Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019

This PDF contains all important Current affairs of April 2019 in Bengali Language for the students of West Bengal.

pratiyogitaabhiyan.in টিম একটি Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019 তৈরি করেছে যা ভারত এবং বিশ্বের প্রায় সব সাম্প্রতিক বর্তমান বিষয়গুলি আচ্ছাদন করে। নিবন্ধটিতে পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতিবিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিস্পোর্টস সম্পর্কিত আপডেটভারতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ক বিষয়এবং পরিবেশ সম্পর্কিত Current Affairs GK রয়েছে। বর্তমান বিষয়ক পিডিএফ অবশ্যই যারা WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT এর মত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছেন।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019 ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক পোস্টের শেষে দেওয়া আছে।

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019

  1. রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর সাহিত্য পুরস্কারের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ সম্প্রতি কাকে প্রদান করা হল?
    [a] রানা দাসগুপ্ত
    [b] মনোহর লাল
    [c] সুধীর মাথুর
    [d] রেণুকা চোপড়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] রানা দাসগুপ্ত
    Explanation: For his 2010 novel ‘Solo’, he has been awarded with Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize. Dasgupta is the literary director of India’s richest literary award also. It was also awarded to Yohei Sasakawa & Taiwan President Tsai Ing-wen
  2. Deutsche Bank সম্প্রতি ভারতের জন্য প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তা (CEO) হিসাবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করেছে?
    [a] রোহন মাথুর
    [b] হর্ষ সাল্ভে
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    [d] রভনিত গিল
    Correct Answer
    (C) কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    Explanation: Shaparia’s appointment will be effective from May 2019. He will succeed Ravneet Gill, who left the bank to head the YES Bank earlier this year.
  3. নীচের দেশগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় নিরাপত্তার খাতিরে বোরখা-সহ সবরকমের মুখ ঢাকা পোশাক নিষিদ্ধ করা হল?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [c] জার্মানি
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [b] শ্রীলঙ্কা Explanation: With this rule, any kind of garment that covers the face ( e.g. masks, veils and burqas), has been prohibited. Notably, Sri Lanka has been on high alert since Easter
  4. দ্বিতীয় নরসিমহম কমিটির সুপারিসের ভিত্তিতে __________ তাদের সম্পূর্ণ শেয়ার ন্যাশনাল হাউজিং ব্যাংক (NHB) এবং জাতীয় কৃষি এবং গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক (NABARD) এর কাছে বিক্রি করেছে।
    [a] রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক
    [b] অর্থ মন্ত্রালয়
    [c] ইনফোসিস
    [d] টাটা কনসালটেন্সি সার্ভিস
    Correct Answer
    [a] রিসার্ভ ব্যাংক
    Explanation: The government now holds 100% stake in both these financial institutions with this divestment. It follows the recommendation of 2nd Narasimham committee report of October 2001.
  5. প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশের নির্বাচনে জয়ী হলেন পুনের যোগেন্দ্র পুরানিক?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] জাপান
    [c] আফগানিস্থান
    [d] ব্রাজিল
    Correct Answer
    [b] জাপান
    Explanation: Reportedly, this is the first-ever victory of a naturalized Japanese of Indian origin in elections in Japan. Puranik Yogendra first arrived in Japan in 1997. He was backed by the Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan
  6. ক্যালকাটা স্পোর্টস জার্নালিস্ট ক্লাব কাকে বর্ষসেরা ক্রীড়াব্যক্তিত্ব-এর সম্মান প্রদান করলো?
    [a] ঝুলন গোস্বামী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] গৌতম গম্ভীর
    [d] স্মৃতি মান্ধানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] ঝুলন গোস্বামী
    Explanation: She is an all-round cricketer. She is also the former captain of India national women’s cricket team. Recently, she regained the top position for bowlers in the ODI ranking. It is worth noting that Goswami announced her retirement from T20 internationals in 2018.
  7. জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস প্রতিবছর দেশজুড়ে কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 22
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 26
    [d] April 28
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 24
    Explanation: This day marks the passing of the Constitution Act (73rd Amendment), 1992. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar (DDUPSP), Nanaji Deshmukh Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar, Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Award are given on this day.
  8. International Dance Day (আন্তর্জাতিক নৃত্য দিবস) প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 26
    [b] April 27
    [c] April 28
    [d] April 29
    Correct Answer
    [d] April 29
    Explanation:
    It has been created in such a way to coincide with the founding anniversary of the International Amateur Radio Union. It focuses on celebrating the achievements took place in the amateur radio communications.
  9. সুবর্ণরেখা বন্দর কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] কেরল
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [d] উড়িষ্যা Explanation: The proposed port is being developed by Tata Steel and Creative Port Development Pvt. Ltd. The all-weather port is on the Subarnarekha river mouth on the Bay of Bengal.
  10. নীচের কোন সংস্থাটি সম্প্রতি গ্লোবাল ফুড পলিসি রিপোর্ট -2019 প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] World Health Organization (WHO)
    [b] International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
    [c] UNICEF
    [d] ICC
    Correct Answer
    [b] International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
    Explanation: It reviews major food policy developments and events from the past year. As this Global Food Policy Report highlights, rural revitalization is the linchpin of such a transformation.
  11. আইফোনের নির্মাতা প্রতিষ্ঠান অ্যাপল ও ই-কমার্স জায়ান্ট অ্যামাজন এর পর প্রথমবারের মতো কোম্পানির বাজারমূল্য এক ট্রিলিয়ন (এক লাখ কোটি) ডলার স্পর্শ করেছে?
    [a] Walmart
    [b] Alibaba
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Infosys
    Correct Answer
    [c] Microsoft
    Explanation:
    After posting a 19% increase in profits, Microsoft has reached a valuation of one trillion dollars for the first time. By posting profits of $8.8bn, Microsoft beat Wall Street expectations.
  12. ইরানের এহসান হাইদারি নেযাদকে পরাজিত করে প্রথম এশিয়ান স্নুকার ট্যুর শিরোপা কে জিতে নিলেন?
    [a] পঙ্কজ আদবানি
    [b] ব্রিজেশ দামানি
    [c] ইয়াসিন মার্চেন্ট
    [d] গীত শেঠী
    Correct Answer
    [a] পঙ্কজ আদবানি
    Explanation: Pankaj Advani is a 21-time world snooker and billiards champion. He had earlier won the second leg of the Tour in China.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  13. ‘Politics of Jugaad: The Coalition Handbook’ নামক বইটির রচয়িতা কে?
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] আকাশ ভর্মা
    [c] সাবা নাকভি
    [d] হার্দিক প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [c] সাবা নাকভি
    Explanation: The handbook traces the history of coalition governments in India. Naqvi analyses if coalition governments are a better bet for a country as diverse as India.
  14. 52 তম কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস কে হলেন?
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র কুমার নায়েক
    [b] সুশীল মাথুর
    [c] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল
    [d] সুমিত যোশী
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র কুমার নায়েক
    Explanation: He is an MA in Political Science from Rajasthan University. Before taking over as the CGDA, he was the Additional Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Defence
  15. কত সালে অস্ত্র বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (Arms Trade Treaty) এর সূচনা হয়?
    [a] 2012
    [b] 2014
    [c] 2016
    [d] 2018
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2014 Explanation: This is the first-ever global treaty to establish international norms which aim to prevent conventional weapons from being used for war crimes & human rights abuses. Recently, this treaty was in the news as US President Donald Trump has said he will withdraw his country from the treaty. The agreement is a threat to America’s second amendment right to bear arms, according to the US National Rifle Association
  16. World Intellectual Property Day বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 25 April
    [b] 26 April
    [c] 27 April
    [d] 28 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 26 April Explanation: It aims to increase people’s awareness & understanding of intellectual property. WIPO is a specialized agency of the United Nations.
  17. অন্যান্য শিশুদের অনুপ্রেরণা দেওয়ার জন্য মিজোরামের ডেরেক লালছানহিমা কে কোন সংস্থা ‘Compassionate Kid’ পুরস্কার প্রদান করে ভূষিত করলো?
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] PETA India
    [c] Akshay Patra
    [d] Amnesty International
    Correct Answer
    [b] PETA India
    Explanation: In recognition of his acts of compassion that has made headlines across India and even abroad, PETA India has recently awarded Derek C Lalchhanhima ‘Compassionate Kid’ Award. He is from Mizoram. He tried to save a dead chicken.
  18. প্রাক্তন সেনা প্রধান দলবীর সিং সুহাগকে কোন দেশের ভারতের পরবর্তী হাই কমিশনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] মরিশাস
    [b] সেসিলিস
    [c] জিম্বাবুয়ে
    [d] ইউক্রেন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সেসিলিস
    Explanation:
    Incidentally, when India conducted surgical raids in 2016, Dalbir Singh Suhag was the chief of army staff. It is worth mentioning that in a bid to increase its presence in the Indian Ocean, India is looking to build a coast guard facility in Seychelles’ Assomption island.
