Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download 2019  তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019 লিংক পোস্টের শেষে দেওয়া আছে। 

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 1-2, 2019

  1. বয়স সম্পর্কিত রোগের কারণে সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন বিখ্যাত ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী মৃণাল সেন। তিনি একজন প্রখ্যাত _________ ছিলেন।
    [a] সাংবাদিক
    [b] চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা
    [c] ক্রীড়াবিদ
    [d] যোগা ব্যায়াম-শিক্ষক
    Correct Answer
    [b] চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা
    Explanation:
    Mrinal Sen was a noted Bengali filmmaker based in Kolkata. Along with his contemporaries Satyajit Ray and Ritwik Ghatak, he was often considered to be one of the greatest ambassadors of Bengali parallel cinema on the global stage.
  2. পরপর তৃতীয় বার কে বাঙ্গালদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হলেন?
    [a] খালেদা জিয়া
    [b] ফাক্রুদ্দিন আহমেদ
    [c] শেখ হাসিনা
    [d] নওাজ শরিফ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শেখ হাসিনা
    Explanation: Bangladesh’s Sheikh Hasina has won a third consecutive term as prime minister, the country’s Election Commission said Monday, in a poll marred by deadly violence and allegations of rigged ballots. Hasina’s ruling Awami League (AL) party won a landslide of 288 votes out of a possible 300, according to the Bangladesh High Commission in Delhi, with just one seat left to be declared. The opposition alliance led by the Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) took seven seats.

  3. সম্প্রতি ললিতগিরিতে বৌদ্ধস্থল মিউজিয়াম উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত? 
    [a] বিহার
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
  4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ?
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    [b] হেভ্লোক দ্বীপ
    [c] বারাতাং দ্বীপ
    [d] ভাইপার দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar on the occasion of 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose here. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.
  5. গবেষকরা ক্যাসিওপিয়া নক্ষত্রমণ্ডলে আমাদের সৌরজগতের বাইরে ____________ নামক একটি নতুন গ্রহ আবিষ্কার করেছেন।
    [a] MF219134 b
    [b] HD219134 b
    [c] FS219134 b
    [d] UP219134 b
    Correct Answer
    [b] HD219134 b
    Explanation: Researchers have discovered a new exotic planet outside our solar system in the constellation Cassiopeia. Located 21 light years away from us, this planet, dubbed HD219134 b, has a mass almost five times that of Earth, which is considered a so-called “super-Earth”.
  6. কোন দেশটি সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় মুদ্রা পরিমাণে ভারতের নাগরিক ব্যয় করতে পারে তার উপর মাসিক সীমা ধারন করেছে?
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] আফগানিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] নেপাল
    Explanation:
    Nepal imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India. A spokesperson of the Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) said a Nepali citizen would be unable to spend more than ₹1 lakh per month while paying for goods and services in India and that the decision was taken to address the country’s current account deficit.
  7. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি তার প্রথম মেসেজিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ‘BizBarde’ প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] কাজাখস্থান
    [b] পাকিস্থান
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    Explanation: The repressive principal Asian nation of Turkmenistan, where the likes of Facebook and Whatsapp are banned, released its first messaging app. The privately evolved BizBarde app will “permit the alternate of messages, files, photos and films,” the state Yaslyk tv station stated. “The dream to create the primary Turkmen messenger got here to be a long term in the past,” CEO Aziz Beknazarov stated
  8. দেশের বৃহত্তম কয়লা উৎপাদক সংস্থা সাউথ ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড (SECL) এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [b] নাগেশ্বর রাও
    [c] মহেশ আহমদ
    [d] অম্বিকা প্রসাদ পাণ্ডা
    Correct Answer
    [d] অম্বিকা প্রসাদ পাণ্ডা
    Explanation: Ambika Prasad Panda has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), the largest coal producing company of the country, according to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry. Panda is at present Director (finance) in the same organization. Panda has been appointed the CMD of SECL for a period of five years, the order said.
  9. প্রথম ব্যক্তি হিসেবে কে সম্প্রতি কোন সহায়তা ছাড়া অ্যান্টার্কটিকা জুড়ে একটি একাকী ট্রেক সম্পূর্ণ করলেন?
    [a] উইলিয়াম অ্যাডামস
    [b] আন্টনিও ডি আব্রু
    [c] কলিন ও’ব্রেডি
    [d] ডিয়েগো আফোন্সো
    Correct Answer
    [c] কলিন ও’ব্রেডি
    Explanation: An American adventurer has become the first person to complete a solo trek across Antarctica without the assistance of any kind. Colin O’Brady, 33, took 54 days to complete the nearly 1,000-mile (1,600-kilometer) crossing of the frozen continent from north to south. “I accomplished my goal: to become the first person in history to traverse the continent of Antarctica coast to coast solo, unsupported and unaided,” O’Brady wrote in an Instagram post after covering the final 77.5 miles in 32 hours.
  10. বলকান বর্ষসেরা ক্রীড়াবিদ 2018 কে মনোনীত হলেন?
    [a] নোভাক জকোভিচ
    [b] সিমোনা হ্যালেপ
    [c] রিষ্টো স্টইষোভ
    [d] লুকা মদ্রিচ
    Correct Answer
    [d] লুকা মদ্রিচ
    Explanation: Captain Luka Modric from Croatia was named Balkan Athlete of the Year on Thursday, becoming only the second football player to win the prize after Bulgaria’s former European footballer of the Year Hristo Stoichkov in 1994.
  11. সম্প্রতি ‘Prince, Patron and Patriarch Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala’ নামক বইটি কে প্রকাশ করলো?
    [a] প্রকাশ সিং বাদল
    [b] নভজোৎ সিং সিধু
    [c] ক্যাপ্টেন অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    [d] রজিন্দ্র কৌর ভাট্টল
    Correct Answer
    [c] ক্যাপ্টেন অমরিন্দ্র সিং
    Explanation: Punjab Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh on Monday released the book ‘Prince, Patron and Patriarch Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala’, co-authored by the Maharaja’s grandson, Brigadier (Retd) Jagjit Singh, and Cynthia Frederick.
  12. কোন রাজ্য ঘোষণা করেছে যে এটি বেশ কয়েকটি বিদ্যমান বিভাগকে একত্রিত করে একটি আধ্যাত্মিক বিভাগ তৈরি করবে?
    [a] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    [c] আসাম
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মধ্য প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh Government has announced that it is going to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag (spiritual department) by merging several existing departments. The ‘Anand Vibhag’ (Department of Happiness) set up by the previous BJP government, a first in the country would be incorporated into the new department.
  13. সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে কত্থক নাচের প্রচারের জন্য কোন মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র- ভিত্তিক ব্যক্তিত্ব কে জাতীয় নৃত্য শিরোমণি পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] অনিন্দিতা নিয়োগী আনাম 
    [b] প্রেমা শুক্লা
    [c] রাজীব মসন্দ
    [d] সিঁতা রহেজা বেদি
    Correct Answer
    [a] অনিন্দিতা নিয়োগী আনাম
    Explanation: US-based Kathak exponent Anindita Neogy Anaam will be honored with the National Nritya Shiromani award for promoting the dance form across the world. The award would be conferred on her in Cuttack on the opening day of the 10th Cuttack Mahotsav: International Dance and Music festival in Cuttack on January 2, according to the organizers. Anindita is also slated to showcase her solo Kathak recital at the opening ceremony of the annual festival, organized by organized by Utkal Yuva Sanskrutik Sangh (UYSS) in association with Cuttack district administration, the organizers said
  14. নিল দ্বিপের নতুন নামকরণ কি করা হল?
    [a] অটল দ্বীপ
    [b] হিন্দ দ্বীপ
    [c] শহিদ দ্বীপ
    [d] স্বরাজ দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [c] শহিদ দ্বীপ
    Explanation: The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.
  15. কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রলিয়াম মন্ত্রী ধরমেন্দ্র প্রধান সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে উজ্জ্বলা স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন উদ্যোগ চালু করলেন?
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] পুনে
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Ujjwala Sanitary Napkin initiative in Bhubaneswar, which will expand women’s access to hygiene products and provide them with employment opportunities in every district of the state. The Central scheme will be a counter to the Odisha government’s Khushi scheme, in which sanitary napkins are provided free of cost to female students of government and government-aided schools in the state.
  16. 2018 সালে ক্রিকেটের সব আন্তর্জাতিক ফরম্যাটে সর্বাধিক উইকেট (78) নিলেন কে?
    [a] রাশিদ খান
    [b] ইয়াসির শাহ
    [c] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    [d] কুলদিপ যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    Explanation: India pacer Jasprit Bumrah finished 2018 as the highest wicket-taker across all formats in the calendar year. The fast bowler, who helped India win the third Test in Melbourne by 137 runs by picking up a nine-wicket haul, took 78 wickets in this year. Bumrah took 48 wickets in 9 Tests, 22 wickets in 13 ODIs and 8 wickets in 8 T20I matches. He went past Kagiso Rabada, who has taken 77 wickets in 2018. The South African took 52 wickets in 10 Tests, 23 wickets in 14 ODIs and 2 wickets in 2 T20Is.
  17. 42 তম ভারতীয় সমাজ বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস সম্প্রতি ___________ শহরে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে।
    [a] ফাজওয়ারা
    [b] কোচি
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভুবনেশ্বর
    Explanation: The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Manipur Governor Dr. Najma Heptulla in Bhubaneswar on 27 December 2018.The theme of the congress is ‘Human Future in Digital Era’.Indian Social Science Congress is the annual meet of social scientists organized by Indian Social Science Academy (ISSA).
  18. 12 জানুয়ারী 2019 থেকে রাজস্থানের ___________ শহরে আন্তর্জাতিক উট উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] আজমের
    [c] বিকানের
    [d] উদয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিকানের
    Explanation: International Camel festival will be held at Bikaner in Rajasthan from 12 Jan 2019. The interesting highlights of the festival are camel races, camel milking, fur cutting design, best breed competition, camel bands, traditional folk dance, and music. With music and dance performances, food, crafts display and lot more, this festival is one of the most energetic and colorful ones in the country and has made the city of Bikaner a must visit for tourists.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

  1. কৃষক সংকট মোকাবেলায় ‘কৃষক বন্ধু’ প্রকল্পটি কোন রাজ্য সরকার চালু করেছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] কর্ণাটক
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation:
     The West Bengal government has launched the Krishak Bandhu scheme to provide financial assistance to farmers and landless laborers. The state government will give annual financial assistance (cash dole) of Rs 5,000 per acre in two installments – one during Kharif and another during rabi – for a single crop. Farmers can take the financial assistance at one go too. Farmers can take the financial assistance at one go too. Under the scheme, the state government also announced a life insurance cover of Rs 2, 00,000 in case of death, irrespective of the cause, of an earning family member (farmer) aged between 18 and 60 years. Farmers need not pay any premium for availing this life insurance cover. The registration of farmers and share-croppers under this scheme will start February onwards. Benefits will accrue from January 1, 2019.
  2. সাহিত্যে কাকে কবি সম্রাট উপেন্দ্র ভঞ্জ জাতীয় পুরস্কার লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] নবঘন পারিদা
    [b] সুরেশ চন্দ্র
    [c] যশবর্ধন সিনহা
    [d] মনোজ দাস
    Correct Answer
    [d] মনোজ দাস
  3. বীর সভরকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কোন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অবস্থিত?
    [a] দমন ও দিউ
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার দীপপুঞ্জ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার দীপপুঞ্জ
    Explanation: The Veer Savarkar International Airport in Port Blair has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers. It was declared under sub-rule (b) of rule 3 of the Passport (Entry into India) Rules of 1950. This decision of the Union Government will open up the Port Blair Airport for direct international flight and immigration facilities. For this purpose, the Superintendent of Police (CID), Andaman and Nicobar Police has been appointed as the ‘Civil Authority’ at Port Blair airport for the purpose of the immigration check post. The Andaman and Nicobar Islands is a union territory and comes under the administrative control of the home ministry. Recently, the three islands of the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago have been renamed as a tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. These are as follows: the Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep
  4. 106 তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেস এর উদ্বোধন কে করলেন?
    [a] প্রধানমন্ত্রী
    [b] রাষ্ট্রপতি
    [c] উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি
    [d] প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রধানমন্ত্রী
  5. সর্বভারতীয় তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস (AITC) __________ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছিল।
    [a] 1996
    [b] 1998
    [c] 2000
    [d] 2002
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1998
    Explanation: 
    The All India Trinamool Congress (abbreviated AITC, TMC or Trinamool Congress) is an Indian political party based in West Bengal. Founded on 1 January 1998, the party is led by its founder and current Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee. Prior to the 2009 general election it was the sixth largest party in the Lok Sabha with 19 seats; following the 2014 general election, it is currently the fourth largest party in the Lok Sabha with 34 seats.
  6. তেলাঙ্গানা হাই কোর্টের চিফ জাস্টিস পদে সম্প্রতি কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ই এস এল নরসিমহান
    [b] টি বি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [c] এস কে জোশী
    [d] এম মহেন্দ্র রেড্ডি
    Correct Answer
    [b] টি বি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation:
    Four years and seven months after it was carved out as a separate State, Telangana got a High Court for itself with the swearing-in of its first Chief Justice Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan and 12 other judges. The Chief Justice was sworn in by Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan at Raj Bhavan in the presence of Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao at 8.30 a.m. Two hours later, the CJ administered the oath of office to the 12 judges in the forecourt of the imposing Telangana HC building.
  7. মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং _______ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে জাতিসংঘের শিক্ষা, বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সংস্থা (UNESCO) ত্যাগ করেছে।
    [a] জাপান
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    Explanation: The United States and Israel officially quit of the UN’s educational, scientific and cultural agency at the stroke of midnight, the culmination of a process triggered more than a year ago amid concerns that the organisation fosters anti-Israel bias. The withdrawal is mainly procedural yet serves a new blow to UNESCO, co-founded by the US after World War II to foster peace. The US has demanded “fundamental reform” in the agency that is best known for its World Heritage program to protect cultural sites and traditions. UNESCO also works to improve education for girls, promote understanding of the Holocaust’s horrors, and to defend media freedom.
  8. আওয়ামী লীগ, কখনো কখনো এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির এটি একটি প্রধান রাজনৈতিক দল?
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer

    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: The Bangladesh Awami League, often simply called the Awami League or BAL, is one of the two major political parties of Bangladesh. It is the country’s current governing party, after winning a majority in the 2014 election. Recently, Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has won a third consecutive term in office in the just concluded general elections, which was dubbed “farcical” by the leader of the Jatiya Oikya Front – the main opposition alliance.
  9. জাইর বোলসোনারো সম্প্রতি কোন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [b] ব্রাজিল
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ব্রাজিল
  10. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দ্বীপটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ?
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    [b] হেভ্লোক দ্বীপ
    [c] বারাতাং দ্বীপ
    [d] ভাইপার দ্বীপ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রস দ্বীপ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar on the occasion of 75th anniversary of Tricolour hoisting by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose here. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island would now be known as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep, Modi said during a speech. The PM also released a commemorative stamp, its first-day cover and an Rs-75 coin on this special day. He also announced setting up of a deemed university after Bose.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 3-4, 2019

Few Static GK for all upcoming Competitive Exams

  1. The Emergence of the Indian National Congress(1971)”-কে লেখেন? 
    [a] এস আর মেহেরোত্রা
    [b] এস আর রাও
    [c] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ সেন
    [d] সিতারামাইয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] এস আর মেহেরোত্রা
  2. ”History of Indian National Congress” এটি কার লেখা? 
    [a] সীতারামাইয়া
    [b] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ সেন
    [c] এস আর রাও
    [d] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [a] সীতারামাইয়া
  3. “Peasantry of Bengal”-এই গ্রন্থটির লেখক কে?
    [a] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
    [b] ডিরোজিও
    [c] গোলাম মাসুদ
    [d] অবনীমোহন সরকার
    Correct Answer
    [a] রমেশচন্দ্র দত্ত
  4. দাদাভাই নৌরজীর “Drain Theory”- সমালোচনা করেন কোন ভারতীয়?
    [a] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
    [b] রমেশ চন্দ্র দত্ত
    [c] সৈয়দ আহমেদ
    [d] গান্ধীজী
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৈয়দ আহমেদ
  5. জাতীয় কংগ্রেসের সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী প্রেসিডেন্ট কে ছিলেন?
    [a] সরোজিনী নাইডু
    [b] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ
    [c] রাসবিহারী বোস
    [d] সুচেতা কৃপালিনী
    Correct Answer
    [b] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ (৩৫)
  6. বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক কাকে ‘ভারতের হীরে’ আখ্যা দেন?
    [a] দাদাভাই নৌরজী
    [b] বিপিন পাল
    [c] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
    [d] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু
    Correct Answer
    [c] গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে
  7. ”Essays on Indian Economic”-কে লিখেছেন?
    [a] রামরতন রায়
    [b] বিপিন পাল
    [c] মহাদেব গোবিন্দ রানাডে
    [d] অশ্বিনী কুমার দত্ত
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহাদেব গোবিন্দ রানাডে
  8. ”Allan Octavian Hume, Father of the National Congress(1913)”-এর লেখক কে?
    [a] উইলিয়াম ওয়েডার্বান
    [b] অ্যালান অক্টোভিয়ান হিউম
    [c] উমেশচন্দ্র ব্যানার্জি 
    [d] সুরেন্দ্রনাথ ব্যানার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [a] উইলিয়াম ওয়েডার্বান

