Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018 Free PDF Download

Here are the Top Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018 Quiz in Bengali Language PDF Free Download for WBCS, SSC, IBPS (Clerk & PO), Rail (Gr. D, ASM, TTE), Food Sub Inspector, WB Police, Gram Panchayat, Postal Assistant, Agriculture, Court, PSC, LIC, CMAT and all other competitive exams.

Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download 11-20 November 2018 ডাউনলোড লিঙ্ক পোস্টটির শেষে দেওয়া আছে।

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11, 2018

  1. দীপাবলির প্রাক্কালে পবিত্র শহর অযোধ্যায় সম্প্রতি একটি নতুন বিশ্ব রেকর্ড স্থাপন করা হল। শহরবাসী কোন নদীর তীরে একসাথে ৩ লাখের বেশি দীপক জ্বালিয়ে এই বিশ্বরেকর্ড স্থাপন করলো?
    [a] গঙ্গা
    [b] সরায়ু
    [c] গোমতী
    [d] শারদা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সরায়ু
  2. ‘নির্মাণ কুসুম’ প্রকল্প কোন রাজ্যে চালু করা হল?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
    Correct Answer
    [d] উড়িষ্যা
  3. উমেশ সিনহা কমিটি নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [a] New Education Policy 2018
    [b] Changes to RPA Act 1951
    [c] Corporate Social Responsibility ( CSR )
    [d] 5G Adoption
    Correct Answer
    [b] Changes to RPA Act 1951
  4. মিস নিনা শেরিং লা সম্প্রতি কঙ্গো প্রজাতন্ত্রে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত পদে নিযুক্ত হলেন। রিপাবলিক অফ কঙ্গো বা কঙ্গো প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাজধানীর নাম কি?
    [a] Brazzaville
    [b] Kinshasa
    [c] Nairobi
    [d] Yaoundé
    Correct Answer
    [a] Brazzaville
  5. একমাত্র এশিয়ান চলচ্চিত্র হিসেবে “Mere Pyaare Prime Minister” নিম্নলিখিত কোন ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যালে প্রদর্শিত হল?
    [a] Cannes
    [b] Melbourne International Film Festival
    [c] Venice
    [d] Rome Film Festival
    Correct Answer
    [d] Rome Film Festival
  6. কম্বলা উৎসব কোন রাজ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়?
    [a] তামিলনাডু
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] কর্ণাটক
    [d] তেলাঙ্গানা
    Correct Answer
    [c] কর্ণাটক
  7. ‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’ বইটির লেখক-
    [a] বড়িয়া মজুমদার ও জতিন সাপ্রু
    [b] জিম মুনরো ও হাওয়ার্ড ব্রায়ান্ট
    [c] করুন্য কেশব ও সিধান্ত পাঠক
    [d] আয়াজ মেনন ও কাদম্বরী মুরলী
    Correct Answer
    [c] করুন্য কেশব ও সিধান্ত পাঠক
  8. দ্বিপাক্ষিক সৈন্য অনুশীলন SIMBEX 18 ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিবছর আয়োজিত হয়?
    [a] শ্রীলঙ্কা
    [b] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [c] সান মারিনো
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [b] সিঙ্গাপুর
  9. Global Cooling Innovation Summit 2018 কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] জয়পুর
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] নয়াদিল্লী
  10. 13 তম East Asia Summit (2018) নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] ভিয়েতনাম
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
    [d] মালয়েশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] সিঙ্গাপুর
  11. গুজরাট বন বিভাগ একটি মারাত্মক CVD থেকে সিংহদের রক্ষা করার জন্য গির অভয়ারণ্যে তাদের টিকা দেওয়া শুরু করেছে। এই CVD এর পুরো অর্থ কী?
    [a] Cysticercosis dwarf virus
    [b] Cercarial dirofilariasis virus
    [c] Colorectal dermatophyte virus
    [d] Canine distemper virus
    Correct Answer
    [d] Canine distemper virus
  12. National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) কোন রাজ্যে স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [a] মহারাষ্ট্র
    [b] মিজোরাম
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] চণ্ডীগড়
    Correct Answer
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
  13. “Future of Work in India” রিপোর্ট নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থা প্রকাশ করেছে?
    [a] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
    [b] World Bank
    [c] United Nations Development Programme
    [d] World Economic Forum
    Correct Answer
    [d] World Economic Forum
  14. এশিয়ার প্রথম ডলফিন রিসার্চ সেন্টার কোন শহরে স্থাপন করা হবে?
    [a] বেজিং, চীন
    [b] বিহার, ভারত
    [c] থিম্পু, ভুটান
    [d] কাঠমান্ডু, নেপাল
    Correct Answer
    [b] বিহার, ভারত
  15. বিশ্ব কৃষি পুরস্কার 2018 এর বিজয়ী হলেন-
    [a] কে ভি প্রভু
    [b] সুমন সাহায়
    [c] এম এস স্বামীনাথন
    [d] রতন লাল
    Correct Answer
    [c] এম এস স্বামীনাথন
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11, 2018

Few Static General Knowledge (GK): Important for all Competitive Exam

  1. বিহারের বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কি?
    [a] জয়রাম ঠাকুর
    [b] পেমা খাঁদু
    [c] নিতিশ কুমার
    [d] রমণ সিং
    Correct Answer
    [c] নিতিশ কুমার
  2. বর্তমান Road, Transport and Highways এর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হলেন-
    [a] রাজনাথ সিং
    [b] অরুণ জেটলি
    [c] নিতীন গডকরি
    [d] সদানন্দ গৌড়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] নিতীন গডকরি
  3. শ্রীনগর শহর কোন নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত?
    [a] নর্মদা
    [b] তাপতি
    [c] সবরমতি
    [d] ঝিলাম
    Correct Answer
    [d] ঝিলাম
  4. NATO Summit 2018 কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] বেলজিয়াম
    [b] মালয়েশিয়া
    [c] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] বেলজিয়াম
  5. জাতীয় সৈন্য দিবস (National Army Day) প্রতিবছর কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?
    [a] জানুয়ারি 12
    [b] ফেব্রুয়ারি 13
    [c] মার্চ 14
    [d] জানুয়ারি 15
    Correct Answer
    [d] জানুয়ারি 15
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11, 2018