  19. ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (ICMR) সম্প্রতি ‘MERA’ লঞ্চ করেছে। এটির সম্পূর্ণ অর্থ কি?
    [a] Malaria Elimination Research Alliance
    [b] MDR TB Elimination Research Alliance
    [c] Measles Elimination Research Alliance
    [d] Mad Cow Disease Elimination Research Alliance
    Correct Answer
    [a] Malaria Elimination Research Alliance
    Explanation: The MERA India does not intend to duplicate international efforts rather complement this on a national scale while contributing to the broader global agenda.
  20. গ্লোবাল ট্যালেন্ট কম্পিটিটিভ ইনডেক্স (GTCI) এর সূত্রপাত হয় কত সালে?
    [a] 2012
    [b] 2013
    [c] 2014
    [d] 2015
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2013
    Explanation: The report covers 125 economies and 114 cities. It is based on research conducted by INSEAD in partnership with The Adecco Group and Tata Communications
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  21. প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও বৈষম্যে দিবস (International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace) কোন দিন পালন করা হল?
    [a] April 23
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 25
    [d] April 26
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 24
    Explanation: It underpins the UN Charter and, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. This International Day was officially approved in December 2018.
  22. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল প্রেস ইনস্টিটিউট (IPI) এর 71 তম বিশ্ব প্রেস ফ্রিডম হিরো কে হলেন
    [a] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [b] সুধীর চৌধুরী
    [c] সিরিল আলমেডা
    [d] আসাম আলি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিরিল আলমেডা
    Explanation: Cyril has been recognised for his “critical” and “tenacious coverage” of civil-military relations in Pakistan. It is worth mentioning that International Press Institute (IPI) is a global network of editors, media executives and leading journalists. He is the IPI’s second World Press Freedom Hero from Pakistan.
  23. ম্যালেরিয়ার সচেতনতা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচেষ্টাকে চিহ্নিত ও উদযাপন করতে বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া দিবস বিশ্বব্যাপী কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 23
    [b] April 24
    [c] April 25
    [d] April 26
    Correct Answer
    [c] April 25
    Explanation: Malaria is a life-threatening vector-borne disease. It is caused by parasites of the genus Plasmodium. In 2017, malaria deaths reached 435,000. The disease is most prevalent in tropical regions and humid climates.
  24.  উৎকর্ষ বাংলা প্রকল্পকে সম্প্রতি জাতিসংঘ সম্মানিত WSIS পুরস্কার প্রদান করে। কোন রাজ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করা হয়েছে?
    [a] উড়িষ্যা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] কেরল
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: It is worth mentioning that in 2017, West Bengal government had received the UN award for its ‘Kanyashree’ project.
  25. বিশ্বের একমাত্র ভাসমান পরমাণু শক্তি ইউনিট “Akademik Lomonosov” কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] ইউক্রেন
    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] পোল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It is reportedly the world’s only floating nuclear power unit. It’s poised to begin commercial operations in Russia. The unit, in the summer, is scheduled to be towed to the Russian port of Pevek.
  26. গ্রাহকদের বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন কিনতে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যাঙ্কটি দেশের প্রথম ‘গ্রিন কার লোন’ চালু করেছে?
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোডা
    [c] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    [d] গ্রামীণ ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    Explanation: The new scheme would offer loan at 20 basis points (bps) lesser than the existing interest rates. This step will boost the government’s agenda for making India free of vehicles which run on petrol and diesel.
  27. ফায়ার সার্ভিস সপ্তাহ (FSW) পালন করা হল ________।
    [a] April 14-20
    [b] April 15-21
    [c] April 16-22
    [d] April 17-23
    Correct Answer
    [a] April 14-20
    Explanation: It remembers the lives lost in the devastating fire that erupted at the Victoria Dock in the Bombay Port on 14th April, 1944. Since 1999, the National Safety Council (NSC) has been promoting the FSW Campaign.
  28. UN ইংরেজি ভাষা দিবস কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 21st April
    [b] 23rd April
    [c] 25th April
    [d] 27th April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 23rd April
    Explanation: To celebrate the English language and multilingualism, it was established by the UNESCO in 2010. It marks the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.
  29. চীনের মালিকানাধীন টিক-টক ভিডিও অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের অন্তর্বর্তী নিষেধাজ্ঞাটি নিম্নলিখিত আদালতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি তুলে নিয়েছে?
    [a] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] মাদ্রাস হাইকোর্ট
    [d] এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [c] মাদ্রাস হাইকোর্ট
    Explanation: ByteDance has pegged financial losses of up to $500,000 a day. TikTok allows users to create and share short videos with special effects
  30. বিশ্ব বই দিবস, যা ওয়ার্ল্ড বুক এবং কপিরাইট ডে নামেও পরিচিত, ________ তে পালন করা হয়।
    [a] April 22
    [b] April 23
    [c] April 24
    [d] April 25
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 23
    Explanation: The day falls annually on every April 23. It is recognized in over 100 countries. This day is dedicated to the book lovers. It marks the celebration of reading. This day honors authors and writers across the world.
  31. ‘সংবিধান কাব্য’ নামক রচনাটির জন্য কাকে 2018-19 সালের “পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দবল্লভ পন্ত” পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হল? 
    [a] সুনীল কুমার গৌতম
    [b] করণ গম্ভীর
    [c] রাকেশ মুঞ্জল
    [d] রমণ সিদানা
    Correct Answer
    [a] সুনীল কুমার গৌতম
    Explanation: He was awarded the “Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Award” for the year 2018-19 for his book “Samvidhan Kavya”. It presents the Indian Constitution in a very simple and poetic form. The whole Constitution of India has been written in 238 verses.
  32. সম্প্রতি কোন কোম্পানি মনিষ মহেশ্বরীকে ভারতের প্রধান হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] Microsoft
    [b] Facebook
    [c] Twitter
    [d] TikTok
    Correct Answer
    [c] Twitter
    Explanation: Maheshwari was the chief executive of Network18 Digital, a renowned media firm, before joining Twitter. He holds an MBA with honors from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania.
  33. ইকনোমিস্ট ইন্টেলিজেন্স ইউনিট দ্বারা প্রকাশিত Index of Cancer Preparedness (ICP) 2019 এ ভারতের অবস্থান কত?
    [a] 17
    [b] 19
    [c] 21
    [d] 25
    Correct Answer
    [b] 19
    Explanation: It has been prepared by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). It presents data on 45 indicators which are relevant to specific parts of the prevention & care continuum.
  34. অভিনেতা সানি দেওল সম্প্রতি কোন রাজনৈতিক দলে যোগদান করলেন?
    [a] INC
    [b] BJP
    [c] Akali Dal
    [d] BSP
    Correct Answer
    [b] BJP
    Explanation: There have been reports that the actor will be fielded from Gurdaspur parliamentary constituency in Punjab. Vinod Khanna had earlier represented Gurdaspur Lok Sabha seat from BJP.
  35. Startup Ecosystem Ranking 2019 এ ভারত অবস্থান-
    [a] 12
    [b] 17
    [c] 21
    [d] 28
    Correct Answer
    [b] 17
    Explanation: India moved up to 17th position in 2018 in the Startup Ecosystem Ranking for 2019. The report has taken into consideration, the startup ecosystems of 1,000 cities & 100 countries.
  36. Earth Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 21
    [b] April 22
    [c] April 23
    [d] April 24
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 22
    Explanation: In US, Earth Day was first celebrated in the 1970s. The idea of commemorating this day was propounded by Gaylord Nelson.
  37. Earth Day 2019 এর থিম হল-
    [a] Protect Our Species
    [b] Protect our Humans
    [c] Protect our Birds
    [d] Protect our Mammals
    Correct Answer
    [a] Protect Our Species
    Explanation: The theme aims to draw attention to the rapid extinction of species across the world. According to Earth Day Network, habitat destruction and climate change are driving the loss of half of the world’s wild animal population.
  38. বাস টিকিট প্লাটফর্ম redBus কাকে তাদের ব্রান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলি
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিংহ ধোনি
    [c] রোহিত শর্মা
    [d] রিশভ পন্ত
    Correct Answer
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিংহ ধোনি
    Explanation: Dhoni’s brand endorsement deals can be in the range of ₹ 3-10 crore. redBus, was started in 2006. It works with over 2500 bus operators.
  39. ক্রিসটিনা কোচ নিম্নলিখিত কোন স্পেস স্টেশনটির একজন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মহাকাশচারী?
