Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

পোস্টটি ভালো লাগলে বন্ধুদের সাথে শেয়ার করবেন। ধন্যবাদ।

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download 2019  তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019 লিংক পোস্টের শেষে দেওয়া আছে। 

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

  1. ব্রডকাস্ট অডিয়েন্স রিসার্চ কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (BARC) এর নবনিযুক্ত চেয়ারম্যানের নাম কী?
    [a] নকুল চোপড়া
    [b] পার্থ দাসগুপ্ত
    [c] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    [d] মিলন শর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [c] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Explanation: Punit Goenka, MD and CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL), has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India (BARC). He succeeded Nakul Chopra.
  2. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি একটি সাধারণ ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা “ABER” চালু করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি ও ফ্রান্স
    [b] জাপান ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [c] চীন ও উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি ও সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি ও সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber”, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.
  3. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশে “The Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development” এর স্থাপনা করা হল? 
    [a] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] নেদারল্যান্ড
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইতালি
    Explanation: In Rome, Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte has recently launched the new ‘Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable Development’ in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and FAO to fight climate change and boost sustainable development in Africa.
  4. Corruption Perception Index (CPI) of Transparency International (TI) 2018 তে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 78
    [b] 81
    [c] 62
    [d] 54
    Correct Answer
    [a] 78
    Explanation: Global watchdog Transparency International (TI) has recently released the 2018 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI), which ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived levels of public sector corruption according to experts and businesspeople. The index uses a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 is highly corrupt and 100 is very clean. Here, India has improved its ranking and jumped three positions to 78th with a CPI score of 41 at the 2018 index. Denmark has topped the index with 88 points, followed by New Zealand (with 87 points) and Finland with 85. Sudan was the worst with a score of 10 points, while Somalia and Syria followed it up with 13 points each.
  5. দ্রুততম ভারতীয় হিসেবে ওয়ানডে ফরম্যাটে ১০০ উইকেট নিয়ে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়লেন কোন ভারতীয় ফাস্ট বোলার?
    [a] ভুবনেশ্বর কুমার
    [b] মহম্মদ শামি
    [c] জাসপ্রীত বুমরা
    [d] উমেশ যাদব
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহম্মদ শামি
    Explanation: Mohammed Shami has become the fastest Indian bowler to claim 100 ODI wickets, during the first ODI against New Zealand at McLean Park in Napier on 23rd January 2019. Shami reached the milestone in his 56th match, with the wicket of opener Martin Guptill. Before Shami, Irfan Pathan reached the 100-wicket mark in 59 ODIs, while Zaheer Khan (65 matches), Ajit Agarkar (67) and Javagal Srinath (68) are the other Indian bowlers to complete a century of wickets in the quickest time. The world record is currently held by Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan, who took 44 matches to reach the mark and broke the record of 52 matches, set by Mitchell Starc of Australia.
  6. ভারতের দ্বিতীয় টিউলিপ গার্ডেন নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে স্থাপনা করা হবে?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    Explanation: After Srinagar (J&K), India’s second Tulip Garden will come up at Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand over 50 hectares of forest land near Chandak hilltop at a cost of Rs 50 crore. The proposed tulip garden will be developed by the ONGC under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programme. Tulip is the flower from Holland that blooms from mid-March to May.
  7. দারা দোতিবালা, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন খেলার সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন?
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    [b] ব্যাডমিন্টন
    [c] টেনিস
    [d] ফুটবল
    Correct Answer
    [a] ক্রিকেট
    Explanation: Former Indian umpire Dara Dotiwalla (85), who officiated in the famous tied Test match in Chennai between India and Australia in 1986, has passed away in Mumbai on January 30, 2019. Born on 30th October 1933, Dotiwalla had officiated in six Test matches from 1982 to 1987, including the tied Test between India and Australia at the M A Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.
  8. সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বকে “Carnot Prize for Power Reforms, Rural Electrification” দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] মুকেশ আম্বানি
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র সিং চৌধুরী
    [d] রতন টাটা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    Explanation: Union Finance Minister Piyush Goyal has been awarded the Carnot prize for his contribution towards sustainable energy solutions by the team of University of Pennsylvania on January 30. The award recognizes Goyal’s tenure as minister of power in which he is credited to have reformed the electricity sector and extended access to electricity to 18,000 villages, as documented by the International Energy Agency (IEA).
  9. অক্সফোর্ড ডিকশনারি ‘হিন্দি ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার’ কোনটি?
    [a] আধার
    [b] স্বচ্ছতা
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    [d] যোগা
    Correct Answer
    [c] নারী শক্তি
    Explanation: On January 26, the Oxford Dictionaries announced ‘Nari Shakti’ as the Hindi Word of the Year. The Hindi Word of the Year chosen every year, in many ways, reflects the conversations, ethos of a particular year. The word this year, Nari Shakti, has been derived from Sanskrit and when broken down, the word ‘nari’ means women and ‘shakti’ means power. In 2018, the word initiated a lot of conversations mainly because of the identification of this term by Hindi speakers across the nation due to several efforts and initiatives undertaken by the government, civil society, NGOs, and universities in order to empower women. According to a report in PTI, the word was selected by the Oxford Dictionaries (India) along with the help of an advisory panel of language experts, including Namita Gokhale, Randhir Thakur, Kritika Agrawal, and Saurabh Dwivedi.
  10. কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা  International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT-2019) সরকারীভাবে লঞ্চ করলো?
    [a] UNESCO
    [b] UNIDO
    [c] FAO
    [d] ITU
    Correct Answer
    [a] UNESCO
    Explanation: On January 29, UNESCO official launched the International Year of the Period Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT-2019) at its headquarters in Paris to raise awareness of chemistry and its applications for sustainable development.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  11. সম্প্রতি ন্যাশনাল সল্ট সত্যগ্রহ মিউজিয়াম কোথায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ডান্ডি
    [b] সুরাত
    [c] আহমেদাবাদ
    [d] ভদোদরা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ডান্ডি
  12. গ্লোবাল করাপশন সুচকে ভারতের অবস্থান কত তম?
    [a] 75
    [b] 76
    [c] 78 
    [d] 81
    Correct Answer
    [c] 78
  13. ব্লুম্বার্গ ইনোভেশন সুচকে শীর্ষস্থান দখল করলো কোন দেশ?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
  14. কোন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা “Future of Rail” নামক একটি রিপোর্ট প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] ওয়ার্ল্ড ব্যাংক
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি
    [c] ইউ এন ডি পি
    [d] উপরের কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এনার্জি এজেন্সি
  15. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে গঙ্গা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণ করা হবে?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [c] বিহার
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
  16. সম্প্রতি ĺকান এয়ারেপার্টকে বিশ্বের সবেচেয় ব্যস্ততম এয়ারেপার্ট ঘোষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [c] দিল্লী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
    Correct Answer
    [b] দুবাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর
  17. প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধি প্রকল্পের অধীনে, প্রতি বছরে কত টাকা তিনটি কিস্তিতে সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে স্থানান্তর করা হবে?
    [a] 4000
    [b] 5000
    [c] 6000
    [d] 7000
    Correct Answer
    [c] 6000
    Explanation: Presenting his first Union Budget, finance minister Piyush Goyal said that the government has approved the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi in effort to provide assured income support for small and marginal farmers. “Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 6,000 per year for each farmer, in three installments, to be transferred directly to farmers’ bank accounts, for farmers with less than 2 hectares land holding,” Goyal said.
  18. প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রম-যোগী মন্ধন যোজনার অধীনে 60 বছরের ঊর্ধ্ব সংগঠিত এবং অসংগঠিত সেক্টরে কর্মরত নাগরিকদের মাসিক কত টাকা প্রদান করে?
    [a] 1500
    [b] 2000
    [c] 2500
    [d] 3000
    Correct Answer
    [d] 3000
    Explanation: Govt has announced a mega pension scheme called Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan Yojana in Budget 2019. It covers people in both organised and unorganised sectors with monthly income up to Rs 15,000 and assures monthly pension of Rs 3000 once they attain the age of 60. They will have to pay minimum contribution of Rs 55 starting from age of 18. For someone working in the unorganised sector and joining this pension yojana at the age of 29 years will have to contribute only Rs 100 a month till the age of 60. The government will contribute an equal amount to the pension corpus.