Read More: Previous One Year 1500+ Current Affairs (August 2017- October 2018)

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 12, 2018

Q.1) ফ্রান্সের সর্বচ্চ সম্মান Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur ( Legion of Honour ) প্রদান করে সম্প্রতি কাকে ভূষিত করা হল?

[a] জহরলাল সারিন
[b] রাম দেব সপ্রু
[c] পুরশত্তম দাস নায়েক
[d] নরেন্দ্র মোদী
Correct Answer
[a] জহরলাল সারিন

Q.2) নিম্নলিখিত ব্যক্তিত্বগুলির মধ্যে কার জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য ভারতে 11ই নভেম্বর জাতীয় শিক্ষা দিবস প্রতিবছর পালিত হয়?

[a] ডঃ সর্বেপল্লি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
[b] সাবিত্রী বাঈ ফুলে
[c] ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম
[d] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ
Correct Answer
[d] মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ

Q.3) কোন চৈনিক সংবাদ সংস্থা বিশ্বের প্রথম কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সংহত সংবাদ উপস্থাপক উন্মোচন করেছে?

[a] Hefei
[b] Yulin
[c] Nanping
[d] Xinhua
Correct Answer
[d] Xinhua

Q.4) “Lucy” নিম্নলিখিত কোন সংস্থার গ্রহাণু অন্বেষণ করার একটি রোবোটিক অভিযান? 

[a] JAXA
[b] ESA
[c] ISRO
[d] NASA
Correct Answer
[d] NASA

Q.5) 33 তম ASEAN Summit নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?

[a] সিঙ্গাপুর
[b] চীন
[c] মালয়েশিয়া
[d] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
Correct Answer
[a] সিঙ্গাপুর

Q.6) কোন রাজ্য সম্প্রতি প্রযুক্তি দ্বারা চালিত ‘Mo Bus’ পরিসেবা চালু করেছে?

[a] উড়িষ্যা
[b] ঝাড়খণ্ড
[c] তেলাঙ্গানা
[d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
Correct Answer
[a] উড়িষ্যা

Q.7) কাকে সম্প্রতি লোকসভার মহাসচিব পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল?

[a] অনুপমা সিং
[b] স্নেহলতা শ্রীবাস্তব
[c] সুমিত্রা মহাজন
[d] লিলি সেন
Correct Answer
[b] স্নেহলতা শ্রীবাস্তব

Q.8) Public Service Broadcasting দিবস প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উদযাপিত করা হয়?

[a] 10 সেপ্টেম্বর
[b] 11 নভেম্বর
[c] 12 নভেম্বর
[d] 13 অক্টোবর
Correct Answer
[c] 12 নভেম্বর

Q.9) সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের জন্য একটি পৃথক হাইকোর্টের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?

[a] সিকিম
[b] বিহার
[c] দামন ও দিউ
[d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
Correct Answer
[d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
The Supreme Court recently approved a separate High Court for Andhra Pradesh and it will start functioning from January 1, 2019. It will be the 25th high court in the country and will initially function from a temporary structure till the permanent building comes up in the Justice City complex, Amaravati.

Q.10) National Education Day কোন দিন পালন করা হয়?

[a] 9 সেপ্টেম্বর
[b] 10 নভেম্বর
[c] 11 নভেম্বর
[d] 12 অক্টোবর
Correct Answer
[c] 11 নভেম্বর

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 12, 2018

STATIC GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAM

Q.1) দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার কোন দেশে বিখ্যাত ‘Angkor Vat’ মন্দির অবস্থিত?

[a] থাইল্যান্ড
[b] ফিলিপিন্স
[c] কম্বোডিয়া
[d] ভিয়েতনাম
Correct Answer
[c] কম্বোডিয়া

Q.2) ভারতের ফুড ব্যাংকিং নেটওয়ার্ক (IFBN) এর অংশ হিসাবে ভারতের প্রথম খাদ্য ব্যাংক কোন শহরে  উদ্বোধন করা হয়?
[a] বেঙ্গালুরু
[b] দিল্লী
[c] হাইদ্রাবাদ
[d] পুনে

Correct Answer
[b] দিল্লী

Q.3) মানু, যজ্ঞভালক্য, নারদ এবং বৃহস্পতি ছিলেন- 
[a] প্রাচীন ভারতের আইনজ্ঞ
[b] বৈদিক ধর্মের দেবতা
[c] বৌদ্ধ পণ্ডিত এবং যুক্তিবিদ
[d] প্রাচীন ভারতের গণিতবিদ এবং জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানী

Correct Answer
[a] প্রাচীন ভারতের আইনজ্ঞ

Q.4) অ্যালবার্ট আইনস্টাইন কে কিসের গবেষণা ও গঠনের জন্য নোবেল পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছিল?
[a] Theory of Relavitity
[b] Laws of Photo-Electric Effect
[c] Principle of Wave-Particle Duality
[d] Theory of Critical Opalescence