    [a] ISRO
    [b] JAXA
    [c] ESA
    [d] NASA
    Correct Answer
    [d] NASA
    Explanation: Christina Koch is going to have her mission on the International Space Station (ISS) extended to 328 days. Christina Koch arrived at the space station on March 14. Now, she’s scheduled to remain in orbit until February 2020. This will set a record for the longest single spaceflight by a woman.
  40. ডায়াবেটিস, ক্যান্সার এবং অন্যান্য রোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য কম খরচে ওষুধ উৎপাদন করার জন্য সম্প্রতি রয়াল সোসাইটির সম্মানীয় ফেলোশিপ কাকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] ইউসুফ হামিদ
    [b] ভেঙ্কি রামাকৃষ্ণণ
    [c] অনিতা পারেখ
    [d] গগন ভেঙ্কটেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] ইউসুফ হামিদ
    Explanation: He is a Padma Bhushan awardee. He also announced the launch of the new Inspirational Science Programme recently.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  41. ইংল্যান্ড ও ওয়েলসে আইসিসি বিশ্বকাপ 2019 এর জন্য ভারতীয় দলের অধিনায়ক কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] শিখর ধবন
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    Explanation: Indian selectors on April 15, 2019 announced the Indian team for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, which is scheduled to begin in England and Wales from May 30, 2019. The 15-man squad would be led by Virat Kohli with Rohit Sharma as his deputy. The surprise inclusions in the team include all-rounder Vijay Shankar and veteran wicketkeeper-batsman Dinesh Karthik, who has returned to India’s World Cup squad after 12 years.
  42. জাপানের “Bird Project” এর অধীনে কোন দেশটি সফলভাবে তার প্রথম উপগ্রহটি স্থানান্তরিত করেছে?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] বাংলাদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নেপাল
    Explanation: Nepal has successfully launched its first satellite NepaliSat-1 into space from Virginia in the United States. The satellite was developed by the Nepalese scientists. NepaliSat-1 is a low orbit satellite. The launch of the satellite was initiated under the BIRDS project of the Japanese Kyushu Institute of Technology.
  43. 358 বছরের ইতিহাসে সর্বপ্রথম রয়েল সোসাইটির সহকর্মী নির্বাচিত হলেন এক বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় মহিলা বিজ্ঞানী। তার নাম কী?
    [a] গগনদ্বীপ কাং
    [b] করণবীর কৌর
    [c] জাসপ্রীত ঢিলন
    [d] প্রীতি সাহাই
    Correct Answer
    [a] গগনদ্বীপ কাং
    Explanation: Gagandeep Kang has become first Indian woman scientists selected for Fellow of Royal Society (FRS), London. She is the first Indian woman scientist getting selected as FRS in 358 years of history of this prestigious scientific academy.
  44. 2019 সালের বিশ্ব প্রেস ফ্রিডম ইন্ডেক্সে ভারতের অবস্থান কত ছিল?
    [a] 136
    [b] 138
    [c] 140
    [d] 142
    Correct Answer
    [c] 140
    Explanation: India’s rank in the World Press Freedom Index 2019 dropped down to 140th from 138th in 2018, two points below the previous year. As per the Index, one of the most striking features of the current state of press freedom in India is violence against journalists including police violence, attacks by Maoist fighters, criminal groups and corrupt politicians.
  45. কোন প্রতিষ্ঠান বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রেস ফ্রিডম সূচক (Press Freedom Index)  প্রকাশ করে?
    [a] United Nations
    [b] Reporters Without Borders
    [c] Thomson Reuters
    [d] World Peace Council
    Correct Answer
    [b] Reporters Without Borders
    Explanation: The Reporters Without Borders (RSF) on April 18, 2019 released the World Press Freedom Index 2019, reflecting growing animosity towards journalists. This year, the index has been topped by Norway again for the third year, followed by Finland and Sweden at second and third positions, respectively.
  46. নির্বাচন কমিশন অর্থ অপব্যবহারের ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিত কোন নির্বাচনী এলাকায় ভোট বাতিল করেছে?
    [a] ইরোড
    [b] ভেলোর
    [c] সালেম
    [d] পেরামবালুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভেলোর
    Explanation: The Election Commission of India has canceled polling Tamil Nadu’s Vellore constituency on the grounds of misuse of money. The South Indian state will go to polls for 38 out of the total 39 Lok Sabha seats on April 18, 2019, during the second phase of polls. Vellore polls have been rescinded following reports of the large-scale illegal flow of cash.
  47. নিম্নলিখিত কোন ঐতিহাসিক স্থানে সম্প্রতি একটি ধ্বংসাত্মক অগ্নিকাণ্ডের কারণে ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে?
    [a] Acropolis of Athens 
    [b] Notre-Dame Cathedral
    [c] Westminster Abbey
    [d] The Colosseum
    Correct Answer
    [b] Notre-Dame Cathedral
    Explanation: The Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris, France almost burned down in a devastating fire that began on April 15, 2019. The fire completely destroyed the spire of the iconic structure and two-thirds of its largely medieval roof. UNESCO experts have agreed to help in rebuilding the structure.
  48. উড়িষ্যার চাঁদিপুরে অবস্থিত Integrated Test Range (ITR) থেকে কোন “Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile” টি DRDO সফলভাবে পরীক্ষণ করলো?
    [a] Nirbhay
    [b] Nag
    [c] BrahMos
    [d] Agni
    Correct Answer
    [a] Nirbhay
    Explanation: The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on April 15, 2019 successfully test fired indigenously designed Long Range Sub-Sonic Cruise Missile “Nirbhay” from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur, Odisha.
  49. বক্সিং বিশ্বকাপে কোন ভারতীয় বক্সার 54 কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণপদক জয় করলেন?
    [a] সাক্ষী চৌধুরী
    [b] পিঙ্কি রানী
    [c] পিলাও বাসুমাতারি
    [d] মিনা কুমারী মাইসনম
    Correct Answer
    [d] মিনা কুমারী মাইসনম
    Explanation: India finished with 5 medals in the Boxing World Cup which concluded at Cologne, Germany on April 13, 2019. While Meena Kumari Maisnam continued her fine run to win gold in the 54 kg, reigning youth world champion Sakshi (57 kg) and India Open champion Pwilao Basumatary (64 kg) settled for the silver. Pinki Rani (51 kg) and Parveen ( 60 kg) won bronze.
  50. 65-কেজি ফ্রিস্টাইল বিভাগে কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর বিশ্ব রাঙ্কিং-এর এক নম্বর স্থান দখল করলেন?
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    [b] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [c] সুশীল কুমার
    [d] জিন্দর মহল
    Correct Answer
    [a] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Explanation: Top Indian grappler Bajrang Punia regained the world number one spot in the men’s 65kg freestyle category in the rankings issued by United World Wrestling on April 17, 2019. The 25-year-old Indian, who won gold in the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games as well as a silver in the World Championships last year, secured 58 ranking points ahead of Akhmed Chakaev of Russia, who has 21 points.
  51. কারাকোরাম পাস, ভারত ও কোন দেশের মধ্যে একটি দুর্গম গিরিপথ?
    [a] পাকিস্তান
    [b] আফগানিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] চীন
    Correct Answer
    [d] চীন
    Explanation: The 11 members ‘Himalayan Heights Motorcycle Expedition’ which was flagged off from Karu (Leh) on 07 April 2019 traversed the challenging terrain of Eastern Ladakh, across the Chang La pass and has reached the mighty ‘Karakoram Pass’ situated at an altitude of 18,176 feet on the Karakoram Ranges on 16 April 2019.
  52. বর্তমানে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অতিরিক্ত প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি কে?
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    [b] অজিত কুমার ডোভাল
    [c] প্রমোদ কুমার মিশ্র
    [d] ভাস্কর খুলবে
    Correct Answer
    [a] নৃপেন্দ্র মিশ্র
    Explanation: A one-day National Consultation on Loss and Damage, to deliberate and brainstorm on emerging perspectives on approaches to assess, minimize and address climate-related loss and damage, was hosted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi inaugurated by Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra.
  53. কে বাহরিন গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স 2019 জিতেছে?
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
    [b] Valtteri Bottas
    [c] Charles Leclerc
    [d] Sebastian Vettel
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lewis Hamilton
    Explanation: Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won the Bahrain Grand Prix for Mercedes. Valtteri Bottas took second place.
  54. 1936 সালে ভাষাগত ভিত্তিতে প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্র (প্রাক-স্বাধীনতা) গঠিত হয়?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তামিলনাডূ
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha was the first Indian state (pre-independence) to be formed on linguistic basis in 1936. Earlier, Odisha was part of Bihar.