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 5-6, 2019

  1. 2018 সালে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে সর্বচ্চ উইকেট প্রাপক বোলার কে হলেন?
    [a] মহম্মদ সামি
    [b] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    [c] কুলদিপ যাদব
    [d] রবীচন্দ্রন অস্বিন
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাস্প্রিত বুমরা
    Explanation: Indian pacer Jasprit Bumrah has become the highest international wicket-taker all formats in the calendar year 2018. He took 48 wickets in 9 Tests, 22 wickets in 13 ODIs and 8 wickets in 8 T20I matches. Hence, a total of 78 wickets in 2018 was taken by Bumrah. He surpassed South Africa’s Kagiso Rabada’s tally of 77 wickets to reach the milestone. While on the third position is Bumrah’s countryman Kuldeep Yadav who took 76 scalps.
  2. কোন ইউরোপীয় দেশ সম্প্রতি গ্লোবাল ইন্টারনেট, টেকনোলজি ফার্মে GAFA (Google, Apple, Facebook and Amazon) ট্যাক্স চালু করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] বেলজিয়াম
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: France has recently introduced a new “GAFA tax” – named after the large internet and technology companies viz. Google, Apple, Facebook, and Amazon – to ensure the global giants pay a fair share of taxes on their massive businesses in Europe. The so-called GAFA tax targeting major digital firms comes into force on 1st January 2019. Some other EU member states such as Britain, Spain, and Italy are also working on national versions of a digital tax, with Singapore and India also planning their own schemes.
  3. 3 জানুয়ারি 2019 পাঞ্জাবের জলন্ধরে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের 106 তম সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করলেন। এই Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Reaching the Unreached through Science and Tech.
    [b] Science and Technology for Human Development
    [c] Future India: Science and Technology
    [d] Innovations in Science and Technology
    Correct Answer
    [c] Future India: Science and Technology
  4. অর্ডনান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডের (OFB) নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট কে হলেন? 
    [a] অজয় জৈন
    [b] কুলদিপ সাক্সেনা
    [c] হেমন্ত ভার্গভ
    [d] সৌরভ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] সৌরভ কুমার
  5. জাতীয় উদ্যোক্তা পুরস্কার [National Entrepreneurship Awards (NEA)] এর তৃতীয় সংস্করণ হোস্ট করবে কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রণালয়?
    [a] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
    [b] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
    [c] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
    [d] Ministry of Human Resource Development
    Correct Answer
    [c] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  6. বিশ্ব ব্রেইল দিবস [World Braille Day (WBD)] প্রতিবছর কোন দিন বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] January 3
    [b] January 4
    [c] January 5
    [d] January 6
    Correct Answer
    [b] January 4
  7. সম্প্রতি ISRS National Geospatial Award for Excellence-2017 (LTA Award) দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] জয়ন্ত কুমার ঘোষ
    [b] মনোহর রেড্ডি
    [c] হরদিপ সিং পুরী
    [d] পোন রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জয়ন্ত কুমার ঘোষ
    Explanation: Prof. Jayanta Kumar Ghosh of IIT Roorkee was conferred with ISRS National Geospatial Award for Excellence-2017 (Life Time Achievement Award) at the Space Application Centre in Ahmedabad. He won the award for his contribution to the development of geospatial science and applications. The award comprised a citation, a medal, and Rs 1 lakh. The Indian Society for Remote Sensing (ISRS ) is an organization known in the area of space science, remote sensing and geospatial technology
  8. 2019 ইন্ডিয়ান প্যানোরামা ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল (IPFF) কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [b] পানাজি
    [c] পুনে
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
  9. LIC এর  ভারপ্রাপ্ত চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হলেন কে?
    [a] সুনিতা শর্মা
    [b] বি ভেনুগোপাল
    [c] হেমন্ত ভার্গভ
    [d] ঊষা সাংওয়ান
    Correct Answer
    [c] হেমন্ত ভার্গভ
  10. সি এইচ লোকনাথ, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন ভাষার একজন বিখ্যাত মঞ্চ ও চিত্রতারকা ছিলেন?
    [a] তামিল
    [b] কান্নাডা
    [c] তেলেগু
    [d] উড়িয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] কান্নাডা
  11. 2018 সালে Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) অনুসারে নিম্নলিখিত কোন স্মৃতিসৌধগুলি জাতীয় গুরুত্বের স্মৃতি হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নিমরানা বাউরি (রাজস্থান)
    [b] আঘা খানের হাভেলি (আগ্রা) 
    [c] পুরনো হাই কোর্ট বিল্ডিং (নাগপুর)
    [d] উপরের সবকটিই
    Correct Answer
    [d] উপরের সবকটিই
  12. পাকিস্তানের নতুন প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে সম্প্রতি কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] আসিফ সায়েদ খোসা
    [b] নাসির-উল-মুল্ক
    [c] জাভেদ খ্বাজা
    [d] আনোয়ার জাহির জামালি
    Correct Answer
    [a] আসিফ সায়েদ খোসা

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 5-6, 2019

Few Important Static GK Important for all Competitive Exam

  1. নন- স্টিক বাসন পত্রে কি দিয়ে কাটিং করা হয়?
    [a] PVC
    [b] গ্রাফাইট
    [c] তামা
    [d] টেফলন
    Correct Answer
    [d] টেফলন
  2. কোন মৌলটিকে ‘Quick Silver’ বলা হয়?
    [a] রূপা
    [b] এলুমিনিয়াম
    [c] লিথিয়াম
    [d] তামা
    Correct Answer
    [c] লিথিয়াম
  3. ঘরের বাতাসে নিম্নলখিত কোনটি থাকার জন্য তৈল-চিত্র কালচে হয়ে যায়?
    [a] হাইড্রোজেন সালফাইড
    [b] নাইট্রোজেন
    [c] লেড অক্সাইড
    [d] কার্বন মনোক্সাইড
    Correct Answer
    [a] হাইড্রোজেন সালফাইড
  4. কোন ধাতুর যৌগ মোটর গাড়ীর নিঃসৃত ধোঁয়ার মধ্যে উপস্থিত থেকে আমাদের পরিবেশের ক্ষতি করে?
    [a] দস্তা
    [b] সীসা
    [c] তামা
    [d] অ্যালুমিনিয়াম
    Correct Answer
    [b] সীসা
  5. নিচের কোনটি ‘ক্লোরোফর্ম’ নামে অধিক পরিচিত? 
    [a] ট্রাইক্লোরো মিথেন
    [b] ট্রাইক্লোরো ইথেন
    [c] ট্রাইক্লোরো ইথানল
    [d] ক্যালসিয়াম হাইপোক্লোরাট
    Correct Answer
    [a] ট্রাইক্লোরো মিথেন
  6. ফর্মিক অ্যাসিড অন্য কোন নামেও পরিচিত?
    [a] অক্সালিক অ্যাসিড
    [b] ফলিক অ্যাসিড
    [c] মিথানোয়িক অ্যাসিড
    [d] ফর্মলডেহাইড
    Correct Answer
    [c] মিথানোয়িক অ্যাসিড

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

  1. বিশ্বের প্রথম অ্যাম্পিউইটি মহিলার নাম কি যিনি সম্প্রতি আন্টারটিকার সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গ মাউন্ট ভিন্সেন্ট জয় করেছেন?
    [a] রজনী নারায়ণ
    [b] অরুণিমা সিনহা
    [c] স্মিতা চন্দ্রিকা
    [d] বৈষ্ণবী মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণিমা সিনহা
    Explanation:
    Arunima Sinha, the Indian mountaineer who became the world’s first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest in 2013, has now become the first woman amputee to climb Mount Vinson (highest peak of Antarctica).
  2. কায়গা পাওয়ার স্টেশন, যা সম্প্রতি 941 দিনের জন্য সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কার্যকারিতার জন্য বিশ্ব রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে, এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] ছত্তিসগড়
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [a] কর্ণাটক
    Explanation: Karnataka’s Kaiga power station, which made the country proud by creating a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 941 days, has set a new benchmark of 962 days of uninterrupted operation and has now been shut down for maintenance. Generating Station-1 (KGS-1) at Kaiga in Uttara Kannada was shut down on the last day of 2018 after 962 days of operation and will be commissioned again after the maintenance activities, inspection, and regulatory clearances.
  3. জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিসান, জয় বিজ্ঞান ‘শীর্ষক স্লোগানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি যুক্ত করলেন?
    [a] জয় ভারত
    [b] জয় বিকাশ
    [c] জয় অনুসন্ধান
    [d] জয় প্রগতি
    Correct Answer
    [c] জয় অনুসন্ধান
  4. রমাকান্ত ভিট্টল আচারেকর, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন কর্মক্ষেত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] রাজনৈতিক নেতা
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] মনরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ
    [d] ক্রিকেট কোচ
    Correct Answer
    [d] ক্রিকেট কোচ
    Explanation: Ramakant Vitthal Achrekar was an Indian cricket coach from Mumbai. He was most famous for coaching young cricketers at Shivaji Park in Dadar, Mumbai, most notably Sachin Tendulkar. He had also been a selector for the Mumbai cricket team. In 2010, he was conferred with Padma Shri, one of the country’s highest civilian awards in the sports category.
  5. উত্তর পশ্চিম পাকিস্তানের প্রাদেশিক খাইবার পাখতুনখোয়া সরকার  নিম্নলিখিত সাইটগুলির মধ্যে কোনটিকে ‘জাতীয় ঐতিহ্য’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] পঞ্জ তীর্থ
    [b] অম্বা মন্দির
    [c] লাহোরি মন্দির
    [d] তীলা জোগিয়ান 
    Correct Answer
    [a] পঞ্জ তীর্থ
    Explanation: Panj Tirath, which got its name from the five pools of water present there, also contains a temple and a lawn with date palm trees. The five pools of the heritage site now come under the ambit of Chacha Yunus Park and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The KP Directorate of Archaeology and Museums issued a notification under the KP Antiquities Act 2016 declaring the land in the Panj Tirath park as a heritage site.
  6. কোন রাজ্যের উচ্চ আদালত ঘোষণা করেছে যে ভারতীয় পেনাল কোডের ধারা 354A এ যৌন সংক্রামনের অভিযোগ নিবন্ধনের জন্য ট্রান্সজেন্ডার ব্যক্তিরা এখন ব্যবহার করতে পারবে?
    [a] এলাহাবাদ
    [b] দিল্লী
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা
    [d] বম্বে
    Correct Answer
    [b] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Delhi High Court, in what seems to be an inclusive move, has ruled that section 354A of the Indian Penal Code can now be used by transgender persons to register complaints of sexual harassment. Section 354A of the IPC deals with sexual harassment and punishment for sexual harassment. This came as the High Court heard a petition by a transgender student from Delhi University who wanted to lodge a complaint against male students who allegedly sexually harassed her, but was not entertained by the police. According to the police, there was a lack of an appropriate penal section under which they could register such a complaint.
  7. ভারতীয় প্যানোরমা ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Indian Panorama Film Festival, being organized by Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of I&B, was inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare in the presence of Shri Shaji N Karun, the director of the opening feature film ‘Olu’, at Siri Fort Auditorium II, New Delhi.
  8. অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কোন জেলা সম্প্রতি প্রধান মন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলি হর ঘর যোজনার অধীনে ১০০% বিদ্যুতায়ন অর্জন করেছে? 
    [a] ছাংল্যাং
    [b] তিরাপ
    [c] নিম্ন সুবনসিরি
    [d] পূর্ব সিয়াং
    Correct Answer
    [d] পূর্ব সিয়াং
    Explanation: In Arunachal Pradesh, East Siang District has achieved 100 percent electrification under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya Scheme. This was informed by the state’s Power Department. Pasighat Electrical division has electrified 2,662 households which were earlier left out till the end of December last year. The power department has electrified 1,483 villages under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya-Gram Jyoti Yojana in the state so far.
  9. কোন শহরে ফার্মাসিউটিকাল ও মেডিকেল ডিভাইস সেক্টরের চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] পাটনা
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, along with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is organizing the 4th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector on 18th – 19th February 2019 in Bengaluru. The theme for India Pharma 2019 is ‘Enabling Quality Affordable Healthcare’ and that of India Medical Device 2019 is ‘Med-Tech India: Gearing up for Ayushman Bharat’.
  10. ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক দক্ষতা ও বর্তমান প্রযুক্তির প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী জিনিসগুলির সাথে একটি টাইম ক্যাপসুল যেটি প্রোথিত করা হল চলতি 106 তম ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে। এটি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল? 
    [a] পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [b] জহরলাল নেহেরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (JNU)
    [c] দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
    [d] লাভ্লি প্রফেশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি
    Correct Answer
    [d] লাভ্লি প্রফেশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি
    Explanation: A Time Capsule with items representing today’s technology and India’s scientific prowess was buried today by Nobel Laureates Avram Hershko from Israel and F.Duncan M. Haldane from the USA on the occasion of the on-going 106th Indian Science Congress at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar. The Time Capsule contains 100 items that represent modern-day technology as experienced in India. Besides replicas of Mangalyaan, Brahmos Missile and Tejas fighter jet representing India’s scientific prowess, the Capsule contains a laptop, landline phone, smartphone, drone, VR glasses, stopwatch, Amazon Alexa etc.
  11. এইচ এস ফুলকা সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক দল থেকে পদত্যাগ করলেন?
    [a] ভারতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] আম আদমি পার্টি
    [c] ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
    [d] তৃনমূল কংগ্রেস
    Correct Answer
    [b] আম আদমি পার্টি
    Explanation: 
    Senior lawyer and Punjab AAP leader H S Phoolka quit the party. Phoolka, who had earlier resigned as MLA from the Punjab Assembly, said on Twitter that he had tendered his resignation to party chief Arvind Kejriwal, who asked him to reconsider. Phoolka, the lawyer for several 1984 anti-Sikh riots victims, had joined the party in 2014. He had quit from all party posts in 2015, saying he wanted to focus on the battle for justice for victims. He was elected to the Punjab Assembly in 2017 from Dakha.
  12. Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), এটি ________ রোগীদের পুষ্টিকর সহায়তার একটি প্রকল্প।
    [a] টিউবারকিউলোসিস
    [b] মধুমেয়
    [c] ক্যান্সার
    [d] নিউমোনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] টিউবারকিউলোসিস
    Explanation:
    The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW) has launched the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for nutritional support to tuberculosis patients as Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) from 01.04.2018. As on 1st January 2019, out of 20.94 lakhs eligible beneficiaries, 8.78 lakh (42%) beneficiaries have received the benefit under the scheme.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 7-8, 2019

Few Important Static GK Important for all Competitive Exam

  1. কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড -78.5° তাপমাত্রায় পৌছলে কি নামে পরিচিত হয়?
    [a] কার্বন মনোঅক্সাইড
    [b] শুষ্ক বরফ (Dry Ice)
    [c] কার্বন ব্ল্যাক
    [d] কার্বোলিক অ্যাসিড
    Correct Answer
    [b] শুষ্ক বরফ (Dry Ice)
  2. কোন তাপমাত্রায় জলের ঘনত্ব সর্বাধিক হয়?
    [a] 0° C 
    [b] 4° C
    [c] 8° C
    [d] 100° C
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4° C
  3. পরীক্ষাগারে কৃত্রিমভাবে তৈরি প্রথম জৈব যৌগের নাম কী?
    [a] পলিথিন
    [b] গ্লুকোজ
    [c] মিথেন
    [d] ইউরিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইউরিয়া
  4. নিচের কোনটি রাসায়নিক পদার্থটি কাচের বোতলে রাখা যায় না?
    [a] ল্যাকটিক অ্যাসিড
    [b] হাইড্রোক্লোরিক অ্যাসিড
    [c] সালফিউরিক অ্যাসিড
    [d] নাইট্রিক অ্যাসিড
    Correct Answer
    [b] হাইড্রোক্লোরিক অ্যাসিড
  5. গ্যালভানাইজেশন পদ্ধতিতে লহার ওপর কোন ধাতুর প্রলেপ দেওয়া হয়?
    [a] অ্যালুমিনিয়াম
    [b] টিন
    [c] জিঙ্ক 
    [d] নিকেল
    Correct Answer
    [c] জিঙ্ক
  6. নিচের কোনটি এমন একটি অধাতু যা তাপ ও বিদ্যুতের সুপরিবাহী?
    [a] সালফার
    [b] পটাশিয়াম
    [c] আয়োডিন
    [d] গ্রাফাইট
    Correct Answer
    [d] গ্রাফাইট