Correct Answer
[b] Laws of Photo-Electric Effect

Q.5) লেসার প্রিন্টারে কোন ধরনের লেসার ব্যবহৃত হয়?
[a] অর্ধপরিবাহী লেসার
[b] এক্সাইমার লেসার
[c] রঁজিত লেসার
[d] গ্যাস লেসার

Correct Answer
[a] অর্ধপরিবাহী লেসার

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 12, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 13-14, 2018

  1. নিম্নলিখিত শব্দগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি 2018 সালে কলিন্স অভিধানের অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল?
    [a] Fake News
    [b] Artificial Intelligence
    [c] Brexit
    [d] Single-use
    Correct Answer
    [d] Single-use (means use and throw)
  2. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহরে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি গঙ্গা নদীতে প্রথম মাল্টি-মডল টার্মিনাল উদ্বোধন করেন?
    [a] হরিদ্বার
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] বারানসি
    [d] কনৌজ
    Correct Answer
    [c] বারানসি
  3. দ্বিপাক্ষিক সৈন্য অনুশীলন ‘সমুদ্র শক্তি’ ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে শুরু হল? 
    [a] মালয়েশিয়া
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
    [c] জাপান
    [d] মায়ানমার
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইন্দোনেশিয়া
  4. সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অনন্ত কুমার। তিনি লোকসভা নির্বাচনে কোন আসন থেকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করতেন?
    [a] চিকমাগ্লুর
    [b] গ্রামীণ বেঙ্গালুরু
    [c] দক্ষিণ বেঙ্গালুরু
    [d] উত্তর ধরওয়াদ
    Correct Answer
    [c] দক্ষিণ বেঙ্গালুরু
  5. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের জন্য একটি পৃথক হাইকোর্টের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] সিকিম
    [b] বিহার
    [c] দামন ও দিউ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
  6. ‘World Science Day for Peace and Development’ 2018 এর থিম কি ছিল? (10 নভেম্বর)
    [a] Science, a human right
    [b] Science for Global Understanding
    [c] Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums
    [d] Towards green societies
    Correct Answer
    [a] Science, a human right
  7. কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে একটি ‘Central Tribal University’ প্রতিষ্ঠার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] ছত্তিসগড়
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
  8. 65 কেজি শ্রেণীতে কোন ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর বিশ্বের নম্বর 1 স্থান অধিকার করলো?
    [a] সুশীল কুমার
    [b] সঞ্জিত কুমার
    [c] যোগেশ্বর দত্ত
    [d] বজরং পুনিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] বজরং পুনিয়া
  9. International Conference on Yoga for Public Health কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] কলকাতা
    [b] পাঞ্জিম
    [c] আগরতলা
    [d] ভোপাল
    Correct Answer
    [b] পাঞ্জিম
  10. সৈন্য অনুশীলন “INDRA”  ভারত এবং কোন দেশের মধ্যে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [b] জাপান
    [c] রাশিয়া
    [d] সৌদি আরব
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাশিয়া
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 13-14, 2018

STATIC GK FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAM

  1. মরক্কো দেশের রাজধানীর নাম কী?
    [a] N’Djamena
    [b] Rabat
    [c] Tripoli
    [d] Khartoum
    Correct Answer
    [b] Rabat
  2. COBRA: সেন্ট্রাল রিজার্ভ পুলিশ ফোর্স (CRPF) এর একটি অভিজাত ইউনিট। এর পুরো অর্থ হল-
    [a] Commando Battalion for Reciprocal Action
    [b] Commando Battalion for Retaliatory Action
    [c] Commando Battalion for Resolved Action
    [d] Commando Battalion for Resolute Action
    Correct Answer
    [d] Commando Battalion for Resolute Action
  3. 2018 সালে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পরিষদ তিনটি ভাষায় (বাংলা, ইংরেজি এবং হিন্দি) রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তন করার জন্য একটি প্রস্তাব পাস করে। নতুন নামটি হল-
    [a] Bengal
    [b] Bangla
    [c] Bengal Pradesh
    [d] Bangali Rajya
    Correct Answer
    [b] Bangla
  4.  নিম্নলিখিত কোন ভারতীয় রাজ্যটি চক এবং পার্লাইটের একমাত্র উত্পাদক?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] কর্ণাটক
    [c] গুজরাট
    [d] তামিল নাডু
    Correct Answer
    [c] গুজরাট
  5. ভারতের প্রথম ইউরেনিয়াম খনি নিম্নলিখিত স্থানগুলির মধ্যে কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] Jadugauda
    [b] Tummalapalle
    [c] Pichli
    [d] Dalbhum
    Correct Answer
    [a] Jadugauda, Jharkhand
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 13-14, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 15, 2018