  19. নিম্নলখিত কোন ব্রিগেডটিকে প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের প্যারেডে শ্রেষ্ঠ কুচকাত্তয়াজ প্রদর্শনের জন্য সম্প্রতি সম্মানিত করা হল?
    [a] শিখ ব্রিগেড
    [b] গোর্খা ব্রিগেড
    [c] রাজপূত ব্রিগেড
    [d] জাট ব্রিগেড
    Correct Answer
    [b] গোর্খা ব্রিগেড
    Explanation: Gorkha Brigade awarded the best marching contingent trophy of the Republic Day parade, officials said. The CRPF won the best marching contingent prize among the para-military and other auxiliary forces, they said.
  20. শ্রী রাজীব নয়ন চৌবে সম্প্রতি কোন সংস্থার অফিস ও সেক্রেসি সদস্য হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] CVC
    [b] UPSC
    [c] NITI Aayog
    [d] NHRC
    Correct Answer
    [b] UPSC
    Explanation: Shri Rajiv Nayan Choubey, took the Oath of office and Secrecy as Member, Union Public Service Commission today. The oath was administered by Shri Arvind Saxena, Chairman, UPSC. An officer of the 1981 batch of Indian Administrative Service of Tamil Nadu Cadre, Shri Choubey during his career spanning over more than 35 years, has held several important positions in the Central Government as well as in the Government of Tamil Nadu. He served as Joint Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs, Development Commissioner (Handloom) in the Ministry of Textiles, Director General in the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Special Secretary, Ministry of Power and prior to his joining the Commission, he was serving as Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  21. অর্থমন্ত্রী  পিয়ুষ গোয়েল সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি প্রকল্পের নতুন প্রকল্পে কত টাকার ত্রাণ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছেন?
    [a] 36000 কোটি
    [b] 55000 কোটি
    [c] 60000 কোটি
    [d] 75000 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [d] 75000 কোটি
    Explanation: Finance minister Piyush Goyal announced a relief package of Rs 75,000 crore under a new scheme PM Kisaan Samman Nidhi for distressed farmers who have seen their incomes stagnate because of plunging prices, barely enough to pay for loans and input costs.
  22. সম্প্রতি হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের GST 18 শতাংশ থেকে ____ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে ।
    [a] 15
    [b] 12
    [c] 8
    [d] 5
    Correct Answer
    [d] 5
    Explanation: Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18 per cent to 5 per cent and this will significantly lower the air fare thus saving Haj pilgrims’ 113 crore rupees this year. Mr. Naqvi said this for the first time since the independence that 2,340 women from India will go on 2019 Haj without Mehram.
  23. ভারতে গরু কল্যাণের জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থাটির স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [a] রাষ্ট্রীয় গোমাতা আয়োগ
    [c] রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু কমিটি
    [c] রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ
    [d] রাষ্ট্রীয় গোমাতা কমিটি
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ
    Explanation: In the Interim Budget 2019-20, Union Minister Piyush Goyal on Friday announced that a Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog will be set up for the welfare of cows in the country. The government will allocate Rs 750 crore for Rashtriya Gokul Mission from the current year itself. It will set up a Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog to upscale sustainable genetic upgradation of cow resources and enhance production and productivity of cows. The Aayog will also look after effective implementation of laws and welfare schemes for cows.
  24. প্রতিরক্ষা অধিদপ্তর কাউন্সিল (Defence Acquisitions Council (DAC) 40 হাজার কোটি টাকার 6 টি স্বদেশীয় নির্মিত সাবমেরিনের অনুমোদন করেছে। বর্তমানে DAC এর সভাপতিত্ব কে করেন?
    [a] অরুণ জেটলি
    [b] নির্মলা সিথারমন
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
    Correct Answer
    [b] নির্মলা সিথারমন
    Explanation: The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth 40 thousand crore rupees. It is the second project under the Ministry’s ambitious strategic partnership model aiming to boost the government’s Make in India’ program.
  25. 13 তম আন্তর্জাতিক তেল ও গ্যাস সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনী PETROTECH-2019 সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হল?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] দিসপুর
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    Explanation: PETROTECH-2019, the 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition, being organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, is all set to be inaugurated on February 10, 2019. India’s flagship hydrocarbon international conference is expected to be inaugurated by Prime Minister of India. Over 95 Energy Ministers from partner countries have been invited by the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas to participate in the Conference. The three-day mega event will showcase the recent market and investor friendly developments that have taken place in the India’s oil and gas sector. It is expected to see participation of over 86 eminent speakers and 7000 delegates from around 70 countries, including technologists, scientists, planners, policy-makers, management experts, entrepreneurs, service-providers and vendors.
  26. রডকাস্ট অডিয়েন্স রিসার্চ কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (BARC) এর নতুন চেয়ারম্যান পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] সুভাষ চন্দ্র
    [b] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    [c] এন রাম
    [d] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [d] পুনিত গোয়েঙ্কা
    Explanation: The MD and CEO of Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL), Punit Goenka has been elected as the new chairman of Broadcast Audience Research Council of India (BARC). Goenka was elected by the board at its meeting held on Tuesday. He will be taking over from Nakul Chopra, a senior advisor at Publicis. He was the founder Chairman of BARC India and played an instrumental role in setting up of the TV Viewership measurement company.
  27. ভারতের নতুন অর্থ সচিব (Finance Secretary) পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    [b] অরুণ রামানাথণ
    [c] এস ভেঙ্কটরমণ
    [d] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    Correct Answer
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    Explanation:
    Ajay Narayan Jha, a 1982-batch IAS officer of Manipur Tripura cadre, has been appointed the new Finance Secretary of India. He succeeded Hasmukh Adhia.
  28. কোন দেশটি সম্প্রতি পেট্রোলিয়াম রপ্তানী দেশগুলির সংগঠন [Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)] ছেড়ে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা করেছে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] কাতার
    Correct Answer
    [d] কাতার
    Explanation:
    Qatar has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January next year and focus more on the production of natural gas. Qatar is the world’s largest exporter of LPG.
  29. আন্তর্জাতিক শুটিং স্পোর্টস ফেডারেশন (ISSF) এর বিচারক কমিটির সাত সদস্যের একজন নির্বাচিত হলেন প্রথম কোন ভারতীয়?
    [a] রাম দিনকার
    [b] পবন সিং
    [c] মঞ্জিত ঢিলন
    [d] রনিন্দ্র চামলিং
    Correct Answer
    [b] পবন সিং
    Explanation:
    Pawan Singh has become the first Indian to be elected one of seven member’s of the Judges Committee of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF).
  30. দ্বিতীয় ভারত-রাশিয়া-চিন ত্রিপাক্ষিক সম্মেলন নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] মস্কো
    [c] বেজিং
    [d] বুয়েনস আয়ার্স
    Correct Answer
    [d] বুয়েনস আয়ার্স
    Explanation:
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chinese premier Xi Jinping and Russian President Vladimir Putin recently held a trilateral meeting, the second among the three countries after a gap of 12 years, on the sidelines of the G-20 summit here to discuss cooperation in various areas.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  31. India Water Impact Summit 2018 কোথায় আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] হরিদ্বার
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] নাসিক
    [d] উজ্জইন
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
  32. বিশ্বজুড়ে “World Soil Day” কবে পালিত হয়?
    [a] November 5
    [b] December 6
    [c] October 5
    [d] December 5
    Correct Answer
    [d] December 5
  33. “Ex Cope India-2018” একটি যৌথ বায়ুসেনা অনুশীলন (ভারত- মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র) নিম্নিলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যে পরিচালিত হল?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মনিপুর
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [c] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: Air Forces of India and US began their 12-day joint exercise “Ex Cope India-2018” in West Bengal. It is fourth edition in series of bilateral joint exercise held by Air Forces of two nations conducted in India. This year for first time exercise will be held at two Air Force bases in West Bengal’s Kalaikunda and Panagarh.