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 9-10, 2019

  1. নীচের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কোথায় দোলাইথাবি ব্যারেজটি উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মনিপুর
    Explanation: The Dolaithabi Barrage was conceived of in 1987. Construction began in 1992 with a budget of Rs 19 crore. In 2004 it was made a part of the special package but with a change in govt, it was once again put on a backburner. In 2014 work on the project began in full earnest and is now complete at a cost of Rs 500 crore.
  2. সিঙ্গাপুরের 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) সূচকে Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI) এর শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় শহর?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Andhra Pradesh emerged on top of Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI), Singapore’s 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) Index ABC rankings for economies of 21 states of India, while Maharashtra and Delhi came in second and third place, respectively.
  3. সাহিত্যে কাকে সম্প্রতি কবি সম্রাট উপেদ্র ভঞ্জ জাতীয় লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] কবির মেহতা
    [b] সালমা নাজির
    [c] মনোজ দাস
    [d] রাকেশ কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] মনোজ দাস
    Explanation: Manoj Das, an eminent English and Odia writer, received the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja National Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature. This ceremony was instituted by the Berhampur University, Odisha. During the 53rd foundation day ceremony, the university also honored noted folk dance guru Nabaghana Parida with Dakshin Odisha Loksanakruti Samman. Manoj Das is a noted writer in both Odia and English literature. He is a philosopher, a thinker-writer whose works can be defined as a quest for finding the eternal truth in everyday circumstances.
  4. নতুন ফিউজিটিভ ইকোনমিক অফেন্ডার আইনের অধীনে fugitive economic offender (FEO) হিসাবে ঘোষিত প্রথম ব্যক্তি কে?
    [a] বিজয় মালিয়া
    [b] নীরব মোদী
    [c] মেহুল চোকসি
    [d] ললিত মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিজয় মালিয়া
    Explanation: A special court in Mumbai declared absconding accused liquor baron Vijay Mallya as a fugitive economic offender under the new Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. Mallya is the first person to be declared so and the government can now confiscate all his properties.
  5. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে মূলভূমি ভারত থেকে _________ সংযোগকারী দেশের প্রথম Vertical-Lift সেতু নির্মাণ করতে প্রস্তুত।
    [a] পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার
    [b] দমন
    [c] রামেশ্বরম
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু
    Correct Answer
    [c] রামেশ্বরম
    Explanation: Indian Railways is all set to build country’s first vertical-lift bridge connecting Rameswaram to mainland India. Replacing the 104-year-old Pamban Bridge, the new vertical-lift bridge will allow ships and steamers to pass through without any hindrance. The two-kilometer-long bridge will cost Rs 250 crore and is expected to be ready in the next four years. The new bridge will have a 63-meter stretch which will lift up while remaining parallel to the deck to allow access to the ships. It will have 100 spans of 18.3 meter and one navigational span of 63 meter.
  6. 2019 পুনে আন্তর্জাতিক চলচিত্র উৎসবে নিম্নলখিত কোন ছবিটি সবার শুরুতে প্রদর্শন করা হবে?
    [a] Damn Kids
    [b] The Accidental Prime Minister
    [c] Black Roads
    [d] Untold Stories
    Correct Answer
    [a] Damn Kids
    Explanation: The 2019 Edition of Pune International Film Festival (PIFF), scheduled to take place from January 10 to 17, would open with a Spanish film ‘Damn Kids’ and feature 150 movies from over 114 countries, organizers said. Names of seven Marathi films that would compete for the Sant Tukaram Best Marathi Film Award were also announced. Mulshi Pattern (by Pravin Tarde), Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti), Khatla Bitla (Paresh Mokashi), Bhonga (Shivaji Lotan Patil, Chumbak (Sandeep Modi), Bodhi (Vinit Chandrasekharan) and Dithee (Sumitra Bhave) have been shortlisted to compete for the coveted award.
  7.  সম্প্রতি চর্চিত বীর সভরকর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] আন্দামান ও নিকোবার
    Explanation: Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km (1.2 mi) south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India. It is named after Vinayak Damodar Savarkar. It operates as a civil enclave, sharing airside facilities with INS Utkrosh of the Indian Navy
  8. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সম্প্রতি __________ টাকার বাজেটের ব্যয়সহ জাতীয় যুব সশক্তিকরণ  কার্যক্রম প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিকতা অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] 851 কোটি
    [b] 1023 কোটি
    [c] 1160 কোটি
    [d] 1736 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [c] 1160 কোটি
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram Scheme for the Period 2017-18 to 2019-2020 with a budget outlay of Rs.1160 crore as recommended by EFC. During 12th FYP period, in rationalization exercise undertaken in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog, the eight schemes were brought under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram as sub-schemes.
  9. সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজ কর্মীদের সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা হিসাবে CRR প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করা হচ্ছে। CRR তে ‘C’ এর অর্থ কি?
    [a] Care
    [b] Counselling
    [c] Childhood
    [d] Contaminated
    Correct Answer
    [b] Counselling
    Explanation: Counselling, Retraining & Redeployment (CRR) scheme is being implemented as a social safety net to provide opportunities to the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) employees or their dependents under Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) / Voluntary Separation Scheme (VSS). The aim of retraining of the employees is to re-orient them through short duration skill training to adjust to the new environment and adopt new jobs after their retirement from CPSEs.
  10. কতগুলি শহর জুড়ে স্বচ্ছ সুরভেক্ষন 2019 পরিচালিত হবে?
    [a] 2647
    [b] 3818
    [c] 4237
    [d] 5720
    Correct Answer
    [c] 4237
    Explanation: The Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri has officially kicked off the Swachh Survekshan 2019, the fourth edition of the annual cleanliness survey of Urban India here today. This year, the survey will be conducted across 4,237 towns and cities between January 4 – 28, 2019. The completely digital and paperless survey will be completed in a record time of 28 days. As a prelude to encouraging cities to improve urban sanitation, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had conducted ‘Swachh Survekshan-2016’ survey for ranking 73 cities in January 2016.
  11. নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয় কোন শহরে 6ষ্ঠ ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] অমৃতসর
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] ভুবনেশ্বর
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development will be hosting the 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ from 12th to 14th January 2019, at Leisure Valley in Chandigarh, to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India. Over 100 women are coming together at Leisure Valley, which will become the epicenter of an organic extravaganza. The Festival will showcase over 1,000 varied organic products, including fabric, wellness, grains, seeds, jewelry, bakery items and a lot more. Visitors to the festival will also get to visit the food court, which promises to offer a wide variety of sumptuous delights.
  12. ভারত-মায়ানমার-_________ ত্রিপক্ষীয় মহাসড়ক ভারত এর ‘Look East’ নীতির অধীনে নির্মাণাধীন একটি হাইওয়ে।
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The India–Myanmar–Thailand Trilateral Highway is a highway under construction under India’s Look East policy that will connect Moreh, India with Mae Sot, Thailand via Myanmar. The road is expected to boost trade and commerce in the ASEAN–India Free Trade Area, as well as with the rest of Southeast Asia. India has also proposed extending the highway to Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam.
  13. মার্কিন কংগ্রেসে প্রথম ব্যাক্তি যিনি সম্প্রতি হিজাব পরে উপস্থিত হলেন-
    [a] সালমা বেগম
    [b] রাশিদা মালিক
    [c] ইলহান ওমার
    [d] হীনা খান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইলহান ওমার
    Explanation: Twenty-three years after leaving a refugee camp in Kenya, Ilhan Omar became the first member of the US Congress to wear a hijab. Rules were changed to allow Omar, a Muslim sworn in on the Qur’an, to wear a religious head covering on the floor of the House. There had been a 181-year ban on headwear of any type in the chamber. Omar, a Democrat, was part of a historically diverse freshman class in the 116th Congress sworn in amid cheers and jubilation. The House now has a record 102 women and a new generation of Muslims, Latinos, Native Americans, and African Americans, more closely resembling the US population and set to take on Donald Trump in a new era of divided government. But on the Republican side, the House still consists mostly of white men.
  14. জাতীয় যুব দিবস দেশজুড়ে কোন দিন উদযাপিত হয়? 
    [a] 09 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 11 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: National Youth Day is celebrated in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. In 1984 the Government of India declared the day as the National Youth Day and since 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year. The National Youth Day is observed all over India at schools and colleges, with processions, speeches, recitations, music, youth conventions, seminars, Yogasanas, presentations, competitions in essay-writing, recitations and sports on 12 January every year. Swami Vivekananda’s lectures and writings, deriving their inspiration from Indian spiritual tradition and the broad outlook of his Master Sri Ramakrishna Paramahansa, are the source of inspiration and have motivated numerous youth organizations, study circles and service projects involving the youth.
  15. ‘World Day for War Orphans’ বিশ্বজুড়ে কোন দিন প্রতিবছর পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 5 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 6 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 7 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 8 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [b] 6 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: World Day for War Orphans is observed on January 6. Civilians bear the brunt of the suffering in war. Of the big number of war victims, the most often neglected are children. Orphans throughout the world face many challenges: Malnutrition, starvation, disease, and decreased social attention. As the most vulnerable population on planet Earth, they have no one to protect them and are most likely to suffer from hunger, disease, and many other problems. In recent decades, the proportion of civilian casualties in armed conflicts has increased dramatically and is now estimated at more than 90 per cent. About half of the victims are children. An estimated 20 million children have been forced to flee their homes because of conflict and human rights violations and are living as refugees in neighboring countries or are internally displaced within their own national borders.
  16. লাখোন খোল, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এই নাচের নাটকটি নিম্নোক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় সঞ্চালিত হয়?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] কম্বোডিয়া
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] কম্বোডিয়া
    Explanation: Lakhon Khol or Khmer masked drama dance is a dance drama genre that is performed in Cambodia. Lakhon Khol was recently listed by UNESCO, the United Nations’ cultural agency, as intangible cultural heritage, along with neighboring Thailand’s version of the dance, known as Khon. There are different variations in Southeast Asia.
  17. PhotoDNA, কখনও কখনও সংবাদটি দেখা যায়, __________ দ্বারা উন্নত একটি প্রযুক্তি।
    [a] ফেসবুক
    [b] মাইক্রোসফট
    [c] অ্যাপল
    [d] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মাইক্রোসফট
    Explanation: PhotoDNA is a technology developed by Microsoft and improved by Hany Farid of Dartmouth College that computes hash values of images, video and audio files to identify similar images. PhotoDNA is primarily used in the prevention of child pornography and works by computing a unique hash that represents the image. This hash is computed such that it is resistant to alterations in the image, including resizing and minor color alterations. It works by converting the image to black and white, resizing it, breaking it into a grid, and looking at intensity gradients or edges. Recently, the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) sent an official request to social media platforms to use Microsoft’s PhotoDNA for purposes of the investigation in regular criminal cases.
  18. ___________ সংস্থার প্রেসিডেন্ট জিম ইয়ং কিম সম্প্রতি অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে পদত্যাগ করেছেন।
    [a] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    [b] World Bank
    [c] New Development Bank
    [d] European Union
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation: World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim unexpectedly resigned recently, more than three years before his term ends in 2022, amid differences with the Trump administration over climate change and the need for more development resources. Mr. Kim, appointed twice by former US President Barack Obama for five-year terms, had pushed financing for green energy projects and largely dropped support for coal power investments, but had avoided public clashes with the Trump administration, which has made reviving the US coal sector a priority. Just last month, the World Bank announced it would double its investments to fight climate change to around $200 billion over the next five years.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 11-12, 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘গঙ্গজাল প্রকল্প’ ঘোষণা করেছেন। নিচের কোন শহরটি এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে আরও উন্নত ও আশ্বস্ত জল সরবরাহ পেতে চলেছে?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] জয়পুর
    [c] আগ্রা
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [c] আগ্রা
    Explanation: The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Gangajal project, which will provide Agra with better and more assured water supply, at an estimated cost of Rs.2880 crores. The Gangajal project aims to bring 140 cusecs of Ganga water to Agra. This will help meet the drinking water demands in the city. Prime Minister laid the foundation Stone of Integrated Command and Control Centre for Agra Smart City. In this project, CCTVs will be installed throughout Agra City for monitoring and surveillance for the purpose of safety and security. This will help to develop Agra as a modern world-class smart city, befitting its stature as a premium tourist destination, at a total cost of Rs.285 crores.
  2. ভারতীয় নারীদের ব্যতিক্রমী সাফল্য আবিষ্কার এবং উদযাপন করার জন্য সম্প্রতি নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রণালয় কোন অনলাইন প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে?
    [a] Web- Wonder Women
    [b] World- Wonderful Women
    [c] Wide- Wonder Women Empowerment
    [d] Web- Wonder Feminism
    Correct Answer
    [a] Web- Wonder Women
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, has launched an online campaign, ‘#www : Web- WonderWomen’. The Campaign aims to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women, who have been driving positive agenda of social change via social media. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; Mr. Colin Crowell, Global Head, Public Policy, Twitter; and Ms. Sohini Bhattacharya, President & CEO, Breakthrough, were present during the launch.
  3. ভারতীয় পার্লামেন্ট সম্প্রতি সংবিধান 1২4 (সংশোধন) বিল, 2019 পাস করেছে। এটি কিসের জন্য উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে?
    [a] জিএসটি কাউন্সিলের সংস্কার
    [b] উচ্চ জাতির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা মানুষের সংরক্ষণ
    [c] পশ্চাদপসরণ জাতির জন্য জাতীয় কমিশনের সংবিধিবদ্ধ অবস্থা
    [d] NJAC  সাংবিধানিক অবস্থা
    Correct Answer
    [b] উচ্চ জাতির মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা মানুষের সংরক্ষণ
    Explanation: Parliament has passed the Constitution 124th (Amendment) Bill, 2019 with the Rajya Sabha approving it last night. The Lok Sabha has already passed it. The legislation provides for ten percent reservation in government jobs and admission in educational institutions to economically backward people among upper castes. During division on the bill in the Rajya Sabha, 165 members voted in favor of it while seven members voted against. The motion moved by AIADMK, left parties and others to refer the bill to the Select Committee was also negated.
  4. প্রথম ভারত- সেন্ট্রাল এশিয়া ডায়লগ নিম্নলখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] আফগানিস্থান
    [b] কাজাকস্থান
    [c] তুর্কমেনিস্থান
    [d] উজবেকিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [d] উজবেকিস্থান
    Explanation: The first India-Central Asia Dialogue will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on January 12 and 13. The Dialogue will be co-chaired by External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj and the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov. The Foreign Ministers of Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan will participate in the event. The Foreign Minister of Afghanistan will participate in the dialogue as a special invitee for the session dedicated to connectivity issues in the region.
  5. বিসিসিআই সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মাটিতে ভারতের প্রথম টেস্ট ক্রিকেট সিরিজে জয়ী হওয়া 11 খেলোয়াড়ের প্রত্যেকের জন্য প্রতি ম্যাচ _______ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে।
    [a] 5 লক্ষ
    [b] 10 লক্ষ
    [c] 15 লক্ষ
    [d] 20 লক্ষ
    Correct Answer
    [c] 15 লক্ষ
    Explanation: The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) on Tuesday announced cash awards of Rs 15 lakh per match for each of the playing eleven that featured in India’s maiden Test Cricket series win on Australian soil. Virat Kohli and his team defeated Australia 2-1 in the four-match Test series, ending India’s 71-year-old wait for the rare achievement.
  6. আগামী চার বছরে 40 টি স্যাটেলাইট লঞ্চ যানবাহন উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার __________ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
    [a] 7800
    [b] 8600
    [c] 9500
    [d] 10900
    Correct Answer
    [d] 10900
    Explanation: Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Dr. K Sivan has said that the Union Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next four years. He was delivering the graduation Day lecture at the historic St Joseph’s College, Trichy, Tamilnadu, which is celebrating its 175th anniversary.
  7. প্রথম এশিয়ান ক্রিকেট দল যেটি সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মাটিতে টেস্ট সিরিজ জয় করে বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়লো?
    [a] পাকিস্থান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] আফগানিস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: India scripted history winning their first ever series on Australian soil beating the hosts 2-1 after the fourth and final Test ended in a draw in Sydney due to inclement weather. Coming into this fifth Test, India had an unassailable 2-1 series’ lead after winning the first Test in Adelaide by 31 runs and the third Test in Melbourne by 137 runs. Australia had won the second Test in Perth by 146 runs.
  8. ভারতীয় রেলওয়ের ______________ সম্প্রতি একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করেছে- ‘‘Rail Kumbh Seva Mobile App’.
    [a] নর্থ- সেন্ট্রাল রেলওয়ে
    [b] ওয়েস্টার্ন রেলওয়ে
    [c] সাউথ ইস্ট রেলওয়ে
    [d] নর্থ ওয়েস্ট রেলওয়ে
    Correct Answer
    [a] নর্থ- সেন্ট্রাল রেলওয়ে
    Explanation: Indian Railways is taking several steps to cater to the rush of passengers for Kumbh Mela that starts later this month. In the latest development, the North Central Railway (NCR) zone of Indian Railways has launched a mobile application – ‘Rail Kumbh Seva Mobile App’ – which will assist people arriving at Allahabad for the Kumbh Mela. The mass Hindu pilgrimage is starting from January 15 of this month. According to a PTI report, the application will help devotees navigate through the city of Allahabad and the mela grounds. From introducing special train services to using Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based technology for crowd control at railway stations to painting the railway stations, a slew of initiatives are underway by Indian Railways for Kumbh Mela 2019.
  9. হেনলি পাসপোর্ট সূচক অনুযায়ী, কোন দেশ বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ভ্রমণ-বান্ধব পাসপোর্ট হিসাবে শীর্ষ স্থানটি ধরে রেখেছে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    [c] জাপান
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] জাপান
    Explanation:
    According to the Henley Passport Index, which periodically measures the access to each country’s travel document affords, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th this year. Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 190 countries. Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Nepal ranked further low at 104, 102 and 94 respectively.
  10. ভারতের দীর্ঘতম 300 মিটার একক লেন স্টিল তারের সাসপেনশন সেতু উদ্বোধন করা হল কোথায়?
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] বিহার
    Correct Answer
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: India’s longest 300-meter single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu on Wednesday. He also laid the foundation stone for a district secretariat building. It is expected to benefit 20,000 people on either bank of the Siang river, besides bolstering the defense preparedness.
  11. ইউনিভার্সাল বেসিক ইনকাম (ইউবিআই) প্রকল্পটি 2019 সালে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের আগে নিচের কোন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তাদের ঘোষণাপত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করলো? 
    [a] মিজোরাম
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] সিকিম
    Correct Answer
    [d] সিকিম
    Explanation: The Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF), the ruling party of the state, has declared that it would include the Universal Basic Income (UBI) scheme in its manifesto ahead of the Assembly election in 2019 with an aim to implement it by 2022. According to the report, if everything goes according to the plan, Sikkim will be the first state to implement UBI in India. UBI is a model for providing all citizens of a country or other geographic area with a given sum of money, regardless of their income, resources or employment status. The main idea behind UBI is to prevent or reduce poverty and increase equality among citizens.
  12. বিশ্ব হিন্দি দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 9 জানুয়ারি
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    [c] 11 জানুয়ারি
    [d] 12 জানুয়ারি
    Correct Answer
    [b] 10 জানুয়ারি
    Explanation: World Hindi Day is celebrated on the 10th of January. This day was initiated to promote the greatness of Hindi, a language spoken by more than 250 million people in the World. The first World Hindi Conference was held on January 10, 1975. In order to commemorate this special day, World Hindi Day has been celebrated every year on January 10. The first World Hindi Conference was inaugurated by then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi. Hindi is the fourth most spoken language of the world. Various constitutional provisions like Article 120, Article 210, Article 343, Article 344 and Articles from 348 to 351 are aimed at the promotion of Hindi.
  13. “The Democracy Index” নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা দ্বারা প্রকাশিত হয়?
    [a] World Bank
    [b] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    [c] Asian Development Bank (ADB)
    [d] Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
    Correct Answer
    [d] Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
    Explanation: The Democracy Index is an index compiled by the UK-based company the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) that intends to measure the state of democracy in 167 countries, of which 166 are sovereign states and 164 are UN member states. The index was first produced in 2006, with updates for 2008, 2010 and the following years since then. The index is based on 60 indicators grouped in five different categories measuring pluralism, civil liberties and political culture. In addition to a numeric score and a ranking, the index categorises countries as one of four regime types: full democracies, flawed democracies, hybrid regimes and authoritarian regimes.
  14.  প্রতিরক্ষা বেতন প্যাকেজের জন্য ভারতীয় সেনার এবং কোন ব্যাংকের মধ্যে সম্প্রতি একটি Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়?
    [a] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [b] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] ইয়েস ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    Explanation:
    A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and PNB on the Defence Salary Package. The signing ceremony was chaired by the Adjutant General, Lt Gen Ashwani Kumar and was attended by top dignitaries of PNB headed by Mr Naveen Kumar. A number of additional facilities have been incorporated in the MoU after concerted efforts. The Army hopes this MoU will benefit a large number of serving and retired Army personnel who have accounts with PNB and also provide them an opportunity to access modern banking facilities.
  15. অর্থনৈতিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পরা উচ্চজাতির মানুষদের সংরক্ষণ প্রদানের জন্য সম্প্রতি লোকসভায় কত তম সাংবিধানিক সংশোধন বিল পাশ করা হল?
    [a] 121
    [b] 122
    [c] 123
    [d] 124
    Correct Answer
    [d] 124
    Explanation: The Lok Sabha has passed the 124th constitutional amendment bill to provide reservations to the economically weaker sections. The central government is planning to introduce a ten percent reservation for those belonging to economically weaker sections of society. The bill for the first time provides for non-caste, non-religion based reservation. The proposed reservation will be over and above the existing 50 percent reservation enjoyed by the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and the Other Backward Classes, and will take the total reservation to 60 percent. The Constitution, which has no mention of “economically weaker” people, will require an amendment to provide quota for them and at least two-thirds of the members in both the Houses will need to support the bill for it becomes a law.
  16. কায়রোর পূর্ব প্রশাসনিক রাজধানীতে সবচেয়ে বড় ক্যাথিড্রালের উদ্বোধন নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি করেছে?
    [a] লিবিয়া
    [b] মরক্কো
    [c] ইজিপ্ট
    [d] সুদান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইজিপ্ট
    Explanation: President Abdul Fattah al-Sisi has inaugurated Egypt’s largest cathedral in the new administrative capital east of Cairo, a day after a deadly bomb blast near a Coptic church. The newly built Cathedral of Nativity had its first Mass under heavy security on Sunday, the eve of Coptic Christmas.
  17. সশস্ত্র সীমা বল (SSB) এর নতুন ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল কে নিযুক্ত হল?
    [a] বিপিন কুমার
    [b] রাঠোর বিজয়
    [c] কুমার রাজেশ চন্দ্র
    [d] রঞ্জিত ঢিলন
    Correct Answer
    [c] কুমার রাজেশ চন্দ্র
    Explanation: Kumar Rajesh Chandra, an IPS officer of the 1985 batch was recently appointed as the Director General of the (DG) Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). “The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra, IPS (BH:85), presently working as DG, BCAS to the post of DG, SSB from the date of joining of the post and up to 31.12.2021 i.e. date of his retirement on superannuation or until further orders, whichever is earlier,” an official statement said.
  18. Bank Pasargad, যেটি সম্প্রতি মুম্বাইতে তাদের শাখা খোলার জন্য ভারতীয় সরকার থেকে অনুমতি পেল, এটি কোন দেশের একটি প্রধান ব্যাংক?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] মেক্সিকো
    [c] ভূটান
    [d] নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইরান
    Explanation: The government has allowed an Iranian bank to open a branch in Mumbai, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari said after a meeting with Iran’s Foreign Minister Md Javad Zarif. Iran’s Bank Pasargad will open its branch within the next three months.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 13-14, 2019

