group ). UP (the most populous state) had the 11th highest suicide count.
  199. প্রথম গ্লোবাল ইথানল সামিট (GES), ________ তে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বেজিং
    [d] প্যারিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the GES follows two previous regional ethanol summits. It will also feature a U.S. sales component that builds on current ethanol trade.
  200. 2019 ইন্টারকন্টিনেন্টাল কাপ (ফুটবল) কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] অহমেদাবাদ
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] অহমেদাবাদ
    Explanation: Intercontinental Cup is slated to kick-off at the EKA Arena, Ahmedabad from July 7. This is the first time, the state of Gujarat is hosting a Senior Men’s International competition.

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019
  201. জাপান এবং _________ যৌথভাবে হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক 2019-এ প্রথম স্থান গ্রহণ করেছে।
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: In other words, Japan and Singapore have the world’s most powerful passports. The index periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords.
  202. আইসিসি পুরুষদের ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের একক সংস্করণে 500 রান সংগ্রহ করলো প্রথম ইংলিশ খেলোয়াড় কে?
    [a] জো রুট
    [b] জস বাটলার
    [c] বেন স্টোক্স
    [d] জনি বেয়ারস্টো
    Correct Answer
    [a] জো রুট
    Explanation: He is now the fifth highest run-getter of the premier tournament. The list is topped by Rohit Sharma ( India – 544 Runs ).
  203. অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সিতারমন সোনা ও অন্যান্য মূল্যবান ধাতু আমদানিতে কত শতাংশ শুল্ক বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব দেন?
    [a] 10%
    [b] 12.5%
    [c] 15%
    [d] 20%
    Correct Answer
    [b] 12.5%
    Explanation: India is one of the largest gold importers in the world. In 2013, the the government had raised import taxes on gold to 10%.
  204. ব্যাংক একাউন্ট থেকে বছরে 1 কোটি টাকা নগদ তোলার জন্য কত শতাংশ TDS আদায় করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার?
    [a] 2%
    [b] 4%
    [c] 6%
    [d] 8%
    Correct Answer
    [a] 2%
    Explanation: The move is aimed at promoting digital payments and discouraging cash transactions.
  205. 2019 “State of the Education Report for India: Children with Disabilities” নামক রিপোর্টটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি পেশ করেছে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] UNICEF
    [c] PISA
    [d] UNESCO
    Correct Answer
    [d] UNESCO
    Explanation: The report acknowledged that inclusive education is complex to implement. According to the report, three-fourths of the children with disabilities at the age of five years do not go to any educational institution.
  206. একটি বিশ্বকাপে মোট পাঁচটি শতক করে ইতিহাস গড়লেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যাটসম্যানটি?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] অ্যারোন ফিঞ্চ
    [d] ড্যাভিড ওয়ার্নার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    Explanation: It is worth noting that Sharma hit hundreds vs South Africa, Pakistan, England, Bangladesh & Sri Lanka. He has been in sensational form in the 2019 World Cup.
  207. কোন রেলওয়ে জোনটি চেরলোপল্লী ও রাপুরু স্টেশনের মাঝামাঝি 6.6 কিমি পরিমাপের ভারতের দীর্ঘতম বৈদ্যুতিক সুড়ঙ্গ চালু করেছে?
    [a] South Central Railway
    [b] North Eastern Railway
    [c] East Coast Railway
    [d] North Central Railway
    Correct Answer
    [a] South Central Railway
    Explanation: It is worth noting that the tunnel has been completed in a record time of 43 months. New Australian Tunneling Method (NATM) had been used. The cost incurred is Rs.460 crores.
  208. PAHAL (Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh) নামক স্কিমটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন মন্ত্রালয় 2013 সালে চালু করেছিল?
    [a] Petroleum & Natural Gas
    [b] Corporate Affairs
    [c] Finance
    [d] HRD
    Correct Answer
    [a] Petroleum & Natural Gas
    Explanation: Under this scheme, beneficiaries buy LPG cylinders at market rate. Subsequently, they receive subsidy directly in their bank accounts.
  209. নতুন আয়কর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, প্যান কার্ড এবং _________ শীঘ্রই বিনিময়যোগ্য করা হবে।নতুন আয়কর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী, প্যান কার্ড এবং _________ শীঘ্রই বিনিমেয়যোগ্য করা হবে।
    [a] ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স
    [b] আধার কার্ড
    [c] রেশন কার্ড
    [d] পাসপোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [b] আধার কার্ড
    Explanation: It is worth noting that taxpayers will need either Aadhaar or PAN card to file their income tax returns. Currently, they need to have both to file ITR.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: July 2019 PDF Download link below

Read more

Facebook Comments