  55. সম্প্রতি জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইসলামিয়ার ভাইস চ্যান্সেলর পদে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] নাজমা আখতার
    [b] জিয়া খান
    [c] অরুন্ধুতি রায়
    [d] বেগম সালমা
    Correct Answer
    [a] নাজমা আখতার
    Explanation: With this appointment, she became the first woman to head the 99-year-old university. She’s a gold medallist from Aligarh Muslim University. She did her Ph.D. in Education at Kurukshetra University.
  56. _____________ শিরোনামের চিত্রটি “বিশ্ব প্রেস ফটো অফ দ্য ইয়ার” 2019 পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
    [a] Crying Girl on the Border
    [b] Crying Boy on the Border
    [c] Emotions on the Border
    [d] Partition along the Border
    Correct Answer
    [a] Crying Girl on the Border
    Explanation: It was taken by Pulitzer Prize-winner John Moore. The photo represents 2-year-old Honduran toddler Yanela Sanchez crying as she and her mother, are taken into custody by US border officials.
  57. 2019 ইউনেস্কো / গুইলেমো ক্যানো ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রেস ফ্রিডম প্রাইজ, Wa Lone এবং Kyaw Soe Oo কে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এনারা বর্তমানে কোন দেশের কারাগারে বন্দি আছেন?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সুদান
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Explanation: This award was created in 1997. It is awarded to a laureate who is “nominated by an international jury of experts”. The award will be presented in Addis Ababa on May 2.
  58. ইন্ডিয়ান প্রিমিয়ার লিগে 100টি ম্যাচ জয়ী প্রথম অধিনায়ক কে?
    [a] বিরাট কোহলী
    [b] রোহিত শর্মা
    [c] দীনেশ কার্ত্তিক
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Correct Answer
    [d] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    Explanation: Dhoni has led CSK in 152 matches wherein he has won 95 as captain. He is also the most experienced captain in the Indian Premier League. It is worth mentioning that MS Dhoni did not lead a team was in 2017.
  59. নিম্নলিখিত শহরগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় দ্বিতীয় মার্শাল অর্জান সিং মেমোরিয়াল ইন্টারন্যাশনাল হকি টুর্নামেন্ট আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] জয়পুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] চণ্ডীগড়
    Explanation: This Hockey Tournament is a tribute to the legend. It is also a way to express gratitude towards his contribution. He is remembered for his distinguished service during the 1965 Indo-Pak war.
  60. পুলিৎজার পুরস্কার, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, কত সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়?
    [a] 1900
    [b] 1917
    [c] 1956
    [d] 1965
    Correct Answer
    [b] 1917
    Explanation: It is awarded for outstanding public service & achievement in American journalism, letters, and music. They are made by Columbia University on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  61. স্ট্রিট চাইল্ড ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপে টিম ইন্ডিয়ার সৌজন্যে রাষ্ট্রদূত কে?
    [a] মিতালি রাজ
    [b] মহেন্দ্র সিং ধোনি
    [c] সচিন টেন্ডুল্কর
    [d] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] মিতালি রাজ
    Explanation: SCCWC (Street Child Cricket World Cup) 2019 is the 1st cricket world cup for street-connected children. UK-based Street Child United (SCU) organises it. It is worth mentioning that India has over 20 lakh street connected children.
  62. বিশ্ব হেমোফিলিয়া দিবস প্রতি বছর কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 15th April
    [b] 16th April
    [c] 17th April
    [d] 18th April
    Correct Answer
    [c] 17th April
    Explanation: It aims at raising awareness about hemophilia & other bleeding disorders. Statistics show that hemophilia A occurs in 1 out of 5,000 male births.
  63. কোন সংস্থাটি ভারতে অতি-জনপ্রিয় ভিডিও অ্যাপ্লিকেশন TikTok অ্যাক্সেস অবরুদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] Facebook
    [b] Google
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Yahoo
    Correct Answer
    [b] Google
    Explanation: TikTok allows users to create and share short videos with special effects. It has become hugely popular in India. The company employs more than 250 people in India. The move comes after the request from the state court to ban access to TikTok on Play Store.
  64. “Raavana 1” কোন দেশের প্রথম স্পেস রকেট যেটি সম্প্রতি আমেরিকার একটি স্পেস স্টেশন থেকে লঞ্চ করা হল?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] মায়ানমার
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    Explanation: It was launched with the help of the US rocket “Antares” from Virginia’s mid-Atlantic space station. It weighs around 1.05 kg. Its lifespan is around one and a half years.
  65. এই বছর গুড ফ্রাইডে বিশ্বব্যাপী কোন দিন উদযাপন করা হবে?
    [a] April 19
    [b] April 20
    [c] April 18
    [d] April 21
    Correct Answer
    [a] April 19
    Explanation: It’s considered as one of the most somber days for Christians. It is also known as Holy Friday or Black Friday. On this day, the judgment, crucifixion, death, and burial of Jesus Christ is remembered.
  66. লক্ষ্ণৌ থেকে লোকসভা প্রার্থী হিসেবে অভিনেতা-রাজনীতিবিদ শত্রুঘ্ন সিনহার স্ত্রী পুনম সিনহা কোন দলের হয়ে ভোটে লড়বেন?
    [a] জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
    [b] জনতা পার্টি
    [c] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    [d] আম আদমি পার্টি
    Correct Answer
    [c] সমাজবাদী পার্টি
    Explanation: Lucknow is the same constituency where the BJP has fielded Rajnath Singh. Her candidature was announced by SP president Akhilesh Yadav.
  67. বিশ্বের সেরা ব্যাটেল রয়্যাল মোবাইল গেম, Playerunknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG) এর উপর সম্প্রতি কোন দেশ নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করলো?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] নেপাল
    [c] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [d] পাকিস্তান
    Correct Answer
    [b] নেপাল
    Explanation: Nepal Telecommunication Authorities (NTA.  communicated all mobile service providers to block access to PUBG. The hammer of a ban is looming on India also.
  68. চম্পানের-পাওয়াগড় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক উদ্যান, কখনও কখনও এই সংবাদে দেখা যায়, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] গুজরাট
    Correct Answer
    [d] গুজরাট
    Explanation: It’s a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It is located in Panchmahal district (Gujarat). With its ancient Hindu architecture, temples, this park dates back to the regional Capital City built by Mahmud Begda. A perfect blend of Hindu-Moslem architecture could be seen in the structure.
  69. নিম্নলিখিত দেশগুলির মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক মুজিবনগর দিবস কোথায় পালন করা হল?
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    [d] ভারত
    Correct Answer
    [c] বাংলাদেশ
    Explanation: Mujibnagar Day marks the oath taking ceremony of Bangladesh’s 1st government in 1971 in Meherpur. PM Sheikh Hasina paid tributes to Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
  70. বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস বা World Heritage Day,  প্রতি বছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 17
    [b] April 18
    [c] April 19
    [d] April 20
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 18
    Explanation: It aims to promote awareness about the diversity of the cultural heritage of humanity. Under the Ministry of Culture, according to the Archaeological Survey of India, Delhi has 111 protected monuments.
  71. 2020 সালে কোন দেশটি বার্ষিক G-20 leaders’ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করবে?
    [a] ইরান
    [b] ভারত
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    [d] ইসরায়েল
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌদি আরব
    Explanation: The G20 is made up of 19 of the world’s biggest economies, plus the European Union. It is worth mentioning that Japan will host this year’s G20 summit. G20 countries make up about two-thirds of the global population.
  72. “বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস” বা “World Heritage Day”2019 এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Rural Landscapes
    [b] Urban Landscapes
    [c] Metro Landscapes
    [d] Historical Landscapes
    Correct Answer
    [a] Rural Landscapes
    Explanation: It’s related to the theme of the 2019 ICOMOS Scientific Symposium on Rural heritage. It would take place in Morocco soon. This day is dedicated to recognizing sites of historical importance.
  73. ভারত ও কোন দেশ তাদের সর্বকালের সর্ববৃহৎ নৌযান অভিযান ‘Varuna’ পরিচালনা করবে?
    [a] রাশিয়া
    [b] ইতালি
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    Explanation: The naval exercise will witness the participation of aircraft carriers, destroyers, submarines & fighters. India will deploy INS Vikramaditya with its MiG-29K fighters.
  74. __________ ভারতের সিভিল সার্ভিস ডে হিসাবে স্মরণ করা হয়।
    [a] April 20
    [b] April 21
    [c] April 22
    [d] April 23
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 21
    Explanation: In 1947, On this day, at Metcalf House in Delhi, Sardar Patel addressed the soon-to-be independent country’s first batch of probationers. The Awards for Excellence in Public Administration are also given away.