  1. নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধনী) বিল 2019, সম্প্রতি লোকসভা দ্বারা গৃহীত হয়েছে। __________, পাকিস্তান এবং বাংলাদেশ থেকে ধর্মীয় সংখ্যালঘুরা বিতাড়িত হয়ে ভারতে এলে, তাঁদের ভারতীয় নাগরিকত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
    [a] নেপাল
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] ভুটান
    Correct Answer
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    Explanation: A bill seeking to provide Indian citizenship to non-Muslims from Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Afghanistan was passed by the Lok Sabha. The Bill provides for according Indian citizenship to the Hindus, Jains, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists and Parsis from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Afghanistan after six years of residence in India instead of 12 years currently even if they do not possess any document. It may be recalled, that the BJP appears to have been isolated over the issue. The Asom Gana Parishad (AGP), a partner in the BJP-led Assam government, broke up with the saffron party while the NDA allies, the Shiv Sena and the JD (U), have opposed this legislation.
  2. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে ‘Ama Ghare LED’ প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে?
    [a] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the ‘Ama Ghare LED’ (LED bulbs in our houses) scheme which will benefit about 95 lakh families in the State. Each beneficiary family will get four LED bulbs free of cost under the scheme. Launching the scheme during the ‘Ama Gaon, Ama Bikash’ programme, the Chief Minister said the LED bulbs (9-watt each) will be distributed to the beneficiaries registered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS). Distribution of the bulbs will be started at the PEETHA (Peoples Empowerment – Enabling Transparency and Accountability of Odisha Initiatives) schemes on January 15. Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) will be implementing the scheme and the bulbs will be distributed through camps and PDS outlets across the State.
  3. কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় সম্প্রতি ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ আয়োজিত করেছে?
    [a] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    [b] স্বরাষ্ট্র
    [c] মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন
    [d] স্বাস্থ্য
    Correct Answer
    [a] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    Explanation: The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing the three-day 6th ‘Women of India Organic Festival’. The aim of the festival is to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India.The Women of India Organic Festival has been held annually in New Delhi since 2015, and makes its debut in Chandigarh this year. It will bring the joy of going organic to the evergreen Leisure Valley, which is a continuum of gardens, to showcase the varied products of women farmers and entrepreneurs. With each year, the sales and footfalls at the Organic Festival have only increased, indicating a growing interest in organic produce.
  4. ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি সৈন্য দিবসের দিন নেপালের সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান _____________  কে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সম্মানসূচক পদ ‘General of the Indian Army’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করেছে।
    [a] পূর্ণ চন্দ্র থাপা
    [b] কে পি অলি
    [c] রাম মনোহর মাধেসি
    [d] কৃষ্ণকান্ত দেব
    Correct Answer
    [a] পূর্ণ চন্দ্র থাপা
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind recently conferred the honorary rank of General of the Indian Army to General Purna Chandra Thapa, the Army Chief of Nepal. Thapa assumed the command of the Nepal Army in September last year. Commissioned into the Nepali Army in 1980, the general is a graduate of the National Defence College, India and Army Command and Staff College, Nepal.
  5. জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল পদে সম্প্রতি কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল? 
    [a] অভিষেক রানা
    [b] অঞ্জলি শর্মা
    [c] স্নেহলতা শ্রীবাস্তব
    [d] জয়দীপ গোবিন্দ
    Correct Answer
    [d] জয়দীপ গোবিন্দ
    Explanation: Senior bureaucrat Jaideep Govind was recently appointed Secretary-General, National Human Rights Commission, according to an order issued by personnel Ministry. Govind, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, is at present Special Secretary and Financial Adviser in Ministry of Rural Development.
  6. কে সম্প্রতি কিডস গল্ফ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে অনূর্ধ্ব-8 বিভাগে শীর্ষ স্থান অর্জন করেছে? 
    [a] নিখীল খান্না
    [b] কার্ত্তিক সিং
    [c] পরিক্ষিত লুথরা
    [d] হিমানী মেহরা
    Correct Answer
    [b] কার্ত্তিক সিং
    Explanation: Budding golfer Kartik Singh has acquired the top position in the under-8 category at the Kids’ Golf World Championship organized by US kids Golf in Malaysia. Kartik, a member of the junior programme at the DLF Golf Academy has thus become the youngest Indian to win a junior world title.
  7. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিপরিষদ সম্প্রতি ভারতের প্রথম রেল ও পরিবহন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, জাতীয় রেল ও পরিবহন ইনস্টিটিউট (NRTI) এর জন্য ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদ সৃষ্টি করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটি কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুজরাট
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved creation of the post of Vice Chancellor for India’s first rail and transportation university, National Rail & Transport Institute (NRTI). NRTI opened its doors to the first batch of 103 students from 20 states of India, in two fully-residential undergraduate courses – BSc. in Transportation Technology and DBA in Transportation Management, the classes for which started from 5th September, 2018. These three-year degree programs have interdisciplinary curricula, benchmarked with leading institutions in the world, consisting of foundation, core and elective courses.
  8. ভারত-মার্কিন 2 + 2 ইন্টার সেশন বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনী রাউন্ড সম্প্রতি ___________ এ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: India and the US recently discussed ways to expand bilateral cooperation on defence and foreign policy issues and exchanged views on regional developments as stakeholders for a free, open, inclusive and peaceful Indo-Pacific. The inaugural round of the India-US 2+2 inter-sessional meeting was held in New Delhi with the Indian delegation led jointly by Gourangalal Das, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs and Shambhu S Kumaran, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, while the US side was headed jointly by Ambassador Alice Wells, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and Randall Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defense.
  9. রেনুকাজী বহুমুখী বাঁধ প্রকল্পের নির্মাণের জন্য MoU চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে কতগুলি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল অংশগ্রহণ করেছে?
    [a] 4
    [b] 5
    [c] 6
    [d] 7
    Correct Answer
    [c] 6
    Explanation: Himachal Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur participated in the MoU signing ceremony at New Delhi for construction of Rs. 4596.76 crore Renukaji multipurpose dam project on Giri river in upper Yamuna basin. Chief Ministers of six states, including Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Himachal Pradesh signed the MoU in the presence of Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari. The shares of these states — Haryana, UP, Uttarakhand, Himachal, Rajasthan and Delhi are 47.82%, 33.65%, 3.15%, 9.34% and 6.04% respectively. For the investigation and land acquisition of the project, central government has released Rs. 446.96 crore, government of Delhi has released Rs. 214.84 crore and government of Haryana has released Rs. 25 crore till date.
  10. সম্প্রতি কাকে Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF) এর প্রেসিডেন্ট পদে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    [b] আর পি শর্মা
    [c] অজয় ত্যাগী
    [d] শঙ্কর দে
    Correct Answer
    [d] শঙ্কর দে
    Explanation: In order to strengthen its research function and enhance its linkage to policy making, SEBI has constituted a Research Advisory Committee headed by Dr. Sankar De and comprising of prominent financial economists and market practitioners as members.
  11. নিম্নলখিত কোন IIT ল্যাবের বিজ্ঞানীরা সম্প্রতি সৌরজগত্-বহির্ভূত অবস্থা অনুরূপ করে ‘স্পেস অয়েল’ তৈরি করতে সফল হয়েছে?
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    [b] গোয়া
    [c] কানপুর
    [d] গুয়াহাটি
    Correct Answer
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    Explanation: IIT Madras scientists have created what they call ‘space fuel’ by simulating interstellar conditions in the lab, a method that may be used to convert atmospheric CO2 into a next generation energy source on Earth. The research, published in the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), could help curb greenhouse gases as well as provide a new, sustainable source of energy. “What we have found is that molecules like methane and ammonia in space could exist in a completely different form than what is known to us,” Thalappil Pradeep of Indian Institute of Technology Madras told.
  12. ‘পার্টনারশিপ সামিট’ 2019 এর 25 তম সংস্করণ নিচের কোন শহরটিতে আয়োজিত হল?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation, and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India, is being held in Mumbai. This edition of the Summit, on 12th and 13th January 2019, will showcase India in the present landscape of an emerging “New India”, the “New Global Economic Address”. The Summit is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, State Government of Maharashtra and Confederation of Indian Industry.
  13. কাউন্সিল ফর ট্রেড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড প্রমোশন (CTDP) এর চতুর্থ সমাবশ নিচের কোন শহরটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] জয়পুর
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, chaired the 4th meeting of the Council for Trade Development and Promotion (CTDP) in New Delhi recently. The Council for Trade Development and Promotion provides a platform to the States/UTs to articulate their expectations and also focuses on the need for all States/UTs to create suitable infrastructure in their regions which will help in developing competitiveness in their exports.
  14. অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও দ্বারা পরিচালিত 64 তম National Symposium of Poets কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] পুনে
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] কোচি
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: The 64th National Symposium of Poets, organized by All India Radio, started in Chennai on Thursday evening. 23 poets, representing all 22 languages in the Ninth Schedule of the Indian Constitution are participating in the symposium. Inaugurating the Sarva Bhasha Kavi Sammelan, Tamil Nadu Governor Bunwarilal Purohit said poems enlighten hearts and minds, apart from helping in contributing to national integration and linguistic harmony.
  15. 29 তম দ্বিবার্ষিক ‘ভারতীয় পেইন্ট সম্মেলন’ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] আগ্রা
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] আগ্রা
    Explanation: The Indian Paint Association (IPA), the apex body of the country’s paint industry announced that the 29th biennial Indian Paint Conference would be held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh from 11th to 13th January 2019. This would be the largest trade show of the estimated INR 500 billion (50,000 Crore) Indian Paints & Coatings industry.
  16. ঝাড়খণ্ড সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘গ্লোবাল স্কিল সামিট – 2019 কোন শহরে সংগঠিত করেছে?
    [a] ধানবাদ
    [b] জামশেদপুর
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] দেওঘর
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাঁচি
    Explanation: To mark employment generation for 1.06 lakh youths in a year, Government of Jharkhand on Thursday organized Global Skill Summit – 2019 in Ranchi during which appointment letters were given to all the candidates. Chief Minister Raghubar Das, addressing a gathering during the summit, said that Jharkhand created history by giving one lakh jobs to the youths from a single platform in a day. Jharkhand is the only state in the country where three global summits were organized in a row merely in four years by this government, where delegates from different countries took part in it, who also expressed their desire for investment in Jharkhand, he added.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 15-16, 2019