  34. ‘The Empathy Campaign’ নিম্নলিখিত কোন রোগটির সম্পর্কে ভারত জুড়ে সচেনতা ছড়ানোর একটি বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান?
    [a] ক্যান্সার
    [b] মধুমেয়
    [c] হেপাটাইটিস
    [d] অ্যানোরেক্সিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] হেপাটাইটিস
    Explanation:
    Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign, aimed at spreading pan-India awareness on the menace of viral hepatitis B and C, was formally launched at an event.
  35. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ আন্তর্জাতিক গীতা ফেস্টিভাল 2018 তে ভারতের অংশীদার দেশ হবে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] কাজাখস্থান
    [c] ইরান
    [d] মরিশাস
    Correct Answer
    [d] মরিশাস
    Explanation:
    The International Gita Festival, 2018, will be organised in Kurukshetra in Haryana from December 7-23, in which Mauritius will be the partner country and Gujarat the partner state. The Gita festival will also be organised in Mauritius next February.
  36. 2019 সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক আদিবাসী চলচ্চিত্র উত্সব নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation:
    India’s first international indigenous film festival will take place in February 2019 in Odisha. The festival is an initiative of activist film collective Video Republic, that has been campaigning for indigenous communities in the State.
  37. কোন সালের G-20 সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিল ভারত?
    [a] 2021
    [b] 2022
    [c] 2023
    [d] 2024
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2022
    Explanation:
    India will host the G20 Summit In 2022, when the country celebrates its 75th year of Independence.
  38. International Day of Persons with Disabilities প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উজ্জাপিত করা হয়?
    [a] November 1
    [b] December 3
    [c] October 3
    [d] December 3
    Correct Answer
    [d] December 3
  39. খাসদার মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] পুনে
    [b] নাগপুর
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] নাগপুর
  40. এশিয়া প্যাসিফিক সামিট 2018 কোন শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] আফগানিস্তান
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] ভারত
    [d] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  41. সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত  ‘Modiraj Main Kisan, Double Aamad Ya Double afat’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] রাম আহুজা
    [b] যোগেন্দ্র যাদব
    [c] মনিশঙ্কর আয়ার
    [d] হার্দিক প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [b] যোগেন্দ্র যাদব
    Explanation:
    The book ‘Modiraj Main Kisan, Double Aamad Ya Double afat’ — is authored by Swaraj India President Yogendra Yadav.
  42. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) সম্প্রতি কোন ভারতীয় মন্ত্রীকে ‘Hero to Animals’ পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    [a] অরবিন্দ কেজরিয়াল
    [b] যোগী আদিত্যনাথ
    [c] বাবা রামদেব
    [d] ইমরান হুসেন
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইমরান হুসেন
    Explanation:
    Delhi Environment minister Imran Hussain was awarded for banning Chinese manja – glass-coated kite strings – throughout the national capital, animal rights body PETA said. Hussain received a ‘Hero to Animals Award’ by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India for saving the lives of humans and animals by banning all forms of manja throughout the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
  43. নৌসেনা দিবস ভারতে প্রতিবছর কবে উজ্জাপিত করা হয়?
    [a] 3 December
    [b] 4 November
    [c] 4 December
    [d] 3 November
    Correct Answer
    [c] 4 December
    Explanation:
    Navy Day in India is celebrated on 4 December every yearo celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country. The Indian Navy is the marine branch of the Indian Armed Forces and is led by the President of India as Commander-in-Chief. The Maratha Emperor, Chhatarpati Shivaji Bhosle of the 17th century is considered as “Father of the Indian Navy”.
  44. ভোপাল গ্যাস ট্রাজেডির 34 তম বার্ষিকী: নিম্নলিখিত কোন গ্যাসটির জন্য 5 লক্ষের বেশী মানুষ আক্রান্ত হয়েছিল?
    [a] মিথাইল আইসোসাইনেট
    [b] বোরন ট্রাইফ্লুরাইড
    [c] ফসফরাস পেন্টাফ্লুরাইড
    [d] টেলুরিয়াম হেক্সাফ্লুরাইড
    Correct Answer
    [a] মিথাইল আইসোসাইনেট
    Explanation:
    The Bhopal disaster, also referred to as the Bhopal gas tragedy, was a gas leak incident on the night of 2–3 December 1984 at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. It is considered to be the world’s worst industrial disaster. Over 500,000 people were exposed to methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas.
  45. কোন দেশ জাপানকে 3-1 গোলে পরাজিত করে এবছরের এশিয়া কাপ (ফুটবল) জিতে নিল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] কাতার
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] কাতার
    Explanation: Qatar won its first major soccer title by beating four-time champion Japan 3-1 in the Asian Cup final on Friday, completing an improbable run to glory for the Gulf nation as it prepares to host the 2022 World Cup. After upsetting one of the tournament favorites, players wrapped themselves in Qatari flags in a display of patriotic furor that will have resonated far beyond the field in Abu Dhabi.
  46. দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান, কালা ঘোড়া আর্টস ফেস্টিভাল (KGAF) কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] জয়পুর
    [b] মুম্বাই
    [c] চণ্ডীগড়
    [d] নয়ডা
    Correct Answer
    [b] মুম্বাই
    Explanation: Country’s biggest cultural event, Mumbai’s Kala Ghoda Arts Festival (KGAF) has kickstarted from 2nd February 2018. This year is going to be the 20th edition of the biggest street art festival that brings together artists, art lovers, and trailblazers of visual culture from all over the world. One of the foremost art and culture events of the country, Kala Ghoda Arts Festival offers a combination of art, culture, cinema, theatre, and music, giving way to an international discourse on new thoughts and ideas. The most awaited art festival of the country is going to be organized from February 2nd to February 10th, 2018.
  47. কে সম্প্রতি পাবলিক সেক্টর ঋণদাতা কর্পোরেশন ব্যাংকের ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক ও CEO হিসেবে দায়িত্ব নিলেন?
    [a] রমেশ চন্দ্র
    [b] পি ভি ভারতী
    [c] ছন্দা কোচ্ছার
    [d] অনিতা শুভ্রামানিয়ান
    Correct Answer
    [b] পি ভি ভারতী
    Explanation: Canara Bank executive director P V Bharathi on Friday took charge as managing director and CEO of public-sector lender Corporation Bank, the bank said in a statement. A graduate in Science and a Bachelor of Education, Bharathi completed her Masters in Arts (Economics). she is a certified associate of Indian Institute of Bankers and has done an integrated course on banking & finance from NIBM, Pune.
  48. রাষ্ট্র পরিচালিত ভারতীয় স্পেস রিসার্চ অর্গানাইজেশন (ISRO) সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে তাদের সদর দফতরে হিউম্যান স্পেস ফ্লাইট সেন্টার উদ্বোধন করেছে?
    [a] গুরুগ্রাম
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] কোচি
    Correct Answer
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Explanation: The state-run Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) said it has unveiled a Human Space Flight Centre at the ISRO headquarters in Bengaluru. “Human Space Flight Centre is operational now. The facility is next to ISRO headquarters,” the city-based space agency tweeted. The Centre is dedicated to developing critical technologies for human space missions.
  49. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা Golf খেলোয়াড় হিসেবে কে Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করার সুযোগ পেলেন?
    [a] বানি কাপুর
    [b] ঈশিতা মেহতা
    [c] চাহাত আরোরা
    [d] সুনীতি রোহতগি
    Correct Answer
    [a] বানি কাপুর
    Explanation: Vani Kapoor became the first Indian to earn a card for the Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after coming through its first-ever Qualifying Tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Ballarat, Australia.
  50. NTA সম্প্রতি একটি ‘মোবাইল অ্যাপ’ চালু করেছে যার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থীরা তাদের নিজস্ব কম্পিউটার বা স্মার্ট ফোনে মক টেস্ট দিতে পারে। NTA এর সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কী?