  75. মাচু পিচ্চু, মাঝে মাঝে সংবাদ দেখা যায়, এটি কোন দেশে অবস্থিত?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] পেরু
    [c] বলিভিয়া
    [d] ভেনেজুয়েলা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পেরু
    Explanation: It is located in the Eastern Cordillera of southern Peru. It was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1983.
  76. সরকারি একটি আদেশ অনুসারে, ওষুধের দোকানের সাইনবোর্ডগুলিতে উপস্থিত “chemists and druggists” শব্দগুলি কোন শব্দটির সাথে প্রতিস্থাপিত হবে?
    [a] Practitioner
    [b] Pharmacy
    [c] Drugs Dealer
    [d] Chemists
    Correct Answer
    [b] Pharmacy
    Explanation: To bring uniformity to medical store signboards, DTAB (Drug and Technical Advisory Board) has approved changing the “Drugs and Cosmetics Rules”.
  77. Deutsche Bank সম্প্রতি কাকে তাদের ভারতের চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার (CEO) পদে নিযুক্ত করলো?
    [a] রোহণ মাথুর
    [b] হর্ষ সাল্ভে
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    [d] রভনীত গিল
    Correct Answer
    [c] কৌশিক শাপারিয়া
    Explanation: Shaparia’s appointment will be effective from May 2019. He will succeed Ravneet Gill, who left the bank to head the YES Bank earlier this year.
  78. 2018 সালের “সরস্বতী সম্মান” পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] রেশমা বিজু
    [b] কে শিবা রেড্ডি
    [c] মনোহর লাল
    [d] শ্রীধরন
    Correct Answer
    [b] কে শিবা রেড্ডি
    Explanation: The award has been instituted by the KK Birla Foundation. It carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, besides a citation and a plaque. Reddy has been awarded for his collection of poems titled Pakkaki Ottigilite.
  79. কোন রাজ্যের দুটি জনপ্রিয় প্রকল্প (উৎকর্ষ বাংলা ও সবুজ সাথি) জাতিসঙ্ঘের World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) তে পুরস্কৃত হল?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ

    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [b] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Explanation: The schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. Under the “Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bicycles are distributed to students between class IX and XII. “Utkarsh Bangla” project aims to create a pool of skilled candidates. Notably, West Bengal had received another UN award in 2017 for its ‘Kanyashree’ project.
  80. “The Order of St Andrew the Apostle” কোন দেশের সর্বোচ্চ রাষ্ট্র সম্মান?
    [a] ফ্রান্স

    [b] জার্মানি
    [c] ইসরায়েল
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: Russia will confer the “Order of the Holy Apostle Andrew the First,” on PM Modi for his work on bilateral ties. It is awarded to prominent public figures, for their contributions to the glory of Russia. This was first awarded by former Russian Tsar ‘Peter the Great’.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  81. আবু- ধাবি আন্তর্জাতিক বই মেলাতে কোন দেশ “Guest of Honor” হতে চলেছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] পাকিস্তান
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] ইংল্যান্ড
    Correct Answer
    [a] ভারত
    Explanation: It is going to be held from 24th to 30th of this month. The participation of India in the fair is supposed to attract significant increase in the number of visitors. It is worth mentioning that Indians in the UAE constitute the largest part of expat population of the country
  82. AFSPA, মাঝে মাঝে অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার প্রেক্ষাপটে শব্দটি শোনা যায়, এটির পুরো অর্থ হল-
    [a] Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act
    [b] Army Forces (Special Powers) Act
    [c] Armed Forceful (Special Powers) Act
    [d] Armistice Forces (Special Powers) Act
    Correct Answer
    [a] Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act
    Explanation: This act gives armed forces the power to maintain public order in “disturbed areas”. Under Section 3 of the AFSPA,  a disturbed area is declared by notification.
  83. আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী / ভীম জয়ন্তী বার্ষিক __________ তে পালন করেন।
    [a] 12 April
    [b] 14 April
    [c] 16 April
    [d] 18 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 14 April
    Explanation: BR Ambedkar was the force behind the Dalit Buddhist Movement in India. He was a social reformer, economist and jurist. He is revered for his contribution towards the upliftment of Dalits.
  84. 2019 সালের 13ই এপ্রিল, জালিয়ানওয়ালা বাগ হত্যাকাণ্ডের কত বছর পূর্তি হল?
    [a] 98
    [b] 99
    [c] 100
    [d] 105
    Correct Answer
    [c] 100
    Explanation: On April 13, 1919, General Dyer led- British forces opened fire in Jalianwala Bagh on thousands of unarmed and peaceful protesters. Jalianwala Bagh is a public garden located in Amritsar. The memorial is managed by the Jalianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust.
  85. “উৎকল দিবস” সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে পালন করা হল?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha came into being on April 1, 1936. Odisha is the 3rd state in India in terms of tribal population. Orissa was renamed as Odisha by the Parliament in 2010.
  86. World Autism Awareness Day কবে বিশ্বজুড়ে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1 April
    [b] 2 April
    [c] 3 April
    [d] 4 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2 April
    Explanation: Autism is a neuro developmental disorder of variable severity. The disorder is also characterized through repetitive behaviour and thoughts. According to the WHO, 1 out of every 160 children is living with autism.
  87. কোন সংস্থা জেনারেল ইলেকশনে জাল নিউজ এবং গুজব মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি ভারত-ভিত্তিক সত্য-পরীক্ষণ বৈশিষ্ট্য চালু করেছে?
    [a] WhatsApp
    [b] Facebook
    [c] Twitter
    [d] Microsoft
    Correct Answer
    [a] WhatsApp
    Explanation: Using this, citizens can submit possible rumours and misinformation for verification, ahead of the 2019 elections. It is worth mentioning that WhatsApp is working with India-based media skilling startup PROTO.
  88. জাতীয় ভবন নির্মাণ কর্পোরেশন (NBCC) এর চেয়ারম্যান সহ ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক (CMD) হিসেবে কাকে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] রেণুকা মিশ্র
    [b] মিনা চতুর্বেদী
    [c] সুধীর মাথুর
    [d] শিব দাস মিনা
    Correct Answer
    [d] শিব দাস মিনা
    Explanation: Meena is a 1989-Batch IAS officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. It is worth mentioning that NBCC Limited is a blue-chip Government of India Navratna enterprise.
  89. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল চেম্বার অফ কমার্স (ICC) এর নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট এর নাম কী?
    [a] রাজেশ মোদী
    [b] পি নরসিমহা
    [c] বিক্রমজীৎ সিং শাহনে
    [d] শক্তিকান্ত মুঞ্জল
    Correct Answer
    [c] বিক্রমজীৎ সিং শাহনে
    Explanation: ICC was founded in the aftermath of 1st world war. It is worth mentioning that ICC will host a mega summit in Paris during May. Vikramjit Singh Sahney was recently elected as its new president.
  90. বিচারপতি প্রদীপ নন্দ্রজোগ সম্প্রতি ________ এর প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
    [a] বম্বে হাইকোর্ট
    [b] পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা হাইকোর্ট
    [c] এলাহাবাদ হাইকোর্ট
    [d] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] বম্বে হাইকোর্ট
    Explanation: Justice Pradeep Nandrajog was earlier Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court. Notably, he was enrolled as an advocate with the Bar Council of Delhi in 1981. Maharashtra Governor Ch Vidyasagar Rao administered the oath of office to him.
  91. Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music’ নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] কুন্দন শর্মা
    [b] শরদ দত্ত
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] রঘুরাম রাজন
    Correct Answer
    [b] শরদ দত্ত
    Explanation: Dutt is a documentary filmmaker and former DDG of Doordarshan. Saigal was an Indian actor as well as a singer.
  92. World Health Organization (WHO) এর দ্বারা আয়োজিত “বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস” 2019 এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Good health adds life to years
    [b] Halt the rise: beat diabetes
    [c] Universal Health Coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere
    [d] Oral Health for a Healthy Life
    Correct Answer
    [c] Universal Health Coverage (UHC): Everyone, Everywhere
    Explanation: This year’s nominated theme is Universal health coverage (UHC): everyone, everywhere. Although the right to good health is everybody’s prerogative, millions across the world do not have the access to the most basic healthcare.
  93. সারাগারির যুদ্ধ কত সালে হয়?
    [a] 1891
    [b] 1893

    [c] 1896
    [d] 1897
    Correct Answer
    [d] 1897
    Explanation: In this battle, 21 soldiers of the 36th Sikh Regiment, held off more than 10,000 Afghans. They also killed about 600 of them. It is said that every 1 Sikh soldier faced about 476 Afghan soldiers.
  94. ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের প্রধান কোচ হিসেবে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে কে দায়িত্ব নিলেন?