  1. গ্লোবাল সোলার কাউন্সিল (GSC) এর নবনিযুক্ত প্রেসিডেন্টের নাম কী?
    [a] এইচ ডি পারেখ
    [b] প্রণব আর মেহতা
    [c] মাধুরী পাণ্ডে
    [d] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রণব আর মেহতা
    Explanation: A visionary in the field of Solar Energy and the chairman of National Solar Energy Federation, Shri Pranav R Mehta, has taken over as the president of Global Solar Council (GSC) from January 1, 2019. The GSC has its headquarters in Washington D.C., USA. The Global Solar Council (GSC) was launched on December 6, 2015, following the historic United Nations Climate Change Conference (UN COP 21). The GSC came into being as International Coalition of more than 30 nations, utilising maximum solar energy, decided to harness the renewable energy for the greater good.
  2. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি সিঁতা রাম লিফট সেচ প্রকল্পের জন্য 13,384.80 কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] কেরল
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana government has been given the green nod for its Rs 13,384.80 crore Sita Rama Lift Irrigation Project that aims to divert Godavari river water to irrigate 2.72 lakh hectare in three districts, a senior central government official said. The project, which is expected to be completed in three years, would lead to submergence of about 1,930-hectare area and 157 villages consisting of 9,696 families are likely to be affected, the official added.
  3. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘ওয়ান ফ্যামিলি ওয়ান জব’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে যা রাজ্যের প্রতিটি পরিবারের জন্য একটি সরকারি চাকরি প্রদান করবে?
    [a] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিক্কিম
    Explanation: Sikkim chief minister Pawan Kumar Chamling on launched the ‘One Family, One Job’ scheme that envisions jobs to a member of every family which does not have a government job in the state.
  4. বেসরকারি ঋণদাতা IDFC ব্যাংকের নতুন নাম কী রাখা হল?
    [a] IDFC First Bank
    [b] IDFC Capital Bank
    [c] IDFC Goodie Bank
    [d] IDFC Prime Bank
    Correct Answer
    [a] IDFC First Bank
    Explanation: Private sector lender IDFC Bank said its name has been changed to IDFC First Bank Ltd. “The name of the Bank has been changed from IDFC Bank Ltd to ‘IDFC First Bank Limited’ with effect from January 12, 2019, by virtue of ‘Certificate of Incorporation pursuant to a change of name’ issued by the Registrar of Companies, Chennai,” it said in a BSE filing.
  5. ফিলিপ কোটলার রাষ্ট্রপতি পুরস্কার প্রাপক প্রথম ব্যাক্তি কে হলেন?
    [a] রাহুল গান্ধী
    [b] সোনিয়া গান্ধী
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    [d] লাল কৃষ্ণ আদবানি
    Correct Answer
    [c] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday became the first recipient of the prestigious Philip Kotler Presidential award.“The award focuses on the triple-bottom-line of ‘People, Profit, and Planet’ which will be offered annually to the leader of a nation,” a Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) statement said.According to the citation of the award, Modi was selected for his “outstanding leadership for the nation”. Prof. Philip Kotler is a world-renowned Professor of Marketing at Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management. Owing to his ill-health, Jagdish Sheth of EMORY University, Georgia, US, was deputed to confer the award.
  6. মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প সহ জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছেন?
    [a] জন নিকোলাস
    [b] নান্সি বল্টন
    [c] চার্লস কুপারম্যান
    [d] মাইক পেন্সে
    Correct Answer
    [c] চার্লস কুপারম্যান
    Explanation: US President Donald Trump has appointed former defence executive Charles Kupperman as his deputy national security advisor. In a statement, the White House today said Kupperman brings to the role more than four decades of national security policy and programme experience. He served in the Reagan administration, holding positions in the Executive Office of the President, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the President’s General Advisory Committee on Arms Control and Disarmament. He also worked as a defence and foreign policy advisor to the Ronald Reagan presidential campaign.
  7. তিন দিন ব্যাপী ‘Bengal Fish Fest 2019’ সম্প্রতি কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হল?
    [a] শিলিগুড়ি
    [b] দুর্গাপুর
    [c] আসানসোল
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [d] কলকাতা
    Explanation: The state Fisheries department has organized the three-day ‘Bengal Fish Fest 2019’ at Nalban Food Park in Salt Lake Sector V from Friday to Sunday (January 11 to 13) in Kolkata with the aim of propagating the activities of the state government in this area and at the same time, address the current issues pertaining to aquaculture, fish feed and exports in the fishery and seafood sector.
  8. ‘মুদিয়েত’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের একটি ঐতিহ্যগত লোকনৃত্য নাটক ও থিয়েটার অনুষ্ঠান?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] কেরল
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] কেরল
    Explanation: Mudiyett or Mudiyettu is a traditional ritual theatre and folk dance drama from Kerala that enacts the mythological tale of a battle between the goddess Kali and the demon Darika. The ritual is a part of the bhagavathi or bhadrakali cult. The dance is performed in bhadrakali temples, the temples of the Mother Goddess, between February and May after the harvesting season. In 2010 Mudiyettu was inscribed in the UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, becoming the second art form from Kerala after Koodiyattam.
  9. ভারতীয় আইটি কোম্পানি এবং চীনা উদ্যোগগুলিকে একটি একক আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স সক্ষম প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রদান করার নতুন প্রকল্পের নাম হল SIDCOP। এখানে ‘P’ এর অর্থ কী?
    [a] Payment
    [b] Processing
    [c] Plaza
    [d] Purification
    Correct Answer
    [c] Plaza
    Explanation: The Sino-Indian Digital Collaboration Plaza (SIDCOP) is an initiative to bring Indian IT companies and Chinese enterprises closer to each other on a single AI enabled platform was launched recently. This is a partnership by National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) with Municipal Governments of Guiyang and Dalian. A Joint Venture comprising of one Indian and Chinese company has been tasked with the running of the platform.
  10. উর্মিয়া হ্রদ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উজবেকিস্থান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [d] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরান
    Explanation: Lake Urmia is an endorheic salt lake in Iran. The lake is located between the provinces of East Azerbaijan and West Azerbaijan in Iran, and west of the southern portion of the Caspian Sea. At its greatest extent, it was the largest lake in the Middle East and the sixth-largest saltwater lake on Earth. Iran is witnessing revival of Lake Urmia which is one of the worst ecological disasters of recent decades. It is designated as a site of international importance under the UN Convention on Wetlands.According to the UN Environment Program, the lake has been shrinking since 1995, due to a combination of prolonged drought, over-farming and dams.
  11. নিচের কোন শহরটিতে ‘অর্ধ কুম্ভ মেলা’ 2019 অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] আগ্রা
    [b] নাসিক
    [c] পুরী
    [d] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Explanation: Prayagraj (Allahabad) will host the Ardh Kumbh Mela 2019. Millions of people are expected to attend the holy festival. It is the largest public gathering and collective act of faith. The Mela draws tens of millions of pilgrims over the course of approximately 48 days. Kumbh Mela, in Hinduism, is a religious pilgrimage that is celebrated four times over a course of 12 years.
  12. একদিনের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেটে ভারতের পঞ্চম খেলোয়াড় যিনি সম্প্রতি দশ হাজার রান সম্পূর্ণ করলেন তার নাম কী?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [b] এম এস ধোনি
    Explanation: The seasoned Mahendra Singh Dhoni today became the fifth player to score ten thousand runs for India in One-day International Cricket, adding another feather to his illustrious cap. Starting the innings at 9999 runs, Dhoni took seven deliveries to reach the landmark on his way to a patient 51. Dhoni thus joined an elite list of Indian cricketers who had previously achieved the feat, which include Sachin Tendulkar, Sourav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid and Virat Kohli.
  13. জিএসটি রোলআউটের পর রাজ্যগুলির মুখোমুখি হওয়া রাজস্ব ক্ষতির দিকে নজর দিতে সাত সদস্যের কমিটির নেতৃত্ব দেবেন কে?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] হাসমুখ আধিয়া
    [c] সুশীল মোদী
    [d] নন্দন নিলেকেনি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সুশীল মোদী
    Explanation: Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi will head the seven-member committee to look into revenue shortfall being faced by the states after the GST roll-out, and suggest steps for augmenting collections, a GST Council notification said. The GST Council, headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and comprising state ministers, had on December 22, 2018, decided to set up a group of ministers (GoM) to analyse reasons for shortfall in revenue collections by the states since July 2017.
  14. হস্তশিল্প এবং হ্যান্ডলুম মেলা ‘HunarHaat’ 12-20 জানুয়ারি 2019 অবধি নিচের কোন শহরটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] বারানসি
    [b] আগ্রা
    [c] জয়পুর
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation: Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley and Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated “HunarHaat”, here today. This Hunar Haat has been organised at State Emporia Complex, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi from 12th to 20th January, 2019. Indigenous exquisite pieces of Handicraft & Handloom work like Cane & Bamboo, Jute Products from Assam, Variety of Silks from Jharkhand & Bihar, Varanasi Silk, LucknawiChikankari, Ceramic, Terracotta, glassware, Brassware, Leather, Marble products of Uttar Pradesh, Kashmir Namda, Traditional handicrafts from North Eastern Region, Ajrakh, Bandhej, Mud work, Copper Bells from Gujarat, Silver Filigree products from Odisha and Bamboo Crafts from Chhattisgarh, Scissors from Meerut are available at this “HunarHaat”. The visitors are enjoying traditional food such as Awadhi Khana, RajasthaniPakwan (Dal Bati and Churma), Gujarati Thali, Maharashtrian Cuisine, Jackfruit delicacies from Kerala, delectable and mouth-watering sweets like phirnee, Shahitukda, Halwa, Bengali Sweets, Rajkot famed sweets anda variety of flavoured Paan.
  15. পুনেতে আয়োজিত খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমসে মোট 111টি পদক (37টি সোনা, 31টি রুপো ও 43টি ব্রোঞ্জ) পেয়ে কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্য শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] কেরল
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Maharashtra tops the medal tally with 37 golds at the Khelo India Youth Games in Pune. It has 111 medals in its kitty with 37 gold, 31 silver and 43 bronze. Delhi continues to follow second with 35 gold and Haryana too maintains its third position with 29 gold.
  16. বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ কবরস্থান ‘Wadi-us-Salaam’, নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অবস্থিত? 
    [a] পাকিস্থান
    [b] সৌদি আরব
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] ইরাক
    Explanation: Wadi-us-Salaam is an Islamic cemetery, located in the Shia holy city of Najaf, Iraq. It is the largest cemetery in the world. The cemetery covers 1,485.5 acres. and contains tens of millions of bodies.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 17-18, 2019

  1. ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন সম্প্রতি সারা দেশে VAF চালু করেছে। VAF এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] Voter Action Forum 
    [b] Voter Amputation Forum
    [c] Voter Annihilation Forum
    [d] Voter Awareness Forum
    Correct Answer
    [d] Voter Awareness Forum
    Explanation: Voter Awareness Forum (VAF) was launched by Election Commission of India in New Delhi. Similar VAFs were also launched by the Chief Electoral Officers in the State capitals and by District Election Officers in the Districts simultaneously. Voter Awareness Forums are informal Forums for generating awareness around the electoral process through activities like discussions, quizzes, competitions, and other engaging activities. All employees of the Organisation are expected to become members of the VAF with the Head of the Organisation acting as the Chair.
  2. “Things to Leave Behind” উপন্যাসের জন্য সম্প্রতি সুশীলা দেবী সাহিত্য পুরস্কার কে জিতেছেন?
    [a] কণিকা মুখার্জি
    [b] রাম সুরী
    [c] নমিতা গোখলে
    [d] রাঘব চন্দ্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] নমিতা গোখলে
    Explanation: Writer Namita Gokhale has won the Sushila Devi Literature Award for her novel “Things to Leave Behind”. She was awarded in the ‘Best Book of Fiction Written by a Woman Author’ category at the inaugural edition of Bhopal Literature and Art Festival (BLF). The festival, a brainchild of former bureaucrat Raghav Chandra, is being held at the Multi Art Centre of the Bharat Bhawan here.
  3. কোন শহরের ট্রাফিক পুলিশ  একটি সড়ক নিরাপত্তা রোবট ‘ROADEO’ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [b] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: Soon, a robot will help police in traffic management and assist pedestrians in Chennai roads. The Chennai Traffic Police, on Monday, inducted a road safety robot into its fold. Named ROADEO, the robot will make the pedestrians, especially children, feel safe while crossing the roads. It will also ease the work of traffic police, as these robots can be integrated with the traffic signals, as well as can be operated manually, through a Bluetooth app.
  4. জংশ্কার নদী, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিচের নদীগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির এটি একটি উত্তর-প্রবাহিত উপনদী?
    [a] ব্রহ্মপুত্র
    [b] সিন্ধু
    [c] গঙ্গা
    [d] মহানদী
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিন্ধু
    Explanation: The Zanskar River is a north-flowing tributary of the Indus. In its upper reaches, the Zanskar has two main branches. First, of these, the Doda has its source near the Pensi-la 4,400 m (14,400 ft) mountain-pass and flows south-eastwards along the main Zanskar valley leading towards Padum, the capital of Zanskar. The second branch is formed by two main tributaries known as Kargyag river, with its source near the Shingo La 5,091 m (16,703 ft), and Tsarap river, with its source near the Baralacha-La.
  5. কোন রাজ্যে/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সম্প্রতি 1 মার্চ, 2019 থেকে একক ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের পণ্য উত্পাদন, বিক্রয়ের এবং ব্যবহার নিষিদ্ধ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] পুদুচেরি
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] মিজোরাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] পুদুচেরি
    Explanation: Chief Minister V Narayanasamy revealed on January 13 that the state cabinet has decided to ban the production, sale and use of single-use plastic products in the Union Territory from March 1, 2019. He further added that there would be “a massive awareness drive” among the merchants and the public on the necessity of the ban.
  6. ভারতের বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ইকোসিস্টেম সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] কেরল
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: India got its largest startup ecosystem Sunday when Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated here a 1.8-lakh-square-feet facility housing incubation set-ups across a string of segments in modern technology. The Integrated Startup Complex under the Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) includes the ultra-modern facilities of Maker Village that promote hardware startups, the BioNest that promotes medical technologies, BRINC which is the country’s first international accelerator for hardware startups; BRIC which aids developing solutions for cancer diagnosis and care, and a Centre of Excellence set up by industry majors such as UNITY.
  7. উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু সম্প্রতি চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক কাইট ফেস্টিভাল এবং দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক মিষ্টি উৎসব কোথায় উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] মুম্বাই
    [b] সিকান্দ্রাবাদ
    [c] কোচি
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিকান্দ্রাবাদ
    Explanation: Vice President Venkaiah Naidu on Sunday inaugurated the fourth International Kite Festival and Second International Sweet Festival, organized by the Telangana government as a part of Sankranthi celebrations, at the Parade Grounds in Secunderabad.
  8. সেনা দিবস ভারতে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়? 
    [a] January 14
    [b] January 15
    [c] January 16
    [d] January 17
    Correct Answer
    [b] January 15
    Explanation: Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India, in recognition of Field Marshal Kodandera M. Cariappa’s (then a Lieutenant General) taking over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India, on 15 January 1949.
  9. মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি ভারত ও __________ এর মধ্যে মাইন, টেস্টিং এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত MoU অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] অস্ট্রেলিয়া
    Explanation: The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India and Department of Natural Resource Mines and Energy, Queensland Government, Australia through the Safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station (SIMTARS).
  10. ব্রিটেনের বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নাম কী?
    [a] ভিক্টর হেনরি
    [b] সালিমা নাজির
    [c] এঞ্জেলা মার্কেল
    [d] থেরেসা মে
    Correct Answer
    [d] থেরেসা মে
    Explanation: British Prime Minister Theresa May faces a no-confidence vote Wednesday, a day after Parliament rejected her Brexit deal by a historic margin. May is battling to save her job after staking her political reputation on a last-ditch effort to win support for the divorce agreement she negotiated with the European Union. Though defeat was widely expected, the scale of the route -432-202 – was devastating for May’s leadership.
  11. 21-23 জানুয়ারি 2019 এ কোন শহরে 15তম প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] বারানসি
    [c] গান্ধীনগর
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বারানসি
  12. মেসিডোনিয়ার সংসদ সম্প্রতি সংবিধান সংশোধনের দ্বারা তাদের দেশের নাম বদলে কি রেখেছে?
    [a] Republic of North Macedonia
    [b] Republic of South Macedonia
    [c] Republic of East Macedonia
    [d] Republic of West Macedonia
    Correct Answer
    [a] Republic of North Macedonia
    Explanation: Macedonia’s parliament passed an amendment to the constitution to rename the country Republic of North Macedonia, in line with an agreement with Greece to put an end to a 27-year-old dispute. The countries struck the deal on the new name in June, but Macedonia will start using it only after the parliament in Athens also ratifies the agreement.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 19-20, 2019