    [a] National Testing Agency
    [b] National Testing Authority
    [c] National Testimonial Agency
    [d] National Team Agency
    Correct Answer
    [a] National Testing Agency
    Explanation: National Testing Agency (NTA) has launched a ‘mobile app’ through which students can practice or take mock tests on their own computers or smart phones. In order to ensure that no student is disadvantaged due to lack of resources, NTA has established a network of more than 4000 Test Practice Centres (TPCs) to acquaint the aspirants, especially those from rural areas with Computer Based Tests (CBTs). Students across the country can register themselves online at NTA Website or ‘NTA Students App’ for visiting the TPCs. All these services are provided to the students free of cost. So far, more than one lakh students have registered at these TPCs and more than one crore students have benefited from these ‘App & Web’ services.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  51. ২২ তম অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস (AIIMS) কোন রাজ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] তামিলনাডু
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The 22nd All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) will be established at village Manethi in Haryana’s Rewari district. An area of over 220 acres has been identified for this purpose. Another important Government of India project, the National Cancer Institute at Badsa district Jhajjar, the first institute in northern India to have proton facility for treatment of cancer, is likely to be fully functional by February or March 2019.
  52. ২য় ASEAN-INDIA যুব সামিট সম্প্রতি কোথায় উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] নয়া দিল্লী
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    [c] পাটনা
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুয়াহাটি
    Explanation: Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit in Guwahati on Sunday and underlined the need for ‘mutual cooperation among the ASEAN countries for strengthening the multilateral relations of the region. Chief Minister Sonowal said in the present day world order, friendly relations among the 10 ASEAN countries and three BBN countries are of immense importance for promoting and strengthening the mutual interests like trade and commerce, education, health, connectivity, socio-cultural integration, etc
  53. বিশ্ব ক্যান্সার দিবস 2019 (4 ফেব্রুয়ারি) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Not Beyond Us
    [b] Debunk the Myths
    [c] Prevention is better than Cure
    [d] I am and I will
    Correct Answer
    [d] I am and I will
    Explanation: World Cancer Day is an international day, which is marked on 4th February to increase awareness of cancer, and to encourage its prevention, early detection and treatment. Every year the theme has its own theme. The theme for World Cancer Day 2019 is – ‘I am and I will’. The estimated number of deaths due to cancer in 2018 was 9.5 million, which amounts to a whopping 26,000 deaths a day. This number is expected to increase as environmental stresses increase, air quality worsens, lifestyles and eating habits too!
  54. World Wetlands Day প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1st February
    [b] 2nd February
    [c] 3rd February
    [d] 4th February
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2nd February
    Explanation: World Wetlands Day occurs annually on February 2nd, marking the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on February 2, 1971. Established to raise awareness about the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet, WWD was celebrated for the first time in 1997 and has grown remarkably since then. Each year, government agencies, non-governmental organizations, and groups of citizens at all levels of the community have taken advantage of the opportunity to undertake actions aimed at raising public awareness of wetland values and benefits. Some of these benefits include biologically diverse ecosystems that provide habitat for many species, serve as buffers on the coast against storms and flooding, and naturally filter water by breaking down or transforming harmful pollutants.
  55. শ্রীলঙ্কা জাতীয় দিবস কোন দিন পালন করে?
    [a] 2 February
    [b] 4 February
    [c] 6 February
    [d] 8 February
    Correct Answer
    [b] 4 February
    Explanation: The National Day of Sri Lanka is celebrated on 4 February to commemorate its internal political independence from British rule on that day in 1948. The day is a national holiday in Sri Lanka. It is celebrated all over the country through a flag-hoisting ceremony, dances, parades, and performances. Usually, the main celebration takes place in Colombo, where the President raises the national flag and delivers a nationally televised speech. Many national struggles were made in the history of Sri Lanka. And on the independence day, all of these are remembered and celebrated. But the independence movement against the British is especially recalled.
  56. বিগত 14 বছর ধরে কোন শহরটি এশিয়ার প্রবাসীদের জন্য সর্বাধিক বাসযোগ্য অবস্থান হিসাবে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [b] সাংহাই
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [a] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Explanation: Singapore has been rated as the most liveable location for Asian expatriates in 2019 for the 14th consecutive year, according to a survey by ECA International, a global agency focusing on solutions for businesses operating across borders. “Unsurprisingly for many, Singapore once again remains the most liveable location in the world for expats relocating from elsewhere in East Asia,” the agency’s regional director in Asia Lee Quane said in an online briefing.
  57. 45টি দেশের বিশ্ব হেরিটেজ সেন্টার হাউজিং ‘spiritual camps’ নিম্নলিখিত কোথায় স্থাপিত করা হবে?
    [a] মায়াপুর
    [b] কোচি
    [c] চেন্নাই
    [d] মোহালি
    Correct Answer
    [a] মায়াপুর
    Explanation: A World Heritage Centre housing ‘spiritual camps’ of 45 countries would be set up at Mayapur, the global headquarters of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON), in Nadia district. The camp of each country would reflect its culture, dress, lifestyle, food and ambiance, an ISKCON spokesperson said on Sunday. The process for setting up the centre got momentum after West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee inquired about the project at a recent administrative meeting in Nadia district. The estimated project cost of the proposed centre has been fixed at ₹3,000 crore, the spokesperson said.
  58. কাকে সম্প্রতি সিভিল এভিয়েশন সেক্রেটারি হিসাবে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা
    [b] মুনিষ সিংলা
    [c] রাজেশ ভর্মা
    [d] মাধবি সেন
    Correct Answer
    [a] প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা
    Explanation: Air India chief Pradeep Singh Kharola has been appointed Civil Aviation secretary as part of a minor top-level bureaucratic reshuffle, according to an official order. Mr Kharola, a 1985-batch IAS officer of the Karnataka cadre, was in November 2017 named the chairman and managing director of Air India Ltd. He took over the reins of the debt-ridden national carrier on January 9, last year. He has been appointed in the Civil Aviation Ministry in place of Rajiv Nayan Choubey, who superannuated on January 31. Mr Choubey has taken over as member in the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), that conducts civil services examination to select officers of Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Indian Foreign Service (IFS) and Indian Police Service (IPS) among others.
  59. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম এলপিজি ভোক্তা হয়ে উঠেছে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ভারত
    [c] কাজাখস্থান
    [d] স্পেন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
    Explanation: The government’s push to provide clean cooking fuel to every household has turned India into the world’s second largest LPG consumer whose demand is projected to rise 34 per cent by 2025, Oil Secretary M M Kutty said. The government, he said, has taken a number of initiatives to promote usage of LPG across the country especially in rural households which otherwise depend on traditional fuels that are hazardous to health and polluting in nature.
  60. এজিস গ্রাহাম বেল অ্যাওয়ার্ড 2019 এর 9ম সংস্করণটি সম্প্রতি কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] গোয়া
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Correct Answer
    [b] গোয়া
    Explanation: Aegis Graham Bell Award 2019 announced Uniphore as winner in “Innovation in Data Science” category for their innovation “auMina”. Uniphore has been lauded as the winner at the 9th edition of Aegis Graham Bell Award 2019 hosted by Government of Goa at Entertainment Society of Goa, Panaji. Aegis Graham Bell Awards (AGBA) has been promoting innovations and entrepreneurship in Information and Communication Technology (ICT) domain. The organization has been rewarding the companies and brands who have made outstanding contribution in these fields since 2010, with a vision to foster and stimulate innovators for India to become a nucleus of innovations.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  61. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘KALIA Chhatravritti’ যোজনা প্রকাশ করলো?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced the new ‘KALIA Chhatravritti Yojana’, which is a scholarship for the children of farmers who are the beneficiaries of Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme. Under this scheme, the children of farmers, who are the beneficiaries of the KALIA scheme will be provided scholarships for pursuing higher education in professional courses free of cost.