  1. স্পাইডার-ম্যান এবং আয়রন-ম্যানের সহ-সৃষ্টিকর্তা যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তাঁর নাম কী?
    [a] লিসা স্ট্যান
    [b] ক্রিস ইভান্স
    [c] রবার্ট ডাউনি জুনিয়র
    [d] স্ট্যান লী
    Correct Answer
    [d] স্ট্যান লী
  2. ১৭ তম ASEAN ইকোনমিক কমিউনিটি (AEC) কাউন্সিল মিটিং কোথায় অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে?
    [a] চীন
    [b] ভুটান
    [c] নেপাল
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
    Correct Answer
    [d] সিঙ্গাপুর
  3. আসামে সম্প্রতি কাকে 2018 মুনিন বারকোটোকি সাহিত্য পুরস্কার দিয়ে ভূষিত করা হল?
    [a] পুষ্পলতা দাস
    [b] দেবভূষণ বোরা
    [c] হেমচন্দ্র গোস্বামী
    [d] নলিনী প্রভা ডেকা
    Correct Answer
    [b] দেবভূষণ বোরা
  4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন খেলোয়াড় সম্প্রতি ব্রাজিলিয়ান গ্র্যান্ড প্রিক্স 2018 জিতেছে?
    [a] নিকো রোসবার্গ
    [b] লুইস হ্যামিল্টন
    [c] সেবাস্টিয়ান ভেট্টেল
    [d] ম্যাক্স ভারস্টাপন
    Correct Answer
    [b] লুইস হ্যামিল্টন
  5. ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ ইকোনমিক রিসার্চ (NBER) এর সাম্প্রতিক রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী, ভারতের সর্বচ্চ ঘনবসতিপূর্ণ শহর কোনটি?
    [a] বেঙ্গালুরু
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] মুম্বাই
    [d] পাটনা
    Correct Answer
    [a] বেঙ্গালুরু
  6. সম্প্রতি কাকে ইন্দো তিব্বতী বর্ডার পুলিশ (ITBP) এর ডিরেক্ট-জেনারেল পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল?
    [a] আকাশ রাহা
    [b] রনবীর সিং দেসাই
    [c] বিনয় কুমার সিং
    [d] এস এস দেস্বাল
    Correct Answer
    [d] এস এস দেস্বাল
  7. কাকে সম্প্রতি কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (CCI) এর চেয়ারম্যান পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল? 
    [a] অশোক খেমকা
    [b] অশোক কুমার গুপ্ত
    [c] রানা কাপুর
    [d] নূতন মহিন্দ্রা
    Correct Answer
    [b] অশোক কুমার গুপ্ত
  8. ‘I am a Troll: Inside the Secret World of the BJP’s Digital Army’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] সঞ্জীব চতুর্বেদী
    [b] অমিত মালভ্য
    [c] স্বাতী চতুর্বেদী
    [d] বৃন্দা কারাত
    Correct Answer
    [c] স্বাতী চতুর্বেদী
  9. ‘Yoga and Mindfulness’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] আচার্য বালাকৃষ্ণ
    [b] বাবা রামদেব
    [c] মানসী গুলাটি
    [d] শিপ্পা শেট্টি
    Correct Answer
    [c] মানসী গুলাটি
  10. সাহসিকতার জন্য লন্ডন প্রেস ফ্রিডম পুরস্কার পেলেন-
    [a] স্বাতী চতুর্বেদী
    [b] রবিশ কুমার
    [c] ফরিদ জাকারিয়া
    [d] শিরীন ভান
    Correct Answer
    [a] স্বাতী চতুর্বেদী
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 15, 2018

STATIC GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAM

  1. নোবেল সাহিত্য পুরস্কার 2018 নিম্নলিখিত কাকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] জর্জ সন্ডের্স
    [b] বব উড্বার্ডস
    [c] কাজুও ইশিগুরো
    [d] কাউকে দেওয়া হয়নি
    Correct Answer
    [d] কাউকে দেওয়া হয়নি
    70 বছরের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম সাহিত্যে নোবেল পুরস্কার #metoo কেলেঙ্কারির কারণে কাউকে প্রদান করা হয়নি।
  2. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মানিটরি ফান্ড (IMF) এর নতুন ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টরের নাম-
    [a] গীতা গোপীনাথ
    [b] মৃদুলা সিনহা
    [c] রুপম শাহ
    [d] গরিমা শেঠ
    Correct Answer
    [a] গীতা গোপীনাথ
  3. কুম্ভলগড় বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্য কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
    [a] তামিল নাডু
    [b] রাজস্থান
    [c] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [b] রাজস্থান
  4. আন্তর্জাতিক সাক্ষরতা দিবস-
    [a] 8 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [b] 10 অক্টোবর
    [c] 12 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [d] 14 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [a] 8 সেপ্টেম্বর 
  5.  রাশিয়া ওপেন ব্যাডমিন্টন ট্রফি 2018 জিতেছেন-
    [a] সৌরভ ভর্মা
    [b] প্রদীপ কোহলী
    [c] শিভাঙ্গী পাঠক
    [d] রামচন্দ্র গুহ
    Correct Answer
    [a] সৌরভ ভর্মা
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 15, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