    [a] সত্যম চাওলা
    [b] গ্রাহাম রিড
    [c] মিনা মুঞ্জল
    [d] রাঁধে শ্যাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] গ্রাহাম রিড
    Explanation: He is likely to join the team midway through the national camp in Bengaluru. His 1st big assignment would be the Hockey Series Finals in June.
  95. বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম উড়োজাহাজ “Roc” সম্প্রতি কোথায় প্রথম চালানো হল?
    [a] নয়াদিল্লী
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    [c] মস্কো
    [d] ওয়াশিংটন
    Correct Answer
    [b] ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া
    Explanation: Called Roc, it has a wingspan the length of an American football field. It is powered by 6 engines on a twin-fuselage. It’s designed to drop rockets & other space vehicles weighing up to 500,000 pounds.
  96. National Safe Motherhood Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] April 9
    [b] April 11
    [c] April 13
    [d] April 15
    Correct Answer
    [b] April 11
    Explanation: It aims to provide access to best medical care during childbirth, pregnancy and postnatal. Surviving childbirth is a basic right of every woman and social responsibility.
  97. আসন্ন লোকসভা নির্বাচনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ওপর বায়োপিকের স্ক্রিনিং নিষিদ্ধ করলো-
    [a] নির্বাচন কমিশন
    [b] সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
    [c] চেন্ত্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন
    [d] দিল্লী হাইকোর্ট
    Correct Answer
    [a] নির্বাচন কমিশন
    Explanation: EC has stayed the PM Midi’s biopic. The film was supposed to release on April 11. According to EC, shouldn’t be displayed in electronic media, during the operation of MCC (Model Code of Conduct ).
  98. Wiki Leaks এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা, যাকে সম্প্রতি গ্রেফতার করলো ব্রিটিশ পুলিশ, তার নাম কি?
    [a] জুলিয়ান আসাঞ্জ
    [b] টাইগার উডস
    [c] নিল রবিনসন
    [d] আমেলিয়া স্পিলবার্গ
    Correct Answer
    [a] জুলিয়ান আসাঞ্জ
    Explanation: Assange made the name for himself by releasing secret government documents. In 2010 after being accused of sexual assault, he fled to the Ecuadorian Embassy where he stayed from 2012.
  99. 2019 সালের জন্য নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার এডমন্ড হিলারি ফেলোশিপের প্রাপক হিসাবে কাকে ভূষিত করা হবে?
    [a] ম্যারি কম
    [b] সচিন টেনডুল্কর
    [c] এম এস ধোনি
    [d] দীপা মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [d] দীপা মালিক
    Explanation: She is a recipient of the Padma Shri and Arjuna Award. Malik has entered the Limca Book of World Records 4 times. Notably, she is the first Indian woman to earn a medal at the Paralympic Games. It is worth mentioning that the Fellowship Program has been running since 2008
  100. সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকার 134 কোটি টাকা মূল্যের চুক্তিতে কোন দেশের থেকে 464 T-90 ট্যাঙ্ক ক্রয়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: The T-90 project for 464 Russian tanks has been cleared by the government. It’d increase the number of T-90s in the Army to close to 2,000.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  101. নিম্নলিখিত কোন লোকসভা নির্বাচনকেন্দ্রে সর্বাধিক EVM (12টি) ব্যবহার করা হবে? 
    [a] নিজামাবাদ
    [b] লুধিয়ানা
    [c] পুনে
    [d] জলগাঁও
    Correct Answer
    [a] নিজামাবাদ
    Explanation: In any constituency, usually one or maximum of 4 EVMs are used with one control unit in each booth. As many as 185 candidates were contesting for the seat, according to the reports. In Nizamabad, 12 EVMs were linked to 1 CU ( Control unit ) and the constituency has 1,778 polling centers
  102. Homo luzonensis, মানুষের একটি প্রাচীন অজানা প্রজাতি,কোথায় সম্প্রতি আবিষ্কৃত হয়েছে?
    [a] ভারত
    [b] ফিলিপিন্স
    [c] পাকিস্তান
    [d] ইরান
    Correct Answer
    [b] ফিলিপিন্স
    Explanation: It is named after the island of Luzon where its remains were found. Several feet and hand bones, and teeth from at least three individuals were unearthed.
  103. ভারত ও কোন দেশ স্মার্ট শহরের চারপাশে প্রতিকূলতা এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন প্রযুক্তির মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি যৌথ প্রোগ্রাম চালু করেছে?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] রাশিয়া
    [c] ফ্রান্স
    [d] ইউনাইটেড কিংডম
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাশিয়া
    Explanation: It was co-funded by Indian (DST) Department of Science and Technology & Swedish agency Vinnova. Notably, Sweden has stressed on the need for a free trade agreement.
  104. কামুথী সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] উত্তরপ্রদশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    [d] কর্ণাটক
    Correct Answer
    [c] তামিলনাডু
    Explanation: It spans a vast area of 2,500 acres. It is now fully operational & connected with the 400 kV substation of Tantransco.
  105. এশিয়া অ্যাথলেটিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন শর্ট-হল রান বিভাগে সেরা অ্যাথলেটিক কোচের শিরোপা দিল কাকে?
    [a] Al-Hamad
    [b] Dahlan Jumaan
    [c] Eni Nuraeni
    [d] Lalu Muhammad
    Correct Answer
    [c] Eni Nuraeni
    Explanation: This announcement was made by Indonesian athletic sports association. Eni coaches young sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri to win the 100m gold medal.
  106. ভারতের সর্বপ্রথম “ভোটার পার্ক”-এর উদ্বোধন কোথায় করা হল?
    [a] নয়ডা
    [b] গুরগ্রাম
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d]  চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [b] গুরগ্রাম
    Explanation: Voters would get necessary information about the polling process and the history of elections, at the park. It aims to motivate eligible people to vote in the Lok Sabha election. A ‘Selfie Point’ has also been set up in the park.
  107. ফোর্বস ম্যাগাজিনের ‘ওয়ার্ল্ড বেস্ট ব্যাংকস’ জরিপে গ্রাহকদের ভোট দ্বারা কোন ব্যাংক ভারতে এক নম্বর স্থান পেয়েছে?
    [a] ICICI Bank
    [b] HDFC Bank
    [c] SBI
    [d] Bank of Baroda
    Correct Answer
    [b] HDFC Bank
    Explanation:
    Notably, Forbes partnered with market research firm Statista, to conduct this survey. Customers were asked to rate banks on overall recommendation & satisfaction.
  108. সম্প্রতি ‘প্রবাসী ভারতীয় সম্মান’ পুরস্কার দিয়ে কাকে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে?
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র যোশী
    [b] সিবি জর্জ
    [c] সুশীল চন্দ্রীকা
    [d] মোহন লাল সাপরা
    Correct Answer
    [a] রাজেন্দ্র যোশী
    Explanation: He is a Swiss- born scientist. President of India recently conferred the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award upon him. Through the Rajendra and Ursula Joshi Group, Dr Joshi has committed investments in excess of Rs 1000 crore. The areas include healthcare, education and skill development in India.
  109. কলকাতা হাই কোর্টের নতুন প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসেবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] আর সুভ্রামানিয়াম
    [b] প্রদীপ বর্মন
    [c] টি বি এন রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    [d] গীতা মিত্তাল
    Correct Answer
    [c] টি বি এন রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
    Explanation: West Bengal Governor K N Tripathi recently administered the oath of office to Justice Radhakrishnan. was earlier the Chief Justice of the HC of Hyderabad for the states of Telangana & Andhra Pradesh from 2018.
  110. কোন দেশ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কে সেই দেশের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান ‘জায়েদ পদক’ দিয়ে ভূষিত করলো?
    [a] সৌদি আরব
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] ইরাক
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি
    Correct Answer
    [d] সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি
    Explanation: The ‘Order of Zayed’ is the highest civil decoration by the UAE. PM Modi’s role in consolidating the long-standing friendship and joint strategic cooperation between the two countries. At a time when India goes to elections, UAE has endorsed Modi’s policies of inclusiveness.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April, 2019
  111. Miami Open 2019 (ব্যাডমিন্টন)  এর বিজয়ী কে হলেন?
    [a] রজার ফেডারার
    [b] জন ইসনার
    [c] ঈশান আহুজা
    [d] সেলিম মহম্মদ
    Correct Answer
    [a] রজার ফেডারার
    Explanation: Federer was the Dubai champion on 2 March. He was also the runner-up at Indian Wells two weeks ago.
  112. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিল (ICC) এর নবনিযুক্ত CEO এর নাম কী?