  1. কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি 50,000 কোটি টাকার কৃষি ঋণমুক্তি প্রকল্প ‘জয় কিষান ঋণ মুক্তি যোজনা’ শুরু করলো? 
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath Tuesday launched his government’s Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named ‘Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana’.Hailing the scheme as a milestone, Nath said here it would benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers. He also slammed the opposition parties for alleging that the scheme was being implemented without any budgetary provisions. Before the Assembly elections in November last year, Congress president Rahul Gandhi had promised that if his party was voted to power, it would implement farmers’ loan waiver within 10 days of government formation.
  2. কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী, সুরেশ প্রভূ সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে ‘ইন্ডিয়া রবার এক্সপো 2019-এর দশম সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] চেন্নাই
    [c] চণ্ডীগড়
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Correct Answer
    [d] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Union Minister for Commerce and Industries, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the 10th edition of the India Rubber Expo – 2019 in Mumbai this morning. Speaking on the occasion, he said that the rubber industry will continue to grow faster, create more employment opportunities, increase exports and add to the economic output of India.
  3. 2018 সালের গান্ধী শান্তি পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] অক্ষয় পাত্র ফাউন্ডেশন
    [b] ইয়োহেই সাসাকাওয়া
    [c] বিবকানন্দ কেন্দ্র
    [d] একাল অভিযান ট্রাস্ট
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইয়োহেই সাসাকাওয়া
    Explanation: Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018 will be conferred on Yohei Sasakawa who is Goodwill Ambassador of the World Health Organization for Leprosy Elimination. The award will be given to Mr Sasakawa in recognition of his work towards the eradication of the disease in India and across the world.
  4. বেসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী সুরেশ প্রভু সম্প্রতি কোথায় গ্লোবাল এভিয়েশন সামিট 2019 উদ্বোধন করলেন?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] গুরুগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the Global Aviation Summit 2019 in Mumbai this morning. Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Prabhu said, India is one of the fastest growing aviation sectors and all players of the sector must come together and talk about ideas. He said, the summit is a union and it will address the problems being faced today. The two-day summit, with a theme ‘Flying for all-especially the next 6 Billion’, is being organized by Ministry of Civil Aviation in association with FICCI. It offers stakeholders an opportunity to explore, deliberate and understand how technology-driven innovations will change air travel in the decades to come.
  5. প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার প্রোৎসাহন যোজনা (PMRPY), কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রধান পরিকল্পনায় কতজন সুবিধাভোগীদের মাত্রা অতিক্রম করেছে?
    [a] 1 কোটি
    [b] 2 কোটি
    [c] 3 কোটি
    [d] 4 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [a] 1 কোটি
    Explanation: Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY), the flagship scheme of the Central Government for employment generation has crossed the milestone of one crore beneficiaries as on January 14, 2019. PMRPY was announced on August 07, 2016 and is being implemented by Ministry of Labour and Employment through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO). Under the scheme, Government is paying full employers’ contribution of 12% (towards Employees’ Provident Fund and Employees’ Pension Scheme both), for a period of 3 years in respect of new employees who have been registered with the EPFO on or after 1stApril 2016, with salary up to Rs. 15,000 per month.
  6. সম্প্রতি কোথায় তিন দিনের গান্ধীজী পুনরুজ্জীবন সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [c] পাটনা
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind Inaugurated the three day Gandhian Resurgence Summit at Parmarth Niketan camp at the ongoing Prayagraj Kumbh today. About 300 Gandhians from different parts of the country and organizations are participating in the Summit. Speaking at the event, the President said that Kumbh is the biggest congregation of the humanity of the world and this provides for a great platform to spread the messages of Cleanliness and eradication of untouchability as was practiced by Mahatma Gandhi. He said that this would be a true homage to the Father of the Nation. He appreciated the Uttar Pradesh State government and its officials for making Kumbh a great success. Earlier, First Lady Ms. Savita Kovind honored 9 women from traditional boat community for their contribution to the Kumbh.
  7. সম্প্রতি বেঙ্গালুরুতে ‘UNNATI’ উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। ‘UNNATI’ পুরো অর্থ কি?
    [a] Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [b] University Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [c] Universal Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    [d] Unification Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    Correct Answer
    [a] Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme
    Explanation: Dr. Jitendra Singh has recently inaugurated UNNATI– Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training programme of ISRO in Bengaluru. Space Technology has been provided with more budgetary allocations during the last five years and now it is utilized in Infrastructure Developments like roads, Railway lines and most importantly in disaster management, said Union Minister of State for Atomic Energy and Space Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating the UNNATI- (Unispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training) programme organized by ISRO in Bengaluru.
  8. মানবাধিকারের জন্য নিবেদিত বিশ্বের প্রথম টেলিভিশন চ্যানেল সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে চালু করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ওয়াশিংটন
    [b] লন্ডন
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] লন্ডন
    Explanation: The world’s first television channel dedicated to human rights was launched in London with a promise to deliver hidden stories ignored by mainstream media into people’s living rooms. The International Observatory of Human Rights (IOHR) said its web-based channel would bring human rights issues to audiences in over 20 countries across Europe, Latin America and the Middle East.
  9. নামদফা জাতীয় উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [b] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Namdapha National Park is a 1,985 km2 (766 sq mi) large protected area in Arunachal Pradesh of Northeast India. With more than 1,000 floral and about 1,400 faunal species, it is a biodiversity hotspot in the Eastern Himalayas. The national park harbours the northernmost lowland evergreen rainforests in the world at 27°N latitude. It also harbours extensive dipterocarp forests, comprising the northwestern parts of the Mizoram-Manipur-Kachin rain forests ecoregion.
  10. সম্প্রতি কোথায় “দীনদয়াল অক্ষম পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্প (DDRS)” এর আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] আগ্রা
    [d] নয়াদিল্লি
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities implements a scheme titled ‘Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)’. A Regional Conference for the scheme was organized on 17th January 2019 at Nehru Centre, Mumbai covering Programme Implementing Agencies (PIAs) from the Western Region of the country. This is the second of a series of Regional Conferences to be held across the country and the exercise will culminate in a National Conference in New Delhi.
  11. ইউনিভার্সিটি গ্রান্টস কমিশন (UGC) গবেষণা প্রকাশনকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ‘CARE’ স্থাপন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এটির সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Consumer for Academic and Research Ethics
    [b] Condition for Academic and Research Ethics
    [c] Correction for Academic and Research Ethics
    [d] Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics
    Correct Answer
    [d] Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics
    Explanation: Credibility of Research Publications is extremely important because it has a direct impact upon the individual, institutional and National image. With an aim to refine and strengthen the University Grants Commission (UGC) approved list of journals, the UGC has issued a Public Notice dated 28th November 2018, and decided to establish a Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics (CARE). The good quality Research Journals in disciplines under Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Arts, Culture, Indian Knowledge Systems etc., will be maintained by CARE and referred to as ‘CARE Reference List of Quality Journals’. This will be used for all academic purposes. The ‘CARE Reference List of Quality Journals’ will be regularly updated and published by the UGC and the Members of the Consortium at their respective websites.
  12. ভাদুভুর পাখি অভয়ারণ্য, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] রাজস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Vaduvoor Bird Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary located in the town of Vaduvur in Tiruvarur District in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Vaduvur was located 22 KM away from Thanjavur on the Thanjavur-Mannargudi state highway. The irrigation tank receives water from November to April every year which attracts a numerous foreign birds from Europe and America. The main attraction is the fertile wetlands in the region. There are also numerous lakes which provides the most required variety of fishes for the birds. The sanctuary is free for Visitors and the government has provided basic facilities for an overnight stay. There are two towers located in the sanctuary for the ease of visitors. More than 38 species of water birds are found here.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 21-22, 2019

  1. ইসলামীক সহযোগিতা সংস্থা, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সদর দফতর কোথায় অবস্থিত? 
    [a] ইসরায়েল
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The Organisation of Islamic Cooperation is an international organization founded in 1969, consisting of 57 member states, with a collective population of over 1.8 billion as of 2015 with 53 countries being Muslim Majority countries. The organization states that it is “the collective voice of the Muslim world” and works to “safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim world in the spirit of promoting international peace and harmony”.
  2. বিচারপতি দিনেশ মহেশ্বরী এবং ___________ সম্প্রতি সুপ্রীম কোর্টের বিচারক হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
    [a] অনুভব সিং
    [b] সঞ্জীব খান্না
    [c] অমিত গোঁগোঁই
    [d] রমেশ কাটিয়াল
    Correct Answer
    [b] সঞ্জীব খান্না
    Explanation: Justices Dinesh Maheshwari and Sanjiv Khanna were sworn-in as Supreme Court judges. Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi administered the oath of office to justices Maheshwari and Khanna during the swearing-in ceremony held in court number 1 of the apex court.
  3. আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিল (ICC) নতুন প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছেন?
    [a] রমেশ সাইনি
    [b] ডেভিড ক্রাইস্ট
    [c] মানু শাহনে
    [d] নারাইন মলহোত্রা
    Correct Answer
    [c] মানু শাহনে
    Explanation: Sawhney, the former CEO of Singapore Sports Hub and Managing Director of ESPN Star Sports, will join the organization next month before formally taking over the reins from David Richardson in July following the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.
  4. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক মাইক্রো সেচ সম্মেলনের নবম সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রী নীতিন গডগড়ি?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] সিক্কিম
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] পাঞ্জাব
    Correct Answer
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 9th International Micro irrigation conference at Aurangabad in Maharashtra. The theme of the conference is “Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture”. The three-day conference has exhibitions and sessions to create public awareness for the use of Micro Irrigation on large scale.
  5. ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপক্ষীয় সেনা অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ, IMBEX 2018-19, সম্প্রতি চাঁদমন্দির সামরিক স্টেশনে শুরু হয়?
    [a] মালদ্বীপ
    [b] মরক্কো
    [c] মালয়েশিয়া
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: The second edition of the India-Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018-19, commenced at Chandimandir Military Station that houses the headquarters of the Western Command. The aim of this joint training programme, spread over six days, is to train the Myanmar delegation for participation in United Nations peace keeping operations under the UN flag.
  6. সম্প্রতি কোথায় মহাত্মা মন্দির প্রদর্শনী কাম কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট সামিটের 9ম সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী?
    [a] সুরাত
    [b] গান্ধীনগর
    [c] জয়পুর
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [b] গান্ধীনগর
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 9th edition of Vibrant Gujarat Summit at Mahatma Mandir Exhibition cum Convention Centre in Gandhinagar. 5 Heads of States from Uzbekistan, Rwanda, Denmark, Czech Republic and Malta along with the captains of industry from various sectors & over 30,000 delegates from India and abroad are taking part in the event.
  7. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোথায় স্টেট অফ আর্ট, সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস উন্মোচন করেছেন?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    [c] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] আহমেদাবাদ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled today the state of art, super-specialty public hospital – Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad today. Built by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the 78 meter high, 1500 bed hospital is equipped with all modern amenities, including an air ambulance. PM inspected the facilities at the hospital. He lauded the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation for setting up a world class hospital and said, “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Medical Sciences and Research in Ahmedabad hospital will prove to be a model for other government hospitals in the country.”
  8. “Requiem in Raga Janki” উপন্যাসের জন্যে সম্প্রতি কাকে দ্য হিন্দু প্রাইজ 2018 দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] নিলম সরণ গৌর
    [b] মনোরঞ্জন ব্যাপারী
    [c] শিপ্রা মুখার্জি
    [d] অমিতাভ বাগচি
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিলম সরণ গৌর
    Explanation: Writer Neelum Saran Gour recently won The Hindu Prize 2018 in the fiction category for her novel Requiem in Raga Janki while author Manoranjan Byapari won the prize in the non-fiction category for Interrogating My Chandal Life. The winners were announced at the ongoing annual Hindu Lit for Life literary festival in Tamil Nadu’s capital Chennai.
  9. সবরমতি রিভারফ্রন্টে নিম্নলিখিত শপিং উৎসগুলির মধ্যে সম্প্রতি কোনটি উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী?
    [a] গুজরাট শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [b] মুম্বাই শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [c] উড়িয়া শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] আহমেদাবাদ শপিং ফেস্টিভ্যাল
    Explanation: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ahmedabad Shopping Festival-2019 at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. From the street vendors to shopping malls and from Craftsmen to hotels-restaurant-linked businesses, across Gujarat, have come here to showcase and promote their products. The festival is unique since it is being organized simultaneously with the Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
  10. লরিয়াস ওয়ার্ল্ড কামব্যাক অফ দ্য ইয়ার অ্যাওয়ার্ডে মনোনয়ন পেলেন প্রথম ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদের নাম কী?
    [a] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    [b] জ্বালা গুট্টা
    [c] রামা কলসি
    [d] বিজেন্দ্র সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভিনেশ ফোগাট
    Explanation: Ace Indian female wrestler Vinesh Phogat has become the first Indian athlete to receive a nomination in the prestigious Laureus World Comeback of the Year Award. She has been nominated alongside US Tour Championship winner Tiger Woods, who won his first tournament in five years. The Awards will be presented in Monaco on the 18th of next month. Monaco is a tiny independent city-state on France’s Mediterranean coastline.
  11. তামিলনাডুর কৈম্বাটুরের পর দেশের দ্বিতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র কোথায় চালু করার প্রকল্প নিচ্ছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার?
    [a] মোহালি
    [b] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [c] কলকাতা
    [d] নাসিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] নাসিক
    Explanation: Nashik in Maharashtra will be the site of the country’s second defense innovation hub after Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Union Minister of State for Defence Subhash Bhamre said. He was speaking at a defense industry stakeholders meeting on January 17 in Ojhar town here. He said the defense innovation hub at Nashik will help local industries and entrepreneurs and further the Centre’s Make in India push in the country’s defense sector.
  12. কাকে সম্প্রতি সিভিল এভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি ব্যুরো (BCAS) এর নতুন মহাপরিচালক পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] অলোক ভর্মা
    [b] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    [c] সুনীল লাম্বা
    [d] কিশোর কমল
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    Explanation: A day after the government curtailed his tenure at the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) as Special Director, Rakesh Asthana, who had a bitter fight with ousted agency chief Alok Verma, was on Friday appointed as the new Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). An official notification said the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet had approved the appointment of Rakesh Asthana as Director General, BCAS by temporarily upgrading the post of Director General, BCAS to that of DG level, on a personal basis, for a period of two years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 23-24, 2019