  62. ভারতের টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্যাটেলাইট, _____ ফ্রেঞ্চ গুয়ানার কোরৌ লঞ্চ বেস থেকে ফেব্রুয়ারী 06, 2019 তারিখে সফলভাবে লঞ্চ করা হয়েছে।
    [a] GSAT-30
    [b] GSAT-31
    [c] GSAT-32
    [d] GSAT-33
    Correct Answer
    [b] GSAT-31
    Explanation: India’s telecommunication satellite, GSAT-31 was successfully launched on February 06, 2019 from Kourou launch base, French Guiana by Ariane-5 VA-247. GSAT-31 is configured on ISRO’s enhanced I-2K Bus, utilizing the maximum bus capabilities of this type. This satellite will augment the Ku-band transponder capacity in Geostationary Orbit. Weighing about 2536 kg, GSAT-31 will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. The satellite derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series. The satellite provides Indian mainland and island coverage.
  63. ইন্টিগ্রাল কোচ ফ্যাক্টরির জেনারেল ম্যানেজারের দায়িত্বভার কে গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] রাহুল জৈন
    [b] সোনাক্ষি মেহতা
    [c] সুশীল মোদী
    [d] রিশভ নাগরাজ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাহুল জৈন
    Explanation: Rahul Jain has taken over as General Manager of Integral Coach Factory (ICF). Jain was former Assistant General Manager at Western Railway. He belongs to the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineer cadre, says a press release from ICF.
  64. 25 ফেব্রুয়ারি 2019 নিম্নোক্ত স্মৃতিস্তম্ভগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি?
    [a] National War Memorial
    [b] National Battle Memorial
    [c] National Yudh Memorial
    [d] National Shraddhanjali Smarak
    Correct Answer
    [a] National War Memorial
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National War Memorial on February 25, reports said on Wednesday. The PM will likely address a gathering of over 15,000 veterans at the National Stadium before dedicating the memorial to the country. Notably, the National Democratic Alliance had promised the National War Memorial in its 2014 election manifesto. It will be the country’s first war memorial. The construction of the memorial, which will pay homage to more than 26,000 soldiers who have laid down their lives in the wars since 1947, had commenced in July 2017. The memorial near the India Gate complex will be spread over 40 acres and include the busts of 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees.
  65. কোন রাজ্য শীঘ্রই ‘প্রবাসী ডিভিডেন্ড পেনশন স্কীম’ চালু করবে?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] কেরল
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] হরিয়ানা
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: The Kerala government will soon launch a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non Resident Keralites on a one-time payment of Rs 5 lakh, Governor P. Sathasivam said. He announced the scheme during his address to the state Assembly. There are 2.1 million migrants from Kerala across the world whose estimated total annual remittances to the state have been found to be Rs 85,092 crore, a study said.
  66. জাতিসংঘে (UN) মোট কতগুলি সরকারী ভাষা আছে?
    [a] 4
    [b] 6
    [c] 8
    [d] 10
    Correct Answer
    [b] 6
    Explanation: There are six official languages of the UN. These are Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish. The correct interpretation and translation of these six languages, in both spoken and written form, is very important to the work of the Organization, because this enables clear and concise communication on issues of global importance.
  67. সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ তাদের জাতীয় জলজ প্রাণী হিসেবে সিয়ামিস ফাইটিং ফিস অনুমোদিত করলো?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    [c] চীন
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [b] থাইল্যান্ড
    Explanation: Tiny, testy and eye-catching with a colourful fin plumage, the Siamese fighting fish was on Tuesday named Thailand’s national aquatic animal. Known in the West as a betta fish, the underwater brawler is popular in home aquariums for its iridescent body and many-hued tail.
  68. মহম্মদ বিন রাশিদ স্পেস সেন্টার (MBRSC) এর মুখ্যালয় কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] রিয়াধ
    [b] দুবাই
    [c] ইসলামাবাদ
    [d] কাবুল
    Correct Answer
    [b] দুবাই
    Explanation: The Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC), encompassing the Emirates Institution for Advanced Science and Technology (EIAST) is a Dubai government organisation working on the UAE space program which includes various space satellite projects and the Emirates Mars Mission. The centre is also actively working to promote space science and research in the region.
  69. রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নিম্নলিখিত জেলাগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় কলকাতা হাইকোর্টের একটি সার্কিট বেঞ্চ প্রতিষ্ঠার আদেশ জারি করেছেন? 
    [a] মুর্শিদাবাদ
    [b] বাঁকুড়া
    [c] দার্জিলিং
    [d] জলপাইগুড়ি
    Correct Answer
    [d] জলপাইগুড়ি
    Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind issued an order establishing a circuit bench of the Calcutta High Court in Jalpaiguri district of West Bengal. The order titled Calcutta High Court (Establishment of Circuit Bench At Jalpaiguri) Order 2019 was issued by the President in consultation with the Governor of West Bengal and the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court. It will come into existence from February 7.
  70. ‘DIGI COP’ নামক মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকশনটি সম্প্রতি কোন শহরের পুলিশ কমিশনার দ্বারা প্রকাশিত করা হল?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] প্রয়াগরাজ
    [d] কলকাতা
    Correct Answer
    [a] চেন্নাই
    Explanation: The app was launched, by the City Police Commissioner Dr. AK Viswanathan in the presence of actor Vijay Sethupathi, to cut down on mobile theft cases. “The user can also lodge mobile theft complaints using the app and can check if the user’s mobile is in the police list of retrieved mobiles. The user can also know if their stolen two-wheeler had been traced by the police,” a press release from the Commissioner’s office said. According to police, the victim of a mobile theft can register their complaint with the police mentioning IMEI number along with the phone number, so once the buyer of second-hand mobile inserts a SIM card, they will get an SMS stating that the phone had been stolen. The app will also notify the complainant that their mobile had been traced.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  71. সৌরাষ্ট্রকে 78 রানে পরাজিত করে 85 তম রঞ্জী ট্রফি কোন রাজ্যের ক্রিকেট দল জিতেছে?
    [a] পাঞ্জাব
    [b] বরোদা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] বিদর্ভ
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিদর্ভ
    Explanation: Vidarbha lifted their second successive Ranji Trophy title with a comfortable 78-run win over Saurashtra in the final, proving that their maiden triumph last year was no “fluke”. Vidarbha needed five wickets to defend their title while Saurashtra, in a chase of 206, was left a mountain to climb after a top-order collapse on Wednesday. They required 148 runs for their maiden title on the fifth and final day at the VCA stadium.
  72.  হাওড়ার ৯২ বর্ষীয় ক্যাথলিক সন্ন্যাসী ফাদার ফ্রাঁসোয়া লাবোর্দকে কে সম্প্রতি Légion d’Honneur খেতাব দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল। এটি নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্রীয় সম্মান?
    [a] স্পেন
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] নরওয়ে
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: Father Franois Laborde, a 92-year-old priest, was Wednesday conferred the Légion d’Honneur, the highest civilian award of France, in recognition of his work for specially-abled children. French Ambassador to India, Alexandre Ziegler, said the country was happy to confer the award on Father Laborde who had set up Howrah South Point, an organization working for the development of specially-abled children, the destitute and the most deprived sections of the society. Father Laborde is of French-origin but he has been given Indian citizenship. He is the third person from the state to have been awarded the Legion of Honor after film maestro Satyajit Ray and actor Soumitra Chatterjee. While Ray was awarded in 1987, his favorite actor got the honor last year.
  73. প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যের জন্য 24×7 নিবেদিত DD অনুপ্রভা নামক একটি টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের সূচনা করলো?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Modi launched DD Arunprabha at Arunachal Pradesh. He also laid the foundation stone of Film and Television Institute (FTI) and several other projects in the state.
  74. ওসমান সাগর (গান্ধিপেট নামে পরিচিত) কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [c] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Osman Sagar, popularly known as Gandipet, is a reservoir in the Indian city of Hyderabad. The lake is around 46 km², and the reservoir is around 29 km², with total level of 1,790 feet and a capacity of 3.9 tmc ft. Osman Sagar was created by damming the Musi River in 1920, to provide an additional source of drinking water for Hyderabad and to protect the city after the Great Musi Flood of 1908. It was constructed during the reign of the last Nizam of Hyderabad, Osman Ali Khan, hence its name.