    [a] ডেভিড রিচার্ডসন
    [b] মানু শাহনে
    [c] সুশীল ভর্মা
    [d] এস রহমান
    Correct Answer
    [b] মানু শাহনে
    Explanation: One of the key project which Manu Sawhney has already started work on is the broadcast rights cycle. Presently, Star India holds the rights for ICC’s global events. Sawhney had been working alongside Richardson to ensure a smooth transition for the organization.
  113. “Earth Hour” সম্প্রতি সংবাদে শোনা যায়। এটি কোন সাল থেকে চালু হয়েছে?
    [a] 2006
    [b] 2007
    [c] 2008
    [d] 2010
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2007
    Explanation: It is organized each year by the World Wide Fund for Nature. This year’s Earth Hour theme is #Connect2Earth. Earth Hour 2019 was the 13th lights-out event. It is worth mentioning that Earth Hour 2019 falls on the last Saturday of March. Earth Hour time depends on one’s local time.
  114. ‘Mind The Gap – State of Employment in India’ রিপোর্টটি কোন সংস্থা পেশ করে?
    [a] Amnesty International
    [b] NITI Aayog
    [c] Oxfam India
    [d] World Economic Forum (WEF)
    Correct Answer
    [c] Oxfam India
    Explanation: A state of joblessness in the country has been created in the country by current developmental models. Oxfam India noted, in order to bridge the gap furthering inequality in employment, the focus should be shifted towards labor intensive sectors.
  115. আসন্ন লোকসভা ভোটে EVM এর বদলে তেলাঙ্গানা তথা ভারতের একমাত্র কোন নির্বাচনক্ষেত্রে ব্যালট পেপার ব্যবহার করা হবে?
    [a] কোদঙ্গল
    [b] বিকারাবাদ
    [c] মল্কজগিরি
    [d] নিজামাবাদ
    Correct Answer
    [d] নিজামাবাদ
    Explanation:
    Due to the present crisis, uncertainty prevails over when the elections in Nizamabad constituency will be held. It is worth mentioning that EVMs can accommodate only 64 candidate names, including NOTA. After scrutiny, the total number of candidates in the fray from Nizamabad is 185.
  116. পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে, বিজয়া ব্যাংক এবং দেনা ব্যাংকের সকল শাখাগুলি কোন ব্যাংকের এর শাখা হিসাবে কাজ করবে?
    [a] ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাংক
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    [c] পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক
    [d] আক্সিস ব্যাংক
    Correct Answer
    [b] ব্যাংক অফ বরোদা
    Explanation: After the merger, Bank of Baroda would be the 3rd largest bank in India. It is worth mentioning that the government has decided to infuse ₹5,042 crore into Bank of Baroda to strengthen the balance sheet of the merged entity.
  117. ডঃ বিহারিদাস গোপালদাস প্যাটেল প্রয়াত হলেন। তিনি কি নামে পরিচিত ছিলেন?
    [a] Father of MSME
    [b] Father of Entrepreneurship Movement
    [c] Father of Micro Finance
    [d] Father of AI
    Correct Answer
    [b] Father of Entrepreneurship Movement
    Explanation: He was an institution builder. He set up Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India in 1983. The government’s ‘Rojgar Yojana’ incorporated entrepreneurship training, based on work done by Dr. Patel.
  118. বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের নতুন প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে কাকে নির্বাচিত করা হল?
    [a] গীতা গোপীনাথ
    [b] রাম হিন্দুজা
    [c] ডেভিড মালপ্যাস
    [d] ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প
    Correct Answer
    [c] ডেভিড মালপ্যাস
    Explanation: Mr. Malpass won unanimous approval from the institution’s executive board. His appointment has induced controversy, as some worry that Mr. Malpass, will seek to reduce its role. The US holds a 16% share of board voting power.
  119. ‘Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music’ নামক বইটির লেখকের নাম কি?
    [a] রাস্কিন বন্ড
    [b] অরবিন্দ আদিগা
    [c] শরদ দত্ত
    [d] সালমান রাশদি
    Correct Answer
    [c] শরদ দত্ত
    Explanation: “Kundan: Saigal’s Life & Music”, book authored by documentary filmmaker and former DDG of Doordarshan Sharad Dutt was released on 4th April, on the 115th birth anniversary of Saigal.
  120. সম্প্রতি কোন গ্রামকে ভারতের প্রথম “carbon-positive settlement” হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হল?
    [a] Phayeng, Manipur
    [b] Mawlynnong, Meghalaya
    [c] Saiha, Mizoram
    [d] Lunglei, Mizoram
    Correct Answer
    [a] Phayeng, Manipur
    Explanation: On 1st April 2019, Phayeng, a scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community in Imphal West district of Manipur has been tagged as India’s first carbon-positive settlement.The village is surrounded by three densely forested hillocks with fruit trees at center and a stream flowing through it.Also, it has been revived from the dry and denuded village through the sheer determination of its residents and funding under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC), which is a central scheme launched in 2015-16 to support adaptation for climate change impact in various states.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  121. কোন দেশ বিশ্বে প্রথম দেশব্যাপী 5 জি মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] জাপান
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    Explanation: South Korea has unveiled the world’s first nationwide 5G mobile networks. This has made South Korea be the first providers of super-fast wireless technology. Top 3 telecom providers namely SK Telecom, KT, and LG Uplus have begun their 5G services on 3rd April.This 5G service will bring smartphones to instantaneous connectivity which will be 20 times faster than 4G. allowing users to download entire movies in less than a second.This service is important for future development as it is expected to bring about $565 billion in global economic benefits by 2034.
  122. The University of Law, London সম্প্রতি কোন বলিউড তারকা কে মানবপ্রীতিতে (Philanthropy) ডক্টরেট ডিগ্রি প্রদান করে সম্মানিত করলো?
    [a] সালমান খান
    [b] আমির খান 
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    [d] অমিতাভ বচ্চন
    Correct Answer
    [c] শাহরুখ খান
    Explanation: On 4th April 2019, Eminent Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan was conferred with an honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by the University of Law, London. He was awarded this for his efforts to give back to society. He has received the merit during a graduation ceremony which had more than 350 students in attendance. Earlier, the actor was also conferred with honorary doctorates from the University of Bedfordshire and the University of Edinburgh.
  123. ভারতের প্রথম (AI-enabled electric motorcycle) কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-সক্ষম বৈদ্যুতিক মোটর সাইকেলটি কোন সংস্থাটি চালু করবে?
    [a] Mahindra & Mahindra
    [b] Yamaha Motor Company
    [c] Enfield Cycle Co. Ltd
    [d] Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd
    Correct Answer
    [d] Revolt Intellicorp Pvt. Ltd
    Explanation: Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma has announced his incursion into smart mobility with the launching of an AI (Artificial intelligence) enabled electric motorcycle. This launch is expected to hit the roads by June this year. He has set up Revolt Intellicorp Pvt Ltd, headquartered at Gurugram, to make personal mobility practical, affordable and sustainable, earmarking around Rs 500 crore of investment. He has claimed that Revolt Intellicorp is going to be a game changer in the automobile industry.
  124. শিকাগো শহরের মেয়র হিসেবে নিযুক্ত প্রথম কৃষ্ণ-বর্ন নারী কে হলেন?
    [a] Lori Lightfoot
    [b] Tracey Norman
    [c] Evelyn Ashford
    [d] Vanessa Williams
    Correct Answer
    [a] Lori Lightfoot
    Explanation: Lori Lightfoot, a 56-year-old former federal Prosecutor and practicing lawyer has been elected as Chicago’s first Black Women Mayor.Lightfoot is an African American Women who have worked in private legal practice partner at Mayor Brown.Lightfoot is also the first lesbian Leader for the City.She will succeed Rahm Emanuel, who previously served as chief of staff under former US President Barack Obama.
  125. স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রণালয় একটি TMG গঠন করেছে। শব্দটি প্রসারিত করুন।
    [a] Terror-Financed Monitor Grades
    [b] Terror Monitoring Group
    [c] Taxation Mixed Group
    [d] Terrorism-Supporters Monitoring Group Surveillance
    Correct Answer
    [b] Terror Monitoring Group
    Explanation: The TMG has to take coordinated action in all registered cases that relate to terror financing. In order to ensure concerted action against terror financing, a multi-disciplinary monitoring group has been constituted.
  126. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি eLearning প্রশিক্ষণের তালিকায় প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে?
    [a] অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
    [b] কর্ণাটক
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Explanation: Telangana has ranked number one in eLearning training. During the last 2 years, over 40,000 field staff were trained in the that marks a new milestone in achieving the goal of training for all.