  1. বিশ্বের প্রথম কোন দেশে সমান বেতন সম্প্রতি বৈধ করা হল?
    [a] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    [b] নরওয়ে
    [c] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    [d] আইসল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] আইসল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Women’s rights have always been an issue of concern all over the world. Both in the personal and professional spaces, the debate on gender equality is almost never-ending. However, Iceland has stepped up for equality and has become the first country in the world to legalize equal pay. According to a law passed by the parliament, all companies, both private and public, need to prove that their wage practices don’t discriminate against women. The only difference in wages that may exist, should be on the basis of education, output, and skills.
  2. কোন শহরে ‘ইন্ডিয়া স্টিল 2019 – প্রদর্শনী ও সম্মেলন’ এর চতুর্থ সংস্করণ সংগঠিত হচ্ছে?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] অমৃতসর
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [c] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: The 4th edition of ‘India Steel 2019 – Exhibition & Conference’ is being organized by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India along with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in Mumbai on January 22- 24, 2019. The annual steel exhibition and the conference aims at developing a road map for the growth of the industry.
  3. গরুর জন্য দেশের প্রথম সমাধি স্থল কোথায় প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] পাটিয়ালা
    [b] নয়ডা
    [c] কোচি
    [d] ভোপাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] ভোপাল Explanation: The country’s first cremation ground for cows will be prepared in Madhya Pradesh’s capital Bhopal and the city’s municipal authorities are already on the lookout for a site for the purpose. Bhopal Mayor Alok Sharma said: “The municipal corporation wants to prepare a cow cremation center for their salvation. We will do it as soon as we find suitable land for it.” Sharma said that the project was already under discussion during former Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s regime, and now they were taking it forward.
  4. সম্প্রতি জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশনের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল (তদন্ত) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নবল কিশোর
    [b] প্রভাত সিং
    [c] রাকেশ আস্থানা
    [d] সুনীল লাম্বা
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রভাত সিং
    Explanation: Senior IPS officer Prabhat Singh has been appointed as Director General (Investigation) in the National Human Rights Commission recently
  5. পরবর্তী দু-বছরের জন্য কোন ব্যাংকের এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর পদে বিশাখা মুল্যে কে পুনর্নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] আই সি আই সি আই ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [d] আই সি আই সি আই ব্যাংক
    Explanation: ICICI Bank said RBI has given nod for the reappointment of Vishakha Mulye as bank’s executive director (ED) for two years. The reappointment is effective from January 19, 2019, ICICI Bank said in a regulatory filing. She has been ED of the bank since 2015 and heading the wholesale banking group.
  6. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে কম বয়সী ব্যক্তির নাম কী যিনি সাত বছরের মধ্যে পৃথিবীর সাতটি মহাদেশ জুড়ে সাতটি সর্বোচ্চ শিখর এবং সপ্তম সর্বোচ্চ আগ্নেয়গিরির শীর্ষস্থানে চলাচল করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন?
    [a] সত্যরূপ সিদ্ধান্ত
    [b] কমলেশ ভর্মা
    [c] রাজ শাহনি
    [d] দীপক দুরেজা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সত্যরূপ সিদ্ধান্ত
    Explanation: Kolkata mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta reached the peak of Antartica’s highest point, the 4,285m Mount Sidley, on Wednesday and became the world’s youngest person to climb the seven highest peaks and the seven highest volcanic summits across the seven continents of the world in seven years. He is also the first person in India to conquer the seven mountain peaks and seven volcanic summits.
  7. ইউনিভার্সাল পোস্টাল ইউনিয়ন, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটির সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] অস্ট্রিয়া
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুইজারল্যান্ড
    Explanation: The Universal Postal Union, established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874, is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system. The UPU contains four bodies consisting of the Congress, the Council of Administration (CA), the Postal Operations Council (POC) and the International Bureau (IB). It also oversees the Telematics and Express Mail Service (EMS) cooperatives. Each member agrees to the same terms for conducting international postal duties. The UPU’s headquarters are located in Bern, Switzerland.
  8. জাতীয় ফার্মাসিস্ট দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দীন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] January 12
    [b] January 14
    [c] January 16
    [d] January 18
    Correct Answer
    [a] January 12
    Explanation: National Pharmacist Day is observed annually on January 12. This day has been set aside to recognize and honor all pharmacists across the nation. The role of pharmacists over the years has shifted from the classical “lick, stick and pour” dispensary role to being an integrated member of the health care team directly involved in patient care. After mastering biochemical mechanisms of action of drugs, physiology, and pathophysiology, pharmacists interpret and communicate their specialized knowledge to patients, physicians, and other healthcare providers
  9. সম্প্রতি অর্থমন্ত্রী ‘Know Your Budget’ সিরিজ নিম্নলিখিত কোন সোশ্যাল নেটওয়ার্কে লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    [b] ফেসবুক
    [c] টুইটার
    [d] স্ন্যাপচ্যাট
    Correct Answer
    [c] টুইটার
    Explanation: Seeking to educate the general public about the budgetary process, the finance ministry on Tuesday started a series on Twitter providing definitions of various terms used in the budget. The ‘Know Your Budget’ series, which explains the importance of Union Budget and its making, would continue for about a fortnight.
  10. ‘লোসার’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন ধর্মের একটি অন্যতম উৎসব? 
    [a] ইসলাম
    [b] বৌদ্ধ
    [c] জৈন
    [d] শিখ
    Correct Answer
    [b] বৌদ্ধ
    Explanation: Losar is a festival in Tibetan Buddhism. The holiday is celebrated on various dates depending on location and tradition. The holiday is a new year’s festival, celebrated on the first day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar, which corresponds to a date in February or March in the Gregorian calendar. In 2018, the new year commenced on the 16th of February and celebrations will run until the 18th of the same month. It also commenced the Year of the Male Earth Dog.
  11. ভারত এবং _________ আভ্যন্তরীণ পরমাণু চুল্লীগুলি ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সম্পদ সমৃদ্ধ মধ্য-এশীয় দেশ থেকে ইউরেনিয়ামের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সরবরাহের জন্য একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] কাজাকস্থান
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] উজবকিস্থান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] উজবকিস্থান
    Explanation: India and Uzbekistan signed a deal for the long-term supply of uranium from the resource-rich Central Asian country to power its domestic atomic reactors. The deal was signed on Friday during Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to the Vibrant Gujarat business summit in Gandhinagar, his second trip to India since October. After Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan will become the second Central Asian country to supply uranium to India. The two sides have negotiated the uranium supply for years and it was only in 2017 that Mirziyoyev, who came to power in 2016, decided to concretize the deal.
  12. এটিকোপপাকা, কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের একটি ছোট গ্রাম?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Etikoppaka is a small village on the banks of Varaha River in Visakhapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh, India. In 2017, the traditional Etikoppaka toys acquired Geographical Indications (GI) tag. Etikoppaka toys or Etikoppaka Bommalu are made in the Etikoppaka region of Andhra Pradesh. The village is very famous for its toys made of wood. The toys are also called as lacquer toys because of application of lacquer coating. These are well known for canon toys, Lord Ganesha form, and Bullock etc. The toys are made out of wood and are colored with natural dyes derived from seeds, lacquer, bark, roots, and leaves.
  13. নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি ইয়াং সাইন্টিস্ট প্রোগ্রাম চালু করেছে?
    [a] NASA
    [b] JAXA
    [c] ESA
    [d] ISRO
    Correct Answer
    [d] ISRO
    Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced the Young Scientist Programme for the young minds to encourage scientific talent and increase scientific pool in the country. The initiative, chalked to attract young minds and arouse interest in this niche arena, is conceptualized on the lines of a similar programme run by American space agency NASA. ISRO will select over 100 students from across India and give them practical experience of how satellites are built under the new Young Scientist Programme.
  14. কোন সংস্থা রেগুলেটরি ইনডিকেটরস ফর সাস্টেনেবল এনার্জি (RISE) 2018 রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] IMF
    [b] World Bank
    [c] FICCI
    [d] ISA
    Correct Answer
    [b] World Bank
    Explanation: World Bank has released its report — Regulatory Indicators for Sustainable Energy (RISE) 2018 — charting global progress on sustainable energy policies. The report was released on the sidelines of the 24th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP24).

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 25-26, 2019

  1. 2019 এর গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 50
    [b] 68
    [c] 77
    [d] 80
    Correct Answer
    [d] 80
    Explanation: At 80th rank, India moves up one position on the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2019, according to a report released by INSEAD business school in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group. According to the report, India’s biggest challenge is to improve its ability to attract and retain talent. It further added, there is a need to address its poor level of Internal Openness in particular with respect to weak gender equality and low tolerances towards minorities and immigrants—and its disappointing showing in lifestyle indicators.
  2. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি কোথায় সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস মিউসিয়াম উদ্বোধন করেছেন?
    [a] তাজমহল
    [b] লাল কেল্লা
    [c] ইন্ডিয়া গেট
    [d] রাজ ঘাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] লাল কেল্লা
    Explanation: Remembering the heroes of freedom struggle, Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated the Subhas Chandra Bose museum at Red Fort on Wednesday, to mark his 122nd birth anniversary. He also visited this Museum on Netaji’s life and Indian National Army. Prime Minister was accompanied by CK Bose, Netaji’s great grand Nephew. In a symbolic gesture PM Modi placed Netaji’s trademark triangular cap on a display unit. This cap was presented to him by Netaji’s family. He also met members of the Indian National Army and their family members. Last year on 21st Of October the decision was taken to set up this Museum in Red Fort
  3. সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আপড়া প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার নামক একটি বিশেষ পুরস্কার প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে ভারত সরকার। এটি প্রতিবছর কোন দিন ঘোষণা করা হবে?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd January
    Explanation: The government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. It will be announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The Award carries a certificate and a cash prize of 51 lakh rupees. This year, 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force located at Ghaziabad has been selected for the Award for its commendable work in disaster management.
  4. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  5. পাঞ্জাবের পাটনকোট শহরের দূরত্ব কমাতে জম্মু কাশ্মীরের কাঠুয়া জেলার _______ নদীতে সম্প্রতি 1,210 মিটার স্প্যান সেতু উদ্বোধন করেছেন নিতিন গডকরী।
    [a] সতলুজ
    [b] সিন্ধু
    [c] রবি
    [d] নর্মদা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রবি
    Explanation: Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari on Tuesday inaugurated a 1,210-meter span-bridge over the river Ravi in Jammu and Kashmir’s Kathua district to reduce the distance to Punjab’s Pathankot city by 36 km. Addressing a public rally after inaugurating the bridge, Gadkari said the Modi government had set a new mark in timely delivery of public goods by completing projects on or ahead of time.
  6. গার্হস্থ্য বিমান সংস্থা ইন্ডিগো এয়ারলাইন্স সম্প্রতি কাকে তাদের প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] রণজয় দত্ত
    [b] অভিষেক পার্মার
    [c] রমেশ সুশীল
    [d] অলকা কাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [a] রণজয় দত্ত
    Explanation: InterGlobe Aviation Ltd, owner of domestic airline IndiGo, appointed Ronojoy Dutta as chief executive officer for five years. Dutta takes over from Chairman and interim CEO Rahul Bhatia who was filling in after Aditya Ghosh’s departure last year.
  7. সুলতান আবদুল্লা ইবনি সুলতান আহমেদ শাহ কোন দেশের 16তম রাজা হিসেবে মনোনীত হলেন?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    Explanation: Malaysia named Sultan Abdullah Ibni Sultan Ahmad Shah as the country’s 16th King. In a statement from the Keeper of the Ruler’s Seal, Sultan Abdullah will officially take over as King or Yang di-Pertuan Agong on January 31, replacing his predecessor Sultan Muhammad V of Kelantan state who resigned on January 6, reports Xinhua news agency. The 59-year-old Abdullah became Sultan of the Malaysian state of Pahang, succeeding his father Sultan Ahmad Shah, 88, who abdicated on January 11 due to ill health.
  8. ভারতীয় রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি কাকে ইয়েস ব্যাংকের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ও প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] মনোজ কুমার
    [b] রানা কাপুর
    [c] অনিতা শুভ্রমানিয়ান
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Correct Answer
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Explanation: Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has approved Ravneet Gill as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yes Bank. The board of directors of YES BANK have scheduled a special board meeting on January 29 and will finalise on the delegation of powers for transition management in the interim period commencing from February 1 until Ravneet Gill assumes office.
  9. National Girl Child Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 24th January
    Explanation: National girl child day is celebrated every year on 24th of January as a national observance day for the girl child. This celebration was started to offer more supports and new opportunities to the girls in the country. It is celebrated to increase the awareness among people about all the inequalities faced by the girl child in the society. Inequality about girl child is a vast problem which includes many areas like inequality in education, nutrition, legal rights, medical care, protection, honour, child marriage and so many.
  10. ‘জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস’ বা রাষ্ট্রীয় মতদাতা দিবস’ প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 22nd January
    [b] 23rd January
    [c] 24th January
    [d] 25th January
    Correct Answer
    [d] 25th January
    Explanation: National Voters’ Day or Rashtriya Matdata Diwas is celebrated on January 25 every year. The significance of National Voters’ Day is to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process. It is a day to celebrate the right to vote and vibrant democracy of India. The day was first celebrated in 2011 to mark Election Commission’s Foundation Day. This will be eighth National Voters’ Day (NVD) and will be used to spread awareness among voters regarding effective participation in the electoral process.
  11. বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বৃদ্ধ নাগরিক, মাসাজো নোনাকা 113 বছর বয়সে প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কোন দেশের নাগরিক ছিলেন? 
    [a] জাপান
    [b] চীন
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] জাপান
    Explanation: The world’s oldest man has died in his sleep in Japan at the age of 113. Masazo Nonaka passed away peacefully at his home, a 106-year-old hot spring inn run by his family for four generations in Ashoro, Hokkaido, northern Japan. Mr. Nonaka was born on July 25, 1905, the same year that Albert Einstein published his theory of relativity, and went on to live through countless landmarks in global history, including two world wars.
  12. মাহারলু হ্রদ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] প্যালেস্টাইন
    [d] ইরাক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইরান
    Explanation: Maharloo Lake also known as Daryache-ye-Namak is a seasonal salt lake in the highlands of the area of Shiraz, Iran. 27.0 km (16.8 mi) southeast of Shiraz, the lake salt is rich in potassium and other salts.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 27-28, 2019

  1. সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে ‘জয়মতি বাহিনী’ নামক একটি নিবেদিত মহিলা RPF স্কোয়াড লঞ্চ করা হল?
    [a] চণ্ডীগড়
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    [c] ভোপাল
    [d] চেন্নাই
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    Explanation: Assam, Railway Protection Force of Lumding Division has taken a significant step towards enhancing the security of women in the North East region. A dedicated RPF Women Squad named as ‘JOYMATI BAHINI’, comprising women sub-inspector and constables of the Railway Protection Force was formally launched today at Kamkhaya Railway Station in Guwahati. The main aim of the Joymati Bahini is to strengthen women security around Guwahati region within railway premises and trains.
  2. বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম 3D প্রিন্টেড কনক্রিট ব্রিজ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] চীন
    [c] জাপান
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: It’s 86 feet long and was created entirely with a 3D printer. Shanghai is now home to the world’s longest 3D-printed concrete bridge, produced by a team from the Tsinghua University School of Architecture in Beijing.
  3. জাতীয় পর্যটন দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 23rd January
    [b] 24rd January
    [c] 25th January
    [d] 26th January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 25th January
    Explanation: On 25th January, National Tourism Day is observed every year to raise awareness of the importance of tourism for the country’s economy.
  4. 2020 সালের জন্য স্থাপত্যের বিশ্ব ক্যাপিটাল (World Capital of Architecture) এর জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরকে বেঁছে নিল UNESCO?
    [a] সুরাত 
    [b] রিও ডি জানেইরো
    [c] রিয়াধ
    [d] থিম্পু
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিও ডি জানেইরো
    Explanation: The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has announced that the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro will be the World Capital of Architecture for 2020. Having defeated Paris and Melbourne, Rio will be the first city to receive the title under a program launched together by UNESCO and the International Union of Architects (UIA) in November last year. The city will host the World Congress of UIA, in July 2020, an event that occurs every three years. According to UNESCO, the World Capital of Architecture is intended to become an international forum for debates about pressing global challenges from the perspectives of culture, cultural heritage, urban planning and architecture.
  5. নানাজি দেশমুখ, ভুপেন হাজারিকা এবং কাকে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান ভারত রত্ন দিয়ে ভূষিত করবে ভারত সরকার?
    [a] মনমোহন সিং
    [b] ধ্যানচাঁদ
    [c] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Explanation: Social activist Nanaji Deshmukh, Music maestro Bhupen Hazarika and former President Pranab Mukherjee have been awarded with country’s highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna. As per a press communique issued by President’s office, Nanaji Deshmukh and Bhupen Hazarika will be awarded with the honour posthumously. The President also approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards, including 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. Folk artist Teejan Bai, President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, Industralist Anil kumar Manibhai Naik and theatre actor Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibhushan.
  6. আন্তর্জাতিক কাস্টমস দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 23rd January
    [b] 24rd January
    [c] 25th January
    [d] 26th January
    Correct Answer
    [d] 26th January
    Explanation: Annually held on January 26, International Customs Day (ICD) recognizes the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs. Custom agencies hold employee appreciation events where custom officers are recognized for their exemplary service. Workshops, conferences and talks that focus on the year’s theme and the challenges that agencies and officers face are also held. Several agencies also hold public outreach events where they educate the public about their jobs and responsibilities.
  7. বি আর আম্বেদকর এবং গৌতম বুদ্ধের সাথে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট স্থানগুলিতে একটি বিশেষ পর্যটন ট্রেন কোন শহর থেকে তার প্রথম যাত্রা শুরু করবে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] নাগপুর
    [d] পাটনা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নাগপুর
    Explanation: A special tourist train covering prominent places associated with chief architect of the Indian Constitution Dr BR Ambedkar and Gautam Buddha will embark on its maiden journey on April 14 from Nagpur. The train, ‘Samantha Express’, will be run by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation. A press statement said that IRCTC is running a special Bharat Darshan Tourist Train Samantha Express in memory of the revered leader, Bharat Ratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar covering the prominent places associated with his life and that of Lord Buddha.
  8. নিম্নলহিত কোন দেশ ভোজপুরি উৎসব 2020 এর আয়োজন করবে? 
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] আমেরিকা
    [c] মলদ্বীপ
    [d] মরিশাস
    Correct Answer
    [d] মরিশাস
    Explanation: Mauritian Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth, while delivering the keynote address as the chief guest at the inauguration of the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, announced that for the first time, Mauritius will organise Bhojpuri Festival in 2020. The festival will provide a platform to promote the language at international level as well as strengthen inter cultural ties.The country will also host Bhagwad Gita Mahotsav in partnership with the Haryana government in February 2019.
  9. কমনওয়েলথ অব লার্নিং গুডউইলের রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসাবে সম্প্রতি কে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে?
    [a] কার্তয়ানি আম্মা
    [b] অলকা অভিলাশা
    [c] চিন্না আনন্দময়ী
    [d] অম্বা কুট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [a] কার্তয়ানি আম্মা
    Explanation: The Commonwealth of Learning is an inter-governmental organisation of The Commonwealth in Canada. It aims to promote distance education among its 53 member nations. Amma’s learning methods and her story will now be seen in a number of publications across the member countries. Balasubramanian, Vice-President, Commonwealth of Learning, visited Amma to know her learning methods. Later, he presented her with the award on behalf of the Commonwealth, reports Matrubhumi. Amma, who hails from Muttam, Alappuzha district in Kerala, used to work as a domestic help to raise her kids.
  10. সম্প্রতি ভারতের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন অর্থমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কে নিযুক্ত হয়েছে?
    [a] রাজনাথ সিং
    [b] সুষমা স্বরাজ
    [c] নির্মলা সিথারমন
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Correct Answer
    [d] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: With a few days to go before the Narendra Modi government presents its interim Budget on February 1, the Prime Minister on Wednesday entrusted Railway Minister Piyush Goyal with ministerial portfolios of finance and corporate affairs till Arun Jaitley comes back from the US. Jaitley underwent a surgery in the US on Tuesday. With doctors having advised him two weeks’ rest, Goyal is set to present the interim Budget — the final Budget of the Modi-led government’s current tenure, which comes less than 90 days before the Lok Sabha polls and could contain key announcements.
  11. টেক্সটাইল মন্ত্রালয় কোন শহরে “National Conclave on Technical Textiles” এর আয়োজন করেছে?
    [a] লুধিয়ানা
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Ministry of Textiles will hold National Conclave on Technical Textiles on 29th January 2019 in Mumbai. The event will also be a curtain raiser for TechnoTex 2019.The conclave will be presided over by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani. The release of HSN codes by Government of India for technical textiles will be one of the major highlights of the conclave. Several panel discussions will be held on subjects like administrative consolidation of technical textiles items, manufacturing possibilities and import substitution, benefits of standardization and global best practices, technical textiles codes for New India, investment opportunity in technical textiles sector and research & development in technical textiles by eminent panellists drawn from various Central Government departments, NITI Aayog, IITs and textile industry.
  12. বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ নির্বিঘ্ন জলপ্রপাত ‘এঞ্জেল’ কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] কানাডা
    [c] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    [d] চিলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভেনেজুয়েলা Explanation: Angel Falls is a waterfall in Venezuela. It is the world’s highest uninterrupted waterfall, with a height of 979 metres (3,211 feet) and a plunge of 807 metres (2,368 feet). The waterfall drops over the edge of the Auyán-tepui mountain in the Canaima National Park a UNESCO World Heritage site in the Gran Sabana region of Bolívar State. The height figure 979 metres (3,211 feet) mostly consists of the main plunge but also includes about 400 metres (1,300 ft) of sloped cascade and rapids below the drop and a 30-metre (98 ft) high plunge downstream of the talus rapids.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 29-30, 2019