  1. প্রতিবছর কোন দিন “রসগোল্লা দিবস” পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 13 অক্টোবর
    [b] 13 নভেম্বর
    [c] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [d] 14 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] 14 নভেম্বর
    Explanation: West Bengal government has decided to observe ‘Rosogolla Day’ on November 14, to commemorate the first anniversary of the state’s famous sweet getting Geographical Indication or GI tag as ‘Bengal’s Rosogolla’
  2. প্রতিবছর কোন উপজাতীয় নেতার জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ঝাড়খণ্ডে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উৎযাপন করা হয়?
    [a] তিলক মাঝী
    [b] লক্ষ্মণ নায়ক
    [c] রানী গাইডিনলিউ
    [d] বিরসা মুন্ডা
    Correct Answer
    [d] বিরসা মুন্ডা
    Explanation: Birsa Munda was an Indian tribal freedom fighter, religious leader, and folk hero who belonged to the Munda tribe. His portrait hangs in the Central Hall of the Indian parliament; he is the only tribal leader to have been so honored. In recognition of his impact on the nationals movement, the state of Jharkhand was created on his birth anniversary in 2000.
  3. ExoMars নিম্নলিখিত কোন দুটি মহাকাশ সংস্থার একটি যৌথ মিশন?
    [a] ISRO and JAXA
    [b] NASA and ESA
    [c] ESA and ISRO
    [d] Roscosmos and ESA
    Correct Answer
    [d] Roscosmos and ESA
    Explanation: ExoMars (Exobiology on Mars) is a two-part astrobiology project to search for evidence of life on Mars, a joint mission of the European Space Agency (ESA) and the Russian space agency Roscosmos. The first part, launched in 2016, placed a trace gas research and communication satellite into Mars orbit and released a stationary experimental lander(which crashed). The second part is planned to launch in 2020, and to land the ExoMars rover on the surface, supporting a science mission that is expected to last into 2022 or beyond.
  4. বিশ্ব ডায়াবেটিস দিবস: একটি প্রাথমিক বিশ্বব্যাপী সচেতনতা প্রচারণা, প্রতি বছর কোন দিন উদযাপিত হয?
    [a] 12 September
    [b] 13 November
    [c] 14 November
    [d] 15 October
    Correct Answer
    [c] 14 November
    Explanation: World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign focusing on diabetes mellitus and is held on 14 November each year. Diabetes mellitus (DM), commonly referred to as diabetes, is a group of metabolic disorders in which there are high blood sugar levels over a prolonged period.
  5. কোন রাজ্যে “উত্তরপুর্ব যুব উৎসব” এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে?
    [a] আসাম
    [b] ত্রিপুরা
    [c] অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
    [d] মনিপুর
    Correct Answer
    [b] ত্রিপুরা
    Explanation
    : The sixth Northeast Youth Festival will be held in Tripura from November 15 to 18 with over 1,200 participants taking part in various events. The participants will be from all over the country including the seven sisters. The fifth NE Youth Festival was hosted by Sikkim in 2017.
  6. ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’ এ কোন দেশ পরপর দুবার অংশীদার দেশ হিসেবে অংশগ্রহণ করবে?
    [a] দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া
    [b] জাপান
    [c] আরব আমিরশাহি
    [d] রাশিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [c] আরব আমিরশাহি
    Explanation
    : UAE will participate in the ‘Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit’, as a partner country for the second consecutive year. The Summit is scheduled from 18th to 20th January, 2019. The 9th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat 2019 Summit provides a forum for discussion on global, national and state-level agendas with a sharp focus on all round economic development for a ‘New India’.
  7. ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে “অনুশীলন ইন্দ্র 2018”-যৌথ সামরিক অনুশীলন নিম্নলিখিত রাজ্যের মধ্যে কোনটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল?
    [a] রাজস্থান
    [b] উত্তরাখণ্ড
    [c] মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    Explanation: The joint military exercise between Indian and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 was conducted at Babina Field Firing Ranges, Babina Military Station Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh.
  8. নিম্নলিখিত মন্ত্রণালয়গুলির মধ্য কোনটি O-Smart স্কীম চালু করেছে?
    [a] সড়ক-পরিবহন
    [b] কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক
    [c] ভূ বিজ্ঞান
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [c] ভূ বিজ্ঞান
    Explanation: It is an umbrella scheme. O-SMART stands for, “Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science”.It is implemented during the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at an overall cost of 1623 crore.
  9. “গোপাবন্ধু সংবাদিকা স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে যুক্ত?
    [a] SC-ST মহিলা
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    [c] BPL পরিবার
    [d] বিধবা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সাংবাদিক
    Explanation
    : Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana is a new health insurance scheme for the journalists launched by the state government in Odisha. This scheme provides Rs. 2 Lakh per annum health insurance cover to all working journalists of the state.
  10. “Paris Peace Forum” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?
    [a] ওজোন হ্রাস বিরোধিতা
    [b] সরকার সমাধান প্রচার
    [c] মানবাধিকার সুরক্ষা
    [d] কোনটিই নয়
    Correct Answer
    [b] সরকার সমাধান প্রচার
    Explanation
    : The Paris Peace Forum is neither a summit nor a conference. It is a new annual event based on a simple idea: international cooperation is key to tackling global challenges and ensuring durable peace. To support collective action, it gathers all actors of global governance under one roof for three days – states, international organizations, local governments, NGOs and foundations, companies, experts, journalists, trade unions, religious groups and citizens. The forum has been envisioned as an annual event to promote governance solutions in five key areas — peace and security, environment, development, new technologies, and inclusive economy.
  11. জাতিসংঘের নিরাপত্তা কাউন্সিল সর্বাত্মকভাবে নয় বছর পর কোন দেশের বিরুদ্ধে নিষেধাজ্ঞা তুলে নেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সম্মত হয়েছে?
    [a] তুর্কি
    [b] উত্তর কোরিয়া
    [c] ইরান
    [d] ইরিত্রিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ইরিত্রিয়া
  12. সম্প্রতি Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers পদে নিযুক্ত করা হল-
    [a] চৌধুরী বিরেন্দ্র সিংহ
    [b] জিতেন্দ্র সিং
    [c] রাধাকৃষ্ণ পি
    [d] ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
    Correct Answer
    [d] ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া
  13. যুব-বান্ধব প্রকল্প ‘যুব সাহাকর-সমবায় এন্টারপ্রাইজ সাপোর্ট ও ইনোভেশন স্কীম ” সম্প্রতি লঞ্চ করলো-
    [a] NITI Aayog
    [b] National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
    [c] NABARD
    [d] SIDBI
    Correct Answer
    [b] National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)
    Explanation: To cater to the needs and aspirations of the youth, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has come up with a youth-friendly scheme ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme” for attracting them to cooperative business ventures.
  14. ISRO সম্প্রতি কোন যোগাযোগ স্যাটেলাইট  কক্ষপথে স্থাপন করেছে?
    [a] GSAT-27
    [b] GSAT-28
    [c] GSAT-29
    [d] GSAT-30
    Correct Answer
    [c] GSAT-29
    Explanation: The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully placed its latest communication satellite GSAT-29 into orbit, taking it another step closer to achieving India’s dream of a manned space mission in 2021.The satellite, weighing 3,423 kg, was injected into a geosynchronous orbit. ISRO’s heavy-lift rocket GSLV-MkIII-D2.
  15. প্রথম ভারতীয় মহিলা যিনি সম্প্রতি Michelin Star নামক একটি খেতাব অর্জন করলেন, তার নাম কী?
    [a] কণিকা ভর্মা
    [b] গরিমা অরোরা
    [c] নেহা জৈন
    [d] রুপা নায়েক
    Correct Answer
    [b] গরিমা অরোরা
    Explanation: Mumbai born Chef Garima Arora who owns an Indo-Thai restaurant in Bangkok has become the first Indian women to win a Michelin Star. The prestigious Michelin Guide that was started in the 1900s is a regulatory authority which allows customers to know which restaurants are worth dining. Reportedly, Chef Arora is a Le Cordon Bleu alumnus, who studied at Jai Hind College in Mumbai and has also worked as a journalist, before she decided to chase her dream of becoming a celebrated chef.
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 16 & 17, 2018