  75. 2017-18 এর মূল্যায়ন বছরে কেবলমাত্র ___ ভারতবর্ষের ব্যক্তিই 100 কোটি টাকার বেশি আয় ঘোষণা করেছেন।
    [a] 59
    [b] 61
    [c] 75
    [d] 88
    Correct Answer
    [b] 61
    Explanation: There were only 61 individuals who declared an income of more than Rs 100 crore during the assessment year 2017-18, though the number has risen sharply from 38 in the previous year. This information was provided by Minister of State for Finance Pon Radhakrishnan to the Lok Sabha in a written reply. The number of individuals disclosing a gross total income of more than Rs 100 crore in a year in his/her return of income filed with the Income Tax Department was 24 in the assessment year 2014-15 and since then it has been steadily rising.
  76. সেলা টানেল প্রজেক্ট কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মনিপুর
    [b] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [c] সিক্কিম
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the strategically important Sela Tunnel Project in Arunachal Pradesh on Saturday. The project, costing Rs 687 crore, is being constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and would be completed in the next three years. Once the 12.04-km tunnel is complete it will give a fillip to the overall development of the area as it will provide all-weather connectivity to Tawang and other areas. It will also reduce the travelling time from Tezpur to Tawang by more than an hour and boost tourism and related economic activities in the region. Till now, the entry to the area was only through the 13,700-feet Sela Pass, which is covered in snow in the winters making the movement of vehicles difficult.
  77. কাকে কানাডিয়ান সিনেমা ও টেলিভিশন অ্যাকাডেমি দ্বারা লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হবে।
    [a] দীপা মেহতা
    [b] মিনা টন্ডন
    [c] শৈলজা বাজপাই
    [d] প্রবীণ কুমার
    Correct Answer
    [a] দীপা মেহতা
    Explanation: Acclaimed Indo-Canadian filmmaker Deepa Mehta will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. A post on the official Twitter account from The Canadian Academy read: “We are thrilled to announce that Deepa Mehta will be given the Lifetime Achievement Award. We are proud to recognize the artistry of Ms. Mehta and the tremendous impact she has had on the fabric of Canada’s entertainment industry.”
  78. 50-ওভারের বিশ্বকাপের জন্য সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পুরুষ দলের সহকারী কোচ হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] শ্যেন ওয়ার্ন
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    [c] মাইকেল ক্লার্ক
    [d] জাস্টিন ল্যাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    Explanation: Former captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup in England later this year, the country’s cricket board said. The 44-year-old Ponting will work with Australia’s batsmen for the May 30-July 14 tournament, with current batting coach Graeme Hick focussing on preparing the side for the Ashes tour in England, starting in August.
  79. সাম্প্রতিক সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়ের (Secretary of Ministry of Minority Affairs) সচিব হিসাবে কে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছেন?
    [a] রাজা নাকবি
    [b] মির আনসারি
    [c] শ্রী শৈলেষ
    [d] রাকেশ দাস
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্রী শৈলেষ
    Explanation: Shri Sailesh, IAS, Assam-Meghalaya Cadre, 1985 batch, assumed the charge as Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. The Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi took a meeting with the Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry and reviewed the progress of scheme implementation for the welfare of minorities.
  80. আবুধাবি আদালতে ব্যবহৃত তৃতীয় সরকারী ভাষা হিসাবে _____ ভাষাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
    [a] ফ্রেঞ্চ
    [b] মালায়ালাম
    [c] হিন্দি
    [d] উর্দু
    Correct Answer
    [c] হিন্দি
    Explanation: Abu Dhabi has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice. The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) said, it has extended the adoption of interactive forms of statement of claims filed before courts by including Hindi. Relations between India and UAE has been on the upswing in the last few years, especially after the high-level visits which have helped in strengthening the bilateral relations between the two countries.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  81. এশিয়ার প্রাচীনতম হাতি গ্র্যানী দাক্ষাইনি সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে তার শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেছে?
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] কেরল
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেরল
    Explanation: Asia’s oldest elephant Granny Dakshayani breathed her last at the age of 88 on Tuesday in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Also known as Gaja Muthassi, she was a resident at the Chengallur Mahadeva Temple and used to take part in temple rituals and processions. The animal lived a life of 88 years, generally, captive elephants are known to have life-expectancy of just 40-plus years. The current Guinness World Record holder for the oldest elephant in captivity is Lin Wang, who died at a zoo in Taiwan at 86 in 2003, AFP reports said. The elephant died after she became reluctant to eat anything during her last days. In order to make her eat, her captors included pineapple and carrots in her diet.
  82. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক সম্প্রতি নিয়ম লঙ্ঘনের জন্য কোন ব্যাংককে 1 কোটি টাকা জরিমানা করেছে?
    [a] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [b] স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া
    [c] দেনা ব্যাংক
    [d] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Correct Answer
    [d] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Explanation: State Bank of India said the Reserve Bank of India has slapped Rs 1 crore penalty on the country’s largest lender for violating norms. RBI “in an exercise of powers conferred under Section 47 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 has levied a penalty of Rupees one crore on the bank for not monitoring the end use of funds in respect of one of its borrowers,” SBI said in a regulatory filing.
  83. ___________, আমেরিকার ইতিহাসে কংগ্রেসের দীর্ঘতম কর্মী সদস্য, সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন।
    [a] জন ডিঙ্গেল
    [b] দ্বাইট আইসেনহোয়ার
    [c] নিল গোরসাচ
    [d] ডেনিস একার্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] জন ডিঙ্গেল
    Explanation: Former U.S. Rep. John Dingell, the longest-serving member of Congress in American history who mastered legislative deal-making and was fiercely protective of Detroit’s auto industry, has died. The Michigan Democrat was 92. Dingell, who served in the U.S. House for 59 years before retiring in 2014, died Thursday at his home in Dearborn, said his wife, Congresswoman Debbie Dingell.
  84. ভারতের প্রথম ‘জাতীয় ক্যান্সার ইনস্টিটিউট’ 12 ফেব্রুয়ারি, 2019 তারিখে উদ্বোধন করা হল। এটি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] দিল্লী
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    Explanation: The Prime Minister dedicated India’s premier institute of cancer, the ‘National Cancer Institute’ of Bhadsa, Jhajjar to the nation. The National Cancer Institute is built at the AIIMS Jhajjar campus in Haryana.
  85. কোন ভারতীয় যুদ্ধবিমান একটি বহু-জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ অনুশীলন ‘CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019’ এ অংশগ্রহণ করছে?
    [a] INS Airavat
    [b] INS Satpura
    [c] INS Trikand
    [d] INS Sahyadri
    Correct Answer
    [c] INS Trikand
    Explanation: INS Trikand, a front-line warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multinational training exercise ‘Cutlass Express- 19’, which was held from January 27 to February 6, 2019. The nine-day exercise saw participation from nations such as Canada, Comoros, Djibouti, France, India, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Portugal, Seychelles, Somalia, Tanzania, the Netherlands, and the United States.
  86. 50-ওভারের বিশ্বকাপের জন্য সম্প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার পুরুষ দলের সহকারী কোচ হিসাবে কাকে নিয়োগ করা হল?
    [a] শ্যেন ওয়ার্ন
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    [c] মাইকেল ক্লার্ক
    [d] জাস্টিন ল্যাঙ্গার
    Correct Answer
    [b] রিকি পন্টিং
    Explanation: Former captain Ricky Ponting has been appointed as an assistant coach of Australia’s men’s team for the 50-over World Cup in England later this year, the country’s cricket board said. The 44-year-old Ponting will work with Australia’s batsmen for the May 30-July 14 tournament, with current batting coach Graeme Hick focussing on preparing the side for the Ashes tour in England, starting in August.
  87. কোন দেশটি 4 বা তার বেশি সন্তান থাকা নারীদের জীবনকাল কর ছাড় দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে?