  127. প্রথম ভারতীয় পুরুষ স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড় যিনি সম্প্রতি PSA ওয়ার্ল্ড রাঙ্কিং-এ শীর্ষ 10 এ স্থান পেলেন- 
    [a] সোহেল মহম্মদ
    [b] রাজন নারাং
    [c] সৌরভ ঘোষাল
    [d] হিমাংশু মালিক
    Correct Answer
    [c] সৌরভ ঘোষাল
    Explanation: Notably, 2 Indian women i.e. Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal, had earlier reached the top-10 in the world rankings. In the women’s rankings, Joshna continued to be the best-ranked Indian.
  128. কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি ভারতে 24 টি MH-60R হেলিকপ্টার বিক্রয়ের অনুমোদন করেছে?
    [a] ফ্রান্স
    [b] ইসরায়েল
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [d] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    Explanation: India has emerged as one of its leading defense partner with the interests of the world’s two largest democracies. The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin Corp’s Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems.
  129. কোন সংস্থা লোকসভা নির্বাচনের প্রাক্কালে জাল খবর এবং গুজব মোকাবেলা করার জন্য একটি ভারত-ভিত্তিক সত্য-পরীক্ষণ বৈশিষ্ট্য চালু করেছে?
    [a] ইন্সটাগ্রাম
    [b] টুইটার
    [c] হোয়াটস-অ্যাপ
    [d] স্নাপচ্যাট
    Correct Answer
    [c] হোয়াটস-অ্যাপ
    Explanation: Using this, citizens can submit possible rumors and misinformation for verification, ahead of the 2019 elections. It is worth mentioning that WhatsApp is working with India-based media skilling startup PROTO.
  130. শ্রী এন কে সিং সম্প্রতি “Indian Fiscal Federalism” বইটি লঞ্চ করেছেন। এটির লেখকের নাম কী?
    [a] রঘুরাম রাজন
    [b] ওয়াই ভি রেড্ডি
    [c] অরুণ জেটলি
    [d] মনমোহন সিং
    Correct Answer
    [b] ওয়াই ভি রেড্ডি
    Explanation: It was co-authored by G R Reddy. He also opined that “trust deficit” has increased with regard to the administration of the GST.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April, 2019
  131. মৈত্রী সেতু, কখনও কখনও সংবাদে দেখা যায়, সিন্ধু নদীর উপর মাত্র ____ দিনের মধ্যে নির্মিত করা হয়েছে।
    [a] 20
    [b] 40
    [c] 75
    [d] 90
    Correct Answer
    [b] 40
    Explanation: The name ‘Maitri’ signifies the friendship between the military personnel and locals. Recently, this cable suspension bridge was opened for the public. Around 500 tons of bridge equipment & construction material was ferried.
  132. কোন ভারতীয় কোম্পানি দেশজুড়ে রুফটপ সৌর প্রকল্প স্থাপনের জন্য ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ গ্যাস লিমিটেডের সাথে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে?
    [a] GAIL
    [b] Reliance Industries
    [c] Tata Power
    [d] L&T
    Correct Answer
    [c] Tata Power
    Explanation: IGL (Indraprasth Gas Limited) is country’s largest CNG distribution company. Whereas, India’s largest integrated power utility is Tata Power. This is an important move towards offering integrated services to consumers of both the entities.
  133. John Dirks Canada Gairdner গ্লোবাল হেলথ অ্যাওয়ার্ড জিতেছেন কে?
    [a] বিক্রম প্যাটেল
    [b] সুশীল কুমার
    [c] রেণুকা চৌধুরী
    [d] মুকেশ অগ্নিহোত্রী
    Correct Answer
    [a] বিক্রম প্যাটেল
    Explanation: The prestigious John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award has been bestowed upon Vikram Patel. He has led research generating knowledge on the burden. Laureates receive a $100,000 cash honorarium.
  134. কোন রাজ্যের ‘কাঁধামল হলুদ’ সম্প্রতি GI ট্যাগ প্রাপ্ত করলো?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [c] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Last year, it is worth noting that Kandhamal Apex Spices Association for Marketing, had applied for registration of the Kandhamal turmeric. This turmeric is known for its healing properties. It is also used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.
  135. কোন সংস্থা জনসাধারণের জন্য উচ্চ গতির ইন্টারনেট সরবরাহ করার জন্য 3,000+ উপগ্রহগুলির একটি বৃহদায়তন নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করার পরিকল্পনা করছে?
    [a] Amazon
    [b] Walmart
    [c] Microsoft
    [d] Facebook
    Correct Answer
    [a] Amazon
    Explanation: It is intended to give a big boost to broadband speeds, connectivity & low-latency internet. For now, “Project Kuiper” is Amazon’s very own future constellation of internet satellites in low-Earth orbit.
  136. FIFA বিশ্ব ফুটবল রাঙ্কিং-এ বর্তমানে কোন দেশ শীর্ষস্থানে আছে?
    [a] ডেনমার্ক
    [b] বেলজিয়াম
    [c] ভারত
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] বেলজিয়াম
    Explanation: There were around 150 games played across the globe during the international period. This sees Belgium maintain a slender lead.
  137. ক্রিকেটে দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য ICC ________ এর সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়েছে।
    [a] UNSC
    [b] Interpol
    [c] RAW
    [d] SCO
    Correct Answer
    [b] Interpol
    Explanation: According to ICC, the idea is to ensure that players are better educated about the corruptors. In this regard, Interpol’s vast network would be helpful in this.
  138. ‘Economic Times Best Brands 2019’ পুরস্কার পেল-
    [a] ICICI Bank
    [b] Max Bupa
    [c] Bandhan Bank
    [d] LIC
    Correct Answer
    [b] Max Bupa
    Explanation: The Economic Times Best Brands is a prestigious & credible forum that recognizes brands across many sectors. The results are based upon the survey, which was conducted by The Economic Times in association with Nielsen.
    Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019
  139. ফিফা এক্সিকিউটিভ কাউন্সিলের সদস্য হিসাবে মনোনীত প্রথম ভারতীয় কে হলেন?
    [a] প্রদীপ দত্ত
    [b] কুশল দাস
    [c] সুনন্দ ধর
    [d] প্রফুল প্যাটেল
    Correct Answer
    [d] প্রফুল প্যাটেল
    Explanation: Praful Patel, President of All India Football Federation (AIFF) has been designated to be FIFA Executive Council member. He has become the first Indian to enter the elite panel of the game’s global governing body.A total of five candidates, including Patel, was elected in addition to the AFC president, and one female member.Patel was one of the 8 candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC (Asian Football Confederation) Congress.
  140. ESPN ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে “Comeback of the Year award” পেলেন-
    [a] সানিয়া মির্জা
    [b] অমিত পাঙ্ঘাল
    [c] পিভি সিন্ধু
    [d] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] সাইনা নেহ্বাল
    Explanation: The Indian subsidiary of ESPN (Entertainment and Sports Programming Network), ESPN India (espn.in) declared the ESPN India awards for 2018.
  141. ESPN ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাওয়ার্ডসে পুরুষ বিভাগে”sportsperson of the year” পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [a] অভিনব বিন্দ্রা
    [b] জিতু রায়
    [c] নীরজ চোপড়া
    [d] শ্রীকান্ত কিদাম্বি
    Correct Answer
    [c] নীরজ চোপড়া
    Explanation: The Indian subsidiary of ESPN (Entertainment and Sports Programming Network), ESPN India (espn.in) declared the ESPN India awards for 2018 in which PV Sindhu was conferred with the sportsperson of year award in female category and Neeraj Chopra was conferred with the sportsperson of the year award in Male category.
  142. World Autism Awareness Day কবে পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 1 April 
    [b] 2 April
    [c] 3 April
    [d] 4 April
    Correct Answer
    [b] 2 April
    Explanation: Autism is a neuro developmental disorder of variable severity. The disorder is also characterized through repetitive behaviour and thoughts. According to the WHO, 1 out of every 160 children is living with autism.
  143. নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটি রাজ্যকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য “উৎকল দিবস” পালন করলো?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    [c] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [b] উড়িষ্যা
    Explanation: Odisha came into being on April 1, 1936. Odisha is the 3rd state in India in terms of tribal population. Orissa was renamed as Odisha by the Parliament in 2010.
  144. আরাকু ভ্যালি কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [b] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [c] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [d] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [a] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: 
    It’s a pristine hill station of the Andhra Pradesh state. The coffee plantations of Araku are world famous. Araku Valley Coffee, has good market in countries like France, Sweden & Switzerland.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download: April 2019

Click here to download

পোস্টটি ভালো লাগলে বন্ধুদের সাথে শেয়ার করবেন। ধন্যবাদ।

 If you are preparing for any competitive exam, buy our study materials (General Combined, PSC Preli) 

Pratiyogita Abhiyan Refresher Issue- I Sample Copy: Click Here

Click Here to Buy Pratiyogita Abhiyan ‘Refresher’ Magazine (English Version)

Facebook Comments