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 18 & 19, 2018

  1. মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার সম্প্রতি ‘সমাজতান্ত্রিক ও শিক্ষাগতভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী’ নামে একটি নতুন বিভাগের অধীনে কোন সম্প্রদায়কে রিজার্ভেশন দিয়েছে?
    [a] ধাঙ্গড়
    [b] লিঙ্গায়ত
    [c] বৌদ্ধ
    [d] মারাঠা
    Correct Answer
    [d] মারাঠা
    Notes:
    At present, the total reservation in Maharashtra is 52% — 13% for SCs, 7% for STs, 19% for OBC, 2% for Special Backward Classes (SBCs), 3% for Vimukta Jati, 2.5% for Nomadic Tribe-B, 3.5% for Nomadic Tribe-C (Dhangar) and 2% for Nomadic Tribe-D (Vanjari). The politically dominant Maratha community constitutes over 30% of the state’s population.
  2. নীতি আয়োগ দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত Himalayan State Regional Council (HSRC) এর সভাপতিত্ব করবেন-
    [a] কে রাধাকৃষ্ণাণ
    [b] ভি কে সরস্বত
    [c] কে সিবান
    [d] জী মধবন নায়ার
    Correct Answer
    [b] ভি কে সরস্বত
    Notes:
    In a bid to ensure sustainable development of the Himalayan region, NITI Aayog has recently constituted the Himalayan State Regional Council (HSRC).The Council will also act as the nodal agency for sustainable development in the Himalayan region which has 12 States, including Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh.
  3. 2018 সালের “গ্লোবাল এডুকেশন লিডার অ্যাওয়ার্ড” কোন ভারতীয় ব্যক্তিত্বকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে?
    [a] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    [b] সুজয় ঘোষ
    [c] গোপাল দাস ব্যানার্জি
    [d] ত্রিলোক চৌধুরী
    Correct Answer
    [a] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    Notes:
    Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati, Director of Blue Bells Group of Schools, has been conferred with the coveted Global Education Leaders Award 2018 for her ‘exemplary contribution to K-12 education & promotion of Art & Culture’ during the 2nd India-UAE Partnership Summit-2018 at The Atlantis, Dubai.
  4. 24 তম কলকাতা আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে (KIFF-2018) সেরা চলচ্চিত্র পুরষ্কার পেল কোন ছায়াছবিটি?
    [a] The Third Wife
    [b] Judgement Day
    [c] Sun goes round the Earth
    [d] Window of Silence
    Correct Answer
    [a] The Third Wife
    Notes:
    ‘The Third Wife’, directed by Vietnamese director Ash Mayfair, movies has won the Best Film award at the 24th Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF-2018)
  5. ভারতের প্রথম শ্রী বিশ্বকর্মা স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কোন রাজ্যে নির্মিত করা হবে?
    [a] ঝাড়খণ্ড
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    [c] আসাম
    [d] মহারাষ্ট্র
    Correct Answer
    [b] হরিয়ানা
    In Haryana, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid foundation of India’s first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University at village Dudhola in Palwal district via remote control . The University would impart skill training to the youth and encourage them to be self employed.
  6. ভারতের নবনিযুক্ত “Secretary of Revenue” কে? 
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার মিশ্র
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [d] গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    Notes: The Government of India (GoI) has appointed UIDAI CEO & GSTN Chairman Ajay Bhushan Pandey as new Secretary of Revenue in place of Hasmukh Adhia, who is set to superannuate on November 30.
  7. প্রফেসর টি এন সৃনিবাসন, যিনি সম্প্রতি প্রয়াত হলেন, তিনি কোন বিষয়ে অধ্যাপনা করতেন?
    [a] সামুদ্রিক বিজ্ঞান
    [b] অর্থনীতি
    [c] কলা
    [d] জীবন বিজ্ঞ্যান
    Correct Answer
    [b] অর্থনীতি
    Notes: Prof. Thirukodikaval Nilakanta Srinivasan (85), a distinguished Indian economist and a scholar, has passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on November 11, 2018. He was known for being one of the key advocates of the 1991 economic reforms
  8. কোন শহরে 2018 South Asian Regional Conference on Urban Infrastructure আয়োজিত হবে?
    [a] কাঠমান্ডু
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] ব্যাংকক
    [d] করাচী
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী

    Notes: The South Asian Regional Conference on “Urban Infrastructure: New Approaches to Public & Private Partnerships and Municipal Finance Innovations” was held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi from November 15-16, 2018. It was organised by NITI Aayog in partnership with the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
  9. National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনের সদর দপ্তর কোথায় অবস্থিত?
    [a] চেন্নাই
    [b] কলকাতা
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    [d] পুনে
    Correct Answer
    [c] নয়াদিল্লী
    Notes:
    Recently, NCDC’s new youth-friendly scheme ‘Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme’ has been launched to attract youth to cooperative business ventures. It was launched by Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh.
  10. কোন দিন প্রতিবছর ভারতে “জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস” পালন করা হয়?
    [a] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    [c] 18 অক্টোবর
    [d] 20 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    Notes: The National Press Day (NPD) is celebrated every year on 16th of November to commemorate the establishment of Press Council of India (PCI) in 1966
  11. International Day for Tolerance প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উৎযাপন করা হয়?
    [a] 14 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
    [c] 18 অক্টোবর
    [d] 20 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [b] 16 নভেম্বর
  12. 2018 বিশ্ব নিউমোনিয়া দিবস (12 নভেম্বর) এর থিম কী ছিল?
    [a] Stop Pneumonia: Invest in Child Health
    [b] Keep the Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now
    [c] Every Breath Counts: Stop Pneumonia Now
    [d] Universal access to pneumonia prevention and care
    Correct Answer
    [a] Stop Pneumonia: Invest in Child Health
  13. National Conference of Women in Police (NCWP) এর অষ্টম সংস্করণ কোন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে?
    [a] পাটনা
    [b] কানপুর
    [c] রাঁচি
    [d] শিমলা
    Correct Answer
    [c] রাঁচি
  14. গুজরাট ও মহারাষ্ট্রের পর নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাজ্য সরকার হুক্কা পার্লার নিষিদ্ধ করেছে?
    [a] হিমাচল প্রদেশ
    [b] উত্তর প্রদেশ
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
    [d] পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
    Correct Answer
    [c] পাঞ্জাব
  15. ‘A Great Association-Glimpses into the Life of Swami Bhoomananda Tirtha’ বইটির লেখক কে?
    [a] স্বামী আন্নাদুরাই
    [b] শশী শেখর ভেমপতি
    [c] নির্ভিসেশানন্দ তীর্থ
    [d] কে শ্রীধরণ
    Correct Answer
    [c] নির্ভিসেশানন্দ তীর্থ
    Notes:
    A book written on the life of Swami Bhoomananda Tirtha, the renowned saint of Narayanashrama Tapovanam of Kerala, is an outcome of the fundamental principle of ‘guru-shishya parampara’ and the spiritual ‘saadhana’ of the author.