    [a] পোল্যান্ড
    [b] রোমানিয়া
    [c] হাঙ্গারি
    [d] ইতালি
    Correct Answer
    [c] হাঙ্গারি
    Explanation: Hungary’s Prime Minister Viktor Orban has announced new measures, under which increasing financial aid and subsidies will be provided to families that have more than three children. The measures are meant to encourage women to have more children and to reverse Hungary’s population decline.
  88. 12 ফেব্রুয়ারি, 2019 প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি স্বচ্ছ শক্তি 2019 পুরস্কার বিতরণ করেন। নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে এই স্বচ্ছ শক্তি 2019 পুরস্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল?
    [a] গান্ধীনগর
    [b] লক্ষ্ণৌ
    [c] কুরুক্ষেত্র
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [c] কুরুক্ষেত্র
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 12, 2019, participated in Swachh Shakti 2019 event and distributed the Swachh Shakti 2019 Awards during his visit to Kurukshetra, Haryana. He also visited the Swachh Sundar Shauchalay exhibition at Kurukshetra.
  89. 2019 ব্রিটিশ একাডেমি ফিল্ম অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে (BAFTA) কোন ছায়াছবিটি ‘সেরা চলচ্চিত্র’ পুরস্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] Bohemian Rhapsody
    [b] A Star is Born
    [c] The Favourite
    [d] Roma
    Correct Answer
    [d] Roma
    Explanation: Mexican film Roma won the best film at BAFTA 2019, while Rami Malek won best actor for playing Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody. The British film ‘The Favourite’ dominated the awards overall, picking up seven awards out of 12 nominations.
  90. 2019 BAFTA পুরষ্কার বিতরণী অনুষ্ঠানে কোন ছবিটি সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক পুরষ্কার জিতেছে?
    [a] The Favourite
    [b] BlackKlansman
    [c] Green Book
    [d] A Star Is Born
    Correct Answer
    [a] The Favourite
    Explanation: Yorgos Lanthimos’ dark period comedy The Favourite, which went into the night with 12 nominations, dominated the 2019 BAFTA proceedings with seven wins, including for leading actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress (Rachel Weisz) and outstanding British film.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  91. অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বারা চালু নতুন দূরদর্শন চ্যানেলের নাম কি?
    [a] DD Podhigai 
    [b] DD Sahyadri
    [c] DD Arunprabha
    [d] DD Saptagiri
    Correct Answer
    [c] DD Arunprabha
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 9, 2019, launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel, ‘DD Arunprabha’ for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Tripura.
  92. কোন প্রাণীর কল্যাণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় কামধেনু আয়োগ’ স্থাপনা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিল?
    [a] গরু
    [b] বাঘ
    [c] রাইনো
    [d] উট
    Correct Answer
    [a] গরু
    Explanation: The Union Government has decided to set up Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog to upscale sustainable genetic up-gradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows. The committee would also look into implementing policies and schemes for the welfare of cows. It aims to enhance the production and productivity of cows.
  93. কৃষকদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কিষান সম্মান নিধি যোজনার অধীনে, বছরে কত আয় সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে?
    [a] 8000 টাকা
    [b] 5000 টাকা
    [c] 6000 টাকা
    [d] 9000 টাকা
    Correct Answer
    [c] 6000 টাকা
    Explanation: Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (KISAN), the vulnerable farmers, who own around 2 hectares of land, will get direct income support of Rs 6000 per year. The income support will be transferred directly to the account of the beneficiary farmer in three equal installments of Rs 2000 each. It would be fully funded by the Government of India.
  94. 2019 ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি (আইপি) ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] 36
    [b] 44
    [c] 51
    [d] 62
    Correct Answer
    [a] 36
    Explanation: India climbed eight places to rank 36th in the 2019 International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released by the US Chambers of Commerce. In 2018, India was ranked 44 out of 50 countries.
  95. কোন রাজ্য নারীদের কুমারীত্ব পরীক্ষা শাস্তিমূলক অপরাধ হিসাবে ঘোষণা করলো?
    [a] হরিয়ানা
    [b] গুজরাট
    [c] রাজস্থান
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The Maharashtra government on February 6, 2019 announced that it will soon make forcing a woman to undergo virginity test a punishable offence. The demeaning custom is allegedly followed in the Kanjarbhat community among others, whereby a newly-wed woman has to prove that she was virgin prior to the marriage. Some youths from the community have launched an online campaign against it.
  96. দুর্ঘটনার কারণ পরীক্ষা করার জন্য কোন রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সম্প্রতি Zero Fatality Corridor (ZFC) চালু করেছে? 
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] রাজস্থান
    Correct Answer
    [a] দিল্লী
    Explanation: The Delhi government recently launched the ‘Zero Fatality Corridor’ (ZFC) to examine the cause for accidents and crashes on the stretch between Burari Chowk and Bhalswa chowk, located on the outer ring road. The aim of the pilot project is to reduce deaths to near zero levels on this particular stretch.
  97. 2019 ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল প্রপার্টি (আইপি) সূচকে কোন দেশ শীর্ষস্থান দখল করেছে?
    [a] জার্মানি
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [c] ডেনমার্ক
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: The United States tops the list of 50 global economies with 42.66 points out of 45 in the 2019 International Intellectual Property (IP) Index, followed by the United Kingdom (42.22), Sweden (41.03) and Germany (41.00).
  98. ইরানের সাথে বাণিজ্য চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ইউরোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ান (UN) দেশগুলির দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত পেমেন্ট চ্যানেলের নাম কী?
    [a] EU-XE
    [b] SITE
    [c] PAYT
    [d] INSTEX
    Correct Answer
    [d] INSTEX
    Explanation: The United Kingdom along with other European nations such as Germany and France on January 31, 2019 set up a new transaction channel called ‘INSTEX’ that will allow companies to continue trading with Iran despite US sanctions.
  99. সম্প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনার হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] সুশীল চন্দ্র
    [b] গোবিন্দ জয়সওয়াল
    [c] এস কে মিশ্র
    [d] সোনালি চৌহান
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুশীল চন্দ্র
  100. সম্প্রতি এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার চেয়ারম্যান ও ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (সিএমডি) নিযুক্ত হন কে?
    [a] অশ্বিনী লোহানি
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] পীযুষ গোয়েল
    [d] অজিত ডোভাল
    Correct Answer
    [a] অশ্বিনী লোহানি
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  101. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সর্বজনীন বুনিয়াদি পেনশন স্কীম- মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বৃদ্ধাজন পেনশন যোজনা- MVPY সম্প্রতি চালু করেছে?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [b] বিহার
    [c] হরিয়ানা
    [d] জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিহার
  102. ব্লুম্বার্গ Healthiest Country Index 2019 এর রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি ”বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে স্বাস্থ্যকর দেশ ” ঘোষিত হয়েছে?
    [a] আইসল্যান্ড
    [b] স্পেন
    [c] ইতালি
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [b] স্পেন
  103. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যুব স্বভিমান যোজনা’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] কেরল
    [b] তামিলনাডু
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
  104. তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পালানিস্বামী গ্রামীণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরদের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতির বিশেষ সুবিধার জন্যে নিম্নলিখিত কোন পোর্টালটি চালু করেছেন?
    [a] Virtual learning portal
    [b] Education Sahayak portal
    [c] Education and Coaching portal
    [d] Easy To Learn portal
    Correct Answer
    [a] Virtual learning portal
  105. নিম্নলিখিত মন্ত্রণালয়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ‘e-Cocoon’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ সম্প্রতি চালু করেছে?
    [a] Ministry of Finance
    [b] Ministry of Personnel
    [c] Ministry of Textiles
    [d] Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
    Correct Answer
    [c] Ministry of Textiles
  106. _______ মহাজাগতিক একটি বামন ছায়াপথের অপ্রত্যাশিত আবিষ্কার করেছে। 
    [a] Hubble Space Telescope
    [b] Spitzer Space Telescope
    [c] Chandra Space Telescope
    [d] Kitt Peak Space Telescope
    Correct Answer
    [a] Hubble Space Telescope
  107. “EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018” এর শিরোপা কে জিতে নিলেন?
    [a] অমিশ ত্রিপাঠি
    [b] সিদ্ধার্থ লাল
    [c] বাইজু রবিন্দ্রন
    [d] করণ ভগত
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিদ্ধার্থ লাল
  108. কখনও কখনও এটি সংবাদে দেখা যায়, ‘Astounding Bhagavad Gita’, সম্প্রতি কোথায় প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] গুরুগ্রাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
  109. সরকার মাধ্যমে বেসরকারীকরণের জন্য স্থাপিত 6 টির মধ্যে 5 টি বিমানবন্দর পরিচালনার জন্য নিলাম-ডাক নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি  জিতেছে?
    [a] Air Costa
    [b] Indigo
    [c] Adani Enterprises
    [d] GMR Airports
    Correct Answer
    [c] Adani Enterprises
  110. সম্প্রতি কত বছরের জন্য ক্রিকেটের সব ধরনের ফর্ম থেকে সনত জয়সূর্যকে বহিষ্কৃত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] 2
    [b] 3
    [c] 4
    [d] 5
    Correct Answer
    [a] 2
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  111. সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্য সরকার PRANAM Commission (Parents Responsibility and Norms for Accountability and Monitoring) চালু করেছে?
    [a] মেঘালয়
    [b] আসাম
    [c] সিক্কিম
    [d] নাগাল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [b] আসাম
  112. এবছর META লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] মহেশ দত্তানি
    [b] গিরিশ কামাদ
    [c] কে ভি অক্ষরা
    [d] মহেশ এল্কুঞ্চবার
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহেশ এল্কুঞ্চবার
  113. প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ কাউন্সিল সম্প্রতি _________ মূল্যের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় করার অনুমোদন করেছে।
    [a] 1650  কোটি
    [b] 2700 কোটি
    [c] 3900 কোটি
    [d] 5100 কোটি
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2700 কোটি
  114. ইরানের চাবাহার বন্দরের মাধ্যমে নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটির সাথে আফগানিস্তান রপ্তানি শুরু করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] জাপান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভারত
  115. কোন রাজ্য সরকার সম্প্রতি দূরবর্তী এলাকায় হাসপাতালগুলিতে রোগীদের বহন করার জন্য একটি নৌকা অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা চালু করেছে?
    [a] তামিল নাডু
    [b] কেরল
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
  116. সম্প্রতি আমাজন বোর্ডের পরিচালক পদে যোগদান করেছেন কে?
    [a] ইন্দ্রা নুয়ী
    [b] অনিতা শুভ্রমানিয়ান
    [c] ইন্দু জৈন
    [d] নয়না লাল কিদ্বায়ী
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইন্দ্রা নুয়ী
  117. কে সম্প্রতি Cannes ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ওপেন (দাবা) জিতেছে?
    [a] নিকিটা বেহেল
    [b] অভিজিত গুপ্ত
    [c] প্রিয়াঙ্কা বর্মা
    [d] রোহিত ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অভিজিত গুপ্ত
  118. টি ২0 ক্রিকেটে 8000 রান অতিক্রমকারী প্রথম ভারতীয় ব্যাটসম্যান কে?
    [a] এম এস ধোনি
    [b] বিরাট কোহলি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] সুরেশ রায়না
    Correct Answer
    [d] সুরেশ রায়না
  119. অনুশীলন ‘সম্প্রীতি’ ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা প্রতিরক্ষা প্রচেষ্টা?
    [a] মায়ানমার
    [b] চীন
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
  120. আফগানিস্তান তালিবানদের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্টতার জন্য _________ এর বিরুদ্ধে জাতিসংঘে একটি শক্তিশালী অভিযোগ দায়ের করেছে।
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ইরাক
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাকিস্তান

    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  121. এশিয়ান হকি ফেডারেশন 2018 সালের সেরা খেলোয়াড়ের সম্মান দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করেছে?
    [a] হারপ্রিত গিল
    [b] মানপ্রিত সিং
    [c] গুরজিত শর্মা
    [d] নবতেজ ভুল্লার
    Correct Answer
    [b] মানপ্রিত সিং
  122. সুদানী রাষ্ট্রপতি সম্প্রতি এক বছরের দীর্ঘ জরুরি অবস্থা ঘোষণা করেছেন। সুদান রাষ্ট্রপতির নাম কি?
    [a] জুবের মোহাম্মদ
    [b] আলি ওসমান
    [c] জন সালিহ
    [d] ওমার- আল- বাসির
    Correct Answer
    [d] ওমার- আল- বাসির
  123. নীচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি বিশ্বের প্রথম মহিলা AI (আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স) চালিত নিউজ এঙ্কার উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] চীন
    [c] আমেরিকা
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
  124. বিশ্বের 73 তম দেশ হিসেবে সম্প্রতি কোন রাষ্ট্র ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্স (আইএসএ) ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] ইরান
    [c] প্যালেস্টাইন
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [d] সৌদি আরব
  125. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোন সংস্থাটি ‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডস’ আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] FICCI
    [c] NIC (National Informatics Centre)
    [d] ISRO
    Correct Answer
    [c] NIC (National Informatics Centre)
  126. এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম বিমান প্রদর্শনী ‘Aero India-2019’, কোন শহরে শুরু হয়েছে?
    [a] কোচি
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [c] পুরী
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] বেঙ্গালুরু
  127. ভারতে পড়াশোনা ব্যাবস্থার জন্য কোন দেশকে ‘মহাত্মা গান্ধী বৃত্তি’ প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] বাংলাদেশ
    [b] আফগানিস্থান
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
  128. “International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) বিশ্বকাপ -2019” ভারতের কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] দিল্লী
    [b] জয়পুর
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] বেঙ্গালুরু
    Correct Answer
    [a] দিল্লী
  129. আন্তর্জাতিক টি-২০ এর ইতিহাসে সর্বোচ্চ রান (২৭৮) তুলে রেকর্ড গড়লো কোন দেশ?
    [a] আফগানিস্থান
    [b] দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা
    [c] ইংল্যান্ড
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [a] আফগানিস্থান
  130. ‘Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)’ এর আঞ্চলিক কনফারেন্স সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত হল কলকাতায়। এই প্রকল্পটি কোন সরকারের অন্তর্গত ?
    [a] রাজ্য সরকার
    [b] কেন্দ্র সরকার
    [c] রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র উভয় সরকার
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] কেন্দ্র সরকার
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019
  131. একুশে ফেব্রুয়ারি সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে পালিত হয় আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস (International Mother Language Day (IMLD)। কত সালে ইউনেস্কো এই দিনকে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেয়?
    [a] 1996
    [b] 1997
    [c] 1998
    [d] 1999
    Correct Answer
    [d] 1999
  132. আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনা আরেকটি কোন নামে পরিচিত?
    [a] প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (PMJAY)
    [b] ন্যাশনাল হেলথ প্রটেকশন স্কিম
    [c] মোদীকেয়ার
    [d] উপরের সবকটিই
    Correct Answer
    [d] উপরের সবকটিই
  133. দেশের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম আইটি ফার্ম ইনফোসিসের বর্তমান CEO এর নাম কী?
    [a] কল্যাণ কৃষ্ণমূর্তি
    [b] সচিন বনসল
    [c] বিনি বনসল
    [d] সলিল পারেখ
    Correct Answer
    [d] সালিল পারেখ
  134. ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা(IAF) এর প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা ফ্লাইট ইঞ্জিনিয়ারের নাম কী?
    [a] হিনা জয়সওয়াল
    [b] প্রেরণা ধানোয়া
    [c] অমৃতা আগরবাল
    [d] অমৃতা সিং
    Correct Answer
    [a] হিনা জয়সওয়াল
  135. বর্তমান ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার অধ্যক্ষের নাম কি?
    [a] অনিল কুমার
    [b] অরূপ রাহা
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র সিং ধনোয়া
    [d] প্রদীপ নাইক
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিরেন্দ্র সিং ধনোয়া

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: February, 2019

জানুয়ারী মাসের বাংলা কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স PDF ডাউনলোড লিংক- Click here

Facebook Comments