  1. রেলওয়ে, কয়লা ও বর্তমান অর্থমন্ত্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল নিম্নলখিত কোন দ্রুতগামী ট্রেনটির নাম ‘বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস’ ঘোষণা করলেন? 
    [a] শতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস
    [b] ট্রেন 18
    [c] গরিব রথ
    [d] তেজস
    Correct Answer
    [b] ট্রেন 18
    Explanation: Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal announced the name Vande Bharat Express for Train 18, acknowledging its made-in-India status. He called it a ‘vandaniya’ step towards realisation of New India vision. This train set has been manufactured by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in the period of 18 months under ‘Make in India’ program. Since the launch of Rajdhani trains, Vande Bharat Express is the next major leap for Indian Railways in terms of speed and convenience. It is India’s first semi-high speed train equipped with world class passenger amenities. It can achieve high speeds (max speed of 160 kmph) due to faster acceleration & deceleration and will reduced journey time by 25% to 45%. Scheduled commute between New Delhi & Varanasi will take approximately 8 hours making it 40-50% faster than the fastest train currently connecting these two cities.
  2. World Leprosy Day (বিশ্ব কুষ্ঠরোগ দিবস) প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 26th January
    [b] 27th January
    [c] 28th January
    [d] 29th January
    Correct Answer
    [b] 27th January
    Explanation: World Leprosy Day is observed internationally every year on the last Sunday of January to increase the public awareness of the Leprosy or Hansen’s Disease. This day was chosen in commemoration of the death of Gandhi, the leader of India who understood the importance of leprosy. Leprosy is one of the oldest recorded diseases in the world. It is an infectious chronic disease that targets the nervous system, especially the nerves in the cooler parts of the body – the hands, feet, and face.
  3. কোন সংস্থা সম্প্রতি সম্প্রতি ‘স্থায়ী পরিবেশ বিভাগ’ এ ‘ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অব কমার্স (আইসিসি) সোশ্যাল ইম্প্যাক্ট’ পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভূষিত হল?
    [a] রিলায়েন্স ইন্ডাস্ট্রি
    [b] হিরো সাইকেল
    [c] টেটরা প্যাক ইন্ডিয়া
    [d] অয়েল ইন্ডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] টেটরা প্যাক ইন্ডিয়া
    Explanation: Tetra Pak India, the world’s leading packaging and processing solutions provider was felicitated with the ‘Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Social Impact’ award in the ‘Sustainable Environment category’. The award recognizes Tetra Pak’s leading efforts in setting up a sustainable ecosystem for recycling of used Tetra Pak cartons, using a multistakeholder approach and delivering measurable impact. The award recognizes excellence of organisations in the sphere of social investment, corporate social responsibility and sustainability. More than 80 project nominations were received across different project categories from corporates, NGOs and implementation agencies, of which 40 were shortlisted for further evaluation.
  4. কোন ভারতীয় IIT সম্প্রতি ‘রোশনি’ নামক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করছে?
    [a] মাদ্রাস
    [b] বম্বে
    [c] রোপার
    [d] হাইদ্রাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] রোপার
    Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar, has developed an app to help the visually impaired recognise currency notes. The app can recognise both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands. The application is called Roshni and is free on the Google Play Store. The team comprising of Dr Puneet Goyal, PhD scholars Mandhatya Singh and Joohi Chauhan, and student R Ram from the institute demonstrated the app. The demonstration took place in the presence of students from Institute for Visually Impaired, Chandigarh. The claim is that Roshni is the first Android app to successfully recognise new INR currency notes. The new currency notes came into effect after demonitization. We now have Rs 2,000 notes while the old Rs 10, Rs 50, Rs 100, Rs 200 and Rs 500 got a refresh.
  5. ভারত NGARM নামক একটি নতুন দেশীয় বিমান চালিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষা করেছে। এখানে ‘R’ এর অর্থ কী?
    [a] Rays
    [b] Radiation
    [c] Radiator
    [d] Repulsive
    Correct Answer
    [b] Radiation
    Explanation: India has tested a new indigenous air-launched missile called NGARM, which is designed to destroy a variety of surveillance and radar targets on the ground after being fired from a Sukhoi-30MKI fighter.This new-generation anti-radiation missile (NGARM), with a strike range of around 100-km, is the first indigenous air-to-ground missile to be developed by the DRDO, after the supersonic BrahMos cruise missile developed jointly with Russia.
  6. অস্ট্রেলিয়াতে সম্প্রতি নিউ সাউথ ওয়েলসের পুরুষের অপেশাদার গল্ফ চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ জিতেছেন কে?
    [a] হর্মনদীপ
    [b] কার্ত্তিক শর্মা
    [c] একাম কাপুর
    [d] বিপুল মহাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] কার্ত্তিক শর্মা
    Explanation: India’s Kartik Sharma won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia’s Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36-hole final to emerge as champion. The Gurgaon golfer has been playing for India since the age of 10 as part of the National Squad.
  7. এলিফেন্টা গুহা কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] গুজরাট
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva.They are located on Elephanta Island, or Gharapuri in Mumbai Harbour, 10 kilometers (6.2 mi) to the east of the city of Mumbai in the Indian state of Maharashtra.
  8. ভারত এবং _______ সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় তামাক পাতা রপ্তানি করার জন্য একটি প্রোটোকল স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] চীন
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] তুর্কমেনিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation: India and China recently signed a protocol to export Indian tobacco leaves to China, which is the largest consumer and producer of the tobacco with over 350 million smokers – the world’s highest.
  9. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  10. নানাজি দেশমুখ, ভুপেন হাজারিকা এবং কাকে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মান ভারত রত্ন দিয়ে ভূষিত করবে ভারত সরকার?
    [a] মনমোহন সিং
    [b] ধ্যানচাঁদ
    [c] সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রণব মুখার্জি
    Explanation: Social activist Nanaji Deshmukh, Music maestro Bhupen Hazarika and former President Pranab Mukherjee have been awarded with country’s highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna. As per a press communique issued by President’s office, Nanaji Deshmukh and Bhupen Hazarika will be awarded with the honour posthumously. The President also approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards, including 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. Folk artist Teejan Bai, President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, Industralist Anil kumar Manibhai Naik and theatre actor Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibhushan.
  11. কোন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রালয় সম্প্রতি  ‘RDP India 2019’ নামক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ লঞ্চ করেছে?
    [a] তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার
    [b] প্রতিরক্ষা
    [c] নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন
    [d] আর্থ
    Correct Answer
    [b] প্রতিরক্ষা
    Explanation: As a new initiative in sync with the Digital India campaign of the Government, Ministry of Defence had launched a mobile app ‘RDP India 2019’ on the Republic Day, with the intent of making available the highlights of the Republic Day event, not only to the spectators at Rajpath, but also to the general public all over the world. This app contains information about the Parade on Rajpath, New Delhi, including Order of the March, details of the tableaux presented by different States and Ministries, children cultural performances, fly past and names of recipients of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2019. It was extremely informative to the spectators witnessing the Parade and was widely appreciated. The app also had the provision for live streaming of the Parade.
  12. আঙ্কোর ভাট মন্দির কমপ্লেক্সটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] চীন
    [c] লাওস
    [d] কম্বোডিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] কম্বোডিয়া
    Explanation: Angkor Wat is a temple complex in Cambodia and one of the largest religious monuments in the world, on a site measuring 162.6 hectares (1,626,000 m2; 402 acres). Originally constructed as a Hindu temple dedicated to the god Vishnu for the Khmer Empire, it was gradually transformed into a Buddhist temple towards the end of the 12th century.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK: January 31, 2019

  1. অক্সফোর্ড ডিকশনারি ‘হিন্দি ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ কোনটি?
    [a] আধার
    [b] স্বচ্ছতা
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    [d] যোগা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    Explanation: On January 26, the Oxford Dictionaries announced ‘Nari Shakti’ as the Hindi Word of the Year. The Hindi Word of the Year chosen every year, in many ways, reflects the conversations, ethos of a particular year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word ‘nari’ means women and ‘shakti’ means power. In 2018, the word initiated a lot of conversations mainly because of the identification of this term by Hindi speakers across the nation due to several efforts and initiatives undertaken by the government, civil society, NGOs, and universities in order to empower women. According to a report in PTI, the word was selected by the Oxford Dictionaries (India) along with the help of an advisory panel of language experts, including Namita Gokhale, Randhir Thakur, Kritika Agrawal, and Saurabh Dwivedi.
  2. শহুরে এলাকায় অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল বিভাগের যুবকদের জন্য কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘যুব স্বভিমান যোজনা’ চালু করলো?
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [b] কেরল
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced the launch of the ‘Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas on the Republic Day in Chhindwara. “Under the scheme, 100 days of employment will be provided to youths from economically weaker sections in urban areas. They will also be given skill training,” said Nath in his Republic Day address at the Police Parade Maidan. “Youths are the future of India and they have immense talent which needed to be honed,” said the CM after unfurling the tricolor in his home town. Nath said while those in rural areas get 100 days employment under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA), the urban poor youth are left out.
  3. Martyrs’ Day (শহীদ দিবস) ভারতে প্রতিবছর কোনদিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 28th January
    [b] 29th January
    [c] 30th January
    [d] 31st January
    Correct Answer
    [c] 30th January
    Explanation: Martyrs’ Day (India), is observed on January 30, the anniversary of the assassination of Mohandas Gandhi in 1948. Martyrs’ day is also observed across the Indian state of Punjab on March 23, on the death anniversary of Bhagat Singh in 1931. 30 January is the date observed at the national level. The date was chosen as it marks the assassination of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi in 1948, by Nathuram Godse.
  4. সিভিল এভিয়েশন মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি কোথায় ভারতের প্রথম গিওগ্রাফিকাল ইন্ডিকেশন (GI) স্টোর চালু করলো?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] গোয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] গোয়া
    Explanation: The Civil Aviation ministry launched the country’s first Geographical Indication (GI) store at Dabolim International Airport in Goa on Monday. Launching a store with stocks of cashews and other state-specific products from Goa, Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu said, “Some geographies have expertise available which are not seen in any other place. In the case of Goa, it is the culture, a geographical indicator, but also something which is coming out of nature like its cashews.”
  5. ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম ইন্সটিটিউটের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসটি সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] নয়ডা
    [d] পানিপত
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়ডা
    Explanation: The new Campus of the National Museum Institute was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Human Resource Development, in the presence of Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Chancellor of the National Museum Institute (NMI), at A-19, Sector 62, NOIDA (Institutional Area), today. Shri D.S. Gangwar, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Dr. B.R. Mani, Director General, National Museum; Alok Tandon, Chairman, Noida Authority and Dr. Pradyuman Sharma, Registrar, NMI were among the other dignitaries present.
  6. কে সম্প্রতি নৌবাহিনীর সহ সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] অশোক কুমার
    [b] সুহাগ সিং
    [c] বিক্রম খান্না
    [d] সুখজীৎ সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] অশোক কুমার
    Explanation: Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff today, on 30 Jan 2019. An alumnus of Sainik School, Amaravathi Nagar, and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, Pune, he was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1982.
  7. UNESCO পর্যায়-সারণীর কততম বছরপূর্তি উদযাপন করছে?
    [a] 30
    [b] 70
    [c] 120
    [d] 150
    Correct Answer
    [d] 15
    Explanation: The periodic table of chemical elements is having its 150th birthday, and the UN scientific agency is holding a year of events to celebrate. Anyone who has studied chemistry will recognize the table, which organizes all chemical elements by the number of protons in a given atom and other properties. Russian scientist Dmitry Mendeleev published the first such table in 1969. The UN Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization kicked off the “International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements” on Tuesday with a ceremony including a Nobel chemistry laureate and Russia’s science minister, among other dignitaries.
  8. জাতীয় প্রচারণা ‘স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যাত্রা’ এর সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সেরা রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: Tamil Nadu has been declared as the best state for its active participation in the national campaign ‘Swasth Bharat Yatra’, which was launched on October 16 last year under which a pan-India cycle rally was organized to sensitize people about eating safe food and being healthy, food regulator FSSAI said. With more than 10 lakh participants and 2.5 crore people reached, the yatra has made ‘Eat Right India’ a people’s movement, it added.
  9. 2019 এর গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 50
    [b] 68
    [c] 77
    [d] 80
    Correct Answer
    [d] 80
    Explanation: At 80th rank, India moves up one position on the Global Talent Competitive Index (GTCI) 2019, according to a report released by INSEAD business school in partnership with Tata Communications and Adecco Group. According to the report, India’s biggest challenge is to improve its ability to attract and retain talent. It further added, there is a need to address its poor level of Internal Openness in particular with respect to weak gender equality and low tolerances towards minorities and immigrants—and its disappointing showing in lifestyle indicators.
  10. বিশ্বের প্রথম ক্রিকেটারের নাম কি যাকে সম্প্রতি স্যার গারফিল্ড সোবার্স ট্রফি দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] যুবরাজ সিং
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    [d] রোহিত শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরাট কোহলি
    Explanation: Team India skipper Virat Kohli today ed history by becoming the first player in history to win the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year. The ICC said in a statement that Kohli also won awards as the ICC Men’s Test Player of the Year and the ICC ODI Player of the Year. Kohli was also named the captain of ICC’s Test and ODI teams of 2018 for a fabulous run in international cricket.
  11. কোন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল সম্প্রতি সরকারি চাকরিতে পাহাড়ী সম্প্রদায়ের জনগণের জন্য সংরক্ষণ প্রদানের বিল অনুমোদন দিলেন?
    [a] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [b] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [c] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik on Thursday gave his assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2014, granting reservation to people belonging to the Pahari community in government jobs. The amendment provides for the addition of a separate category for the persons belonging to the Pahari community, clan or tribe having distinct, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity among the Socially and Educationally Backward classes (other than Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes).
  12. পাকিস্তানের প্রথম মহিলা দেত্তয়ানি বিচারক হিসেবে নিযুক্ত কে হলেন?
    [a] রমা শর্মা
    [b] সুমন কুমারী
    [c] হীনা মালানি
    [d] পূজা সিন্ধি
    Correct Answer
    [b] সুমন কুমারী
    Explanation: Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to be appointed as a civil judge in Muslim-majority Pakistan. Suman, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot in Sindh province, will serve in her native district. She passed her LLB examination from Hyderabad and did her masters in law from Karachi’s Szabist University. This is not the first time that a person from the Hindu community has been appointed as a judge. The first judge from the Hindu community was Justice Rana Bhagwandas, who served as the acting chief justice of Pakistan for brief periods between 2005 and 2007. Hindus make up nearly 2 per cent of Pakistan’s total population and Hinduism remains the second largest religion in Pakistan after Islam.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: January, 2019

বিগত মাসগুলির কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড করতেঃ CLICK HERE

 

Facebook Comments