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

  1. সম্প্রতি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের লোকযুক্ত হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হন কে?
    [a] অসীম কুমার রায়
    [b] সমরেশ ব্যানার্জি
    [c] অরিজিত মুখার্জি
    [d] রাজ কনৌজিয়া
    Correct Answer
    [a] অসীম কুমার রায়
    Explanation:
    Retired Calcutta High Court judge Ashim Kumar Roy was recently appointed the new Lokayukta of West Bengal. Justice Roy, who will occupy the post for three years, will be the second Lokayukta of the State after Samaresh Banerjee, who had served in the post between 2006 and 2009. There has been no Lokayukta in the State since 2009.
  2. শ্রী রামায়ণ এক্সপ্রেস, একটি বিশেষ পর্যটন ট্রেন, নিম্নলিখিত কোন শহর থেকে রামেশ্বরম, তামিলনাডু এর দিকে যাত্রা শুরু করলো?
    [a] অযোধ্যা
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    [c] হনুমানগড়
    [d] বারানসি
    Correct Answer
    [b] নয়াদিল্লী
    Explanation:
    The Shri Ramayana Express, a special tourist train to run on the Ramayana circuit to cover major spots related to the Hindu epic was flagged off from Safdarjung Railway Station in Delhi. The train will complete its journey till Rameswaram in Tamil Nadu, in 16 days covering all important destinations associated with the life of Lord Ram.
  3. মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার সম্প্রতি ঘোষণা করেছে যে মারাঠা সম্প্রদায় ____________ নামক একটি নতুন বিভাগের অধীনে রিজার্ভেশন পাবে।
    [a] SEBC
    [b] BESC
    [c] EBSC
    [d] SCEB
    Correct Answer
    [a] SEBC
    Explanation:
    Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said that the Maratha community will get reservation under a new category called SEBC (Socially And Economically Backward). The Marathas will get reservation from an independent quota and this will not affect the reservations given to the Other Backward Class (OBC).
  4. সরকারী ব্যবহারের জন্য সম্প্রতি কোন সরকার রাজ্যের নতুন প্রতীক ““Dhamma Chakka” – “the Wheel of Law” উন্মোচন করেছে?
    [a] তেলাঙ্গানা
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    [c] উত্তরপ্রদেশ
    [d] সিক্কিম
    Correct Answer
    [b] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Explanation:
    After 5 years of bifurcation in 2014, Andhra Pradesh government unveiled its new emblem for official use. It consists of “Dhamma Chakka” – “the Wheel of Law” embellished with a ring of Triratnas alternating with pinnate leaves and precious stones.
  5. নিম্নলিখিত কোন শব্দটি 2018 সালে অক্সফোর্ড অভিধান “ওয়ার্ড অফ দ্য ইয়ার” হিসেবে বেঁছে নিল?
    [a] Post- Truth
    [b] Toxic
    [c] Patriarchy
    [d] Inequity
    Correct Answer
    [b] Toxic
    Explanation:
    Oxford Dictionaries has chosen “toxic” as its word of 2018. The English dictionary said searches for the word on its website have increased by 45 per cent in the last year, adding that it was selected for capturing the ethos, mood and preoccupations of 2018. The dictionary describes the word as “poisonous” but said it has recently developed wider social meanings in light of the #MeToo movement and the increasingly volatile political landscape fostered by the Brexit vote.
  6. ইউনাইটেড ন্যেশন দ্বারা আয়োজিত World Toilet Day (WTD), প্রতিবছর কোন দিন উদযাপিত করা হয়?
    [a] 16 নভেম্বর
    [b] 18 অক্টোবর
    [c] 17 সেপ্টেম্বর
    [d] 19 নভেম্বর
    Correct Answer
    [d] 19 নভেম্বর
  7. সম্প্রতি মধ্যপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে কে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন?
    [a] হেমন্ত গুপ্ত
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার শেঠ
    [c] রাজেন্দ্র মেমন
    [d] কেউ নন
    Correct Answer
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার শেঠ
    Explanation:
    Justice Sanjay Kumar Seth sworn in as the 24th Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court.
  8. “শক্তি স্থল” নিম্নলিখিত কোন ব্যক্তিত্তের একটি স্মারক স্থান?
    [a] লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী
    [b] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    [c] রাজীব গান্ধী
    [d] জহরলাল নেহরু
    Correct Answer
    [b] ইন্দিরা গান্ধী
    Explanation:
    Shakti Sthal which means ‘Place of Power and Strength’ is the Memorial site of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, the first lady and only Prime Minister of India named after her strong determination and positive attitude towards the betterment of her country.
  9. “Google Cloud Services” এর নতুন ভারতীয় চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার হলেন-
    [a] নিকেশ আরোরা
    [b] অমিত সিঙ্ঘল
    [c] কৃষ্ণ ভারত
    [d] থমাস কুরিয়ান
    Correct Answer
    [d] থমাস কুরিয়ান
    Explanation:
    Former Oracle Corporation executive Thomas Kurian has been named the new Chief Executive Officer of Google Cloud. Kurian, 63, hails from the southern state of Kerala.
  10. নিম্নলিখিত কোন দেশ সম্প্রতি একটি “কৃত্তিম সূর্য” তৈরি করেছে?
    [a] জাপান
    [b] চীন
    [c] মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
    [d] ফ্রান্স
    Correct Answer
    [b] চীন
    Explanation:
    China has built an ‘artificial sun’ that reaches temperature six times that of the core of the sun. The reactor named ‘Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak’ (EAST) is designed to replicate the processes of the sun as part of a project.
  11. উত্তর প্রদেশের _________ জেলায় হাতির জন্য ভারতে প্রথম বিশেষ হাসপাতাল খোলা হয়েছে।
    [a] ফতেহপুর
    [b] বালিয়া
    [c] মথুরা
    [d] আমরোহা
    Correct Answer
    [c] মথুরা
    Explanation:
    A hospital to treat injured, sick and ageing elephants was inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura district. Wildlife SOS, a conservation non-governmental organisation, has established the fully-equipped hospital in collaboration with the state Forest Department. The hospital has the latest technology and medical facilities, including hydrotherapy, wireless digital X-ray, ultrasonography.
  12. নংক্রেম নৃত্ত উৎসব সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যে উদযাপন করা হল?
    [a] নাগাল্যান্ড
    [b] মিজোরাম
    [c] মেঘালয়া
    [d] আসাম
    Correct Answer
    [c] মেঘালয়া
    Explanation:
    Nongkrem dance festival, an annual event during which prayers are offered for good harvest, peace, and prosperity of the community was celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm by the inhabitants of the Khasi Hills in Shillong, Meghalaya.
Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 20, 2018

Few Static GK based on Current Affairs

  1. মহারাষ্ট্রর বর্তমান মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নাম কী?
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনবিস
    [b] মনোহর পারিকর
    [c] শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
    [d] বসুন্ধরা রাজে
    Correct Answer
    [a] দেবেন্দ্র ফাডনাবিস
    মনোহর পারিকর- গোয়া
    শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান- মধ্যপ্রদেশ
    বসুন্ধরা রাজে- রাজস্থান
  2. 2018-এর “গ্লোবাল এডুকেশন লিডার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ডস” জিতেছেন-
    [a] মীনাক্ষী পালি
    [b] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
    [c] সঞ্জয় নায়েক
    [d] রাজ প্রকাশ ভর্মা
    Correct Answer
    [b] সরোজ সুমন গুলাটি
  3. ভারতের নবনিযুক্ত “Secretary of Revenue” কে? 
    [a] অজয় নারায়ণ ঝাঁ
    [b] সঞ্জয় কুমার মিশ্র
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    [d] গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
    Correct Answer
    [c] অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে
    Explanation:
    The Government of India (GoI) has appointed UIDAI CEO & GSTN Chairman Ajay Bhushan Pandey as new Secretary of Revenue in place of Hasmukh Adhia, who is set to superannuate on November 30.
  4. International Men’s Day 2018 (19 নভেম্বর) এর থিম কি ছিল?
    [a] Stop Male Suicide
    [b] Working To Expand Reproductive Options for Men
    [c] Positive Male Role Models
    [d] Giving Boys The Best Possible Start In Life
    Correct Answer
    [c] Positive Male Role Models
  5. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সম্প্রতি কোন রাজ্যের জন্য একটি পৃথক হাইকোর্টের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে?
    [a] সিকিম
    [b] বিহার
    [c] দামন ও দিউ
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
    Correct Answer
    [d] অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 11-20, 2018 Free PDF Download

Bengali Current Affairs GK: November 1-10, 2018

All Bengali Current Affairs GK PDF Download Link: Click Here

ভাল লাগলে পোস্টটি অবশ্যই শেয়ার করুন।

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments